Ontario U-21 Curling Championships

The Ontario U-21 Curling Championships (until 2016 called the Ontario Junior Curling Championships) is an annual curling tournament. It is the provincial curling championship for curling teams aged 20 and under in Southern Ontario. The winning team represents Ontario at the Canadian Junior Curling Championships.

Men's winners

Until 1978, the event was known as the provincial schoolboy championship. Since 1979, there have been two separate events.

Year Skip Club
1950Glen SagleSault Ste. Marie Collegiate Institute
1951Mike CasselsHamilton Westdale Collegiate
1952Jack MosleyLindsay Collegiate
1953Bob WalkerOshawa Collegiate Institute
1954Bill FraserSarnia Collegiate Institute
1955Bill FraserSarnia Collegiate Institute
1956Bill FraserSarnia Collegiate Institute
1957Ian JohnstonKingston Collegiate and Vocational Institute
1958Gordon StibbardsWelland High & Vocational
1959Irwin WallaceParry Sound Curling Club
1960Bob EstallKingston Collegiate and Vocational Institute
1961Ron BobbieKitchener-Waterloo CVS
1962Wally SmithBanting Memorial High School
1963Jerry BlairWest Hill Secondary
1964John HarrisOwen Sound Collegiate
1965Paul SavageDon Mills Collegiate
1966Mike BoydKingston Collegiate
1967Barry TimbersUxbridge Secondary School
1968Bill HopeTrenton High School
1969George CoxRenfrew District Collegiate Institute
1970Fred OsburnJ.F. Ross Collegiate and Vocational Institute
1971Mark McDonaldGananoque Secondary School
1972Mark McDonaldGananoque Secondary School
1973Mark McDonaldGananoque Secondary School
1974Peter FileBrampton Centennial Secondary
1975Dave VelanoffLondon Westminster Secondary
1976Ken PearceVictoria Park Secondary
1977Barry ActonUxbridge Secondary School
1978Daryl ShaneHanover John Diefenbaker Secondary
1979Nick RizzoBrant Curling Club
1980John KawajaSt. George's Golf and Country Club
1981John BaseOakville Curling Club
1982John BaseMississaugua Golf & Country Club
1983Daniel LachanceRockcliffe Curling Club
1984Steve HartleyThornhill Country Club
1985Fred HackelLondon Curling Club
1986Mike HarrisTam Heather Curling Club
1987Wayne MiddaughBrampton Curling Club
1988Daryl MorrellMorrisburg Curling Club
1989Dave AllanKingston Curling Club
1990Noel HerronKingston Curling Club
1991Peter SteskiForest Curling Club
1992Adam SpencerGuelph Curling Club
1993Joe FransSt. Catharines Golf and Country Club
1994Joe FransBradford and District Curling Club
1995Patrick FerrisPeterborough Curling Club
1996Patrick FerrisSutton Curling Club
1997John MorrisOttawa Curling Club
1998John MorrisOttawa Curling Club
1999John MorrisOttawa Curling Club
2000Jason YoungBurlington Curling Club
2001Bobby ReidHigh Park Club
2002Jeff ArmstrongBlue Water Curling Club
2003Mark BiceSarnia Golf and Curling Club
2004John EppingGranite Club
2005Mark BiceSarnia Golf and Curling Club
2006Codey MausDixie Curling Club
2007Ryan MylerBrampton Curling Club
2008Travis FansetSt. Thomas Curling Club
2009Bowie Abbis-MillsKitchener-Waterloo Granite Club
2010Jake WalkerWestmount Golf and Country Club
2011Mathew CammOttawa Curling Club
2012Brett DekoningOmemee Curling Club
2013Aaron SquiresSt. Thomas Curling Club
2014Ryan McCradyRideau Curling Club
2015Mac CalwellQuinte Curling Club
2016Doug KeeNavan Curling Club
2017Matthew HallWestmount Golf and Country Club
2018Matthew HallWestmount Golf and Country Club
2019Samuel SteepGalt Country Club

Women's winners

Year Skip Club
1972Judy JamiesonOttawa Curling Club
1973Sandy HushagenHumber Highland Curling Club
1974Cathy ScheelArnprior Curling Club
1975Sheryl KeelyKingston Curling Club
1976Sheryl KeelyKingston Curling Club
1977Deborah BrownSt. George's Golf and Country Club
1978Becki RossIdylwylde Country Club
1979Wendy McCulloughKingston Curling Club
1980Patricia BarnabyRA Curling Club
1981Barbara BoakeSt. George's Golf and Country Club
1982Alison GoringBayview Country Club
1983Alison GoringBayview Country Club
1984Kristin HolmanBayview Country Club
1985Susan ShepleyDixie Curling Club
1986Lisa LascellesHylands Curling Club
1987Janet OmandSarnia Golf and Curling Club
1988Nadine LandonThessalon Curling Club
1989Tara StevensonLondon Curling Club
1990Nathalie HoffmanHawkesbury Curling Club
1991Debbie GreenUnionville Curling Club
1992Heather CrockettUnionville Curling Club
1993Kim GellardUnionville Curling Club
1994Dominique LascellesHawkesbury Curling Club
1995Kirsten HarmarkMilton Curling Club
1996Denna SchellCannington Curling Club
1997Sara GarlandUnionville Curling Club
1998Jenn HannaOttawa Curling Club
1999Julie ReddickMilton Curling Club
2000Julie ReddickOakville Curling Club
2001Carrie LindnerBradford and District Curling Club
2002Julie ReddickOakville Curling Club
2003Stephanie GrayPalmerston Curling Club
2004Kelly CochranePeterborough Curling Club
2005Erin MorrisseyRideau Curling Club
2006Lisa FarnellPeterborough Curling Club
2007Hollie NicolKW Granite Club
2008Danielle InglisBurlington Curling Club
2009Rachel HomanOttawa Curling Club
2010Rachel HomanOttawa Curling Club
2011Clancy GrandyKW Granite Club
2012Jamie SinclairManotick Curling Center
2013Jamie SinclairManotick Curling Center
2014Molly GreenwoodKW Granite Club
2015Chelsea BrandwoodGlendale Golf & Country Club
2016Courtney AuldBayview Golf & Country Club
2017Hailey ArmstrongRideau Curling Club
2018Emma WallingfordOttawa Curling Club
2019Thea CoburnDundas Valley Golf & Curling Club
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.