Seychelles at the 2018 Commonwealth Games

The Seychelles competed at the 2018 Commonwealth Games in the Gold Coast, Australia from April 4 to April 15, 2018.[1]

Seychelles at the
2018 Commonwealth Games
CGF codeSEY
CGASeychelles Olympic and Commonwealth Games Association
in Gold Coast, Australia
Competitors25 in 8 sports
Flag bearer Dylan Sicobo (opening)
Medals
Ranked 39th
Gold
0
Silver
0
Bronze
1
Total
1
Commonwealth Games appearances (overview)
Commonwealth Games

Track and field athlete Dylan Sicobo was the country's flag bearer during the opening ceremony.[2][3]

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 BronzeKeddy AgnesBoxingMen's +91 kgApril 14

Competitors

The following is the list of number of competitors participating at the Games per sport/discipline.

Sport Men Women Total
Athletics 314
Badminton 224
Boxing 303
Cycling 303
Squash 101
Swimming 325
Table tennis 112
Weightlifting 213
Total18725

Athletics

Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Sharry Dodin 100 m DSQ Did not advance
Dylan Sicobo 10.74 4 Did not advance
Sharry Dodin 200 m 21.38 4 Did not advance
Leeroy Henriette 21.97 6 Did not advance
Dylan Sicobo DNS Did not advance
Women
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Joanne Loutoy 100 m 11.98 5 Did not advance

Badminton

The Seychelles participated with four athletes (two men and two women).

Singles
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Kervin Ghislain Men's singles  Dinuka Karunaratne (SRI)
L 0-2
Did not advance
Steve Malcouzane  Christopher Jean Paul (MRI)
L 0-2
Did not advance
Juliette Ah-Wan Women's singles  Grace Atipaka (GHA)
L 0-2
Did not advance
Allisen Camille  Mercy Joseph (KEN)
W W/O
 Rachel Honderich (CAN)
L W/O
Did not advance
Doubles
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Kervin Ghislain
Steve Malcouzane
Men's doubles N/A  Alexander Dunn (SCO)
 Adam Hall (SCO)
L 0 - 2
Did not advance
Juliette Ah-Wan
Allisen Camille
Women's doubles N/A  Julie MacPherson (SCO)
 Eleanor O'Donnell (SCO)
L 0 - 2
Did not advance
Juliette Ah-Wan
Steve Malcouzane
Mixed doubles  Anthony McNee (JAM)
 Alana Bailey (JAM)
L 0 - 2
Did not advance
Allisen Camille
Kervin Ghislain
 Ty Lindeman (CAN)
 Brittney Tam (CAN)
L 0 - 2
Did not advance
Mixed team
Roster
Pool D
Pos Team Pld W L MF MA MD GF GA GD PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Malaysia 2 2 0 9 1 +8 19 2 +17 433 202 +231 2 Knockout stage
2  Canada 2 1 1 6 4 +2 12 9 +3 358 328 +30 1
3  Ghana 2 0 2 0 10 10 0 20 20 159 420 261 0
4  Seychelles DSQ 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Updated to match(es) played on 6 April 2018. Source:

Boxing

The Seychelles participated with a team of 3 athletes (3 men).

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Edrian Volcere −64 kg  Richard Hadlow (NZL)
L 4-1
Did not advance
Shain Boniface −69 kg  Jonathan Francois (GRN)
L 5-0
Did not advance
Keddy Agnes +91 kg N/A BYE  Arsène Fokou Fosso (CMR)
W 4-1
 Satish Kumar (IND)
L ABD
Did not advance

Cycling

The Seychelles participated with 3 athletes (3 men).

Road

Men
Athlete Event Time Rank
Stephen Belle Road race DNF
Jeff Esparon Road race DNF
Time trial 1:11:15.25 53
Christopher Gerry Road race DNF
Time trial 59:55.44 44

Track

Sprint
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Time Rank Opposition
Time
Rank
Stephen Belle
Jeff Esparon
Christopher Gerry
Men's team sprint 53.214 8 Did not advance
Time trial
Athlete Event Time Rank
Stephen Belle Men's time trial 1:14.639 24
Christopher Gerry 1:14.460 23
Scratch race
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Stephen Belle Men's scratch race DNF Did not advance
Christopher Gerry DNF Did not advance

Squash

The Seychelles participated with 1 athlete (1 man).

Individual
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Klaus Pragassen Men's singles  Jombla (SLE)
L 2 - 3
Did not advance

Swimming

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Dean Hoffman 50 m freestyle 24.88 =45 Did not advance
100 m freestyle 54.35 42 Did not advance
200 m freestyle 1:59.54 27 N/A Did not advance
Adam Moncherry 50 m freestyle 24.88 =45 Did not advance
100 m freestyle 55.90 48 Did not advance
50 m butterfly DSQ Did not advance
Samuele Rossi 50 m breaststroke 29.82 18 Did not advance
100 m breaststroke 1:06.25 17 Did not advance
200 m breaststroke 2:32.99 15 N/A Did not advance
200 m individual medley 2:21.10 24 N/A Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Aaliyah Palestrini 50 m freestyle 28.52 29 Did not advance
100 m freestyle 1:01.15 27 Did not advance
50 m backstroke 31.19 25 Did not advance
100 m backstroke 1:07.26 24 Did not advance
200 m backstroke 2:28.48 14 N/A Did not advance
50 m butterfly 30.59 25 Did not advance
100 m butterfly 1:08.64 21 Did not advance
200 m individual medley 2:36.25 16 N/A Did not advance
Therese Soukup 50 m freestyle 28.45 28 Did not advance
100 m freestyle 1:00.92 26 Did not advance
200 m freestyle 2:15.63 20 N/A Did not advance
400 m freestyle 4:45.35 20 N/A Did not advance
50 m backstroke 32.88 28 Did not advance
100 m backstroke 1:10.57 26 Did not advance
200 m backstroke 2:36.95 16 N/A Did not advance

Table tennis

The Seychelles participated with 2 athletes (1 man and 1 woman).

Singles
Athletes Event Group Stage Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Godfrey Sultan Men's singles  Khwaja (PAK)
W 4 - 1
 Yogarajah (MRI)
L 0 - 4
2 Did not advance
Christy Bristol Women's singles Bye N/A  Baah-Danso (GHA)
L 1 - 4
Did not advance
Doubles
Athletes Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Christy Bristol
Godfrey Sultan
Mixed doubles Bye  Walker /
Payet (ENG)
L 0 - 3
Did not advance

Weightlifting

The Seychelles participated with 3 athletes (2 men and 1 woman).[4]

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Rick Confiance Men's −62 kg 101 12 Did not finish
Dereck Come Men's −105 kg 110 14 145 10 255 11
Clementina Agricole Women's −63 kg 83 4 Did not finish

See also

References

  1. "71 Nations and Territories. 6 Continents. 2 Billion citizens. 1 commonwealth family". www.gc2018.com/. Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games Corporation. Retrieved 8 October 2016.
  2. Haffenden, Damien (4 April 2018). "Meet the Opening Ceremony flagbearers". www.gc2018.com/. Gold Coast Organizing Committee for the 2018 Commonwealth Games (GOLDOC). Retrieved 6 April 2018.
  3. "Team Seychelles officially welcomed to games village". Seychelles Nation. Victoria, Seychelles. 4 April 2018. Retrieved 8 April 2018.
  4. "Qualification List of the Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games" (PDF). www.iwf.net/. International Weightlifting Federation. March 2018. Retrieved 21 March 2018.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.