Provincial Junior Hockey League

The Provincial Junior Hockey League (PJHL) is a Canadian junior ice hockey league spanning parts of Southern Ontario. The PJHL is the third tier of the Ontario Hockey Association and is sanctioned by the Ontario Hockey Federation and Hockey Canada. The league was formed in 2016 with the merging of eight Junior C leagues. PJHL teams compete for the Clarence Schmalz Cup.

Provincial Junior
Hockey League
Region(s)Southern Ontario
Central Ontario
Former name(s)
Founded2016
No. of teams64
Associated Title(s)Clarence Schmalz Cup
Recent ChampionsNapanee Raiders (1st) (2018-19)
HeadquartersCambridge, Ontario
WebsitePJHL

History

In the works since 2014, it was announced in the spring of 2016 that the eight Junior C leagues of the Ontario Hockey Association would merge for the 2016-17 season to create the Provincial Junior Hockey League. The union was in an effort to streamline rules across the classification and to promote growth and development.[1][2]

The leagues that make up the PJHL are the former Central, Empire B, Georgian Mid-Ontario, Great Lakes, Midwestern, Niagara & District, Southern, and Western.[3][4][5] leagues that are now the eight divisions split into four conferences.

The first game in PJHL history was played on September 9, 2016 as the Walkerton Hawks hosted the Hanover Barons in Pollock Division action.[6] Walkerton won the game 6-2.[7]

Teams

North Conference
Carruthers Division
TeamCentreFoundedArena
Alliston HornetsAlliston1971New Tecumseth Recreation Complex
Caledon Golden HawksCaledon2010Caledon East Arena
Huntsville OttersHuntsville1990Canada Summit Centre
Midland FlyersMidland1978North Simcoe Sports & Recreation Centre
Orillia TerriersOrillia2013West Orillia Sports Complex
Penetang KingsPenetanguishene1977Penetanguishene Memorial Community Centre
Schomberg CougarsSchomberg1969Trisan Centre
Stayner SiskinsStayner1972Stayner Memorial Arena
Pollock Division
TeamCentreFoundedArena
Goderich FlyersGoderich2003Goderich & District Community Centre
Hanover BaronsHanover1964P&H Centre
Kincardine BulldogsKincardine1994Davidson Centre Arena
Mitchell HawksMitchell1966Mitchell & District Arena
Mount Forest PatriotsMount Forest1987Mount Forest & District Community Centre
Walkerton HawksWalkerton1976Walkerton Community Centre
Wingham IronmenWingham1975North Huron Wescast Community Complex
South Conference
Doherty Division
TeamCentreFoundedArena
Ayr CentennialsAyr1983North Dumfries Community Centre
Burford BulldogsBurford1988Burford Arena & Community Centre
Delhi TravellersDelhi1967Delhi Community Arena
New Hamburg FirebirdsNew Hamburg1953Wilmot Township Arena
Norwich MerchantsNorwich1968Norwich Community Center
Paris MountiesParis1985Brant Sports Complex
Tavistock BravesTavistock1970Tavistock & District Recreation Centre
Wellesley ApplejacksWellesley1987Wellesley Arena
Woodstock Navy-VetsWoodstock1966Woodstock District Community Complex
Bloomfield Division
TeamCentreFoundedArena
Dundas BluesDundas1963J.L.Grightmire Arena
Dunnville Jr. MudcatsDunnville1974Dunnville Memorial Arena
Glanbrook RangersGlanbrook1975Glanbrook Arena
Grimsby Peach KingsGrimsby1922Peach King Centre
Hagersville HawksHagersville1992Hagersville Memorial Arena
Hespeler ShamrocksHespeler1959Hespeler Memorial Arena
Niagara RiverhawksChippawa1987Gale Centre
Port Dover SailorsPort Dover1988Port Dover & Area Arena
East Conference
Orr Division
TeamCentreFoundedArena
Clarington EaglesClarington2011Garnet B. Rickard Recreation Complex
Georgina IceKeswick1994Georgina Ice Palace
Lakefield ChiefsLakefield1980Lakefield-Smith Community Centre
Little Britain MerchantsLittle Britain1978Little Britain Community Centre
North Kawartha KnightsApsley2014North Kawartha Community Centre
Port Perry MojacksPort Perry1972Scugog Arena
Uxbridge BruinsUxbridge1975Uxbridge Arena and Recreation Centre
Tod Division
TeamCentreFoundedArena
Amherstview JetsAmherstview1989W J Henderson Recreation Centre
Campbellford RebelsCampbellford1992Campbellford-Seymour Arena
Gananoque IslandersGananoque1972Gananoque Recreation Centre
Napanee RaidersNapanee1989Strathcona Paper Centre
Picton PiratesPicton1989Prince Edward Community Centre
Port Hope PanthersPort Hope2004Jack Burger Sports Complex
West Conference
Stobbs Division
TeamCentreFoundedArena
Amherstburg AdmiralsAmherstburg1987Libro Centre
Blenheim BladesBlenheim1968Blenheim Community & Recreation Centre
Dresden Jr. KingsDresden1959Lambton-Kent Memorial Arena
Essex 73'sEssex1973Essex Centre Sports Complex
Lakeshore CanadiensBelle River1978Atlas Tube Centre
Mooretown FlagsMooretown1971Mooretown Sports Complex
Petrolia FlyersPetrolia1988Greenwood Recreation Centre
Wallaceburg ThunderHawksWallaceburg1972Wallaceburg Memorial Arena
Wheatley SharksWheatley1995Wheatley Area Arena
Yeck Division
TeamCentreFoundedArena
Aylmer SpitfiresAylmer1974East Elgin Community Complex
Dorchester DolphinsDorchester2012The Flight Exec Centre
Exeter HawksExeter1961South Huron Recreation Centre
Lambeth LancersLambeth1987Lambeth Arena
Lucan IrishLucan1968Lucan Community Memorial Centre
Mount Brydges BulldogsMount Brydges1975Tri-Township Arena
North Middlesex StarsParkhill1993North Middlesex Arena
Port Stanley SailorsPort Stanley1969Port Stanley Arena
Thamesford TrojansThamesford1976Thamesford Area Recreation Centre

