Results of the 1999 New South Wales state election (Legislative Council)

This is a list of results for the Legislative Council at the 1999 New South Wales state election.

New South Wales state election, 27 March 1999
Legislative Council
<< 19952003 >>

Enrolled voters 4,115,059
Votes cast 3,832,356 Turnout 93.13 –0.67
Informal votes 274,594 Informal 7.17 +1.06
Summary of votes by party
Party Primary votes % Swing Seats
won
Seats
held
  Labor 1,325,819 37.27 +2.02 8 16
  Liberal/National Coalition 974,352 27.39 –11.10 6 13
  One Nation 225,668 6.34 +6.34 1 1
  Democrats 142,768 4.01 +0.80 1 1
  Christian Democrats 112,699 3.17 +0.16 1 2
  Greens 103,463 2.91 –0.84 1 2
  Shooters 59,295 1.67 –1.17 0 1
  Progressive Labour 56,037 1.58 +1.58 0 0
  Marijuana Smokers Rights 43,991 1.24 +1.24 0 0
  Legal System Reform 35,712 1.00 +1.00 1 1
  Unity 34,785 0.98 +0.98 1 1
  Country Summit Alliance 31,771 0.89 +0.89 0 0
  Registered Clubs Party 27,564 0.77 +0.77 0 0
  Gun Owners & Sporting Hunters 25,106 0.71 +0.71 0 0
  Country Party 19,819 0.56 –0.04 0 0
  What's Doing? 18,318 0.51 +0.51 0 0
  ABFFOC 15,800 0.44 –0.84 0 1
  Outdoor Recreation 7,264 0.20 +0.20 1 1
  Other 297,530 8.37 * 0 2
Total 3,557,762     21  

