Russia at the 2000 Summer Olympics

Russia competed at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia. 435 competitors, 241 men and 194 women, took part in 238 events in 30 sports.[1]

Russia at the
2000 Summer Olympics
IOC codeRUS
NOCRussian Olympic Committee
Websitewww.olympic.ru (in Russian)
in Sydney
Competitors435 (241 men and 194 women) in 30 sports
Flag bearer Andrey Lavrov
Medals
Ranked 2nd
Gold
32
Silver
28
Bronze
29
Total
89
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
 Russian Empire (1900–1912)
 Soviet Union (1952–1988)
 Unified Team (1992)
 Olympic Athletes from Russia (2018)

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event
 GoldSergey KlyuginAthleticsMen's high jump
 GoldIrina PrivalovaAthleticsWomen's 400 metre hurdles
 GoldYelena YelesinaAthleticsWomen's high jump
 GoldOleg SaitovBoxingWelterweight
 GoldAleksandr LebziakBoxingLight heavyweight
 GoldViatcheslav EkimovCyclingMen's time trial
 GoldIgor Lukashin
Dmitri Sautin
DivingMen's synchronized 10 metre platform
 GoldVera Ilyina
Yuliya Pakhalina
DivingWomen's synchronized 3 metre springboard
 GoldPavel KolobkovFencingMen's individual épée
 GoldSergey Sharikov
Aleksey Frosin
Stanislav Pozdnyakov
FencingMen's team sabre
 GoldKarina Aznavourian, Oxana Ermakova
Tatiana Logounova, Maria Mazina
FencingWomen's team épée
 GoldAlexei NemovGymnasticsMen's individual all-around
 GoldAlexei NemovGymnasticsMen's horizontal bar
 GoldSvetlana KhorkinaGymnasticsWomen's uneven bars
 GoldElena ZamolodchikovaGymnasticsWomen's vault
 GoldElena ZamolodchikovaGymnasticsWomen's floor
 GoldYulia BarsukovaGymnasticsWomen's rhythmic individual all-around
 GoldIrina Belova, Yelena Chalamova
Natalia Lavrova, Mariya Netesova
Vyera Shimanskaya, Irina Zilber
GymnasticsWomen's rhythmic team all-around
 GoldAlexander MoskalenkoGymnasticsMen's trampoline
 GoldIrina KaravayevaGymnasticsWomen's trampoline
 GoldDmitry Filippov, Vyacheslav Gorpishin
Oleg Khodkov, Eduard Koksharov
Denis Krivoshlykov, Vasily Kudinov
Stanislav Kulinchenko, Dmitry Kuzelev
Andrey Lavrov, Igor Lavrov
Sergey Pogorelov, Pavel Sukosyan
Dmitri Torgovanov, Aleksandr Tuchkin
Lev Voronin
HandballMen's handball
 GoldDmitri SvatkovskiyModern pentathlonMen's individual
 GoldSergei AlifirenkoShootingMen's 25 metre rapid fire pistol
 GoldOlga Brusnikina
Mariya Kiselyova
Synchronized swimmingWomen's duet
 GoldYelena Antonova, Yelena Azarova,
Olga Brusnikina, Mariya Kiselyova,
Olga Novokshchenova, Irina Pershina,
Yelena Soya, Yuliya Vasilyeva,
Olga Vasyukova
Synchronized swimmingWomen's team
 GoldYevgeny KafelnikovTennisMen's singles
 GoldMurad UmakhanovWrestlingMen's freestyle 63 kg
 GoldAdam SaitievWrestlingMen's freestyle 85 kg
 GoldSagid MurtazalievWrestlingMen's freestyle 97 kg
 GoldDavid MusuľbesWrestlingMen's freestyle 130 kg
 GoldVarteres SamourgachevWrestlingMen's Greco-Roman 63 kg
 GoldMurat KardanovWrestlingMen's Greco-Roman 76 kg
 SilverOlga KuzenkovaAthleticsWomen's hammer throw
 SilverTatyana LebedevaAthleticsWomen's triple jump
 SilverLarisa PeleshenkoAthleticsWomen's shot put
 SilverYelena ProkhorovaAthleticsWomen's heptathlon
 SilverRaimkul MalakhbekovBoxingBantamweight
 SilverGaydarbek GaydarbekovBoxingMiddleweight
 SilverSultan IbragimovBoxingHeavyweight
 SilverMaxim OpalevCanoeingMen's C-1 1000 metres
 SilverOksana GrishinaCyclingWomen's sprint
 SilverAleksandr Dobroskok
Dmitri Sautin
DivingMen's synchronized 3 metre springboard
 SilverAlexei BondarenkoGymnasticsMen's vault
 SilverAlexei NemovGymnasticsMen's floor
 SilverSvetlana KhorkinaGymnasticsWomen's floor
 SilverYekaterina LobaznyukGymnasticsWomen's balance beam
 SilverAnna Chepeleva, Svetlana Khorkina
Anastasiya Kolesnikova, Yekaterina Lobaznyuk
Yelena Produnova, Elena Zamolodchikova
GymnasticsWomen's team all-around
 SilverLyubov BruletovaJudoWomen's 48 kg
 SilverArtem KhadjibekovShootingMen's 10 metre air rifle
 SilverSvetlana DeminaShootingWomen's skeet
 SilverTatiana GoldobinaShootingWomen's 50 metre rifle three positions
 SilverAlexander PopovSwimmingMen's 100 metre freestyle
 SilverNatalia IvanovaTaekwondoWomen's +67 kg
 SilverElena DementievaTennisWomen's singles
 SilverAleksandr Gerasimov, Valeri Goryushev
Aleksey Kazakov, Vadim Khamuttskikh
Aleksey Kuleshov, Evgeni Mitkov
Ruslan Olikhver, Ilya Savelev
Igor Shulepov, Sergey Tetyukhin
Konstantin Ushakov, Roman Yakovlev
VolleyballMen's volleyball
 SilverYevgeniya Artamonova, Anastasiya Belikova
Lioubov Chachkova, Yekaterina Gamova
Yelena Godina, Tatyana Gracheva
Natalya Morozova, Olga Potachova
Inessa Sargsyan, Elizaveta Tishchenko
Elena Tyurina, Yelena Vasilevskaya
VolleyballWomen's volleyball
 SilverRoman Balashov, Dmitri Douguine
Serguei Garbouzov, Dmitry Gorshkov
Nikolay Kozlov, Nikolai Maximov
Andrei Reketchinski, Dmitri Stratan
Revaz Tchomakhidze, Yuri Yatsev
Alexander Yerishev, Marat Zakirov
Irek Zinnourov
Water poloMen's water polo
 SilverValentina PopovaWeightliftingWomen's 63 kg
 SilverArsen GitinovWrestlingMen's freestyle 69 kg
 SilverAlexander KarelinWrestlingMen's Greco-Roman 130 kg
 BronzeVladimir AndreyevAthleticsMen's 20 km walk
 BronzeDenis KapustinAthleticsMen's triple jump
 BronzeSergey MakarovAthleticsMen's javelin throw
 BronzeMaksim TarasovAthleticsMen's pole vault
 BronzeTatyana KotovaAthleticsWomen's long jump
 BronzeSvetlana Goncharenko, Olga Kotlyarova
Natalya Nazarova, Irina Privalova
Yuliya Sotnikova, Olesya Zykina
AthleticsWomen's 4 x 400 metre relay
 BronzeKamil DjamaloudinovBoxingFeatherweight
 BronzeAlexander MaletinBoxingLightweight
 BronzeAlexei MarkovCyclingMen's points race
 BronzeOlga SlyusarevaCyclingWomen's points race
 BronzeDmitri SautinDivingMen's 3 metre springboard
 BronzeDmitri SautinDivingMen's 10 metre platform
 BronzeDmitriy ShevchenkoFencingMen's foil individual
 BronzeAlexei NemovGymnasticsMen's pommel horse
 BronzeAlexei NemovGymnasticsMen's parallel bars
 BronzeMaxim Aleshin, Alexei Bondarenko
Dmitri Drevin, Nikolai Kryukov
Alexei Nemov, Yevgeni Podgorny
GymnasticsMen's team all-around
 BronzeYekaterina LobaznyukGymnasticsWomen's vault
 BronzeYelena ProdunovaGymnasticsWomen's balance beam
 BronzeAlina KabayevaGymnasticsWomen's rhythmic individual all-around
 BronzeYouri StepkineJudoMen's 100 kg
 BronzeTamerlan TmenovJudoMen's +100 kg
 BronzeOksana Dorodnova, Irina Fedotova
Yuliya Levina, Larisa Merk
RowingWomen's quadruple sculls
 BronzeYevgeni AleinikovShootingMen's 10 metre air rifle
 BronzeMaria FeklistovaShootingWomen's 50 metre rifle three positions
 BronzeRoman SloudnovSwimmingMen's 100 metre breaststroke
 BronzeMarina Akobiya, Ekaterina Anikeeva
Sofia Konukh, Maria Koroleva
Natalia Kutuzova, Svetlana Kuzina
Tatiana Petrova, Yuliya Petrova
Galina Rytova, Elena Smurova
Elena Tokun, Irina Tolkunova
Ekaterina Vasilieva
Water poloWomen's water polo
 BronzeAleksei PetrovWeightliftingMen's 94 kg
 BronzeAndrei ChemerkinWeightliftingMen's +105 kg
 BronzeAleksei GlushkovWrestlingMen's Greco-Roman 69 kg

Results by event

Archery

The Russian men came close to winning their first medal since beginning to compete individually when they won their semifinal in the team round and tied the United States in the bronze medal match. However, in the three-arrow tie-breaker, the Americans scored a 29 to the Russians' 26 to prevent them from winning a medal.

