Serbia and Montenegro at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Serbia and Montenegro competed at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens, Greece, from 13 to 29 August 2004. Previously known as the Federal Republic of Yugoslavia, this was the nation's third and last joint appearance at the Summer Olympics before Serbia and Montenegro became separated independent states in 2006. The Olympic Committee of Serbia and Montenegro sent a total of 87 athletes to the Games, 80 men and 7 women, to compete in 14 sports. Men's basketball, football, volleyball, and water polo were the only team-based sports in which Serbia and Montenegro had its representation at these Games. There was only a single competitor in road cycling, judo, tennis, and wrestling.

Serbia and Montenegro at the
2004 Summer Olympics
IOC codeSCG
NOCOlympic Committee of Serbia and Montenegro
in Athens
Competitors87 in 14 sports
Flag bearer Dejan Bodiroga[1]
Medals
Ranked 61st
Gold
0
Silver
2
Bronze
0
Total
2
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
 Yugoslavia (1920–2002)
 Independent Olympic Participants (1992 S)
 Montenegro (2008–)
 Serbia (1912, 2008–)
 Kosovo (2016–)

The Serbia and Montenegro team featured several Olympic medalists from Sydney, including the reigning men's volleyball champions (led by team captain Vladimir Grbić), and pistol shooter Jasna Šekarić, who became the first Serbian athlete to compete in five Olympic Games under three different banners (the other were SFR Yugoslavia and Independent Olympic Participants). Meanwhile, four Serbia and Montenegro athletes had made their fourth Olympic appearance: high jumper Dragutin Topić, shot putter Dragan Perić (the oldest of the team at age 40), rifle shooter Stevan Pletikosić, and table tennis player Slobodan Grujić. Basketball team captain Dejan Bodiroga was appointed by the committee to become the nation's flag bearer in the opening ceremony.[1][2]

Serbia and Montenegro ended its last Olympic journey as a joint nation in Athens with two Olympic silver medals from Sekaric and the men's water polo team (led by Viktor Jelenić).[3][4] These would be the last Summer Games in which athletes from Montenegro and Serbia participated as Yugoslavia as they both competed separately in the 2008 Olympics

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 SilverJasna ŠekarićShootingWomen's 10 m air pistolAugust 15
 SilverSerbia and Montenegro men's national water polo team
Water poloMen's tournamentAugust 29

Athletics

Serbia and Montenegrin athletes have so far achieved qualifying standards in the following athletics events (up to a maximum of 3 athletes in each event at the 'A' Standard, and 1 at the 'B' Standard).[5][6]

Key
  • NoteRanks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round

Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Predrag Filipović 20 km walk N/A 1:31:35 39
Nenad Lončar 110 m hurdles 14.02 8 Did not advance
Aleksandar Raković 50 km walk N/A 4:02:06 23
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Dragan Perić Shot put 18.91 32 Did not advance
Dragutin Topić High jump 2.28 9 Q 2.29 10
Women
Track & road events
Athlete Event Final
Result Rank
Olivera Jevtić Marathon 2:31:15 6
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Dragana Tomašević Discus throw 54.44 38 Did not advance

Basketball

Men's tournament

Roster

The following is the Serbia and Montenegro roster in the men's basketball tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics.[7]