Regular Season Champions

Bolded is overall PJHL season champion based on win percentage.

EastNorthSouthWest
SeasonOrrPctTodPctCarruthersPctPollockPctDohertyPctBloomfieldPctStobbsPctYeckPct
2016-17Lakefield.805Port Hope.910Stayner.929Walkerton.819Ayr.925Grimsby.869Lakeshore.788Dorchester.988
2017-18Lakefield.854Napanee.938Stayner.952Mount Forest.800Ayr.825Glanbrook.917Lakeshore.738Lambeth.872
2018-19Uxbridge.810Napanee.886Stayner.791Mount Forest.774Tavistock.838Glanbrook.881Essex.788Dorchester.775

Playoff Division and Conference Champions

Listed are Division playoff champions. Bolded are also Conference playoff champions.

EastNorthSouthWest
SeasonOrrTodCarruthersPollockDohertyBloomfieldStobbsYeck
2017LakefieldPort HopeAllistonMount ForestAyrGrimsbyEssexDorchester
2018LakefieldPort HopeStaynerMount ForestTavistockGlanbrookLakeshoreLambeth
2019UxbridgeNapaneeAllistonMount ForestWellesleyGrimsbyLakeshoreExeter

League Championship Series

Bolded is winner of Clarence Schmalz Cup as PJHL and OHA champion.

