Poland national under-19 football team

The Poland national under-19 football team represents Poland in international football at this age level and is controlled by Polish Football Association.

Poland Under 19
Nickname(s)Biało-czerwoni
("The white and reds")
Białe Orły
("The White Eagles")
AssociationPolish Football Association
(Polski Związek Piłki Nożnej)
Head coachDariusz Dźwigała
FIFA codePOL
First colours
Second colours
UEFA European Under-19 Championship
Appearances2 (first in 2004)
Best resultGroup stage – 2004, 2006

This team is for Polish players aged 19 or under at the start of a two-year European Under-19 Football Championship campaign.

Competitive record

*Denotes draws include knockout matches decided on penalty kicks.
Gold background colour indicates that the tournament was won.
Silver background colour indicates second place finish.
Bronze background colour indicates third place finish.
Red border color indicates tournament was held on home soil.

UEFA European U-19 Championship

UEFA European Under-19 Championship record
Year Round Pld W D * L GF GA
2002Did not qualify
2003
2004Group stage3003511
2005Did not qualify
2006Group stage310244
2007Did not qualify
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021To be determined
2022
Total2/186105915

Recent results

Current squad

The following players were called up for the Elite round matches against Czech Republic, Italy and Greece on 21-17 March 2018.[1]
Caps and goals updated as of 27 March 2018 after the match against  Greece.

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Goals Club
1GK Marcin Bułka (1999-10-09) 9 October 1999 2 0 Chelsea
1GK Radosław Majecki (1999-11-16) 16 November 1999 8 0 Stal Mielec
1GK Paweł Sokół (2000-03-02) 2 March 2000 0 0 Manchester City

2DF Jakub Bednarczyk (1999-01-02) 2 January 1999 2 0 Bayer 04 Leverkusen
2DF Adam Chrzanowski (1999-03-31) 31 March 1999 11 0 Lechia Gdańsk
2DF Marcin Grabowski (2000-05-21) 21 May 2000 3 0 Lech Poznań
2DF Tymoteusz Puchacz (1999-01-23) 23 January 1999 10 0 Zagłębie Sosnowiec
2DF Oskar Repka (1999-01-03) 3 January 1999 9 1 Karlsruher SC
2DF Serafin Szota (1999-03-04) 4 March 1999 9 0 Zagłębie Lubin
2DF Sebastian Walukiewicz (2000-04-05) 5 April 2000 5 2 Pogoń Szczecin

3MF Marco Drawz (1999-01-30) 30 January 1999 9 1 Hamburger SV
3MF Riccardo Grym (1999-06-13) 13 June 1999 9 1 Bayer 04 Leverkusen
3MF Radosław Kanach (1999-04-03) 3 April 1999 10 1 Cracovia
3MF Mikołaj Kwietniewski (1999-04-30) 30 April 1999 8 0 Fulham
3MF Adrian Łyszczarz (1999-08-22) 22 August 1999 9 2 Śląsk Wrocław
3MF Tomasz Makowski (1999-07-19) 19 July 1999 7 0 Górnik Łęczna
3MF Jakub Moder (1999-04-07) 7 April 1999 8 1 Lech Poznań
3MF Michał Skóraś (2000-02-15) 15 February 2000 1 0 Lech Poznań

4FW Sebastian Bergier (1999-12-20) 20 December 1999 3 1 Śląsk Wrocław
4FW David Kopacz (1999-05-29) 29 May 1999 3 2 Borussia Dortmund
4FW Sebastian Strózik (1999-05-15) 15 May 1999 3 0 Cracovia

The following players have been called up for the national team for previous matches:

Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Goals Club Latest call-up
GK Tomasz Kucz (1999-07-06) 6 July 1999 2 0 Bayer 04 Leverkusen v.  Norway, 11 November 2017
GK Miłosz Mleczko (1999-03-01) 1 March 1999 1 0 Puszcza Niepołomice Qualifying round, 4-10 October 2017
DF Bartosz Olszewski (1999-01-08) 8 January 1999 2 0 Legia Warsaw v.  Norway, 11 November 2017
DF Jakub Kiwior (2000-02-15) 15 February 2000 0 0 Anderlecht Qualifying round, 4-10 October 2017
DF Marcel Stefaniak (2000-02-22) 22 February 2000 3 0 Pogoń Szczecin Qualifying round, 4-10 October 2017
DF Paweł Olszewski (1999-06-07) 7 June 1999 5 0 Wigry Suwałki v.  Kazakhstan, 4 September 2017

MF Kacper Chodyna (1999-05-24) 24 May 1999 3 0 Zagłębie Lubin v.  Norway, 11 November 2017
MF Kamil Orlik (1999-08-03) 3 August 1999 2 0 Legia Warsaw v.  Norway, 11 November 2017
MF Damian Pawłowski (1999-01-27) 27 January 1999 2 0 Pogoń Szczecin v.  Norway, 11 November 2017
MF Dominik Steczyk (1999-05-04) 4 May 1999 7 1 VfL Bochum v.  Norway, 11 November 2017
MF Maximilian Funk (1999-04-06) 6 April 1999 2 0 MSV Duisburg v.  Kazakhstan, 4 September 2017
MF Kacper Kostorz (1999-08-21) 21 August 1999 2 0 Podbeskidzie Bielsko-Biała v.  Kazakhstan, 4 September 2017
MF Daniel Mikołajewski (1999-08-25) 25 August 1999 2 0 Stomil Olsztyn v.  Kazakhstan, 4 September 2017
MF Marcel Zylla (2000-01-14) 14 January 2000 1 0 Bayern Munich v.  Kazakhstan, 4 September 2017
MF Sebastian Szymański (1999-05-10) 10 May 1999 9 1 Legia Warsaw Elite round, 23-28 March 2017

FW Artur Balicki (1999-10-11) 11 October 1999 2 0 Ruch Chorzów v.  Norway, 11 November 2017
FW Aron Stasiak (1999-02-19) 19 February 1999 7 1 Pogoń Szczecin v.  Norway, 11 November 2017
FW Mateusz Praszelik (2000-09-26) 26 September 2000 1 0 Legia Warsaw Qualifying round, 4-10 October 2017
FW Dariusz Pawłowski (1999-02-25) 25 February 1999 2 0 Górnik Zabrze v.  Kazakhstan, 4 September 2017
FW Przemysław Macierzyński (1999-02-11) 11 February 1999 2 0 Lechia Gdańsk Elite round, 23-28 March 2017

See also

References

  1. "eME U-19: Kadra na turniej II rundy" (in Polish). 90minut. 12 March 2018. Retrieved 5 April 2018.

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.