Raions of Ukraine

Raions of Ukraine (Ukrainian: Райони України) are the second level of administrative division of Ukraine, below the oblast, and are the most common division of regions of Ukraine. Equivalent type of regional subdivision are also raions in city (Raions of cities in Ukraine), and cities of regional significance (City of regional significance (Ukraine)).

Raions of Ukraine
Raions and cities of Ukraine. The numbers on the map correspond with the numbers in the table below.
CategorySecond level of subdivision
Location Ukraine
Created1923 as part of the Soviet Administrative Reform
Number490 and 118 city raions (as of 2004)
Populations52,000
Areas1,200 km2 (460 sq mi)
GovernmentRaion Council
Subdivisions11,441 settlement councils
This article is part of a series on the
politics and government of
Ukraine
Ukraine portal

Raions are one of three types of administrative divisions of regions of Ukraine and second level in the administrative divisions of Ukraine.

In 2019, the government proposed to carry out a reform of administrative divisions of Ukraine, which would reduce the number of raions is from 490 to 102.[1]

Terminology

Ukrainian Ukrainian translit. English Comment
Район Rajon District[2][3] Sometimes these districts are also known as rural districts to distinguish them from raions in city or city districts.
Район у місті Rajon u misti Urban districts, districts of cities

Overview

Raions of oblasts and the autonomous republic

There are 490 raions in 24 oblasts and the Crimea autonomous republic of Ukraine. The number of raions per region (oblast and autonomous republic) varies between 11 and over 20. The average area of a Ukrainian raion is 1,200 km2 (463 sq mi). The average population is 52,000.

The city municipalities of regional (oblast) significance (abbr. MOZ) have an independent of raion jurisdiction. The number of such cities (MOZ) varies from one region to another.

Each raion consists of urban (towns) or rural (villages), smaller municipalities that are administrated by their local councils (selsoviet, silrada) and subordinated to raion's or city's administrations. They are the lowest level of administrative division.

Districts of cities

Some cities of oblast subordination along with the two cities of national significance (Kiev and Sevastopol) are also divided in "city raions". "City raions" have their own local administration and are subordinated directly to a city. They may contain other cities, towns, and villages.

List of raions within each region

Note: region is a general term referring to oblasts, the republic[4] and cities with special status.[4] The population recorded in the table is listed in accordance to the latest census taken in the country, Ukrainian Census (2001). Asterisk (*) identifies raions with administrative centers located outside of them (usually separately incorporated).

I. Autonomous Republic of Crimea

#NameCenterYearArea
(km²)
PopulationDensityCouncils (municipalities)
CityTownVillage
1BakhchysaraiBakhchysarai19231,58992,617581215
2BilohirskBilohirsk1,89466,396351117
3Dzhankoy*Dzhankoy19212,66781,990310226
4KirovskeKirovske19351,20957,686481111
5KrasnohvardiiskeKrasnohvardiiske19441,76693,686530218
6Krasnoperekopsk*Krasnoperekopsk19351,23131,516260012
7LenineLenine19212,91969,653241224
8NyzhnohirskyiNyzhnohirskyi19301,21255,863460118
9PervomaiskePervomaiske19351,47440,349270116
10RozdolneRozdolne19351,23137,384300210
11Saky*Saky19352,25780,302360123
12Simferopol*Simferopol19651,753148,930850418
13SovietskyiSovietskyi19351,07937,090340111
14ChornomorskeChornomorske19301,50934,012230110

