Spain at the 1992 Summer Olympics

Spain was the host nation for the 1992 Summer Olympics in Barcelona. The Games were quite exceptional for Spain because their athletes were competing not only in their home country, but also in the home city of IOC President Juan Antonio Samaranch. 422 competitors, 297 men and 125 women, took part in 195 events in 29 sports.[1]

Spain at the
1992 Summer Olympics
IOC codeESP
NOCSpanish Olympic Committee
Websitewww.coe.es (in Spanish)
in Barcelona
Competitors422 (297 men and 125 women) in 29 sports
Flag bearer Felipe de Borbón
Medals
Ranked 6th
Gold
13
Silver
7
Bronze
2
Total
22
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)

Medalists

Archery

The four Spaniards had little success in the individual round, with only one qualifying for the elimination matches. He lost in the first round. The men's team, however, surprised the world by pulling off four upsets to claim the gold medalSpain's first archery medalin front of a home crowd.

Women's Individual Competition:

  • Teresa Fernandez Ranking round, 42nd place (0-0)

Men's Individual Competition:

Men's Team Competition:

  • Vázquez, Menéndez, and Holgado Final (4-0) → Gold Medal)

Athletics

Men's 100m metres

  • Heat 10.64 (→ did not advance)

Men's 5,000 metres

  • Heat 13:31.48
  • Final 13:27.80 (→ 8th place)
  • Heat 13:42.94 (→ did not advance)
  • Heat 13:42.20 (→ did not advance)

Men's 10,000 metres

  • Heat 28:55.47 (→ did not advance)
  • Heat 28:50.38 (→ did not advance)
  • Heat did not finish (→ did not advance)

Men's 4 × 400 m Relay

  • Heat 3:04.60 (→ did not advance)

Men's Marathon

Men's 20 km Walk

Men's 50 km Walk

Men's Long Jump

  • Qualification 7.78 m (→ did not advance)
  • Qualification NM (→ did not advance)

Men's Triple Jump

  • Qualification 16.04 m (→ did not advance)

Men's Javelin Throw

  • Qualification 75.34 m (→ did not advance)

Men's Discus Throw

  • Qualification 61.22 m
  • Final 60.16 m (→ 9th place)


Women's 800 metres

  • Heat 2:02.67 (→ did not advance)

Women's 400m Hurdles

  • Heat 57.66 (→ did not advance)

Women's 10 km Walk

  • Final 45:32 (→ 10th place)
  • Final 46:00 (→ 14th place)
  • Final 47:03 (→ 22nd place)

Women's Discus Throw

  • Qualifying Heat 53.14m (→ did not advance)

Badminton

Baseball

Men's Team Competition

Spain came within half an inning of losing all seven of its preliminary round games in the first official Olympic baseball tournament. Trailing Puerto Rico 6-4 going into the bottom of the ninth, Spain rallied for three runs to win its only Olympic victory in the sport.

  • Preliminary Round
  • Lost to United States (1:4)
  • Lost to Japan (1:12)
  • Lost to Dominican Republic (2:11)
  • Lost to Chinese Taipei (0:20)
  • Lost to Cuba (0:18)
  • Lost to Italy (1:14)
  • Defeated Puerto Rico (7:6) → 8th place
  • Men's Team Roster
  • Antonio Salazar
  • Enrique Cortés Pes
  • Félix Manuel Cano
  • Francisco Javier Aristu
  • Gabriel Valarezo
  • Javier Díez
  • Jesús Lisarri
  • José Arza
  • José Luis Becerra
  • José María Pulido
  • Juan Ignacio Damborenea
  • Juan Manuel Salmerón
  • Juan Pedro Belza
  • Luis Carlos León
  • Manuel Martínez
  • Miguel Ángel Pariente
  • Miguel Stella
  • Oscar Rebolleda
  • Xavier Camps
  • Xavier Civit

Basketball

Women's Team Competition

  • Preliminary Round (Group B)
  • Lost to PR China (63-66)
  • Defeated Czechoslovakia (59-58)
  • Lost to United States (59-114)
  • Classification Matches
  • 5th/8th place: Defeated Italy (92-80)
  • 5th/6th place: Defeated Czechoslovakia (59-58) → 5th place
  • Team Roster
  • Head Coach: José Maria Buceta

Boxing

Men's Light Flyweight ( 48 kg)

Men's Bantamweight (– 54 kg)

Men's Featherweight (– 57 kg)

Men's Light Welterweight (– 63.5 kg)

Men's Welterweight (– 67 kg)

Men's Heavyweight (– 91 kg)

  • First Round Bye
  • Second Round Lost to David Tua, RSCH-2

Canoeing

Cycling

Fourteen cyclists, eleven men and three women, represented Spain in 1992. José Moreno won gold in the 1 km time trial.

