Second Abdullah cabinet

Abdullah Ahmad Badawi formed the second Abdullah cabinet after being invited by Tuanku Syed Sirajuddin to begin a new government following the 21 March 2004 general election in Malaysia. Prior to the election, Abdullah led (as Prime Minister) the first Abdullah cabinet, a coalition government that consisted of members of the component parties of Barisan Nasional.

Second Abdullah cabinet

16th cabinet of Malaysia
Date formed27 March 2004
Date dissolved19 March 2008
People and organisations
Head of stateTuanku Syed Sirajuddin (2004–2006)
Tuanku Mizan Zainal Abidin (2006–2008)
Head of governmentAbdullah Ahmad Badawi
Deputy head of governmentNajib Razak
Member parties
Status in legislatureUMNO led coalition majority government
Opposition partiesDemocratic Action Party
Pan-Malaysian Islamic Party
People's Justice Party
Opposition leaderLim Kit Siang
History
Election(s)Malaysian general election, 2004
Outgoing electionMalaysian general election, 2008
Legislature term(s)11th Malaysian Parliament
Budget(s)2005, 2006, 2007, 2008
Incoming formationAbdullah II Cabinet formation, 2004
Outgoing formationAbdullah III Cabinet formation, 2008
PredecessorFirst Abdullah cabinet
SuccessorThird Abdullah cabinet

This is a list of the members of the second cabinet of the fifth Prime Minister of Malaysia, Abdullah Ahmad Badawi.

Composition

Full members

The federal cabinet consisted of the following ministers:

Portfolio Office Bearer Party Constituency Term Start Term End
Prime MinisterAbdullah Ahmad BadawiUMNOKepala Batas27 March 200418 March 2008
Deputy Prime MinisterMohd. Najib Abdul RazakUMNOPekan27 March 200418 March 2008
Minister in the Prime Minister's DepartmentMohamed Nazri Abdul AzizUMNOPadang Rengas27 March 200418 March 2008
Abdullah Md ZinBesut
Mustapa MohamedJeli14 February 2006
Mohd Radzi Sheikh AhmadKangar
Maximus Johnity OngkiliPBSKota Marudu18 March 2008
Bernard Giluk DompokUPKORanau
Mohd Effendi NorwawiPBBSenator14 February 2006
Minister of FinanceAbdullah Ahmad BadawiUMNOKepala Batas27 March 200418 March 2008
Nor Mohamed YakcopSenator
Minister of DefenceMohd. Najib Abdul RazakUMNOPekan27 March 200418 March 2008
Minister of Internal SecurityAbdullah Ahmad BadawiUMNOKepala Batas27 March 200418 March 2008
Minister of Home AffairsAzmi KhalidUMNOPadang Besar27 March 200414 February 2006
Mohd Radzi Sheikh AhmadKangar14 February 200618 March 2008
Minister of International Trade and IndustryRafidah AzizUMNOKuala Kangsar27 March 200418 March 2008
Minister of EducationHishammuddin HusseinUMNOSembrong27 March 200418 March 2008
Minister of Natural Resources and EnvironmentAdenan SatemPBBBatang Sadong27 March 200414 February 2006
Azmi KhalidUMNOPadang Besar14 February 200618 March 2008
Minister of Federal TerritoriesMohd Isa Abdul SamadUMNOJempol27 March 200416 October 2005
Shahrizat Abdul Jalil (Acting Minister)Lembah Pantai16 October 200514 February 2006
Zulhasnan RafiqueSetiawangsa14 February 200618 March 2008
Minister of TransportChan Kong ChoyMCASelayang27 March 200418 March 2008
Minister of Agriculture and Agro-based IndustryMuhyiddin Mohd. YassinUMNOPagoh27 March 200418 March 2008
Minister of HealthChua Soi LekMCALabis27 March 20042 January 2008
Ong Ka Ting (Acting Minister)Tanjong Piai2 January 200818 March 2008
Minister of TourismLeo Michael ToyadPBBMukah27 March 200414 February 2006
Tengku Adnan Tengku MansorUMNOPutrajaya14 February 200618 March 2008
Minister of Arts, Culture and HeritageRais YatimUMNOJelebu27 March 200418 March 2008
Minister of Housing and Local GovernmentOng Ka TingMCATanjong Piai27 March 200418 March 2008
Minister of Foreign AffairsSyed Hamid AlbarUMNOKota Tinggi27 March 200418 March 2008
Minister of Higher EducationShafie SallehUMNOKuala Langat27 March 200414 February 2006
Mustapa MohamedJeli14 February 200618 March 2008
Minister of Human ResourcesFong Chan OnnMCAAlor Gajah27 March 200418 March 2008
Minister of Domestic Trade and ConsumerismShafie ApdalUMNOSemporna27 March 200418 March 2008
Minister of Entrepreneur and Co-operatives DevelopmentMohamed Khaled NordinUMNOPasir Gudang27 March 200418 March 2008
Minister of Rural and Regional DevelopmentAbdul Aziz ShamsuddinUMNOShah Alam27 March 200418 March 2008
Minister of WorksSamy VelluMICSungai Siput27 March 200418 March 2008
Minister of Science, Technology and InnovationJamaluddin JarjisUMNORompin27 March 200418 March 2008
Minister of Energy, Water and CommunicationsLim Keng YaikGerakanBeruas27 March 200418 March 2008
Minister for Plantation Industries and CommoditiesPeter Chin Fah KuiSUPPMiri27 March 200418 March 2008
Minister of Women, Family and Community DevelopmentShahrizat Abdul JalilUMNOLembah Pantai27 March 200418 March 2008
Minister of Youth and SportsAzalina Othman SaidUMNOPengerang27 March 200418 March 2008
Minister of InformationAbdul Kadir Sheikh FadzirUMNOKulim-Bandar Baharu27 March 200414 February 2006
Zainuddin MaidinMerbok14 February 200618 March 2008

