Party lists in the 1996 New Zealand general election

This page provides the party lists put forward in New Zealand's 1996 election. Party lists determine, in the light of country-wide proportional voting, the appointment of list MPs under the mixed-member proportional representation (MMP) electoral system. This was the first New Zealand election held under the MMP electoral system.

New Zealand political candidates
in the MMP era

1996   party lists   by electorate
1999   party lists   by electorate
2002   party lists   by electorate
2005   party lists   by electorate
2008   party lists   by electorate
2011   party lists   by electorate
2014   party lists   by electorate
2017   party lists   by electorate
2020   party lists   by electorate

Successful parties

There were six parties successful at the 1996 election:[1]

ACT

RankNameIncumbencyContesting electorateInitial resultsLater changes
99999AAAAAAAAA9999999999AAA
000ZZZZZZZZZ000000ZZZ
1 Richard Prebble[2](Former MP)Wellington CentralY Won Wellington Central
2 Derek Quigley[3](Former MP)North ShoreY Elected from list
3 Ken Shirley[4](Former MP)Ohariu-BelmontY Elected from list
4 Donna Awatere Huata[5]Te Puku O Te WhenuaY Elected from list
5 Patricia Schnauer[6] TāmakiY Elected from list
6 Owen Jennings[7]West Coast-TasmanY Elected from list
7 Rodney Hide[8]Auckland CentralY Elected from list
8 Muriel Newman[9]WhangareiY Elected from list
9 Anne Dill[10]Otago
10 John Ormond[11]Tukituki
11 Chistopher Milne[12]Hutt South
12 Vincent Ashworth[13]Karapiro
13 Marilyn Thomas[14]Albany
14 Michael Steeneveld[15]Dunedin North
15 Nigel Mattison[16]Ilam
16 Peter Snow[17]Clutha-Southland
17 Valerie Wilde[18]Palmerston North
18 Merania Karauria[19]Te Tai Hauāuru
19 Jean Hill[20]Napier
20 Marlene Lamb[21]Port Waikato
21 Owen Dance[22]Rimutaka
22 Katharine Sillars
23 Heather Mackay[23]Pakuranga
24 Kevin Rose
25 John Boscawen[24]Epsom
26 Matthew Ball[25]Christchurch Central
27 Garry Mallett[26]Hamilton West
28 Angus Ogilvie[27]Maungakiekie
29 Roland Henderson[28]Dunedin South
30 Kieran Bird[29]Northcote
31 Simon Harding[30]Hunua
32 Tony Huston[31]New Plymouth
33 Thomas Howard[32]Coromandel
34 Robin Clulee[33]Otaki
35 Peggy Luke-Ngaheke
36 Barry Rushton
37 Dean Richardson[34]Rakaia
38 John Latimer[35]Northland
39 John Lithgow[36](Former MP)Whanganui
40 John Thompson[37]Manurewa
41 Adrian Dixon[38]Taupo
42 Derek Daniell[39]Wairarapa
43 Stephen Gore[40]Rongotai
44 Neil Wilson[41]Mana
45 Graeme Williams[42]Hamilton East
46 Kevin Mathewson[43]Mangere
47 Stephen Wrathall[44]Rotorua
48 Ian McGimpsey
49 Louis Crimp[45]Invercargill
50 Barrie Barnes
51 Jeffrey Buchanan[46]Christchurch East
52 Peter King-Talbot[47]Kaikoura
53 Brian Dent[48]Rodney
54 Stephen Depiazzi[49]Waitakere
55 Victor Bailey[50]Rangitikei
56 Reg Turner[51]Bay of Plenty

Alliance

RankNameComponent PartyIncumbencyContesting electorateInitial resultsLater changes
99999AAAAAAAAA9999999999AAA
000ZZZZZZZZZ000000ZZZ
1 Jim Anderton[52]NewLabourSydenhamWigramY Won Wigram
2 Sandra Lee[8]Mana MotuhakeAuckland CentralAuckland CentralY Elected from list
3 Jeanette Fitzsimons[32]GreensCoromandelY Elected from list
4 John Wright[53]DemocratsWaimakaririY Elected from list
5 Frank Grover[35]LiberalNorthlandY Elected from list
6 Pam CorkeryNewLabourY Elected from list
7 Matt Robson[27]NewLabourMaungakiekieY Elected from list
8 Laila Harré[54]NewLabourWaipareiraY Elected from list
9 Phillida Bunkle[4]GreensOhariu-BelmontY Elected from list
10 Rod Donald[55]GreensBanks PeninsulaY Elected from list
11 Grant Gillon[29]DemocratsNorthcoteY Elected from list
12 Alamein Kopu[56]Mana MotuhakeTe Tai RawhitiY Elected from list
13 Liz Gordon[25]NewLabourChristchurch CentralY Elected from list
14 Dave MacPherson[39]NewLabourWairarapa
15 Hone Kaiwai[57]Mana MotuhakeTe Tai Tonga
16 Mike Smith[33]GreensOtaki
17 Leah McBey[28]GreensDunedin South
18 Heather-Ann McConachy[14]DemocratsAlbany
19 Hamish MacIntyre[50]Liberal(Former MP)Rangitikei
20 Willie Jackson[37]Mana MotuhakeManurewa
21 Tafa Mulitalo[58]NewLabourManukau East
22 Keith Ridings[44]NewLabourRotorua
23 Joel Cayford[3]GreensNorth Shore
24 Keith Locke[59]NewLabourOwairaka
25 Jan Davey[16]DemocratsIlam
26 Bill Hamilton[40]Mana MotuhakeRongotai
27 Caroline Lampp[36]LiberalWhanganui
28 Gerard Hehir[18]NewLabourPalmerston North
29 Trevor Barnard[23]DemocratsPakuranga
30 Danna Glendining[2]GreensWellington Central
31 Jim Flynn[15]NewLabourDunedin North
32 Rex Verity[60]GreensAoraki
33 Vernon Tile[41]NewLabourMana
34 Marie Venning[46]NewLabourChristchurch East
35 Peter Campbell[61]Mana MotuhakeTe Tai Tokerau
36 John Kilbride[13]DemocratsKarapiro
37 Mary Tierney[24]DemocratsEpsom
38 Liz Thomas[49]GreensWaitakere
39 Ashok Parbhu[42]GreensHamilton East
40 Sue Gaffy[31]LiberalNew Plymouth
41 Harry Alchin-Smith[11]DemocratsTukituki
42 Rosalie Steward[6]Greens Tāmaki
43 Sheryl Cadman[38]NewLabourTaupo
44 Celia Wade-BrownGreens
45 Norman Wood[10]NewLabourOtago
46 Moira LawlerNewLabour
47 Mike Ward[62]GreensNelson
48 Kevin Campbell[63]NewLabourTaranaki-King Country
49 Richard Davies[7]GreensWest Coast-Tasman
50 Gary Barham[64]GreensTauranga
51 Christine DannLiberal
52 Ian Ewen-Street[47]GreensKaikoura
53 Robin Gwynn[20]NewLabourNapier
54 Rewi James[5]Mana MotuhakeTe Puku O Te Whenua
55 Brendan Tracey[22]DemocratsRimutaka
56 Bruce Stirling[45]DemocratsInvercargill
57 John Pemberton[26]DemocratsHamilton West
58 Te Pare Joseph[19]Mana MotuhakeTe Tai Hauāuru
59 Graham Smith[65]NewLabourMahia
60 Len Richards[43]NewLabourMangere
61 Tracey Hicks[17]DemocratsClutha-Southland
62 Mark Robertson[34]DemocratsRakaia
63 Brian Morris[9]LiberalWhangarei
64 Huia Mitchell[30]DemocratsHunua
65 Francis Petchey[21]LiberalPort Waikato

