OHSAA Southwest Region athletic conferences

This is a list of high school athletic conferences in the Southwest Region of Ohio, as defined by the OHSAA.[1] Because the names of localities and their corresponding high schools do not always match and because there is often a possibility of ambiguity with respect to either the name of a locality or the name of a high school, the following table gives both in every case, with the locality name first, in plain type, and the high school name second in boldface type. The school's team nickname is given last.

Central Buckeye Conference

Kenton Trail Division

Mad River Division

Former members

  • Springfield Greenon Knights (1974-2017, to Ohio Heritage Conference)
  • London Red Raiders (1974–78, to Central Buckeye League)
  • Springfield Northeastern Jets (1974-2001, to Ohio Heritage Conference)
  • Casstown Miami East Vikings (2001–06, to Cross County Conference)
  • Riverside Stebbins Indians (2007-2016, to Greater Western Ohio)
  • Tipp City Tippecanoe Red Devils (2001-2016, to Greater Western Ohio)

Cincinnati Hills League

Conference Website: http://www.chlsports.com/

Former members

Cincinnati Metro Athletic Conference

Website: http://www.cmacstats.com/ Blue Division

  • Cincinnati College Prep Lions (2019-)
  • Cincinnati Creative & Performing Arts Raiders (2019-)
  • Cincinnati Gamble Montessori Gators (2019-)
  • Cincinnati Hillcrest Rams (2019-)
  • Cincinnati Oyler Madhatters (2019-)
  • Cincinnati River View East Academy Hawks (2019-)

Red Division

Former members

  • Cincinnati Withrow Tigers (2007–14, to Eastern Cincinnati, rejoins in 2020)

Cross County Conference

The conference was originally the Darke County League, begun in either the 1920s or early 1930s, and renamed itself after most of the Wayne Trace League merged with the DCL in 1978. The conference will end in 2021, as the schools will split into the Three Rivers Conference and the Western Ohio Athletic Conference. Website: http://www.crosscountyconference.com/

  • Ansonia Tigers (193?-2021 (Football, 1978-2021), to WOAC)
  • Arcanum Trojans (193?-2021, to WOAC)
  • Tipp City Bethel Bees (1978-2021, to TRC)
  • Bradford Railroaders (193?-41, 42-2021 (Football, 1978-2021), to WOAC)
  • Covington Buccaneers (1991-2021, to TRC)
  • Arcanum Franklin Monroe Jets (no football) (1964-2021, to WOAC)
  • Fort Loramie Redskins (Football only, 2017-2021)
  • Casstown Miami East Vikings (2006-2021, to TRC)
  • Union City Mississinawa Valley Blackhawks (1959-2021, to WOAC)
  • New Paris National Trail Blazers (1978-2021, to WOAC)
  • Pleasant Hill Newton Indians (no football) (1959-2021, to WOAC)
  • Lewisburg Tri-County North Panthers (1978-2021, Twin Valley North before 1983, to WOAC)
  • New Madison Tri-Village Patriots (1973-2021, to WOAC)
  • West Alexandria Twin Valley South Panthers (1978-2021, to WOAC)

Former members

  • Union City Eastside Eagles (193?-59, consolidated into Mississinawa Valley)
  • Painter Creek Franklin Township Falcons (193?-64, consolidated into Franklin Monroe)
  • Gettysburg Cardinals (193?-73?, consolidated into Greenville)
  • Hollansburg Hawks (193?-55, consolidated into Westmont)
  • Hunchberger Corners Jackson Blue Jays (193?-59, consolidated into Mississinawa Valley)
  • Pitsburg Monroe Township Pirates (193?-64, consolidated into Franklin Monroe)
  • New Madison Mohawks (193?-73, consolidated into Tri-Village)
  • Palestine Eagles (193?-55, consolidated into Westmont)
  • Versailles Tigers (193?-41, 1951–73)
  • Hollansburg Westmont Wildcats (1955–73, consolidated into Tri-Village)
  • Camden Preble-Shawnee Arrows (1978–84)
  • Anna Rockets (football only, 2001–05)

Dayton City League

Dayton high schools were part of the Southwest Ohio Public League from 2002 to 2007, and will play football in the same conference beginning in 2015.

Former members (all closed)

  • Dayton Kiser Panthers (1908-1982)
  • Dayton Steele Lions (1908-1940)
  • Dayton Patterson Beavers (1922-2009)
  • Dayton Roosevelt Roughriders (1923-1975)
  • Dayton Colonel White Cougars (1929-2007)
  • Dayton Fairview Bulldogs (1933-1982)
  • Dayton Roth Falcons (1959-1982)
  • Dayton Wilbur Wright Pilots (1940-1982)

Eastern Cincinnati Conference

The Eastern Cincinnati Conference comprises teams mostly from larger schools in eastern Hamilton County and nearby counties in Greater Cincinnati. http://eccsports.com/

Future Members

Former Member

  • Cincinnati Glen Este Trojans (2012-2017, consolidated into West Clermont)

