South Africa at the 2018 Commonwealth Games

South Africa competed at the 2018 Commonwealth Games in the Gold Coast, Australia from April 4 to April 15, 2018.[1]

South Africa at the
2018 Commonwealth Games
CGF codeRSA
CGASouth African Sports Confederation and Olympic Committee
Websitesascoc.co.za
in Gold Coast, Australia
Competitors194 in 17 sports
Flag bearer Caster Semenya
Medals
Ranked 6th
Gold
13
Silver
11
Bronze
13
Total
37
Commonwealth Games appearances (overview)
British Empire Games
  • 1930
  • 1934
  • 1938
  • 1950
British Empire and Commonwealth Games
  • 1954
  • 1958
  • 1962–1966
British Commonwealth Games
  • 1970–1974
Commonwealth Games

Track and field athlete Caster Semenya was the country's flag bearer during the opening ceremony.[2]

Competitors

The following is the list of number of competitors participating at the Games per sport/discipline.

Sport Men Women Total
Athletics 24428
Badminton 336
Boxing 202
Cycling 10717
Diving 033
Field hockey 181836
Gymnastics 044
Lawn bowls 10717
Netball N/A1212
Powerlifting 101
Rugby sevens 131225
Shooting 404
Swimming 141125
Table tennis 101
Triathlon 325
Weightlifting 033
Wrestling 505
Total10886194

Medalists

Athletics

Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Henricho Bruintjies 100 m 10.23 5 Q 10.26 8 Q 10.17
Akani Simbine 10.21 4 Q 10.12 4 Q 10.03
Hilton Langenhoven 100 m T12 11.27 =SB 4 Q N/A 11.27 =SB
Ndodomzi Ntutu 10.80 GR SB 1 Q N/A 11.02
Dyan Buis 100 m T38 N/A 11.33 SB
Charl du Toit N/A 11.35 WR
Union Sekailwe N/A 11.67 SB 5
Anaso Jobodwana 200 m 20.89 16 Q DQ Did not advance
Clarence Munyai 20.95 17 Q 20.36 2 Q 20.58 4
Stephen Mokoka 10000 m N/A 27:44.58 SB 6
Antonio Alkana 110 m hurdles 13.32 3 Q N/A 13.49 5
Constant Pretorius 400 m hurdles 49.71 9 Did not advance
L.J. van Zyl 50.98 17 Did not advance
Henricho Bruintjies
Emile Erasmus
Anaso Jobodwana
Akani Simbine
4 × 100 m 38.71 4 Q N/A 38.24 NR
Lebogang Shange 20 km walk N/A 1:23:27 9
Wayne Snyman N/A 1:28:09 14
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Rank Distance Rank
Luvo Manyonga Long jump 7.91 6 Q 8.41 GR
Ruswahl Samaai 8.06 2 Q 8.22
Breyton Poole High jump 2.18 15 Did not advance
Orazio Cremona Shot put 19.24 7 Q 20.51 6
Reinhardt Hamman Shot put F38 N/A 13.15 SB
Juanre Jenkinson N/A 9.63 8
Phil-Mar van Rensburg Javelin throw 78.00 7 Q 79.83 4
Tshepang Makhethe Hammer throw N/A 67.99 9
Women
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Caster Semenya 800 m 1:59.26 1 Q N/A 1:56.68 GR
1500 m 4:05.86 1 Q N/A 4:00.71 GR NR
Wenda Nel 400 m hurdles 54.61 2 Q N/A 54.96
Field events
Athlete Event Final
Distance Rank
Juanelie Meijer Long jump T38 4.19 4
Sunette Viljoen Javelin throw 62.08

Badminton

A team of 6 badminton players (3 men and 3 women) will be sent to the games.

