Regions of Uzbekistan

Uzbekistan is divided into 12 regions (viloyatlar, singular  viloyat, viloyati in compound, e.g. Toshkent viloyati), 1 autonomous republic (respublika, respublikasi in compound, e.g. Qaraqalpaqstan Avtonom Respublikasi), and 1 independent city (shahar or shahri in compounds, e.g. Toshkent shahri). Names are given below in the Uzbek language, although numerous variations of the transliterations of each name exist. The regions in turn are divided into 160 districts (tumanlar, singular tuman).

DivisionCapital cityArea (km²)Population (2015)[1]Key
Andijan Region Andijan4,3032,965,5002
Bukhara Region Bukhara41,9371,843,5003
Fergana Region Fergana7,0053,564,8004
Jizzakh Region Jizzakh21,1791,301,0005
Xorazm Region Urgench6,4641,776,70013
Namangan Region Namangan7,1812,652,4006
Navoiy Region Navoiy109,375942,8007
Qashqadaryo Region Qarshi28,5683,088,8008
Samarqand Region Samarkand16,7733,651,7009
Sirdaryo Region Guliston4,276803,10010
Surxondaryo Region Termez20,0992,462,30011
Tashkent Region Tashkent15,2582,424,10012
Karakalpakstan Nukus161,3581,817,50014
Tashkent 3272,829,3001
Independent City, Autonomous Republic,
and Regions of Uzbekistan
CategoryUnitary state
LocationRepublic of Uzbekistan
Number12 regions
1 Autonomous Republic
1 Independent City
Populations(Regions only): 777,100 (Sirdaryo) – 3,514,800 (Samarqand)
Areas(Regions only): 4,200 km2 (1,621 sq mi) (Andijan) – 110,800 km2 (42,780 sq mi) (Navoiy)
GovernmentRegional governments, Autonomous government, National government
SubdivisionsTuman
This article is part of a series on the
politics and government of
Uzbekistan
Government
Uzbekistan portal

Enclaves and exclaves

There are four Uzbek exclaves, all of them surrounded by Kyrgyz territory in the Fergana Valley region where Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan and Uzbekistan meet. Two of them are the towns of Sokh, area of 325 km2 (125 sq mi) with a population of 42,800 in 1993 (with some estimates as high as 70,000, of which 99% are Tajiks and the remainder Uzbeks[2]) and Shohimardon, area of 90 km2 (35 sq mi) with a population of 5,100 in 1993 (91% are Uzbeks and the remainder Kyrgyz). The other two are the tiny territories of Chon-Kara (or Qalacha), roughly 3 km (1.9 mi) long and 1 km (0.62 mi) wide, and Jani-Ayil (or Dzhangail), a dot of land barely 3 km (1.9 mi) across. Chon-Kara is on the Sokh river, between the Uzbek border and the Sokh exclave.

Uzbekistan has a Tajikistan enclave, the village of Sarvan, which includes a narrow, long strip of land about 15 km (9.3 mi) long and 1 km (0.62 mi) wide, along the road from Angren to Kokand. The village of Barak (population 627), between the towns of Margilan and Fergana, was earlier thought to have been a tiny Kyrgyzstan enclave, but it has been shown that it is not completely surrounded by Uzbekistan.

See also

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.