Second Mahathir cabinet

Mahathir Mohamad formed the second Mahathir cabinet after being invited by Tuanku Ahmad Shah to begin a new government following the 22 April 1982 general election in Malaysia. Prior to the election, Mahathir led (as Prime Minister) the first Mahathir cabinet, a coalition government that consisted of members of the component parties of Barisan Nasional.

Second Mahathir cabinet

10th cabinet of Malaysia
People and organisations
Head of stateTuanku Ahmad Shah (1982–1984)
Tuanku Iskandar (1984–1986)
Head of governmentMahathir Mohamad
Deputy head of governmentMusa Hitam (1982–1986)
Abdul Ghafar Baba (1986)
Member parties
Status in legislatureUMNO led coalition majority government
Opposition partiesDemocratic Action Party
Pan-Malaysian Islamic Party
United Sabah Party
Opposition leaderLim Kit Siang
History
Election(s)Malaysian general election, 1982
Outgoing electionMalaysian general election, 1986
Legislature term(s)6th Malaysian Parliament
Budget(s)1983, 1984, 1985, 1986
Incoming formationMahathir II Cabinet formation, 1982
Outgoing formationMahathir III Cabinet formation, 1986
PredecessorFirst Mahathir cabinet
SuccessorThird Mahathir cabinet

This is a list of the members of the second cabinet of the fourth Prime Minister of Malaysia, Mahathir Mohamad.

Composition

Full members

The federal cabinet consisted of the following ministers:

Portfolio Office Bearer Party Constituency Term Start Term End
Prime Minister Mahathir Mohamad MP UMNO Kubang Pasu
Minister of Defence
Deputy Prime Minister Musa Hitam MP UMNO Panti
Minister of Home Affairs
Minister of Transport Lee San Choon MP MCA Seremban
Minister of Foreign Affairs Ghazali Shafie MP UMNO Lipis
Minister of General Welfare Aishah Ghani MP UMNO Kuala Langat
Minister of Commerce and Industry Tengku Ahmad Rithauddeen Tengku Ismail MP UMNO Kota Bharu
Minister of Finance Tengku Razaleigh Hamzah MP UMNO Ulu Kelantan
Minister of Health Chong Hon Nyan MP MCA Batu Berendam
Minister of Primary Industries Paul Leong Khee Seong MP GERAKAN Taiping
Minister of Agriculture Abdul Manan Othman MP UMNO Kuala Trengganu
Minister of Energy, Telecommunications and Posts Leo Moggie Irok MP SNAP Kanowit
Minister of Housing and Local Government Neo Yee Pan MP MCA Muar
Minister of Works and Public Amenities Samy Vellu MP MIC Sungei Siput
Minister of Culture, Youth and Sports Mokhtar Hashim MP UMNO Tampin
Minister of Public Enterprises Rafidah Aziz MP UMNO Kuala Kangsar
Minister of Education Sulaiman Daud MP PBB Santubong
Minister of Federal Territories Pengiran Othman Pengiran Rauf MP USNO Kimanis
Minister of National and Rural Development Sanusi Junid MP UMNO Jerlun-Langkawi
Minister in the Prime Minister's Department Abdullah Ahmad Badawi MP UMNO Kepala Batas
Minister of Lands and Regional Development Rais Yatim MP UMNO Jelebu
Minister of Labour and Manpower Mak Hon Kam MP MCA Tanjong Malim
Minister of Information Mohd. Adib Mohd. Adam MP UMNO Alor Gajah
Minister of Science, Technology and Environment Stephen Yong Kuet Tze MP SUPP Padawan
Minister in the Prime Minister's Department Senator Mohamed Nasir BERJASA

Deputy ministers

Portfolio Office Bearer Party Constituency Term Start Term End
Deputy Minister of Information Chan Siang Sun MP MCA Bentong
Deputy Minister in the Prime Minister's Department Goh Cheng Teik MP GERAKAN Nibong Tebal
Deputy Minister of Health K. Pathmanaban MP MIC Telok Kemang
Deputy Minister of Commerce and Industry Lew Sip Hon MP MCA Shah Alam
Deputy Minister of Finance Ling Liong Sik MP MCA Mata Kuching
Deputy Minister of Labour and Manpower Zakaria Abdul Rahman MP UMNO Besut
Deputy Minister of Works and Public Amenities Nik Hussein Wan Abdul Rahman MP UMNO Kuala Krai
Deputy Minister of Energy, Telecommunications and Posts Clarence E. Mansul MP BERJAYA Penampang
Deputy Minister of Agriculture Chin Hon Ngian MP MCA Renggam
Deputy Minister of Commerce and Industry Shahrir Abdul Samad MP UMNO Johore Bahru
Deputy Minister of Transport Abu Hassan Omar MP UMNO Kuala Selangor
Deputy Minister of Labour and Manpower William Lye Chee Hien MP BERJAYA Gaya
Deputy Minister in the Prime Minister's Department Suhaimi Kamaruddin MP UMNO Sepang
Deputy Minister of Primary Industries Bujang Ulis MP PBB Simunjan
Deputy Minister of Defence Abang Abu Bakar Abang Mustapha MP PBB Paloh
Deputy Minister of Agriculture Luhat Wan MP SNAP Baram
Deputy Minister of Home Affairs Mohd. Kassim Ahmed MP UMNO Machang
Deputy Minister of Culture, Youth and Sports Rosemary Chow Poh Kheng MP MCA Ulu Langat
Deputy Minister in the Prime Minister's Department Shariffah Dorah Syed Mohammed MP UMNO Semerah
Deputy Minister of Federal Territories Muhyiddin Yassin MP UMNO Pagoh
Deputy Minister of Housing and Local Government Subramaniam Sinniah MP MIC Segamat
Deputy Minister of Education Tan Tiong Hong MP MCA Raub
Deputy Minister of Information Rahmah Othman MP UMNO Selayang
Deputy Minister of Education Mohd Khalil Yaakob MP UMNO Maran
Deputy Minister of Finance Sabbaruddin Chik MP UMNO Temerloh
Deputy Minister of Housing and Local Government Napsiah Omar MP UMNO Kuala Pilah
Deputy Minister in the Prime Minister's Department Anwar Ibrahim MP UMNO Permatang Pauh