New Zealand First

RankNameIncumbencyContesting electorateInitial resultsLater changes
99999AAAAAAAAA9999999999AAA
000ZZZZZZZZZ000000ZZZ
1 Winston Peters[64]TaurangaTaurangaY Won Tauranga
2 Tau Henare[61]Northern MaoriTe Tai TokerauY Won Te Tai Tokerau
3 Ann Batten[3]North ShoreY Elected from list
4 Peter McCardle[22]HeretaungaRimutakaY Elected from list
5 Jenny Bloxham[60]AorakiY Elected from list
6 Brian Donnelly[9]WhangareiY Elected from list
7 Jack Elder[54]HendersonWaipareiraY Elected from list
8 Doug Woolerton[42]Hamilton EastY Elected from list
9 Deborah Morris[12]Hutt SouthY Elected from listN Left parliament in 1999
10 Tuku Morgan[19]Te Tai HauāuruY Won Te Tai Hauāuru
11 Ron Mark[25]Christchurch CentralY Elected from list
12 Neil Kirton[26]Hamilton WestY Elected from list
13 Peter Brown[51]Bay of PlentyY Elected from list
14 Robyn McDonald[32]CoromandelY Elected from list
15 Gilbert Myles[27](Former MP)MaungakiekieY Replaced Deborah Morris in 1999
16 Ian Peters[38](Former MP)Taupo
17 Graham Harding[41]Mana
18 Tuariki Delamere[56]Te Tai RawhitiY Won Te Tai Rawhiti
19 Claire Bulman[53]Waimakariri
20 Jason Keiller[59]Owairaka
21 Clive Mortensen[13]Karapiro
22 Bernard Downey[62]Nelson
23 Nicci Bergman[52]Wigram
24 Neil Benson[15]Dunedin North
25 Ross Gluer[55]Banks Peninsula
26 Janie Phillips[29]Northcote
27 Rana Waitai[5]Te Puku O Te WhenuaY Won Te Puku O Te Whenua
28 Terry Heffernan[14]Albany
29 Helen Broughton[16]Ilam
30 Tom Harrison[47]Kaikoura
31 John Forbes[21]Port Waikato
32 Colleen Page[34]Rakaia
33 Robin Ord[63]Taranaki-King Country
34 David Gill[48]Rodney
35 George Groombridge[39]Wairarapa
36 Tu Wyllie[57]Te Tai TongaY Won Te Tai Tonga
37 Robert Whooley[23]Pakuranga
38 Trevor Jans[18]Palmerston North
39 Patra de Coudray[30]Hunua
40 Lem Pearse[46]Christchurch East
41 Keri Kingi[11]Tukituki
42 Stuart Spencer[20]Napier
43 Richard Whittaker[8]Auckland Central
44 Charles Sturt[44]Rotorua
45 Ron Chamberlain[6] Tāmaki
46 Gavin Logan[24]Epsom
47 Gordon Preston[65]Mahia
48 Henry Slaats[31]New Plymouth
49 Owen Horton[45]Invercargill
50 Duncan Matthews[36]Whanganui
51 Roger Mail[37]Manurewa
52 Dawn Mullins[66]New Lynn
53 Alan Wise[17]Clutha-Southland
54 Peter Woolston[50]Rangitikei
55 Stan Perkins[10]Otago
56 Jack Tamihana[33]Otaki
57 Noeline McGlynn[28]Dunedin South
58 Ngaire Clark[58]Manukau East
59 Clem Huriwaka[40]Rongotai
60 Thomas Moana[43]Mangere
61 Marlene Kennedy[7]West Coast-Tasman
62 John Riddell[49]Waitakere

