Ros Casares Valencia

Ros Casares Godella was a professional women's basketball team based in Godella, Spain. It played in the Liga Femenina de Baloncesto between 1996 and 2012, when it resigned to play in EuroLeague and Spanish League. It continued playing in Primera División Femenina, third tier of Spanish women's basketball, until 2014 when the club was integrated in Valencia Basket as its women's section.

Ros Casares Godella
Leagues1ª Autonomica
Founded1996
Dissolved2014[1]
HistoryPopular Bàsquet Godella
Until 1996–99
Ros Casares Valencia
1999–2013
Ros Casares Godella
2013–2014
ArenaPabellón Municipal
LocationGodella, Spain
Team colorsBlue and orange
Championships3 EuroLeague
14 Liga Femenina
11 Copa de la Reina
6 Supercopa de España
Websiteroscasaresbasket.com

History

The club was founded in 1996 as Popular Bàsquet Godella. In 1998, the construction company Ros Casares acquired the team and in 2001 the club won its first league with this denomination.

The following season defended the title, won its first national cup and made its debut in the EuroLeague. In subsequent years the team became a regular in the EuroLeague and fought tightly with UB Barcelona, which disappeared in 2007. That season marked the beginning of Ros Casares' golden era, with four national doubles in a row and two EuroLeague finals lost to Spartak Moscow Region.

Following an unsuccessful 2010-11 season where Ros Casares lost the national titles to Perfumerías Avenida and Rivas Ecópolis the team was greatly strengthened and it won the 2012 EuroLeague by beating UMMC Ekaterinburg, Spartak Moscow Region, Wisła Kraków and finally Rivas Ecópolis in the new Final Eight,[2] in addition to its eighth national championship. However, the club announced it would be disbanded just two months later,[3] but finally continued playing in lower divisions.

On May 2014, Ros Casares agreed all the teams of the club will be integrated in Valencia Basket since the 2014–15 season.[4]

Club names

  • PB Godella
  • Ros Casares Godella
  • Ros Casares Valencia
  • Ciudad Ros Casares Valencia
  • Ros Casares Godella

Season by season

Season Tier Division Pos. Copa de la Reina European competitions
1997–98 1 Liga Femenina 8th
1998–99 1 Liga Femenina 6th
1999–00 1 Liga Femenina 4th Semifinalist
2000–01 1 Liga Femenina 1st Quarterfinalist 2 Ronchetti CupR64
2001–02 1 Liga Femenina 1st Champion 1 EuroLeagueGS
2002–03 1 Liga Femenina 2nd Champion 1 EuroLeagueQF
2003–04 1 Liga Femenina 1st Champion 1 EuroLeagueGS
2004–05 1 Liga Femenina 2nd Semifinalist 1 EuroLeagueQF
2005–06 1 Liga Femenina 4th Runner-up 1 EuroLeagueR16
2006–07 1 Liga Femenina 1st Champion 1 EuroLeagueRU
2007–08 1 Liga Femenina 1st Champion 1 EuroLeagueQF
2008–09 1 Liga Femenina 1st Champion 1 EuroLeagueQF
2009–10 1 Liga Femenina 1st Champion 1 EuroLeagueRU
2010–11 1 Liga Femenina 2nd Runner-up 1 EuroLeague4th
2011–12 1 Liga Femenina 1st[lower-alpha 1] Runner-up 1 EuroLeagueC
2012–13 3 1ª Autonomica 5th
2013–14 3 1ª Autonomica 3rd
  1. Resigned to its place in the league.

