Private placement

Private placement (or non-public offering) is a funding round of securities which are sold not through a public offering, but rather through a private offering, mostly to a small number of chosen investors.[1]

PIPE (Private Investment in Public Equity) deals are one type of private placement. SEDA (Standby Equity Distribution Agreement) is also a form of private placement. They are often a cheaper source of capital than a public offering.

In the United States

Although these placements are subject to the Securities Act of 1933, the securities offered do not have to be registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission if the issuance of the securities conforms to an exemption from registrations as set forth in the Securities Act of 1933 and the associated SEC rules put into effect.[2] Most private placements are offered under the Rules known as Regulation D. Different rules under Regulation D provide stipulations for offering a Private Placement, such as required financial criteria for investors or solicitation allowances.[3] Private placements may typically consist of offers of common stock or preferred stock or other forms of membership interests, warrants or promissory notes (including convertible promissory notes), bonds, and purchasers are often institutional investors such as banks, insurance companies or pension funds. Common exemptions from the Securities Act of 1933 allow an unlimited number of accredited investors to purchase securities in an offering. Generally, accredited investors are those with a net worth in excess of $1 million or annual income exceeding $200,000 or $300,000 combined with a spouse.[4] Under these exemptions, no more than 35 non-accredited investors may participate in a private placement.[5] In most cases, all investors must have sufficient financial knowledge and experience to be capable of evaluating the risks and merits of investing in a company.

Rankings

Thomson Reuters provides annual and semiannual rankings of private placement agencies by capital raised.

Equity & Equity-related (AM1) - First Half 2015
Placement Agents2015 Rank2014 RankProceedsMarket Sh (%)Market Share Ch.
Mercury Capital Advisors LLC 113,753.824.57.2
JP Morgan & Co 252,264.714.86.1
Bank of America Merrill Lynch 32996.66.5-5.4
Morgan Stanley 46729.34.8-3.3
RBC Capital Markets 512658.04.32.0
Wells Fargo & Co 610611.04.01.3
Goldman Sachs & Co 74598.63.9-5.7
Credit Suisse 87566.53.7-1.8
HSBC Holdings PLC 913423.82.81.3
Jefferies LLC 1011406.42.70
UBS 1112344.62.30.8
Deutsche Bank 123337.12.2-8.1
Barclays 139331.72.2-1
BMO Capital Markets 14-3252.12.1
Nomura 1519266.71.71.0

References

  1. Comptroller of the Currency Administrator of National Banks (March 1990). Private placements: Comptroller's Handbook (PDF). US Department of the Treasury. Retrieved 2009-06-13.
  2. "Introduction to Private Placements". seclaw.com.
  3. "Regulation D Offerings: 506B vs 506C". AccreditedInvestors.net.
  4. "SEC.gov - Accredited Investors". sec.gov. 16 July 2012.
  5. Morgan, Thomas; Lewis and Roca LLP (March 6, 2013). "Raising Capital - What You Don't Know Could Hurt You". The National Law Review. Retrieved March 17, 2013.


This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.