Deputy ministers

Portfolio Office Bearer Party Constituency Term Start Term End
Deputy Minister in the Prime Minister's DepartmentM. KayveasPPPTaiping27 March 200418 March 2008
Joseph Entulu BelaunPBDSSelangau
Abdul Rahman SulimanUMNOSenator14 February 2006
Deputy Minister of FinanceTengku Putera Tengku AwangUMNOHulu Terengganu27 March 200414 February 2006
Ng Yen YenMCARaub18 March 2008
Awang Adek HussinUMNOBachok14 February 2006
Deputy Minister of DefenceZainal Abidin ZinUMNOBagan Serai27 March 200418 March 2008
Deputy Minister of Internal SecurityNoh OmarUMNOTanjong Karang27 March 200414 February 2006
Chia Kwang ChyeGerakanBukit Bendera
Mohd. Johari BaharumUMNOKubang Pasu14 February 200618 March 2008
Fu Ah KiowMCAKuantan
Deputy Minister of Home AffairsTan Chai HoMCABandar Tun Razak27 March 200418 March 2008
Deputy Minister of International Trade and IndustryAhmad Husni HanadzlahUMNOTambun27 March 200418 March 2008
Mah Siew KeongGerakanTelok Intan14 February 2006
Ng Lip YongBatu14 February 200618 March 2008
Deputy Minister of EducationMahadzir Mohd KhirUMNOSungai Petani27 March 200414 February 2006
Han Choon KimMCASeremban18 March 2008
Noh OmarUMNOTanjong Karang14 February 2006
Deputy Minister of Natural Resources and EnvironmentS. SothinathanMICTelok Kemang27 March 200418 March 2008
Deputy Minister of Federal TerritoriesZulhasnan RafiqueUMNOSetiawangsa27 March 200414 February 2006
Abu Seman YusopMasjid Tanah14 February 200618 March 2008
Deputy Minister of TransportTengku Azlan Sultan Abu BakarUMNOJerantut27 March 200418 March 2008
Douglas Uggah EmbasPBBBetong
Deputy Minister of Agriculture and Agro-based IndustryMohd Shariff OmarUMNOTasek Gelugor27 March 200418 March 2008
Kerk Choo TingGerakanSimpang Renggam14 February 2006
Mah Siew KeongTelok Intan14 February 200618 March 2008
Deputy Minister of HealthAbdul Latiff AhmadUMNOMersing27 March 200418 March 2008
Deputy Minister of TourismAhmad Zahid HamidiUMNOBagan Datok27 March 200414 February 2006
Donald Lim Siang ChaiMCAPetaling Jaya Selatan14 February 200618 March 2008
Deputy Minister of Arts, Culture and HeritageWong Kam HoongMCABayan Baru27 March 200418 March 2008
Deputy Minister of Housing and Local GovernmentAzizah Mohd. DunUMNOBeaufort27 March 200418 March 2008
Robert Lau Hoi ChewSUPPSibu
Deputy Minister of Foreign AffairsJoseph Salang GandumPBDSJulau27 March 200418 March 2008
Deputy Minister of Higher EducationFu Ah KiowMCAKuantan27 March 200414 February 2006
Ong Tee KeatPandan14 February 200618 March 2008
Deputy Minister of Human ResourcesAbdul Rahman BakarUMNOMarang27 March 200418 March 2008
Deputy Minister of Domestic Trade and ConsumerismS. VeerasingamMICTapah27 March 200418 March 2008
Deputy Minister of Entrepreneur and Co-operatives DevelopmentKhamsiyah YeopUMNOLenggong27 March 200418 March 2008
Deputy Minister of Rural and Regional DevelopmentAwang Adek HussinUMNOBachok27 March 200414 February 2006
Tiki LafeSPDPMas Gading18 March 2008
Zainal Abdidin OsmanUMNONibong Tebal14 February 2006
Deputy Minister of WorksMohd Zin MohamedUMNOSepang27 March 200418 March 2008
Deputy Minister of Science, Technology and InnovationKong Cho HaMCALumut27 March 200418 March 2008
Deputy Minister of Energy, Water and CommunicationsShaziman Abu MansorUMNOTampin27 March 200418 March 2008
Deputy Minister of Plantation Industries and CommoditiesAnifah AmanUMNOKimanis27 March 200418 March 2008
Deputy Minister of Women, Family and Community DevelopmentPalanivel GovindasamyMICHulu Selangor27 March 200418 March 2008
Deputy Minister of Youth and SportsOng Tee KeatMCAPandan27 March 200414 February 2006
Liow Tiong LaiBentong14 February 200618 March 2008
Deputy Minister of InformationZainuddin MaidinUMNOMerbok27 March 200414 February 2006
Donald Lim Siang ChaiMCAPetaling Jaya Selatan
Ahmad Zahid HamidiUMNOBagan Datok14 February 200618 March 2008
Chia Kwang ChyeGerakanBukit Bendera

See also

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.