Labour Party

RankNameIncumbencyContesting electorateInitial resultsLater changes
99999AAAAAAAAA9999999999AAA
000ZZZZZZZZZ000000ZZZ
1 Helen Clark[59]Mt AlbertOwairakaY Won Owairaka
2 Michael Cullen[28]St KildaDunedin SouthY Won Dunedin South
3 Dover SamuelsY Elected from list
4 Lianne DalzielChristchurch CentralY Elected from list
5 Mark GoscheY Elected from list
6 Annette King[40]MiramarRongotaiY Won Rongotai
7 Jonathan Hunt[6]New Lynn TāmakiY Elected from list
8 Nanaia Mahuta[19]Te Tai HauāuruY Elected from list
9 Jill White[50]ManawatuRangitikeiY Elected from listN Left parliament in 1998
10 Mark Burton[38]TongariroTaupoY Won Taupo
11 Judith Tizard[8]PanmureAuckland CentralY Won Auckland Central
12 Marian Hobbs[47]KaikouraY Elected from list
13 Graham Kelly[41]PoriruaManaY Won Mana
14 Jill Pettis[36]WhanganuiWhanganuiY Won Whanganui
15 Joe Hawke[61]Te Tai TokerauY Elected from list
16 Dianne Yates[42]Hamilton EastHamilton EastY Elected from list
17 Janet Mackey[65]GisborneMahiaY Won Mahia
18 Jim Sutton[60]TimaruAorakiY Won Aoraki
19 Ruth Dyson[55]LytteltonBanks PeninsulaY Elected from list
20 Tariana TuriaY Elected from list
21 Mark Peck[45]InvercargillInvercargillY Won Invercargill
22 Helen Duncan[24]EpsomY Replaced Jill White in 1998
23 John Blincoe[62]NelsonNelsonN Lost seat
24 Martin Gallagher[26]Hamilton WestHamilton WestN Lost seat
25 Verna Smith[4]Ohariu-Belmont
26 Matiu Dickson
27 Suzanne Sinclair[49]TitirangiWaitakereN Lost seat
28 Rick Barker[11]HastingsTukitukiY Won Tukituki
29 Richard Northey[27]OnehungaMaungakiekieN Lost seat
30 Pete Hodgson[15]Dunedin NorthDunedin NorthY Won Dunedin North
31 Sue Moroney[13]Karapiro
32 Damien O'Connor[7]West CoastWest Coast-TasmanY Won West Coast-Tasman
33 Lesley Soper[17]Clutha-Southland
34 Amanda Coulston
35 Lynette Stutz[39]Wairarapa
36 Nellie Clay
37 Fa'amatuainu Tui
38 Bronwynn Maxwell
39 Geoff Stone[34]Rakaia
40 Bruce Raitt
41 Leo Mangos
42 Ishwar Ganda
43 Lorraine Wilson
44 Valerie Taylor
45 Norah Walker
46 Rosemary Michie[44]Rotorua
47 Ann Hartley[29]Northcote
48 Trudi Sunitsch
49 Tamati Kruger
50 Geoff Rowling
51 John Forman
52 Jeanne Macaskill
53 David Munro
54 Gary Williams
55 Graham Elliot
56 Ben Cheah
57 Nathan Saminathan
58 Sunia Raitava
59 Hori Awa
60 Henry De Thierry

National Party

RankNameIncumbencyContesting electorateInitial resultsLater changes
99999AAAAAAAAA9999999999AAA
000ZZZZZZZZZ000000ZZZ
1 Jim Bolger[63]King CountryTaranaki-King CountryY Won Taranaki-King CountryN Left parliament in 1998
2 Don McKinnonAlbanyY Elected from list
3 Bill Birch[21]FranklinPort WaikatoY Won Port Waikato
4 Jenny Shipley[34]RakaiaRakaiaY Won Rakaia
5 Paul EastRotoruaY Elected from listN Left parliament in 1999
6 Doug GrahamRemueraY Elected from list
7 Georgina te HeuheuY Elected from list
8 Lockwood Smith[48]KaiparaRodneyY Won Rodney
9 Bill English[17]WallaceClutha-SouthlandY Won Clutha-Southland
10 Katherine O'Regan[64]WaipaTaurangaY Elected from list
11 Simon UptonRaglanY Elected from list
12 Wyatt Creech[39]WairarapaWairarapaY Won Wairarapa
13 Joy McLauchlan[12]Western HuttHutt SouthY Elected from list
14 Doug Kidd[47]MarlboroughKaikouraY Won Kaikoura
15 Roger Sowry[33]KapitiOtakiY Elected from list
16 John Banks[9]WhangareiWhangareiY Won Whangarei
17 Jim Gerard[53]RangioraWaimakaririY Elected from listN Left parliament in 1997
18 Belinda Vernon[27]MaungakiekieY Won Maungakiekie
19 Arthur AnaeY Elected from list
20 Maurice Williamson[23]PakurangaPakurangaY Won Pakuranga
21 Murray McCully[14]East Coast BaysAlbanyY Won Albany
22 Christine Fletcher[24]EdenEpsomY Won Epsom
23 Eric Roy[45]AwaruaInvercargillY Elected from list
24 Peter Gresham[36]WaitotaraWhanganuiY Elected from list
25 Roger Maxwell[31]TaranakiNew PlymouthY Elected from list
26 Pansy WongY Elected from list
27 Marie Hasler[49](Former MP)WaitakereY Won Waitakere
28 Annabel YoungY Replaced Jim Gerard in 1997
29 Tony Ryall[51]Eastern Bay of PlentyBay of PlentyY Won Bay of Plenty
30 Nick Smith[62]TasmanNelsonY Won Nelson
31 Alec NeillWaitakiN Lost seatY Replaced Paul East in 1999
32 Denis Marshall[50]RangitikeiRangitikeiY Won Rangitikei
33 John Luxton[13]MatamataKarapiroY Won Karapiro
34 John Carter[35]Far NorthNorthlandY Won Northland
35 Brian Neeson[54]WaitakereWaipareiraY Won Waipareira
36 Ian Revell[29]BirkenheadNorthcoteY Won Northcote
37 Wayne Taitoko
38 David Major[40]Rongotai
39 Margie Stevens[15]Dunedin North
40 Warren Kyd[30]HaurakiHunuaY Won Hunua
41 David Carter[55]SelwynBanks PeninsulaY Won Banks Peninsula
42 Clem Simich[6]Tāmaki TāmakiY Won Tāmaki
43 Lindsay Tisch
44 Tony Steel[42](Former MP)Hamilton EastY Won Hamilton East
45 Bob Simcock[26]Hamilton WestY Won Hamilton West
46 Phil Raffills[59]Owairaka
47 Gerry Brownlee[16]IlamY Won Ilam
48 Karyn Bisdee[22]Rimutaka
49 Mark Thomas[2]Wellington Central
50 Shane Frith[8]Auckland Central
51 Margaret Moir[7](Former MP)West Coast-Tasman
52 Paul Hutchison
53 Angus McKay[52]Wigram
54 Stuart Boag[60]Aoraki
55 Rihari Dick Dargaville[61]Te Tai Tokerau
56 Peta Butt[56]Te Tai Rawhiti
57 Gavan Herlihy[10]OtagoY Won Otago
58 Wayne Mapp[3]North ShoreY Won North Shore
59 Wayne Kimber[65](Former MP)Mahia
60 Graeme Reeves[11](Former MP)Tukituki
61 Sue McKenzie[46]Christchurch East
62 George Mathew[18]Palmerston North
63 Cliff Bedwell[57]Te Tai Tonga
64 Ken Yee[58]Manukau East
65 Kathryn Ward[20]Napier