Men

Athlete Event Ranking Round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Bronze Final
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Bair Badënov Individual 618 39  Antonov (UKR) (26)
L 153-164
Did not advance 52
Yuri Leontiev Individual 617 40  de Grandis (FRA) (25)
L 163-171
Did not advance 34
Balzhinima Tsyrempilov Individual 635 17  Ebden (NZL) (48)
W 168-147
 Mikos (POL) (49)
W 163-154
 Jang (KOR) (1)
W 167-164
 Fairweather (AUS) (8)
L 104-113
Did not advance 7
Bair Badënov
Yuri Leontiev
Balzhinima Tsyrempilov
Team 1870 12  Netherlands (5)
W 248-241
 Turkey (4)
W 247-245
 South Korea (1)
L 229-240
Bronze medal final
 United States (2)
L 239(+26)-239(+29)
4

Women

Athlete Event Ranking Round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Bronze Final
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Natalia Bolotova Individual 634 21  Psarra (GRE) (44)
W 161-154
 Lin (TPE) (12)
W 158-157
 Lecka (POL) (28)
W 161-157
 Yun (KOR) (4)
L 105-110
Did not advance 6

Athletics

Men
Athlete Events Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Vladimir Andreyev 20 km walk 1:19.27
Dmitriy Bogdanov 800 m 1:48.14 4 Did not advance
Aleksandr Borichevskiy Discus throw 61.98 7 Did not advance
Yuriy Borzakovskiy 800 m 1:45.39 1 Q 1:44.33 2 Q 1:45.83 6
Pyotr Brayko High jump 2.15 15 Did not advance
Danil Burkenya Long jump 7.79 13 Did not advance
Sergey Bychkov 100 m 10.68 6 Did not advance
Pavel Chumachenko Shot put 19.40 9 Did not advance
Pavel Gerasimov Pole vault 5.40 13 Did not advance
Dmitriy Golovastov 400 m 45.90 4 q 45.66 5 Did not advance
Boris Gorban 400 m hurdles 49.44 2 Q 49.29 5 Did not advance
Dmitriy Kapitonov Marathon 2:19:38 34
Denis Kapustin Triple jump 17.04 4 Q 17.46
Andrey Kislykh 110 m hurdles 13.77 2 Q 14.03 5 Did not advance
Sergey Klyugin High jump 2.27 3 q 2.35
Pavel Kokin Marathon 2:18:02 26
Ilya Konovalov Hammer throw 77.07 6 q 78.56 5
Lev Lobodin Decathlon 8071 13
Sergey Makarov Javelin throw 85.60 3 Q 88.67
Dmitry Maksimov 10000 m 28:54.15 16 Did not advance
Vladimir Malyavin Long jump 8.03 5 q 7.67 12
Gennadiy Markov Triple jump 16.36 13 Did not advance
Ilya Markov 20 km walk 1:23.03 15
Ruslan Mashchenko 400 m hurdles 50.01 3 q 48.94 3 Did not advance
Artem Mastrov 800 m 1:49.89 6 Did not advance
Nikolay Matyukhin 50 km walk 3:46.37 5
Vladimir Ovchinnikov Javelin throw 82.10 7 Did not advance
Evgeny Pechenkin 110 m hurdles 13.56 2 Q 13.63 4 Q 13.62 7 Did not advance
Vladimir Potemin 50 km walk 4:02.38 26
Vladimir Pronin 3000 m steeplechase 8:57.69 13 Did not advance
Roman Rasskazov 20 km walk 1:20.57 6
Roman Razbeyko Decathlon Did Not Finish
Aleksandr Ryabov 200 m 21.02 5 Did not advance
Vyacheslav Shabunin 1500 m 3:41.52 9 Did not advance
Dmitriy Shevchenko Discus throw 65.29 4 Q 62.65 11
Vladislav Shiryayev 400 m hurdles 50.39 3 Did not advance
Vasiliy Sidorenko Hammer throw 74.72 10 Did not advance
Vitaliy Sidorov Discus throw 60.65 15 Did not advance
Yevgeniy Smiryagin Pole vault 5.65 3 q 5.50 10
Kirill Sosunov Long jump 7.97 10 Did not advance
Igor Spasovkhodskiy Triple jump 15.79 15 Did not advance
Valeriy Spitsyn 50 km walk Did Not Finish
Maksim Tarasov Pole vault 5.65 5 q 5.90
Vyacheslav Voronin High jump 2.27 1 q 2.29 10
Aleksey Zagornyi Hammer throw 74.63 11 Did not advance
Sergey Bychkov
Aleksandr Ryabov
Aleksandr Smirnov
Dmitri Vasilyev
4 × 100 m relay 39.29 4 Did not advance
Dmitriy Bogdanov
Dmitriy Golovastov
Ruslan Mashchenko
Andrey Semyonov
4 × 400 m relay 3:05.37 2 Q 3:02.28 4 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Events Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Yelena Belyakova Pole vault No Mark Did not advance
Madina Biktagirova Marathon 2:26:33 5
Lyudmila Biktasheva 10000 m 32:52.00 9 q 31:47.10 13
Galina Bogomolova 10000 m 34:06.21 16 Did not advance
Natalia Chulkova 400 m hurdles Did Not Finish Did not advance
Alla Davydova Hammer throw 60.86 10 Did not advance
Oxana Ekk 200 m 23.17 4 Q 23.17 6 Did not advance
Oksana Esipchuk Discus throw 59.51 8 Did not advance
Svetlana Feofanova Pole vault No Mark Did not advance
Lyudmila Galkina Long jump 6.62 5 q 6.56 9
Natalya Gorelova 1500 m 4:12.84 10 Did not advance
Yuliya Graudyn 100 m hurdles 12.98 4 Q Did Not Finish Did not advance
Lidiya Grigoryeva 10000 m 32:44.43 9 q 31:21.27 9
Tatyana Gudkova 20 km walk 1:32.35 8
Natalya Ignatova 100 m 11.54 3 Q 11.47 6 Did not advance
Yelena Isinbayeva Pole vault No Mark Did not advance
Yekaterina Ivakina Javelin throw 55.58 10 Did not advance
Irina Khabarova 200 m 23.21 3 Q 23.27 6 Did not advance
Tatyana Konstantinova Hammer throw 61.48 8 Did not advance
Diana Koritskaya Heptathlon 5975 15
Larisa Korotkevich Discus throw 58.81 10 Did not advance
Olga Kotlyarova 400 m 51.99 2 Q 50.97 3 Q 51.21 4 Q 51.04 8
Tatyana Kotova Long jump 6.66 5 q 6.83
Svetlana Krivelyova Shot put 18.56 3 Q 19.37 4
Marina Kuptsova High jump 1.85 13 Did not advance
Olga Kuzenkova Hammer throw 70.60 1 Q 69.77
Svetlana Lapina High jump 1.92 8 Did not advance
Inna Lasovskaya Triple jump 13.75 9 Did not advance
Svetlana Laukhova 100 m hurdles 12.98 3 Q 12.96 4 Q 12.95 5 Did not advance
Tatyana Lebedeva Triple jump 14.91 1 Q 15.00
Svetlana Masterkova 1500 m Did Not Finish Did not advance
Irina Mistyukevich 800 m 1:59.73 2 Q 2:02.95 7 Did not advance
Lyubov Morgunova Marathon 2:32:35 23
Natalya Nazarova 400 m 52.05 2 Q 51.44 4 Q 51.83 6 Did not advance
Yuliya Nosova 400 m hurdles 56.11 4 q 56.58 8 Did not advance
Larisa Peleshenko Shot put 19.08 3 Q 19.92
Olga Polyakova 20 km walk Did Not Finish
Svetlana Pospelova 400 m 53.34 4 Did not advance
Irina Privalova 400 m hurdles 55.89 1 Q 54.02 1 Q 53.02
Yelena Prokhorova Heptathlon 6531
Olga Raspopova 800 m 2:01.95 3 Did not advance
Lyudmila Rogachova 1500 m 4:09.81 9 q 4:09.18 9 Did not advance
Oksana Rogova Triple jump 14.25 4 Q 13.97 8
Natalya Roshchupkina Heptathlon 6237 6
Olga Rublyova Long jump 6.65 6 q 6.79 5
Olga Ryabinkina Shot put 19.20 2 Q 17.85 10
Natalya Sadova Discus throw 64.62 1 Q 65.00 4
Natalya Shekhodanova 100 m hurdles 13.15 3 Q 12.96 4 Q 12.92 5 Did not advance
Tatyana Shikolenko Javelin throw 61.54 3 Q 62.91 7
Irina Stankina 20 km walk Did Not Finish
Tatyana Tomashova 5000 m 15:08.92 3 Q 15:01.28 13
Marina Trandenkova 100 m 11.51 4 Did not advance
200 m 23.31 4 Q 23.10 5 Did not advance
Natalya Tsyganova 800 m 2:02.26 3 Did not advance
Natalya Pomoshchnikova-Voronova 100 m 11.47 4 Did not advance
Olga Yegorova 5000 m 15:14.34 3 Q 14:50.31 8
Valentina Yegorova Marathon Did Not Finish
Yelena Yelesina High jump 1.94 1 Q 2.01
Natalya Ignatova
Irina Khabarova
Marina Kislova
Marina Trandenkova
Natalya Pomoshchnikova-Voronova
4 × 100 m relay 43.15 2 Q 42.84 4 q 43.02 5
Svetlana Goncharenko
Olga Kotlyarova
Natalya Nazarova
Irina Privalova
Yuliya Sotnikova
Olesya Zykina
4 × 400 m relay 3:26.05 3 q 3:23.46

Badminton

Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Marina Yakusheva Singles  Mizui (JPN) (8)
L 10-11, 6-11
Did not advance
Ella Karachkova Singles  Dai (CHN) (3)
L 3-11, 5-11
Did not advance
Irina Ruslyakova
Marina Yakusheva
Doubles  Igawa (JPN)
 Nagamine (JPN)
W 15-9, 15-11
 Kirkegaard (DEN)
 Olsen (DEN) (5)
L 16-17, 5-15
Did not advance