Composition before cabinet dissolution

Full members

Office Incumbent Party Constituency
Prime Minister Mahathir Mohamad MP UMNO Kubang Pasu
Minister of Defence
Deputy Prime Minister Abdul Ghafar Baba MP UMNO Jasin
Minister of Works Samy Vellu MP MIC Sungei Siput
Minister of Foreign Affairs Tengku Ahmad Rithauddeen Tengku Ismail MP UMNO Kota Bharu
Minister of Commerce and Industry Tengku Razaleigh Hamzah MP UMNO Ulu Kelantan
Minister of Primary Industries Paul Leong Khee Seong MP GERAKAN Taiping
Minister of Energy, Telecommunications and Posts Leo Moggie Irok MP SNAP Kanowit
Minister of Public Enterprises Rafidah Aziz MP UMNO Kuala Kangsar
Minister of Culture, Youth and Sports Sulaiman Daud MP PBB Santubong
Minister of National and Rural Development Sanusi Junid MP UMNO Jerlun-Langkawi
Minister of Education Abdullah Ahmad Badawi MP UMNO Kepala Batas
Minister of Information Rais Yatim MP UMNO Jelebu
Minister of Health Mak Hon Kam MP MCA Tanjong Malim
Minister of Lands and Regional Development Mohd. Adib Mohd. Adam MP UMNO Alor Gajah
Minister of Science, Technology and Environment Stephen Yong Kuet Tze MP SUPP Padawan
Minister of Federal Territories Shahrir Abdul Samad MP UMNO Johore Bahru
Minister of Agriculture Anwar Ibrahim MP UMNO Permatang Pauh
Minister of Justice James Peter Ongkili MP BERJAYA Tuaran
Minister in the Prime Minister's Department
Minister of Social Welfare Abu Hassan Omar MP UMNO Kuala Selangor
Minister in the Prime Minister's Department Mohd Khalil Yaakob MP UMNO Maran
Minister of Finance Daim Zainuddin MP UMNO Kuala Muda
Minister of Transport Ling Liong Sik MP MCA Mata Kuching
Minister of Housing and Local Government Chan Siang Sun MP MCA Bentong
Minister of Labour Lee Kim Sai MP MCA Ulu Selangor

Deputy ministers

Office Incumbent Party Constituency
Deputy Minister of Agriculture Goh Cheng Teik MP GERAKAN Nibong Tebal
Deputy Minister of Health K. Pathmanaban MP MIC Telok Kemang
Deputy Minister of Labour Zakaria Abdul Rahman MP UMNO Besut
Deputy Minister of Labour William Lye Chee Hien MP BERJAYA Gaya
Deputy Minister of Education Bujang Ulis MP PBB Simunjan
Deputy Minister of Defence Abang Abu Bakar Abang Mustapha MP PBB Paloh
Deputy Minister of Agriculture Luhat Wan MP SNAP Baram
Deputy Minister of Information Mohd. Kassim Ahmed MP UMNO Machang
Deputy Minister of Culture, Youth and Sports Rosemary Chow Poh Kheng MP MCA Ulu Langat
Deputy Minister in the Prime Minister's Department Shariffah Dorah Syed Mohammed MP UMNO Semerah
Deputy Minister of Commerce and Industry Muhyiddin Yassin MP UMNO Pagoh
Deputy Minister of Housing and Local Government Subramaniam Sinniah MP MIC Segamat
Deputy Minister in the Prime Minister's Department Tan Tiong Hong MP MCA Raub
Deputy Minister of Transport Rahmah Othman MP UMNO Selayang
Deputy Minister of Finance Sabbaruddin Chik MP UMNO Temerloh
Deputy Minister of Housing and Local Government Napsiah Omar MP UMNO Kuala Pilah
Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs Abdul Kadir Sheikh Fadzir MP UMNO Kulim-Bandar Baharu
Deputy Minister of Home Affairs Mohd Radzi Sheikh Ahmad MP UMNO Kangar
Deputy Minister of Finance Oo Gin Sun MP MCA Alor Setar
Deputy Minister of Federal Territories Ahmad Shah Hussein Tambakau MP BERJAYA Keningau
Deputy Minister of Works Zainal Abidin Zin MP UMNO Bagan Serai
Deputy Minister of Primary Industries Megat Junid Megat Ayub MP UMNO Hilir Perak
Deputy Minister of Energy, Telecommunications and Posts Abdul Rahim Abu Bakar MP UMNO Kuantan
Deputy Minister of Public Enterprises Daud Taha MP UMNO Batu Pahat
Deputy Minister of National and Rural Development Abdillah Abdul Hamid MP BERJAYA Silam
Deputy Minister of Information Ng Cheng Kuai MP MCA Lumut
Deputy Minister in the Prime Minister's Department Senator Mohamed Yusof Mohamed Noor UMNO
Deputy Minister of Commerce and Industry Senator Kee Yong Wee MCA
Deputy Minister of Education Senator Ng Cheng Kiat MCA

See also

References

    This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.