Singles
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Cameron Coetzer Men's singles  E Ekiring (UGA)
L 0-2
Did not advance
Prakash Vijayanath  B Molia (FIJ)
W 2-0
 G Paul (MRI)
L 0-2
Did not advance
Bongani von Bodenstein  L K Yew (SGP)
L 0-2
Did not advance
Michelle Butler-Emmett Women's singles N/A  G Chua (SGP)
L 0-2
Did not advance
Elsie De Villiers N/A  S Nehwal (IND)
L 0-2
Did not advance
Johanita Scholtz  C Birch (ENG)
L 0-2
Did not advance
Doubles
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Cameron Coetzer
Prakash Vijayanath
Men's doubles N/A  E Donkor (GHA)
 D Sam (GHA)
L 1-2
Did not advance
Michelle Butler-Emmett
Elsie De Villiers
Women's doubles N/A  Z Morris (FAI)
 C March (FAI)
W 2-0
 T Hendahewa (SRI)
 K Sirimannage (SRI)
L 0-2
Did not advance
Michelle Butler-Emmett
Cameron Coetzer
Mixed doubles  A Lubah (MRI)
 N Chan-Lam (MRI)
W 2-1
 N Yakura (CAN)
 K Tsai (CAN)
L 0-2
Did not advance
Elsie De Villiers
Bongani von Bodenstein
N/A  D Chrisnanta (SGP)
 C Wong (SGP)
L 0-2
Did not advance
Johanita Scholtz
Prakash Vijayanath
 C Mulenga (ZAM)
 E Siamupangila (ZAM)
W 2-0
 T Hee (SGP)
 W Tan (SGP)
L 0-2
Did not advance
Mixed team
Roster
Pool C
Pos Team Pld W L MF MA MD GF GA GD PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  England 3 3 0 15 0 +15 30 0 +30 630 345 +285 3 Knockout stage
2  Australia 3 2 1 9 6 +3 19 12 +7 576 472 +104 2
3  South Africa 3 1 2 3 12 9 6 24 18 410 592 182 1
4  Uganda 3 0 3 3 12 9 6 25 19 406 613 207 0
Updated to match(es) played on 6 April 2018. Source: GC2018

Boxing

South Africa participated with a team of 2 athletes (2 men).

Men
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Siyabulela Mphongoshi −49 kg  Thiwanka Ranasinghe (SRI)
L 0–4
Did not advance
Sinethemba Blom −64 kg  Colin Lewis (GUY)
W 4-1
 Jesse Lartey (GHA)
L 2-3
Did not advance

Cycling

South Africa participated with 17 athletes (10 men and 7 women).

Road

Men
Athlete Event Time Rank
Brendon Davids Road race 3:57:58 18
Nicholas Dlamini 3:59:39 38
Clint Hendricks 3:57:01
Nolan Hoffman DNF
Bradley Potgieter 3:59:08 27
Brendon Davids Time trial 51:44.00 10
Nicholas Dlamini DNS

Track

Pursuit
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Time Rank Opponent
Results
Rank
Gert Fouche Men's pursuit 4:35.783 21 Did not advance
Steven van Heerden 4:32.921 19 Did not advance
Joshua van Wyk 4:43.335 26 Did not advance
Gert Fouche
Nolan Hoffman
David Maree
Steven van Heerden
Joshua van Wyk
Men's team pursuit 4:11.711 5 Did not advance
Charlene Du Preez Women's pursuit 3:45.764 18 Did not advance
Danielle van Niekerk 4:03.570 21 Did not advance
Ilze Bole 3:53.312 19 Did not advance
Ilze Bole
Charlene Du Preez
Adelia Reyneke
Danielle van Niekerk
Elfriede Wolfaardt
Women's team pursuit 4:51.224 6 Did not advance
Points race
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Nolan Hoffman Men's point race 12 8 Q DNF
David Maree 5 10 Q DNF
Steven van Heerden 23 6 Q 0 18
Scratch race
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Nolan Hoffman Men's scratch race 15 Did not advance
David Maree 8 Q 13
Joshua van Wyk DNF Did not advance

Mountain bike

Athlete Event Time Rank
Alan Hatherly Men's cross-country 1:17:56
Cherie Redecker Women's cross-country -1LAP
Mariske Strauss 1:22:50 7

Diving

South Africa participated with a team of 3 athletes (3 women).

Women
Athlete Event Preliminaries Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Micaela Bouter 1 m springboard 230.75 11 Q 217.25 10
Nicole Gillis 231.90 10 Q 210.95 11
Julia Vincent 260.95 3 Q 247.4 4
Micaela Bouter 3 m springboard 213.70 14 Did not advance
Nicole Gillis 221.15 13 Did not advance
Julia Vincent 229.50 11 Q 291.45 6
Micaela Bouter
Nicole Gillis
3 m synchronised springboard N/A 238.80 6

Gymnastics

Artistic

South Africa participated with 2 athletes (2 women).

