Ontario Tankard

The Ontario Tankard (known as the Dairy Farmers of Ontario Tankard or the Recharge with Milk Tankard for sponsorship reasons) is the Southern Ontario provincial championship for men's curling. The winner represents Team Ontario at the Tim Hortons Brier. The tournament is overseen by the Ontario Curling Association. The event is sponsored by The Dairy Farmers of Ontario.

Not to be confused with the Silver Tankard, once known as the Ontario Tankard
Ontario Tankard
Established1927
2020 host cityCornwall, Ontario
2020 arenaEd Lumley Arena
2019 championScott McDonald
Current edition
2020 Ontario Tankard

Northern Ontario has its own provincial championship, known as the Travelers Northern Ontario Men's Curling Championship.

Qualification

Beginning in 2018, 12 teams qualify from two regional qualifiers (three each), a challenge round (three teams), the winner of the Colts competition, plus the top two southern Ontario teams in the CTRS standings. The east and west 'provincial qualifiers' are preceded by four regional qualifiers in which three teams qualify for the provincial qualifiers, plus the teams ranked 3-10 on the CTRS standings.

Format

Beginning in 2018 the event has a modified triple knockout with four qualifiers, followed by a page playoff. Before 2018 the event was a round robin followed by a page playoff.

Former Names

  • British Consols: 1928?-1979
  • Labatt Tankard: 1980-1985
  • Blue Light Tankard: 1986-1995
  • Nokia Cup: 1996-2003
  • Ontario Men's Curling Championship: 2004
  • Kia Cup: 2005-2006
  • TSC Stores Tankard: 2007-2009
  • Ontario Men's Curling Championship: 2010
  • The Dominion Tankard: 2011-2013
  • Travelers Tankard: 2014
  • Recharge with Milk Tankard: 2015-2017
  • Dairy Farmers of Ontario Tankard: 2018

Champions

Listed below are the list of Ontario's representatives at the Brier that year. Brier champions indicated in bold. From 1927 to 1931, the Toronto area also sent a team to the Brier.