II. Vinnytsia Oblast

#NameCenterYearArea
(km²)
PopulationDensityCouncils (municipalities)
CityTownVillage
1BarBar19231,10262,464571127
2BershadBershad1,28671,312551028
3Vinnytsia*Vinnytsia192391974,250810330
4HaisynHaisyn19231,10264,855591026
5Zhmerynka*Zhmerynka19231,17144,134380127
6IllintsiIllintsi192391542,519461122
7KalynivkaKalynivka19231,08647,656441028
8Koziatyn*Koziatyn19231,13165,031570232
9KryzhopilKryzhopil192388440,907460119
10LypovetsLypovets192396944,273461125
11LitynLityn192396042,269440121
12Mohyliv-Podilskyi*Mohyliv-Podilskyi192593340,095430127
13Murovani KurylivtsiMurovani Kurylivtsi196788632,768370124
14NemyrivNemyriv19231,29259,469461240
15OrativOrativ197987427,345310127
16PishchankaPishchanka192359525,102420213
17PohrebyshchePohrebyshche19231,20037,721311026
18TeplykTeplyk193080935,267440125
19TyvrivTyvriv192388240,773461225
20TomashpilTomashpil192377842,631550222
21TrostianetsTrostianets192394565,060690117
22TulchynTulchyn19231,12447,761421223
23Khmilnyk*Khmilnyk1,25344,084350030
24ChernivtsiChernivtsi199059228,661480113
25ChechelnykChechelnyk196675927,189360115
26SharhorodSharhorod19651,13764,943571031
27YampilYampil196578847,683611018

III. Volyn Oblast

#NameCenterYearArea
(km²)
PopulationDensityCouncils (municipalities)
CityTownVillage
1Volodymyr-VolynskyiVolodymyr-Volynskyi1,03828,24127
2HorokhivHorokhiv1,12257,09851
3IvanychiIvanychi64536,05056
4Kamin-KashyrskyiKamin-Kashyrskyi1,74861,93935
5KivertsiKivertsi1,41466,41247
6KovelKovel1,72343,00025
7LokachiLokachi71225,34636
8LutskLutsk97356,13758
9LiubeshivLiubeshiv1,45036,82925
10LiubomlLiuboml1,48143,26729
11ManevychiManevychi2,26557,34125
12RatneRatne1,43752,55537
13RozhyshcheRozhyshche92842,94546
14Stara VyzhivkaStara Vyzhivka1,12134,13530
15TuriiskTuriisk1,20529,06624
16ShatskShatsk75918,17224

IV. Dnipropetrovsk Oblast

#NameCenterYearArea
(km²)
PopulationDensityCouncils (municipalities)
CityTownVillage
1ApostoloveApostolove1,38163,98146
2VasylkivkaVasylkivka1,33037,14928
3VerkhnodniprovskVerkhnodniprovsk1,28657,07844
4DniproDnipro1,38877,86856
5Kryvyi RihKryvyi Rih1,34744,03033
6KrynychkyKrynychky1,68440,37224
7MahdalynivkaMahdalynivka1,59938,05024
8MezhovaMezhova1,24428,49923
9NikopolNikopol1,94344,51823
10NovomoskovskNovomoskovsk1,99775,18538
11PavlohradPavlohrad1,45132,67223
12PetrykivkaPetrykivka92826,08128
13PetropavlivkaPetropavlivka1,24835,32728
14PokrovskePokrovske1,21641,83834
15PiatykhatkyPiatykhatky1,68353,18532
16SynelnykoveSynelnykove1,64841,46725
17SoloneSolone1,73842,46124
18SofiyivkaSofiyivka1,36428,52621
19TomakivkaTomakivka1,19131,79527
20TsarychankaTsarychanka90330,77434
21ShyrokeShyroke1,23931,38925
22YurivkaYurivka90215,76017

V. Donetsk Oblast

#NameCenterYearArea
(km²)
PopulationDensityCouncils (municipalities)
CityTownVillage
1AmvrosiivkaAmvrosiivka1,45555,07238
2BakhmutBakhmut1,68753,86632
3Velyka NovosilkaVelyka Novosilka1,90149,27226
4VolnovakhaVolnovakha1,84892,63050
5VolodarskeNikolske1,22131,16926
6DobropilliaDobropillia94920,48222
7KostiantynivkaKostiantynivka1,17221,03218
8PokrovskPokrovsk1,31637,38428
9LymanLyman1,01824,78124
10MarinkaMarinka1,35038,86129
11NovoazovskNovoazovsk1,00022,88323
12OleksandrivkaOleksandrivka1,01029,24129
13PershotravneveManhush79290,434114
14SlovianskSloviansk1,27439,16531
15StarobesheveStarobesheve1,25556,04845
16TelmanoveTelmanove1,34035,05826
17ShakhtarskShakhtarsk1,19423,57020
18YasynuvataYasynuvata80930,16537

