Oman national football team

The Oman national football team (Arabic: منتخب عُمان لكرة القدم) represents Oman in international football and is controlled by the Oman Football Association. Although the team was officially founded in 1978, the squad was formed long before, and a proper football association was formed only in December 2005.

Oman
Nickname(s)Al-Ahmar
(The Reds)
Samba Al-Khaleej
(Gulf Samba)
AssociationOman Football Association
ConfederationAFC (Asia)
Sub-confederationWAFF (West Asia)
Head coachVacant
CaptainAhmed Mubarak
Most capsAhmed Mubarak (175)
Top scorerHani Al-Dhabit (42)
Home stadiumSultan Qaboos Sports Complex
FIFA codeOMA
First colours
Second colours
FIFA ranking
Current 82 1 (19 December 2019)[1]
Highest50 (August – October 2004)
Lowest129 (October 2016)
Elo ranking
Current 77 5 (25 November 2019)[2]
Highest49 (12 April 2005)
Lowest174 (March 1984)
First international
 Libya 15–1 Muscat and Oman
(Cairo, Egypt; 2 September 1965)
Biggest win
 Oman 14–0 Bhutan 
(Muscat, Oman; 28 March 2017)
Biggest defeat
 Libya 21–0 Muscat and Oman
(Iraq, 6 April 1966)
Asian Cup
Appearances4 (first in 2004)
Best resultRound of 16 (2019)

History

It was not until the mid 1990s under the OFA chairmanship of Sheikh Saif bin Hashil Al-Maskary that Oman started to be extremely successful on the Asian football stage. During this period, Oman won the Asian Under-17 Championship in 1996 and the year 2000, as well as reaching the semifinals of the Under-17 World Cup in 1995. Oman nowadays exports players to Saudi Arabia, Kuwait, Qatar and the United Arab Emirates and also has their captain playing in England. Former Omani captain, Hani Al-Dhabit was awarded the RSSSF 2001 World Top Scorer, with 22 goals;[3] the most goals scored by a player who won the World Top Scorer award till date, and also being the third Arab and only the first Omani to win the award.[4]

The senior team has never qualified for the World Cup, but has qualified for the Asian Cup in the years 2004, 2007 and most recently in 2015 and 2019. They also have reached the Arabian Gulf Cup final four times, and have won it for the first time on their third attempt as hosts in 2009. They had to wait for the 2017 edition to win the tournament for the second time in their history.

Gulf Cup performance

Prior to the new millennium, Oman generally struggled in the Gulf Cup, usually finishing in 6th or 7th place, even when the cup was held in Oman. It was only in 1998 when the national team began to improve its performance, and in the 2003 and 2004 Gulf Cups, new talents like Amad Al-Hosni, Ali Al-Habsi, Sultan Al-Touqi, Badr Al-Maimani and Khalifa Ayil made the team more successful.

In the 2002 Gulf Cup which was held in Saudi Arabia, Oman had once again finished at an unimpressive 5th place, but under the captaincy of Dhofar F.C.'s Hani Al-Dhabit, Oman had accomplished something which was never done before in the team's history in the Gulf Cup, defeating 9-time winners,[5] Kuwait. The match had ended 3–1 with captain Hani Al-Dhabit scoring a hat-trick. Hani also netted a goal against Bahrain, and a consolation goal in a 2–1 loss against Qatar.[6] At the end of the competition, Hani was the only Omani to score goals, and was also awarded the "Top Goalscorer" of the competition, with a total of 5 goals.[7]

In the 2004 Gulf Cup which was held in Doha, Oman reached the final for the first time in the team's history, which was eventually lost to the hosts Qatar in a penalty shootout after the goalkeeping sensation Ali Al-Habsi missed a penalty. Qatar won the match 6–5 on penalties after the match had ended 1–1 at normal time. Amad Al-Hosni was awarded the "Top Goalscorer" award of the competition with a total of 4 goals.[8]

