Ontario Scotties Tournament of Hearts

The Ontario Scotties Tournament of Hearts is the Ontario provincial curling championship for women's curling. The tournament is run by CurlON, the curling association for Southern Ontario. The winning team represents Southern Ontario at the national Scotties Tournament of Hearts.

Ontario Scotties Tournament of Hearts
Established1956
2020 host cityCornwall, Ontario
2020 arenaEd Lumley Arena
2019 championRachel Homan
Current edition
2020 Ontario Scotties Tournament of Hearts

National champions are indicated in bold. Teams from Northern Ontario are indicated in italics, as prior to 2015, Northern Ontario did not have their own provincial championship. National champions get an automatic bye into the following years' national championships, so they cannot defend their provincial championship. A national championship has been held since 1962, although the provincial women's championship has been held since 1956.

Winners

Hearts Winning Team Winning Club City Hearts rec.
1956Emily Woolley, Dardie Smith, H. Coon, Jane ClarkToronto Granite ClubToronton/a
1957Edna Teskey, Jean Beardsley, Veryl Finlay, Anne TrusslerKitchener-Waterloo Granite ClubKitchenern/a
1958Emily Woolley, Dardie Smith, H. Coon, Jane ClarkToronto Granite ClubToronton/a
1959Emily Woolley, Barbara Gibson, Jane Clark, Mary MillsToronto Granite ClubToronton/a
1960Vera Armstrong, Marjorie Ireland, Mardi MacDonald, Murdo CameronHuntsville Curling ClubHuntsvillen/a
1961Emily Woolley, Dardie Smith, Barbara Gibson, Jane ClarkToronto Granite ClubToronto5-4
1962Fern Irwin, Jane Hanna, Erva Law, Ethel GarlandSt. George's Golf & Country ClubIslington, Etobicoke4-5
1963Emily Woolley, Dardie Smith, Jane Clark, Mary MillsToronto Granite ClubToronto7-3
1964Helen Hanright, Lyllis Fulton, Lousie Denny, Russ ManningRCN Curling ClubOttawa5-4
1965Fern Irwin, Regina Johnson, Erva Law, Fern MacDonaldDixie Curling ClubCooksville5-4
1966June Shaw, Shirley Wiebe, Dorothy Holmgren, Joan LeCainKenora Curling ClubKenora5-4
1967June Shaw, Shirley Wiebe, Dorothy Holmgren, Joan LeCainKenora Curling ClubKenora5-4
1968Peggy Wherrett, Shirley Lake, Doreen McKay, Audrey TewDryden Curling ClubDryden3-6
1969June Shaw, Shirley Wiebe, Faye Devins, Dorothy HolmgrenKenora Curling ClubKenora7-2
1970Kay O'Neill, Thelma Graves, Shirley Keeley, Doreen MainKingston Curling ClubKingston6-3
1971Helen Sillman, Norma Knudson, Elaine Tetley, Marilyn WalkerThunder Bay Curling ClubThunder Bay5-4
1972Helen Sillman, Norma Knudson, Marilyn Walker, Elaine TetleyThunder Bay Curling ClubThunder Bay2-7
1973Isabel Munro, Thelma Lindsay, Geraldine Macklem, Vyvienne JohnstonArnprior Curling ClubArnprior6-3
1974Dawn Ventura, Alma Millikin, Sharon Skinner, Joyce PotterRA CentreOttawa6-3
1975Bea Cole, Brenda Essery, Jane Chalmers, Deanne BuchanIvanhoe Curling ClubLondon3-6
1976Dawn Ventura, Cathy Craig, Lorie Mackie, Rhea PilonRA CentreOttawa6-3
1977Nini Mutch, Wyn Hushagen, Doris McKenzie, Rosina LewickeHumber Highland Curling ClubEtobicoke8-2
1978Sheila Seltzer, Louise Davison, Jane Chalmers, Marlene LintonForest City Curling ClubLondon5-5
1979Pat Reid, Sandi Morton, Carmel O'Malley, Linda StoykaBoulevard ClubToronto3-7
1980Christine Bodogh, Marilyn Darte, Norma Quesnell, Mary GellardSt. Catharines Golf & Country ClubSt. Catharines7-5
1981Sheila Seltzer, Brenda Buchanan, Marcia Poulin, Beth DykalskiSudbury Curling ClubSudbury6-4
1982Carol Thompson, Lynn Reynolds, Lindy Marchuk, Wendy InouyeRoyal Canadian Curling ClubToronto6-4
1983Anne Provo, Lorraine Lang, Marlene Delorenzi, Valerie AdamsFort William Curling ClubThunder Bay4-6
1984Jill Greenwood, Yvonne Smith, Cynthia Kane, Fran GareauHumber Highland Curling ClubEtobicoke5-5