VI. Zhytomyr Oblast

#NameCenterYearArea
(km²)
PopulationDensityCouncils (municipalities)
CityTownVillage
1AndrushivkaAndrushivka95638,78541
2BaranivkaBaranivka1,00046,00146
3BerdychivBerdychiv86534,29840
4BrusylivBrusyliv62618,14229
5KhoroshivKhoroshiv87038,40944
6RomanivRomaniv92833,28236
7YemilchyneYemilchyne2,11241,70720
8ZhytomyrZhytomyr1,44168,44948
9KorostenKorosten1,73934,03020
10KorostyshivKorostyshiv97443,44445
11LuhynyLuhyny99420,82321
12LiubarLiubar75731,04641
13MalynMalyn1,48551,99735
14NarodychiNarodychi1,28411,4399
15Novohrad-VolynskyiNovohrad-Volynskyi2,09852,13125
16OvruchOvruch3,22567,82721
17OlevskOlevsk2,24846,88321
18PopilniaPopilnia1,03736,96836
19RadomyshlRadomyshl1,29742,29933
20RuzhynRuzhyn1,00234,29934
21PulynyPulyny85325,92130
22CherniakhivCherniakhiv85033,59240
23ChudnivChudniv1,03742,95541

VII. Zakarpattia Oblast

#NameCenterYearArea
(km²)
PopulationDensityCouncils (municipalities)
CityTownVillage
1BerehoveBerehove65453,84182
2Velykyy BereznyiVelykyi Bereznyi81028,01635
3VynohradivVynohradiv695117,863170
4VolovetsVolovets54425,33647
5IrshavaIrshava944100,881107
6MizhhiryaMizhhirya1,16350,05743
7MukacheveMukachevo997101,572102
8PerechynPerechyn63131,79050
9RakhivRakhiv1,89290,81148
10SvaliavaSvaliava67655,46882
11TiachivTiachiv1,818172,38995
12UzhhorodUzhhorod86665,51476
13KhustKhust99896,56197

VIII. Zaporizhia Oblast

#NameCenterYearArea
(km²)
PopulationDensityCouncils (municipalities)
CityTownVillage
1BerdianskBerdiansk1,77631,63118
2VasylivkaVasylivka1,62174,38446
3Velyka BilozerkaVelyka Bilozerka4699,33720
4VeseleVesele1,12925,54223
5VilnianskVilniansk1,28850,53639
6HuliaipoleHuliaipole1,30034,52927
7ZaporizhiaZaporizhia1,46254,77737
8Kamianka-DniprovskaKamianka-Dniprovska1,17945,79239
9KuibysheveKuibysheve1,33527,57821
10MelitopolMelitopol1,78756,10431
11MykhailivkaMykhailivka1,06733,04631
12NovomykolaivkaNovomykolaivka91519,56421
13OrikhivOrikhiv1,59854,18334
14PolohyPolohy1,34448,01836
15PryazovskePryazovske1,94732,90917
16PrymorskPrymorsk1,39835,22325
17RozivkaRozivka61011,94420
18TokmakTokmak1,44227,84719
19ChernihivkaChernihivka1,20022,24919
20YakymivkaYakymivka1,85637,96320