Basketball

Men's team
Russia National Basketball Team roster
PlayersCoaches
Pos.No.NameAge – Date of birthHeightClubCtr.
G 4 Chikalkin, Sergei 24 – (1975-12-11)December 11, 1975 6 ft 5 in (1.96 m)
G 5 Kubrakov, Valentin 28 – (1972-07-25)July 25, 1972 6 ft 5 in (1.96 m)
C 6 Bashminov, Aleksandr 22 – (1978-05-07)May 7, 1978 6 ft 11 in (2.11 m)
F 7 Kisurin, Yevgeni 31 – (1969-01-28)January 28, 1969 6 ft 9 in (2.06 m)
F/C 8 Morgunov, Nikita 25 – (1975-06-29)June 29, 1975 6 ft 11 in (2.11 m)
G 9 Bazarevich, Sergei 35 – (1965-03-16)March 16, 1965 6 ft 3 in (1.91 m)
G 10 Pashutin, Evgeniy 31 – (1969-02-06)February 6, 1969 6 ft 3 in (1.91 m)
SG 11 Pashutin, Zakhar 26 – (1974-05-03)May 3, 1974 6 ft 5 in (1.96 m)
F 12 Fetisov, Andrei 28 – (1972-01-19)January 19, 1972 6 ft 10 in (2.08 m)
SF 13 Kirilenko, Andrei 19 – (1981-02-18)February 18, 1981 6 ft 9 in (2.06 m)
F 14 Panov, Sergei 30 – (1970-06-30)June 30, 1970 6 ft 8 in (2.03 m)
F 15 Avleev, Ruslan 24 – (1976-06-04)June 4, 1976 6 ft 7 in (2.01 m)
Head coach

Legend
  • (C) Team captain
  • nat field describes country
    of last club
    before the tournament
  • Age field is age on 17 September 2000
Qualified for the quarterfinals
Preliminary round
Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Tiebreaker
 Canada 541433373+6091-0
 Yugoslavia 541372338+3490-1
 Australia 532408407+181-0
 Russia 532367328+3980-1
 Spain 514349376-276
 Angola 505303410-1075
17 September
14:30
Yugoslavia  6660  Russia
Scoring by half: 27–28, 39–32
Pts: Rebrača 18
Rebs: Drobnjak 6
Asts: Obradović, Lukovski 3
Pts: Panov 13
Rebs: E. Pashutin, Kirilenko, Panov 5
Asts: Chikalkin, E. Pashutin, Kirilenko 2

Attendance: 8,353
19 September
14:30
Russia  7163  Spain
Scoring by half: 38–28, 33–35
Pts: Chikalkin 23
Rebs: Kirilenko 9
Asts: E. Pashutin 5
Pts: Herreros Ros 13
Rebs: Rogers Bakker 6
Asts: Herreros Ros 2

Attendance: 8,368
21 September
21:30
Australia  7571  Russia
Scoring by half: 47–30, 28–41
Pts: Gaze, Heal 15
Rebs: Mackinnon 8
Asts: Mackinnon, Longley 5
Pts: Fetisov 16
Rebs: Bashminov, Morgunov, Fetisov, Panov, Avleev 5
Asts: E. Pashutin 7

Attendance: 8,322
23 September
14:30
Russia  7759  Canada
Scoring by half: 45–36, 32–23
Pts: Fetisov 15
Rebs: E. Pashutin 7
Asts: E. Pashutin 12
Pts: Nash 15
Rebs: Mavis, Nash, Guarasci 5
Asts: Nash 4

Attendance: 8,446
25 September
09:30
Angola  6588  Russia
Scoring by half: 35–45, 30–43
Pts: Dias 14
Rebs: Dias 6
Asts: Victoriano 3
Pts: Morgunov 17
Rebs: Kirilenko 9
Asts: Bazarevich, E. Pashutin 5

Attendance: 8,435
Quarterfinal
28 September
22:00
United States  8570  Russia
Scoring by quarter: 22–22, 24–19, 21–14, 18–15
Pts: Garnett 16
Rebs: Garnett 11
Asts: Kidd 8
Pts: Bashminov 12
Rebs: Morgunov 6
Asts: E. Pashutin 6
Sydney SuperDome
Attendance: 14,260
Referees: Iztok Rems (Slovenia),
Rick Degagne (Canada)
Classification 7-8
30 September
12:00
Canada  8683 (OT) (OT)  Russia
Scoring by quarter: 16–24, 20–19, 21–6, 12–20, Overtime: 17–14
Pts: Guarasci 21
Rebs: Meeks 10
Asts: Hamilton 5
Pts: Z. Pashutin 23
Rebs: Z. Pashutin 8
Asts: Z. Pashutin 5
Sydney SuperDome
Attendance: 14,604
Referees: Bill Mildenhall (Australia)
Petr Sudek (Slovakia)
Women's team
Russia National Basketball Team roster
PlayersCoaches
Pos.No.NameAge – Date of birthHeightClubCtr.
G 4 Nikonova, Yevgeniya 29 – (1970-11-01)November 1, 1970 5 ft 9 in (1.75 m)
F 5 Pshikova, Yelena 27 – (1973-02-20)February 20, 1973 6 ft 1 in (1.85 m)
G 6 Rutkovskaya, Irina 31 – (1969-01-14)January 14, 1969 5 ft 9 in (1.75 m)
F 7 Arteshina, Olga 17 – (1982-11-27)November 27, 1982 6 ft 0 in (1.83 m)
F 8 Abrosimova, Svetlana 20 – (1980-07-09)July 9, 1980 6 ft 2 in (1.88 m)
F 9 Skopa, Yulia 22 – (1978-03-15)March 15, 1978 6 ft 1 in (1.85 m)
C 10 Khudashova, Yelena 35 – (1965-07-10)July 10, 1965 6 ft 5 in (1.96 m)
C 11 Stepanova, Maria 21 – (1979-02-23)February 23, 1979 6 ft 8 in (2.03 m)
G 12 Sumnikova, Irina 35 – (1964-10-15)October 15, 1964 5 ft 7 in (1.7 m)
C 13 Shakirova, Elen 30 – (1970-06-02)June 2, 1970 6 ft 3 in (1.91 m)
C 14 Zasulskaya, Natalya 31 – (1969-05-28)May 28, 1969 6 ft 3 in (1.91 m)
G 15 Arkhipova, Anna 27 – (1973-07-27)July 27, 1973 5 ft 10 in (1.78 m)
Head coach

Legend
  • (C) Team captain
  • nat field describes country
    of last club
    before the tournament
  • Age field is age on 16 September 2000
Qualified for the quarterfinals
Preliminary round
Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Tiebreaker
 United States 550436312+12410
 Russia 532398325+7381-1
 South Korea 532382357+2581-1
 Poland 532327339-1281-1
 Cuba 514318358-406
 New Zealand 505265435-1705
16 September
19:30
Cuba  6272  Russia
Scoring by half: 33–38, 29–34
Pts: Martínez Calderón 16
Rebs: Martínez Calderón 6
Asts: Castillo 5
Pts: Zasulskaya 18
Rebs: Abrosimova, Sumnikova, Zasulskaya 5
Asts: Shakirova, Arkhipova 3
18 September
11:30
Russia  8446  Poland
Scoring by half: 34–20, 50–26
Pts: Khudashova 13
Rebs: Shakirova 9
Asts: Nikonova 4
Pts: Trześniewska 10
Rebs: Dydek 8
Asts: Predehl, Wlaźlak 2

Attendance: 4,315
20 September
16:30
United States  8877  Russia
Scoring by half: 44–47, 44–30
Pts: Leslie 18
Rebs: Griffith 11
Asts: Edwards, Swoopes 3
Pts: Arkhipova 15
Rebs: Zasulskaya 6
Asts: Zasulskaya 5

Attendance: 8,383
22 September
09:30
Russia  7375 (OT) (OT)  South Korea
Scoring by half: 37–34, 32–35 Overtime: 4–6
Pts: Abrosimova 17
Rebs: Khudashova 7
Asts: Abrosimova 6
Pts: Chun 22
Rebs: Chun, Chung 4
Asts: Chung 10

Attendance: 6,006
24 September
11:30
New Zealand  5492  Russia
Scoring by half: 28–41, 26–51
Pts: Ofsoski 11
Rebs: Ofsoski 5
Asts: Daly, Farmer, Ofsoski 2
Pts: Rutkovskaya 19
Rebs: Khudashova 9
Asts: Abrosimova 5

Attendance: 8,308
Quarterfinal
27 September
17:00
Russia  6768  Brazil
Scoring by quarter: 24–19, 15–19, 15–18, 13–12
Pts: Pshikova 18
Rebs: Zasulskaya 6
Asts: Arkhipova 5
Pts: Oliveira 17
Rebs: Arcain 9
Asts: Neves, Luz 4
Sydney SuperDome
Attendance: 14,381
Referees: Carl Jungebrand (Finland),
Mike Thomson (Canada)
Classification 5-6
29 September
11:30
France  7159  Russia
Scoring by quarter: 16–9, 14–18, 17–11, 24–21
Pts: Sauret 17
Rebs: Fijalkowski 6
Asts: Melain 4
Pts: Nikonova 18
Rebs: Pshikova, Stepanova, Zasulskaya 5
Asts: Arkhipova 4
Sydney SuperDome
Attendance: 14,260
Referees: Bill Mildenhall (Australia)
David Jones (USA)