Serbia and Montenegro men's national basketball team – 2004 Summer Olympics roster
PlayersCoaches
Pos.No.NameAge – Date of birthHeightClubCtr.
G 4 Bodiroga, Dejan (C) 31 – (1973-03-02)2 March 1973 2.03 m (6 ft 8 in) FC Barcelona
C 5 Popović, Petar 25 – (1979-07-28)28 July 1979 2.11 m (6 ft 11 in) Hemofarm
C 6 Ostojić, Đuro 28 – (1976-02-17)17 February 1976 2.07 m (6 ft 9 in) Partizan
F 7 Radmanović, Vladimir 23 – (1980-11-19)19 November 1980 2.06 m (6 ft 9 in) Seattle SuperSonics
G 8 Rakočević, Igor 26 – (1978-03-29)29 March 1978 1.94 m (6 ft 4 in) Crvena Zvezda
G 9 Šćepanović, Vlado 28 – (1975-11-13)13 November 1975 1.96 m (6 ft 5 in) Partizan
G 10 Avdalović, Vule 22 – (1981-11-24)24 November 1981 1.94 m (6 ft 4 in) Partizan
C 11 Drobnjak, Predrag 28 – (1975-10-27)27 October 1975 2.07 m (6 ft 9 in) Los Angeles Clippers
C 12 Krstić, Nenad 21 – (1983-07-25)25 July 1983 2.14 m (7 ft 0 in) New Jersey Nets
G 13 Vujanić, Miloš 23 – (1980-11-13)13 November 1980 1.92 m (6 ft 4 in) Skipper Bologna
C 14 Tomašević, Dejan 31 – (1973-05-06)6 May 1973 2.08 m (6 ft 10 in) Pamesa Valencia
F 15 Pavlović, Aleksandar 20 – (1983-11-15)15 November 1983 2.01 m (6 ft 7 in) Utah Jazz
Head coach
Assistant coach(es)
Legend
  • (C) Team captain
  • nat field describes country
    of last club
    before the tournament
  • Age as of August 13, 2004
Group play
Qualified for the quarterfinals
Team
W L PF PA PD Pts Tie
 Spain50405349+5610
 Italy32371341+3081W–0L
 Argentina32414396+1880W–1L
 China23303382−797
 New Zealand14399413−1461W–0L
 Serbia and Montenegro14377388−1160W–1L
August 15
16:45
Argentina  8382  Serbia and Montenegro
Scoring by quarter: 27–15, 22–24, 12–20, 22–23
Pts: Ginóbili 27
Rebs: Wolkowyski 6
Asts: Ginóbili 3
Pts: Radmanović 21
Rebs: Dejan Tomašević 10
Asts: 3 players, 1 each
Olympic Indoor Hall, Athens
Attendance: 10,500
Referees:
Virginijus Dovidavicius (Lithuania)
José Carrión (Puerto Rico)
August 17
16:45
Serbia and Montenegro  7472  Italy
Scoring by quarter: 16–17, 20–19, 19–14, 19–22
Pts: Rakočević 19
Rebs: Tomašević 12
Asts: Tomašević 5
Pts: Bulleri 15
Rebs: Chiacig, Radulović 5 each
Asts: Bulleri, Pozzecco 2 each
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 12,500
Referees:
José Ronfini (Mexico)
Sean Corbin(United States)
August 19
9:00
Serbia and Montenegro  8790  New Zealand
Scoring by quarter: 20–22, 24–17, 22–16, 21–35
Pts: Bodiroga 25
Rebs: Bodiroga 6
Asts: Rakočević 2
Pts: Penney 15
Rebs: Marks 5
Asts: Dickel 6
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 4,200
Referees:
Jorge Vazquez (Puerto Rico)
Philippe Leemann (Switzerland)
August 21
11:15
Spain  7668  Serbia and Montenegro
Scoring by quarter: 18–14, 13–17, 20–21, 25–16
Pts: Calderón 15
Rebs: Reyes 6
Asts: Garbajosa, Navarro 3 each
Pts: Bodiroga 14
Rebs: Tomašević 9
Asts: Rakočević 3
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 10,350
Referees:
Renato Santos (Brazil)
José Monfini (Mexico)
August 23
16:45
Serbia and Montenegro  6667  China
Scoring by quarter: 21–16, 13–15, 20–20, 12–16
Pts: Drobnjak 17
Rebs: Tomašević 11
Asts: Tomašević 4
Pts: Yao Ming 27
Rebs: Yao Ming 13
Asts: Liu Wei 3
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 11,150
Referees:
Christos Christodoulou (Greece)
Michael Aylen (Australia)
Classification match (11th–12th place)
August 24
14:30
11th place
Serbia and Montenegro  8562  Angola
Scoring by quarter: 18–10, 16–15, 27–19, 24–18
Pts: Šćepanović 18
Rebs: Krstić 12
Asts: Šćepanović 4
Pts: Monteiro 26
Rebs: Moussa 7
Asts: Almeida, Monteiro 2 each
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 3,625
Referees:
Vicente Bulto (Spain)
Alejandro Chiti (Argentina)