Greater Catholic League

The GCL was restructured in 2013, as the Girls' Greater Catholic League was merged into the conference. The GGCL co-ed schools would merge into the same divisions as their GCL counterparts, while the single-sex schools were placed into the South Division.[2]

Conference Website: GCL Co-ed, GCL South

North (Co-Ed)

Central (Co-Ed)

  • Hamilton Stephen T. Badin Rams (1990–present)
  • Cincinnati Archbishop McNicholas Rockets (1990–present)
  • Cincinnati Purcell Marian Cavaliers (1931–present, no football 2019 (joining Miami Valley Conference))
  • St. Bernard Roger Bacon Spartans (1931–present, no football 2019 (joining Miami Valley Conference))

South (Boys)

South (Girls)

Former members

Greater Miami Conference

Conference Website: http://www.gmcsports.com/

Former schools

  • Hamilton Garfield Griffins (1966–80, consolidated into Hamilton)
  • Miamisburg Vikings (1966–67)
  • Hamilton Taft Tigers (1966–80, consolidated into Hamilton)
  • West Chester Lakota Thunderbirds (1980–97, split into Lakota East & Lakota West)
  • Lima Spartans (1980-2000)
  • Milford Eagles (1989-2007)

Greater Western Ohio Conference

The GWOC was formed in 2001 as a merger of the Western Ohio League and Greater Miami Valley Conference.

The conference is divided into two leagues of two divisions each. For baseball, basketball, bowling, soccer, softball, tennis, and volleyball all league games count in the conference standings for determining a GWOC divisional champion. Cheerleading, cross country, golf, swimming, track, and wrestling determine their divisional championships by a GWOC conference tournament. Football only counts divisional played games in the conference standings and those games are used for determining the two divisional champions.

Conference Website: http://www.gwocsports.com/

American Division

National Division

Divisional Alignments

2001-06 2006-16 2016-19 2019-20
National American
EastWestCentralNorthSouthEastWestNorthSouthEastWest
BeavercreekButlerBeavercreekButlerFairbornBeavercreekLebanonButlerFairbornBeavercreekLebanon
CentervilleGreenville (2001-05)CentervilleGreenville (2010-16)LebanonCentervilleMiamisburgGreenvilleStebbinsCentervilleMiamisburg
FairmontNorthmontFairmontPiquaMiamisburgFairmontNorthmontPiquaTrotwoodFairmontNorthmont
Springfield NorthPiquaNorthmontSidneySpringboroSpringfieldSpringboroSidneyWest CarrolltonSpringfieldSpringboro
Springfield SouthSidneySpringfield North (2006-08)Trotwood-MadisonWest Carrollton (2010-16)WayneTippecanoeXeniaWayneTrotwood-Madison
WayneTrotwood-MadisonSpringfield South/SpringfieldTroyXeniaTroy
XeniaTroyWayne

Former Schools

  • Vandalia Butler Aviators (2001-2019, to Miami Valley League)
  • Greenville Green Wave (2001–2005, 2010-2019, to Miami Valley League)
  • Piqua Indians (2001-2019, to Miami Valley League)
  • Sidney Yellow Jackets (2001-2019, to Miami Valley League)
  • Springfield North Panthers (2001–08, consolidated into Springfield)
  • Springfield South Wildcats (2001–08, consolidated into Springfield)
  • Troy Trojans (2001-2019, to Miami Valley League)
  • Xenia Buccaneers (2001-2019, to Miami Valley League)
  • Fairborn Skyhawks (2006-2019, to Miami Valley League)
  • West Carrollton Pirates (2010-2019, to Miami Valley League)
  • Riverside Stebbins Indians (2016-2019, to Miami Valley League)
  • Tipp City Tippecanoe Red Devils (2016-2019, to Miami Valley League)

Independents

Metro Buckeye Conference

Conference Website: http://www.metrobuckeyesports.com/

Former members

  • Fairfield Cincinnati Christian Cougars (1998-2005, to Miami Valley Conference)
  • Springboro Ridgeville Christian Lions (2000–07, school closed)
  • Sidney Lehman Catholic Cavaliers (football only, left in 2012)
  • Fort Loramie Redskins (football only, left in 2012)

Miami Valley Conference

Conference Website: http://miamivalleyconference.org/

Scarlet Division

Gray Division

Football Divisions beginning in 2019

Scarlet Division

  • Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy
  • Norwood
  • Purcell Marian
  • Roger Bacon
  • Summit Country Day

Gray Division

  • Cincinnati Country Day
  • Clark Montessori
  • Lockland
  • Miami Valley Christian Academy
  • New Miami
  • North College Hill
  • Lockland
  • St. Bernard

Former members

  • Cincinnati Landmark Christian Eagles (1984-2004, school closed)
  • Batavia Bulldogs (1985–89)
  • Miamisburg Dayton Christian Warriors (Football member only, 2013-2018)

Miami Valley League

The Miami Valley League (MVL) began competition during the 1926–27 school year, when the MVL held its first league championship in track. Football and basketball began with the 1927–28 school year. The league operated through the 1974–75 school year, when the three long-time members of the league formed the Miami Central Conference with similar-sized schools. The Miami Valley League resumed competition during the 2019-2020 school year as part of a breakoff from the Greater Western Ohio Conference (GW[3] )