United New Zealand

RankNameIncumbencyContesting electorateInitial resultsLater changes
99999AAAAAAAAA9999999999AAA
000ZZZZZZZZZ000000ZZZ
1 Clive Matthewson[28]Dunedin WestDunedin SouthN Lost seat
2 Margaret Austin[16]YaldhurstIlamN Lost seat
3 Peter Dunne[4]OnslowOhariu-BelmontY Won Ohariu-Belmont
4 John Robertson[30]PapakuraHunuaN Lost seat
5 Pauline Gardiner[2]Wellington-KaroriWellington CentralN Lost seat
6 Peter Hilt[29]GlenfieldNorthcoteN Lost seat
7 Diane Colson[21]Port Waikato
8 Ted Faleauto[58]Manukau East
9 Malcolm Hood[37]Manurewa
10 Ramparkash Samujh[27]Maungakiekie
11 Tim Macindoe[13]Karapiro
12 Gail McIntosh[32](Former MP)Coromandel
13 Frank Owen[12]Hutt South
14 Steven Bright[40]Rongotai
15 John Howie[34]Rakaia
16 Jacinta Grice[25]Christchurch Central
17 Kevin Fleury[10]Otago
18 Graham Butterworth
19 Graeme Brown[15]Dunedin North
20 Bryan Mockridge[24]Epsom
21 Francis Ifopo[43]Mangere
22 Jack Austin
23 Stuart Jordan[45]Invercargill
24 Derek Round
25 Neil Jury
26 John Hubscher[66]New Lynn
27 Brigitte Hicks-Willer
28 Michael Hilt[48]Rodney
29 Gray Phillips[9]Whangarei

Unsuccessful parties

There were 15 unsuccessful parties.[67]

Advance New Zealand

RankNameIncumbencyContesting electorateInitial resultsLater changes
99999AAAAAAAAA9999999999AAA
000ZZZZZZZZZ000000ZZZ
1 England So'onalole[27]Maungakiekie
2 James Prescott[66]New Lynn
3 Taimalelagi Tofilau[58]Manukau East
4 Afamasaga Rasmussen[43]Mangere
5 Eric Chuah[59]Owairaka
6 Hinemoa Herewini
7 Fauila Tatu Williams
8 Manu Prescott[6] Tāmaki
9 Ben Taufua
10 Dawn Ngature

Animals First

RankNameIncumbencyContesting electorateInitial resultsLater changes
99999AAAAAAAAA9999999999AAA
000ZZZZZZZZZ000000ZZZ
1 Rosemary Cumming
2 Susan Walker
3 Terri Walsh
4 Virginia Woolf
5 Adrienne Hall
6 Peter Crosse
7 Alistair McKellow

Aotearoa Legalise Cannabis

RankNameIncumbencyContesting electorateInitial resultsLater changes
99999AAAAAAAAA9999999999AAA
000ZZZZZZZZZ000000ZZZ
1 Michael Appleby[2]Wellington Central
2 Michael Finlayson
3 Donald McIntosh
4 Metiria Turei
5 Nándor Tánczos
6 Martin McCully
7 Gregory Cobb
8 Tim Shadbolt[46]Christchurch East
9 Christopher Fowlie
10 Elsie Barnes
11 Richard Austin
12 Richard Arachnid
13 Vayna Tickle
14 Damian Joyce
15 Timothy Marshall
16 Joel Robinson
17 Honty Whaanga[57]Te Tai Tonga
18 Sarah Ahern
19 Robert Ueberfeldt

Asia Pacific United

RankNameIncumbencyContesting electorateInitial resultsLater changes
99999AAAAAAAAA9999999999AAA
000ZZZZZZZZZ000000ZZZ
1 Mano'o Mulitalo[40]Rongotai
2 Rama Ramanathan[2]Wellington Central
3 Peti Satiu
4 Arbutus Mitikulena
5 Fu Bihua
6 Tuli Wong-Kee[11]Tukituki
7 Angela Tuu
8 Mailo Pesamino
9 Pulumulo Sasa

