Soviet Union at the 1980 Summer Olympics

The Soviet Union (USSR) was the host nation of the 1980 Summer Olympics in Moscow. 489 competitors, 340 men and 149 women, took part in 202 events in 23 sports.[1]

Soviet Union at the
1980 Summer Olympics
IOC codeURS
NOCSoviet Olympic Committee
in Moscow
Competitors489 (340 men and 149 women) in 23 sports
Flag bearer Nikolay Balboshin
Medals
Ranked 1st
Gold
80
Silver
69
Bronze
46
Total
195
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
 Russian Empire (1900–1912)
 Estonia (1920–1936, 1992–)
 Latvia (1924–1936, 1992–)
 Lithuania (1924–1928, 1992–)
 Unified Team (1992)
 Armenia (1994–)
 Belarus (1994–)
 Georgia (1994–)
 Kazakhstan (1994–)
 Kyrgyzstan (1994–)
 Moldova (1994–)
 Russia (1994–)
 Ukraine (1994–)
 Uzbekistan (1994–)
 Azerbaijan (1996–)
 Tajikistan (1996–)
 Turkmenistan (1996–)

The Soviet Union won a record 80 gold medals, and their 195 total medals are the second best result in history.[2]

Medalists

The USSR finished first in the final medal rankings, with 80 gold and 195 total medals.

Gold

Silver

Bronze

Competitors

Sport Men Women Total
Archery224
Athletics643599
Basketball121224
Boxing1111
Canoeing12315
Cycling1313
Diving6612
Equestrian10111
Fencing13518
Field hockey161632
Football1717
Gymnastics6612
Handball141327
Judo88
Modern pentathlon33
Rowing302454
Sailing12012
Shooting14014
Swimming241539
Volleyball121123
Water polo1111
Weightlifting1010
Wrestling2020
Total340149489

Archery

Men
Athlete Event 90 m 70 m 50 m 30 m Total Rank
Boris Isachenko Men's individual 271 303 302 341 2452
289 312 300 334
Vladimir Yesheyev 278 307 294 343 2432 6
268 310 306 326
Women
Athlete Event 70 m 60 m 50 m 30 m Total Rank
Natalya Butuzova Women's individual 301 314 301 335 2477
278 306 300 342
Keto Losaberidze 299 317 295 346 2491
282 304 304 344

Athletics

Men's competition

Men's 100 metres

  • Heat — 10.26
  • Quarterfinals — 10.29
  • Semifinals — 10.45
  • Final — 10.42 (→ 4th place)
  • Heat — 10.37
  • Quarterfinals — 10.34
  • Semifinals — 10.42
  • Final — 10.44 (→ 6th place)
  • Heat — 10.43
  • Quarterfinals — 10.59 (→ did not advance)

Men's 200 metres

  • Heat — 21.15
  • Quarterfinals — 20.83
  • Semifinals — 21.17 (→ did not advance)
  • Heat — did not start (→ did not advance)
  • Heat — did not finish (→ did not advance)

Men's 400 metres

  • Heat — 46.88
  • Quarterfinals — 45.58
  • Semifinals — 45.60
  • Final — 44.60 (→ Gold medal)
  • Heat — 46.41
  • Quarterfinals — 46.23
  • Semifinals — 45.97 (→ did not advance)
  • Heat — 47.04
  • Quarterfinals — 46.30
  • Semifinals — 45.94 (→ did not advance)

Men's 800 metres

  • Heat — 1:47.5
  • Semifinals — 1:46.7
  • Final — 1:46.0 (→ Bronze medal)
  • Heat — 1:47.9
  • Semifinals — 1:48.2 (→ did not advance)

Men's 1,500 metres

  • Heat — 3:38.7
  • Semifinals — 3:43.6 (→ did not advance)
  • Heat — 3:44.4
  • Semifinals — 3:41.5 (→ did not advance)
  • Heat — 3:44.2 (→ did not advance)

Men's 5,000 metres

  • Heat — 13:45.6
  • Semifinals — 13:31.9
  • Final — 13:24.1 (→ 8th place)
  • Heat — 13:42.9
  • Semifinals — 13:40.7 (→ did not advance)
  • Heat — 13:52.4 (→ did not advance)

Men's 10,000 metres

  • Heat — 29:12.1
  • Final — 28:13.8 (→ 8th place)
  • Heat — 29:32.4 (→ did not advance)
  • Heat — did not finish (→ did not advance)

Men's 4x100 metres relay

  • Heat — 38.68
  • Final — 38.26 (→ Gold medal)

Men's 4x400 metres relay

  • Heat — 3:01.8
  • Final — 3:01.1 (→ Gold medal)

Men's 110 m hurdles

  • Heat — 13.84
  • Semifinals — 13.50
  • Final — 13.44 (→ Bronze medal)
  • Heat — 13.61
  • Semifinals — 13.59
  • Final — 13.49 (→ 4th place)
  • Heat — 13.75
  • Semifinals — 13.78
  • Final — 15.80 (→ 8th place)

