Rika Fujiwara

Rika Fujiwara (藤原 里華, Fujiwara Rika, born 19 September 1981) is an inactive Japanese professional tennis player.

Rika Fujiwara
Fujiwara at the 2006 Australian Open
Country (sports) Japan
Born (1981-09-19) 19 September 1981
Tokyo
Height1.55 m (5 ft 1 in)
Prize money$882,018
Singles
Career record482–373
Career titles0 WTA, 9 ITF
Highest rankingNo. 84 (22 August 2005)
Grand Slam Singles results
Australian Open1R (2006)
French Open1R (2005)
Wimbledon1R (2005, 2008)
US Open1R (2005)
Doubles
Career record315–190
Career titles1 WTA, 36 ITF
Highest rankingNo. 13 (11 November 2002)
Grand Slam Doubles results
Australian OpenQF (2002)
French OpenSF (2002)
Wimbledon3R (2002)
US Open3R (2005)
Other doubles tournaments
Tour FinalsSF (2002)
Grand Slam Mixed Doubles results
Australian Open1R (2003)
Wimbledon3R (2002)
Team competitions
Fed Cup23–5
Last updated on: 7 October 2019.

On 22 August 2005, Fujiwara reached her best singles ranking of world No. 84. On 11 November 2002, she peaked at No. 13 in the WTA doubles rankings.

At the 2002 Australian Open, Fujiwara partnered with Shinobu Asagoe and advanced to the quarterfinals, where they lost against eventual champions Martina Hingis and Anna Kournikova. The same year, Fujiwara and Ai Sugiyama reached the French Open doubles semifinals, losing to Lisa Raymond and Rennae Stubbs in three sets.

Playing for Japan at the Fed Cup, Fujiwara has a win–loss record of 23–5.

WTA career finals

Doubles (1–5)

Legend
Grand Slam tournaments (0–0)
Tier I / Premier Mandatory & Premier 5 (0–1)
Tier II / Premier (0–1)
Tier III, IV & V / International (1–3)
Finals by surface
Hard (1–4)
Clay (0–0)
Grass (0–0)
Carpet (0–1)
Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Partner Opponents Score
Runner-up 1. 12 August 2002 Rogers AT&T Cup, Montreal Hard Ai Sugiyama Virginia Ruano Pascual
Paola Suárez
4–6, 6–7(4–7)
Runner-up 2. 9 September 2002 China Open, Shanghai Hard Ai Sugiyama Anna Kournikova
Janet Lee
5–7, 3–6
Runner-up 3. 21 October 2002 Generali Ladies Linz, Austria Carpet (i) Ai Sugiyama Jelena Dokić
Nadia Petrova
3–6, 2–6
Runner-up 4. 11 October 2010 HP Open, Osaka Hard Shuko Aoyama Chang Kai-chen
Lilia Osterloh
0–6, 3–6
Runner-up 5. 27 February 2012 Malaysian Open, Kuala Lumpur Hard Chan Hao-ching Chang Kai-chen
Chuang Chia-jung
5–7, 4–6
Winner 1. 9 April 2012 e-Boks Open, Copenhagen Hard (i) Kimiko Date-Krumm Sofia Arvidsson
Kaia Kanepi
6–2, 4–6, [10–5]

ITF Circuit finals

$100,000 tournaments
$75,000/$80,000 tournaments
$50,000 tournaments
$25,000 tournaments
$10,000 tournaments

Singles (9–8)

Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Opponent Score
Runner-up 1. 23 November 1998 Nagasaki, Japan Grass Maiko Inoue 1–6, 6–3, 6–7(3–7)
Runner-up 2. 23 July 2000 Baltimore, United States Hard Manisha Malhotra 6–7(5–7), 7–6(7–4), 2–6
Runner-up 3. 25 September 2000 Saga, Japan Grass Eva Krejčová 6–7(3–7), 2–6
Runner-up 4. 5 March 2001 Hangzhou, China Hard Liu Nannan 6–7(2–7), 6–3, 5–7
Winner 5. 4 June 2001 Surbiton, England Grass Kristina Brandi 6–3, 6–3
Runner-up 6. 6 August 2002 Beijing, China Hard Sun Tiantian 3–6, 0–6
Winner 7. 12 May 2003 Nagano, Japan Grass Ayami Takase 7–5, 6–0
Winner 8. 12 July 2004 Gunma, Japan Carpet Ayami Takase 6–1, 6–2
Winner 9. 7 September 2002 Ibaraki, Japan Hard Shiho Hisamatsu 4–6, 7–5, 6–0
Winner 10. 21 May 2007 Nagano, Japan Carpet Natsumi Hamamura 7–5, 6–2
Winner 11. 21 January 2008 Waikoloa, United States Hard Sandra Klösel 3–6, 6–3, 6–2
Runner-up 12. 22 March 2009 Redding, United States Hard Laura Granville 2–6, 6–2, 4–6
Winner 13. 16 November 2009 Pune, India Hard Bojana Jovanovski 5–7, 6–4, 6–3
Runner-up 14. 6 March 2011 Sydney, Australia Hard Yurika Sema 4–6, 7–5, 6–7(2–7)
Winner 15. 9 May 2011 Kurume, Japan Grass Monique Adamczak 6–3, 6–1
Runner-up 16. 16 May 2011 Karuizawa, Japan Carpet (i) Misa Eguchi 3–6, 3–6
Winner 17. 9 December 2013 Navi Mumbai, India Hard Magda Linette 2–6, 7–6(7–5), 7–6(7–4)

Doubles (36–25)

Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Partner Opponents Score
Runner-up 1. 2 August 1999 Périgueux, France Clay Hanna-Katri Aalto Selima Sfar
Jo Ward
4–6, 3–6
Runner-up 2. 24 July 2000 Evansville, United States Hard Anne Plessinger Tomoe Hotta
Ryoko Takemura
4–6, 1–6
Winner 3. 31 July 2000 Harrisonburg, United States Clay Cindy Watson Lauren Kalvaria
Gabriela Lastra
6–4, 5–7, 7–5
Winner 4. 26 March 2001 Stone Mountain, United States Hard Jeon Mi-ra Alicia Molik
Bryanne Stewart
7–5, 6–3
Winner 5. 13 August 2001 The Bronx, United States Hard Clarisa Fernández Kristie Boogert
Els Callens
2–6, 7–6(7–3), 6–4
Winner 6. 23 April 2002 Dothan, United States Clay Maja Palaveršić Samantha Reeves
Jessica Steck
6–3, 6–0
Runner-up 7. 1 May 2002 Gifu, Japan Grass Shinobu Asagoe Cho Yoon-jeong
Evie Dominikovic
2–6, 2–6
Winner 8. 27 April 2003 Gifu, Japan Grass Saori Obata Shinobu Asagoe
Nana Smith
1–6, 7–5, 6–3
Runner-up 9. 6 May 2003 Fukuoka, Japan Clay Saori Obata Līga Dekmeijere
Nana Smith
2–6, 6–2, 4–6
Runner-up 10. 13 July 2003 Modena, Italy Clay Trudi Musgrave Li Ting
Sun Tiantian
6–3, 5–7, 5–7
Winner 11. 18 April 2004 Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam Hard Aiko Nakamura Olena Antypina
Goulnara Fattakhetdinova
6–3, 6–3
Winner 12. 9 May 2004 Fukuoka, Japan Carpet Saori Obata Monique Adamczak
Nicole Kriz
6–2, 6–4
Winner 13. 10 May 2004 Karuizawa, Japan Carpet Jeon Mi-ra Ryōko Fuda
Seiko Okamoto
6–2, 2–6, 7–6(7–1)
Runner-up 14. 7 September 2002 Ibaraki, Japan Hard Shiho Hisamatsu Maki Arai
Remi Tezuka
1–6, 7–5, 2–6
Winner 15. 7 November 2004 Shenzhen, China Hard Elena Tatarkova Yan Zi
Zheng Jie
6–4, 1–6, 6–1
Runner-up 16. 14 February 2005 Bromma, Sweden Hard (i) Ryōko Fuda Michelle Gerards
Anousjka van Exel
w/o
Runner-up 17. 3 April 2005 Augusta, United States Hard Saori Obata Anastasia Rodionova
Tatiana Poutchek
6–7(3–7), 0–6
Winner 18. 8 May 2005 Gifu, Japan Carpet Saori Obata Ryōko Fuda
Seiko Okamoto
6–1, 6–2
Winner 19. 31 May 2005 Surbiton, England Grass Saori Obata Jennifer Hopkins
Mashona Washington
4–6, 6–4, 6–2
Runner-up 20. 13 May 2007 Fukuoka, Japan Carpet Junri Namigata Ayumi Morita
Akiko Yonemura
2–6, 2–6
Winner 21. 13 September 2007 Tokyo, Japan Hard Junri Namigata Kumiko Iijima
Akiko Yonemura
3–6, 7–6(7–4), [10–5]
Runner-up 22. 4 February 2008 Midland, United States Hard (i) Surina De Beer Ashley Harkleroad
Shenay Perry
6–3, 4–6, [6–10]
Winner 23. 7 April 2008 Monzón, Spain Hard Emmanuelle Gagliardi María José Martínez Sánchez
Arantxa Parra Santonja
1–6, 7–6(7–5), [10–8]
Winner 24. 27 October 2008 Tokyo, Japan Hard Kimiko Date-Krumm Chan Chin-wei
Chen Yi
7–5, 6–3
Winner 25. 9 February 2009 Midland, United States Hard (i) Chen Yi Lindsay Lee-Waters
Melinda Czink
7–5, 7–6(7–5)
Winner 26. 17 May 2009 Saint-Gaudens, France Clay Chanelle Scheepers Kimiko Date-Krumm
Sun Tiantian
7–5, 6–4
Runner-up 27. 5 June 2009 Nottingham, England Grass Eleni Daniilidou Alexa Glatch
Natalie Grandin
3–6, 6–2, [7–10]
Runner-up 28. 2 August 2009 Obihiro, Japan Carpet Kurumi Nara Natsumi Hamamura
Ayumi Oka
6–3, 1–6, [5–10]
Runner-up 29. 10 October 2009 Tokyo, Japan Hard Kimiko Date-Krumm Chan Yung-jan
Ayumi Morita
2–6, 4–6
Winner 30. 6 September 2010 Noto, Japan Carpet Tamarine Tanasugarn Shuko Aoyama
Akari Inoue
6–3, 6–3
Winner 31. 28 November 2010 Toyota, Japan Hard Shuko Aoyama Irina-Camelia Begu
Mădălina Gojnea
1–6, 6–3, 6–4
Winner 32. 16 January 2011 Pingguo, China Hard Shuko Aoyama Liu Wanting
Sun Shengnan
6–4, 6–3
Runner-up 33. 25 February 2011 Mildura, Australia Grass Kumiko Iijima Casey Dellacqua
Olivia Rogowska
6–4, 6–7(6–8), [4–10]