IX. Ivano-Frankivsk Oblast

#NameCenterYearArea
(km²)
PopulationDensityCouncils (municipalities)
CityTownVillage
1BohorodchanyBohorodchany79970,09888
2VerkhovynaVerkhovyna1,25430,04824
3HalychHalych72365,67491
4HorodenkaHorodenka74760,80481
5DolynaDolyna1,24871,05857
6KalushKalush64762,70597
7KolomyiaKolomyia1,026105,788103
8KosivKosiv90390,400100
9NadvirnaNadvirna1,294113,61188
10RohatynRohatyn81551,06363
11RozhniativRozhniativ1,30375,51358
12SniatynSniatyn60268,979115
13TysmenytsiaTysmenytsia73685,269116
14TlumachTlumach68452,77277

X. Kiev Oblast

#NameCenterYearArea
(km²)
PopulationDensityCouncils (municipalities)
CityTownVillage
1BaryshivkaBaryshivka95841,28743
2Bila TserkvaBila Tserkva1,27755,53643
3BohuslavBohuslav77240,60253
4BoryspilBoryspil1,48554,63337
5BorodiankaBorodianka93457,79062
6BrovaryBrovary1,18877,51865
7VasylkivVasylkiv1,18470,70560
8VyshhorodVyshhorod2,03172,44636
9VolodarkaVolodarka64623,38436
10ZghurivkaZghurivka76322,67130
11IvankivIvankiv3,61635,37410
12KaharlykKaharlyk92637,79141
13Kyievo-SviatoshynKiev726156,015215
14MakarivMakariv1,36447,91535
15MyronivkaMyronivka90440,48845
16ObukhivObukhiv77371,60693
17Pereiaslav-KhmelnytskyiPereiaslav1,45636,89225
18PoliskeKrasiatychi1,2887,5676
19RokytneRokytne66236,40055
20SkvyraSkvyra98044,26745
21StavyshcheStavyshche67428,32742
22TarashchaTarashcha75836,35248
23TetiivTetiiv75837,09849
24FastivFastiv89737,53842
25YahotynYahotyn79340,82251

XI. Kirovohrad Oblast

#NameCenterYearArea
(km²)
PopulationDensityCouncils (municipalities)
CityTownVillage
1BobrynetsBobrynets1,49631,59321
2VilshankaVilshanka64516,40125
3HaivoronHaivoron69543,57363
4HolovanivskHolovanivsk99236,85237
5DobrovelychkivkaDobrovelychkivka1,29743,09733
6DolynskaDolynska1,27638,26330
7ZnamiankaZnamianka1,33430,07823
8KompaniivkaKompaniivka96718,32219
9KropyvnytskyiKropyvnytskyi1,55737,71124
10Mala VyskaMala Vyska1,24851,49441
11NovhorodkaNovhorodka99719,00919
12NovoarkhanhelskNovoarkhanhelsk1,20631,51326
13NovomyrhorodNovomyrhorod1,03235,80735
14NovoukrainkaNovoukrainka1,66848,80729
15OleksandrivkaOleksandrivka1,15936,10831
16OleksandriiaOleksandriia1,85541,15622
17OnufriivkaOnufriivka88921,84725
18PetrovePetrove1,19528,97824
19SvitlovodskSvitlovodsk1,21316,64714
20UlianovkaUlianovka70128,81941
21UstynivkaUstynivka94216,79518

XII. Luhansk Oblast

#NameCenterYearArea
(km²)
PopulationDensityCouncils (municipalities)
CityTownVillage
1AntratsytAntratsyt1,66236,97122
2BilovodskBilovodsk1,59727,55917
3BilokurakyneBilokurakyne1,43623,80717
4KrasnodonKrasnodon1,38632,84624
5KreminnaKreminna1,62751,92732
6LutuhyneLutuhyne1,05773,91470
7MarkivkaMarkivka1,16619,00216
8MiloveMilove97117,41518
9NovoaidarNovoaidar1,53628,45119
10NovopskovNovopskov1,62338,32224
11PerevalskPerevalsk80787,383108
12PopasnaPopasna1,32550,55938
13SvatoveSvatove1,73943,06925
14SverdlovskSverdlovsk1,13214,57413
15SlovianoserbskSlovianoserbsk1,11362,12556
16Stanytsia-LuhanskaStanytsia Luhanska1,89652,76228
17StarobilskStarobilsk1,58257,75537
18TroitskeTroitske1,63325,70416