Christian Coalition

RankNameIncumbencyContesting electorateInitial resultsLater changes
99999AAAAAAAAA9999999999AAA
000ZZZZZZZZZ000000ZZZ
1 Graeme LeeMatakanaN Lost seat
2 Graham Capill
3 Annetta Moran
4 Ewen McQueen[24]Epsom
5 John Jamieson
6 Grant Bradfield[10]Otago
7 Peter Yarrell
8 Julie Belding[3]North Shore
9 Inky Tulloch
10 Mike Lloyd[39]Wairarapa
11 Gael Donoghue[36]Whanganui
12 Geoff Hounsell[22]Rimutaka
13 Murray Smith
14 Robin Corner[2]Wellington Central
15 Rosemarie Thomas[4]Ohariu-Belmont
16 Grant Bowater[18]Palmerston North
17 Kevin Harper
18 Nick Barber[62]Nelson
19 John Allen
20 Vic Jarvis[50]Rangitikei
21 Alan Marshall
22 Rosemary Francis[34]Rakaia
23 Lindsay Bain[53]Waimakariri
24 Helma Vermeulen[11]Tukituki
25 John Lawrence
26 Barrie Paterson
27 Selwyn Stevens
28 Wayne Chapman
29 Judith Phillips[14]Albany
30 Dennis Knox
31 Braden Matson[37]Manurewa
32 Geoff Francis
33 Kevin Honore[33]Otaki
34 Maahi Tukapua[5]Te Puku O Te Whenua
35 Neville Chamberlain[55]Banks Peninsula
36 Renton Maclauchlan[41]Mana
37 Eleanor Goodall[26]Hamilton West
38 Geoff Winter[44]Rotorua
39 Lindsay Priest[42]Hamilton East
40 Barry Pepperell
41 Enosa Auva'a[30]Hunua

Ethnic Minority

RankNameIncumbencyContesting electorateInitial resultsLater changes
99999AAAAAAAAA9999999999AAA
000ZZZZZZZZZ000000ZZZ
1 Robert Hum
2 Vinod Kumar Sharma
3 Glen van der Boon-Brayshaw
4 Pathic Vyas
5 Marcial R Eleazar
6 Tin Yau Chan
7 Seth Dalgleish
8 Christine Wong
9 Navinbhai Parbhubhai Patel
10 Rajiv Sood
11 Lindsay Harris

Green Society

RankNameIncumbencyContesting electorateInitial resultsLater changes
99999AAAAAAAAA9999999999AAA
000ZZZZZZZZZ000000ZZZ
1 Simon Reeves[8]Auckland Central
2 Peter Whitmore[6] Tāmaki
3 Merete Molving[29]Northcote
4 Hans Grueber[49]Waitakere
5 Sam Cunningham[24]Epsom
6 Vic Albion
7 Bryan Pippen
8 Colin Amery[37]Manurewa
9 Stephanie Urlich
10 Bradley Heising[3]North Shore
11 Jacqueline Tong

Mana Māori Movement

RankNameIncumbencyContesting electorateInitial resultsLater changes
99999AAAAAAAAA9999999999AAA
000ZZZZZZZZZ000000ZZZ
1 Angeline Greensill[19]Te Tai Hauāuru
2 Tame Iti[56]Te Tai Rawhiti
3 Moana Sinclair
4 Hone Harawira
5 Mereana Pitman
6 David Gilgin
7 Jackie Amohanga[63]Taranaki-King Country
8 Ken Mair[5]Te Puku O Te Whenua
9 Joyce Te Hemara Maipi
10 Oneroa Pihema
11 Te Anau Tuiono
12 Waiariki Grace[2]Wellington Central
13 Jim Perry
14 Diane Prince
15 Kelly Pene
16 Raimona
17 Mere Grant
18 Jack John Smith

McGillicuddy Serious

RankNameIncumbencyContesting electorateInitial resultsLater changes
99999AAAAAAAAA9999999999AAA
000ZZZZZZZZZ000000ZZZ
1 Mark Servian[51]Bay of Plenty
2 Penni Bousfield
3 Paull Cooke
4 K T Julian[61]Te Tai Tokerau
5 Robyn West[17]Clutha-Southland
6 Steve Richards[7]West Coast-Tasman
7 Val Smith[48]Rodney
8 Bernard Smith[29]Northcote
9 Paul Smith
10 Greg Smith[40]Rongotai
11 Gavin Smith
12 Wendy Howard
13 Justine Francis[42]Hamilton East
14 Doug Mackie[15]Dunedin North
15 Grant Knowles
16 Marc de Boer
17 Swami Anand Hasyo[63]Taranaki-King Country
18 Peter Caldwell[26]Hamilton West
19 Tim Owens[62]Nelson
20 Adrian Holroyd[44]Rotorua
21 Johnny Wharton[4]Ohariu-Belmont
22 Craig Beere[13]Karapiro
23 Paul Beere
24 William Beere
25 Mike Legge[10]Otago
26 Adrienne Carthew
27 Ross Gardner[2]Wellington Central
28 Graeme Minchin
29 Grant Prankered[41]Mana
30 Derek Craig[37]Manurewa
31 Alastair McGlinchy[12]Hutt South
32 Vanessa Carnevale
33 Rodney Hansen[47]Kaikoura
34 Brent T Soper
35 Dave Dick[38]Taupo
36 Alastair Ramsden[8]Auckland Central
37 Judy van den Yssel-Richards
38 Barry Bryant
39 Beth Holland
40 Rory Cathcart
41 Richard Griffiths
42 Kerry Hoole[24]Epsom
43 Heidi Borchardt
44 Peter Clark
45 Nick Harper[52]Wigram
46 Carly Taylor
47 Dale Magnus Taylor[35]Northland
48 Anthony Hobbs[45]Invercargill
49 Cassandra Church
50 Julia Johnson[59]Owairaka
51 Jono Baddiley
52 Johana Sanders
53 Brett Robinson
54 Geoff Burnett
55 Leanne Ireland
56 Tim Foster
57 Gary Young[32]Coromandel
58 Karen Nicholas
59 Layton
60 Anna Murray
61 Phil Clayton[46]Christchurch East
62 Mark Baxter
63 Toni-Ann Alsop
64 David Sutcliffe[21]Port Waikato
65 Graeme Cairns[64]Tauranga

