Second Razak cabinet

Abdul Razak Hussein formed the second Razak cabinet after being invited by Tuanku Abdul Halim Muadzam Shah to begin a new government following the 24 August 1974 general election in Malaysia. Prior to the election, Razak led (as Prime Minister) the first Razak cabinet, a coalition government that consisted of members of the component parties of Barisan Nasional.

Second Razak cabinet

6th cabinet of Malaysia
People and organisations
Head of stateTuanku Abdul Halim Muadzam Shah (1974–1975)
Tuanku Yahya Petra (1975–1976)
Head of governmentAbdul Razak Hussein
Deputy head of governmentHussein Onn
Member parties
Status in legislatureUMNO led coalition majority government
Opposition partiesDemocratic Action Party
Sarawak National Party
Malaysian Social Justice Party
Opposition leadersJames Wong (1974)
Edmund Langgu Saga (1974–1975)
Lim Kit Siang (1975–1976)
History
Election(s)Malaysian general election, 1974
Legislature term(s)4th Malaysian Parliament
Budget(s)1975, 1976
Incoming formationRazak II Cabinet formation, 1974
Outgoing formationHussein I Cabinet formation, 1976
PredecessorFirst Razak cabinet
SuccessorFirst Hussein cabinet

This is a list of the members of the second cabinet of the second Prime Minister of Malaysia, Abdul Razak Hussein.

Composition

Full members

The federal cabinet consisted of the following ministers:

Portfolio Office Bearer Party Constituency Term Start Term End
Prime Minister Abdul Razak Hussein MP UMNO Pekan
Minister of Foreign Affairs
Minister of Defence
Deputy Prime Minister Hussein Onn MP UMNO Sri Gading
Minister of Finance
Minister of Coordination of Public Corporations
Minister of Agriculture and Rural Development Abdul Ghafar Baba MP UMNO Alor Gajah
Minister of Labour and Manpower Lee San Choon MP MCA Segamat
Minister of Communications V. Manickavasagam MP MIC Pelabohan Kelang
Minister of Lands and Mines Asri Muda MP PAS Nilam Puri
Minister with Special Functions
Minister of Commerce and Industry Hamzah Abu Samah MP UMNO Temerloh
Minister of Local Government and Environment Ong Kee Hui MP SUPP Bandar Kuching
Minister of Home Affairs Ghazali Shafie MP UMNO Lipis
Minister of Works and Transport Abdul Ghani Gilong MP USNO Kinabalu
Minister of Health Lee Siok Yew MP MCA Ulu Langat
Minister of Law Abdul Kadir Yusuf MP UMNO Tenggaroh
Attorney General
Minister of General Welfare Aishah Ghani MP UMNO Kuala Langat
Minister of General Planning and Sosio-Economic Research Abdul Taib Mahmud MP PBB Samarahan
Minister of Culture, Youth and Sports Ali Ahmad MP UMNO Pontian
Minister of Information Tengku Ahmad Rithauddeen Tengku Ismail MP UMNO Kota Bharu
Minister with Special Functions for Foreign Affairs
Minister of Energy, Technology and Research Mohamed Yaacob MP UMNO Tanah Merah
Minister of Housing and New Villages Michael Chen Wing Sum MP MCA Ulu Selangor
Minister of Primary Industries Musa Hitam MP UMNO Labis
Minister of Education Mahathir Mohamad MP UMNO Kubang Pasu

Deputy ministers

Portfolio Office Bearer Party Constituency Term Start Term End
Deputy Minister of Home Affairs Abdul Samad Idris MP UMNO Kuala Pilah
Deputy Minister of Information Shariff Ahmad MP UMNO Jerantut
Deputy Minister of Communications Wan Abdul Kadir Ismail MP UMNO Kemaman
Deputy Minister of Coordination of Public Corporations Mohamed Rahmat MP UMNO Pulai
Deputy Minister of Agriculture and Rural Development Mustapha Abdul Jabar MP UMNO Sabak Bernam
Deputy Minister of Labour and Manpower Hassan Adli Arshad MP UMNO Bagan Datok
Deputy Minister of Education Chan Siang Sun MP MCA Bentong
Deputy Minister of Finance Chong Hon Nyan MP MCA Batu Berendam
Deputy Minister in the Prime Minister's Department Abdullah Ahmad MP UMNO Machang
Deputy Minister in the Prime Minister's Department Kamaruddin Mohamed Isa MP UMNO Larut
Deputy Minister of Agriculture and Rural Development Mokhtar Hashim MP UMNO Tampin
Deputy Minister of Health Abu Bakar Umar MP PAS Kota Setar
Deputy Minister of Works and Transport Richard Ho Ung Hun MP MCA Lumut
Deputy Minister of Lands and Mines Sulaiman Daud MP PBB Santubong
Deputy Minister of Primary Industries Paul Leong Khee Seong MP GERAKAN Taiping
Deputy Minister of Law Senator Athi Nahappan UMNO
Deputy Minister of Defence Senator Dzulkifli Abdul Hamid UMNO