XIII. Lviv Oblast

#NameCenterYearArea
(km²)
PopulationDensityCouncils (municipalities)
CityTownVillage
1BrodyBrody1,16263,54555
2BuskBusk85050,80060
3HorodokHorodok72674,206102
4DrohobychDrohobych1,21076,27663
5ZhydachivZhydachiv99680,46981
6ZhovkvaZhovkva1,294108,86384
7ZolochivZolochiv1,09774,55068
8Kamianka-BuzkaKamianka-Buzka86861,86971
9MykolaivMykolaiv69866,24795
10MostyskaMostyska84561,89273
11PeremyshlianyPeremyshliany91847,70552
12PustomytyPustomyty948111,872118
13RadekhivRadekhiv1,14452,45746
14SambirSambir93474,57480
15SkoleSkole1,47150,21034
16SokalSokal1,57498,09862
17Staryi SambirStaryi Sambir1,24582,19166
18StryiStryi80263,32279
19TurkaTurka1,19354,76946
20YavorivYavoriv1,542123,54680

XIV. Mykolaiv Oblast

#NameCenterYearArea
(km²)
PopulationDensityCouncils (municipalities)
CityTownVillage
1ArbuzynkaArbuzynka96924,78326
2BashtankaBashtanka1,70641,43424
3BerezankaBerezanka1,37824,98818
4BereznehuvateBereznehuvate1,26423,05318
5BratskeBratske1,12921,22619
6VeselynoveVeselynove1,24527,04422
7VoznesenskVoznesensk1,39235,90726
8VradiivkaVradiivka80120,94726
9DomanivkaDomanivka1,45828,94520
10YelanetsYelanets1,01818,41118
11VitovkaMykolaiv1,46054,65537
12KazankaKazanka1,34924,74518
13Kryve OzeroKryve Ozero81428,49435
14MykolaivMykolaiv1,43034,98024
15Novyi BuhNovyi Buh1,24334,16727
16Nova OdesaNova Odesa1,42837,38526
17OchakivOchakiv1,50016,91611
18PervomaiskPervomaisk1,31937,05028
19SnihurivkaSnihurivka1,35047,53835

XV. Odessa Oblast

#NameCenterYearArea
(km²)
PopulationDensityCouncils (municipalities)
CityTownVillage
1AnanyivAnanyiv1,05032,61931
2ArtsyiArtsyz1,37951,25137
3BaltaBalta1,31748,69737
4BerezivkaBerezivka1,63736,17322
5Bilhorod-DnistrovskyiBilhorod-Dnistrovskyi1,85262,25534
6BilyayivkaBilyayivka1,497103,98869
7BolhradBolhrad1,36473,99154
8Velyka MykhailivkaVelyka Mykhailivka1,43632,70323
9IvanivkaIvanivka1,16229,18425
10IzmailIzmail1,19454,55046
11KiliyaKiliya1,35858,70743
12KodymaKodyma81834,52342
13LymanDobroslav1,49967,20745
14PodilskPodilsk1,03730,62730
15OknyOkny1,01322,87223
16LiubashivkaLiubashivka1,10033,54430
17MykolaivkaMykolaivka1,09320,15818
18OvidiopolOvidiopol82960,29473
19ReniReni86139,90346
20RozdilnaRozdilna1,36856,72741
21SavranSavran61722,17636
22SarataSarata1,47449,91134
23TarutyneTarutyne1,87445,17524
24TatarbunaryTatarbunary1,74841,57324
25FrunzivkaZakharivka95620,94422
26ShyriaieveShyriaieve1,50229,75420