Canoeing

Sprint

Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Ognjen Filipović
Dragan Zorić
Men's K-2 500 m 1:31.985 3 q 1:32.150 4 Did not advance
Men's K-2 1000 m 3:19.299 6 q 3:58.793 8 Did not advance

Qualification Legend: Q = Qualify to final; q = Qualify to semifinal

Cycling

Road

Athlete Event Time Rank
Ivan Stević Men's road race Did not finish

Football

Men's tournament

Roster

The following is the Serbia and Montenegrin squad in the men's football tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics.[8]

Head coach: Vladimir Petrović

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Goals 2004 club
1 1GK Nikola Milojević (1981-04-16)16 April 1981 (aged 23) 7 0 FK Hajduk Kula
2 2DF Milan Biševac (1983-08-31)31 August 1983 (aged 20) 4 0 Red Star Belgrade
3 2DF Bojan Neziri (1982-02-26)26 February 1982 (aged 22) 5 0 Metalurh Donetsk
4 2DF Milan Stepanov (1983-04-02)2 April 1983 (aged 21) 0 0 FK Vojvodina
5 2DF Đorđe Jokić (1981-01-20)20 January 1981 (aged 23) 19 1 OFK Belgrade
6 2DF Marko Baša (1982-12-29)29 December 1982 (aged 21) 11 1 OFK Belgrade
7 3MF Dejan Milovanović (1984-01-21)21 January 1984 (aged 20) 13 3 Red Star Belgrade
8 3MF Goran Lovré (1982-03-23)23 March 1982 (aged 22) 11 1 Anderlecht
9 4FW Andrija Delibašić (1981-04-24)24 April 1981 (aged 23) 24 7 Mallorca
10 4FW Simon Vukčević (1986-01-29)29 January 1986 (aged 18) 3 1 FK Partizan
11 3MF Igor Matić (1981-06-22)22 June 1981 (aged 23) 17 4 OFK Belgrade
12 3MF Branimir Petrović (1982-06-26)26 June 1982 (aged 22) 5 2 FK Partizan
13 2DF Marko Lomić (1983-09-13)13 September 1983 (aged 20) 0 0 FK Železnik
14 2DF Branko Lazarević (1984-05-14)14 May 1984 (aged 20) 0 0 FK Vojvodina
15 3MF Miloš Krasić (1984-11-01)1 November 1984 (aged 19) 7 1 CSKA Moscow
16 4FW Nikola Nikezić (1981-06-13)13 June 1981 (aged 23) 3 0 FK Sutjeska
17 4FW Srđan Radonjić (1981-05-08)8 May 1981 (aged 23) 2 1 FK Partizan
18 1GK Aleksandar Čanović (1983-02-18)18 February 1983 (aged 21) 0 0 FK Vojvodina

* Over-aged player.

Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Argentina 3 3 0 0 9 0 +9 9 Qualified for the quarterfinals
2  Australia 3 1 1 1 6 3 +3 4
3  Tunisia 3 1 1 1 4 5 1 4
4  Serbia and Montenegro 3 0 0 3 3 14 11 0
Source:
Argentina 6 – 0 Serbia and Montenegro
Delgado  11'
C. González  17'
Tevez  42', 43'
Heinze  74'
Rosales  77'
Report

Serbia and Montenegro 1 – 5 Australia
Radonjić  72' Report Cahill  11'
Aloisi  45+1', 57'
Elrich  60', 86'

Serbia and Montenegro 2 – 3 Tunisia
Krasić  70'
Vukčević  87'
Report Clayton  41'
Jedidi  83' (pen.)
Zitouni  89'
Attendance: 5,512
Referee: Charles Ariiotima (Tahiti)

Judo

Serbia and Montenegro has qualified a single judoka.