Brier Winning Team Winning Club City Brier
Rec.
Finish
1927Bob McKenzie, William Watson, J.M. Hunt, Harry WatsonSarnia Curling ClubSarnia3-4T4th
1928Vic McWilliams, Ed Brower, John Brandon, Bob HamiltonGranite Curling ClubToronto6-34th
1929Frank Carew, Walter Reesor, Frank Williams, Dick ButlerLindsay Curling ClubLindsay4-56th
1930H.A. Bruce, Wesley Binkley, M.A. Humber, J.W. LloydStratford Curling ClubStratford3-6T9th
1931Ed Brower, John Rennie, John Brower, Bob HamiltonGranite Curling ClubToronto7-32nd
1932Charles Bulley, John Brandon, Thomas Black, C.W. DefoeGranite Curling ClubToronto4-3T3rd
1933Gord Campbell, Donnie Campbell, Gord Coates, Duncan CampbellThistle Curling ClubHamilton6-22nd
1934Gord Campbell, Donnie Campbell, Gord Coates, Duncan CampbellThistle Curling ClubHamilton5-22nd
1935Gord Campbell, Donnie Campbell, Gord Coates, Duncan CampbellThistle Curling Club Hamilton6-11st
1936Hector Cowan, William McCart, Alex Hayes, Murray ChiltonSarnia Curling ClubSarnia5-4T5th
1937Albert Dunker, Irwin Huntington, Arthur Lehnen, Fred HasenflugGranite Curling ClubKitchener2-7T7th
1938Bert Hall, Percy Hall, Ernie Parkes, Campbell SeagramGranite Curling ClubKitchener4-5T5th
1939Bert Hall, Percy Hall, Ernie Parkes, Campbell SeagramGranite Curling ClubKitchener9-11st
1940Bert Hall, Percy Hall, Ernie Parkes, Campbell SeagramGranite Curling ClubKitchener4-5T5th
1941Percy Hall, Jack Lucas, Arthur Lehnen, William Henderson, Jr.Granite Curling ClubKitchener7-22nd
1942Gord Campbell, Duncan Campbell, Bill Kennedy, Rufus StoneThistle Curling ClubHamilton7-2T2nd
1943K. F. Wadsworth, E. H. Pooler, C. H. Brereton, H. M. S. ParsonsToronto Granite ClubTorontocancelled
1944Percy Hall, Bert Hall, Arthur Lehnen, William Henderson, Jr.Granite Curling ClubKitchenercancelled
1945Percy Hall, Bert Hall, Arthur Lehnen, William Henderson, Jr.Granite Curling ClubKitchenercancelled
1946Percy Hall, Bert Hall, Arthur Lehnen, William Henderson, Jr.Granite Curling ClubKitchener5-4T5th
1947Nicol MacNichol, Edmond O'Donnell, Gordon Denison, A. F. SpencerToronto Curling ClubToronto3-68th
1948Jack Patrick, Bill Meyer, Walter McGregor, Angus OliverGalt Curling ClubGalt5-4T4th
1949Peter Gilbert, Gord Gilbert, Don Painter, John DeKoningChatham Granite Curling ClubChatham5-44th
1950Carl Asmussen, Larry Shantz, Cully Schmidt, Ed ShultzGranite Curling ClubKitchener5-4T4th
1951Gord Campbell, Stan Jones, Reg Mooney, Colin CampbellGranite Curling ClubToronto6-4T5th
1952Ralph Clark, Vic Brown, Ken Bissett, Burritt HarrisonPeterborough Curling ClubPeterborough6-4T3rd
1953Peter Gilbert, Gord Gilbert, Bob Gilbert, Jim HarringtonChatham Granite Curling ClubChatham4-68th
1954Ross Tarleton, Bob Cross, Gord Wilson, Ernie LockThistle Curling ClubHamilton6-4T3rd
1955Andy Grant, Walter Derratt, Earl Hushagen, Ray GrantRoyal Canadian Curling ClubToronto7-33rd
1956Alf Phillips, Sr., Reg Mooney, Stanley Jones, Bill LeakGranite Curling ClubToronto8-32nd
1957Stan Sarjeant, Roy Hewitt, Earl Lamb, Harry TissingtonChamplain Curling ClubOrillia6-45th
1958Murray Roberts, Andy Grant, Ray Grant, George RumneyUnionville Curling ClubUnionville7-33rd
1959Ted Sellers, John Grant, Harold Lawrie, Carl SellersUnionville Curling ClubUnionville6-4T4th
1960Jake Edwards, Bob Elliott, Joe Corkey, George BinningtonKingston Curling ClubKingston7-34th
1961Tom Caldwell, Ross Coward, Doc Behan, Frank MilliganChamplain Curling ClubOrillia5-5T6th
1962Bayne Secord, Vern Larsen, Russ Lindberg, Dave McDunoughTam Heather Country ClubAgincourt6-45th
1963Bob Mann, Ken Buchan, Keith Munro, Rich PalmerHanover Curling ClubHanover6-4T4th
1964Bob Mann, Ken Buchan, Keith Munro, Rich PalmerHanover Curling ClubHanover5-5T5th
1965Ray Grant, Keith Jewett, Ray McGee, Al ClaneyUnionville Curling ClubUnionville5-5T5th
1966Joe Gurowka, Tom Howat, Ken Ingo, Don MackeyDixie Curling ClubCooksville8-32nd
1967Alf Phillips, Jr., John Ross, Ron Manning, Keith ReillyParkway Curling ClubToronto9-11st
1968Don Gilbert, Al Zikman, Jimmy Waite, Dick Donald (curler)St. Thomas Curling ClubSt. Thomas6-4T4th
1969Ken Buchan, Garry Weisz, Mitch Czaja, Ross GuestLondon Curling ClubLondon2-8T9th
1970Paul Savage, Tom Cushing, Jerry Downer, Dave PhillipsTerrace Curling ClubToronto4-6T6th
1971Bob Charlebois, Rich Palmer, Ray Lilly, Jim McGrathAvonlea Curling ClubDon Mills5-5T4th
1972Eldon Coombe, Keith Forgues, Jim Patrick, Barry ProvostOttawa Curling ClubOttawa6-4T3rd
1973Paul Savage, Bob Thomson, Ed Werenich, Ron GreenScarboro Golf & Country ClubScarborough6-4T2nd
1974Paul Savage, Bob Thomson, Ed Werenich, Ron GreenScarboro Golf & Country ClubScarborough6-4T3rd
1975Alex Scott, Ted Brown, Mike Boyd, Tom MillerCataraqui Golf and Country ClubKingston6-5T5th