XVI. Poltava Oblast

#NameCenterYearArea
(km²)
PopulationDensityCouncils (municipalities)
CityTownVillage
1Velyka BahachkaVelyka Bahachka1,01930,10330
2HadiachHadiach1,59564,01140
3HlobyneHlobyne2,47458,72624
4HrebinkaHrebinka59526,25744
5DykankaDykanka67921,90332
6ZinkivZinkiv1,36142,30831
7KarlivkaKarlivka85441,64149
8KobeliakyKobeliaky1,82354,09130
9KozelshchynaKozelshchyna92724,84927
10KotelvaKotelva79521,56427
11KremenchukKremenchuk1,02343,34642
12LokhvytsiaLokhvytsia1,30351,44039
13LubnyLubny1,37539,97029
14MashivkaMashivka88922,89426
15MyrhorodMyrhorod1,53941,22527
16Novi SanzharyNovi Sanzhary1,27239,99531
17OrzhytsiaOrzhytsia98029,52530
18PyriatynPyriatyn86336,46742
19PoltavaPoltava1,26066,35153
20ReshetylivkaReshetylivka1,01029,74129
21SemenivkaSemenivka1,27532,57526
22KhorolKhorol1,06242,16940
23ChornukhyChornukhy68216,22724
24ChutoveChutove86126,81631
25ShyshakyShyshaky79924,05630

XVII. Rivne Oblast

#NameCenterYearArea
(km²)
PopulationDensityCouncils (municipalities)
CityTownVillage
1BerezneBerezne1,71563,74837
2VolodymyretsVolodymyrets1,94961,71432
3HoshchaHoshcha69238,84656
4DemydivkaDemydivka37716,48344
5DubnoDubno1,19948,63541
6DubrovytsiaDubrovytsia1,81750,93928
7ZarichneZarichne1,44236,07825
8ZdolbunivZdolbuniv65958,80589
9KoretsKorets72039,30355
10KostopilKostopil1,49765,55944
11MlynivMlyniv94541,61444
12OstrohOstroh69331,23545
13RadyvylivRadyvyliv74540,02954
14RivneRivne1,17687,99875
15RokytneRokytne2,35051,89222
16SarnySarny1,97298,83650

XVIII. Sumy Oblast

#NameCenterYearArea
(km²)
PopulationDensityCouncils (municipalities)
CityTownVillage
1BilopilliaBilopillia1,44361,32142
2BurynBuryn1,10436,93333
3Velyka PysarivkaVelyka Pysarivka83126,99732
4HlukhivHlukhiv1,66131,94419
5KonotopKonotop1,66739,39824
6KrasnopilliaKrasnopillia1,35133,97825
7KrolevetsKrolevets1,28446,78936
8LebedynLebedyn1,54227,74318
9Lypova DolynaLypova Dolyna88223,34226
10NedryhailivNedryhailiv1,03631,23130
11OkhtyrkaOkhtyrka1,28731,53425
12PutyvlPutyvl1,10334,40231
13RomnyRomny1,85946,25425
14Seredyna-BudaSeredyna-Buda1,12320,79919
15SumySumy1,85562,70134
16TrostianetsTrostianets1,04841,97740
17ShostkaShostka1,21924,52220
18YampilYampil94330,20032

XIX. Ternopil Oblast

#NameCenterYearArea
(km²)
PopulationDensityCouncils (municipalities)
CityTownVillage
1BerezhanyBerezhany66144,81368
2BorschivBorschiv1,00675,34075
3BuchachBuchach80264,97481
4HusiatynHusiatyn1,01667,07466
5ZalishchykyZalischyky68453,46678
6ZbarazhZbarazh86360,30870
7ZborivZboriv97747,08948
8KozovaKozova69441,82760
9KremenetsKremenets91873,44180
10LanivtsiLanivtsi63233,18853
11MonastyryskaMonastyryska55834,55262
12PidvolochyskPidvolochysk83746,19055
13PidhaitsiPidhaitsi49622,95146
14TerebovliaTerebovl1,13070,94563
15TernopilTernopil74960,99181
16ChortkivChortkiv90380,94490
17ShumskShumsk83836,56844