1985Pam Leavitt, Susan Bell, Beverly Mainwaring, Debbie BrosseauRoseland Curling ClubWindsor3-7
1986Marilyn Darte, Kathy McEdwards, Christine Jurgenson, Jan AugustynSt. Catharines Curling ClubSt. Catharines11-1
1987Carol Thompson, Anne Dunn, Kimberley Duck, Lindy CrawfordRoyal Canadian Curling ClubToronto6-5
1988Heather Houston, Lorraine Lang, Diane Adams, Tracy KennedyLakehead Curling ClubThunder Bay10-5
1989Jill Greenwood, Yvonne Smith, Carol Davis, Fran GareauHumber Highland Curling ClubEtobicoke4-7
1990Alison Goring, Kristin Turcotte, Andrea Lawes, Cheryl McPhersonBayview Curling ClubThornhill9-4
1991Heather Houston, Lorraine Lang, Diane Adams, Diane PushkarFort William Curling ClubThunder Bay8-5
1992Kimberley Clark, Tracy Kennedy, Patty Wilson, Peggy BarrettePort Arthur Curling ClubThunder Bay4-7
1993Anne Merklinger, Theresa Breen, Patti McKnight, Audrey FreyRideau Curling ClubOttawa7-5
1994Anne Merklinger, Theresa Breen, Patti McKnight, Audrey FreyRideau Curling ClubOttawa4-7
1995Alison Goring, Christine McCrady, Diane McLean, Mary BowmanBayview Curling ClubThornhill7-4
1996Marilyn Bodogh, Kim Gellard, Corie Beveridge, Jane Hooper-PerroudSt. Catharines Curling Club St. Catharines 11-3
1997Alison Goring, Lori Eddy, Kim Moore, Mary BowmanBayview Curling ClubThornhill8-6
1998Anne Merklinger, Theresa Breen, Patti McKnight, Audrey FreyRideau Curling ClubOttawa9-5
1999Kim Gellard, Sherry Scheirich, Sally Karam, Allison RossUnionville Curling ClubUnionville4-7
2000Anne Merklinger, Theresa Breen, Patti McKnight, Audrey FreyRideau Curling ClubOttawa11-2
2001Sherry Middaugh, Janet Brown, Andrea Lawes, Sheri CordinaColdwater & District Curling ClubColdwater9-5
2002Sherry Middaugh, Janet Brown, Andrea Lawes, Sheri CordinaColdwater & District Curling ClubColdwater9-4
2003
Details
Anne Dunn, Lindy Marchuk, Gloria Campbell, Fran ToddGalt Country ClubCambridge5-6
2004
Details
Sherry Middaugh, Kirsten Wall, Andrea Lawes, Sheri CordinaColdwater & District Curling ClubColdwater8-5
2005
Details
Jenn Hanna, Pascale Letendre, Dawn Askin, Stephanie HannaOttawa Curling ClubOttawa10-6
2006
Details
Krista Scharf, Tara George, Tiffany Stubbings, Lorraine LangFort William Curling ClubThunder Bay4-7
2007
Details
Krista Scharf, Tara George, Tiffany Stubbings, Lorraine LangFort William Curling ClubThunder Bay6-6
2008
Details
Sherry Middaugh, Kirsten Wall, Kim Moore, Andra HarmarkColdwater & District Curling ClubColdwater9-4
2009
Details
Krista McCarville, Tara George, Kari MacLean, Lorraine LangFort William Curling ClubThunder Bay6-5
2010
Details
Krista McCarville, Tara George, Ashley Miharija, Kari MacLeanFort William Curling ClubThunder Bay9-5
2011
Details
Rachel Homan, Emma Miskew, Alison Kreviazuk, Lisa WeagleOttawa Curling ClubOttawa8-3
2012
Details
Tracy Horgan, Jennifer Seabrook, Jenna Enge, Amanda GatesIdylwylde Golf & Country ClubSudbury4-7
2013
Details
Rachel Homan, Emma Miskew, Alison Kreviazuk, Lisa WeagleOttawa Curling ClubOttawa12-1
2014
Details
Allison Flaxey, Katie Cottrill, Lynn Kreviazuk, Morgan CourtListowel Curling ClubListowel3-8
2015
Details
Julie Hastings, Christy Trombley, Stacey Smith, Katrina CollinsBayview Country ClubThornhill5-6
2016
Details
Jenn Hanna, Brit O'Neill, Stephanie Hanna, Karen SagleOttawa Curling ClubOttawa6-5
2017
Details
Rachel Homan, Emma Miskew, Joanne Courtney, Lisa WeagleOttawa Curling ClubOttawa12-2
2018
Details
Hollie Duncan, Stephanie LeDrew, Cheryl Kreviazuk, Karen SagleRoyal Canadian Curling ClubToronto5-7
2019
Details
Rachel Homan, Emma Miskew, Joanne Courtney, Lisa WeagleOttawa Curling ClubOttawa10-4

See also

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.