Short Film Palme d'Or

The Short Film Palme d'Or (French: Palme d'Or du court métrage) is the highest prize given to a short film at the Cannes Film Festival.[1][2] Since the creation of the Cinéfondation section in 1998, a common Official Jury awards the Short Film Palme d'Or as well as the prizes for the three best films of the Cinéfondation.[3]

Short Film Palme d'Or
Awarded forBest short film
LocationCannes
CountryFrance
Presented byFestival de Cannes
Websitehttp://www.festival-cannes.com

From 1952 to 1954 and from 1964 to 1974, the highest prize of the year for a short film was awarded as the Grand Prix du Festival International du Film, commonly referred to as Grand Prix.

Other short film awards

Before 1952, various prizes were awarded to short films, including a Grand Prix for Documentaries in 1947, five specific prizes in 1949, and a Grand Prix for Best Scientific Film in 1951.

During some years, short films are awarded the Prix du Jury, the Prix spécial du Jury, the Mention Spéciale, Hommage, and various prizes from the CST (Commission Supérieure Technique de l’Image et du Son), including the Grand Prix Technique.

List of Palme d'Or winners

The following list shows the short films that won the Short Film Palme d'Or, or the Grand Prix for the years that this was the highest prize awarded.

YearFilmDirector
Awarded as "Grand Prix"
1952T Schot is te boord!Herman van der Horst (Netherlands)
1953White Mane (Crin Blanc, Cheval Sauvage)Albert Lamorisse (France)
1954no award
Awarded as "Palme d'Or"
1955Blinkity BlankNorman McLaren (U.K./Canada)
1956Le Ballon rougeAlbert Lamorisse (France)
1957A Brief History (Scurtă Istorie)Ion Popescu-Gopo (Romania)
1958The Seine Meets Paris (La Seine a recontré Paris)Joris Ivens (Netherlands)
La Joconde: Histoire d'une obsessionHenri Gruel (France)
1959Butterflies Don't Live Here (Motyli zde neziji)Miro Bernat (Hungary)
1960Le sourireSerge Bourguignon (France)
1961La Petite CuillèreCarlos Vilardebó (Portugal)
1962An Occurrence at Owl Creek Bridge (La Rivière du Hibou) ±Robert Enrico (France)
Awarded as "Grand Prix" or "Grand Prix International du Festival"
1963In wechselndem Gefälle (A fleur d'eau)Alexander J. Seiler (Switzerland)
Le HaricotEdmond Séchan (France)
1964La douceur du villageFrançois Reichenbach (France)
Le prix de la victoire (Défi)Nobuko Shibuya (Japan)
1965Overture (Nyitany)János Vadász (Hungary)
1966Skaterdater[4]Noel Black (United States)
1967Sky Over HollandJohn Fernhout (Netherlands)
1968festival interrupted, no awards given
1969Cîntecele RenasteriiMirel Ilieşiu (Romania)
1970no award
1971no award
1972Le Fusil à LunetteJean Chapot (France)
1973BalablokBřetislav Pojar (Czechoslovakia)
1974OstrovFyodor Khitruk (Russia)
Awarded as "Palme d'Or"
1975LautrecGeoff Dunbar (United Kingdom)
1976MetamorphosisBarry Greenwald (Canada)
1977KüzdőkMarcell Jankovics (Hungary)
1978Rowing Across the Atlantic (La Traversée de l'Atlantique à la rame)Jean-François Laguionie (France)
1979HarpyaRaoul Servais (Belgium)
1980Seaside WomanOscar Grillo (Argentina)
1981Moto PerpetuoBéla Vajda (Hungary)
1982Merlin ou le cours de l'orArthur Joffé (France)
1983Je sais que j'ai tort mais demandez à mes copains ils disent la même chosePierre Levy (France)
1984Le Cheval de ferGérald Frydman, Pierre Levie (Belgium)
1985Mariage (Jenitba)Slav Bakalov, Rumen Petkov (Bulgaria)
1986PeelJane Campion (New Zealand)
1987PalisadeLaurie McInnes (Australia)
1988VykrutasyGarri Bardin (USSR)
198950 Ans (Out of competition)Gilles Carle (Canada)
1990The Lunch Date ± [5]Adam Davidson (United States)
1991With Hands Raised (Z Podnieszonimy Rekamy)Mitko Panov (North Macedonia)
1992Omnibus ±[6]Sam Karmann (France)
1993Coffee and Cigarettes (Somewhere in California)Jim Jarmusch (United States)
1994El héroeCarlos Carrera (Mexico)
1995Gagarin[7]Alexij Kharitidi (USSR)
1996SzélMarcell Iványi (Hungary)
1997Is It the Design on the Wrapper?Tessa Sheridan (United Kingdom)
1998L'InterviewXavier Giannoli (France)
1999When the Day Breaks[8]Wendy Tilby & Amanda Forbis (Canada)
2000Shadows (Anino)Raymond Red (Philippines)
2001Bean CakeDavid Greenspan (United States)
2002After Rain (Esö után)Péter Mészáros (Hungary)
2003Cracker BagGlendyn Ivin (Australia)
2004TraficCatalin Mitulescu (Romania)
2005Wayfarers (Podorozhni)Igor Strembitskyy (Ukraine)
2006SnifferBobbie Peers (Norway)
2007Ver LloverElisa Miller (Mexico)
2008MegatronMarian Crişan (Romania)
2009ArenaJoão Salaviza (Portugal)
2010Chienne d'HistoireSerge Avedikian (France)
2011CrossMaryna Vroda (France-Ukraine)
2012SilentL. Rezan Yesilbas (Turkey)
2013SafeMoon Byoung-gon (South Korea)
2014LeidiSimón Mesa Soto (Colombia)
2015Waves '98Ely Dagher (Lebanon)
2016TimecodeJuanjo Giménez (Spain)
2017A Gentle NightQiu Yang (China)
2018All These CreaturesCharles Williams (Australia)
2019The Distance Between Us and the SkyVasilis Kekatos (Greece)

