Rowing at the 1936 Summer Olympics – Men's coxed four

The men's coxed fours competition at the 1936 Summer Olympics in Berlin took place are at Grünau on the Langer See.[1]

Men's coxed fours
at the Games of the XI Olympiad
Date12–14 August
Competitors80 from 16 nations
Medalists
Hans Maier
Walter Volle
Ernst Gaber
Paul Söllner
Fritz Bauer
 Germany
Hermann Betschart
Hans Homberger
Alex Homberger
Karl Schmid
Rolf Spring
 Switzerland
Fernand Vandernotte
Marcel Vandernotte
Jean Cosmat
Marcel Chauvigné
Noël Vandernotte
 France

Schedule

Date Round
12 August 1936Heats
13 August 1936Semifinal
14 August 1936Final

Results

Heats

First boat of each heat qualified to the final, remainder goes to the semifinal.

Heat 1

Rank Rowers Country Time Notes
1 Mak Schoorl
Hotse Bartlema
Flip Regout
Simon de Wit
Gerard Hallie
 Netherlands 6:59.0 Q
2 Nelson Ribeiro
Álvaro de Sá Freire
José de Campos
Wilson de Freitas
Henrique Camargo
 Brazil 7:01.3
3 Chikara Shirasaka
Taichi Yamada
Takashi Hatakeyama
Yoichi Endo
Taro Teshima
 Japan 7:03.2
4 Hans Mikkelsen
Gunnar Ibsen Sørensen
Flemming Jensen
Svend Aage Holm Sørensen
Aage Jensen
 Denmark 7:04.5
5 František Maloň
Alfred Lerbretier
Jan Matoušek
Jaroslav Mysliveček
Josef Jabor
 Czechoslovakia 7:04.7
6 Erik Johansson
Carl Sjöblom
Lars Larsson
Harry Sköld
Sven Tisell
 Sweden 7:21.5

Heat 2

Rank Rowers Country Time Notes
1 Hans Maier
Walter Volle
Ernst Gaber
Paul Söllner
Fritz Bauer
 Germany 6:41.1 Q
2 Fernand Vandernotte
Marcel Vandernotte
Jean Cosmat
Marcel Chauvigné
Noël Vandernotte
 France 6:45.0
3 Stipe Krnčević
Rade Sunara
Vice Jurišić
Ćiril Ban
Pavao Ljubičić
 Yugoslavia 6:50.2
4 William Haskins
Roger W. Cutler Jr.
J. Paul Austin
Robert B. Cutler
Edward Bennett
 United States 6:50.5
5 Włodzimierz Zawadzki
Bronisław Karwecki
Stanisław Kuryłłowicz
Witalis Leporowski
Jerzy Skolimowski
 Poland 6:50.5

Heat 3

Rank Rowers Country Time Notes
1 Hermann Betschart
Hans Homberger
Alex Homberger
Karl Schmid
Rolf Spring
 Switzerland 6:41.9 Q
2 Valerio Perentin
Giliante D'Este
Nicolò Vittori
Umberto Vittori
Renato Petronio
 Italy 6:50.2
3 Miklós Mihó
Vilmos Éden
Ákos Inotay
Alajos Szilassy
László Molnár
 Hungary 6:58.8
4 León Sánchez
Juan Andrés Dutra
Julio Flebbe
Francisco Sunara
Isidoro Alonso
 Uruguay 6:59.8
5 René Vingerhoet
Harry Peeters
Paul Siebels
Willy Collet
Jean De Rode
 Belgium 7:08.5

Semifinal

First qualify to the final.

Heat 1

Rank Rowers Country Time Notes
1 Hans Mikkelsen
Gunnar Ibsen Sørensen
Flemming Jensen
Svend Aage Holm Sørensen
Aage Jensen
 Denmark 8:09.1 Q
2 Chikara Shirasaka
Taichi Yamada
Takashi Hatakeyama
Yoichi Endo
Taro Teshima
 Japan 8:14.4
3 František Maloň
Alfred Lerbretier
Jan Matoušek
Jaroslav Mysliveček
Josef Jabor
 Czechoslovakia 8:20.9
4 Nelson Ribeiro
Álvaro de Sá Freire
José de Campos
Wilson de Freitas
Henrique Camargo
 Brazil 8:26.0
5 Erik Johansson
Carl Sjöblom
Lars Larsson
Harry Sköld
Sven Tisell
 Sweden 8:34.4

Heat 2

Rank Rowers Country Time Notes
1 Miklós Mihó
Vilmos Éden
Ákos Inotay
Alajos Szilassy
László Molnár
 Hungary 8:08.4 Q
2 Włodzimierz Zawadzki
Bronisław Karwecki
Stanisław Kuryłłowicz
Witalis Leporowski
Jerzy Skolimowski
 Poland 8:12.2
3 Valerio Perentin
Giliante D'Este
Nicolò Vittori
Umberto Vittori
Renato Petronio
 Italy 8:15.4
4 Stipe Krnčević
Rade Sunara
Vice Jurišić
Ćiril Ban
Pavao Ljubičić
 Yugoslavia 8:25.1

Heat 3

Rank Rowers Country Time Notes
1 Fernand Vandernotte
Marcel Vandernotte
Jean Cosmat
Marcel Chauvigné
Noël Vandernotte
 France 8:00.6 Q
2 William Haskins
Roger W. Cutler Jr.
J. Paul Austin
Robert B. Cutler
Edward Bennett
 United States 8:06.4
3 León Sánchez
Juan Andrés Dutra
Julio Flebbe
Francisco Sunara
Isidoro Alonso
 Uruguay 8:08.3
4 René Vingerhoet
Harry Peeters
Paul Siebels
Willy Collet
Jean De Rode
 Belgium 8:27.4

Final

Rank Rowers Country Time Notes
Hans Maier
Walter Volle
Ernst Gaber
Paul Söllner
Fritz Bauer
 Germany 7:16.2
Hermann Betschart
Hans Homberger
Alex Homberger
Karl Schmid
Rolf Spring
 Switzerland 7:24.3
Fernand Vandernotte
Marcel Vandernotte
Jean Cosmat
Marcel Chauvigné
Noël Vandernotte
 France 7:33.3
4 Mak Schoorl
Hotse Bartlema
Flip Regout
Simon de Wit
Gerard Hallie
 Netherlands 7:34.7
5 Miklós Mihó
Vilmos Éden
Ákos Inotay
Alajos Szilassy
László Molnár
 Hungary 7:35.6
6 Hans Mikkelsen
Gunnar Ibsen Sørensen
Flemming Jensen
Svend Aage Holm Sørensen
Aage Jensen
 Denmark 7:40.4

References

  1. "Rowing at the 1936 Berlin Summer Games: Men's Coxed Fours". Sports Reference. Retrieved 31 July 2018.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.