OFC U-19 Championship

The OFC U-19 Championship is a tournament held once every two years to decide the under-19 champions of Oceania and also decides who will represent Oceania Football Confederation (OFC) at the biennial FIFA U-20 World Cup.

OFC U-19 Championship
Founded1974
RegionOceania (OFC)
Number of teams8 (final stage)
11 (total)
Current champions New Zealand (7th title)
Most successful team(s) Australia (12 titles)
Websitehttp://www.oceaniafootball.com
2018 OFC U-19 Championship

Between 1974 and 2012, the competition was open to teams under 20 years of age and called the OFC U-20 Championship. Since 2014, the age limit was darkreduced to under 19 years of age,[1] and since 2018, the tournament name was changed to the OFC U-19 Championship.

Eligible teams

Fourteen nations are eligible to participate in the tournament, these are:

Former teams

Results

Summaries

Year Host Winners Score Runners-up Third place Score Fourth place
1974 Tahiti
Tahiti
2–0
New Zealand

New Hebrides

New Caledonia
1978 New Zealand
Australia
Round Robin
Fiji

New Zealand
Round Robin
Papua New Guinea
1980 Fiji
New Zealand
2–0
Australia

Fiji
4–3
New Caledonia
1982 Papua New Guinea
Australia
4–3 (aet)
New Zealand

Fiji
2–1
Papua New Guinea
1985 Australia
Australia
Round Robin
Israel

New Zealand
Round Robin
Chinese Taipei
1986 New Zealand
Australia
Round Robin
Israel

New Zealand
Round Robin
Chinese Taipei
1988 Fiji
Australia
1–0
New Zealand

Chinese Taipei
2–0
Fiji
1990 Fiji
Australia
Round Robin
New Zealand

Vanuatu
Round Robin
Tahiti
1992 Tahiti
New Zealand
Round Robin
Tahiti

Fiji
Round Robin
Vanuatu
1994 Fiji
Australia
1–0
New Zealand

Solomon Islands
0–0 (4–2 on pen)
Vanuatu
1997 Tahiti
Australia
2–1
New Zealand

Fiji
1–1 (5–4 on pen)
Tahiti
1998 Samoa
Australia
2–0
Fiji

New Zealand
2–1
Solomon Islands
2001 New Caledonia & Cook Islands
Australia

New Zealand
No third place match
2002 Vanuatu & Fiji
Australia

Fiji
No third place match
2005 Solomon Islands
Australia
3–0
Solomon Islands

Vanuatu
4–1
Fiji
2007 New Zealand
New Zealand
Round Robin
Fiji

Solomon Islands
Round Robin
New Caledonia
2008 Tahiti
Tahiti
Round Robin
New Caledonia

New Zealand
Round Robin
Fiji
2011 New Zealand
New Zealand
3–1
Solomon Islands

Vanuatu
2–0
Fiji
2013 Fiji
New Zealand
Round Robin
Fiji

Vanuatu
Round Robin
New Caledonia
2014[nb 1] Fiji
Fiji
Round Robin
Vanuatu

New Caledonia
Round Robin
Solomon Islands
2016 Vanuatu
New Zealand
5–0
Vanuatu
No third place match
2018 Tahiti[2]
New Zealand
1–0
Tahiti

New Caledonia
4–1
Solomon Islands
Notes
  1. The age restriction was darkreduced to 19 years of age to ensure those who entedarkred were also eligible for the 2015 FIFA U-20 World Cup.