Women
Individual Qualification
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F
Claudia Cummins Qualification 13.400 11.775 9.700 11.150 46.025 16
Naveen Daries 12.950 11.700 10.400 10.300 45.350 18

Rhythmic

South Africa participated with 2 athletes (2 women).

Team Final & Individual Qualification
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon
Grace Legote Qualification 9.100 11.700 Q 11.350 10.500 42.650 18 Q
Chris-Marie van Wyk 8.950 8.850 10.200 7.200 35.200 21 Q
Individual Finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon
Grace Legote All-Around 8.650 11.500 11.350 11.400 42.900 13
Ball N/A 12.150 N/A 12.170 7
Chris-Marie van Wyk All-Around 10.000 8.500 9.650 8.400 36.550 16

Hockey

Both the men and women Hockey teams has qualified for the games. This comes as both teams are the African Champions. A total of 36 individuals are included.

Men's tournament

Roster
Pool A
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Australia (H) 4 4 0 0 16 2 +14 12 Advance to Semi-finals
2  New Zealand 4 3 0 1 18 6 +12 9
3  Scotland 4 1 0 3 7 14 7 3 5th–6th place match
4  Canada 4 1 0 3 3 12 9 3 7th–8th place match
5  South Africa 4 1 0 3 4 14 10 3 9th–10th place match
Source: FIH
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) number of wins; 3) goal difference; 4) goals scored; 5) head-to-head results.
(H) Host.
5 April 2018 (2018-04-05)
21:30
South Africa  2–4  Scotland
Heyns  37'
Drummond  43'
Report Harwood  6'
Bain  13', 46'
Forsyth  14'
Umpires:
Eric Koh (MAS)
Jamie Hooper (GBR)

7 April 2018 (2018-04-07)
16:30
Australia  4–0  South Africa
Mitton  30', 39'
Hayward  43'
Kleinschmidt  50'
Report
Umpires:
Anbananthan Rawi (MAS)
Tyler Klenk (CAN)

8 April 2018 (2018-04-08)
16:30
New Zealand  6–0  South Africa
Russell  4', 25'
J. Panchia  26'
Woods  27'
Muir  50'
Ross  53'
Report
Umpires:
Jamie Hooper (WAL)
Paul Walker (ENG)

11 April 2018 (2018-04-11)
21:30
Canada  0–2  South Africa
Report Julius  31'
Rosenberg  60'
Umpires:
Jamie Hooper (WAL)
Tim Bond (NZL)
Ninth and tenth place
13 April 2018 (2018-04-13)
08:30
South Africa  2–3  Wales
Crowe  19'
Cassiem  46'
Report Furlong  27'
Carson  27', 59'
Umpires:
Ben de Young (AUS)
Tyler Klenk (CAN)

Women's tournament

Roster
Pool A
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  England 4 3 0 1 11 3 +8 9 Advance to Semi-finals
2  India 4 3 0 1 9 5 +4 9
3  South Africa 4 1 1 2 3 4 1 4 5th–6th place match
4  Malaysia 4 1 1 2 3 8 5 4 7th–8th place match
5  Wales 4 1 0 3 4 10 6 3 9th–10th place match
Source: FIH
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) number of wins; 3) goal difference; 4) goals scored; 5) head-to-head results.
5 April 2018 (2018-04-05)
14:30
England  2–0  South Africa
Balsdon  11'
Townsend  20'
Report
Umpires:
Sarah Wilson (GBR)
Nur Hafizah Azman (MAS)

7 April 2018 (2018-04-07)
19:30
South Africa  1–1  Malaysia
Mayne  47' Report Nuraslinda  39'
Umpires:
Catherine Wright (WAL)
Lelia Sacre (CAN)

9 April 2018 (2018-04-09)
14:30
South Africa  2–0  Wales
Manuel  25'
Mayne  41'
Report
Umpires:
Emma Shelbourn (ENG)
Jo Cumming (NZL)

10 April 2018 (2018-04-10)
19:30
India  1–0  South Africa
Rampal  47' Report
Umpires:
Sarah Wilson (SCO)
Catherine Wright (WAL)
Fifth and sixth place
13 April 2018 (2018-04-13)
14:00
South Africa  1–3  Canada
Manuel  55' Report Johnston  10'
Secco  15'
Sourisseau  48'
Umpires:
Catherine Wright (WAL)
Cookie Tan (SGP)