Men's 400 m hurdles

  • Heat — 50.22
  • Semifinals — 49.80
  • Final — 48.86 (→ Silver medal)
  • Heat — 50.09
  • Semifinals — 49.87
  • Final — 49.34 (→ 4th place)
  • Heat — 50.79
  • Semifinals — 50.64 (→ did not advance)

Men's 3,000 m steeplechase

  • Heat — 8:33.2
  • Semifinals — 8:24.9
  • Final — 8:19.8 (→ 8th place)
  • Heat — 8:34.3
  • Semifinals — did not finish (→ did not advance)
  • Heat — 8:42.6
  • Semifinals — 8:44.3 (→ did not advance)

Men's marathon

  • Final — 2:11:35 (→ Bronze medal)
  • Final — 2:12:05 (→ 4th place)
  • Final — 2:12:14 (→ 5th place)

Men's 20 km walk

  • Final — 1:24:45.4 (→ Silver medal)
  • Final — 1:26:28.3 (→ 4th place)
  • Final — DSQ (→ no ranking)

Men's 50 km walk

  • Final — 3:56:32 (→ Bronze medal)
  • Final — 3:58:32 (→ 5th place)
  • Final — DSQ (→ no ranking)

Men's long jump

  • Qualification — 8.02 m
  • Final — 8.18 m (→ Bronze medal)
  • Qualification — 8.01 m
  • Final — 8.10 m (→ 6th place)

Men's high jump

  • Qualification — 2.21 m
  • Final — 2.21 m (→ 8th place)
  • Qualification — 2.21 m
  • Final — 2.21 m (→ 10th place)
  • Qualification — 2.21 m
  • Final — 2.21 m (→ 11th place)

Men's pole vault

  • Qualification — 5.35 m
  • Final — 5.65 m (→ Silver medal)
  • Qualification — 5.35 m
  • Final — 5.45 m (→ 8th place)
  • Yury Prokhorenko
  • Qualification — no mark (→ did not advance)

Men's triple jump

  • Qualification — 16.69 m
  • Final — 17.35 m (→ Gold medal)
  • Qualification — 16.57 m
  • Final — 17.24 m (→ Silver medal)
  • Qualification — 16.77 m
  • Final — 16.12 m (→ 9th place)

Men's hammer throw

  • Qualification — 78.22 m
  • Final Round — 81.80 m (→ Gold medal)
  • Qualification — 75.24 m
  • Final Round — 80.64 m (→ Silver medal)
  • Qualification — 76.24 m
  • Final Round — 78.96 m (→ Bronze medal)

Men's discus throw

  • Qualification — 64.78 m
  • Final — 66.64 m (→ Gold medal)
  • Qualification — 62.82 m
  • Final — 65.58 m (→ 5th place)
  • Qualification — 63.10 m
  • Final — 64.04 m (→ 6th place)

Men's shot put

  • Qualification — 20.72 m
  • Final — 21.35 m (→ Gold medal)
  • Qualification — 20.58 m
  • Final — 21.08 m (→ Silver medal)
  • Anatoli Yarosh
  • Qualification — 20.19 m
  • Final — 19.93 m (→ 9th place)

Men's javelin throw

  • Qualification — 85.76 m
  • Final — 91.20 m (→ Gold medal)
  • Qualification — 83.32 m
  • Final — 89.64 m (→ Silver medal)
  • Qualification — 82.96 m
  • Final — 86.10 m (→ 4th place)

Men's decathlon

  • Final — 8331 points (→ Silver medal)
  • Final — 8135 points (→ Bronze medal)
  • Valeri Kachanov
  • Final — did not finish (→ no ranking)
Women's competition

Women's 100 metres

  • Heat — 11.13
  • Quarterfinals — 11.06
  • Semifinals — 11.11
  • Final — 11.06 (→ Gold medal)
  • Heat — 11.53
  • Quarterfinals — 11.33
  • Semifinals — 11.51 (→ did not advance)
  • Heat — 11.38
  • Quarterfinals — 11.30
  • Semifinals — 11.38 (→ did not advance)

Women's 200 metres

  • Heat — 23.28
  • Quarterfinals — 22.26
  • Semifinals — 22.75
  • Final — 22.19 (→ Silver medal)
  • Heat — 23.49
  • Quarterfinals — 23.24
  • Semifinals — 23.27 (→ did not advance)

Women's 400 metres

  • Heat — 51.66
  • Semifinals — 50.18
  • Final — 50.07 (→ 4th place)
  • Heat — 51.42
  • Semifinals — 51.12
  • Final — 50.17 (→ 5th place)
  • Heat — 51.51
  • Semifinals — 51.30 (→ did not advance)

Women's 800 metres

  • Heat — 1:59.3
  • Semifinals — 1:57.7
  • Final — 1:53.5 (→ Gold medal)
  • Heat — 2:01.5
  • Semifinals — 1:57.5
  • Final — 1:54.9 (→ Silver medal)
  • Heat — 1:58.5
  • Semifinals — 1:58.3
  • Final — 1:55.5 (→ Bronze medal)