Runner-up 34. 4 March 2011 Sydney, Australia Hard Kumiko Iijima Casey Dellacqua
Olivia Rogowska
6–3, 6–7(3–7), [4–10]
Runner-up 35. 20 March 2011 Sanya, China Hard Hsu Wen-hsin Iryna Brémond
Ani Mijačika
6–3, 5–7, [10–12]
Winner 36. 27 March 2011 Kunming, China Clay Shuko Aoyama Irina Buryachok
Veronika Kapshay
6–3, 6–2
Winner 37. 3 April 2011 Wenshan, China Hard Shuko Aoyama Liang Chen
Tian Ran
6–4, 6–0
Winner 38. 8 May 2011 Fukuoka, Japan Carpet Shuko Aoyama Aiko Nakamura
Junri Namigata
7–6(7–3), 6–0
Runner-up 39. 15 May 2011 Kurume, Japan Grass Tamarine Tanasugarn Ayumi Oka
Akiko Yonemura
3–6, 7–5, [8–10]
Winner 40. 22 May 2011 Karuizawa, Japan Carpet (i) Shuko Aoyama Natsumi Hamamura
Ayumi Oka
6–4, 6–4
Winner 41. 6 January 2012 Quanzhou, China Hard Chan Hao-ching Kimiko Date-Krumm
Zhang Shuai
4–6, 6–4, [10–7]
Runner-up 42. 28 April 2013 Wenshan, China Carpet Junri Namigata Miki Miyamura
Varatchaya Wongteanchai
5–7, 3–6
Runner-up 43. 12 May 2013 Fukuoka, Japan Grass Akiko Omae Junri Namigata
Erika Sema
5–7, 6–3, [7–10]
Runner-up 44. 12 May 2013 Kurume, Japan Grass Akiko Omae Kanae Hisami
Mari Tanaka
4–6, 6–7(2–7)
Winner 45. 24 March 2014 Osprey, United States Clay Hsieh Shu-ying Irina Falconi
Eva Hrdinová
6–3, 6–7(5–7), [10–4]
Winner 46. 7 July 2014 Aschaffenburg, Germany Clay Yuuki Tanaka Lesley Kerkhove
Xenia Knoll
6–1, 6–4
Runner-up 47. 16 March 2015 Kōfu, Japan Hard Akari Inoue Haruka Kaji
Aiko Yoshitomi
2–6, 3–6
Winner 48. 18 May 2015 Karuizawa, Japan Grass Miyu Kato Mana Ayukawa
Makoto Ninomiya
6–2, 6–0
Winner 49. 28 May 2016 Karuizawa, Japan Grass Kotomi Takahata Mana Ayukawa
Yuuki Tanaka
6–1, 6–4
Winner 50. 3 September 2016 Noto, Japan Carpet Ayaka Okuno Akari Inoue
Miki Miyamura
6–4, 1–6, [10–6]
Winner 51. 5 September 2016 Kyoto, Japan Hard (i) Miki Miyamura Risa Hasegawa
Midori Yamamoto
6–1, 6–2
Runner-up 52. 15 October 2016 Makinohara, Japan Carpet Erika Sema Ksenia Lykina
Riko Sawayanagi
4–6, 1–6
Winner 53. 12 November 2016 Tokyo, Japan Hard Yuki Naito Jamie Loeb
An-Sophie Mestach
6–4, 6–7(12–14), [10–8]
Runner-up 54. 19 November 2016 Toyota, Japan Carpet (i) Ayaka Okuno Ksenia Lykina
Akiko Omae
7–6(7–4), 2–6, [5–10]
Winner 55. 10 June 2017 Tokyo, Japan Hard Kyōka Okamura Momoko Kobori
Kotomi Takahata
6–2, 6–0
Winner 56. 17 June 2017 Kōfu, Japan Hard Kyōka Okamura Hiroko Kuwata
Riko Sawayanagi
7–6(7–4), 6–3
Winner 57. 22 October 2017 Hamamatsu, Japan Carpet Kyōka Okamura Lu Jiajing
Ayaka Okuno
6–2, 6–4
Winner 58. 11 November 2017 Tokyo, Japan Hard Yuki Naito Eri Hozumi
Junri Namigata
6–1, 6–3
Runner-up 59. 17 March 2018 Toyota, Japan Hard Dalma Gálfi Choi Ji-hee
Kim Na-ri
2–6, 3–6
Winner 60. 5 May 2018 Gifu, Japan Hard Yuki Naito Ksenia Lykina
Emily Webley-Smith
7–5, 6–4
Runner-up 61. 1 June 2018 Grado, Italy Clay Naiktha Bains Giorgia Marchetti
Alice Matteucci
0–6, 4–6

Grand Slam performance timelines

Singles

Tournament2001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013–14W–L
Australian Open A Q2 Q1 A Q1 1R A Q1 Q1 Q1 A Q1 A 0–1
French Open Q3 Q3 A Q1 1R A A Q1 Q2 A A Q1 A 0–1
Wimbledon Q1 Q2 A A 1R A A 1R Q1 Q1 A A A 0–2
US Open Q3 Q2 Q1 Q3 1R A Q1 Q3 Q1 Q1 Q3 A A 0–1
Win–Loss 0–0 0–0 0–0 0–0 0–3 0–1 0–0 0–1 0–0 0–0 0–0 0–0 0–0 0–5

Doubles

Tournament2002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014W–L
Australian Open QF 1R A 3R 1R A A A A A 3R 1R A 7–6
French Open SF 1R 3R 1R A A A A A A 1R A A 6–5
Wimbledon 3R 1R 2R 1R A A A 1R A 1R 1R A A 3–7
US Open A 1R 1R 3R A 2R 1R A A A A A A 3–5
Win–Loss 9–3 0–4 3–3 4–4 0–1 1–1 0–1 0–1 0–0 0–1 2–3 0–1 0–0 19–23

References

    This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.