Notes

  • ± Oscar winner
  • ≠ Oscar nominee

List of other awards

YearFilmDirectorAward
1940s
1946no short film awards
1947Inondations en PologneJerzy Bossak, Wacław KaźmierczakGrand Prix - Documentaires
1949Palle Alene i VerdenAstrid Henning-JensenPrix pour le Sujet
Pacific 231 [9]Jean MitryPrix pour le Montage
Wielki redykStanislaw MożdżeńskiPrix pour la Photographie
Images MédiévalesWilliam NovikPrix pour la Couleur
Seal Island ± [10]James AlgarPrix pour le Reportage Filmé
1950s
1951L'Eruption de l'EtnaDomenico PaolellaGrand Prix pour le Meilleur Film Scientifique
La Voie Est-OuestK. Gordon MurrayPrix Spécial du Jury
Ukraine en FleursMikhail Slutsky
Lettonie SoviètiqueF. Kissiliov
Esthonie SoviètiqueV. Tomber, I. Guidine
Azerbaidjan SoviètiqueF. Kissiliov, M. Dadachev
1952Indisk ByArne SucksdorffPrix Spécial du Jury
Animated GenesisPeter Foldes, Joan FoldesPrix pour la Couleur
Groenland: Vingt Mille Lieux sur les GlaceMarcel Ichac, Jean-Jacques LanguepinPrix Spécial du Jury - Film Scientifique ou Pédagogique
1953Houen zo!Herman van der HorstPrix du Film de Realité
The Stranger Left No CardWendy ToyePrix du Film de Fiction
DoderhultarnOlle HellbomPrix du Film d'Art
The Romance of Transportation in CanadaColin LowPrix du Film d'Animation
1954Toot, Whistle, Plunk and Boom ±Ward Kimball, Charles A. NicholsPrix du Film de Divertissement
A Drop Too Much (O sklenicku víc)Břetislav PojarPrix du Film de Marionettes
Stare MiastoJerzy BossakPrix du Film de Realité
The Pleasure GardenJames BroughtonPrix du Film de Fantaisie Poetique
Aptenodytes ForsteriMario MarretPrix du Film de Nature
1955Isola di FuocoVittorio De SetaPrix du Meilleur Documentaire
La grande pêcheHenri FabianiPrix du Reportage Filmé
Zolotaia AntilopaLev AtamanovMention Spéciale
1956La Corsa delle RocheGian Luigi PolidoroPrix du Documentaire
André Modeste GrétryLucien Deroisy
Magdana's Donkey (Lurdza magdany)Tengiz Abuladze, Rezo ChkheidzePrix du Film de Fiction
The Puppets of Jiri Trnka (Loutky Jiriho Trnky)Bruno SefranekMention Spéciale
TogetherLorenza MazzettiMention au Film de Recherche
Tant qu'il y aura des bêtesBraissai
1957City of GoldColin Low, Wolf Koenig[11]Prix du Documentaire
WiesemsommerHeinz SielmannPrix du Film de Nature
Ochotniki Iujnikh MoreyS. KoganMention Spéciale
1958Auf den Spuren des LebensFritz HeydenreichPrix Spécial Ex-aequo
Nez nam narostla kridlaJiri Brnecka
1959Histoire d'un poisson rougeEdmond SechanPrix Spécial du Jury
New York, New YorkFrancis ThompsonPrix Ex-aequo
Zmiana warty (The Changing of the Guard)Włodzimierz Haupe
Le petit pecheur de la Mer de ChineSerge HaninMention
La mer et les joursAlain KaminkerHommage
1960s