Composition before cabinet dissolution

Full members

Office Incumbent Party Constituency
Prime Minister Abdul Razak Hussein MP UMNO Pekan
Minister of Defence
Deputy Prime Minister Hussein Onn MP UMNO Sri Gading
Minister of Finance
Minister of Coordination of Public Corporations
Minister of Agriculture and Rural Development Abdul Ghafar Baba MP UMNO Alor Gajah
Minister of Labour and Manpower Lee San Choon MP MCA Segamat
Minister of Communications V. Manickavasagam MP MIC Pelabohan Kelang
Minister of Lands and Mines Asri Muda MP PAS Nilam Puri
Minister with Special Functions
Minister of Commerce and Industry Hamzah Abu Samah MP UMNO Temerloh
Minister of Local Government and Environment Ong Kee Hui MP SUPP Bandar Kuching
Minister of Home Affairs Ghazali Shafie MP UMNO Lipis
Minister of Works and Transport Abdul Ghani Gilong MP USNO Kinabalu
Minister of Health Lee Siok Yew MP MCA Ulu Langat
Minister of Law Abdul Kadir Yusuf MP UMNO Tenggaroh
Attorney General
Minister of General Welfare Aishah Ghani MP UMNO Kuala Langat
Minister of Culture, Youth and Sports Ali Ahmad MP UMNO Pontian
Minister of Foreign Affairs Tengku Ahmad Rithauddeen Tengku Ismail MP UMNO Kota Bharu
Minister of Information Abdul Taib Mahmud MP PBB Samarahan
Minister with Special Functions
Minister of General Planning and Sosio-Economic Research
Minister of Energy, Technology and Research Mohamed Yaacob MP UMNO Tanah Merah
Minister of Housing and New Villages Michael Chen Wing Sum MP MCA Ulu Selangor
Minister of Primary Industries Musa Hitam MP UMNO Labis
Minister of Education Mahathir Mohamad MP UMNO Kubang Pasu

Deputy ministers

Office Incumbent Party Constituency
Deputy Minister of Home Affairs Abdul Samad Idris MP UMNO Kuala Pilah
Deputy Minister of Information Shariff Ahmad MP UMNO Jerantut
Deputy Minister of Communications Wan Abdul Kadir Ismail MP UMNO Kemaman
Deputy Minister of Coordination of Public Corporations Mohamed Rahmat MP UMNO Pulai
Deputy Minister of Agriculture and Rural Development Mustapha Abdul Jabar MP UMNO Sabak Bernam
Deputy Minister of Labour and Manpower Hassan Adli Arshad MP UMNO Bagan Datok
Deputy Minister in the Prime Minister's Department Kamaruddin Mohamed Isa MP UMNO Larut
Deputy Minister of Education Chan Siang Sun MP MCA Bentong
Deputy Minister of Finance Chong Hon Nyan MP MCA Batu Berendam
Deputy Minister in the Prime Minister's Department Abdullah Ahmad MP UMNO Machang
Deputy Minister of Defence Mokhtar Hashim MP UMNO Tampin
Deputy Minister of Health Abu Bakar Umar MP PAS Kota Setar
Deputy Minister of Works and Transport Richard Ho Ung Hun MP MCA Lumut
Deputy Minister of Lands and Mines Sulaiman Daud MP PBB Santubong
Deputy Minister of Primary Industries Paul Leong Khee Seong MP GERAKAN Taiping
Deputy Minister of Law Senator Athi Nahappan UMNO

See also

References

    This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.