Women's 1,500 metres

  • Heat — 3:59.2
  • Final — 3:56.6 (→ Gold medal)
  • Heat — 3:59.5
  • Final — 3:59.6 (→ Bronze medal)
  • Heat — 4:04.4
  • Final — 4:01.3 (→ 6th place)

Women's 100 m hurdles

  • Heat — 12.67
  • Semifinal — 12.78
  • Final — 12.56 (→ Gold medal)
  • Heat — 12.97
  • Semifinal — 12.84
  • Final — 12.84 (→ 6th place)
  • Heat — 13.31
  • Semifinal — did not start (→ did not advance)

Women's 4x100 metres relay

  • Final — 42.10 (→ Silver medal)

Women's 4x400 metres relay

  • Heat — 3:25.3
  • Final — 3:20.2 (→ Gold medal)

Women's high jump

  • Qualification — 1.88 m
  • Final — 1.91 m (→ 5th place)
  • Qualification — 1.88 m
  • Final — 1.88 m (→ 9th place)
  • Qualification — 1.80 m (→ did not advance)

Women's long jump

  • Qualification — 6.70 m
  • Final — 7.06 m (→ Gold medal)
  • Qualification — 6.56 m
  • Final — 7.01 m (→ Bronze medal)
  • Qualification — 6.78 m
  • Final — 6.71 m (→ 8th place)

Women's discus throw

  • Qualification — 62.20 m
  • Final — 67.40 m (→ Bronze medal)
  • Qualification — 60.32 m
  • Final — 63.84 m (→ 7th place)
  • Qualification — 53.76 m (→ did not advance)

Women's javelin throw

  • Qualification — 63.98 m
  • Final — 67.76 m (→ Silver medal)
  • Qualification — 59.86 m
  • Final — 65.08 m (→ 6th place)
  • Qualification — 62.96 m
  • Final — 59.94 m (→ 11th place)

Women's shot put

  • Final — 21.42 m (→ Silver medal)
  • Final — 21.15 m (→ 4th place)
  • Final — 19.74 m (→ 7th place)

Women's pentathlon

  • Nadezhda Tkachenko — 5083 points (→ Gold medal)
    1. 100 metres — 13.29s
    2. Shot put — 16.84m
    3. High jump — 1.84m
    4. Long jump — 6.73m
    5. 800 metres — 2:05.20
  • Olga Rukavishnikova — 4937 points (→ Silver medal)
    1. 100 metres — 13.66s
    2. Shot put — 14.09m
    3. High jump — 1.88m
    4. Long jump — 6.79m
    5. 800 metres — 2:04.80
  • Olga Kuragina — 4875 points (→ Bronze medal)
    1. 100 metres — 13.26s
    2. Shot put — 12.49m
    3. High jump — 1.84m
    4. Long jump — 6.77m
    5. 800 metres — 2:03.60

Basketball

Summary
Team Event Preliminary round Final round / Classification round Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Rank
Soviet Union men's Men's tournament  India
W 121–65
 Brazil
W 101–88
 Czechoslovakia
W 99–82
1 Q Spain
W 102–81
Italy
L 85–87
 Yugoslavia
L 91–101
 Cuba
W 109–90
N/A 3 q Spain
W 117–74
Soviet Union women's Women's tournament N/A  Yugoslavia
W 97–62
 Bulgaria
W 122–83
Italy
W 119–53
 Cuba
W 95–56
 Hungary
W 120–62
1 Q  Bulgaria
W 104–73

Boxing

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Shamil Sabirov Light flyweight N/A Bye  Miguel (POR)
W 5–0
 Geilich (GDR)
W 4–1
 Li (PRK)
W 5–0
 Ramos (CUB)
W 3–2
Viktor Miroshnichenko Flyweight N/A Bye  Hernández  (CUB)
W 4–1
 Średnicki (POL)
W 5–0
 Váradi (HUN)
W 4–1
 Lesov (BUL)
L RSC
Samson Khachatryan Bantamweight Bye  Tena (DOM)
W 5–0
 Ahanda (CMR)
W 5–0
 Cipere (ROU)
L 1–4
Did not advance
Viktor Rybakov Featherweight Bye  Londas (FRA)
W 5–0
 Hanlon  (GBR)
W 5–0
 Andreykovski (BUL)
W 4–1
 Fink (GDR)
L 1–4
Did not advance
Viktor Demyanenko Lightweight N/A  Bangura (SLE)
W DSQ
 Jong (PRK)
W 5–0
 Lesov (BUL)
W 5–0
 Nowakowski (GDR)
W RSC
 Herrera (CUB)
L RSC
Serik Konakbayev Light welterweight N/A  Cuțov (ROU)
W 5–0
 Bacskai (HUN)
W RET
 Molina (PUR)
W WO
 Aguilar (CUB)
W 4–1
 Oliva (ITA)
L 1–4
Israel Akopkokhyan Welterweight N/A Bye  Aldama (CUB)
L 2–3
Did not advance
Aleksandr Koshkin Light middleweight N/A Bye  Beden (IRQ)
W KO
 Wilshire (GBR)
W KO
 Kästner (GDR)
W 5–0
 Martínez (CUB)
L 1–4
Viktor Savchenko Middleweight N/A  Škaro (YUG)
L RSC
 Pfitscher (AUT)
W RSC
 Trauten (GDR)
W RSC
 Rybicki (POL)
W RSC
 Gómez (CUB)
L 1–4
David Kvachadze Light heavyweight N/A  Straughn (GBR)
W RSC
 Kačar (YUG)
L 1–4
Did not advance
Pyotr Zayev Heavyweight N/A  Salihu (YUG)
W 5–0
 Damiani (ITA)
W 5–0
 Fanghänel (GDR)
W 5–0
 Stevenson (CUB)
L 1–4