Boxing

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Sergey Kazakov Light flyweight  Viloria (USA)
L 6-8
Did not advance
Ilfat Raziapov Flyweight  Darchinyan (ARM)
L 11-20
Did not advance
Raimkul Malakhbekov Bantamweight  Labarda (ARG)
W RSCO
 Khurtsilava (GEO)
W 13-7
 Rahimov (UZB)
W 16-10
 Danilchenko (UKR)
W 15-10
 Rigondeaux (CUB)
L 12-18
Kamil Djamaloudinov Featherweight  Bičiulaitis (LTU)
W 9-5
 Bojado (MEX)
W 15-12
 Aguilera (CUB)
W 17-12
 Juarez (USA)
L 12-23
Did not advance
Alexander Maletin Lightweight  Nuriddinov (AZE)
W 14-5
 López (VEN)
W RSCO
 Palyani (TUR)
W RSCO
 Kindelán (CUB)
L 15-27
Did not advance [
Aleksandr Leonov Light welterweight  Khelifi (TUN)
W 14-9
 Hwang (KOR)
W 14-10
 Williams (USA)
L 12-17
Did not advance
Oleg Saitov Welterweight  Calderon (COL)
W 15-1
 Khairov (AZE)
W +10-10
 Simion (ROU)
W 19-10
 Dotsenko (UKR)
W 24-16
Andrey Mishin Light middleweight  Esther (FRA)
L 11-16
Did not advance
Gaydarbek Gaydarbekov Middleweight  Haydarov (UZB)
W 11-10
 Eromosole (NGR)
W 15-9
 Lacy (USA)
W RSCO
 Erdei (HUN)
W 24-16
 Gutiérrez (CUB)
L 15-17
Aleksandr Lebziak Light heavyweight  Fall (SEN)
W RSCO
 Green (AUS)
W RSCO
 Dovi (FRA)
W 13-11
 Mihaylov (UZB)
W RSCO
 Kraj (CZE)
W 20-6
Sultan Ibragimov Heavyweight  Lalau (SAM)
W RSHC
 Chanet (FRA)
W 18-13
 Chanturia (GEO)
W 19-4
 Savón (CUB)
L 13-21
Alexei Lezin Super heavyweight  Harrison (GBR)
L RSC
Did not advance

Canoeing

Flatwater

Men
Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Anatoli Tishchenko K-1 500 m 1:44.707 5 QS 1:42.548 5 Did not advance
Aleksandr Ivanik
Roman Zarubin
K-2 500 m 1:35.212 6 QS 1:32.963 5 Did not advance
Oleg Gorobiy
Yevgeni Salakhov
K-2 1000 m 3:17.067 7 QS 3:17.114 1 QF 3:18.937 7
Oleg Gorobiy
Yevgeni Salakhov
Anatoli Tishchenko
Roman Zarubin
K-4 1000 m 2:59.764 2 QF 2:59.778 7
Maxim Opalev C-1 500 m 4:00.568 6 QS 4:01.222 6 QF 3:58.813 6
C-1 1000 m 1:51.048 1 QF 2:25.809
Aleksandr Kostoglod
Aleksandr Kovalyov
C-2 500 m 1:47.682 6 QS 1:44.981 1 QF 2:00.134 6
C-2 1000 m 3:37.163 1 QF 3:41.267 4
Women
Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Natalya Gouilly
Yelena Tissina
K-2 500 m 1:47.356 6 QS 1:46.554 3 QF 2:04.994 9
Natalya Gouilly
Galina Poryvayeva
Olga Tishchenko
Yelena Tissina
K-4 500 m 1:36.870 5 QS 1:38.262 3 QF 1:38.624 7

Cycling

Mountain biking

Men
Athlete Event Time Rank
Pavel Cherkassov Cross-country 2:17:21.92 (+ 8:19.42) 20
Women
Athlete Event Time Rank
Alla Yepifanova Cross-country 1:50:45.43 (+ 1:21.05) 4

Road

Men
Athlete Event Time Rank
Viatcheslav Ekimov Time trial 57:40
Road race 5:34:58 (5:50) 75
Sergei Ivanov Road race 5:30:46 (1:38) 36
Dimitri Konyshev Road race 5:30:34 (1:26) 10
Evgeni Petrov Time trial 59:40 (2:00) 14
Road race Did Not Finish
Pavel Tonkov Road race 5:30:46 (1:38) 29
Women
Athlete Event Time Rank
Svetlana Bubnenkova Road race 3:06:31 (0:00) 5
Olga Slyusareva Time trial 45:51 (3:51) 23
Road race 3:13:27 (6:56) 42
Zulfiya Zabirova Time trial 44:22 (2:22) 12
Road race 3:06:31 (0:00) 7

Track

Sprints

Athlete Event Qualifying 1/8 Finals 1/8 Finals
Repechage
Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Time
Speed
Rank Opposition
Time
Speed
Opposition
Time
Speed
Opposition
Time
Speed
Opposition
Time
Speed
Opposition
Time
Speed
Rank
Oksana Grishina Women's sprint 11.439 2  Ramage (NZL)
W 12.195
59.041
 Szabolcsi (HUN)
W 12.545, W 12.885
 Yanovych (UKR)
W 12.594, W 12.726
 Ballanger (FRA)
L, W 13.112, L

Pursuits

Athlete Event Qualifying First Round Semifinals Finals
Time Rank Opposition
Time
Rank Opposition
Time
Rank Opposition
Time
Rank
Vladimir Karpets Men's individual pursuit 4:31.342 11 Did not advance
Alexei Markov Men's individual pursuit 4:31.589 13 Did not advance
Vladimir Karpets
Alexei Markov
Vladislav Borisov
Denis Smyslov
Serguei Klimov
Men's team pursuit 4:09.910 8  Great Britain (GBR) OVL Did not advance
Natalia Karimova Women's individual pursuit 3:41.627 9 Did not advance

Time trials

Athlete Event Time
Speed
Rank
Oksana Grishina Women's track time trial 36.169
49.766
15

Points Races

Athlete Event Points/Laps Rank
Alexei Markov Men's points race 16 / -1
Olga Slyusareva Women's points race 15 / 0
Anton Shantyr
Eduard Gritsun
Men's madison 5 / -2 14

Diving

Russia competed in all of the diving events at the 2000 Sydney Olympics and won two gold medals, one silver medal and two bronze medals.

Men
Athlete Events Preliminary Semifinal Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points
(prelim+semi)
Rank Points Rank Points
(semi+final)
Rank
Aleksandr Dobroskok 3 m Individual Springboard 377.34 17 Q 221.28 11 598.62 13 Did not advance
Igor Lukashin 10 m Individual Platform 432.15 11 Q 179.94 15 612.09 11 444.57 7 624.51 7
Dmitri Sautin 3 m Individual Springboard 444.51 3 Q 240.24 1 684.75 2 Q 462.96 3 703.20
10 m Individual Platform 471.27 3 Q 190.92 5 662.19 3 Q 488.34 3 679.26
Aleksandr Dobroskok
Dmitri Sautin
3 m Synchronised Springboard 329.97
Igor Lukashin
Dmitri Sautin
10 m Synchronised Platform 365.04
Women
Athlete Events Preliminary Semifinal Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points
(prelim+semi)
Rank Points Rank Points
(semi+final)
Rank
Vera Ilyina 3 m Individual Springboard 305.25 5 Q 237.81 3 543.06 4 Q 317.34 7 555.15 6
Yevgeniya Olshevskaya 10 m Individual Platform 271.05 18 Q 166.98 11 438.03 16 Q Did not advance
Yuliya Pakhalina 3 m Individual Springboard 316.08 3 Q 236.43 4 552.51 3 Q 333.99 4 570.42 4
Svetlana Timoshinina 10 m Individual Platform 309.21 7 Q 160.47 15 469.68 9 Q 318.42 5 478.89 8
Vera Ilyina
Yuliya Pakhalina
3 m Synchronised Springboard 332.64
Yevgeniya Olshevskaya
Svetlana Timoshinina
10 m Synchronised Platform 288.30 6

Equestrian

Dressage

Athlete Horse Event Round 1 Round 2 Final
Score Rank Score Rank Total Score Rank Score Rank Total Score Rank
Svetlana Knyazeva Russian Dance Individual 63.12 39 Did not advance
Elena Sidneva Podkhod Individual 65.76 23 Q 63.67 24 129.43 24 Did not advance

Fencing

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Sergey Sharikov (3) Individual sabre  Lukashenko (UKR) (30)
W 15-11
 Kothny (GER) (14)
L 14-15
Did not advance 10
Andrei Deev (22) Individual foil  Breutner (GER) (11)
L 10-15
Did not advance 25
Aleksey Frosin (11) Individual sabre  Sobala (POL) (22)
W 15-12
 Williams (GBR) (27)
W 15-8
 Kothny (GER) (14)
L 12-15
Did not advance 6
Pavel Kolobkov (1) Individual épée  Loit (EST) (33)
W 15-9
 Lee (KOR) (17)
W 15-8
 Trevejo (CUB) (9)
W 15-14
 Lee (KOR) (20)
W 13-9
 Obry (FRA) (22)
W 15-12
Ilgar Mamedov (16) Individual foil  Rodríguez (VEN) (17)
L 14-15
Did not advance 21
Stanislav Pozdnyakov (1) Individual sabre  Zhao (CHN) (33)
W 15-11
 Gourdain (FRA) (17)
L 11-15
Did not advance 9
Dmitriy Shevchenko (9) Individual foil  Krzesinski (POL) (24)
W 15-8
 Gregory (CUB) (8)
W 15-14
 Sanzo (ITA) (1)
W 15-14
 Kim (KOR) (5)
L 14-15
Bronze medal final
 Ferrari (FRA) (3)
W 15-14
Andrey Deyev
Aleksandr Lakatosh
Ilgar Mamedov
Dmitriy Shevchenko (2)
Team foil  China (7)
L 30-45
Classification 5 - 8
 Ukraine (6)
L 36-45
Classification 7 - 8
 Cuba (5)
L 39-45
8
Sergey Sharikov
Aleksey Frosin
Stanislav Pozdnyakov
(4)
Team sabre  Hungary (5)
W 45-39
 Romania (1)
W 45-28
 France (2)
W 45-32
Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Karina Aznavourian (26) Individual épée  Goncharova (KAZ) (39)
W 15-13
 Mazina (RUS) (7)
L 11-15
Did not advance 28
Svetlana Boiko (11) Individual foil  Miroczkiewicz (POL) (22)
L 9-15
Did not advance 19
Tatiana Logunova (13) Individual épée  Ko (KOR) (20)
W 15-9
 Lamon (SUI) (29)
W 15-8
 Barlois-Leroux (FRA) (5)
W 15-10
 Hablützel-Bürki (SUI) (17)
L 12-13
Bronze medal final
 Flessel-Colovic (FRA) (2)
L 6-15
4
Maria Mazina (7) Individual épée  Aznavourian (RUS) (26)
W 15-11
 Zalaffi (ITA) (10)
L 13-15
Did not advance 11
Olga Sharkova (19) Individual foil  Zimmermann (USA) (14)
L 13-15
Did not advance 23
Yekaterina Yusheva (8) Individual foil  Marsh (USA) (25)
L 9-15
Did not advance 17
Svetlana Boiko
Olga Sharkova
Yekaterina Yusheva (7)
Team foil  Germany (2)
L 35-38
Classification 5 - 8
 China (3)
W 45-33
Classification 5 - 6
 Hungary (4)
W 45-38
5
Karina Aznavourian
Oksana Yermakova
Tatiana Logunova
Maria Mazina
(4)
Team épée  Germany (5)
W 45-43
 Hungary (1)
W 45-44
 Switzerland (3)
W 45-35