Performances by team

Team Champions Runners-up Third-place Fourth-place
 Australia 12 (1978, 1982, 1985*, 1986, 1988, 1990, 1994, 1997, 1998, 2001, 2002, 2005) 1 (1980)
 New Zealand 7 (1980, 1992, 2007*, 2011*, 2013, 2016, 2018) 7 (1974, 1982, 1988, 1990, 1994, 1996, 2001) 5 (1978*, 1985, 1986*, 1998, 2008)
 Tahiti 2 (1974*, 2008*) 2 (1992*, 2018*) 2 (1990, 1997*)
 Fiji 1 (2014*) 5 (1978, 1998, 2002*, 2007, 2013*) 4 (1980*, 1982, 1992, 1997) 4 (1988*, 2005, 2008, 2011)
 Vanuatu 2 (2014, 2016*) 5 (1974[lower-alpha 1], 1990, 2002*, 2007, 2013) 2 (1992, 1994)
 Solomon Islands 2 (2005*, 2011) 2 (1994, 2007) 3 (1998, 2014, 2018)
 Israel 2 (1985, 1986)
 New Caledonia 1 (2008) 2 (2014, 2018) 4 (1974, 1980, 2007, 2013)
 Chinese Taipei 1 (1988) 2 (1985, 1986)
 Papua New Guinea 2 (1978, 1982*)
* = As hosts
Notes
  1. This 1974 third place was achieved by Vanuatu under its former name New Hebrides.

Participating nations

Legend
  • 1st – Champions
  • 2nd – Runners-up
  • 3rd – Third place
  • 4th – Fourth place
  • SF – Semi-finals
  • 5th–7th – Fifth to Seventh place
  • GS – Group stage
  • PR – Preliminary round
  • q – Qualified
  •     — Hosts
  •  ••  – Qualified but withdrew
  •  ×  – Did not enter
  •    – Did not qualify
  •  ×  – Withdrew / Banned / Entry not accepted by FIFA
  • — Country not affiliated to OFC at that time
  • — Country did not exist or national team was inactive
  •      – Not affiliated to FIFA
Team
1974

1978

1980

1982

1985

1986

1988

1990

1992

1994

1997

1998

2001

2002

2005

2007

2008

2011

2013

2014

2016

2018
Years
 American Samoa ×××××××××××GS×××××GS×6thPRPR 5
 Australia ×1st2nd1st1st1st1st1st×1st1st1st1st1st1stPart of AFC 13
 Chinese Taipei ××××4th4th3rdPart of AFC 3
 Cook Islands ××××××××××××GS×××××××GSPR 3
 Fiji ×2nd3rd3rd5th5th4th5th3rdGS3rd2ndGS2nd4th2nd4th4th2nd1stGSGS 21
 Israel ××××2nd2nd××Part of UEFA 2
 New Caledonia 4th×4th×××××××××GSGSGS4th2ndGS4th3rdSF3rd 12
 New Zealand 2nd3rd1st2nd3rd3rd2nd2nd1st2nd2nd3rd2ndGSGS1st3rd1st1st×1st1st 21
 Papua New Guinea ×4th6th4th6th×GS×5thGS××GSGS×××GS5th5thGSGS 14
 Samoa ××××××GS××GS×GSGSGSGS7th××××PRPR 9
 Solomon Islands ×××××××××3rd×4thGS×2nd3rd×2nd×4thSF4th 9
 Tahiti 1st×5th××××4th2ndGS4th×GS××5th1st×××GS2nd 11
 Tonga ×××××××××××GSGSGSGS×××××PRGS 6
 Vanuatu 3rd×××××GS3rd4th4th×GSGSGS3rd6th×3rd3rd2nd2ndGS 15

FIFA U-20 World Cup performances

Legend
  • 1st – Champions
  • 2nd – Runners-up
  • 3rd – Third place
  • 4th – Fourth place
  • QF – Quarterfinals
  • R2 – Round 2
  • R1 – Round 1
  •      – Hosts
  •      – Not affiliated to OFC
  • q – Qualified for upcoming tournament
Team
1977

1979

1981

1983

1985

1987

1989

1991

1993

1995

1997

1999

2001

2003

2005

2007

2009

2011

2013

2015

2017

2019

2021
Total
 AustraliaQFR1R1R14th4thQFR2R1R2R1R1AFC member12
 FijiR11
 New ZealandR1R1R1R2R2R26
 TahitiR1R12
 VanuatuR11

References

  1. "OFC Executive meeting outcomes announced". Oceania Football Confederation. 23 November 2013. Retrieved 19 December 2013.
  2. "OFC Competition calendar set for 2018". Oceania Football Confederation. 31 October 2017.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.