Men's road race
Men's team time trial
Men's sprint
Men's 1 km time trial
Men's individual pursuit
Men's team pursuit
Men's points race
Women's road race

Diving

Men's 3m Springboard

  • José Miguel Gil
  • Preliminary Round 336.84 points (→ did not advance, 23rd place)

Men's 10m Platform

  • Preliminary Round 390.81 points
  • Final 524.25 points (→ 9th place)

Women's 3m Springboard

  • Julia Cruz
  • Preliminary Round 282.69 points
  • Final 436.47 points (→ 12th place)

Equestrianism

Fencing

17 fencers, 15 men and 2 women represented Spain in 1992.

Men's foil
Men's team foil
Men's épée
Men's team épée
Men's sabre
Men's team sabre
Women's foil

Football

  • Preliminary Round (Group C)
  • Quarterfinals
  • Semifinals
  • Final
  • Team Roster
  • Head Coach

Gymnastics

Handball

Men's Team Competition

  • Preliminary Round (Group B)
  • Spain France 16-18
  • Spain Egypt 23-18
  • Spain Romania 21-20
  • Spain Unified Team 18-24
  • Spain Germany 19-18
  • Classification Match
  • 5th-6th place: Spain South Korea 36-21 (→ Fifth place)
  • Team Roster

Women's Team Competition

  • Preliminary Round (Group B)
  • Spain Austria 16-20
  • Spain Norway 16-20
  • Spain South Korea 18-28
  • Classification Match
  • 7th-8th place: Spain Nigeria 26-17 (→ Seventh place)
  • Team Roster
  • Head Coach: Francisco Sanchez Sanchez

Hockey

Men's Team Competition

  • Preliminary Round (Group B)
  • Classification Matches
  • 5th-8th place: Spain India 2-0
  • 5th-6th place: Spain Great Britain 2-1 (→ Fifth place)
  • Team Roster
  • Head Coach: Santiago Cortes

Women's Team Competition

  • Preliminary Round (Group A)
  • Semi Finals
  • Spain South Korea 2-1 (after extra time)
  • Final
  • Spain Germany 2-1 (after extra time) → Gold Medal)
  • Team Roster
  • Head Coach: José Manuel Brasa

Judo

Modern pentathlon

Three male pentathletes represented Spain in 1992.

Individual
Team
  • Jesús Centeno
  • Leopoldo Centeno
  • Carles Lerín

Rhythmic gymnastics

Rowing

Sailing

Men's Sailboard (Lechner A-390)

  • Asier Fernández
  • Final Ranking 117.0 points (→ 6th place)

Men's 470 Class

  • Final Ranking 50 points (→ Gold Medal)

Women's Sailboard (Lechner A-390)

  • Mireia Casas
  • Final Ranking 155.7 points (→ 12th place)

Women's 470 Class

  • Final Ranking 29.7 points (→ Gold Medal)

Shooting

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Alberto Areces Fernandez 50 m pistol 551 26 Did not advance
Enrique Claverol Martínez 50 m rifle three positions 1152 26 Did not advance
10 m air rifle 588 13 Did not advance
Jorge González 50 m rifle three positions 1145 35 Did not advance
50 m rifle prone 592 26 Did not advance
10 m air rifle 586 21 Did not advance
Jaime Pares Criville 50 m rifle prone 587 48 Did not advance
Francisco Sanz Cancio 50 m pistol 543 37 Did not advance
10 m air pistol 576 19 Did not advance
Juan Segui Picornell 25 m rapid fire pistol 582 16 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Cristina Fernandez Gonzalez 10 m air rifle 381 39 Did not advance
Nieves Fernandez Mata 50 m rifle three positions 571 24 Did not advance
10 m air rifle 387 26 Did not advance
Maria Pilar Fernandez 10 m air pistol 382 4 Q 478.5 6
25 m pistol 576 12 Did not advance
M. E. Suárez García 10 m air pistol 374 31 Did not advance
25 m pistol 557 41 Did not advance
Open
Athlete Event Qualification Semifinal Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Rafael Axpe Elejalde Trap 139 33 Did not advance
José Bladas Torras 144 17 194 7 Did not advance
José María Colorado Skeet 149 3 Q 199 2 Q 222 5
Jorge Guardiola 146 21 196 16 Did not advance
Gema Usieto Blázquez Trap 136 44 Did not advance

Swimming

Men's Competition

Men's 1500 m Freestyle

  • Heat 15:26.18 (→ did not advance, 11th place)

Men's 100 m Backstroke

  • Heat 55.37
  • Final 54.96 (→ 4th place)
  • Heat 56.62
  • B-Final 56.78 (→ 14th place)

Men's 200 m Backstroke

  • Heat 1:59.22
  • Final 1:58.47 (→ Gold Medal)
  • Heat 2:03.68 (→ did not advance, 25th place)

