Philippines at the 2010 Asian Games

The Philippines is participating at the 2010 Asian Games in Guangzhou, China.

Philippines at the
2010 Asian Games
IOC codePHI
NOCPhilippine Olympic Committee
Websitewww.olympic.ph (in English)
in Guangzhou
Competitors188 in 29 sports
Flag bearer Mikee Cojuangco-Jaworski
Medals
Ranked 17th
Gold
3
Silver
4
Bronze
9
Total
16
Asian Games appearances (overview)

Medal summary

Medal table

Sport GoldSilverBronze Total
Boxing1113
Cue Sports1102
Bowling1012
Golf0101
Chess0101
Taekwondo0044
Dancesport0022
Wushu0011
Total34916

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event
 Gold Rey Saludar Boxing Men's Flyweight
 Gold Engelberto Rivera Bowling Men's Singles
 Gold Dennis Orcollo Cue Sports Nine-Balls Men's Single
 Silver Annie Albania Boxing Women's Flyweight
 Silver Warren Kiamco Cue Sports Nine-Balls Men's Single
 Silver Miguel Luis Tabuena Golf Golf Singles
 Silver Wesley So
Eugene Torre
Darwin Laylo
John Paul Gomez
Rogelio Antonio Jr.
Chess Chess - Team
 Bronze Victorio Saludar Boxing Men's Light flyweight
 Bronze Frederick Ong Bowling Men's Singles
 Bronze Ronnie Steeve Vergara
Charlea Lagaras
Dancesport Latin - Paso Doble
 Bronze Ronnie Steeve Vergara
Charlea Lagaras
Dancesport Latin - Cha-Cha-Cha
 Bronze Mark Eddiva Wushu Men's Sanshou 65 kg
 Bronze Tshomlee Go Taekwondo Men's Under 63 kg
 Bronze John Paul Lizardo Taekwondo Men's Under 54 kg
 Bronze Paul Romero Taekwondo Men's Under 58 kg
 Bronze Kirstie Elaine Alora Taekwondo Women's Under 63 kg

Aquatics

Diving

13 athletes (including swimming and diving)

Athlete Event Preliminary Finals
Points Rank Points Rank
Niño Carog 1 m springboard 264.00 13th
3 m springboard 355.00 10Q 355.45 9th
Rexel Ryan Fabriga
Jaime Asok
synchronized 10 m platform 142.50 Did Not Finish
Nino Carog
Zardo Domenios
synchronized 3 m springboard 341.34 5th
Sheila Mae Perez 1 m springboard 232.35 8th
3 m springboard 272.40 5Q 283.25 5th

Swimming

Men

Athlete Event Heats Final
Time Rank Time Rank
Ryan Paulo Arabejo 1500 m freestyle 16:11.74 7th
200 m backstroke Did Not Show
400 m Freestyle 4:03.36 11th Did Not Advance
Daniel Coakley 50 m freestyle 23.82 16th Did Not Advance
100 m freestyle 52.71 23rd Did Not Advance
Jessie King Lacuna 100 m butterfly Did Not Finish
200 m butterfly Did Not Show
200 m freestyle 1:53.50 12th Did Not Advance
400 m freestyle 4:06.38 14th Did Not Advance
Miguel Molina 200 m breaststroke 2:17.15 7th Disqualified
200 m freestyle Did Not Show
200 m individual medley 2:04.94 5th 2:04.24 5th
400 m individual medley Did Not Show
Charles William Walker 100 m backstroke 59.57 18th Did Not Advance
100 m freestyle 52.40 22nd Did Not Advance
Daniel Coakley
Jessie King Lacnuna
Miguel Molina
Kendrick Uy
Charles William Walker
4 × 100 m Freestyle Relay 3:27.32 6th 3:26.90 7th
4 × 100 m Medley Relay 3:52.05 11th Did Not Advance
4 × 200 m Freestyle Relay 7:33.52 5th 7:30.76 4th