Gymnastics

Artistic

Men
Athlete Event Apparatus Final
Floor Pommel horse Rings Vault Parallel bars Horizontal bar Total Rank
Maxim Aleshin Qualification 9.287 9.100 9.575 9.575 8.950 9.787 56.274 24 Q
All-around 9.325 9.000 9.412 9.412 9.550 9.700 56.399 19
Alexei Bondarenko Qualification 9.475 9.712 9.600 9.750 Q 9.525 9.750 Q 57.812 3 Q
All-around 9.637 9.725 9.712 9.400 9.675 9.775 57.924 7
Vault 9.587 9.587
Horizontal bar 9.762 9.762 4
Dmitri Drevin Qualification 9.225 9.225 96
Nikolai Kryukov Qualification 9.750 Q 9.537 9.612 8.812 9.625 47.336 56
Pommel horse 9.700 9.700 8
Alexei Nemov Qualification 9.800 Q 9.787 Q 9.600 9.712 Q 9.675 Q 9.787 Q 58.361 1 Q
All-around 9.800 9.775 9.687 9.650 9.775 9.787 58.474
Floor 9.800 9.800
Pommel horse 9.800 9.800
Vault 9.456 9.456 4
Parallel bars 9.800 9.800
Horizontal bar 9.787 9.787
Yevgeni Podgorny Qualification 9.625 Q 9.125 9.462 9.387 9.512 9.162 56.273 25
Floor 8.550 8.550 8
Maxim Aleshin
Alexei Bondarenko
Dmitri Drevin
Nikolai Kryukov
Alexei Nemov
Yevgeni Podgorny
Qualification 38.187 38.374 38.312 38.649 37.662 38.949 230.133 1 Q
Team 38.037 37.974 38.487 38.736 38.411 38.374 230.019
Women
Athlete Event Apparatus Final
Vault Uneven Bars Balance Beam Floor Total Rank
Anna Chepeleva Qualification 9.474 9.425 18.899 84
Svetlana Khorkina Qualification 9.731 9.850 Q 9.662 9.762 Q 39.005 1 Q
All-around 9.343 9.012 9.762 9.812 37.929 10
Uneven bars 9.862 9.862
Floor 9.812 9.812
Anastasiya Kolesnikova Qualification 9.625 9.587 19.212 81
Yekaterina Lobaznyuk Qualification 9.637 Q 9.675 9.762 Q 9.612 38.686 4 Q
All-around 9.693 9.700 9.425 9.575 38.393 4
Vault 9.674 9.674
Balance beam 9.787 9.787
Yelena Produnova Qualification 9.368 9.762 Q 9.762 Q 9.637 38.529 5
Uneven bars 9.650 9.650 7
Balance beam 9.775 9.775
Elena Zamolodchikova Qualification 9.612 Q 9.687 9.375 9.662 Q 38.336 7 Q
All-around 9.731 9.725 9.700 9.112 38.268 6
Vault 9.731 9.731
Floor 9.850 9.850
Anna Chepeleva
Svetlana Khorkina
Anastasiya Kolesnikova
Yekaterina Lobaznyuk
Yelena Produnova
Elena Zamolodchikova
Qualification 38.454 38.974 38.773 38.673 154.874 1 Q
Team 38.605 38.862 37.899 39.037 154.403

Rhythmic

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Rope Hoop Ball Ribbon Total Rank Rope Hoop Ball Ribbon Total Rank
Yulia Barsukova Individual 9.900 9.900 9.900 9.900 39.600 3 Q 9.883 9.900 9.916 9.933 39.632
Alina Kabaeva Individual 9.916 9.925 9.925 9.925 39.691 1 Q 9.925 9.641 9.950 9.950 39.466
Athlete Event Qualification Final
5 Clubs 2 Hoops
3 Ribbons
Total Rank 5 Clubs 2 Hoops
3 Ribbons
Total Rank
Irina Belova
Natalia Lavrova
Mariya Netesova
Yelena Shalamova
Vera Shimanskaya
Irina Zilber
Team 19.700 19.666 39.366 2 Q 19.800 19.700 39.500

Trampoline

Athlete Event Heats Final
Score Rank Score Rank
Alexander Moskalenko Men's individual 69.00 1 Q 41.70
Irina Karavayeva Women's individual 65.20 2 Q 38.90

Handball

Men's team
Russia National Handball Team roster
PlayersCoaches
Pos.#NameAgeHt.WeightClub
G 1 Lavrov, Andrey 38 – (1962-03-26)26 March 1962 6 ft 6 in (1.98 m) 207 lb (94 kg)
2 Lavrov, Igor 27 – (1973-06-04)4 June 1973 6 ft 0 in (1.83 m) 176 lb (80 kg)
3 Kulinchenko, Stanislav 29 – (1971-04-19)19 April 1971 6 ft 3 in (1.91 m) 190 lb (86 kg)
LW 4 Koksharov, Eduard 24 – (1975-11-04)4 November 1975 6 ft 1 in (1.85 m) 192 lb (87 kg)
RW 6 Krivoshlykov, Denis 29 – (1971-05-10)10 May 1971 5 ft 11 in (1.8 m) 187 lb (85 kg)
7 Voronin, Lev 29 – (1971-06-08)8 June 1971 6 ft 1 in (1.85 m) 183 lb (83 kg)
RB 8 Tuchkin, Aleksandr 36 – (1964-07-15)15 July 1964 6 ft 8 in (2.03 m) 220 lb (100 kg)
LW 9 Kudinov, Vasily 31 – (1969-02-17)17 February 1969 6 ft 5 in (1.96 m) 220 lb (100 kg)
P 11 Torgovanov, Dmitri 28 – (1972-01-05)5 January 1972 6 ft 7 in (2.01 m) 231 lb (105 kg)
12 Sukosyan, Pavel 38 – (1962-01-04)4 January 1962 6 ft 7 in (2.01 m) 243 lb (110 kg)
15 Kuzelev, Dmitry 30 – (1969-11-01)1 November 1969 6 ft 5 in (1.96 m) 216 lb (98 kg)
17 Khodkov, Oleg 26 – (1974-04-05)5 April 1974 6 ft 5 in (1.96 m) 198 lb (90 kg)
RB 18 Gorpishin, Vyacheslav 30 – (1970-01-20)20 January 1970 6 ft 7 in (2.01 m) 220 lb (100 kg)
RB 19 Pogorelov, Sergey 26 – (1974-06-02)2 June 1974 6 ft 6 in (1.98 m) 243 lb (110 kg)
20 Filippov, Dmitry 31 – (1969-05-19)19 May 1969 6 ft 2 in (1.88 m) 181 lb (82 kg)
Head coach



Legend
  • nat field describes country
    of last club
    before the tournament
  • Age field is age on 16 September 2000
  • Position

-G: Goalkeeper
-P: Pivot
-CB: Centre Back
-LW: Left Wing
-RW: Right Wing
-LB: Left Back
-RB: Right Back


References

(1)

Preliminary round
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Points
 Russia540112912188
 Germany5311128113157
 Yugoslavia530213012726
 Egypt530212211576
 South Korea5113128131-33
 Cuba5005128158-300

16 September
19:30
Russia  2221  Egypt
Referees: Kohout (CZE), Dolejs (CZE)
Koksharov 7 A Awaad 8

18 September
19:30
Cuba  2631  Russia
Referees: M Nachevski (MKD), D Nachevski (MKD)
Urios 6 Filippov 12

20 September
11:30
Russia  2624  South Korea
Referees: Garsia (FRA), Moreno (FRA)
Voronin 7 Paek 12

22 September
19:30
Germany  2523  Russia
Referees: Gallego Santos (ESP), Lamas Perez (ESP)
Roos 6 Filippov 7

24 September
21:30
Russia  2725  Yugoslavia
Referees: Garsia (FRA), Moreno (FRA)
Koksharov, Voronin 8 Butulija, Skrbic 6
Quarterfinals

26 September
14:30
Russia  3322  Slovenia
Referees: Gallego Santos (ESP), Lamas Perez (ESP)
Koksharov 7 Serbec 6
Semifinals