In the 2007 Gulf Cup which was held in the United Arab Emirates, the national team again reached the final for a second consecutive time and again lost 1–0 to the hosts United Arab Emirates. Although Oman lost to the Emirates in the final, they had maintained an undefeated record throughout the competition excluding the final.[9] Once again Ali Al-Habsi had received the "Best Goalkeeper of the Gulf Cup" award[10] for the third consecutive time in a row, the most won by any goalkeeper in the 40 years of the Gulf Cup tournament. Oman had tied the United Arab Emirates in goal-scoring with nine goals each after the competition.[11]

Eventually after losing twice in the Gulf Cup final consecutively, Oman had managed to win the 2009 Gulf Cup tournament as hosts, by defeating regional giants, Saudi Arabia in a penalty shootout. Oman won the match 6–5 on penalties after the match had ended 0–0 at extra time. Oman maintained a clean-sheet throughout the whole competition.[12] The competition in Muscat was the first for Hassan Rabia, and despite this, he managed to score 4 goals making him receive the "Top Goalscorer" award.[13] Ali Al-Habsi also received his fourth consecutive "Best Goalkeeper Award".[14]

However, Ali Al-Habsi would not go on to feature in the next two Gulf Cup's due to his commitments with his English club team Wigan Athletic F.C. at the time. In the 2010 Gulf Cup which was held in Yemen, Oman once again after great performances in the three previous tournaments put up an unimpressive performance, drawing all the three matches of the group stage against Bahrain, the United Arab Emirates, and Iraq. Oman could manage to score only one goal in the tournament against Bahrain, which was scored by Amad Al-Hosni, and hence could not go further in the tournament. Following the bad performances of the team in the regional tournament, the Oman Football Association sacked their then-manager Claude Le Roy on 9 January 2011, who won them their maiden tournament in 2009.

In the 2013 Gulf Cup which was held in Bahrain, Oman again put up an unimpressive performance which was criticized a lot by fans in Oman. Oman could manage to draw only one match against the hosts Bahrain and lost in their other two matches against Qatar and the United Arab Emirates. Oman again could score only one goal, and this time it was from the spot by youngster Hussain Al-Hadhri in the match against Qatar which Oman eventually lost 2–1.

In the 2017 Gulf Cup which was held in Kuwait, Oman started the tournament with a loss to the United Arab Emirates by one goal from a penalty kick by Ali Mabkhout. Afterwards, Oman won the two remaining matches of the group stage, first against the hosts Kuwait 1–0 with a penalty kick by Ahmed Kano, then against Saudi Arabia 2–0 which was considered as the upset of the tournament. Oman qualified to the semi-final match which was against Bahrain, and won it 1–0 with an own goal by the Bahraini Mahdi Abduljabbar. Eventually, and after nine years from its first title, Oman managed to win the tournament for the second time in its history by defeating the United Arab Emirates in the final in a penalty shootout. Oman won the match 5–4 on penalties after it had ended 0–0 after extra time. The Omani Ahmed Mubarak Kano was awarded the most valuable player award for his role in the success of the Omani team campaign.

Summary

Gulf Cup record
YearHost CountryResult Pld W D L GF GA GD
1970 BahrainDid not enter
1972 Saudi Arabia
1974 Kuwait6th place200209–9
1976 Qatar7th place6015321–18
1979 Iraq7th place6006121−20
1982 UAE6th place5005215−13
1984 Oman7th place602439−6
1986 Bahrain7th place6015411–7
1988 Saudi Arabia7th place611439−6
1990 Kuwait4th place403146−2
1992 Qatar6th place5005110–9
1994 UAE6th place502349–5
1996 Oman6th place502327–5
1998 Bahrain4th place5113612−6
2002 Saudi Arabia5th place511357−2
2003 Kuwait4th place622264+2
2004 QatarRunners-Up5311107+3
2007 UAERunners-Up540174+3
2009 OmanChampions532070+7
2010 YemenGroup Stage3030110
2013 BahrainGroup Stage301214−3
2014 Saudi Arabia4th place512275+2
2017 KuwaitChampions531141+3
2019 QatarGroup Stage311134–1
Total22/24Best: Champions10419275881172–91

Team awards

Oman has not won many team titles. What they have achieved, though, is qualifying for the AFC Asian Cup four times in 2004, 2007, 2015 and 2019. Their best result was reaching the round of 16 in the 2019 Asian Cup. In 2009, Oman won their first Gulf Cup trophy at home in Muscat, an achievement that Oman did not manage to repeat until the 23rd Arabian Gulf Cup held in Kuwait, after they defeated the United Arab Emirates in a penalty shootout in the Final match.