Women

Athlete Event Heats Final
Time Rank Time Rank
Jasmine Alkhaldi 100 m butterfly 1:03.61 13th Did Not Advance
100 m freestyle 58.01 12th Did Not Advance
200 m freestyle 2:07.60 15th Did Not Advance
50 m freestyle 26.75 12th Did Not Advance
50 m butterfly 28.93 12th Did Not Advance
Erica Cirila Totten 200 m freestyle 2:04.97 7th Did Not Advance
800 m freestyle 8:54.11 3rd Did Not Advance
400 m Individual medley 5:01.59 9th Did Not Advance

Archery

2 athletes

Athlete Event Qualifications Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals Rank
Points Rank
Delfin Anthony Adriano Men's Individual 1226 50Q  Takaharu Fukuhara (JPN) L 4-2 Did Not Advance
Mark Javier Men's Individual 1284 31Q  Chia Chun Sung (TPE) L 4-0 Did Not Advance

Athletics

7 athletes

Men's 3000 Steeplechase

Rene Herrera - 9:02.93 min 8th

Men's Hammerthrow

Arniel Ferrer - 58.06 m 9th

Men's Javelin Throw

Danilo Fresnido - 70.35 m 10th

Men's Long Jump

Henry Dagmil - 7.52 m 6th

Men's Marathon

Eduardo Buenavista

Women's Javelin Throw

Rosie Villarito - 48.87 m 9th

Women's Long Jump

Marestella Torres- 6.49 m 4th

Basketball

12 athletes

Men's Basketball Team

Squad list Qualifying round Preliminary round Quarterfinal 5th-8th 5th-6th Rank
Group B Rank Group F Rank
Japeth Paul Aguilar
Jason Ballesteros
Marnel Baracael
Andy Mark Barroca
Joseph Evans Casio
Marcio Lassiter
Christopher Ryan Lutz
Solomon Jemuel Mercado
Gregory William Slaughter
Pauliasi Taulava
Christopher John Tiu
Kelly Williams

Coach: Rajko Toroman

 Players from Kuwait (KUW)
W 76-69
 Iran
L 48-65
3rd  South Korea (KOR) L 66-74  North Korea (PRK) W 96-69  Qatar (QAT) L 71-81 6th
 Japan
L 58-60
 India
W 57-78
 Chinese Taipei
W 82-73
 Qatar
W 90-68

Group B

November 13
19:15
Philippines  7669  Kuwait
Scoring by quarter: 11–16, 27–21, 19–22, 19–10
Guangti Gymnasium, Guangti

Group F

November 16
21:30
Iran  6548  Philippines
Scoring by quarter: 17–10, 18–10, 12–10, 18–18
Pts: 2 tied at 11
Rebs: Asghar Kardoustpoustinsaraei - 9
Asts: 2 tied at 3
Pts: Christopher John Tiu - 14
Rebs: Kelly Williams - 14
Asts: Andy Barroca - 2
Huangpu Gymnasium, Huangpu
Referees:  Ukraine Borys Shulga
November 17
19:15
Philippines  9068  Qatar
Pts: Joseph Evans Casio - 22
Rebs: Kelly Williams - 9
Asts: Joseph Evans Casio - 5
Pts: Targuy Alban Ngombo - 18
Rebs: Baker Ahmad Mohammed - 8
Asts: 4 Tied at 1
Huangpu Gymnasium, Huangpu
Referees:  Brazil Cristiano Jesus Maranho
November 19
21:30
Philippines  5860  Japan
Scoring by quarter: 14–9, 15–21, 14–18, 15–12
Pts: Marcio Lassiter - 13
Rebs: Kelly Williams - 12
Asts: Andy Barroca - 3
Pts: Takumi Ishizaki - 16
Rebs: Kosuke Takeuchi - 11
Asts: Yuta Tabuse - 4
Huangpu Gymnasium, Huangpu
Referees:  France Eddie Viator
November 21
21:30
India  5778  Philippines
Scoring by quarter: 14-21, 16-10, 11-32, 16-15
Ying Dong Gymnasium, Ying Dong
November 22
21:30
Philippines  8273  Chinese Taipei
Scoring by quarter: 20-21, 22-19, 22-14, 18-19
Ying Dong Gymnasium, Ying Dong
November 24
13:15
South Korea  7466  Philippines
Scoring by quarter: 21–19, 44–36, 61–51, 74–66
Huangpu Gymnasium, Huangpu
November 25
14:15
5th-8th classif.
Philippines  9669  North Korea
Scoring by quarter: 28–22, 26–15, 22–18, 20–14
Ying Dong Gymnasium, Ying Dong
November 26
16:30
5th place
Philippines  7181  Qatar
Scoring by quarter: 17-17, 22-19, 25-24, 7-21
Ying Dong Gymnasium, Ying Dong