29 September
14:30
Russia  2926  Yugoslavia
Referees: Kohout (CZE), Dolejs (CZE)
Koksharov 9 Djukanovic 6
Final

30 September
21:30
Russia  2826  Sweden
Referees: Oie (NOR), Hogsnes (NOR)
Tuchkin 7 Vranjes 8
 Gold

Judo

Men
Athlete Event Preliminary Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final First Repechage
Round
Repechage
Quarterfinals
Repechage
Semifinals
Bronze Medal
Finals
Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Evgeny Stanev −60 kg  Poulot (CUB)
L
Did not advance  Smagulov (KGZ)
L
Did not advance
Islam Matsiev −66 kg  Rios (ARG)
W
 Baglayev (KAZ)
L
Did not advance
Vitaliy Makarov −73 kg  Shakharov (KAZ)
L
Did not advance
Dmitri Morozov −90 kg  Gugava (GEO)
W
 Croitoru (ROU)
L
Did not advance
Yury Styopkin −100 kg  Traineau (FRA)
L
Did not advance  Belgroun (ALG)
W
 Hand (USA)
W
 Jikurauli (GEO)
W
 Guido (ITA)
W
Tamerlan Tmenov +100 kg  van der Geest (NED)
W
 Möller (GER)
W
 Pan (CHN)
W
 Shinohara (JPN)
L
Did not advance  Tataroğlu (TUR)
W
Women
Athlete Event Preliminary Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final First Repechage
Round
Repechage
Quarterfinals
Repechage
Semifinals
Bronze Medal
Finals
Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Lyubov Bruletova −48 kg  Dunn (GBR)
W
 Savon (CUB)
W
 Gradante (GER)
W
 Tamura (JPN)
L
Anna Saraeva −63 kg  Gal (ITA)
L
Did not advance  Ishii (BRA)
L
Did not advance
Yulia Kuzina −70 kg  Blavo (CIV)
W
 Cho (KOR)
L
Did not advance  Scapin (ITA)
L
Did not advance
Irina Rodina +78 kg  Kusherbayeva (KAZ)
W
 Yamashita (JPN)
L
Did not advance  Rosensteel (USA)
W
 Kim (KOR)
L
Did not advance 7

Modern pentathlon

Men
Athlete Event Shoot Fence Swim Ride Run Total Points Rank
Dmitri Svatkovskiy Men's 1048 880 1224 1070 1154 5376
Tatiana Mouratova Women's 1060 800 1122 1040 914 4936 13
Elizaveta Suvorova Women's 1096 960 1117 827 1076 5076 7

Rowing

Men
Athlete(s) Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Andrey Glukhov
Dmitri Kovalev
Aleksandr Litvinchev
Aleksandr Lukyanov
Sergey Matveyev
Pavel Melnikov
Dmitry Rozinkevich
Anton Chermashentsev
Vladimir Volodenkov
Nikolay Aksyonov
Eight 5:40.55 4 R 5:43.48 3 FB 5:42.72 Final B
3
Sergei Dimitriatchev
Dimitri Ovetchko
Lightweight double sculls 6:46.34 4 R 6:44.54 4 FC Final C
Did Not Start
Sergei Bukreev
Dmitry Kartashov
Andrey Shevel
Aleksandr Zyuzin
Lightweight coxless four 6:17.01 4 R 6:10.35 2 SF 6:07.99 6 FB 6:09.12 Final B
4
Women
Athlete(s) Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Yulia Alexandrova Single sculls 7:36.80 2 R 7:47.04 1 SF 7:42.23 3 FA 7:36.57 4
Albina Ligatcheva
Vera Pochitaeva
Coxless pair 7:22.69 4 R 7:20.51 3 FB 7:17.87 Final B
1
Oksana Dorodnova
Irina Fedotova
Yuliya Levina
Larisa Merk
Quadruple sculls 6:31.77 1 FA 6:21.65

Sailing

Russia competed in seven Sailing events at the 2000 Sydney Olympics, but they never scored higher than 6-th.

Men
Athlete Event Race Score Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Vladimir Moiseyev Mistral 29 31 17 30 (34) (32) 30 30 29 27 28 251 33
Yevgeni Chernov Finn (26) 15 (24) 22 20 21 19 21 10 23 21 172 23
Dmitri Berezkin
Mikhail Krutikov
470 9 17 1 2 14 (26) 11 11 7 10 (29) 82 11
Women
Athlete Event Race Score Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Anna Basalkna
Vladislava Ukraintseva
470 12 (15) 13 4 14 13 (16) 12 6 14 14 102 15
Open
Athlete Event Race Score Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Vladimir Krutskikh Laser 15 9 15 17 (31) 12 19 24 (29) 14 18 143 20
Konstantin Yemelyanov
Aleksandr Yanin
Tornado 12 (17) 14 (16) 14 14 8 13 16 13 14 118 15
Georgy Shayduko
Oleg Khoperskiy
Andrei Kirilyuk
Soling 6

Shooting

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Rank
Yevgeni Aleinikov 10 m air rifle 592 6 Q 693.8
50 m rifle three positions 1166 7 Q 1265.5 7
Sergei Alifirenko 25 m rapid fire pistol 587 2 Q 687.6
Aleksei Alipov Double trap 131 14 Did not advance
Trap 114 9 Did not advance
Vladimir Gontcharov 10 m air pistol 579 9 Did not advance
50 m pistol 564 5 Q 662.2 4
Artem Khadjibekov 10 m air rifle 592 5 Q 695.1
50 m rifle prone 597 6 Q 699.2 6
50 m rifle three positions 1173 3 Q 1268.2 4
Boris Kokorev 10 m air pistol 572 26 Did not advance
50 m pistol 559 12 Did not advance
Igor Kolessov 10 m running target 576 4 Q 667.5 7
Sergei Kovalenko 50 m rifle prone 594 13 Did not advance
Sergei Lioubomirov Trap 106 32 Did not advance
Dimitri Lykin 10 m running target 573 (+96) 8 Q 671.7 5
Mikhail Nestruyev 10 m air pistol 583 3 Q 682.3 4
Nikolai Teplyi Skeet 119 23 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Rank
Erdzhanik Avetisyan Skeet 70 4 Q 92 (+5) 6
Svetlana Demina Skeet 70 6 Q 95
Maria Feklistova 50 m rifle three positions 582 6 Q 679.9
Lioubov Galkina 10 m air rifle 392 2 Q 496.7 4
Tatiana Goldobina 10 m air rifle 389 32 Did not advance
50 m rifle three positions 585 2 Q 680.9
Olga Kuznetsova 10 m air pistol 386 4 Q 482.4 7
25 m pistol 578 15 Did not advance
Marina Logvinenko 25 m pistol 580 9 Did not advance
Svetlana Smirnova 10 m air pistol 384 6 Q 483.7 4
Yelena Tkach Double trap 90 16 Did not advance
Trap 65 6 Q 81 6

Swimming

Men
Athlete Events Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Aleksei Filipets 400 m freestyle 3:52.21 14 Did not advance
1500 m freestyle 15:10.94 5 Q 14:56.88 4
Andrey Kapralov 200 m freestyle 1:49.92 13 Q 1:49.04 10 Did not advance
Dmitri Komornikov 100 m breaststroke 1:01.87 7 Q 1:01.88 10 Did not advance
200 m breaststroke 2:15.70 16 Q 2:13.95 9 Did not advance
Aleksei Kovrigin 1500 m freestyle 15:30.69 22 Did not advance
400 m individual medley 4:22.21 17 Did not advance
Igor Marchenko 100 m butterfly 53.98 19 Did not advance
Sergey Ostapchuk 100 m backstroke 56.26 18 Did not advance
200 m backstroke 2:00.17 8 Q 2:00.47 12 Did not advance
Denis Pankratov 200 m butterfly 1:58.01 9 Q 1:57.24 8 Q 1:57.97 7
Denis Pimankov 50 m freestyle 22.74 15 Q 22.89 16 Did not advance
100 m freestyle 49.45 6 Q 49.43 7 Q 49.36 7
Anatoly Polyakov 100 m butterfly 53.30 7 Q 53.32 8 Q 53.13 7
200 m butterfly 1:57.67 5 Q 1:56.78 2 Q 1:56.34 4
Alexander Popov 50 m freestyle 22.15 3 Q 22.17 4 Q 22.24 6
100 m freestyle 49.29 4 Q 48.84 3 Q 48.69
Roman Sloudnov 100 m breaststroke 1:02.15 10 Q 1:01.15 2 Q 1:00.91
200 m breaststroke 2:16.26 20 Did not advance
Dmitri Chernyshov
Andrey Kapralov
Leonid Khokhlov
Denis Pimankov
Alexander Popov
4 × 100 m freestyle 3:19.70 6 Q DSQ
Dmitri Chernyshov
Aleksei Filipets
Andrey Kapralov
Sergei Lavrenov
Aleksey Yegorov
4 × 200 m freestyle 7:23.58 8 Q 7:24.37 8 Q
Vladislav Aminov
Dmitri Komornikov
Igor Marchenko
Denis Pimankov
4 × 100 m medley 3:40.83 9 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Events Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Olga Bakaldina 100 m breaststroke 1:10.53 17 Did not advance
200 m breaststroke 2:28.19 10 Q 2:25.41 3 Q 2:25.47 5
Nadezhda Chemezova 200 m freestyle 2:00.47 9 Q 1:59.69 4 Q 1:58.86 4
400 m freestyle 4:10.76 6 Q 4:10.37 5
Yekaterina Kibalo 50 m freestyle 26.37 33 Did not advance
100 m freestyle 56.97 20 Did not advance
Irina Raevskaya 100 m backstroke 1:04.76 29 Did not advance
200 m backstroke 2:16.13 19 Did not advance
Natalya Sutyagina 100 m butterfly 59.50 10 Q 59.30 11 Did not advance
Irina Ufimtseva 400 m freestyle 4:15.41 17 Did not advance
800 m freestyle 8:44.64 17 Did not advance
Oxana Verevka 200 m individual medley 2:13.48 1 Q 2:14.04 5 Q 2:13.88 6
400 m individual medley 4:45.07 10 Did not advance
Yekaterina Vinogradova 100 m butterfly 1:01.54 31 Did not advance
200 m butterfly 2:11.94 18 Did not advance
Marina Chepurkova
Yekaterina Kibalo
Inna Yaitskaya
Lyubov Yudina
4 × 100 m freestyle 3:46.79 10 Did not advance
Nadezhda Chemezova
Yuliya Fomenko
Irina Ufimtseva
Lyubov Yudina
4 × 200 m freestyle 8:08.03 10 Did not advance
Olga Bakaldina
Natalya Sutyagina
Oxana Verevka
Inna Yaitskaya
4 × 100 m medley 4:09.64 9 Did not advance

