Results of the 2003 New South Wales state election (Legislative Council)

This is a list of results for the Legislative Council at the 2003 New South Wales state election.

New South Wales state election, 22 March 2003
Legislative Council
<< 19992007 >>

Enrolled voters 4,272,104
Votes cast 3,931,308 Turnout 92.02 –1.11
Informal votes 209,851 Informal 5.34 –1.83
Summary of votes by party
Party Primary votes % Swing Seats
won
Seats
held
  Labor 1,620,190 43.54 +6.27 10 18
  Liberal/National Coalition 1,239,107 33.30 +5.91 7 13
  Greens 320,010 8.60 +5.69 2 3
  Christian Democrats 112,865 3.03 –0.14 1 2
  Shooters 76,133 2.05 +0.38 1 1
  Hanson Group 71,368 1.92 +1.92 0 0
  Democrats 58,494 1.57 –2.44 0 1
  One Nation 55,396 1.49 –4.85 0 1
  Unity 52,979 1.42 +0.44 0 1
  FP/HRP/4WD 39,315 1.06 +0.85 0 0
  AAFI 33,409 0.90 +0.59 0 0
  Save Our Suburbs 18,033 0.48 +0.48 0 0
  Legal System Reform 9,644 0.26 –0.74 0 1
  No Privatisation Peoples Party 6,652 0.18 +0.12 0 0
  Socialist Alliance 5,428 0.15 +0.15 0 0
  Independent 2,434 0.07 +0.05 0 0
  Outdoor Recreation 0 1
Total 3,721,457     21  