Board Game - Chess

6 athletes

Men's Individual

Name Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6 Round 7 Round 8 Round 9 Total Rank
Wesley So  Samir Mohammad (SYR)
W 1.0-0.0
 Lee Sanghoon (KOR)
L 0.0-1.0
 Handszar Odeev (TKM)
W 1.0-0.0
 Susanto Megaranto (INA)
W 1.0-0.0
 Kazhgaleyev Murtas (KAZ)
D 0.5-0.5
 Gundavaa Bayarsaikhan (MGL)
W 1.0-0.0
 Krishnan Sasikiran (IND)
L 0.0-1.0
 Surya Shekhar Ganguly (IND)
L 0.0-1.0
 Anton Filippov (UZB)
D 0.5-0.5
5.0-4.0 14th
Rogelio Antonio Jr.  Alshoha Basel (JOR)
W 1.0-0.0
 Quang Liem Le (VIE)
L 0.0-1.0
 Abdullah Hassan (UAE)
D 0.5-0.5
 Amanmurad Kakageldyev (TKM)
W 1.0-0.0
 Gundavaa Bayarsaikhan (MGL)
L 0.0-1.0
 Zendan Al-Zendani (YEM)
W 1.0-0.0
 Mohammed A-sayed (QAT)
D 0.5-0.5
 Ahmed Minhazuddin (BAN)
D 0.5-0.5
 A R Saleh Salem (UAE)
W 1.0-0.0
5.5-3.5 13th
Name Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6 Round 7 Round 8 Round 9 Total Rank
Rogelio Antonio Jr.
Wesley So
John Paul Gomez
Darwin Laylo
Eugene Torre
 Iraq (IRQ)
W 3.0-1.0
 China (CHN)
L 1.0-3.0
 Bangladesh (BAN)
W 3.0-1.0
 Kazakhstan (KAZ)
W 2.5-1.5
 India (IND)
W 2.5-1.5
 Uzbekistan (UZB)
W 3.5-0.5
 Kyrgyzstan (KGZ)
W 2.5-1.5
 India (IND)
W 2.5-1.5
 China (CHN)
L 0.5-3.5
21.0-15.0 2nd  Silver

Board Game - Xiangqi

2 athletes

Men's Individual

Name Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6 Round 7 Total Rank
Sandy Chua  Chun Kit Chan (HKG)
L 0.0-2.0
 Kam Hock Lay (MAS)
L 0.0-2.0
 Kam Fun Lei (MAS)
L 0.0-2.0
 Cham Nam Heng (CAM)
W 2.0-0.0
 U Long Kuok (MAC)
L 0.0-2.0
 Kazuharu Shoshi (JPN)
W 2.0-0.0
 Wan Heng Wong (MAS)
L 0.0-2.0
4.0-10.0 16th
Jackson Hong  U Long Kuok (MAC)
W 2.0-0.0
 Thanh Bao Nguyen (VIE)
L 0.0-2.0
 Alvin Tsung Han Woo (SIN)
D 1.0-1.0
 Chung Wei Ma (TPE)
L 0.0-2.0
 Ly Huynh Lai (VIE)
L 0.0-2.0
 Chamnan Heng (CAM)
L 0.0-2.0
 Chhay Lay (CAM)
L 0.0-2.0
3.0-11.0 18th