YearAwardCompetition
2004Won second-place trophy17th Gulf Cup
2007Won second-place trophy18th Gulf Cup
2009Won first-place trophy19th Gulf Cup
2009Won fair play team award19th Gulf Cup
2014Won fair play team award22nd Gulf Cup
2017Won first-place trophy23rd Gulf Cup

Competition records

World Cup record

FIFA World Cup Finals record World Cup Qualifications record
Hosts / year Result Position Pld W D* L GS GA Pld W D L GS GA
1930 to 1982Did not enter Did not enter
1986Withdrew Withdrew
1990Did not qualify 6024211
1994 6222105
1998 6411142
2002 146444019
2006 6312143
2010 842297
2014 166551210
2018 8422117
2022To be determined
2026To be determined
Total 7029192211570

AFC Asian Cup record

AFC Asian Cup Finals record AFC Asian Cup qualification
Hosts / year Result Position Pld W D* L GS GA Pld W D* L GS GA
1956 to 1980Did not enter Did not enter
1984Did not qualify 4112915
1988Withdrew Withdrew
1992Did not qualify 200205
1996 6402235
2000 310244
2004Group stage9th311143 6501242
2007Group stage15th302113 6402146
2011Did not qualify 622244
2015Group stage12th310215 642071
2019Round of 1616th410346 149233912
TotalBest: Round of 164/17133371017 533071612454

Asian Games

Football at the Asian Games has been an under-23 tournament since 2002.
Asian Games record
Year Result Pld W D* L GF GA
1951Did not participate
1954
1958
1962
1966
1970
1974
1978
1982Withdrew
1986Did not participate
1990
199411th place311144
199811th place52121413
2002–present See Oman national under-23 football team
Total2/1383231817

Pan Arab Games

Pan Arab Games record
Year Round Position Pld W D* L GF GA
1953Did not enter
1957
1961
1965Group stage10th4004245
1976Did not enter
1985
1997Group stage7th302146
1999Group stage8th402227
2007Did not enter
2011Group stage9th201102
TotalGroup stage4/1013058860

Arab Nations Cup

Arab Nations Cup record
Year Result Pld W D* L GF GA
1963Did not enter
1964
1966Group stage3003124
1985Did not enter
1988
1992
1998Withdrew
2002Did not enter
2012
TotalBest: Group stage3003124

Head-to-head record against other nations

Updated on 27 November 2019 after match against  Bahrain.[15]

  Positive Record   Neutral Record   Negative Record

Opponent
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
 Afghanistan3300100+10
 Algeria300316−5
 Australia9135518−13
 Azerbaijan220030+3
 Bahrain441317144151−10
 Bangladesh220072+5
 Belarus100104−4
 Benin110020+2
 Bhutan2200182+16
 Bosnia and Herzegovina100112−1
 Brazil100102−2
 Burkina Faso321062+4
 Bulgaria1010110
 Chile100101−1
 China PR6204614−8
 Chinese Taipei220092+7
 Costa Rica100134−1
 DR Congo1010220
 Ecuador3111220
 Egypt201112−1
 Estonia210143+1
 Finland603327−5
 Gabon110010+1
 Germany100102−2
 Guam211010+1
 Haiti110030+3
 Hong Kong110060+6
 India8620215+16
 Indonesia5311440
 Iran132471526−11
 Iraq2667132148−27
 Kazakhstan100113−2
 Kenya523085+3
 Kosovo100101−1
 Kuwait30810122446−22
 Kyrgyzstan220050+5
 Japan12039420−16
 Jordan1945101326−13
 Laos2200190+19
 Latvia110032+1
 Lebanon1245312120
 Liberia110010+1
 Libya3012338−35
 Macau220060+6
 North Macedonia110020+2
 Maldives9900263+23
 Mali211021+1
 Malaysia6411134+9
 Mauritania1010000
 Morocco1010000
 Mozambique100102−2
 Myanmar330070+7
   Nepal111100431+42
 New Zealand611447−3
 North Korea1010220
 Norway100112−1
 Palestine320143+1
 Pakistan4310122+10
 Paraguay100101−1
 Philippines3210101+9
 Qatar34610183061−29
 Republic of Ireland3003110−9
 Saudi Arabia2224161142−31
 Senegal430152+3
 Singapore11821267+19
 Slovenia2002011−11
 South Korea6114410−6
 Sri Lanka3210141+13
 Sudan7133620−14
 Sweden100101−1
  Switzerland200226−4
 Syria247892538−13
 Tajikistan6411148+6
 Thailand11416815−7
 Togo100101−1
 Tunisia211021+1
 Turkmenistan5401105+5
 United Arab Emirates33612152445−21
 Uruguay100103−3
 Uzbekistan6402990
 Vietnam220080+8
 Yemen10820183+15
 Zambia312031+2
 Zimbabwe110032+1
Total500181126193641693−52