Results

2003 New South Wales state election: Legislative Council
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Quota 169,158
Labor 1. Michael Egan (elected 1)
2. Carmel Tebbutt (elected 4)
3. Michael Costa (elected 6)
4. Ian West (elected 8)
5. Tony Kelly (elected 10)
6. Peter Primrose (elected 12)
7. Tony Burke (elected 14)
8. Christine Robertson (elected 16)
9. Kayee Griffin (elected 17)
10. Tony Catanzariti (elected 20)
11. Alison Peters
12. Warren Mundine
13. Pierre Esber
14. Sophie Cotsis
15. Lois Boswell
16. Linda Kirgan
17. Gerald Ng
18. Carly Learson
1,620,190 43.54 +6.27
Liberal/National Coalition 1. Mike Gallacher (elected 2)
2. Duncan Gay (elected 5)
3. Greg Pearce (elected 7)
4. David Clarke (elected 9)
5. Rick Colless (elected 11)
6. Catherine Cusack (elected 13)
7. Robyn Parker (elected 15)
8. Gerald Anderson
9. Robert Hansen
10. Rachel Creek
11. Avis Kennedy
12. David Poole
13. Terence Tang
14. Michael Darby
15. Jeff Herdegen
16. Coral Slattery
17. Elizabeth Hill
18. Deal Gillespie
19. Nick De Stefani
1,239,107 33.30 +5.91
Greens 1. Ian Cohen (elected 3)
2. Sylvia Hale (elected 18)
3. Carol Berry
4. Jan Davis
5. John Kaye
6. Emelia Holdaway
7. Mithra Cox
8. Jeff Poole
9. Imogen Schoots
10. Alison Lyssa
11. Philip Myers
12. Judy Greenwood
13. Wendy White
14. Julie-Anne Richard
15. Margaret Henry
16. Cathy Rytmeister
17. James Diack
18. Kylie Hitchman
19. Susan Jarnason
20. Mora Main
21. Stewart Jackson
320,010 8.60 +5.69
Christian Democrats 1. Gordon Moyes (elected 19)
2. Ross Clifford
3. Peter Walker
4. Graham McLennan
5. George Capsis
6. Alasdair Webster
7. Kevin Hume
8. Gamil Helmy-Kostandy
9. Shirley Grigg
10. Elwyn Sheppard
11. Donald Baker
12. Barry Small
13. Beverley Pitt
14. Warwick Copeland
15. Ruth Nannelli
112,865 3.03 -0.14
Shooters 1. John Tingle (elected 21)
2. Robert Brown
3. Dan Field
4. Suzanne O'Connell
5. Robyn Bourke
6. Jo Hall
7. Joan Maraldo
8. Don Stewart
9. Jenny Coates
10. Ali Ambs
11. Roger Thwaites
12. Kenneth Moore
13. Klaus Schwartz
14. Dave Cook
15. John Howden
16. Janos Beregszaszi
17. Dal Birrell
18. Neil McCosker
19. Colin Fraser
20. Leon Belgrave
21. Darryl Cheal
76,133 2.05 +0.38
Independent 1. Pauline Hanson
2. Trevor Clarke
3. Zojka Cleary
4. Peter Carver
5. Peter Sayegh
6. John Rose
7. Ray Wallis
8. Phillip Downey
9. Colin Rogers
10. Kay Earl
11. Andy Frew
12. Bill Healey
13. Marian Hills
14. Peter Fairall
15. Noel Clarke
16. Mark Marinkovich
17. Michael Kordek
71,368 1.92 +1.92
Democrats 1. James Lantry
2. Peter Furness
3. Nina Burridge
4. Matthew Baird
5. Vicki Dimond
6. Peter Zakrzewski
7. Scilla Rosenberg
8. Harry Boyle
9. Pamela Clifford
10. Sandy King
11. Brian Day
12. Theo Phillip
13. Mary De Merindol
14. Kate Botting
15. Julian Swallow
16. Carolyn McLean
17. Roy Day
18. Brenda Padgett
19. Robyn Kirk
58,494 1.57 -2.44
One Nation 1. Brian Burston
2. Graham Burston
3. John Cantwell
4. Mark Booth
5. Rosalyn Wright
6. Stuart McBeth
7. Kevin Bristow
8. James O'Brien
9. Ricky Bailey
10. Larissa Bailey
11. Lyn Stackman
12. Tristen Peden
13. Edwin Farnsworth
14. Patricia Vaughan
15. Sylvia Haley
16. Jillian Burnage
55,396 1.49 -4.85
Unity 1. Ernest Wong
2. Hanh Nguyen
3. Robert Donnelly
4. Victoria Paramonov
5. Silma Ihram
6. Shan Chin Su
7. Melanie Vere
8. Vannara Kim
9. Jason Pham
10. Parkcie Lam
11. Thi Nga Tran
12. Kam Leung
13. Michael Tongsumrith
14. Kit Fok
15. Ping Law
16. Wayne Yip
17. Bich Le
18. Nghiep Lu
52,979 1.42 +0.44
Fishing/Horse Riders/4WD 1. Robert Smith