Results

1999 New South Wales state election: Legislative Council[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Quota 161,717
Labor 1. Jeff Shaw (elected 1)
2. John Della Bosca (elected 4)
3. Eddie Obeid (elected 6)
4. Jan Burnswoods (elected 8)
5. Ian Macdonald (elected 10)
6. John Hatzistergos (elected 12)
7. Meredith Burgmann (elected 14)
8. Henry Tsang (elected 15)
9. Amanda Fazio
10. Christine Robertson
11. Glenys Plowman
12. Tony Catanzariti
13. Naomi Steer
14. Katherine Brassil
15. Julie Hatcher
1,325,819 37.27 +2.02
Liberal/National Coalition 1. Patricia Forsythe (elected 2)
2. Jenny Gardiner (elected 5)
3. John Ryan (elected 7)
4. Charlie Lynn (elected 9)
5. Doug Moppett (elected 11)
6. Don Harwin (elected 13)
7. Greg Hansen
8. Catherine Cusack
9. Greg Pearce
10. Cathy Cleary
11. Tony Dennison
12. Juliet Arkwright
13. John Worthington
14. Toby Smith
974,352 27.39 -11.10
One Nation 1. David Oldfield (elected 3)
2. Brian Burston
3. Jason Ross
4. Carol Deeney
5. Mark Booth
225,668 6.34 +6.34
Democrats 1. Arthur Chesterfield-Evans (elected 17)
2. Amelia Gavagnin Newman
3. Matthew Baird
4. Simon Disney
5. Betty Endean
6. Pam Clifford
7. Aysha Pollnitz
8. Ruth Harcourt-Norton
9. Sonia Cousins
142,768 4.01 +0.80
Christian Democrats 1. Fred Nile (elected 21)
2. Peter Walker
3. Graham McLennan
4. Alasdair Webster
5. Kevin Hume
112,699 3.17 +0.16
Greens 1. Lee Rhiannon (elected 18)
2. Karla Sperling
3. Susie Russell
4. Cathy Burgess
5. Ben Oquist
6. Leeza Dobbie
7. Keelah Lam
8. Paul Fitzgerald
9. Kathleen Isherwood
103,463 2.91 -0.84
Shooters 1. Jim Pirie
2. Rodney Franich
3. Suzanne O'Connell
4. Robyn Bourke
5. Grahame Berry
6. Peter Nikesitch
7. Greg Ostini
8. Colin Whelan
9. Craig White
10. Arthur Baker
11. Don Stewart
59,295 1.67 -1.17
Progressive Labour 1. Klaas Woldring
2. Jacklyn Clarke
56,037 1.58 +1.58
Marijuana Smokers Rights 1. Jeremy Matthew
2. Jamie Smith
43,991 1.24 +1.24
Legal System Reform 1. Peter Breen (elected 20)
2. Vere Drakeford
35,712 1.00 +1.00
Unity 1. Peter Wong (elected 19)
2. Sarah Kemp
3. Alan Jacobs
4. Ramona Valenza
34,785 0.98 +0.98
Country Summit Alliance 1. John Wearne
2. Ros Brennan
3. Andrew Hegedus
4. Claire Braund
5. Janet Hayes
6. John Marsh
7. Robert Harris
8. Peter Botfield
9. David Kelly
31,771 0.89 +0.89
Registered Clubs Party 1. David Costello
2. Stephen Cowan
3. Joanna Lockwood
4. Alan Langford
5. Allan Peter
6. Steve Parker
27,564 0.77 +0.77
Gun Owners & Sporting Hunters 1. Phillip Downey
2. Con Koulouris
25,106 0.71 +0.71
The Country 1. Stephen Hedges
2. Kylie Hedges
19,819 0.56 -0.04
What's Doing? 1. Mario Fenech
2. Jacquie Prosser
18,318 0.51 +0.51
ABFFOC 1. Karen Bridgman
2. Erica Mackenzie
15,800 0.44 -0.84
Franca Arena Child Safety Alliance 1. Franca Arena
2. Judith Lancaster
3. Beverley Alexander-Fisher
13,788 0.39 +0.39
Three Day Weekend 1. Irene Henry
2. Rubina Morgan
12,003 0.34 +0.34
Australian Family Alliance 1. Damien Tudehope
2. Mary-Louise Fowler
3. Marc Florio
4. Colleen Keppie
5. Denis Patterson
11,824 0.33 +0.33
Young Australians Caring 1. Kristy Delaney
2. Daryn Graham
11,090 0.31 +0.31
AAFI 1. Edwin Woodger
2. David Kitson
10,881 0.31 -1.34
Gay and Lesbian 1. Martin Blessing
2. Ros Shaw
10,446 0.29 +0.29
Against Promotion of Homosexuality 1. Malcolm Andrews
2. Dominic Toso
9,118 0.26 +0.26
Australian Small Business 1. Matthew Leigh-Jones
2. Catherine Blasonato
8,998 0.25 +0.25
Animal Liberation 1. Donald Yorke-Goldney
2. David Hopson
7,844 0.22 +0.22
Democratic Socialist 1. Dick Nichols
2. Helen Jarvis
7,638 0.21 -0.04
Speranza 1. Tony Humphrey
2. Kell Hutchence
7,637 0.21 +0.21
Four Wheel Drive 1. Bruce Thompson
2. Frank Sanzari
7,547 0.21 +0.21
Outdoor Recreation 1. Malcolm Jones (elected 16)
2. Joanne Simox
3. Ron Mathews
7,264 0.20 +0.20
Riders and Motorists 1. Phillip Foster
2. Paul Taffa
7,027 0.20 +0.20
Drug Reform 1. Kevin Ryan
2. Newton Gleeson
6,844 0.19 +0.19
Seniors 1. Mervyn Vessey
2. Lesley Spencer
6,565 0.18 -0.65
Jobs for Everyone 1. Peter Thorp
2. Jane Keaton
6,522 0.18 +0.18
Marine Environment Conservation 1. Dave Thomas
2. Sorel Jones
6,185 0.17 +0.17
Wilderness Party 1. Henry Bawden
2. Colin Smith
6,097 0.17 +0.17
Stop Banks Exploiting Australians 1. Gary Burns
2. Michael Davis
5,931 0.17 +0.17
Coalition for Political Integrity 1. Rodney Burton
2. Graeme Cordiner
5,650 0.16 -1.54
Fair Tax 1. Jim Reid
2. Mara Ashmore
3. Andrew Coroneo
4. Sam Spitzer
5,209 0.15 +0.15
Help Disabled People 1. David Bradley
2. Donald Bilton
5,056 0.14 +0.14
Mick Gallagher for Australia 1. Patrick Gallagher
2. John Mawson
5,008 0.14 +0.14
NSW Ratepayers 1. Ewan Tolhurst
2. Brian Shaw
4,982 0.14 +0.14
Womens Party/Save the Forests 1. Rebecca Lambert
2. David Hulbert
3. Helen Scott
4. Martina Hulbert
4,740 0.13 +0.13
Australia First 1. Jeffery Ritherdon
2. Greg Willson
4,709 0.13 +0.13
Make Billionaires Pay More Tax 1. Kate Aitken Rasink
2. Lucinda Barlow
4,672 0.13 +0.13
Euthanasia Referendum 1. Jane Heinrichs
2. Gregory Piol
4,553 0.13 +0.13
Care For Us 1. Michael Gliksman
2. Shane Nicholls
4,472 0.13 +0.13
People Before Party Politics 1. Godfrey Bigot
2. Allan Jones
4,463 0.13 +0.13
Hospitals, Education, Law, Privacy 1. William McBride
2. Mary-Rose Rooney
4,424 0.12 +0.12
Earthsave 1. Brandon Raynor
2. Simon Spicer
4,070 0.11 +0.11
People Against Paedophiles 1. John Piechocki
2. Graham Ireland
3,934 0.11 +0.11
Independent Community Network 1. Maire Sheehan
2. Pam Arnold
3. Helen Brown
4. Michael Reymond
3,890 0.11 +0.11
Abolish State Governments 1. Peter Consandine
2. Sharon Trompf
3. John August
3,853 0.11 -0.12
A Fair Go for Families 1. Steven Wright
2. Michael Uttley
3,650 0.10 +0.10
Communist 1. John Bailey
2. Dorothy Bassil
3,391 0.10 +0.10
Voice of the People 1. Spencer Wu
2. Ginette Farcell
3. John Allen
4. Chang Hu
3,260 0.09 +0.09
CEC 1. Robert Butler
2. Glenys Collins
3,227 0.09 +0.09
Natural Law 1. Tim Carr
2. Sandy Price
3,212 0.09 -0.08
Give Criminals Longer Sentences 1. Geoff Beskin
2. George Palasty
3,145 0.09 +0.09
Responsible Drug Reform 1. Simon Heath
2. Michael Cole
3,138 0.09 +0.09
Republic 2001/People First 1. Glenn Druery
2. Claire Simmonds
3. Christopher Scrogie
4. Patricia Hales
5. Bridget Mahoney
6. Glen McClure
7. Robert Minale
8. Paride Bucciarelli
9. Marea Papandrea
10. Clive Simonds
11. Kylie Salmon
12. Linda Lawson
13. Nick Di Pietro
14. Susan Murphy
15. Antonio Gabrielle
3,076 0.09 +0.09
Outside Newcastle Sydney Wollong 1. Andrew McPherson
2. Sally McPherson
2,927 0.08 +0.08
Responsible Gambling 1. Marea Le Rade
2. Jim Hickson
2,906 0.08 +0.08
No Nuclear Waste Dumps 1. Gordon Crisp
2. Terry Corcoran
2,552 0.07 +0.07
Motor Vehicle Consumer Protection 1. Anthony Galati
2. Diane Stace
2,209 0.06 +0.06
No Privatisation People's Party 1. Samir Bargashoun
2. Nuha Sangari
2,084 0.06 +0.06
No Badgerys Creek Airport 1. Brad Outzen
2. Julie Outzen
2,002 0.06 +0.06
Group AG 1. June Esposito
2. Margaret-Anne Hutton
1,984 0.06 +0.06
Anti-Corruption 1. Tony Allen
2. Graham Jacups
1,865 0.05 +0.05
Non-Custodial Parents 1. Andrew Thompson
2. Angela Flynn
1,825 0.05 +0.05
Elect the President 1. Sidonie Carpenter
2. Ian Carpenter
1,720 0.05 +0.05
Australians for a Better Community 1. Adam Todd
2. Suzanne Brook
1,679 0.05 +0.05
Reclaim Australia 1. Rod Smith
2. Noel Clarke
1,510 0.04 +0.04
Our Common Future 1. Helen Caldicott
2. Jennie Stewart
3. Genevieve Rankin
1,465 0.04 +0.04
Group BC 1. Joseph Kanan
2. Victor Shen
1,235 0.03 +0.03
Hotel Patrons 1. Brett McHolme
2. Dennis Robinson
1,188 0.03 +0.03
Reform Parliamentary Super 1. Peter Moran
2. Sue Moran
1,108 0.03 +0.03
Community First 1. Michael Smith
2. Maria-Elena Chidzey
1,027 0.03 +0.03
Timbarra Clean Water 1. Robert Corowa
2. Natalie Stevens
871 0.02 +0.02
Tennants Have Rights 1. Kylie Kilgour
2. Cecil See
804 0.02 +0.02
Independent Bob Miller 238 0.01 +0.01
Independent Ivor F 205 0.01 +0.01
Independent Chris Lang 181 0.01 +0.01
Independent Mark Dixen 102 0.01 +0.01
Independent Michael Wright 44 0.01 +0.01
Independent Eddy Watson 31 0.01 +0.01
Total formal votes 3,557,762 92.83 -1.06
Informal votes 274,594 7.17 +1.06
Turnout 3,832,356 93.13 -0.67