Lawn bowls

South Africa will compete in Lawn bowls.[3]

Men
Athlete Event Group Stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Petrus Breitenbach Singles  Wilson (AUS)
L 6–21
 Salmon (WAL)
W 21–15
 Aquilina (MLT)
W 21–17
 Jones (NFI)
W 21–13
 Paniani (COK)
W 21–19
2 Q  Bester (CAN)
L 9-21
Did not advance
Petrus Breitenbach
Jason Evans
Pairs  Wales
W 17–15
 Northern Ireland
W 20–16
 Isle of Man
W 19–13
 Jamaica
W 28–6
N/A 1 Q  Cook Islands
L 14–15
Did not advance
Gerry Baker
Rudi Jacobs
Morgan Muvhango
Triples  England
L 13–24
 Wales
L 6–22
 India
L 17–18
 Papua New Guinea
W 16–15
N/A 4 Did not advance
Gerry Baker
Jason Evans
Rudi Jacobs
Morgan Muvhango
Fours  India
L 7–19
 Australia
L 6–27
 Norfolk Island
W 25–7
 Botswana
W 22–6
N/A 3 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Group Stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Colleen Piketh Singles  Murphy (AUS)
L 16–21
 Beattie (NIR)
W 21–13
 Kioa (TGA)
W 21–4
 Siame (ZAM)
W 21–9
2 Q  Murphy (AUS)
W 21–19
 Edwards (NZL)
L 17–21
 McKerihen (CAN)
W 21–17
Nicolene Neal
Colleen Piketh
Pairs  India
W 19–17
 Northern Ireland
W 20–12
 Wales
W 23–17
 Jersey
W 23–6
1 Q  England
W 14–12
 Scotland
W 18–10
 Malaysia
L 14–15
Elma Davis
Esme Kruger
Johanna Snyman
Triples  England
L 11–28
 Northern Ireland
L 13–14
 Niue
W 40–7
N/A 3 Did not advance
Elma Davis
Esme Kruger
Nicolene Neal
Johanna Snyman
Fours  New Zealand
W 16–11
 Zambia
W 17–10
 Norfolk Island
D 10–10
 Jersey
W 19–7
1 Q  New Zealand
W 16–8
 Malta
W 14–8
 Australia
l 16–18
Para-sport
Athlete Event Group Stage Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Nozipho Schroeder
Johanna van Rooyen (Guide)
Philippus Walker
Graham Ward (Guide)
Pairs  Australia
L 3 - 26
 New Zealand
W 14 - 12
 Scotland
W 18 - 3
 England
W 19 - 8
 Wales
W 11 - 8
1 Q  Wales
W 11 - 9
 Australia
L 9 - 12
Tobias Botha
Christopher Patton
Willem Viljoen
Triples  England
D 13 - 13
 Australia
L 10 - 13
 Wales
W 21 - 4
 New Zealand
L 11 - 19
 Scotland
W 15 - 7
4 Q  Australia
L 7 - 15
 England
W 16 - 13

Netball

South Africa qualified a netball team by virtue of being ranked in the top 11 (excluding the host nation, Australia) of the INF World Rankings on July 1, 2017.[4][5][6]

Roster
Pool A
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Australia (H) 5 5 0 0 413 162 +251 10 Semi-finals
2  Jamaica 5 4 0 1 351 221 +130 8
3  South Africa 5 3 0 2 310 205 +105 6 Classification matches
4  Northern Ireland 5 2 0 3 224 307 83 4
5  Barbados 5 1 0 4 185 333 148 2
6  Fiji 5 0 0 5 171 426 255 0
Updated to match(es) played on 11 April 2018. Source: GC2018
(H) Host.
6 April 2018
15:00
Report South Africa 4657 Jamaica    Gold Coast Convention and Exhibition Centre
Umpires: Gary Burgess
Michelle Phippard
Reserve umpire: Helen George
Venter  19/23 (83%)
Burger  15/15 (100%)
Holtzhausen  12/18 (67%)
Fowler-Reid  29/31 (94%)
Beckford  15/20 (75%)
Aiken  13/16 (81%)

7 April 2018
15:00
Report Northern Ireland 3549 South Africa    Gold Coast Convention and Exhibition Centre
Umpires: Kate Stephenson
Lisa McPhail
Reserve umpire: Jackie Mizon
L. Bowman  21/25 (84%)
Lennon  5/6 (83%)
Mccullogh  5/11 (45%)
K. Bowman  4/7 (57%)
Burger  38/41 (93%)
Venter  7/9 (78%)
Holtzhausen  4/9 (44%)