Natural Law

RankNameIncumbencyContesting electorateInitial resultsLater changes
99999AAAAAAAAA9999999999AAA
000ZZZZZZZZZ000000ZZZ
1 Bryan Lee[24]Epsom
2 David Lovell-Smith[55]Banks Peninsula
3 John Hodgson[23]Pakuranga
4 John Cleary[42]Hamilton East
5 Mere Austin[61]Te Tai Tokerau
6 Penelope Donovan[4]Ohariu-Belmont
7 Gail Pianta[3]North Shore
8 Mark Watts[8]Auckland Central
9 Guy Hatchard[9]Whangarei
10 Tony Martin[18]Palmerston North
11 Warwick Jones[52]Wigram
12 Graeme Kettle[6] Tāmaki
13 Judy Boock[54]Waipareira
14 Daniel Meares[2]Wellington Central
15 Richard Moreham[40]Rongotai
16 lan Gaustad[33]Otaki
17 Mimousse Hodgson[32]Coromandel
18 Bruce Brown[39]Wairarapa
19 Mary-Anne McGregor[15]Dunedin North
20 Graeme Lodge[27]Maungakiekie
21 Mike Barthelmeh[53]Waimakariri
22 Kevin O'Brien[29]Northcote
23 Inga Schader[28]Dunedin South
24 Lynne Patterson[56]Te Tai Rawhiti
25 Kay Morgan[49]Waitakere
26 Tom Hopwood[14]Albany
27 Martyn Ouseley[11]Tukituki
28 Andrew Sanderson[16]Ilam
29 Bruce Sowry[31]New Plymouth
30 Sean O'Connor[46]Christchurch East
31 Raymond Cain[25]Christchurch Central
32 Ian Levingston[20]Napier
33 Greg Dodds[58]Manukau East
34 Carolyn Drake[10]Otago
35 Raylene Lodge
36 Angela Wood[48]Rodney
37 Grant Bilyard
38 Frank Gwynne[44]Rotorua
39 Michelle McGregor[62]Nelson
40 Helen Treadwell[64]Tauranga
41 Mark Rayner[7]West Coast-Tasman
42 Selwyn Austin
43 Kevin Harvey[36]Whanganui
44 Ken Thomas[19]Te Tai Hauāuru
45 Mike Dunn[26]Hamilton West
46 John Blatchford[50]Rangitikei
47 Belinda Hills[13]Karapiro
48 Tim Irwin[5]Te Puku O Te Whenua
49 Wayne Shepherd[41]Mana
50 Faye McLaren[37]Manurewa
51 Royal Van der Werf[60]Aoraki
52 Martin Davy[59]Owairaka
53 Jan Flynn[38]Taupo
54 Gilbert Urquhart[17]Clutha-Southland
55 Ian Smillie[34]Rakaia
56 Andrew Davy
57 Leigh Bush[35]Northland
58 Anne Brigid[47]Kaikoura
59 Joanna Greig[63]Taranaki-King Country
60 Angela Slade[12]Hutt South
61 Jacque Hughes[45]Invercargill
62 Lew Cormack[51]Bay of Plenty
63 Les McGrath[66]New Lynn
64 Rhonda Comins[21]Port Waikato
65 Lynne Lee

Conservatives

RankNameIncumbencyContesting electorateInitial resultsLater changes
99999AAAAAAAAA9999999999AAA
000ZZZZZZZZZ000000ZZZ
1 Trevor Rogers[58]HowickManukau EastN Lost seat
2 Margaret McHugh[10]Otago
3 Eric Werder[36]Whanganui
4 Dennis Quirke[44]Rotorua
5 Bob Vine[38]Taupo
6 David Gettins
7 Simone Graham
8 David Lean
9 Steve Howard
10 Hohn Bracey
11 John Tinsley
12 Bill Perry
13 Carmel Crowe
14 Bruce Herbert
15 Merv Jull
16 Craig Lewis
17 Tom Maunder
18 Jim Howard[50]Rangitikei
19 Arthur French
20 Jerry Hohneck

Superannuitants and Youth

RankNameIncumbencyContesting electorateInitial resultsLater changes
99999AAAAAAAAA9999999999AAA
000ZZZZZZZZZ000000ZZZ
1 John Cronin[49]Waitakere
2 Trevor Gilligan[3]North Shore
3 Jack Powell[12]Hutt South
4 Leslie Stroud[42]Hamilton East
5 Karen Kirk
6 Peter Little
7 Bernon Bryne
8 Kathleen Collinge
9 Douglas Milne
10 Donald Chapman
11 Cyril Murphy
12 Kenneth Crafar