Miami Division

  • Vandalia Butler Aviators (2019)
  • Greenville Green Wave (1926-72, 2019)
  • Piqua Indians (1926–75, 2019)
  • Tipp City Tippecanoe Red Devils (1926–27, 2019)
  • Troy Trojans (1926–68, 2019)

Valley Division

Former Schools

  • Miamisburg Vikings (1926–66, to Greater Miami Conference, 1967–75, to Miami Central Conference)a i
  • Dayton Fairview Bulldogs (1930–33, to Dayton City League)
  • Kettering Fairmont West Dragons (1932–64, Fairmont before 1963, to Western Ohio League)
  • Oakwood Lumberjacks (1948–53, to Southwestern Buckeye League)
  • Lima Central Catholic T-Birds (1969–75)
  • Bellefontaine Chieftains (1966–74, to Central Buckeye Conference)
  • Urbana Hillclimbers (1966–74, to Central Buckeye Conference)
  • Lima Shawnee Indians (1966–75)
  • Springfield Catholic Central Fighting Irish (1970–75)

Ohio Heritage Conference

North Division

South Division

Shelby County Athletic League

Former members

  • Plattsville Green Township Griffins (pre-1940-51, consolidated into Fairlawn)
  • McCartysville Mustangs (pre-1940-49, consolidated into Anna)
  • Pemberton Perry Township Panthers (pre-1940-51, consolidated into Fairlawn)

Southern Buckeye Athletic/Academic Conference

The conference was formed as the Clermont County League in 1919, and changed their name to the Southern Buckeye in 1987. Conference Website: http://www.sbaac.net/

American Division

National Division

Former Members

  • Batavia Amelia Barons (1919–85, 2010-2017, consolidated into West Clermont)
  • Loveland Tigers (1919–36, 1995–97)
  • Milford Eagles (1919–57)
  • Moscow Bears (1928–59, consolidated into New Richmond)
  • Cincinnati Glen Este Trojans (1965–67)
  • Cincinnati North College Hill Trojans (1987–92)
  • Norwood Indians (2012-2017)
  • Hillsboro Indians (1993-2003)
  • Greenfield McClain Tigers (2001–03)

Southwest Ohio Conference

Conference website: http://www.swocsports.com/

Former members

Southwest Ohio Public League

This is the second incarnation of the SWOPL, which will include Cincinnati Metro schools, Dayton City schools, and the football-playing public schools of the OVAL. The first incarnation of the league was formed by the Dayton City League, who had been losing schools to consolidation, and the Queen City Conference, who had lost almost all of the suburban schools to other conferences. The league only lasted five years, as travel concerns, particularly I-75 rush hour traffic, trumped the lack of in-city opponents. The new version of the league is for varsity football only, which should alleviate travel problems.

Football-Only League (2015-)

Divisions are current for the 2017 season.[5]

American Division

National Division

  • Cincinnati Aiken Falcons (2015-)
  • Dayton Belmont Bison (2015-)
  • Cincinnati Cincinnati College Prep Lions (2015-)
  • Cincinnati Gamble Montessori Gators (2015-)
  • Dayton Ponitz Career Technology Center Golden Panthers (2015-)
  • Cincinnati Riverview East Academy Hawks (2015-16, 2017-)
  • Cincinnati Woodward Bulldogs (2015-)

2002-07 League

American Division

  • Dayton Colonel White Cougars (2002–07, consolidated into Thurgood Marshall)
  • Dayton Dunbar Wolverines (2002–07)
  • Cincinnati Hughes Center Big Red (2002–07)
  • Cincinnati Taft Senators (2002–07, played in National Division 2002-03, 2005–06)
  • Cincinnati Western Hills Mustangs (2002–07)
  • Cincinnati Withrow Tigers (2002–07)

National Division

Former members Both teams played in the American Division while in SWOPL play. Both left for the Fort Ancient Valley Conference

Southwestern Buckeye League

http://www.swblsports.com/

Southwestern Division (Bigger Schools)

Buckeye Division (Small schools)

  • Carlisle Indians (1975-)
  • New Lebanon Dixie Greyhounds (1975-2021, to Western Ohio Athletic Conference)
  • Middletown Madison Mohawks (1984-)
  • West Milton Milton-Union Bulldogs (1941–82, 2001-2021, to Three Rivers Conference)
  • Northridge Polar Bears (1959-2021, to Three Rivers Conference)
  • Camden Preble-Shawnee Arrows (1984-2021, to Western Ohio Athletic Conference)
  • Waynesville Spartans (2001-)

Former Members

Three Rivers Conference

This conference will be formed in 2021 by members of the Cross-County Conference, Metro Buckeye Conference, Northwest Central Conference, and Southwestern Buckeye League.

Western Ohio Athletic Conference

This conference will be formed in 2021 by ten schools from the Cross-County Conference being joined by Dixie and Preble-Shawnee from the Southwestern Buckeye League.

Defunct conferences

See also

Notes and references

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.