8 April 2018
20:30
Report Australia 6038 South Africa    Gold Coast Convention and Exhibition Centre
Umpires: Jono Bredin
Lisa McPhail
Reserve umpire: Kate Stephenson
Bassett  20/23 (87%)
Thwaites  15/15 (100%)
Wood  14/15 (93%)
Pettitt  11/11 (100%)
Venter  33/40 (83%)
Holtzhausen  5/10 (50%)

10 April 2018
18:30
Report South Africa 9228 Fiji    Gold Coast Convention and Exhibition Centre
Umpires: Michelle Phippard
Jackie Mizon
Reserve umpire: Kate Stephenson
Burger  56/59 (95%)
Venter  20/22 (91%)
Stoltz  16/21 (76%)
Waqa  19/26 (73%)
M. Rusivakula  8/12 (67%)
U. Rusivakula  1/2 (50%)

11 April 2018
11:00
Report South Africa 8525 Barbados    Gold Coast Convention and Exhibition Centre
Umpires: Jackie Mizon
Kate Stephenson
Reserve umpire: Jono Bredin
Venter  34/35 (97%)
Burger  33/35 (94%)
Holtzhausen  10/14 (71%)
Stoltz  8/9 (89%)
Blackman  14/15 (93%)
Payne  11/17 (65%)
Fifth place match
12 April 2018
09:00
Report South Africa 5342 Uganda    Gold Coast Convention and Exhibition Centre
Umpires: Jackie Mizon
Joshua Bowring
Reserve umpire: Marc Henning
Venter  42/46 (91%)
Holtzhausen  11/12 (92%)
Oyella  22/25 (88%)
Proscovia  19/19 (100%)
Nanyonga  1/4 (25%)

Rugby sevens

Men's tournament

South Africa qualified a men's team of 12 athletes by being among the top nine ranked nations from the Commonwealth in the 2016–17 World Rugby Sevens Series ranking.[7]

Roster
Pool A
Pos Team Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  South Africa 3 3 0 0 121 5 +116 9 Semi-finals
2  Scotland 3 2 0 1 73 26 +47 7 Classification semi-finals
3  Papua New Guinea 3 1 0 2 31 84 53 5
4  Malaysia 3 0 0 3 5 115 110 3
Source: GC2018
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head result; 3) Point difference; 4) Points scored.
14 April 2018
12:05
South Africa  43–0  Malaysia
Try: Sage 2' m
Geduld (2) 3' m, 9' c
Du Preez 4' c
Snyman 7' m
Specman 8' c
Agaba 10' c
Con: Du Preez (2/5) 5', 8'
Geduld (2/2) 9', 10'
(Gold Coast 2018)
Robina Stadium, Gold Coast
Referee: Craig Evans (Wales)
14 April 2018
18:37
South Africa  52–0  Papua New Guinea
Try: Kok 1' c
Specman (2) 1' m, 9' c
Nel (2) 3' c, 5' c
Sage 7' c
Du Preez 11' m
Davids 13' c
Con: Du Preez (5/7) 1', 4', 5', 7', 9'
Afrika (1/1) 13'
(Gold Coast 2018)
Robina Stadium, Gold Coast
Referee: Richard Kelly (New Zealand)
14 April 2018
22:17
South Africa  26–5  Scotland
Try: Specman 4' c
Nel 8' c
Afrika 9' m
Geduld 12' c
Con: Geduld (3/4) 5', 8', 12'
(Gold Coast 2018) Try: Farndale 14' m
Con: Fergusson (0/1)
Semi-finals
Bronze medal match

Women's tournament

South Africa also qualified a women's team of 12. This qualification came after the South African women's team won the African Cup in 2017. The gold and silver medalist of Africa would then automatically qualify for the 2018 games. The silver medalists were Kenya.