Bowling

12 athletes

Men

Athlete Event Score Rank Medal
Engelberto Rivera Men's Singles Squad A 1414 1st
Chester King Men's Singles Squad A 1200 34th -
Benshir Layoso Men's Singles Squad A 1193 35th -
Collins Jose Men's Singles Squad A 1109 43rd -
Frederick Ong Men's Singles Squad B 1390 2nd
Raoul Miranda Men's Singles Squad B 1206 20th -
Engelberto Rivera
Frederick Ong
Men's Doubles Squad B 2455 16th -
Collins Jose
Benshir Layoso
Men's Doubles Squad B 2350 19th -
Raoul Miranda
Chester King
Men's Doubles Squad A 2431 14th -
Liza Del Rosario Women's Singles A 1157 13th -
Liza Clutario Women's Singles A 1101 24th -
Marianne Daisy Posadas Women's Singles B 1183 8th -
Kimberly Mae Lao Women's Singles B 1166 12th -
Lara Posadas Women's Singles B 1124 19th -
Krizziah Lyn Tabora Women's Singles A 1084 22nd -
Krizziah Lyn Tabora and Kimberly Mae Lao Women's Doubles A 2469 5th -
Lara Posadas and Marianne Daisy Posadas Women's Doubles A 2342 11th -
Liza Clutario and Liza Del Rosario Women's Doubles B 2584 4th -

Boxing

6 athletes (including 1 female boxer)

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals Rank
Rey Saludar 52 kg Bye  Kinley Gyeltshen (BHU)
W KO R1 1:34
 Puran Rai (NEP)
W RSC R1 1:45
 Katsuaki Susa (JPN)
W 13-4
 Yong Chang (CHN)
W 13-11
 Gold
Charly Suarez 56 kg  Daniyar Telegenov (KAZ)
L 1-7
Did Not Advance
Wilfredo Lopez 69 kg  Suruz Bangali (BAN)
W 5-1
 Arshad Hussein (PAK)
W 12-5
 Otgonjargal Jargal (MGL)
L 1-7
Did Not Advance
Victorio Saludar III 46–49 kg  Muhamad Fuad Mohd Redzuan (MAS)
W 8-1
 Zarip Jumayev (TKM)
W 12-3
 Singh Amandeeph (IND)
W 6-1
 Birzhan Zhakypov (KAZ)
L 1-12
Did Not Advance  Bronze
Delfin Boholst 64 kg Bye  Tuvshinbat Byamba (MGL)
L 1-8
Did Not Advance
Annie Albania 48–51 kg Bye  Zhaina Shekerbekova (KAZ)
W 9-2
 Hye Song Kim (PRK)
W 7-2
 Aya Shinmoto (JPN)
W 16-1
 Cancan Ren (CHN)
L 5-7
 Silver

Canoeing and Kayak Sprint

2 athletes

Men's Canoe Single 1000m

Dany Fuenlas

Men's Canoe Single 200m

Men's Kayak Single 1000m

Alex Generalo

Men's Kayak Single 200m

Alex Generalo

Cue Sports

14 athletes

Men's

Athlete Event Preliminary 1 Preliminary 2 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Reynaldo Grandea English Billiards Singles Bye  Praprut Chaithanasakun (THA)
L 1–3
Did not advance
Roberto Gomez Jr. 8-Ball Pool Singles Bye  Sumit Talwar (IND)
L 5-7
Did not advance
Efren Reyes 8-Ball Pool Singles Bye  Alok Kumar (IND)
L 3-7
Did not advance
Marlon Manalo and Benjamin Guevarra Jr. Snooker Team  Soheil Vahedi and Ehsan Heydari Nezhad (IRI)
L 1-3
Did not advance
Rodolfor Luat Carom 3 Cushion Singles  The Vinh Ly (IND)
L 29-40
Did Not Advance
Reynaldo Grandea Carom 3 Cushion Singles  Thongchai Punyawee (THA)
W 40-8
 Anh Vu Duong (VIE)
L 18-40
Did Not Advance
Dennis Orcollo 9-Ball Pool Singles Bye  Odkhuu Purevsuren (MGL)
W 9-2
 Masaaki Tanaka (JPN)
W 9-4
 Phuc Long Nguyen (VIE)
W 9-8
 Young Hwa Jeoing (KOR)
Warren Kiamco 9-Ball Pool Singles Bye  Surathep Poochalam (THA)
W 9-5
 Chen Man Lee (HKG)
W 9-3
 Jinhu Dang (JPN)
W 9-8
 Pin Yi Ko (TPE)