FIBA competition record

CompetitionStageResultOpponentPositionTop scorer
2000–01 Ronchetti CupRound of 6483–70 63–77 La SpeziaAnula 22 + 25
2001–02 EuroLeague
0
0
0
0
0
0
1st Stage
0
0
0
0
0
0
71–76 71–64
51–69 62–67
72–64 74–68
74–87 70–65
71–75 58–48
51–69 78–64
69–72 73–81
Sopron
Valenciennes
Brno
Fenerbahçe
Vilnius
Parma
Gdynia
0
0
0
0
0
0
5 / 8
Valdemoro 17 + Johnson 17
Johnson 11 + 19
Johnson 24 + 18
Johnson 20 + Fernández 17
Fernández 21 + 12
Fallon 10 + Valdemoro 21
Page 17 + Johnson 23
2002–03 EuroLeague
0
0
0
0
0
0
1st Stage
0
0
0
0
0
0
55–74 65–47
54–64 62–50
77–56 67–75
68–79 66–56
73–61 56–61
75–61 72–53
75–82 54–52
Schio
Ruzomberok
Sopron
Vilnius
Gdynia
Parma
Bourges
0
0
0
0
0
0
4 / 8
Fallon 19 + Valdemoro 21
Valdemoro 14 + Fallon 15
Valdemoro 18 + 24
Aguilar 13 + Fallon 18
Farris, Fernández, Riley 17 + Fernández 16
Valdemoro 22 + Aguilar 16
Valdemoro 29 + ?
Quarterfinals66–71 48–56 Valenciennes? + Valdemoro 16
2003–04 EuroLeague
0
0
0
0
0
0
1st Stage
0
0
0
0
0
0
61–72 67–58
58–54 48–67
83–89 71–69
71–67 85–53
79–58 56–79
69–58 60–61
63–70 62–68
Brno
Samara
Gdynia
Parma
Pécs
Vilnius
Valenciennes
0
0
0
0
0
0
5 / 8
Valdemoro 18 + Fallon 17
Valdemoro 20 + 16
Valdemoro 22 + Fallon 16
Aguilar 14 + Fallon 17
Fernández 24 + Valdemoro 22
Aguilar 17 + Van Gorp, Valdemoro 16
Fallon 16 + Valdemoro 16
2004–05 EuroLeague
0
0
0
0
0
1st Stage
0
0
0
0
0
67–81 85–76
63–57 98–58
62–66 72–68
90–57 89–48
64–68 64–66
99–58 103–68
Dynamo Moscow
Kosice
Bourges
Sporting Athens
Pécs
Kara Trutnov
0
0
0
0
0
4 / 7
Batkovic 21 + Holdsclaw 20
Valdemoro 20 + Batkovic, Valdemoro 20
Holdsclaw 16 + 30
Holdsclaw 22 + Valdemoro 18
Holdsclaw 23 + Valdemoro 28
Valdemoro 30 + 32
Round of 1665–59 73–70 ValenciennesHoldsclaw 20 + Valdemoro 20
Quarterfinals51–62 45–75 SamaraHoldsclaw 19 + Batkovic 12
2005–06 EuroLeague
0
0
0
0
1st Stage
0
0
0
0
64–77 61–83
67–81 76–73
80–78 71–60
77–62 74–70
46–81 58–59
Pécs
Mondeville
USK Prague
Namur
Samara
0
0
0
0
3 / 6
Antibe 17 + Aguilar 16
Santos 16 + 21
Antibe 20 + Montañana 26
Antibe 21 + Kneževic 19
Aguilar 15 + 16
Round of 1659–72 43–64 Dynamo MoscowAguilar 12 + Antibe 10
2006–07 EuroLeague
0
0
0
0
1st Stage
0
0
0
0
81–58 76–69
63–69 73–59
79–63 73–81
83–71 76–50
66–71 68–71
Valenciennes
Brno
Ekaterinburg
Gdynia
Fenerbahçe
0
0
0
0
2 / 6
Milton-Jones 25 + 26
Tornikidou 24 + Milton-Jones 25
Milton-Jones 21 + 19
Aguilar 16 + Milton-Jones 24
Dydek 19 + Milton-Jones 22
Round of 1680–72 67–57 Wisla KrakowMilton-Jones 19 + 17
Quarterfinals67–69 71–53 82–80 FenerbahçeMilton-Jones 19 + 20 + 30
Semifinals73–59 BourgesMilton-Jones 20
Final62–79 Spartak Moscow RegionMilton-Jones 21
2007–08 EuroLeague
0
0
0
0
1st Stage
0
0
0
0
71–52 94–54
77–71 83–78
82–71 55–53
75–70 84–72
80–75 89–60
Atletico Faenza
Mondeville
Dynamo Moscow
Vilnius
Pécs
0
0
0
0
1 / 6
Douglas 28 + Milton-Jones 18
Maltsi 14 + Milton-Jones 20
Milton-Jones 19 + Douglas, Milton-Jones 15
Douglas 16 + Milton-Jones 19
Douglas 21 + Milton-Jones 20
Round of 1670–44 63–71 70–46 ValenciennesMilton-Jones 12 + Douglas 21 + 17
Quarterfinals71–63 55–65 69–75 BrnoMilton-Jones 26 + Douglas 22 + Milton-Jones, Tornikidou 16
2008–09 EuroLeague
0
0
0
0
1st Stage
0
0
0
0
93–51 85–59
72–87 69–88
81–89 71–63
99–51 91–61
83–72 89–72
Gdynia
USK Prague
Ekaterinburg
Union Hainaut
Sibenik
0
0
0
0
2 / 6
De Souza 21 + Milton-Jones 19
Milton-Jones 18 + 19
Valdemoro 22 + Milton-Jones 19
Milton-Jones 25 + Valdemoro 19
Valdemoro 24 + Milton-Jones 20
Round of 1698–53 81–48 KosiceWiggins 23 + De Souza, Valdemoro 16
Quarterfinals57–65 73–71 70–79 Spartak Moscow RegionValdemoro 20 + 21 + Milton-Jones 18
2009–10 EuroLeague
0
0
0
0
1st Stage
0
0
0
0
118–38 78–54
78–48 75–50
87–68 60–72
69–78 87–59
63–62 77–47
Riga
Vilnius
Ekaterinburg
CRAS Taranto
Galatasaray
0
0
0
0
2 / 6
Milton-Jones 25 + Hammon 18
Milton-Jones 23 + Valdemoro 15
Milton-Jones, Palau 19 + Aguilar, Milton-Jones 12
Milton-Jones 18 + Valdemoro 20
Milton-Jones 17 + Valdemoro 21
Round of 1681–70 85–74 USK PragueDe Souza 24 + Milton-Jones 18
Quarterfinals74–50 63–57 SalamancaSnell 21 + De Souza 21
Semifinals86–57 Wisla KrakowDe Souza 23
Semifinals80–87 Spartak Moscow RegionMilton-Jones 19
2010–11 EuroLeague
0
0
0
0
1st Stage
0
0
0
0
76–68 82–87
74–47 55–58
76–67 65–51
60–53 86–52
82–74 98–49
Nadezhda Orenburg
Bourges
Schio
Gorzów
Brno
0
0
0
0
1 / 6
Douglas 17 + 24
Brunson 19 + Brunson, Lawson 15
Brunson, Fernández 20 + Douglas 18
Brunson, Douglas 16 + Brunson 16
Brunson 27 + Douglas 35
Round of 1684–56 70–72 86–63 SopronBrunson, Lawson 16 + Brunson 23 + Douglas 25
Quarterfinals65–58 63–58 BourgesDouglas 27 + 24
Semifinals49–61 SalamancaBrunson, Douglas 15
Third place52–64 EkaterinburgBrunson 12
2011–12 EuroLeague
0
0
0
0
0
0
1st Stage
0
0
0
0
0
0
80–63 80–43
83–55 72–73
90–72 84–70
59–67 81–70
77–50 68–61
60–52 81–63
76–46 98–80
Gyor
Kaunas
Gdynia
USK Prague
Bourges
Ekaterinburg
Galatasaray
0
0
0
0
0
0
1 / 8
Murphy 26 + Wauters 18
Wauters 24 + 18
Yacoubou 23 + Wauters 21
Lyttle 19 + Yacoubou 14
Murphy 17 + Jackson 14
Wauters 17 + Yacoubou 16
Lyttle, Palau 20 + Moore 26
Round of 1688–54 78–58 PolkowiceWauters 19 + Moore 20
Final Eight
0
0
62–49
77–66
90–61
Ekaterinburg
Spartak Moscow Region
Wisla Krakow
Jackson 12
Jackson 16
Yacoubou 20
Final65–52 RivasLyttle 18