Roster
  • Veroeshka Grain
  • Zenay Jordaan
  • Megan Comley
  • Unathi Mali
  • Nomsa Mokwai
  • Zintle Mpupha
  • Zinhle Ndawonde
  • Marithy Pienaar
  • Nadine Roos
  • Mathrin Simmers
  • Chane Stadler
  • Eloise Webb
Pool A
Pos Team Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  New Zealand 3 3 0 0 110 7 +103 9 Semi-finals
2  Canada 3 2 0 1 60 36 +24 7
3  Kenya 3 1 0 2 31 79 48 5 Classification semi-finals
4  South Africa 3 0 0 3 10 89 79 3
Source: GC2018
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head result; 3) Point difference; 4) Points scored.
13 April 2018
16:31
Canada  29–0  South Africa
Try: Crossley 1' m
Benn 2' c
Kaljuvee 4' c
Williams 6' m
Darling 8' m
Con: Landry (2/4) 3', 4'
Lukan (0/1)
(Gold Coast 2018)
13 April 2018
19:33
New Zealand  41–0  South Africa
Try: Goss 1' c
Woodman (2) 1' m, 8' c
Blyde 6' m
Broughton 7' m
Williams 9' c
Brazier 12' m
Con: Nathan-Wong (3/6) 1', 8', 9'
Willison (0/1)
(Gold Coast 2018)
14 April 2018
12:27
South Africa  10–19  Kenya
Try: Simmers 8' m
Jordaan 9' m
Con: Jordaan (0/2)
(Gold Coast 2018) Try: Okelo 2' c
Masinde 7' c
Olando 13' m
Con: Okulu (2/3) 3', 7'
Classification semi-finals
Match for seventh place

Shooting

South Africa participated with 4 athletes (4 men).

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Semifinal Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Pierre Basson 10 metre air rifle 604.7 15 N/A Did not advance
Bartholomeus Pienaar 612.7 11 N/A Did not advance
Open
Athlete Event Day 1 Day 2 Day 3 Total
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Overall Rank
Jacobus Du Toit Queen's prize individual 103-6v 21 146-15v 19 144-12v 21 393-33v 20
Petrus Haasbroek 104-12v 10 149-20v 6 146-13v 16 399-45v 11
Jacobus Du Toit
Petrus Haasbroek
Queen's prize pairs 299-37v 2 282-16v 6 N/A 581-53v 4

Swimming

A total of 25 South African Swimmers has qualified for the games. This includes 2 para-swimmers.

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Ryan Coetzee 50 m freestyle DNS Did not advance
Brad Tandy 21.78 2 Q 21.92 2 Q 21.81
Christian Sadie 50 m freestyle S7 29.54 2 Q N/A 29.65
Calvyn Justus 100 m freestyle 50.06 20 Did not advance
Chad le Clos 49.17 7 Q 48.61 2 Q 48.15
Chad le Clos 200 m freestyle 1:47.37 6 Q N/A 1:47.46 7
Eben Vorster 1:50.78 18 N/A Did not advance
Brent Szurdoki 400 m freestyle 3:56.40 10 N/A Did not advance
Eben Vorster 3:56.82 11 N/A Did not advance
Brent Szurdoki 1500 m freestyle N/A 15:28.60 4
Martin Binedell 100 m backstroke 56.37 12 Q 55.25 9 Did not advance
Calvyn Justus 55.69 10 Q 55.25 9 Did not advance
Jarryd Baxter 200 m backstroke 2:02.17 13 N/A Did not advance
Martin Binedell 1:57.92 1 Q N/A 1:57.87 6
Luan Grobbelaar 2:06.10 18 N/A Did not advance
Michael Houlie 50 m breaststroke 27.92 6 Q 27.64 5 Q 27.83 6
Brad Tandy 28.17 11 Q 27.99 8 Q 28.37 8
Cameron van der Burgh 27.01 2 Q 26.95 2 Q 26.58
Michael Houlie 100 m breaststroke 1:01.66 9 Q 1:01.47 10 Did not advance
Cameron van der Burgh 1:00.20 3 Q 59.74 3 Q 59.44
Kaleb van der Merwe 100 m breaststroke SB8 1:28.26 7 Q N/A 1:26.11 7
Luan Grobbelaar 200 m breaststroke 2:18.90 11 N/A Did not advance
Ayrton Sweeney 2:13.27 9 N/A Did not advance
Ryan Coetzee 50 m butterfly 23.94 3 Q 23.79 3 Q 23.73
Chad le Clos 23.53 1 Q 23.53 1 Q 23.37
Brad Tandy 24.41 10 Q 24.35 10 Did not advance
Ryan Coetzee 100 m butterfly 55.03 14 Q 54.17 12 Did not advance
Chad le Clos 53.67 5 Q 52.56 4 Q 50.65
Eben Vorster 55.11 15 Q 54.75 14 Did not advance
Chad le Clos 200 m butterfly 1:57.89 4 Q N/A 1:54.00
Eben Vorster 2:00.72 12 N/A Did not advance
Jarryd Baxter 200 m individual medley 2:02.23 11 N/A Did not advance
Ayrton Sweeney 2:03.19 15 N/A Did not advance
Eben Vorster 2:07.11 17 N/A Did not advance
Luan Grobbelaar 400 m individual medley 4:22.77 9 N/A Did not advance
Ayrton Sweeney 4:18.08 2 Q N/A 4:17.79 4
Ryan Coetzee
Calvyn Justus
Chad le Clos
Brad Tandy
Jarryd Baxter*
Eben Vorster*
4 × 100 m freestyle relay 3:21.50 7 Q N/A 3:17.27 6
Calvyn Justus
Chad le Clos
Cameron van der Burgh
Brad Tandy
Ryan Coetzee*
Michael Houlie*
Martin Binedell*
4 × 100 m medley relay 3:42.44 5 Q N/A 3:34.79

