Northern Tasmanian Football Association (formed 1996)

The Northern Tasmanian Football Association is an Australian rules football competition in northern Tasmania.

This competition was formed in 1996 as a change of name from the Northern section of the Tasmanian Amateur Football League. This league is not related to the older version of the NTFA, which merged in 1987 with the NWFU to form the Northern Tasmanian Football League.

In 1998 six clubs from the defunct Esk-Deloraine FA joined the competition.

Clubs

Current

Premier Division (1996-2018 Division 1)

Club Nickname Years in comp NTFA Div. 1 Premierships
Bracknell Redlegs 1998- -
Bridgenorth Parrots 1996- 1996, 2010
Deloraine Kangaroos 2004- -
George Town Saints 1996- 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009
Hillwood Sharks 1996- 1999, 2000, 2019
Longford Tigers 1996- -
Rocherlea Tigers 1996- 2011, 2012, 2013, 2016
Scottsdale Magpies 2000- 2001
South Launceston Bulldogs 2014- 2014, 2015, 2017, 2018

Division 1 (1996-2018 Division 2)

Club Nickname Years in comp NTFA Div. 2 Premierships
Bridport Seagulls 2017- -
East Coast Swans 2017- 2018
Evandale Eagles 1998- -
Lilydale Demons 2011- 2012, 2017, 2019
Meander Valley Suns 2014-
Old Launcestonians Blues 1996- 1997
Old Scotch Collegians Thistles 1996- 2009, 2010, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016
Perth Magpies 1998- -
St Patrick's Old Collegians Saints 1996- 1996, 1999, 2002, 2004
University Mowbray Eagles Div 1: 1996-2003
Div 2: 2004-
Div 1: 1997, 1998
Div 2: 2005, 2006, 2011

Former

  • Campbell Town - Recess from around 2006 to 2008 and then reformed in Oatlands District Football Association in 2010. Division 2 premiers in 1998, 2000 and 2001.
  • St Marys - Recess since 2002.
  • Hagley - Recess since 2001.
  • Northern Districts - Recess since 2000.
  • Cressy - Recess since 2000.
  • Exeter - Recess since 1991.
  • Fingal Valley - Recess since 2015. Division 2 premiers in 2007 and 2008.
  • Prospect Hawks - Recess since 2018.
  • Tamar Cats - Recess since 2019. Division 2 premiers in 2003.

Competition

The current competition consists of 18 rounds with 4 rounds of finals.

Premier Division

Until 2018, it was known as Division One.

2009 Ladder

NTFA Div 1 Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts
Rocherlea 1502122591314171.92%62
George Town 1404018421261146.07%56
Scottsdale 1305017221239138.98%52
Bridgenorth 909016921487113.79%36
Bracknell 90901671173896.14%36
Longford701101477157493.84%28
Deloraine201511098193556.74%10
Hillwood20160974218744.54%8

FINALS

Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
EliminationGeorge Town7850Scottsdale6440
QualifyingBridgenorth101171Bracknell10969
1st SemiBridgenorth1812120Scottsdale91468
2nd SemiRocherlea1710112George Town141094
PreliminaryGeorge Town13886Bridgenorth52050
GrandGeorge Town1613109Rocherlea1517107

2010 Ladder

NTFA Div 1 Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts
Bridgenorth 1503020381247163.43%60
Rocherlea 1305020501661123.42%52
Bracknell 1205117651589111.08%50
George Town 908115571431108.81%38
Scottsdale 801001429160788.92%32
Deloraine601021479163990.24%28
Longford501211509160793.90%22
Hillwood101611025207149.49%6

FINALS

Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
EliminationScottsdale111278George Town6642
QualifyingRocherlea2013133Bracknell131391
1st SemiScottsdale1515105Bracknell101272
2nd SemiBridgenorth2220152Rocherlea8856
PreliminaryScottsdale7850Rocherlea61046
GrandBridgenorth1714116Scottsdale71052

2011 Ladder

NTFA Div 1 Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts
Rocherlea 1800025921060244.53%72
Bridgenorth 1404022151204183.97%56
George Town 1206015151452104.34%48
Longford 100801594166195.97%40
Bracknell 90901605183787.37%36
Hillwood501301348185972.51%20
Scottsdale201601272204962.08%8
Deloraine201601079209851.43%8

FINALS

Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
EliminationLongford121587Bracknell101070
QualifyingBridgenorth121284George Town7850
1st SemiGeorge Town1610106Longford8654
2nd SemiRocherlea169105Bridgenorth101373
PreliminaryBridgenorth1912126George Town121385
GrandRocherlea2315153Bridgenorth91468

2012 Ladder

NTFA Div 1 Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts
Rocherlea 1602021901091200.73%64
Bridgenorth 1503020641001206.19%60
Bracknell 1007116831284131.07%42
Longford 1008015181507100.73%40
George Town 908115441356113.86%38
Hillwood801001391175079.49%32
Scottsdale20160959209745.73%8
Deloraine101701040230345.16%4

FINALS

Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
EliminationLongford13987George Town5333
QualifyingBridgenorth141599Bracknell4933
1st SemiBracknell1613109Longford7951
2nd SemiRocherlea1514104Bridgenorth121587
PreliminaryBridgenorth101575Bracknell12880
GrandRocherlea2116142Bracknell8957