Women's

Athlete Event Preliminary 1 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Floriza Andal and Mary Ann Basas 6-Red Snooker Team Bye  Siming Chen and Xue Chen (CHN)
L 0-3
Did Not Advance
Iris Ranola 9-Ball Pool Singles  Haifa'a F M N A Alnaser (KUW)
W 7-1
 Chonticha Chitchomnart (THA)
W 7-2
Iris Ranola 8-Ball Pool Singles  Zoljargal Zorigt (MGL)
W 5-3
 Shu Han Chang (TPE)
L 2-5
Did Not Adnvance
Rubilen Amit 8-Ball Pool Singles  Uyanga Battulga (MGL)
W 5-0
 Kim Ga Young (KOR)
L 2-5
Did Not Adnvance
Rubilen Amit 9-Ball Pool Singles Bye  Xiaoting Pan (CHN)
Floriza Andal 6-Red Snooker Singles Bye  Ya-Ting Chan (TPE)
L 0-4
Did Not Advance
Mary Ann Basas 6-Red Snooker Singles Bye  Bo Ram Cha (KOR)
L 3-4
Did Not Advance

Men's Snooker Singles

Benjamin Guevarra Jr.

Marlon Manalo

Women's 6-Red Snooker Team

Floriza Andal

Mary Ann Basas

Zemonette Oryan

Cycling - Road

4 athletes

Men's Individual Road Race

Lloyd Lucien Reynante

Irish Valenzuela

Men's Individual Time Trial

Lloyd Lucien Reynante

Women's Individual Road Race

Baby Marites Bitbit

Women's Individual Time Trial

Baby Marites Bitbit

Cycling - Track

3 Athletes plus Baby Marites Bitbit

Name Event Time Average speed (km/h) Rank
Apryl Jessica Eppinger Women's 500m Time Trial 37.324 48.226 9th
John Renee Mier Men's Individual Pursuit 4:53.998 48.979 19th

Men's Points Race

John Renee Mier

George Oconer

Women's Points Race

Baby Marites Bitbit

Women's Sprint

Apryl Jessica Eppinger

Dancesport

12 athletes

Name Event Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals Rank
Anabelle Madera and Joel Madera Waltz 7Q 7th Did Not Advance
Maira Rosete and Emmanuel Reyes Tango 8Q 8th Did Not Advance
Maira Rosete and Emmanuel Reyes Slow Foxtrot 7Q 8th Did Not Advance
Anabelle Madera and Joel Madera Waltz 8th Did Not Advance
Brian Lee Calo and Jocelyn Macopia Latin Five Dances 7Q 8th Did Not Advance
Dearlie Gerodias and John Erolle Melencio Samba 6Q 7th Did Not Advance
Charlea Lagaras and Ronnie Steeve Vergara Cha-cha-cha 2Q 6Q 3rd
Charlea Lagaras and Ronnie Steeve Vergara Paso Doble 5Q 6Q 3rd
Dearlie Gerodias and John Erolle Melencio Jive 8Q 8th Did Not Advance
Miljane Camacho and Bernie Tumarong Standard Five Dances - Did Not Advance

Dragon Boat

Philippine Dragon Boat Team won't be competing in the 2010 Guangzhou Asian Games. The Philippine Olympic Committee denied the appeal of the paddlers and insisted that the team is not ready for the said competition.[1]