* Competed in heats only.

Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Emma Chelius 50 m freestyle 25.62 8 Q 25.89 10 Did not advance
Erin Gallagher 25.21 5 Q 25.03 5 Q 25.03 5
Emma Chelius 100 m freestyle 56.04 12 Q 56.40 14 Did not advance
Erin Gallagher 55.36 9 Q 54.38 7 Q 54.23 6
Kristin Bellingan 200 m freestyle 2:04.37 15 N/A Did not advance
Dune Coetzee 2:04.15 14 N/A Did not advance
Marlies Ross 2:08.29 17 N/A Did not advance
Kate Beavon 400 m freestyle 4:17.59 12 N/A Did not advance
Kristin Bellingan 4:20.92 15 N/A Did not advance
Dune Coetzee 4:15.21 11 N/A Did not advance
Kate Beavon 800 m freestyle 8:49.16 8 Q N/A 8:49.16 8
Kristin Bellingan 9:02.88 9 N/A Did not advance
Erin Gallagher 50 m backstroke 29.38 15 Q Withdrew Did not advance
Mariella Venter 29.88 17 R 29.58 16 Did not advance
Nathania van Niekerk 100 m backstroke 1:02.81 15 Q 1:03.06 16 Did not advance
Mariella Venter 1:03.39 17 Did not advance
Nathania van Niekerk 200 m backstroke 2:16.07 11 N/A Did not advance
Mariella Venter 2:14.82 10 N/A Did not advance
Kaylene Corbett 50 m breaststroke 32.51 17 Did not advance
Tatjana Schoenmaker 30.92 3 Q 31.01 5 Q 30.82 4
Emily Visagie 32.73 18 Did not advance
Kaylene Corbett 100 m breaststroke 1:09.40 10 Q 1:09.36 13 Did not advance
Tatjana Schoenmaker 1:07.69 2 Q 1:06.65 1 Q 1:06.41
Emily Visagie 1:10.65 16 Q 1:10.80 15 Did not advance
Kaylene Corbett 200 m breaststroke 2:27.68 7 Q N/A 2:29.40 8
Tatjana Schoenmaker 2:23.57 1 Q N/A 2:22.02
Emily Visagie 2:28.37 9 R N/A 2:29.25 7
Emma Chelius 50 m butterfly 27.55 13 Q 27.52 13 Did not advance
Erin Gallagher 27.05 8 Q 26.85 8 Q 26.84 7
Dune Coetzee 100 m butterfly 1:02.03 17 Did not advance
Erin Gallagher 59.25 8 Q 59.04 9 Did not advance
Dune Coetzee 200 m butterfly 2:12.38 11 N/A Did not advance
Marlies Ross 200 m individual medley 2:19.67 13 N/A Did not advance
Emily Visagie 2:18.27 11 N/A Did not advance
Marlies Ross 400 m individual medley 4:55.30 11 N/A Did not advance
Emma Chelius
Erin Gallagher
Marlies Ross
Dune Coetzee
4 × 100 m freestyle relay N/A 3:46.04 5
Kate Beavon
Kristin Bellingan
Dune Coetzee
Marlies Ross
4 × 200 m freestyle relay N/A 8:18.31 6
Emma Chelius
Kaylene Corbett
Erin Gallagher
Nathania van Niekerk
Mariella Venter
4 × 100 m medley relay N/A 4:12.02 7

Table tennis

South Africa participated with 1 athlete (1 man).