    Schedule

    Recent and forthcoming matches

    2019 AFC Asian Cup

    Players

    Current squad

    • The following 23 players were called up for the 24th Arabian Gulf Cup:
    • Match date: 27 November—2 December 2019
    • Opposition: Bahrain, Kuwait, Saudi Arabia
    • Caps and goals as of 19 November 2019 after the match vs. India
    No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Goals Club
    1 1GK Ammar Al-Rushaidi (1998-02-14) 14 February 1998 1 0 Al-Suwaiq
    18 1GK Faiz Al-Rushaidi (1988-07-19) 19 July 1988 39 0 Al-Ain
    22 1GK Ahmed Al-Rawahi (1994-05-05) 5 May 1994 3 0 Al-Nasr

    2 2DF Mohammed Al-Musalami (1990-04-27) 27 April 1990 83 2 Dhofar
    3 2DF Mohammed Al-Rawahi (1993-04-26) 26 April 1993 13 0 Al-Wakra
    5 2DF Mohammed Al-Balushi (1989-08-27) 27 August 1989 63 1 Al-Nahda
    11 2DF Saad Al-Mukhaini (1987-09-06) 6 September 1987 107 1 Al-Nassr
    13 2DF Khalid Al-Buraiki (1993-07-03) 3 July 1993 10 0 Al-Nasr
    17 2DF Ali Al-Busaidi (1991-01-21) 21 January 1991 56 1 Dhofar

    4 3MF Ali Al-Jabri (1990-01-29) 29 January 1990 51 0 Al-Nahda
    6 3MF Raed Ibrahim Saleh (1992-06-09) 9 June 1992 87 5 Valletta
    8 3MF Yaseen Al-Sheyadi (1994-02-05) 5 February 1994 21 0 Al-Suwaiq
    10 3MF Mohsin Al-Khaldi (1992-01-01) 1 January 1992 46 6 Sohar
    12 3MF Ahmed Mubarak Al-Mahaijri (1985-02-23) 23 February 1985 176 23 Al-Mesaimeer
    15 3MF Rabia Al-Alawi (1995-03-31) 31 March 1995 5 4 Dhofar
    21 3MF Moataz Saleh (1996-05-28) 28 May 1996 6 1 Dhofar
    23 3MF Harib Al-Saadi (1990-02-01) 1 February 1990 29 0 Dhofar
    25 3MF Salah Al-Yahyai (1994-01-04) 4 January 1994 12 3 Dhofar
    31 3MF Mahmood Al-Mushaifri (1993-01-14) 14 January 1993 21 0 Al-Nasr

    7 4FW Khalid Al-Hajri (1994-03-10) 10 March 1994 23 11 Al-Nasr
    9 4FW Abdul Aziz Al-Muqbali (1989-04-23) 23 April 1989 85 29 Al-Shamal
    16 4FW Muhsen Al-Ghassani (1997-03-27) 27 March 1997 14 2 Al-Suwaiq
    34 4FW Mohamed Khasib (1994-03-24) 24 March 1994 12 0 Al-Nahda

    Recent call-ups

    The following players have also been called up to the Oman squad within the last 12 months.

    Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Goals Club Latest call-up
    GK Ali Al-Habsi (1981-12-30) 30 December 1981 135 0 West Bromwich Albion 19 November vs India

    MF Jameel Al-Yahmadi (1994-10-09) 9 October 1994 28 2 Al-Wakra 23 March vs Singapore

    FW Mohammed Al-Ghassani (1985-04-01) 1 April 1985 23 4 Saham 10 September vs Lebanon

    Former squads

    AFC Asian Cup
    Gulf Cup

    Personnel

    As of February 2019

    Technical staff

    Position Name
    Head Coach Vacant
    Technical Director Jim Selby
    Khalid Al Lahouri
    Assistant Coach Waleed Al-Saadi
    Muhanna Al-Adwi
    Goalkeeping Coach Al-Chedli Mabrouki
    Fitness Coach Ricardo Gomes da Silva
    Team Manager Maqbool Al-Balushi
    Players Relations Manager Ahmed Hadid Al-Mukhaini
    Task Manager Ahmed Al-Owaisi
    Operations Manager Kamil Al-Balushi
    Team Doctor Dr. Mohammed Moulou
    Physiotherapist Said Al-Balushi
    Physiotherapist Yaqoob Al-Mahrouqi
    Performance Analyst Hamid Nazar Mahroos
    Masseur Pavol Skoda
    Masseur Gennadiy Ryabovol

    Coaches

    Manager Years as manager
    Mohammed Al-Khafaji 1974–1976
    George Smith 1979
    Hamed El-Dhiab 1980–1982
    Mansaf El-Meliti (caretaker) 1982
    Paulo de Oliveira 1984
    Antônio Clemente 1986
    Jorge Vitório 1986–1988
    Karl-Heinz Heddergott 1988–1989
    Bernd Patzke 1990–1992
    Heshmat Mohajerani 1992–1994
    Rashid Jaber 1995–1996
    Mahmoud El-Gohary 1996
    Jozef Vengloš 1996–1997
    Ian Porterfield 1997
    Homayoun Shahrokhi 1997–1998
    Valdeir Vieira 1998–1999
    Carlos Alberto Torres 2000–2001
    Milan Máčala 2001
    Bernd Stange 2001
    Rashid Jaber (caretaker) 2002
    Milan Máčala 2003–2005
    Srečko Juričić 2005–2006
    Hamad Al-Azani (caretaker) 2006
    Milan Máčala 2006–2007
    Gabriel Calderón 2007–2008
    Julio César Ribas 2008
    Hamad Al-Azani (caretaker) 2008
    Claude Le Roy 2008–2010
    Hamad Al-Azani 2010–2011
    Paul Le Guen[16] 2011–2015
    Juan Ramón López Caro 2016
    Pim Verbeek 2016–2019
    Erwin Koeman 2019

    Kits and sponsors

    The well-known "confettied" kit provided by Grand Sport during Oman's attempted qualification for the 1998 World Cup

    Over the years Oman has had multiple kit providers, of which Grand Sport held the contract for the longest period. Oman has also worn kits provided by Puma, Umbro, Lotto and Adidas.

    The national team signed a contract in 2006 with Gulf Air,[17][18] but the deal ended abruptly in early 2008, and was replaced with a signed sponsorship by Omantel's Oman Mobile.

    On 9 May 2012, the Oman Football Association launched the new official team kit to be worn by Oman in their push for 2014 FIFA World Cup qualification – AFC Fourth Round. The new kit was launched together with a new OFA logo. The new kit was designed for Oman by Taj Oman, an Oman-based company.[19] Later in June 2012, Oman's airline Oman Air became the official carrier of the Oman Football Association.[20]

    On 8 February 2014, the Omani Football Association confirmed the tie-up with Italian sports apparel manufacturer Kappa. A joint venture agreement was signed by sportswear giant Kappa and the OFA's apparel brand Taj Oman. In a 4-year deal, Kappa will produce the kit worn by all the Oman National football teams bearing the Taj mark, and will provide Oman with a large range of sportswear specific for the country. The deal will see both the names (Kappa & Taj) on the kit worn by the National teams and on all retail items.[21] Oman Air also renewed its deal on the same day with the OFA till the end of the 2013–14 season. On 16 September 2014, the Omani Football Association announced that they had signed an agreement with Asia Sports Marketing to become the exclusive sales agent for the Association.[22]