Canoeing

Men
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Sergei Postrekhin C-1 500 m 1:54.13 1 QF N/A Bye 1:53.37
C-1 1000 m 4:07.39 3 QF N/A Bye 4:13.53
Serhiy Petrenko
Aleksandr Vinogradov
C-2 500 m 1:44.54 3 QS N/A Bye 1:46.95 6
Vasyl Yurchenko
Yuri Lobanov
C-2 1000 m 3:41.32 2 QF N/A Bye 3:51.28
Vladimir Parfenovich K-1 500 m 1:44.80 1 QS Bye 1:43.24 1 QF 1:43.43
Rasmutis Višinskis K-1 1000 m 3:48.57 4 QR 3:50.29 1 QS 3:54.52 4 Did not advance
Vladimir Parfenovich
Sergei Chukhray
K-2 500 m 1:33.75 1 QS Bye 1:34.71 1 QF 1:32.38
K-2 1000 m 3:24.61 1 QS Bye 3:35.81 1 QF 3:26.72
Gennady Makhnev
Serhei Nahorny
Aleksandr Avdeyev
Vladimir Tainikov
K-4 1000 m 3:02.70 1 QF N/A Bye 3:19.83 7
Women
Athlete Event Heats Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Antonina Melnikova K-1 500 m 1:58.74 1 QF Bye 1:59.66
Galina Alekseyeva
Nina Trofimova
K-2 500 m 1:47.07 1 QF Bye 1:46.91

Cycling

Thirteen cyclists represented the Soviet Union in 1980.

Road

Athlete Event Time Rank
Yuri Barinov Road race
Yury Kashirin 23
Sergei Sukhoruchenkov 4:48:28.9
Anatoly Yarkin 6
Yury Kashirin
Oleg Logvin
Sergey Shelpakov
Anatoly Yarkin
Team time trial 2:01:21.74

Track

Pursuit
Athlete Event Qualification Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Time Rank Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Rank
Vladimir Osokin Individual pursuit 4:41.51 5 Q  Dill-Bundi (SUI)
L 4:38.17
Did not advance
Aleksandr Krasnov
Viktor Manakov
Valery Movchan
Vladimir Osokin
Vitaly Petrakov
Team pursuit 4:16.62 1 Q  Australia (AUS)
W 4:14.64
 Czechoslovakia (TCH)
W 4:26.52
 East Germany (GDR)
W 4:15.70
Sprint
Athlete Event Preliminary
Round 1
Round 1
Repechage
Preliminary
Round 2
Round 2
Repechage
Round of 16 Round of 16
Repechage
Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Rank
Sergei Kopylov Sprint  Ahokas (FIN)
W WO
Bye  Joseph (GUY)
W 10.55
Bye  Tucker (AUS)
W 10.55
Bye  Dazzan (ITA)
W 10.76,
W 11.00
 Heßlich (GDR)
L, L
 Tkáč (TCH)
W 10.56,
W 10.47
Time trial
Athlete Event Time Rank
Aleksandr Panfilov 1 km time trial 1:04.845

Diving

Men
Athlete Event Preliminary Final Total
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Aleksandr Kosenkov 3 m springboard 558.90 4 Q 575.67 4 279.450 5
Aleksandr Portnov 580.11 2 Q 614.97 1 905.025
Vyacheslav Troshin 552.42 7 Q 543.84 7 820.050 7
Vladimir Aleynik 10 m platform 539.07 2 Q 550.17 4 819.705
David Hambartsumyan 518.82 4 Q 558.03 2 817.440
Sergey Nemtsanov 487.20 8 Q 532.26 6 775.860 7
Women
Athlete Event Preliminary Final Total
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Irina Kalinina 3 m springboard 478.86 1 Q 486.48 1 725.910
Irina Sidorova 432.57 5 Q 433.98 8 650.265 7
Zhanna Tsiryulnikova 454.35 2 Q 446.49 5 673.665 4
Sirvard Emirzyan 10 m platform 381.99 1 Q 385.47 3 576.465
Yelena Matyushenko 351.00 6 Q 364.68 4 540.180 5
Liana Tsotadze 360.87 2 Q 395.49 2 575.925

Equestrian

Dressage, Individual
Team dressage
Three-Day Event, Individual
Three-Day Event, Team
Jumping, Individual
Jumping, Team

Fencing

18 fencers, 13 men and 5 women, represented Soviet Union in 1980.