1976Joe Gurowka, Bob Charlebois, Ray Lilly, Jim McGrathDixie Curling ClubMississauga3-8T10th
1977Paul Savage, Ed Werenich, Ron Green, Reid FergusonAvonlea Curling ClubDon Mills8-3T2nd
1978Gerry Hodson, Barry Paterson, Glen Webster, Ross GuestLondon Curling ClubLondon4-710th
1979Bob Fedosa, Bob Turcotte, Craig Garratt, Doug MorrisonAnnandale Country ClubAjax6-5T4th
1980Russ Howard, Larry Merkley, Robert Ruston, Kent CarstairsPenetanguishene Curling ClubPenetanguishene5-6T6th
1981Ed Werenich, Bob Widdis, Neil Harrison, Jim McGrathAvonlea Curling ClubDon Mills7-54th
1982Bruce Munro, Bob Laidlaw, Clive Bowden, Bruce PatersonForest City Curling ClubLondon5-6T6th
1983Ed Werenich, Paul Savage, John Kawaja, Neil HarrisonAvonlea Curling ClubDon Mills11-11st
1984Ed Werenich, Paul Savage, John Kawaja, Neil HarrisonAvonlea Curling ClubDon Mills10-52nd
1985Earle Morris, Lovel Lord, Dave Merklinger, Bill FletcherRCN (Navy) Curling ClubOttawa5-6T7th
1986Russ Howard, Glenn Howard, Tim Belcourt, Kent CarstairsPenetanguishene Curling ClubPenetanguishene10-32nd
1987Russ Howard, Glenn Howard, Tim Belcourt, Kent CarstairsPenetanguishene Curling ClubPenetanguishene10-21st
1988Paul Savage, Ed Werenich, Graeme McCarrel, Neil HarrisonAvonlea Curling ClubDon Mills8-43rd
1989Russ Howard, Glenn Howard, Tim Belcourt, Kent CarstairsPenetanguishene Curling ClubPenetanguishene8-43rd
1990Ed Werenich, John Kawaja, Ian Tetley, Pat PerroudAvonlea Curling ClubDon Mills11-11st
1991Russ Howard, Glenn Howard, Wayne Middaugh, Peter CornerPenetanguishene Curling ClubPenetanguishene6-5T5th
1992Russ Howard, Glenn Howard, Wayne Middaugh, Peter CornerPenetanguishene Curling ClubPenetanguishene9-42nd
1993Russ Howard, Glenn Howard, Wayne Middaugh, Peter CornerPenetanguishene Curling ClubPenetanguishene11-31st
1994Russ Howard, Glenn Howard, Wayne Middaugh, Peter CornerPenetanguishene Curling ClubPenetanguishene9-42nd
1995Ed Werenich, John Kawaja, Pat Perroud, Neil HarrisonAvonlea Curling ClubDon Mills8-54th
1996Bob Ingram, Larry Smyth, Robert Rumfeldt, Jim BrackettRidgetown Curling ClubRidgetown4-7T9th
1997
Details
Ed Werenich, John Kawaja, Pat Perroud, Neil HarrisonChurchill Curling ClubChurchill7-54th
1998
Details
Wayne Middaugh, Graeme McCarrel, Ian Tetley, Scott BaileySt. George's Golf & Country ClubEtobicoke12-11st
1999
Details
Rich Moffatt, Howard Rajala, Chris Fulton, Paul MaddenRideau Curling ClubOttawa6-56th
2000
Details
Peter Corner, Todd Brandwood, Drew Macklin, Dwayne PyperGlendale Golf & Country ClubHamilton8-45th
2001
Details
Wayne Middaugh, Graeme McCarrel, Ian Tetley, Scott BaileySt. George's Golf & Country ClubIslington9-43rd
2002
Details
John Morris, Joe Frans, Craig Savill, Brent LaingStayner Curling ClubStayner9-52nd
2003
Details
Bryan Cochrane, Bill Gamble, Ian MacAulay, John SteskiRCMP Curling ClubOttawa5-6T7th
2004
Details
Mike Harris, John Base, Phil Loevenmark, Trevor WallOakville Curling ClubOakville6-56th
2005
Details
Wayne Middaugh, Graeme McCarrel, Joe Frans, Scott BaileySt. George's Golf & Country ClubIslington6-5T5th
2006
Details
Glenn Howard, Richard Hart, Brent Laing, Craig SavillColdwater & District Curling ClubColdwater11-22nd
2007
Details
Glenn Howard, Richard Hart, Brent Laing, Craig SavillColdwater & District Curling ClubColdwater11-21st
2008
Details
Glenn Howard, Richard Hart, Brent Laing, Craig SavillColdwater & District Curling ClubColdwater11-32nd
2009
Details
Glenn Howard, Richard Hart, Brent Laing, Craig SavillColdwater & District Curling ClubColdwater9-43rd
2010
Details
Glenn Howard, Richard Hart, Brent Laing, Craig SavillColdwater & District Curling ClubColdwater12-12nd
2011
Details
Glenn Howard, Richard Hart, Brent Laing, Craig SavillColdwater & District Curling ClubColdwater10-42nd
2012
Details
Glenn Howard, Wayne Middaugh, Brent Laing, Craig SavillColdwater & District Curling ClubColdwater12-11st
2013
Details
Glenn Howard, Wayne Middaugh, Brent Laing, Craig SavillColdwater & District Curling ClubColdwater11-33rd
2014
Details
Greg Balsdon, Mark Bice, Tyler Morgan, Jamie Farnell, Steve BiceGlendale Golf & Country ClubHamilton5-68th
2015
Details
Mark Kean, Mathew Camm, David Mathers, Scott HowardFenelon Falls Curling ClubFenelon Falls5-68th
2016
Details
Glenn Howard, Richard Hart, Adam Spencer, Scott HowardSt. George's Golf & Country ClubEtobicoke4-78th
2017
Details
Glenn Howard, Richard Hart, David Mathers, Scott HowardSt. George's Golf & Country ClubEtobicoke4-79th
2018
Details
John Epping, Mathew Camm, Patrick Janssen, Tim MarchLeaside Curling ClubEast York9-43rd
2019
Details
Scott McDonald, Jonathan Beuk, Wesley Forget, Scott ChadwickCataraqui Golf & Country ClubKingston6-56th

References

    This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.