Men's 1000m Straight Race

Philippine Men's Dragon Boat Team

24 Man Team

Men's 500m Straight Race

Philippine Men's Dragon Boat Team

24 Man Team

Men's 250m Straight Race

Philippine Men's Dragon Boat Team

24 Man Team

Women's 1000m Straight Race

Philippine Women's Dragon Boat Team

24 Man Team

Women's 500m Straight Race

Philippine Women's Dragon Boat Team

24 Man Team

Women's 250m Straight Race

Philippine Women's Dragon Boat Team

24 Woman Team

Fencing

2 athletes

Men's Individual Sabre

Walbert Mendoza

Women's Individual Foil

Jaime Nicanor

Golf

7 athletes

Men's Individual

Jerson Balasabas

Mhark Fernando

Miguel Luis Tabuena

Men's Team

Jhonnel Ababa

Jerson Balasabas

Mhark Fernando

Miguel Luis Tabuena

Women's Individual

Dottie Ardina

Chihiro Ikeda

Maria Imelda Isabel Piccicio

Women's Team

Dottie Ardina

Chihiro Ikeda

Maria Imelda Isabel Piccicio

Rhythmic Gymnastics

1 athlete

Women's Team

Maria Victoria Alicia Recinto

Judo

6 athletes

Men

Athlete Event 1/16 final 1/8 final Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
John Baylon 81 kg Bye  Jae Bum Kim (KOR)
L 0-100 S4
Did Not Advance
Kenji Yahata 100 kg Bye  Javad Mahjoub (IRI)
L 0-100
Did Not Advance
Tomohiko Hoshina +100 kg Bye  Yerzhan Shynkeyev (KAZ)
L 0-101 S2
Did Not Advance
Tomohiko Hoshina Open  Utkir Kurbanov (UZB)
L 000 S1-100 S1
Did Not Advance

Repechage

Athlete Event Final Repechage Final
Bronze
Rank
Tomohiko Hoshinauga +100 kg  Shavkat Igbolov (TJK)
L 010 - 011 S2
Did Not Advance

Women

Athlete Event 1/16 final 1/8 final Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Nancy Quillotes 48 kg  Tombi Devi (IND)
L 000-100 S1
Did Not Advance
Karen Ann Solomon 70 kg  Louize Bourached (LIB)
W 010 S2-001 S3
 Ye Sul Hwang (KOR)
L 000-100
Did Not Advance
Ruth Dugaduga 78 kg  X Yang (CHN)
L 0-100
Did Not Advance

Repechage

Athlete Event Final Repechage Final
Bronze
Rank
Ruth Dugaduga 78 kg  Dinara Kakharova (KGZ)
L 000 - 010 S1
Did Not Advance
Karen Ann Solomon 70 kg  Naranjargal Tsend Ayush (MGL)
L 000 - 010 S1
Did Not Advance

Karate

4 athletes

Men's -67 kg

Rolando Lagman Jr.

Men's Individual Kata

Noel Espinosa

Women's -50 kg

Mae Soriano

Women's -55 kg

Ma. Marna Pabillore

Rowing

3 athletes

Lightweight Men's Double Sculls

Roque Abala Jr.

Alvin Amposta

Lightweight Men's Single Sculls

Benjamin Tolentino

Sailing

3 athletes

Men's Double Handed Dinghy 470

Lester Troy Tayong

Emerson Villena

Men's RS:X

Reneric Moreno

Sepaktakraw

3 athletes

Men's Double

Jason Huerte

Marbie Quirante

Metodio Suico Jr.

Shooting

9 athletes

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Total Rank
Jayson Valdez 10 m Air Rifle 585 24th Did not advance
Mark Lorenz Manosca 10 m Air Pistol 551 45th Did Not Advance
Nathaniel Padilla 25m Rapid Fire Pistol 568 18th Did Not Advance
Nathaniel Padilla 25m Standard Pistol
Jayson Valdez 50 m Rifle Prone 564 53rd Did not advance
Alyanna Krystle Chuatoco 10m Air Pistol (W) 364 44th Did not advance
Charisse Palma 50m Air Pistol (W) 564 49th Did not advance
Alyanna Krystle Chuatoco 25m Pistol (W) 496 43rd Did not advance

Men's 50m Rifle 3 Positions

Jayson Valdez

Men's Trap

Eric Ang

Jethro Dionisio

Hagen Alexander Topacio

Softball

15 athletes

Philippine Women's Softball Team

Soft Tennis

10 athletes

Men's Team

Squad list Preliminary round Semifinal Final Rank
Group B Rank
Jhomar Arcilla
Joseph Arcilla
Giovanni Pietro Mamawal
Mikoff Manduriao
Samuel Noguit
 South Korea
L 0-3
3rd Did Not Advance
 Chinese Taipei
L 1-2
 India
W 3-0
 Nepal
W 3-0
Team Pld W L MF MA
 Chinese Taipei 440120
 South Korea 43193
 Philippines 42266
 India 41339
 Nepal 404012

Women's Team

Squad list Preliminary round Semifinal Final Rank
Group B Rank
Deena Rose Cruz
Divina Grace Escala
Cheryl Macasera
Josephine Paguyo
Noelle Conchita Corazon Zoleta
 Japan
L 0-3
4th Did Not Advance
 Chinese Taipei
L 0-3
 North Korea
L 0-3
Team Pld W L MF MA
 Japan 33090
 Chinese Taipei 32163
 North Korea 31236
 Philippines 30309