Men's foil
Men's team foil
Men's épée
Men's team épée
Men's sabre
Men's team sabre
Women's foil
Women's team foil

Field hockey

Summary
Team Event Preliminary round Final / BM / Pl
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Rank
Soviet Union men's Men's tournament Spain
L 1–2
 Cuba
W 11–2
 Poland
W 5–1
 Tanzania
L 11–2
 India
L 2–4
3 q  Poland
W 2–1
Soviet Union women's Women's tournament  Czechoslovakia
W 2–0
 Austria
L 0–2
 Zimbabwe
L 0–2
 Poland
W 6–0
 India
W 3–1
N/A

Football

Summary
Team Preliminary round Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Soviet Union men's  Venezuela
W 4–0
 Zambia
W 3–1
 Cuba
W 8–0
1 Q  Kuwait
W 2–1
 East Germany
L 0–1
 Yugoslavia
W 2–0

Team roster

Gymnastics

Men
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB
Nikolai Andrianov Qualification C 9.90 9.75 9.80 9.90 9.80 9.80 59.075 2 Q
O 9.85 9.85 9.85 9.90 9.90 9.85
Total 9.875 Q 9.800 9.825 9.900 Q 9.850 9.825 Q
All-around 9.800 9.900 9.950 10.000 9.850 9.950 118.225
Floor 9.850 N/A 19.725
Vault N/A 9.925 N/A 19.825
Horizontal bar N/A 9.850 19.675
Eduard Azaryan Qualification C 9.75 9.80 9.75 9.75 9.65 9.75 58.700 4
O 9.80 9.90 9.85 9.85 9.75 9.80
Total 9.775 9.850 9.800 9.800 9.700 9.775
Alexander Dityatin Qualification C 9.80 9.90 9.90 9.85 9.80 9.80 59.200 1 Q
O 9.80 9.90 9.95 9.90 9.90 9.90
Total 9.800 Q 9.900 Q 9.925 Q 9.875 Q 9.850 Q 9.850 Q
All-around 9.800 9.900 9.950 10.000 9.850 9.950 118.650
Floor 9.900 N/A 19.700
Pommel horse N/A 9.900 N/A 19.800
Rings N/A 9.950 N/A 19.875
Vault N/A 9.925 N/A 19.800
Parallel bars N/A 9.900 N/A 19.750
Horizontal bar N/A 9.900 19.750
Bohdan Makuts Qualification C 9.75 9.70 9.55 9.90 9.60 9.65 58.475 6
O 9.80 9.75 9.80 9.85 9.90 9.70
Total 9.775 9.725 9.675 9.875 9.750 9.675
Vladimir Markelov Qualification C 9.70 9.80 9.65 9.80 9.10 9.75 57.800 9
O 9.70 9.80 9.85 9.60 9.80 9.85
Total 9.700 9.800 9.750 9.700 9.450 9.800
Aleksandr Tkachyov Qualification C 9.60 9.90 9.80 9.90 9.85 9.10 58.700 4 Q
O 9.90 9.85 9.85 9.80 9.90 9.95
Total 9.750 9.875 Q 9.825 Q 9.850 9.875 Q 9.525
All-around 9.550 9.800 9.850 9.900 9.900 10.000 117.700 4
Pommel horse N/A 9.600 N/A 19.475 5
Rings N/A 9.900 N/A 19.725
Parallel bars N/A 9.900 N/A 19.775
Nikolai Andrianov
Eduard Azaryan
Alexander Dityatin
Bogdan Makuts
Vladimir Markelov
Aleksandr Tkachyov
Team all-around 98.05 98.45 98.25 98.65 98.10 98.10 589.60
Women
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F
Yelena Davydova Qualification C 9.90 9.80 9.90 9.80 39.500 5 Q
O 9.90 9.90 9.80 10.00
Total 9.900 Q 9.850 9.850 Q 9.900
All-around 9.900 9.950 9.850 9.950 79.150
Vault 9.675 N/A 19.575 4
Balance beam N/A 9.900 N/A 19.750
Maria Filatova Qualification C 9.90 9.85 9.90 9.80 39.400 7
O 9.80 9.90 9.70 9.95
Total 9.850 9.875 9.80 9.875
Nellie Kim Qualification C 9.90 9.90 9.90 9.90 39.475 6 Q
O 9.75 9.85 9.80 9.95
Total 9.825 9.875 Q 9.850 9.925 Q
All-around 9.700 9.850 9.950 9.450 78.425 5
Uneven bars N/A 9.850 N/A 19.725 6
Floor N/A 9.950 19.875
Yelena Naimushina Qualification C 9.85 9.75 9.80 9.85 39.200 12
O 9.60 9.75 9.85 9.95
Total 9.725 9.750 9.825 9.900
Natalia Shaposhnikova Qualification C 10.00 9.95 9.95 9.95 39.575 2 Q
O 9.80 9.80 9.80 9.90
Total 9.900 Q 9.875 9.875 Q 9.925
All-around 9.900 9.900 9.900 9.750 79.025 4
Vault 9.825 N/A 19.725
Balance beam N/A 9.850 N/A 19.725
Stella Zakharova Qualification C 9.90 9.90 9.80 9.80 39.375 8
O 9.75 9.80 9.90 9.90
Total 9.825 9.850 9.850 9.850
Yelena Davydova
Maria Filatova
Nellie Kim
Yelena Naimushina
Natalia Shaposhnikova
Stella Zakharova
Team all-around 98.600 98.650 98.600 99.050 394.900