Progressive Greens

RankNameIncumbencyContesting electorateInitial resultsLater changes
99999AAAAAAAAA9999999999AAA
000ZZZZZZZZZ000000ZZZ
1 Rob Fenwick[24]Epsom
2 Gary Taylor
3 Alison Davis[2]Wellington Central
4 Mark Bellingham[49]Waitakere
5 Laurence Boomert[8]Auckland Central
6 Rodger Spiller[6] Tāmaki
7 Gwenny Davis[7]West Coast-Tasman
8 Eithne Hanley
9 Peter Lee[29]Northcote
10 Guy Salmon
11 David Green[41]Mana
12 Matthew Horrocks[39]Wairarapa
13 Chris Marshall
14 Bob McKegg
15 Kevin Prime[35]Northland

Te Tawharau

RankNameIncumbencyContesting electorateInitial resultsLater changes
99999AAAAAAAAA9999999999AAA
000ZZZZZZZZZ000000ZZZ
1 Willie Coates[56]Te Tai Rawhiti
2 Koro Wikeepa
3 Hawea Vercoe[44]Rotorua
4 John Maihi[5]Te Puku O Te Whenua
5 Steven Te Kani[64]Tauranga
6 Rangitukehu Paora[51]Bay of Plenty

Libertarianz

RankNameIncumbencyContesting electorateInitial resultsLater changes
99999AAAAAAAAA9999999999AAA
000ZZZZZZZZZ000000ZZZ
1 Lindsay Perigo[24]Epsom
2 Deborah Coddington
3 Ian Fraser
4 Peter Cresswell
5 Peter Eichmann
6 Keith Patterson
7 John Calvert
8 Simon Fraser
9 Nikolas Haden[2]Wellington Central
10 Jessica Weddell
11 Glenn Jameson
12 Paul Rousell
13 William Trolove
14 Scott Barnett
15 Robert White
16 Andrew Ayling
17 Anna Woolf
18 Paul Hendry
19 Don Rowberry
20 Derek McGovern
21 Barbara Jury
22 Philip Petch
23 Theo Van Oostrom
24 Jackie Van Oostrom