SeasonNorth/East championSouth/West championSeries (Best of 7)Scores
2017Port Hope PanthersAyr Centennials2-48-1, 4-1, 2-4, 1-3, 1-4, 3-6
2018Lakefield ChiefsGlanbrook Rangers4-12-1 OT, 2-3, 4-3 OT, 5-2, 4-0
2019Napanee RaidersGrimsby Peach Kings4-12-0, 2-3, 3-1, 4-1, 3-1

2019 Schmalz Cup Playoffs

Division Quarterfinals Division Semifinals Division Finals Conference Finals Semifinals Schmalz Cup
                  
O1 Uxbridge
bye
O1 Uxbridge 4
O5 Port Perry 0
O4 Clarington 1
O5 Port Perry 2
O1 Uxbridge 4
O2 North Kawartha 1
O2 North Kawartha
bye
O2 North Kawartha 4
O3 Lakefield 3
O3 Lakefield
bye
O1 Uxbridge 0
T1 Napanee 4
T1 Napanee
bye
T1 Napanee 4
T4 Port Hope 0
T4 Port Hope
bye
T1 Napanee 4
T2 Picton 0
T2 Picton
bye
T2 Picton 4
T3 Amherstview 1
T3 Amherstview
bye
T1 Napanee 4
C2 Alliston 0
C1 Stayner 4
C8 Schomberg 1
C1 Stayner 0
C4 Penetang 4
C4 Penetang 4
C5 Orillia 2
C4 Penetang 0
C2 Alliston 4
C2 Alliston 4
C7 Huntsville 0
C2 Alliston 4
C3 Caledon 1
C3 Caledon 4
C6 Midland 2
C2 Alliston 4
P1 Mount Forest 2
P1 Mount Forest
bye
P1 Mount Forest 4
P5 Walkerton 0
P4 Hanover 2
P5 Walkerton 4
P1 Mount Forest 4
P2 Wingham 2
P2 Wingham 4
P7 Goderich 1
P2 Wingham 4
P3 Kincardine 1
P3 Kincardine 4
P6 Mitchell 2
T1 Napanee 4
B2 Grimsby 1
B1 Glanbrook 4
B8 Hespeler 0
B1 Glanbrook 4
B4 Hamilton 0
B4 Hamilton 4
B5 Niagara 2
B1 Glanbrook 3
B2 Grimsby 4
B2 Grimsby 4
B7 Dunnville 1
B2 Grimsby 4
B3 Hagersville 0
B3 Hagersville 4
B6 Port Dover 0
B2 Grimsby 4
D3 Wellesley 2
D1 Tavistock 4
D8 Delhi 0
D1 Tavistock 4
D4 Paris 3
D4 Paris 4
D5 Norwich 2
D1 Tavistock 1
D3 Wellesley 4
D2 New Hamburg 4
D7 Woodstock 2
D2 New Hamburg 2
D3 Wellesley 4
D3 Wellesley 4
D6 Ayr 0
B2 Grimsby 4
Y2 Exeter 2
S1 Essex 4
S8 Petrolia 0
S1 Essex 4
S4 Amherstburg 0
S4 Amherstburg 4
S5 Mooretown 0
S1 Essex 1
S2 Lakeshore 4
S2 Lakeshore 4
S7 Wheatley 0
S2 Lakeshore 4
S3 Dresden 2
S3 Dresden 4
S6 Blenheim 1
S2 Lakeshore 3
Y2 Exeter 4
Y1 Dorchester 4
Y8 Mount Brydges 1
Y1 Dorchester 4
Y5 Thamesford 0
Y4 North Middlesex 0
Y5 Thamesford 4
Y1 Dorchester 1
Y2 Exeter 4
Y2 Exeter 4
Y7 Aylmer 0
Y2 Exeter 4
Y3 Lambeth 1
Y3 Lambeth 4
Y6 Lucan 2

Records

Individual Season

Single Game

Team

Amherstview Jets 18 - Campbellford Rebels 1 (January 6, 2018)
New Hamburg Firebirds 17 - Delhi Travellers 0 (December 14, 2018)
Tavistock Braves 18 - Delhi Travellers 1 (October 18, 2019)
Amherstview Jets 18 (January 6, 2018)
Tavistock Braves 18 (October 18, 2019)

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.