Synchronized swimming

Athlete Event Technical Routine Free Routine (Preliminary) Free Routine (Final)
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Total Points Rank
Olga Brusnikina
Mariya Kiselyova
Duet 34.580 1 64.480 1 Q 65.000 1 99.580
Yelena Antonova
Yelena Azarova
Olga Brusnikina
Mariya Kiselyova
Olga Novokshchenova
Irina Pershina
Yelena Soya
Yuliya Vasilyeva
Olga Vasyukova
Team 34.580 1 64.566 1 99.146

Table tennis

Women
Athlete Event Group Round 1 Round 2 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Oksana Kushch Singles  Badescu (ROU)
L 1-3
 Silva (BRA)
W 3-1
Did not advance
Galina Melnik Singles  Wong (HKG)
W 3-2
 Abdel Aziz (EGY)
W 3-0
 Li (CHN) (2)
L 2-3
Did not advance
Irina Palina Singles  Musoke (UGA)
W 3-0
 Song (HKG)
W 3-0
 Tóth (HUN) (15)
L 0-3
Did not advance
Oksana Kushch
Galina Melnik
Doubles  Badescu (ROU)
 Steff (ROU)
L 0-2
 Okenla (NGR)
 Owon (NGR)
W 2-0
Did not advance

Taekwondo

Men
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage
Quarterfinals
Repechage
Semifinals
Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Aslander Dzitiev −68 kg  Naeeli (LBA)
W 12-3
 Sin (KOR)
L 1-9
Did not advance  Caliskan (AUT)
L 0-6
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage
Quarterfinals
Repechage
Semifinals
Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Natalia Ivanova +67 kg  Bosshart (CAN)
W 8-6
 Vezmar (CRO)
W 6-4
 Chen (CHN)
L 3-8

Tennis

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Yevgeny Kafelnikov (5) Singles  Marín (CRC)
W 6-0, 6-1
 Chela (ARG)
W 7-6(4), 6-4
 Philippoussis (AUS) (11)
W 7-6(4), 6-3
 Kuerten (BRA) (2)
W 6-4, 7-5
 di Pasquale (FRA)
W 6-4, 6-4
 Haas (GER)
W 7-6(4), 3-6, 6-2, 4-6, 6-3
Marat Safin (1) Singles  Santoro (FRA)
L 6-1, 1-6, 4-6
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Elena Dementieva (10) Singles  Vavrinec (SUI)
W 6-1, 6-1
 Boogert (NED)
W 6-2, 4-6, 7-5
 Habšudová (SVK)
W 6-2, 6-1
 Schett (AUT) (12)
W 2-6, 6-2, 6-1
 Dokić (AUS)
W 2-6, 6-4, 6-4
 V Williams (USA) (2)
L 2-6, 4-6
Elena Likhovtseva (15) Singles  Kandarr (GER)
L 4-6, 4-6
Did not advance
Anastasia Myskina Singles  Daniilidou (GRE)
W 6-1, 7-5
 Van Roost (BEL) (8)
L 2-6, 3-6
Did not advance
Elena Likhovtseva
Anastasia Myskina
Doubles  Križan (SLO)
 Srebotnik (SLO) (7)
W 7-6(4), 6-3
 S Williams (USA)
 V Williams (USA)
L 6-4, 2-6, 3-6
Did not advance

Triathlon

Women
Athlete Event Swim Cycling Run Total Rank
Nina Anisimova Individual 19:17.28 1:05:14.90 37:56.77 2:03:26.35 (+2:45.83) 12

Volleyball

Beach

Men
Team Event Preliminary
Round
Preliminary
Elimination
Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Sergei Yermishin
Mikhail Kushnerev
Doubles  Baracetti - Abrantes (ARG)
W 1-0 (15:4)
 Child-Heese (CAN)
L 0-1 (6:15)
Did not advance 9

Indoor

Men's team
# Name Club Date of Birth
Igor Shulepov(1972-11-16)16 November 1972 (age 27)
Valeri Goryushev(1974-04-26)26 April 1974 (age 26)
Aleksandr Gerasimov(1975-11-22)22 November 1975 (age 24)
Roman Yakovlev(1976-08-13)13 August 1976 (age 24)
Aleksey Kazakov(1976-03-18)18 March 1976 (age 24)
Vadim Khamuttskikh(1969-11-26)26 November 1969 (age 30)
Aleksey Kuleshov(1979-02-24)24 February 1979 (age 21)
Evgeni Mitkov(1972-03-23)23 March 1972 (age 28)
Ruslan Olikhver(1969-04-11)11 April 1969 (age 31)
Ilya Savelev(1971-06-10)10 June 1971 (age 29)
Sergey Tetyukhin(1975-09-23)23 September 1975 (age 24)
Konstantin Ushakov(1970-03-24)24 March 1970 (age 30)

Head Coach: Gennadiy Shipulin

Preliminary round
Rk Team Points Won Lost SW SL Ratio PW PL Ratio
1  Italy 10501543.7504824211.145
2  Russia 9411371.8574654431.050
3  Yugoslavia 8321291.2224894611.061
4  Argentina 7237110.6364094460.917
5  South Korea 6148140.5714915040.974
6  United States 5055150.3334174780.872
17 September 2000
12:30
Russia  '3'1  Yugoslavia Sydney Entertainment Centre
Attendance: 8,056
Referees: Takashi Shimoyama (Japan)
(19–25, 25–23, 25–23, 25–20)

19 September 2000
14:30
Russia  '3'1  United States Sydney Entertainment Centre
Attendance: 7,223
Referees: Dean Turner (Australia)
(25–18, 25–23, 21–25, 25–17)

21 September 2000
14:30
South Korea  '23'  Russia Sydney Entertainment Centre
Attendance: 8,085
Referees: Jose Ramon Perez Vento (Cuba)
(22–25, 25–22, 25–20, 27–29, 15–17)

23 September 2000
14:30
Russia  '13'  Italy Sydney Entertainment Centre
Attendance: 8,278
Referees: Josebel Palmeirim (Brazil)
(20–25, 20–25, 25–22, 22–25)

25 September 2000
10:00
Argentina  '03'  Russia Sydney Entertainment Centre
Attendance: 4,676
Referees: Songsak Chareonpong (Thailand)
(23–25, 15–25, 20–25)

Quarterfinals
27 September 2000
12:30
Cuba  '23'  Russia Sydney Entertainment Centre
Attendance: 7,514
Referees: Takashi Shimoyama (Japan)
(25–21, 23–25, 19–25, 25–19, 13–15)

Semifinals
29 September 2000
18:30
Argentina  '13'  Russia Sydney Entertainment Centre
Attendance: 8,177
Referees: Jose Ramon Perez Vento (Cuba)
(25–27, 30–32, 25–21, 11–25)

Final
1 October 2000
14:30
Russia  '03'  Yugoslavia Sydney Entertainment Centre
Attendance: 9,444
Referees: Juan Angel Pereyra (Argentina)
(22–25, 22–25, 20–25)
 Silver
Women's team
# Name Club Date of Birth
Yevgeniya Artamonova(1975-07-17)17 July 1975 (age 25)
Anastasiya Belikova(1979-07-22)22 July 1979 (age 21)
Lioubov Chachkova(1977-12-04)4 December 1977 (age 22)
Yekaterina Gamova(1980-10-17)17 October 1980 (age 19)
Yelena Godina(1977-09-17)17 September 1977 (age 22)
Tatyana Gracheva(1973-02-23)23 February 1973 (age 27)
Natalya Morozova(1973-01-28)28 January 1973 (age 27)
Olga Potachova(1976-06-26)26 June 1976 (age 24)
Inessa Sargsyan(1972-01-17)17 January 1972 (age 28)
Elizaveta Tishchenko(1975-02-07)7 February 1975 (age 25)
Elena Tyurina(1971-04-12)12 April 1971 (age 29)
Yelena Vasilevskaya(1978-02-27)27 February 1978 (age 22)

Head Coach: Nikolay Karpol

Preliminary round
Rk Team Points Won Lost SW SL Ratio PW PL Ratio
1  Russia 10501553.0004653921.186
2  Cuba 9411443.5004193321.262
3  South Korea 832991.0003934130.952
4  Germany 7238100.8003803950.962
5  Italy 6147120.5834274460.957
6  Peru 5052150.1333164220.749
16 September 2000
12:00
Peru  '03'  Russia Sydney Entertainment Centre
Attendance: 4,637
Referees: Doug Wayne Wilson (United States)
(17–25, 13–25, 20–25)

18 September 2000
20:30
Cuba  '23'  Russia Sydney Entertainment Centre
Attendance: 6,694
Referees: Juan Angel Pereyra (Argentina)
(25–20, 21–25, 25–21, 12–25, 13–15)

20 September 2000
12:00
Russia  '3'1  Italy Sydney Entertainment Centre
Attendance: 3,385
Referees: Stoyan Kostov Stoyanov (Bulgaria)
(29–31, 25–18, 25–21, 25–19)

22 September 2000
14:35
Germany  '23'  Russia Sydney Entertainment Centre
Attendance: 6,706
Referees: Takashi Shimoyama (Japan)
(23–25, 25–23, 25–14, 26–28, 6–15)

24 September 2000
20:30
Russia  '3'0  South Korea Sydney Entertainment Centre
Attendance: 8,226
Referees: Juan Angel Pereyra (Argentina)
(25–15, 25–21, 25–16)

Quarterfinals
26 September 2000
14:30
China  '03'  Russia Sydney Entertainment Centre
Attendance: 6,358
Referees: Josebel Palmeirim (Brazil)
(25–27, 23–25, 25–27)

Semifinals
28 September 2000
20:55
United States  '23'  Russia Sydney Entertainment Centre
Attendance: 9,031
Referees: Juan Angel Pereyra (Argentina)
(15–25, 25–23, 15–25, 28–26, 8–15)

Final
30 September 2000
14:30
Cuba  '3'2  Russia Sydney Entertainment Centre
Attendance: 9,444
Referees: Josebel Palmeirim (Brazil)
(25–27, 32–34, 25–19, 25–18, 15–7)
 Silver