Men's 100 m Breaststroke

  • Román Camallonga
  • Heat 1:03.48 (→ did not advance, 21st place)
  • Heat 1:03.69 (→ did not advance, 23rd place)

Men's 200 m Breaststroke

  • Heat 2:14.68
  • Final 2:13.29 (→ 4th place)
  • Heat 2:14.93
  • B-Final 2:15.52 (→ 10th place)

Men's 100 m Butterfly

  • Heat 54.04
  • Final 54.19 (→ 7th place)
  • Heat 55.62 (→ did not advance, 29th place)

Men's 200 m Butterfly

  • Heat 2:01.41 (→ did not advance, 21st place)
  • Heat 2:01.63 (→ did not advance, 24th place)

Men's 200 m Individual Medley

  • Heat 2:03.07
  • B-Final 2:03.34 (→ 9th place)
  • Heat 2:06.09 (→ did not advance, 23rd place)

Men's 400 m Individual Medley

  • Heat 4:21.33
  • B-Final 4:22.06 (→ 11th place)

Men's 4 × 100 m Medley Relay

  • Heat 3:44.12 (→ did not advance, 10th place)

Women's Competition

Women's 50 m Freestyle

  • Heat 26.76 (→ did not advance, 21st place)

Women's 100 m Freestyle

  • Heat 57.57 (→ did not advance, 21st place)
  • Heat 58.54 (→ did not advance, 26th place)

Women's 200 m Freestyle

  • Heat 2:04.39 (→ did not advance, 24th place)

Women's 400 m Freestyle

  • Heat 4:22.27 (→ did not advance, 20th place)

Women's 800 m Freestyle

  • Heat 8:55.65 (→ did not advance, 16th place)

Women's 100 m Backstroke

  • Heat 1:05.09 (→ did not advance, 27th place)

Women's 200 m Backstroke

  • Heat 2:16.24 (→ did not advance, 18th place)
  • Heat 2:20.75 (→ did not advance, 34th place)

Women's 100 m Breaststroke

  • Heat 1:13.11 (→ did not advance, 22nd place)

Women's 200 m Breaststroke

  • Heat 2:37.69 (→ did not advance, 28th place)

Women's 100 m Butterfly

  • Heat 1:02.79 (→ did not advance, 25th place)
  • Heat 1:02.83 (→ did not advance, 26th place)

Women's 200 m Butterfly

  • Heat 2:15.77
  • B-Final 2:15.07 (→ 15th place)
  • Heat 2:16.18 (→ did not advance, 17th place)

Women's 200 m Individual Medley

  • Heat 2:17.97
  • B-Final 2:18.53 (→ 10th place)
  • Heat 2:23.51 (→ did not advance, 31st place)

Women's 400 m Individual Medley

  • Heat 4:50.16
  • B-Final 4:48.77 (→ 12th place)
  • Heat 4:56.78 (→ did not advance, 22nd place)

Women's 4 × 100 m Medley Relay

  • Heat 4:19.27 (→ did not advance, 13th place)

Synchronized swimming

Three synchronized swimmers represented Spain in 1992.

Women's solo
Women's duet

Table tennis

Tennis

Men's Singles Competition

  • First round Defeated Andrew Castle (Great Britain) 6-1, 6-2, 6-3
  • Second round Lost to Mark Koevermans (Netherlands) 6-1, 3-6, 3-6, 2-6


Men's Doubles Competition


Women's Singles Competition


Women's Doubles Competition

Volleyball

Men's Team Competition

  • Preliminary Round (Group A)
  • Defeated Canada (3-2)
  • Lost to Italy (0-3)
  • Lost to Unified States (2-3)
  • Defeated Japan (3-2)
  • Defeated France (3-2)
  • Quarterfinals
  • Lost to Cuba (0-3)
  • Classification Matches
  • 5th/8th place: Lost to Italy (0-3)
  • 7th/8th place: Lost to Unified Team (2-3) → 8th place
  • Team Roster

Women's Team Competition

  • Preliminary Round (Group A)
  • Lost to Unified Team (0-3)
  • Lost to Japan (0-3)
  • Lost to Unified States (0-3)
  • Classification Match
  • 7th/8th place: Lost to PR China (0-3) → 8th and last place
  • Team Roster
  • Head Coach: Jaime Fernández Barros

Water polo

Men's tournament

  • Preliminary round (Group B)
  • Spain Netherlands 12-6
  • Spain Greece 11-6
  • Spain Hungary 8-5
  • Spain Italy 9-9
  • Spain Cuba 12-10
  • Semifinals
  • Spain United States 6-4
  • Final
  • Spain Italy 8-9 (→ Silver medal)
  • Team roster

Weightlifting

Wrestling

References

  1. "Spain at the 1992 Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Retrieved 2011-12-28.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.