Men's Doubles

Jhomar Arcilla

Joseph Arcilla

Giovanni Pietro Mamawal

Mikoff Manduriao

Men's Singles

Joseph Arcilla

Samuel Noguit

Women's Doubles

Deena Rose Cruz

Divina Grace Escala

Cheryl Macasera

Josephine Paguyo

Women's Singles

Cheryl Macasera

Noelle Conchita Corazon Zoleta

Mixed Doubles

Athlete 1st Round Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Samuel Noguit and Noelle Conchita Corazon Zoleta  Japan (JPN) K. Nakamoto and H. Sugimoto
L 5-0
Did Not Advance
Jhomar Arcilla and Josephine Paguyo  Chinese Taipei (TPE)CH Li and CL Cheng
L 5-2
Did Not Advance

Squash

2 athletes

Women's Individual

Jemyca Aribado

Yvonne Alyssa Dalida

Tennis

4 athletes

Men's Doubles

Johnny Arcilla

Ruben Gonzales Jr.

Treat Conrad Huey

Cecil Mamiit

Men's Singles

Treat Conrad Huey

Cecil Mamiit

Men's Team

Squad list First Round Quarterfinals Semifinal Final Rank
Johnny Arcilla
Ruben Gonzales Jr.
Treat Conrad Huey
Cecil Mamiit
 Kyrgyzstan
W 3-0
 Chinese Taipei
L 1-2
Did Not Advance

Taekwondo

12 athletes

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals Rank
Paul Romero 58 kg  Hamed A Almowalad Mamdoh (KSA)
W 12-2
 Tan Jun Wei Jason (SIN)
W 13-2
 Bilguun Khosbayar (MGL)
W sup 5-5
 Chen yang Wei (TPE)
L WDR Round 3 0:17
Did Not Advance
John Paul Lizardo 54 kg Bye  Tameem Al Kubati (YEM)
W 6-4
 Ajaiman A A Y A Alojaiman (SIN)
W 9-4
 Seong Ho Kim (KOR)
L 7-10
Did Not Advance

Men's Under 63kg

Tshomlee Go

Men's Under 68kg

Jeffrey Figueroa

Men's Under 74kg

Samuel Thomas Harper Morrison

Men's Under 80kg

Marlon Avenido

Women's Under 49kg

Jyra Marie Lizardo

Women's Under 53kg

Jade Zafra

Women's Under 57kg

Karla Jane Alava

Women's Under 62kg

Maria Camille Manalo

Women's Under 73kg

Kirstie Elaine Alora

Triathlon

2 athletes

Men's Individual

Neil Catiil

Nikko Bryan Huelgas

Weightlifting

2 athletes

Men's 56 kg

Nestor Colonia

Women's 58 kg

Hidilyn Diaz

Wrestling

4 athletes

Men's Freestyle 55 kg

Jerry Angana

Men's Freestyle 66 kg

Jimmy Angana

Men's Greco-Roman 55 kg

Margarito Angana Jr.

Women's Freestyle 48 kg

Maribel Jambora

Wushu

7 athletes

Men's

Athlete Event 1/8 final Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Benjie Rivera 56 kg  Lim Seung-Chang (KOR)
L 0-2
Did Not Advance
Mark Eddiva 65 kg Bye  Javad Aghaei (IRI)
W 0-0 AV
 Zhang Junyong (CHN)
L 0-2
Did Not Advance 3rd
 Bronze
Eduard Folayang 70 kg  Zhang Yong (CHN)}
L 0-2
Did Not Advance
Daniel Parantac Taijiquan 9.15 14th

Women's

Athlete Event 1/8 final Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Mary Jane Estimar 52 kg Bye  Elaheh Mansourian (IRI)
L 0-2
Did Not Advance
Mariane Mariano 60 kg  Wu Tzu-yi (TPE)
L 1-2
Did Not Advance

References

  1. "POC turns down Dragon Boat Team appeal". Team Pilipinas. info. 2010-11-09. Retrieved 2010-11-03.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.