Primera B de Chile

Campeonato Primera B (English: Chilean First B Division) is the second tier in the Chilean football league system, and is organized by the Asociación Nacional de Fútbol Profesional. It was established in 1952 as Segunda División, and later renamed in 1996 to the current name. Since 1954, automatic promotion to and relegation from Campeonato Nacional has been granted, although Palestino and Rangers were promoted to the top flight in the first season.

Campeonato Primera B
Founded1952
CountryChile
ConfederationCONMEBOL
Number of teams16
Level on pyramid2
Promotion toPrimera División
Relegation toSegunda División
Domestic cup(s)Copa Chile
Current championsSantiago Wanderers (3rd title)
(2019)
Most championshipsDeportes Temuco (5 titles)
TV partnersCDF
WebsiteOfficial webpage
2019

Current teams

These are the teams participating in the Chilean Primera B as of the 2019 season:

Club City Stadium Capacity
Barnechea Lo Barnechea Municipal de Lo Barnechea 3,000
Cobreloa Calama Estadio Zorros del Desierto 12,346
Deportes Copiapó Copiapó Estadio Luis Valenzuela Hermosilla 8,000
Deportes La Serena La Serena La Portada 18,243
Deportes Melipilla Melipilla Municipal Roberto Bravo Santibáñez 6,500
Deportes Puerto Montt Puerto Montt Estadio Regional de Chinquihue 10,000
Deportes Santa Cruz Santa Cruz Joaquín Muñoz García 5,000
Deportes Temuco Temuco Municipal Germán Becker 18,413
Deportes Valdivia Valdivia Parque Municipal 5,397
Magallanes San Bernardo Municipal de San Bernardo 3,500
Ñublense Chillán Municipal Nelson Oyarzún Arenas 12,000
Rangers Talca Estadio Fiscal de Talca 8,200
San Luis Quillota Municipal Lucio Fariña Fernández 7,680
Santiago Morning La Pintana Municipal de La Pintana 6,000
Santiago Wanderers Valparaíso Elías Figueroa Brander 20,575
Unión San Felipe San Felipe Municipal de San Felipe 12,000

Segunda División/Primera B Champions

Season Champion Runner-up Third place
1952PalestinoRangersThomas Bata
1953Thomas BataAméricaInstituto O'Higgins
1954O'Higgins BradenAméricaThomas Bata
1955San LuisUnión La CaleraTrasandino
1956Universidad CatólicaDeportes La SerenaUnión La Calera
1957Deportes La SerenaSantiago MorningUnión La Calera
1958San LuisSantiago MorningColchagua
1959Santiago MorningGreen CrossUnión La Calera
1960Green CrossDeportes La SerenaUnión San Felipe
1961Unión La CaleraUnión San FelipeTrasandino
1962Coquimbo UnidoSan Antonio UnidoLister Rossel
1963Green CrossTrasandinoDeportes Temuco
1964O'HigginsLister RosselDeportes Temuco
1965FerrobadmintonHuachipatoColchagua
1966HuachipatoCoquimbo UnidoSan Antonio Unido
1967Deportes ConcepciónLota SchwagerÑublense
1968Antofagasta PortuarioSan LuisLota Schwager
1969Lota SchwagerÑublenseSan Luis
1970Unión San FelipeIberiaNaval
1971NavalÑublensePalestino
1972PalestinoFerroviariosÑublense
1973AviaciónÑublenseEverton
1974Santiago MorningEvertonFerroviarios
1975Universidad CatólicaOvalleÑublense
1976ÑublenseO'HigginsTrasandino
1977Coquimbo UnidoRangersMalleco Unido
1978Santiago WanderersNavalOvalle
1979Deportes IquiqueMagallanesSan Marcos de Arica
1980San LuisÑublenseSantiago Morning
1981San Marcos de AricaSantiago MorningAviación
1982Fernández VialEvertonTrasandino
1983CobresalSan LuisDeportes Laja
1984Unión La CaleraDeportes ConcepciónDeportes Puerto Montt
1985TrasandinoFernández VialUnión Santa Cruz
1986Lota SchwagerO'HigginsCobreandino
1987Deportes La SerenaDeportes ValdiviaRegional Atacama
1988RangersUnión San FelipeDeportes Temuco
1989Universidad de ChilePalestinoMagallanes
1990Provincial OsornoCoquimbo UnidoRangers
1991Deportes TemucoHuachipatoSoinca Bata
1992Provincial OsornoDeportes IquiqueDeportes Melipilla
1993RangersCobresalRegional Atacama
1994Deportes ConcepciónHuachipatoFernandez Vidal
1995Santiago WanderersAudax ItalianoCobresal
1996Deportes La SerenaDeportes Puerto MonttCobresal
1997AperturaRangersEvertonDeportes Iquique
ClausuraDeportes IquiqueEvertonO'Higgins
1999CobresalO'HigginsSantiago Morning
1999Unión EspañolaSantiago WanderersEverton
2000Unión San FelipeRangersDeportes Talcahuano
2001Deportes TemucoCobresalDeportes Antofagasta
2002Deportes Puerto MonttUniversidad de ConcepciónDeportes Melipilla
2003EvertonLa SerenaDeportes Antofagasta
2004Deportes MelipillaDeportes ConcepciónUnión La Calera
2005Santiago MorningDeportes AntofagastaProvincial Osorno
2006Deportes MelipillaÑublenseLota Schwager
2007Provincial OsornoRangersSantiago Morning
2008Curicó UnidoMunicipal IquiqueCoquimbo Unido
2009Unión San FelipeSantiago WanderersSan Luis
2010Municipal IquiqueUnión La CaleraDeportes Antofagasta
2011Deportes AntofagastaRangersEverton
2012San Marcos de AricaÑublenseBarnechea
2013Universidad de ConcepciónCuricó UnidoCoquimbo Unido
2013-14San Marcos de AricaBarnecheaSan Luis
2014-15San LuisUnión San FelipeEverton
2015-16Deportes TemucoCuricó UnidoCobreloa
2016-17Curicó UnidoSan Marcos de AricaCoquimbo Unido
2017Unión La CaleraDeportes CopiapóCobreloa
2018Coquimbo UnidoCobreloaCobresal
2019Santiago WanderersDeportes La SerenaÑublense

Titles by Team

Results by team
Club Wins
San Luis 4
Coquimbo Unido 3
Deportes Temuco 3
Santiago Morning 3
Deportes La Serena 3
Provincial Osorno 3
Rangers 3
Deportes Iquique 3
Unión La Calera 3
Unión San Felipe 3
Santiago Wanderers 3
Deportes Antofagasta 2
Universidad Católica 2
Green Cross 2
O'Higgins 2
Deportes Concepción 2
Cobresal 2
Deportes Melipilla 2
San Marcos 2
Curicó Unido 2
Palestino 1
Thomas Bata 1
Ferrobadminton 1
Huachipato 1
Lota Schwager 1
Naval 1
Aviación 1
Ñublense 1
Fernández Vial 1
Trasandino 1
Universidad de Chile 1
Unión Española 1
Deportes Puerto Montt 1
Everton 1
Universidad de Concepción 1

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.