Water polo

Men's team

Roman Balashov, Dmitri Douguine, Alexander Yerishev, Serguei Garbouzov, Dmitry Gorshkov, Yuri Yatsev, Nikolay Kozlov, Nikolai Maximov, Andrei Reketchinski, Dmitri Stratan, Revaz Tchomakhidze, Marat Zakirov, Irek Zinnourov

Qualified for the quarterfinals
Will play for places 9-12
Preliminary round
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Russia54105128+239
 Italy54104332+119
 Spain52123234-25
 Australia51223836+24
 Kazakhstan51134146-53
 Slovakia50053059-290

23 September 2000
17:30
Australia  46  Russia Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre
Referees:
Bookelman (NED), Rajevic (YUG)
Score by quarters: 1-2, 0-1, 1-2, 2-1
Kovalenko 2 Goals six players 1

24 September 2000
10:45
Russia  77  Italy Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre
Referees:
Tulga (TUR), Margeta (SLO)
Score by quarters: 2-1, 3-3, 2-1, 0-2
Zakirov 2 Goals Bencivenga, Sottani 3

25 September 2000
15:45
Kazakhstan  79  Russia Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre
Referees:
Czaszar (HUN), Moradi Shahpar (IRI)
Score by quarters: 1-1, 1-4, 2-2, 3-2
Elke 2 Goals Balashov, Stratan, Gorshkov 2

26 September 2000
10:45
Russia  85  Spain Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre
Referees:
Margeta (SLO), Schwartz (GER)
Score by quarters: 4-3, 1-0, 1-1, 2-1
Tchomakhidze 3 Goals Moro 2

27 September 2000
10:45
Slovakia  521  Russia Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre
Referees:
Klaric (CRO), Janseen van de Laak (NED)
Score by quarters: 1-7, 1-5, 1-6, 2-3
Nižný, Veszelits 2 Goals Tchomakhidze 6

Quarterfinals
29 September 2000
14:30
Russia  1110  United States Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre
Referees:
Bookelman (NED), Margeta (SLO)
Score by quarters: 3-0, 2-4, 4-3, 2-3
Yerishev 4 Goals Azevedo, Wigo 3

Semifinals
30 September 2000
14:30
Russia  87
OT
 Spain Sydney International Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Dani (ITA), Kratochvil (SVK)
Score by quarters: 3-3, 2-1, 1-1, 1-2  OT: 1-0
Stratan, Gorshkov 2 Goals Moro 4

Final
1 October 2000
16:15
Russia  613  Hungary Sydney International Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Bookelman (NED), Chasekioglou (GRE)
Score by quarters: 1-3, 1-5, 2-2, 2-3
Yerishev 3 Goals Benedek 4
 Silver
Women's team

Marina Akobiya, Ekaterina Anikeeva, Sofia Konukh, Maria Koroleva, Natalia Kutuzova, Svetlana Kuzina, Yuliya Petrova, Tatiana Petrova, Galina Rytova, Elena Smurova, Elena Tokun, Irina Tolkunova, Ekaterina Vasilieva

Qualified for the semifinals
Will play for places 5-6
Preliminary round
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Australia54013520+158
 United States53113630+67
 Netherlands53022726+16
 Russia52123629+75
 Canada51223334-14
 Kazakhstan50052351-280

16 September 2000
18:00
Canada  77  Russia Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre
Referees:
Tulga (TUR), Clemencon (FRA)
Score by quarters: 2-3, 0-1, 2-2, 3-1
Dow 3 Goals Y Petrova, Konukh 2

17 September 2000
13:00
Australia  63  Russia Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre
Referees:
Chasekioglou (GRE), Schwartz (GER)
Score by quarters: 2-1, 1-1, 2-1, 1-0
Woods, Gusterson 2 Goals Tolkunova, Tokun, Smurova 1

18 September 2000
18:00
Russia  57  United States Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre
Referees:
Dani (ITA), Clemencon (FRA)
Score by quarters: 1-1, 2-2, 1-3, 1-1
five players 1 Goals Simmons 3

19 September 2000
18:00
Kazakhstan  615  Russia Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre
Referees:
Schwartz (GER), Kratochvil (SVK)
Score by quarters: 1-5, 1-5, 3-3, 1-2
Aleyeva 2 Goals Kuzina, Kutuzova 3

20 September 2000
18:00
Russia  63  Netherlands Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre
Referees:
Tulga (TUR), Czaszar (HUN)
Score by quarters: 1-2, 1-1, 3-0, 1-0
Konukh 3 Goals Kuipers 2

Semifinals
22 September 2000
13:00
Australia  76  Russia Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre
Referees:
Ludecke (GER), Margeta (SLO)
Score by quarters: 2-3, 1-1, 1-2, 3-0
Mayer 3 Goals Tokun 2

Bronze Medal Match
23 September 2000
20:00
Russia  43  Netherlands Sydney International Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Tulga (TUR), Chasekioglou (GRE)
Score by quarters: 0-2, 1-0, 1-1, 2-0
Konukh 2 Goals Kuipers 2
 Bronze

Weightlifting

Men
Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Aleksei Bortkov -62 kg No Mark Did Not Finish
Yury Myshkovets -85 kg 162.5 kg 12 192.5 kg 15 355.0 kg 13
Aleksei Petrov -94 kg 180.0 kg 4 222.5 kg 1 402.5 kg
Evgeny Chigishev -105 kg 190.0 kg 5 225.0 kg 6 415.0 kg 5
Yevgeni Shishlyanikov -105 kg 187.5 kg 8 No Mark Did Not Finish
Andrei Chemerkin +105 kg 202.5 kg 5 260.0 kg 3 462.5 kg
Women
Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Valentina Popova -63 kg 107.5 kg 2 127.5 kg 2 235.0 kg
Irina Kasimova -69 kg 100.0 kg 10 130.0 kg 6 230.0 kg 6
Svetlana Khabirova -75 kg 102.5 kg 8 125.0 kg 5 227.5 kg 6

Wrestling

Men's Freestyle
Athlete Event Elimination Pool Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Leonid Chuchunov −54 kg  Zakharuk (UKR)
L 0-3
 Conov (BUL)
W 4-0
Did not advance 12
Murad Ramazanov −58 kg  Zakhartdinov (UZB)
W 3-1
 Cuciuc (MDA)
L 0-3
 Doğan (TUR)
W 4-0
Did not advance 8
Mourad Oumakhanov −63 kg  Tedeyev (UKR)
W 4-1
 Jo (PRK)
W 3-1
 Jang (KOR)
W 3-1
 Barzakov (BUL)
W 3-1
Arsen Gitinov −69 kg  Gevorgyan (ARM)
W 3-1
 Hurtado (COL)
W 4-0
 Loizidis (GRE)
W 3-1
 Demchenko (BLR)
W 3-1
 Igali (CAN)
L 1-3
Buvaisar Saitiev −76 kg  Paskalev (BUL)
W 3-1
 Slay (USA)
L 1-3
Did not advance 10
Adam Saitiev −85 kg  Musaev (BLR)
W 3-1
 Praporshchikov (AUS)
W 4-0
 Yang (KOR)
W 3-0
 Ibragimov (MKD)
W 3-0
 Romero (CUB)
W 4-0
Sagid Murtazaliev −97 kg  Tasoyev (UKR)
W 3-0
 Douglas (USA)
W 3-1
 Xanthopoulos (GRE)
W 3-0
 Kurtanidze (GEO)
W 3-1
 Bairamukov (KAZ)
W 3-0
David Musuľbes −130 kg  Thiele (GER)
W 3-0
 Pecha (SVK)
W 4-0
 Jadidi (IRI)
W 3-0
 Taymazov (UZB)
W 3-1
Men's Greco-Roman
Athlete Event Elimination Pool Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Alexey Shevtsov −54 kg  Kang (PRK)
L 1-3
 Sandu (ROU)
W 3-1
Did not advance 12
Valeri Nikonorov −58 kg  Borăscu (ROU)
W 3-1
 Yildiz (GER)
L 1-3
 Barguaoui (TUN)
W 3-1
Did not advance 7
Varteres Samourgachev −63 kg  Eroğlu (TUR)
W 3-1
 Zawadzki (POL)
W 4-0
 Bracken (USA)
W 3-1
 Chachua (GEO)
W 3-1
 Marén (CUB)
W 3-0
Aleksei Glushkov −69 kg  Wolny (POL)
W 3-1
 Kopytov (BLR)
W 4-0
 Adzhi (UKR)
W 3-1
 Nagata (JPN)
L 1-3
Bronze medal final
 Nikitin (EST)
W 3-0
Murat Kardanov −76 kg  Katayama (JPN)
W 3-0
 Berzicza (HUN)
W 3-0
 Abrahamian (SWE)
W 3-1
 Yli-Hannuksela (FIN)
W 3-0
 Lindland (USA)
W 3-0
Aleksandr Menshikov −85 kg  Tsilent (BLR)
L 0-3
 Oleynyk (UKR)
W 3-0
Did not advance 13
Georgi Koguashvili −97 kg  Lowney (USA)
L 1-3
 Švec (CZE)
W 3-1
Did not advance 12
Alexander Karelin −130 kg  Mureiko (BUL)
W 3-0
 Deák-Bárdos (HUN)
W 4-0
 Saldadze (UKR)
W 3-0
 Debelka (BLR)
W 3-0
 Gardner (USA)
L 0-3

Notes

  • Wallechinsky, David (2004). The Complete Book of the Summer Olympics (Athens 2004 Edition). Toronto, Canada. ISBN 1-894963-32-6.
  • International Olympic Committee (2001). The Results. Retrieved 12 November 2005.
  • Sydney Organising Committee for the Olympic Games (2001). Official Report of the XXVII Olympiad Volume 1: Preparing for the Games. Retrieved 20 November 2005.
  • Sydney Organising Committee for the Olympic Games (2001). Official Report of the XXVII Olympiad Volume 2: Celebrating the Games. Retrieved 20 November 2005.
  • Sydney Organising Committee for the Olympic Games (2001). The Results. Retrieved 20 November 2005.
  • International Olympic Committee Web Site

References

  1. "Russia at the 2000 Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Retrieved 11 March 2012.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.