Para-sport
Athletes Event Group Stage Semifinal Final Rank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Theo Cogill Men's TT6–10  Ross Wilson (ENG)
L 3-2
 Barak Mizrachi (AUS)
W 3-0
 Temitope Ogunsanya (NGR)
W 3-0
2 Q  Kim Daybell (ENG)
L 3-2
 Joshua Stacey (WAL)
L 3-2
4

Triathlon

South Africa participated with 5 athletes (3 men and 2 women).

Individual
Athlete Event Swim (750 m) Trans 1 Bike (20 km) Trans 2 Run (5 km) Total Rank
Richard Murray Men's 9:12 0:32 27:51 0:26 15:03 53:04 6
Henri Schoeman 8:51 0:35 27:45 0:24 15:00 52:31
Wian Sullwald 9:03 0:34 27:58 0:29 18:26 56:30 20
Simone Ackermann Women's 9:46 0:39 34:53 0:30 20:05 1:05:53 18
Gillian Sanders 10:01 0:39 33:04 0:29 18:53 1:03:06 15
Mixed Relay
Athletes Event Total Times per Athlete
(Swim 250 m, Bike 7 km,
Run 1.5 km)
Total Group Time Rank
Simone Ackermann
Henri Schoeman
Gillian Sanders
Richard Murray
Mixed relay 23:21
18:56
22:08
19:09
1:23:34 8

Weightlifting

South Africa participated with 3 athletes (3 women).[8]

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Johanni Taljaard Women's −58 kg 78 6 93 8 171 6
Mona Pretorius Women's −63 kg 91 3 115 2 206
Celestie Engelbrecht Women's −69 kg 83 8 110 6 193 7

Powerlifting

South Africa participated with 1 athlete (1 man).

Athlete Event Result Rank
Ricardo Fitzpatrick Men's heavyweight 152.1 7

Wrestling

South Africa participated with 5 athletes (5 men).

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Jan Combrinck Men's freestyle -57 kg Bye  Takahashi (CAN)
L 1 - 3
Did not advance Bye  Welson (NGR)
L 1 - 3
5
Terry van Rensburg Men's freestyle -65 kg  Daniel (NGR)
L 0 - 3
Did not advance 10
Johannes Botha Men's freestyle -74 kg  Fernando (SLE)
W 4 - 1
 Dodge (WAL)
W 4 - 0
 Assizecourt (NGR)
W 5 - 0
N/A  Sushil (IND)
L 0 - 4
Michael Gaitskill Men's freestyle -86 kg  Moore (CAN)
L 1 - 4
Did not advance 11
Martin Erasmus Men's freestyle -97 kg  Belkin (NZL)
W 4 - 0
 Verreynne (AUS)
W 4 - 1
 Steen (CAN)
W 4 - 1
N/A  Khatri (IND)
W 4 - 1

See also

References

  1. "71 Nations and Territories. 6 Continents. 2 Billion citizens. 1 commonwealth family". www.gc2018.com/. Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games Corporation. Retrieved 8 October 2016.
  2. De Villiers, Ockert (26 March 2018). "Caster named Team South Africa flagbearer at Games". Independent Online. South Africa. Retrieved 26 March 2018.
  3. "Lawn Bowls Draw" (PDF). gc2018.com. Retrieved 20 March 2018.
  4. Pavitt, Michael (25 July 2017). "Uganda to make Commonwealth Games netball debut at Gold Coast 2018". Insidethegames.biz. Dunsar Media. Retrieved 28 July 2017.
  5. Dakin, Rebecca (24 July 2017). "Competing nations announced for GC2018 Netball Competition". www.mygc.com.au/. myGC. Retrieved 28 July 2017.
  6. "International Netball Federation: 2018 Commonwealth Games". Retrieved 17 April 2017.
  7. Pavitt, Michael (8 October 2017). "Uganda and Zambia qualify for Gold Coast 2018 men's rugby sevens tournament". Insidethegames.biz. Dunsar Media. Retrieved 29 October 2017.
  8. "Qualification List of the Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games" (PDF). www.iwf.net/. International Weightlifting Federation. March 2018. Retrieved 21 March 2018.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.