Handball

Summary
Team Event Preliminary round Final / BM / Pl
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Rank
Soviet Union men's Men's tournament Switzerland
W 22–15
 Kuwait
W 38–11
 Algeria
W 33–10
 Romania
L 19–22
 Yugoslavia
W 22–17
1 Q  East Germany
L 22–23 (OT)
Soviet Union women's Women's tournament  Congo
W 30–11
 Czechoslovakia
W 17–7
 Hungary
W 16–12
 Yugoslavia
W 18–9
 East Germany
W 18–13
N/A

Judo

Extra lightweight (60 kg)

  • Aramby Yemizh Bronze medal

Half lightweight (65 kg)

Lightweight (71 kg)

Half middleweight (78 kg)

Middleweight (86 kg)

Half heavyweight (95 kg)

Heavyweight (+95 kg)

Open category

  • Sergey Novikov → 5 place

Modern pentathlon

Athlete Event Riding Fencing
(épée one touch)
Shooting
(10 m air pistol)
Swimming
(300 m freestyle)
Running Total
points
Final
rank
Time Penalties Rank MP
Points
Results Rank MP
Points
Points Rank MP
Points
Time Rank MP
Points
Time Rank MP
Points
Pavel Lednyov Individual 2:01.8 74 21 1026 30–12 =2 1026 195 =13 1022 3:41.494 31 1104 13:07.7 4 1204 5382
Yevgeny Lipeyev 1:59.0 0 5 1100 24–18 =11 870 186 =40 824 3:25.358 7 1232 13:25.2 10 1150 5176 14
Anatoly Starostin 2:00.9 32 13 1068 29–13 =4 1000 199 2 1110 3:27.418 10 1216 13:17.2 8 1174 5568
Pavel Lednyov
Yevgeny Lipeyev
Anatoly Starostin
Team 16126

Rowing

The Soviet Union had 30 male and 24 female rowers participate in all 14 rowing events in 1980.[3]

Men
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Vasily Yakusha Single sculls 7:47.15 1 Q Bye 7:15.14 2 FA 7:11.66
Aleksandr Fomchenko
Yevgeniy Duleyev
Double sculls 7:07.12 3 R 6:37.77 1 FA N/A 6:35.34 5
Yuriy Pimenov
Nikolay Pimenov
Coxless pair 7:25.09 1 Q Bye 6:52.11 1 FA 6:50.50
Viktor Pereverzev
Gennadi Kryuçkin
Aleksandr Lukyanov
oxed pair 7:38.49 2 R 7:15.38 1 FA N/A 7:03.35
Yuriy Shapochka
Evgeni Barbakov
Valeri Kleshnyov
Mykola Dovhan
Quadruple sculls 6:14.67 4 R 5:57.82 1 FA N/A 5:51.47
Aleksey Kamkin
Valeriy Dolinin
Aleksandr Kulagin
Vitali Eliseev
Coxless four 6:31.71 1 FA Bye N/A 6:11.81
Artūrs Garonskis
Dimants Krišjānis
Dzintars Krišjānis
Žoržs Tikmers
Juris Bērziņš
Coxed four 6:50.29 3 R 6:28.14 1 FA N/A 6:19.05
Viktor Kokoshyn
Andriy Tishchenko
Oleksandr Tkachenko
Jonas Pinskus
Jonas Narmontas
Andrey Luhin
Oleksandr Mantsevych
Ihar Maystrenka
Hryhoriy Dmytrenko
Eight 5:50.76 1 FA Bye N/A 5:52.66
Women
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Antonina Makhina Single sculls 4:13.39 3 R 3:54.10 1 Q 3:43.68 2 FA 3:47.22
Yelena Khloptseva
Larisa Popova
Double sculls 3:25.51 1 FA Bye N/A 3:16.27
Larisa Zavarzina
Galina Stepanova
Coxless pair 3:55.08 1 FA Bye N/A 4:12.53 5
Antonina Pustovit
Yelena Matiyevskaya
Olga Vasilchenko
Nadezhda Lyubimova
Nina Cheremisina
Nataliya Kazak
Quadruple sculls 3:16.76 2 R 3:19.88 2 FA N/A 3:15.73
Mariya Fadeyeva
Galina Sovetnikova
Marina Studneva
Svetlana Semyonova
Nina Cheremisina
Nataliya Kazak
Coxed four 3:28.72 2 R 3:21.51 1 FA N/A 3:20.92
Nina Frolova
Maria Paziun
Olga Pivovarova
Nina Preobrazhenskaya
Nadezhda Prishchepa
Tatyana Stetsenko
Elena Tereshina
Nina Umanets
Valentina Zhulina
Eight 3:11.72 1 FA Bye N/A 3:04.29