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Miloš Mijalković Men's −66 kg  Kalikulov (UZB)
W 0101–0100
 Kipshakbayev (KAZ)
L 0001–0002
Did not advance

Rowing

Serbia and Montenegrin rowers qualified the following boats:

Men
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Mladen Stegić
Nikola Stojić
Pair 6:58.11 2 SA/B Bye 6:27.50 2 FA 6:39.74 5
Nenad Babović
Goran Nedeljković
Miloš Tomić
Veljko Urošević
Lightweight four 5:56.12 4 R 5:54.27 2 SA/B 6:00.07 5 FB 6:19.00 7

Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; R=Repechage

Shooting

Three Serbia and Montenegrin shooters (two men and one woman) qualified to compete in the following events:

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Stevan Pletikošić 10 m air rifle 586 =39 Did not advance
50 m rifle prone 586 =42 Did not advance
50 m rifle 3 positions 1153 28 Did not advance
Andrija Zlatić 10 m air pistol 579 13 Did not advance
50 m pistol 546 32 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Jasna Šekarić 10 m air pistol 387 1 Q 483.3 (9.4)
25 m pistol 579 9 Did not advance

Swimming

Serbia and Montenegrin swimmers earned qualifying standards in the following events (up to a maximum of 2 swimmers in each event at the A-standard time, and 1 at the B-standard time):

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Igor Beretić 100 m backstroke 59.38 40 Did not advance
Milorad Čavić 50 m freestyle 23.05 31 Did not advance
100 m freestyle 49.74 19 Did not advance
100 m butterfly 52.44 4 Q 53.12 16 Did not advance
Igor Erhartić 200 m freestyle 1:54.21 48 Did not advance
Vladan Marković 200 m butterfly 2:04.77 31 Did not advance
Mladen Tepavčević 100 m breaststroke 1:03.52 29 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Marina Kuč 100 m breaststroke 1:11.27 22 Did not advance
200 m breaststroke 2:30.39 13 Q 2:31.77 15 Did not advance
Miroslava Najdanovski 50 m freestyle 27.18 43 Did not advance

Table tennis

Three Serbia and Montenegrin table tennis players qualified for the following events.

Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Slobodan Grujić Men's singles Bye  Liu S (ARG)
L 1–4
Did not advance
Aleksandar Karakašević  Al-Harbi (KSA)
W 4–0
 Huang (CAN)
W 4–2
 Waldner (SWE)
L 2–4
Did not advance
Slobodan Grujić
Aleksandar Karakašević
Men's doubles N/A Bye  Kito /
Tasaki (JPN)
W 4–1
 Ko L C /
Li C (HKG)
L 1–4
Did not advance
Silvija Erdelji Women's singles  Ben Kahia (TUN)
W 4–0
 Jing Jh (SIN)
L 2–4
Did not advance

Tennis

Serbia nominated a female tennis player to compete in the tournament.

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Jelena Janković Women's singles  Zuluaga (COL)
L 4–6, 1–6
Did not advance

Volleyball

Men's tournament

Roster

The following is the Serbia and Montenegrin roster in the men's volleyball tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics.[9]