References

  1. "Part III - Party Lists of Successful Registered Parties" (PDF). Electoral Commission. Archived from the original (PDF) on 8 February 2013. Retrieved 14 June 2013.
  2. "Electorate Candidate and Party Votes Recorded at Each Polling Place - Wellington Central" (PDF). Retrieved 6 July 2013.
  3. "Electorate Candidate and Party Votes Recorded at Each Polling Place - North Shore" (PDF). Retrieved 4 July 2013.
  4. "Electorate Candidate and Party Votes Recorded at Each Polling Place - Ohariu-Belmont" (PDF). Retrieved 4 July 2013.
  5. "Electorate Candidate and Party Votes Recorded at Each Polling Place - Te Puku O Te Whenua" (PDF). Retrieved 6 July 2013.
  6. "Electorate Candidate and Party Votes Recorded at Each Polling Place - Tamaki" (PDF). Retrieved 6 July 2013.
  7. "Electorate Candidate and Party Votes Recorded at Each Polling Place - West Coast-Tasman" (PDF). Retrieved 6 July 2013.
  8. "Electorate Candidate and Party Votes Recorded at Each Polling Place - Auckland Central" (PDF). Retrieved 22 June 2013.
  9. "Electorate Candidate and Party Votes Recorded at Each Polling Place - Whangarei" (PDF). Retrieved 6 July 2013.
  10. "Electorate Candidate and Party Votes Recorded at Each Polling Place - Otago" (PDF). Retrieved 4 July 2013.
  11. "Electorate Candidate and Party Votes Recorded at Each Polling Place - Tukituki" (PDF). Retrieved 6 July 2013.
  12. "Electorate Candidate and Party Votes Recorded at Each Polling Place - Hutt South" (PDF). Retrieved 2 July 2013.
  13. "Electorate Candidate and Party Votes Recorded at Each Polling Place - Karapiro" (PDF). Retrieved 4 July 2013.
  14. "Electorate Candidate and Party Votes Recorded at Each Polling Place - Albany" (PDF). Retrieved 24 December 2011.
  15. "Electorate Candidate and Party Votes Recorded at Each Polling Place - Dunedin North" (PDF). Retrieved 2 July 2013.
  16. "Electorate Candidate and Party Votes Recorded at Each Polling Place - Ilam" (PDF). Retrieved 4 July 2013.
  17. "Electorate Candidate and Party Votes Recorded at Each Polling Place - Clutha-Southland" (PDF). Retrieved 30 June 2013.
  18. "Electorate Candidate and Party Votes Recorded at Each Polling Place - Palmerston North" (PDF). Retrieved 6 July 2013.
  19. "Electorate Candidate and Party Votes Recorded at Each Polling Place - Te Tai Hauauru" (PDF). Retrieved 6 July 2013.
  20. "Electorate Candidate and Party Votes Recorded at Each Polling Place - Napier" (PDF). Retrieved 4 July 2013.
  21. "Electorate Candidate and Party Votes Recorded at Each Polling Place - Port Waikato" (PDF). Retrieved 6 July 2013.
  22. "Electorate Candidate and Party Votes Recorded at Each Polling Place - Rimutaka" (PDF). Retrieved 6 July 2013.
  23. "Electorate Candidate and Party Votes Recorded at Each Polling Place - Pakuranga" (PDF). Retrieved 6 July 2013.
  24. "Electorate Candidate and Party Votes Recorded at Each Polling Place - Epsom" (PDF). Retrieved 2 July 2013.
  25. "Electorate Candidate and Party Votes Recorded at Each Polling Place - Christchurch Central" (PDF). Retrieved 30 June 2013.
  26. "Electorate Candidate and Party Votes Recorded at Each Polling Place - Hamilton West" (PDF). Retrieved 2 July 2013.
  27. "Electorate Candidate and Party Votes Recorded at Each Polling Place - Maungakiekie" (PDF). Retrieved 4 July 2013.
  28. "Electorate Candidate and Party Votes Recorded at Each Polling Place - Dunedin South" (PDF). Retrieved 2 July 2013.
  29. "Electorate Candidate and Party Votes Recorded at Each Polling Place - Northcote" (PDF). Retrieved 4 July 2013.
  30. "Electorate Candidate and Party Votes Recorded at Each Polling Place - Hunua" (PDF). Retrieved 2 July 2013.
  31. "Electorate Candidate and Party Votes Recorded at Each Polling Place - New Plymouth" (PDF). Retrieved 4 July 2013.
  32. "Electorate Candidate and Party Votes Recorded at Each Polling Place - Coromandel" (PDF). Retrieved 30 June 2013.
  33. "Electorate Candidate and Party Votes Recorded at Each Polling Place - Otaki" (PDF). Retrieved 6 July 2013.
  34. "Electorate Candidate and Party Votes Recorded at Each Polling Place - Rakaia" (PDF). Retrieved 6 July 2013.
  35. "Electorate Candidate and Party Votes Recorded at Each Polling Place - Northland" (PDF). Retrieved 4 July 2013.
  36. "Electorate Candidate and Party Votes Recorded at Each Polling Place - Whanganui" (PDF). Retrieved 6 July 2013.
  37. "Electorate Candidate and Party Votes Recorded at Each Polling Place - Manurewa" (PDF). Retrieved 4 July 2013.
  38. "Electorate Candidate and Party Votes Recorded at Each Polling Place - Taupo" (PDF). Retrieved 6 July 2013.
  39. "Electorate Candidate and Party Votes Recorded at Each Polling Place - Wairarapa" (PDF). Retrieved 6 July 2013.
  40. "Electorate Candidate and Party Votes Recorded at Each Polling Place - Rongotai" (PDF). Retrieved 6 July 2013.
  41. "Electorate Candidate and Party Votes Recorded at Each Polling Place - Mana" (PDF). Retrieved 4 July 2013.
  42. "Electorate Candidate and Party Votes Recorded at Each Polling Place - Hamilton East" (PDF). Retrieved 2 July 2013.
  43. "Electorate Candidate and Party Votes Recorded at Each Polling Place - Mangere" (PDF). Retrieved 4 July 2013.
  44. "Electorate Candidate and Party Votes Recorded at Each Polling Place - Rotorua" (PDF). Retrieved 6 July 2013.
  45. "Electorate Candidate and Party Votes Recorded at Each Polling Place - Invercargill" (PDF). Retrieved 4 July 2013.
  46. "Electorate Candidate and Party Votes Recorded at Each Polling Place - Christchurch East" (PDF). Retrieved 30 June 2013.
  47. "Electorate Candidate and Party Votes Recorded at Each Polling Place - Kaikoura" (PDF). Retrieved 4 July 2013.
  48. "Electorate Candidate and Party Votes Recorded at Each Polling Place - Rodney" (PDF). Retrieved 6 July 2013.
  49. "Electorate Candidate and Party Votes Recorded at Each Polling Place - Waitakere" (PDF). Retrieved 6 July 2013.
  50. "Electorate Candidate and Party Votes Recorded at Each Polling Place - Rangitikei" (PDF). Retrieved 6 July 2013.
  51. "Electorate Candidate and Party Votes Recorded at Each Polling Place - Bay of Plenty" (PDF). Retrieved 30 June 2013.
  52. "Electorate Candidate and Party Votes Recorded at Each Polling Place - Wigram" (PDF). Retrieved 6 July 2013.
  53. "Electorate Candidate and Party Votes Recorded at Each Polling Place - Waimakariri" (PDF). Retrieved 6 July 2013.
  54. "Electorate Candidate and Party Votes Recorded at Each Polling Place - Waipareira" (PDF). Retrieved 6 July 2013.
  55. "Electorate Candidate and Party Votes Recorded at Each Polling Place - Banks Peninsula" (PDF). Retrieved 22 June 2013.
  56. "Electorate Candidate and Party Votes Recorded at Each Polling Place - Te Tai Rawhiti" (PDF). Retrieved 6 July 2013.
  57. "Electorate Candidate and Party Votes Recorded at Each Polling Place - Te Tai Tonga" (PDF). Retrieved 7 July 2013.
  58. "Electorate Candidate and Party Votes Recorded at Each Polling Place - Manukau East" (PDF). Retrieved 4 July 2013.
  59. "Electorate Candidate and Party Votes Recorded at Each Polling Place - Owairaka" (PDF). Retrieved 6 July 2013.
  60. "Electorate Candidate and Party Votes Recorded at Each Polling Place - Aoraki" (PDF). Retrieved 22 June 2013.
  61. "Electorate Candidate and Party Votes Recorded at Each Polling Place - Te Tai Tokerau" (PDF). Retrieved 23 June 2013.
  62. "Electorate Candidate and Party Votes Recorded at Each Polling Place - Nelson" (PDF). Retrieved 4 July 2013.
  63. "Electorate Candidate and Party Votes Recorded at Each Polling Place - Taranaki-King Country" (PDF). Retrieved 6 July 2013.
  64. "Electorate Candidate and Party Votes Recorded at Each Polling Place - Tauranga" (PDF). Retrieved 6 July 2013.
  65. "Electorate Candidate and Party Votes Recorded at Each Polling Place - Mahia" (PDF). Retrieved 4 July 2013.
  66. "Electorate Candidate and Party Votes Recorded at Each Polling Place - New Lynn" (PDF). Retrieved 4 July 2013.
  67. "Part III - Party Lists of unsuccessful Registered Parties" (PDF). Electoral Commission. Archived from the original (PDF) on 8 February 2013. Retrieved 14 June 2013.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.