1960Paris la bellePierre PrévertPrix Ex-aequo
A City Called Copenhagen[12]Jørgen Roos
Universe (French version: Notre univers) ≠ [13]Roman Kroitor, Colin Low
Dagen Mijner JarenMax De HaasMention d'Honneur
Enfants des Courants d'AirÉdouard LuntzHommage
Paris la bellePierre Prévert
Le sourireSerge Bourguignon
1961PárbajGyula MacskássyPrix Spécial
Fuego en Castilla (Tactilvisión del páramo del espanto)José Val del OmarMention Spéciale de la CST
FolkwangschulenHerbert Vesely
1962OczekiwanieWitold Giersz, Ludwik PerskiPrix Spécial du Jury Ex-aequo
PanHerman Van Der Horst
OczekiwanieWitold Giersz, Ludwik PerskiPrix de la CST du Cinéma Français
Les Dieux du FeuHenri Storck
1963Moj StanZvonimir BerkovićPrix Spécial du Jury
Di DomenicaLuigi BazzoniMention Spéciale du Jury
YouIstván Szabó
ZeilenHattum HovingPrix de la CST
1964Help! My Snowman's Burning DownCarson DavidsonPrix Spécial du Jury Ex-aequo
SillagesSerge Roullet
Dawn of the CapricornAhmad Faroughy-KadjarPrix de la CST
1965Monsieur PlateauJean BrisméePrix Spécial du Jury
Johann Sebastian Bach: Fantasy in G minorJan ŠvankmajerTroisième Prix
Overture (Nyitany)János VadászPrix de la CST
Ban ye ji jiao (Le Coq Chante à Minuit)Yeou Lei
1966SkaterdaterNoel BlackPrix de la CST
1967Gloire à Félix TournachonAndré MartinPrix Spécial du Jury Ex-aequo
Jedan plus jedan jeste triBranko Ranitovic
Sky Over HollandJohn FernhoutPrix de la CST
VersaillesAlbert LamorisseMention Spéciale de la CST
1968festival interrupted, no awards given
1969La Pince à onglesJean-Claude CarrièrePrix Spécial du Jury
ToccataHerman van der HorstMention Spéciale de la CST
Cîntecele RenasteriiMirel Ilieşiu
1970s
1970The Magic Machines ± [14]Bob CurtisPrix du Jury
Et Salammbo?Jean-Pierre RichardPrix du Jury avec mention
1971StuiterJan OonkPrix du Jury Ex-æquo
Une StatuetteCarlos Vilardebó
Star Spangled BannerRoger FlintPrix spécial du Jury
1972Operation X-70Raoul ServaisPrix Spécial du Jury
ZikkaronLaurent CoderreGrand Prix de la CST
1973Az 1812-es évSándor ReisenbüchlerPrix Spécial du Jury
1974Hunger[15]Peter FoldesPrix du Jury
1975Daryu tebe zvezduFyodor KhitrukPrix Spécial du Jury
1976AgulanaGérald FrydmanPremier Prix du Jury
NightlifeRobin LehmanDeuxième Prix du Jury
1977Di CavalcantiGlauber RochaPrix Spécial du Jury
1978Oh My Darling[16]Børge RingPrix du Jury Ex-aequo
A Doonesbury Special[17]John Hubley, Faith Hubley, Garry Trudeau
1979La Festa dels bojosLluis Racionero GrauPrix du court métrage - Fiction
BumBřetislav PojarPrix du court métrage - Animation
1980s
1980KrychleZdenek SmetanaPrix du Jury Ex-aequo
Canada Vignettes: The PerformerNorma Bailey
1981Le RatElisabeth HuppertPrix du Jury Ex-aequo
ZeaAndré Leduc