Head coach: Ljubomir Travica

Name Date of birth Height Weight Spike Block 2004 club
2Milan Vasić2 September 19802.04 m (6 ft 8 in)98 kg (216 lb)355 cm (140 in)330 cm (130 in) Pallavolo Loreto
4Aleksandar Mitrović24 September 19821.93 m (6 ft 4 in)93 kg (205 lb)350 cm (140 in)324 cm (128 in) Partizan Belgrade
6Vladan Đorđević10 January 19831.94 m (6 ft 4 in)90 kg (200 lb)332 cm (131 in)318 cm (125 in) Partizan Belgrade
7Đula Mešter3 April 19722.03 m (6 ft 8 in)90 kg (200 lb)346 cm (136 in)325 cm (128 in) Vojvodina Novolin
8Vasa Mijić (L)11 April 19731.86 m (6 ft 1 in)80 kg (180 lb)332 cm (131 in)307 cm (121 in) Vojvodina Novolin
9Nikola Grbić (C)6 September 19731.94 m (6 ft 4 in)91 kg (201 lb)346 cm (136 in)320 cm (130 in) Copra Elior Piacenza
10Vladimir Grbić14 December 19701.93 m (6 ft 4 in)87 kg (192 lb)360 cm (140 in)350 cm (140 in) Dynamo Moscow
12Andrija Gerić24 January 19772.03 m (6 ft 8 in)101 kg (223 lb)350 cm (140 in)323 cm (127 in) Volley Lube
13Goran Vujević27 February 19731.92 m (6 ft 4 in)94 kg (207 lb)339 cm (133 in)315 cm (124 in) Latina Volley
14Ivan Miljković13 September 19792.06 m (6 ft 9 in)88 kg (194 lb)354 cm (139 in)333 cm (131 in) Volley Lube
15Ivan Ilić19 December 19761.94 m (6 ft 4 in)85 kg (187 lb)337 cm (133 in)318 cm (125 in) Budućnost Podgorica
17Milan Marković20 January 19802.03 m (6 ft 8 in)101 kg (223 lb)348 cm (137 in)321 cm (126 in) Olympiacos
Group play
 
Pts Matches Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Serbia and Montenegro 9 4 1 12 6 2.000 427 398 1.073
2  Greece 8 3 2 12 9 1.333 475 454 1.046
3  Argentina 8 3 2 12 9 1.333 471 457 1.031
4  Poland 8 3 2 10 9 1.111 422 419 1.007
5  France 7 2 3 8 10 0.800 405 394 1.028
6  Tunisia 5 0 5 4 15 0.267 373 451 0.827
15 August 2004
09:00
Serbia and Montenegro  '0–3'  Poland Peace and Friendship Stadium
Attendance: 2,000
Referees: Bela Hobor (HUN), Luciano Gaspari (ITA)
(21–25, 17–25, 16–25)
result
17 August 2004
11:25
France  '0–3'  Serbia and Montenegro Peace and Friendship Stadium
Attendance: 1,000
Referees: Frank Leuthaeusser (GER), Bela Hobor (HUN)
(21–25, 28–30, 22–25)
result
19 August 2004
16:00
Serbia and Montenegro  '3'–0  Tunisia Peace and Friendship Stadium
Attendance: 3,430
Referees: Abdullah Al-Khelaifi (KSA), Valdir Dellaqua (BRA)
(25–16, 25–18, 25–21)
result
21 August 2004
16:10
Argentina  '1–3'  Serbia and Montenegro Peace and Friendship Stadium
Attendance: 4,826
Referees: Fernando Nava (MEX), Ning Wang (CHN)
(25–21, 17–25, 21–25, 23–25)
result
23 August 2004
19:30
Serbia and Montenegro  '3'–2  Greece Peace and Friendship Stadium
Attendance: 9,415
Referees: Luciano Gaspari (ITA), Jarmo Salomen (FIN)
(21–25, 38–36, 25–13, 23–25, 15–12)
result
Quarterfinals
25 August 2004
14:00
Serbia and Montenegro  '1–3'  Russia Peace and Friendship Stadium
Attendance: 8,850
Referees: Jarmo Salonen (FIN), Frank Leuthaeusser (GER)
(27–29, 25–23, 25–27, 26–28)
result

Water polo

Men's tournament

Roster

The following is the Serbia and Montenegrin roster in the men's water polo tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics.[10]