Continuing members

The following MLCs were not up for re-election this year.

MemberPartyTerm
  Johno Johnson Labor 1995–2001
  Ron Dyer Labor 1995–2003
  Michael Egan Labor 1995–2003
  Andy Manson Labor 1995–2003
  Janelle Saffin Labor 1995–2003
  Peter Primrose Labor 1996–2003
  Tony Kelly Labor 1997–2003
  Carmel Tebbutt Labor 1998–2003
  John Hannaford Liberal 1995–2000
  John Jobling Liberal 1995–2003
  Jim Samios Liberal 1995–2003
  Brian Pezzutti Liberal 1995–2003
  Mike Gallacher Liberal 1996–2003
  Richard Bull National 1995–2000
  Duncan Gay National 1995–2003
  Helen Sham-Ho Independent* 1995–2003
  Richard Jones Independent* 1995–2003
  Elaine Nile Christian Democrats 1995–2002
  Ian Cohen Greens 1995–2003
  John Tingle Shooters 1995–2003
  Alan Corbett ABFFOC 1995–2003
  • Helen Sham-Ho was elected as a Liberal at the previous election, but left the party in 1998 and served the rest of her term as an Independent.
  • Richard Jones was elected as a Democrat at the previous election, but left the party in 1996 and served the rest of his term as an Independent.

See also

References

  1. Green, Antony. "New South Wales 1999 Election Results" (PDF). ABC Election Archives. Retrieved 2 March 2015.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.