Sailing

Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points
Vladimir Ignatenko
Sergei Zhdanov
470 8 14.0 4 8.0 9 15.0 8 14.0 2 3.0 DSQ 22.0 8 14.0 68.0 10
Andrey Balashov Finn 6 11.7 14 20.0 3 5.7 1 0.0 5 10.0 16 22.0 1 0.0 47.4
Vladimir Leontiev
Valeri Zubanov
Flying Dutchman 6 11.7 7 13.0 1 0.0 1 0.0 8 14.0 7 13.0 9 15.0 51.7 5
Boris Budnikov
Aleksandr Budnikov
Nikolay Polyakov
Soling 3 5.7 8 14.0 3 5.7 2 3.0 5 10.0 2 3.0 2 3.0 30.4
Valentin Mankin
Aleksandr Muzychenko
Star 2 3.0 1 0.0 1 0.0 5 10.0 1 0.0 6 11.7 7 13.0 24.7
Viktor Potapov
Aleksandr Zybin
Tornado 6 11.7 3 5.7 5 10.0 4 8.0 3 5.7 3 5.7 1 0.0 35.1 4

Shooting

Open
Athlete Event Final
Score Rank
Aleksandr Asanov Trap 195 6
Aleksandr Bulkin 50 m rifle prone 596 11
Aleksandr Gazov 50 m running target 587
Tamaz Imnaishvili Skeet 195 9
Afanasijs Kuzmins 25 m rapid fire pistol 595 6
Aleksandr Mastyanin 50 m rifle prone 597 6
Aleksandr Melentyev 50 m free pistol 581
Aleksandr Mitrofanov 50 m rifle three positions 1164 5
Sergei Pyzhianov 50 m free pistol 564 6
Aleksandr Sokolov Skeet 194 11
Igor Sokolov 50 m running target 589
Vladas Turla 25 m rapid fire pistol 595 4
Viktor Vlasov 50 m rifle three positions 1173
Rustam Yambulatov Trap 196 (+24 +25)

Swimming

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Aleksandr Buchenkov 200 m butterfly 2:03.98 10 N/A Did not advance
Aleksandr Chayev 1500 m freestyle 15:20.68 3 Q N/A 15:14.30
Vladimir Dolgov 100 m backstroke 57.87 2 Q 58.04 7 Q 57.63
200 m backstroke 2:05.11 9 N/A Did not advance
Aleksandr Fedorovsky 100 m breaststroke 1:03.86 2 Q N/A 1:04.00 4
Sergey Fesenko 200 m butterfly 2:00.20 1 Q N/A 1:59.76
400 m individual medley 4:28.18 5 Q N/A 4:23.43
Mikhail Gorelik 200 m butterfly 2:03.15 8 Q N/A 2:02.44 5
Sergei Kiselyov 100 m butterfly 56.56 13 Q 56.52 13 Did not advance
Sergey Koplyakov 100 m freestyle 52.08 5 Q 51.51 4 Q 51.34 4
200 m freestyle 1:51.04 1 Q N/A 1:49.91
Sergey Krasyuk 100 m freestyle 52.08 5 Q 51.81 6 Q 51.80 6
Andrey Krylov 200 m freestyle 1:51.21 2 Q N/A 1:50.76
400 m freestyle 3:54.79 2 Q N/A 3:53.24
Viktor Kuznetsov 100 m backstroke 58.47 12 Q 56.75 1 Q 56.99
200 m backstroke 2:05.14 11 N/A Did not advance
Aleksey Markovsky 100 m butterfly 56.45 12 Q 55.69 8 Q 55.70 8
Arsens Miskarovs 100 m breaststroke 1:04.06 3 Q N/A 1:03.82
200 m breaststroke 2:19.57 2 Q N/A 2:17.28
Eduard Petrov 1500 m freestyle 15:32.32 8 Q N/A 15:28.24 8
Vladimir Salnikov 400 m freestyle 3:54.54 1 Q N/A 3:51.31
1500 m freestyle 15:08.25 1 Q N/A 14:58.27
Yevgeny Seredin 100 m butterfly 55.83 4 Q 55.62 5 Q 55.35 5
Aleksandr Sidorenko 400 m individual medley 4:28.02 4 Q N/A 4:22.89
Vladimir Shemetov 100 m backstroke 59.01 18 Did not advance
200 m backstroke 2:04.20 4 Q N/A 2:03.48 4
400 m individual medley 4:34.01 15 N/A Did not advance
Sergey Smiryagin 100 m freestyle 52.21 10 Q 52.18 11 Did not advance
Ivar Stukolkin 200 m freestyle 1:53.44 12 N/A Did not advance
400 m freestyle 3:56.60 5 Q N/A 3:53.95
Gennady Utenkov 200 m breaststroke 2:21.17 5 Q N/A 2:19.64 4
Robertas Žulpa 100 m breaststroke 1:06.23 13 N/A Did not advance
200 m breaststroke 2:17.83 1 Q N/A 2:15.85
Sergey Kopliakov
Vladimir Salnikov
Ivar Stukolkin
Andrey Krylov