XX. Kharkiv Oblast

#NameCenterYearArea
(km²)
PopulationDensityCouncils (municipalities)
CityTownVillage
1BalakliiaBalakliia1,98692,59547
2BarvinkoveBarvinkove1,36531,50123
3BlyzniukyBlyzniuky1,38025,69519
4BohodukhivBohodukhiv1,16047,45641
5BorovaBorova87521,12824
6ValkyValky1,01136,53136
7Velykyi BurlukVelykyi Burluk1,22128,15523
8VovchanskVovchansk1,88954,94229
9DvorichnaDvorichna1,11222,26720
10DerhachiDerhachi90098,600110
11ZachepylivkaZachepylivka79418,83424
12ZmiivZmiiv1,36581,47760
13ZolochivZolochiv96934,06335
14IziumIzium1,55322,00214
15KehychivkaKehychivka78323,45430
16KolomakKolomak3309,00727
17KrasnohradKrasnohrad98349,24050
18KrasnokutskKrasnokutsk1,04133,12232
19KupianskKupiansk1,28029,58123
20LozovaLozova1,40434,32524
21Nova VodolahaNova Vodolaha1,18340,79434
22PervomaiskyiPervomaiskyi1,19419,87917
23PechenihyPechenihy46711,82425
24SakhnovshchynaSakhnovshchyna1,17026,08622
25KharkivKharkiv1,403187,086133
26ChuhuivChuhuiv1,14950,94544
27ShevchenkoveShevchenkove97723,21324

XXI. Kherson Oblast

#NameCenterYearArea
(km²)
PopulationDensityCouncils (municipalities)
CityTownVillage
1BeryslavBeryslav1,72155,91532
2BilozerkaBilozerka1,53468,38245
3Velyka LepetykaVelyka Lepetykha1,00020,66021
4Velyka OleksandrivkaVelyka Oleksandrivka1,54031,23320
5Verkhniy RohachykVerkhnii Rohachyk91514,29016
6VysokopilliaVysokopillia70117,92026
7HenicheskHenichesk3,00866,29122
8Holo PrystanHola Prystan3,41164,78519
9HornostaivkaHornostaivka1,01821,94222
10IvanivkaIvanivka1,12017,94416
11KalanchakKalanchak91625,74828
12KakhovkaKakhovka1,45140,10428
13Nyzhni SirohozyNyzhni Sirohozy1,20919,69716
14NovovorontsovkaNovovorontsovka1,00524,59524
15NovotroitskeNovotroitske2,29843,02619
16SkadovskSkadovsk1,45650,10734
17OleshkyOleshky1,75972,26441
18ChaplynkaChaplynka1,72240,19423

XXII. Khmelnytskyi Oblast

#NameCenterYearArea
(km²)
PopulationDensityCouncils (municipalities)
CityTownVillage
1BilohiriaBilohiria77631,65541
2VinkivtsiVinkivtsi65331,04348
3VolochyskVolochysk1,10460,78855
4HorodokHorodok1,11158,65553
5DerazhniaDerazhnia91638,14942
6DunaivtiDunaivtsi1,18273,06662
7IziaslavIziaslav1,25354,19943
8Kamianets-PodilskyiKamianets-Podilskyi1,53875,67349
9KrasylivKrasyliv1,18161,31952
10LetychivLetychiv95134,44036
11Nova UshytsiaNova Ushytsia85336,47843
12PolonnePolonne86651,23459
13SlavutaSlavuta1,16337,42432
14StarokostiantynivStarokostiantyniv1,25037,19930
15Stara SyniavaStara Syniava66224,95038
16TeofipolTeofipol71632,26345
17KhmelnytskyiKhmelnytskyi1,22754,93145
18ChemerivtsiChemerivtsi92850,94955
19ShepetikaShepetivka1,16240,61635
20YarmolyntsiYarmolyntsi89840,02445