Head coach: Nenad Manojlović

Name Pos. Height Weight Date of birth 2004 club
1Denis ŠefikGK2.03 m (6 ft 8 in)96 kg (212 lb)20 September 1976 VK Partizan
2Petar TrbojevićD1.97 m (6 ft 6 in)94 kg (207 lb)9 September 1973 CN Atlètic-Barceloneta
3Slobodan NikićCF1.96 m (6 ft 5 in)94 kg (207 lb)25 January 1983 PVK Jadran
4Vanja UdovičićD1.94 m (6 ft 4 in)96 kg (212 lb)12 September 1982 PVK Jadran
5Dejan SavićCB1.94 m (6 ft 4 in)104 kg (229 lb)24 April 1975 Pro Recco
6Danilo IkodinovićD1.88 m (6 ft 2 in)87 kg (192 lb)4 October 1976 Pro Recco
7Viktor JelenićCF2.03 m (6 ft 8 in)104 kg (229 lb)31 October 1970 Rari Nantes Savona
8Vladimir GojkovićD1.93 m (6 ft 4 in)91 kg (201 lb)29 January 1982 PVK Jadran
9Aleksandar ĆirićD1.94 m (6 ft 4 in)8,891 kg (19,601 lb)31 December 1977 Leonessa Brescia
10Aleksandar ŠapićD1.91 m (6 ft 3 in)96 kg (212 lb)1 June 1978 Rari Nantes Savona
11Vladimir Vujasinović (C)CB1.96 m (6 ft 5 in)91 kg (201 lb)1 June 1978 Pro Recco
12Predrag JokićCB1.88 m (6 ft 2 in)81 kg (179 lb)3 February 1983 PVK Jadran
13Nikola KuljačaGK1.97 m (6 ft 6 in)94 kg (207 lb)16 August 1974 Telimar Palermo
Group play
Qualified for the semifinals
Qualified for the quarterfinals
Team
GP W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Hungary55004427+1710
 Serbia and Montenegro54013726+118
 Russia53023228+46
 United States52033237-54
 Croatia51043541-62
 Kazakhstan50052142-210
15 August 2004
10:45
Serbia and Montenegro  46  Hungary Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Borrell (ESP), Petronilli (ITA)
Score by quarters: 1-0, 2-3, 1-0, 0-3
Trbojević 2 Goals Kiss 2

17 August 2004
17:45
Russia  34  Serbia and Montenegro Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Tulga (TUR), Petronilli (ITA)
Score by quarters: 1-1, 1-1, 0-1, 1-1
3 players with 1 Goals Trbojević 2

19 August 2004
09:30
Serbia and Montenegro  95  Kazakhstan Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Legare (CAN), Sayed Mahmoud (EGY)
Score by quarters: 3-1, 2-1, 1-1, 3-2
Šapić 3 Goals Zhilyayev 3

21 August 2004
21:00
Serbia and Montenegro  118  Croatia Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Petronilli (ITA), Bookelman (NED)
Score by quarters: 2-1, 4-2, 3-3, 2-2
Šapić 5 Goals 3 players with 2

23 August 2004
21:00
United States  49  Serbia and Montenegro Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Tulga (TUR), Borrell (ESP)
Score by quarters: 1-2, 1-2, 1-3, 1-2
4 players with 1 Goals Šapić 3
Quarterfinals
25 August 2004
18:15
Serbia and Montenegro  75  Spain Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Tulga (TUR), Chaney (USA)
Score by quarters: 3-2, 2-0, 0-2, 2-1
Šapić 3 Goals 5 players with 1
Semifinals
27 August 2004
21:00
Greece  37  Serbia and Montenegro Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Petronilli (ITA), Tulga (TUR)
Score by quarters: 1-2, 1-3, 1-1, 0-1
Three players with 1 Goals Jokić 2
Gold medal final
29 August 2004
17:30
Hungary  87  Serbia and Montenegro Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Balfanbayev (KAZ), Petronilli (ITA)
Score by quarters: 2-3, 3-2, 0-2, 3-0
Kiss 4 Goals Šapić 2
Won silver medal

Wrestling

Key:

  • VT - Victory by Fall.
  • PP - Decision by Points - the loser with technical points.
  • PO - Decision by Points - the loser without technical points.

Men's Greco-Roman
Athlete Event Elimination Pool Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Davor Štefanek −60 kg  Guzman (PER)
L 1–3 PP
 Sasamoto (JPN)
L 1–3 PP
3 Did not advance 18

See also

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.