    On 9 September 2015, the Omani Football Association signed a one-year contract extension with Oman Air as the official carrier of the national team. The association said that although Oman Air's ticket allocation in the deal is primarily meant for the senior national team's tours, the OFA has often judiciously availed the privilege for club teams' trips to Salalah for Omantel Professional League (OPL) matches and also for overseas travel of the national age-group squads.[23][24] On 18 October 2015, the Omani Football Association announced a partnership with a new mental energizer Energy Drinks Partner, Effect.[25][26]

    In 2018, the OFA signed a new contract with German sports company Jako.

    Period Kit Manufacturer
    1978–1996 Puma
    1996–2005 Grand Sport
    2005–2006 Umbro
    2006–2008 Lotto
    2008–2012 Adidas
    2012–2014 Taj Oman
    2014–2017 Kappa
    2017–2018 Kappa
    2018– Jako

    See also

    References

    1. "The FIFA/Coca-Cola World Ranking". FIFA. 19 December 2019. Retrieved 19 December 2019.
    2. Elo rankings change compared to one year ago. "World Football Elo Ratings". eloratings.net. 25 November 2019. Retrieved 25 November 2019.
    3. – Al-Dhabit scored 22 goals in 2001
    4. – 3rd Arab to receive the award, and first Omani.
    5. 9-time winners of the Gulf Cup of Nations
    6. – match results from the 2002 Gulf Cup of Nations.
    7. – Hani Al-Dhabit, top goalscorer of the 2002 Gulf Cup with a total of 5 goals.
    8. Gulf Cup 17 – Qatar – goalzz.com
    9. – Oman's performance in the 2007 Gulf Cup.
    10. – Al-Habsi receiving the Best Goalkeeper award.
    11. – Oman's goal scoring record in the 18th Gulf Cup.
    12. – Oman's 19th Gulf Cup record.
    13. Hassan Rabia—19th Gulf Cup top goalscorer.
    14. "– BWFC – Ali 4 time winner of Best Goalkeeper award". Archived from the original on 31 December 2009. Retrieved 5 January 2010.
    15. "World Football Elo Ratings: Oman". Elo Ratings. Retrieved 5 December 2018.
    16. "Oman Football Association 'relieves' Le Guen of coaching duties after Oman's loss to Turkmenistan". Times of Oman.
    17. "Gulf Air signs deal with Oman". gulfair.com. Archived from the original on 29 June 2013. Retrieved 24 January 2010.
    18. "Gulf Air Signs Sponsorship Deal With Oman Football Association − SportsOman reports the signed deal". englishsabla.com. Sports Oman. 21 May 2006. Archived from the original on 31 July 2012. Retrieved 24 January 2010.
    19. "Oman Football Association Unveils Official Logo And Kit". theweek.co.om. 9 May 2012. Archived from the original on 6 March 2014. Retrieved 9 May 2012.
    20. "Oman National Team Announce Major Local Sponsor". Oman Air. 7 June 2012. Archived from the original on 12 October 2013. Retrieved 7 June 2012.
    21. "Oman Football Association confirms tie-up with Kappa". Al Bawaba. 9 February 2014. Retrieved 9 February 2014.
    22. "Oman Football Association announce new exclusive sales partner". Zawya. 16 September 2014. Retrieved 16 September 2014.
    23. "Our partnership with Oman Air has grown, says Sayyid Khalid". Muscat Daily. 10 September 2015. Retrieved 10 September 2015.
    24. "الطيران العماني يمدد عقد الشراكة مع اتحاد القدم". Al Roya. 10 September 2015. Retrieved 10 September 2015.
    25. "Oman Football Score with Effect". ofa.om. Archived from the original on 22 October 2015. Retrieved 20 October 2015.
    26. "Oman FA rope in Effect as new energy drink partner". Times of Oman. 18 October 2015. Retrieved 18 October 2015.
    This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.