2. Glenn Druery
3. Ruth Green
4. Frank Sanzari
5. David Wiseman
6. Debra Avis
7. Philip Gilham
8. Stewart Paterson
9. Fiona Meller
10. David Bennis
11. Deanne Shepherd
12. Wendy Smallwood
13. Dean Carpenter
14. David Hitchcock
15. Michelle Carpenter
16. Steven Kaskaniotis
17. Michael Butcher
18. Graham Crossley
19. Antonio Gabrielle
20. Phillip Bell
21. Chris Hodgson
39,315 1.06 +0.85
AAFI 1. Janey Woodger
2. David Kitson
3. Edwin Woodger
4. Ken O'Leary
5. Bob Girvan
6. Peter James
7. Frank Corrigan
8. Roy Butler
9. Hugh Watkins
10. Craig Jeffriess
11. Rex Dobson
12. John Campbell
13. Paul Higgins
14. Tom Moody
15. Kenneth Spragg
33,409 0.90 +0.59
Save Our Suburbs 1. Tony Recsei
2. Noel Plumb
3. Jean Lennane
4. Marga Van Gennip
5. Giselle Mawer
6. Rex Hill
7. Ross Collins
8. June Hefferan
9. Pat Hancock
10. Hugh Bennett
11. Colin Audet
12. Monica Wangmann
13. Jean Posen
14. Leigh Wallbank
15. Carolyn O'Connell
16. Leanne Gavagna
17. Andrew Rider
18. Bernard Laughlan
19. Mary Minns
20. Colin Freeman
21. Ann Mills
18,033 0.48 +0.48
Legal System Reform 1. Ahmed Sokarno
2. Mike Davis
3. Valerie Murphy
4. Antoinette Housego
5. Wayne Lawrence
6. Terry Hines
7. Janette Warby
8. Catherine Byrne
9. Maree Breen
10. Pam Laidler
11. Elizabeth Thomas
12. Arthur Kraulis
13. Gustav Herstik
14. Gordon The
15. Terry Bell
9,644 0.26 -0.74
No Privatisation People's Party 1. Samir Bargashoun
2. Mohammed Daher
3. Mohamed Derbas
4. Nivin El Kassir
5. Maisa Samman
6. Hussein El-Massri
7. Mark Ekermawi
8. Hala Sangari
9. Mervet Abdallah
10. Omar Samman
11. Steven Ajaj
12. Mariam Berbas
13. Jennifer Lozi
14. Norm Chalak
15. Leila Hbous
16. Steven Alameddine
17. Fayez Mahfoud
18. Ahmad Haddad
19. Mahmoud Rashid
20. Ahmed Ibrahim
6,652 0.18 +0.12
Socialist Alliance 1. Lisa Macdonald
2. John Morris
3. Raul Bassi
4. Angela Budai
5. Jamal Darwand
6. Naomi Arrowsmith
7. Darcy Byrne
8. Michael Schembri
9 . Karol Florek
10. Pip Hinman
11. Kieran Latty
12. Margaret Perrott
13. Kylie Witt
14. John Percy
15. Ashisha Cunningham
16. Geoff Payne
17. Osama Yousif
18. Angela Luvera
19. Kim Bullimore
20. Stephen O'Brien
21. Jim Knight
5,428 0.15 +0.15
Independent Alexandra Rivers 874 0.02 +0.02
Independent Mary Mockler 634 0.02 +0.02
Independent Michael Middleton 313 0.01 +0.01
Independent Brian Ellis 261 0.01 +0.01
Independent Ivor F 249 0.01 0.00
Independent Peter Consandine 56 0.01 +0.01
Independent Simon Mitchell 47 0.01 +0.01
Total formal votes 3,721,457 94.66 +1.83
Informal votes 209,851 5.34 -1.83
Turnout 3,931,308 92.02 -1.11

Continuing members

The following MLCs were not up for re-election this year.

MemberPartyTerm
  John Della Bosca Labor 1999–2007
  Meredith Burgmann Labor 1999–2007
  Jan Burnswoods Labor 1999–2007
  Eddie Obeid Labor 1999–2007
  John Hatzistergos Labor 1999–2007
  Henry Tsang Labor 1999–2007
  Ian MacDonald Labor 1999–2007
  Amanda Fazio Labor 2000–2007
  Patricia Forsythe Liberal 1999–2007
  John Ryan Liberal 1999–2007
  Charlie Lynn Liberal 1999–2007
  Don Harwin Liberal 1999–2007
  Jenny Gardiner National 1999–2007
  Melinda Pavey National 2002–2007
  David Oldfield One Nation 1999–2007
  Arthur Chesterfield-Evans Democrats 1999–2007
  Fred Nile Christian Democrats 1999–2007
  Lee Rhiannon Greens 1999–2007
  Peter Breen Legal System Reform 1999–2007
  Peter Wong Unity 1999–2007
  Malcolm Jones Outdoor Recreation 1999–2007

See also

References

    This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.