XXIII. Cherkasy Oblast

#NameCenterYearArea
(km²)
PopulationDensityCouncils (municipalities)
CityTownVillage
1HorodyscheHorodyshche86649,30757
2DrabivDrabiv1,16142,63537
3ZhashkivZhashkiv96445,62647
4ZvenyhorodkaZvenyhorodka1,01053,68553
5ZolotonoshaZolotonosha1,49348,56133
6KamiankaKamianka72535,44749
7KanivKaniv1,28324,70319
8KaterynopilKaterynopil67228,90543
9Korsun-ShevchenkivskyiKorsun-Shevchenkivskyi89649,99056
10LysiankaLysianka74628,72139
11MankivkaMankivka76533,11243
12MonastyryscheMonastyryshche71940,58756
13SmilaSmila93438,21541
14TalneTalne91743,58148
15UmanUman1,40051,50537
16KhrystynivkaKhrystynivka63239,22262
17CherkasyCherkasy1,60979,06149
18ChyhyrynChyhyryn1,21736,12030
19ChornobaiChornobai1,55449,71032
20ShpolaShpola1,10552,07747

XXIV. Chernivtsi Oblast

#NameCenterYearArea
(km²)
PopulationDensityCouncils (municipalities)
CityTownVillage
1VyzhnytsiaVyzhnytsia90460,00566
2HertsaHertsa30932,247104
3HlybokaHlyboka67472,682108
4ZastavnaZastavna61956,30691
5KelmentsiKelmentsi67048,39772
6KitsmanKitsman60872,898120
7NovoselytsiaNovoselytsia73887,454119
8PutylaPutyla87825,36329
9SokyrianySokyriany66548,90974
10StorozhynetsStorozhynets1,16095,30282
11KhotynKhotyn71672,291101

XXV. Chernihiv Oblast

#NameCenterYearArea
(km²)
PopulationDensityCouncils (municipalities)
CityTownVillage
1BakhmachBakhmach1,48856,50738
2BobrovytsiaBobrovytsia1,41841,18429
3BorznaBorzna1,60843,69827
4VarvaVarva59020,00534
5HorodniaHorodnia1,56636,30623
6IchniaIchnia1,57641,13426
7KozeletsKozelets2,60061,65224
8KoropKorop1,31232,12224
9KoriukivkaKoriukivka1,42433,67624
10KulykivkaKulykivka94422,54424
11MenaMena1,37745,59233
12NizhynNizhyn1,51436,50624
13Novhorod-SiverskyiNovhorod-Siverskyi1,80436,09120
14NosivkaNosivka1,15237,55333
15PrylukyPryluky1,79645,04225
16RipkyRipky2,10637,61418
17SemenivkaSemenivka1,47023,50516
18SosnytsiaSosnytsia91624,87827
19SribneSribne57914,57725
20TalalaivkaTalalaivka63316,72626
21ChernihivChernihiv2,55561,29624
22SnovskSnovsk1,28330,57224

XXVI. Kiev

#NameYearArea
(km²)
PopulationDensity
1Holosiiv156202,9931,301
2Darnytsia134282,3592,107
3Desna148336,2092,272
4Dnipro67331,6184,950
5Obolon110306,1732,783
6Pechersk20131,1276,556
7Podil34180,4245,307
8Sviatoshyn103315,4103,062
9Solomyanka40287,8017,195
10Shevchenko27237,2138,786

XXVII. Sevastopol

#NameYearArea
(km²)
PopulationDensity
1Balaklava46925,71955
2Gagarin65120,8421,859
3Lenin19110,9495,839
4Nakhimov311121,982392

See also

References

  1. "Команда президента намерена провести административную реформу". lb.ua (in Russian). 27 July 2019.
  2. "Regions and cities". vininvest.gov.ua. Archived from the original on 2016-12-26.
  3. "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2014-10-08. Retrieved 2014-10-16.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  4. Following the 2014 Crimean crisis, Crimea was annexed by Russia as the Republic of Crimea. Sevastopol was annexed by Russia as well.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.