ZeaAndré LeducPremier Prix du Jury
1982MeowMarcos MagalhãesPrix du Jury - Animation
1983Too Much OreganoKerry FelthamPrix du Jury Ex-æquo
The Only Forgotten Take of CasablancaCharly Weller
1984TchoumaDavid Takaichvili (USSR)Premier Prix
1985no other short film award than the Palme d'Or
1986GaidoukY. Katsap, L. GorokhovPrix du Jury - Animation
Les Petites MagiciennesVincent Mercier, Yves RobertPrix du Jury - Fiction
1987Academy Leader VariationsDavid EhrlichDeuxième Prix
Iznenadna I Prerana Smrt Pukovnika K.K.Milos RadovicTroisième Prix
1988Traces of Sand (Ab Ovo / Homoknyomok)Ferenc CakoPrix du court métrage - Animation
Physical Sculpture (Sculpture Physique)Yann Piquer, Jean Marie MaddedduPrix du court métrage - Fiction
1989Yes We CanFaith HubleyMention Spéciale du Jury Ex-æquo
Performance PiecesTom Abrams
1990s
1990The Bedroom (De slaapkamer)Maarten KoopmanPremier Prix du Jury
RevestrictionBarthelemy BompardDeuxième Prix du Jury
1991Push Comes to ShoveBill PlymptonPrix Spécial du Jury
1992La SensationManuel PouttePrix Spécial du Jury
1993no other short film award than the Palme d'Or
1994Lemming AidGrant LahoodPrix du Jury
SyrupPaul UnwinDeuxième Prix
1995SwingerGregor JordanPrix du Jury
1996Small DeathsLynne RamsayPrix du Jury
1997LeonieLieven DebrauwerPrix du Jury Ex-æquo
Les VacancesEmmanuelle Bercot
1998HorseshoeDavid LodgePrix du Jury Ex-æquo
GasmanLynne Ramsay
1999So-PoongIl-Gon SongPrix du Jury Ex-æquo
StopRodolphe Marconi
2000s
2000no other short film award than the Palme d'Or
2001Daddy's GirlIrvine AllanPrix du Jury Ex-æquo
Pizza PassionataKari Juusonen
2002A Very Very Silent FilmManish JhaPrix du Jury Ex-æquo
The Stone of FollyJesse Rosensweet
2003L'Homme Sans TêteJuan SolanasPrix du Jury
2004FlatlifeJonas GeirnaertPrix du Jury
2005ClaraVan SowerwineMention Spéciale
2006Primera NievePablo AgueroPrix du Jury
Conte de quartierFlorence MiailheMention Spéciale
2007Ah MaAnthony Chen (Singapore)Mention Spéciale Ex-æquo
RunMark Albiston (New Zealand)
2008JerrycanJulius Avery (United States)Prix du Jury
2009The Six Dollar Fifty ManLouis Sutherland (New Zealand)Mention Spéciale
2010s
2010Micky BaderFrida Kempff (Sweden)Prix du Jury
2011Badpakje 46Wannes Destoop (Belgium)Prix du Jury
2012no other short film award than the Palme d'Or
2013no other short film award than the Palme d'Or
2014no other short film award than the Palme d'Or
2015no other short film award than the Palme d'Or
2016A moça que dançou com o diaboJoão Paulo Miranda Maria (Brazil)Mention Spéciale
2017The CeilingTeppo Airaksinen (Finland)Mention Spéciale
2018On The BorderWei Shujun (China)Mention Spéciale

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.