Sergey Rusin*
Sergey Krasyuk*
Yuri Presekin*
4 × 200 m freestyle relay 7:29.39 1 Q N/A 7:23.50
Viktor Kuznetsov
Arsens Miskarovs
Yevgeny Seredin
Sergey Kopliakov

Vladimir Shemetov*
Aleksandr Fedorovsky*
Aleksey Markovsky*
Sergey Krasyuk*
4 × 100 m medley relay 3:48.83 1 Q N/A 3:45.92
Women
Athlete Event Heat Final
Time Rank Time Rank
Irina Aksyonova 200 m freestyle 2:03.63 7 Q 2:04.00 8
400 m freestyle 4:14.39 5 Q 4:14.40 5
800 m freestyle 8:44.42 4 Q 8:38.05 4
Yuliya Bogdanova 100 m breaststroke 1:15.04 16 Did not advance
200 m breaststroke 2:33.45 4 Q 2:32.39
Larisa Gorchakova 100 m backstroke 1:03.82 5 Q 1:03.87 6
200 m backstroke 2:16.68 7 Q 2:17.72 8
Alla Grishchenkova 100 m butterfly 1:04.10 15 Did not advance
200 m butterfly 2:16.01 7 Q 2:15.70 8
Yelena Ivanova 800 m freestyle 8:47.33 8 Q 8:46.45 8
Lina Kačiušytė 100 m breaststroke 1:12.71 7 Q 1:12.21 7
200 m breaststroke 2:33.04 3 Q 2:29.54
Olga Klevakina 100 m freestyle 57.62 6 Q 57.40 4
200 m freestyle 2:02.36 4 Q 2:02.29 4
400 m freestyle 4:18.13 8 Q 4:19.18 8
400 m individual medley 4:55.99 7 Q 4:50.91 7
Oksana Komissarova 400 m freestyle 4:18.61 9 Did not advance
800 m freestyle 8:45.80 6 Q 8:42.04 5
Yelena Kruglova 100 m backstroke 1:04.63 11 Did not advance
200 m backstroke 2:22.41 15 Did not advance
Larisa Polivoda 100 m butterfly 1:04.50 18 Did not advance
200 m butterfly 2:17.99 13 Did not advance
Natalya Strunnikova 100 m freestyle 57.43 4 Q 57.83 6
200 m freestyle 2:03.36 6 Q 2:03.74 7
Larisa Tsaryova 100 m freestyle 59.12 15 Did not advance
Svetlana Varganova 200 m breaststroke 2:29.77 1 Q 2:29.61
Elvira Vasilkova 100 m breaststroke 1:11.03 2 Q 1:10.41
Irina Gerasimova
Natalya Strunnikova
Larisa Tsaryova
Olga Klevakina
4 × 100 m freestyle relay DSQ Did not advance
Yelena Kruglova
Elvira Vasilkova
Alla Grishchenkova
Natalya Strunnikova

Irina Aksyonova*
Olga Klevakina*
4 × 100 m medley relay 4:16.46 3 Q 4:13.61

Volleyball

Summary
Team Event Preliminary round Semifinals / Pl Final / BM / Pl
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Soviet Union men's Men's tournament  Czechoslovakia
W 3–1
Italy
W 3–0
 Bulgaria
W 3–0
 Cuba
W 3–0
1 Q  Romania
W 3–0
 Bulgaria
W 3–1
Soviet Union women's Women's tournament  Peru
W 3–1
 East Germany
W 3–1
 Cuba
W 3–0
N/A 1 Q  Hungary
W 3–0
 East Germany
W 3–1

Water polo

Summary
Team Preliminary round Final round
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Soviet Union men's Italy
W 8–6
Spain
W 4–3
 Sweden
W 12–1
1 Q  Hungary
W 5–4
Spain
W 6–2
 Cuba
W 8–5
Netherlands
W 7–3
 Yugoslavia
W 8–7
Team roster

Weightlifting

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Kanybek Osmonaliyev 52 kg 107.5 4 137.5 1 245.0
Yurik Sarkisyan 56 kg 112.5 6 157.5 1 270.0
Viktor Mazin 60 kg 130.0 1 160.0 2 290.0
Aleksandr Pervi 75 kg 157.5 3 200.0 1 357.5
Yurik Vardanyan 82.5 kg 177.5 1 222.5 1 400.0
David Rigert 90 kg
Igor Nikitin 100 kg 177.5 2 215.0 3 392.5
Leonid Taranenko 110 kg 182.5 2 240.0 1 422.5
Vasily Alekseyev +110 kg
Sultan Rakhmanov 195.0 1 245.0 1 440.0

Wrestling

References

  1. "Soviet Union at the 1980 Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Retrieved 25 April 2011.
  2. "Московская Олимпиада 1980" [Moscow Olympics 1980] (in Russian). histrf.ru. Retrieved 7 August 2019.
  3. Evans, Hilary; Gjerde, Arild; Heijmans, Jeroen; Mallon, Bill. "Soviet Union Rowing at the 1980 Moskva Summer Games". Olympics at Sports-Reference.com. Sports Reference LLC. Retrieved 12 April 2018.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.