Honours

International

National

  • Liga (8): 2001, 2002, 2004, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2012
  • Copa de la Reina (7): 2002, 2003, 2004, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010
  • Supercopa de España (6): 2004, 2005, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010

2011–12 Roster

Ros Casares Valencia roster
PlayersCoaches
Pos.No.Nat.NameHt.Wt.
F/C Reis, Sónia 1.89 m (6 ft 2 in)
F 4 Veselá, Jana 1.94 m (6 ft 4 in)
C 5 Cotano, Rebeca 1.84 m (6 ft 0 in)
G 6 Domínguez, Silvia 1.67 m (5 ft 6 in)
C 7 Yacoubou, Isabelle 1.90 m (6 ft 3 in)
C 8 Forasté, Miriam 1.90 m (6 ft 3 in)
G 9 Palau, Laia (C) 1.78 m (5 ft 10 in)
PF 10 Balart, Marlés 1.82 m (6 ft 0 in)
G 11 Honti, Katalin 1.78 m (5 ft 10 in)
C 12 Wauters, Ann 1.95 m (6 ft 5 in)
13 Sáez, Virginia 1.82 m (6 ft 0 in)
G 14 Murphy, Eshaya 1.82 m (6 ft 0 in)
PF 15 Jackson, Lauren 1.95 m (6 ft 5 in)
PF 20 Lyttle, Sancho 1.90 m (6 ft 3 in)
SF 23 Moore, Maya 1.83 m (6 ft 0 in)
Head coach

Legend
  • (C) Team captain
  • Injured

Updated: 2011-10-19

WNBA Players

WNBA players who have played for Ros Casares Valencia include Lauren Jackson, Sancho Lyttle, Chamique Holdsclaw, Maya Moore, Małgorzata Dydek, DeLisha Milton-Jones, Katie Douglas, Candice Wiggins, Becky Hammon, Ann Wauters, Razija Mujanović, Jana Veselá, Belinda Snell, Amaya Valdemoro, Rebekkah Brunson, Suzy Batkovic, Elisa Aguilar, Anna Montañana, Trisha Fallon, Shannon Johnson, Marta Fernández, Murriel Page, Evanthia Maltsi and Eshaya Murphy. Nicky Anosike and Taj McWilliams-Franklin have also played for the club.[5]

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.