2013 Ladder

NTFA Div 1 Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts
Rocherlea 1601121721151188.71%66
Hillwood 1304119761244158.84%54
Bridgenorth 1206018811203156.36%48
George Town 1107014471351107.11%44
Bracknell 801001538160096.13%32
Longford701101504156196.35%28
Deloraine30150967215644.85%12
Scottsdale10170851207041.11%4

FINALS

Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
EliminationGeorge Town12981Bracknell91367
QualifyingBridgenorth91367Hillwood4933
1st SemiHillwood1610106George Town13886
2nd SemiRocherlea217133Bridgenorth111278
PreliminaryBridgenorth141296Hillwood131290
GrandRocherlea2413157Bridgenorth111480

2014 Ladder

NTFA Div 1 Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts
South Launceston152101857951195.27%60
Bridgenorth142202069952217.33%56
Deloraine1125014781129130.91%44
Hillwood927017221115154.44%36
Rocherlea828015981428111.90%32
Longford621001330148389.68%24
Bracknell621001340174976.62%24
George Town22140981217845.04%8
Scottsdale12150771216135.68%4

FINALS

Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
EliminationHillwood131694Rocherlea121789
QualifyingDeloraine121284Bridgenorth91771
1st SemiHillwood2019139Bridgenorth10868
2nd SemiSouth Launceston15999Deloraine11571
PreliminaryDeloraine141296Hillwood121183
GrandSouth Launceston1613109Deloraine8957

2015 Ladder

NTFA Div 1 Wins Losses Draws For Against % Pts
South Launceston16001882795236.73%64
Deloraine14201461992147.28%56
Bridgenorth106015561159134.25%40
Bracknell97015641314119.03%36
Rocherlea97013371335100.15%36
Scottsdale79013231272104.01%28
Longford51101074135179.50%20
Hillwood2140937179652.17%8
George Town0160905202544.69%0

FINALS

Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
EliminationBracknell81563Rocherlea81058
QualifyingDeloraine169105Bridgenorth1811119
1st SemiDeloraine91064Bracknell141498
2nd SemiSouth Launceston81664Bridgenorth4630
PreliminaryBridgenorth2219151Bracknell51343
GrandSouth Launceston2215147Bridgenorth5434

Division One

Until 2018, it was known as Division Two.

2009 Ladder

NTFA Div 2 Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts
Fingal Valley 140202132957222.78%56
Old Scotch 140202112981215.29%56
University/Mowbray 1006018621401132.91%40
Perth 1006019071647115.79%40
Tamar Cats 808018131504120.55%32
St Patricks501101513175286.36%20
Evandale201401053216148.73%8
Old Launcestonians10150897288631.08%4

FINALS

Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
EliminationPerth15898Tamar cats14791
QualifyingOld Scotch165101University/Mowbray71254
1st SemiUniversity/Mowbray169105Perth8553
2nd SemiOld Scotch1710112Fingal Valley8957
PreliminaryFingal Valley10767University/Mowbray7951
GrandOld Scotch6844Fingal Valley2719

2010 Ladder

NTFA Div 2 Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts
Old Scotch 160002404723332.50%64
University/Mowbray 1105015261464104.23%44
Perth 1006015681463107.18%40
Fingal Valley 80711303134696.81%34
St Patricks 709015961551102.90%28
Tamar Cats70901483164790.04%28
Evandale301301141167068.32%12
Old Launcestonians10141971212845.63%6

FINALS

Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
EliminationFingal Valley111480St Patricks9761
QualifyingUniversity/Mowbray197121Perth131492
1st SemiFingal Valley101272Perth101070
2nd SemiOld Scotch1919133University/Mowbray9256
PreliminaryFingal Valley121688University/Mowbray10565
GrandOld Scotch91468Fingal Valley000

2011 Ladder

NTFA Div 2 Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts
Old Scotch 1602022571027219.77%64
Perth 1503024841132219.43%60
Fingal Valley 1305019161170163.76%52
University/Mowbray 1206023241258184.74%48
St Patricks 1008019591377142.27%40
Lilydale909022631434157.81%36
Evandale909018611531121.55%36
Tamar Cats301501045287336.37%12
Old Launcestonians20160853299028.53%8
South - Prospect Hawks10170827299727.59%4

FINALS

Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
EliminationUniversity/Mowbray2321159St Patricks101272
QualifyingPerth1813121Fingal Valley10868
1st SemiUniversity/Mowbray1722124Fingal Valley11975
2nd SemiOld Scotch2119145Perth9761
PreliminaryUniversity/Mowbray1618114Perth8351
GrandOld Scotch141397University/Mowbray1612108

2012 Ladder

NTFA Div 2 Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts
Evandale 170102604982265.17%68
Lilydale 1404025331138222.58%56
Old Scotch 1404021071130186.46%56
Fingal Valley 1206018681237151.01%48
St Patricks 909018411601114.99%36
University/Mowbray909018661624114.90%36
Old Launcestonians701101380192671.65%28
South - Prospect Hawks501301213228553.09%20
Tamar Cats301501127242246.53%12
Perth00180671286523.42%0

FINALS

Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
EliminationFingal Valley131795St Patricks12779
QualifyingOld Scotch1422106Lilydale1513103
1st SemiLilydale13785Fingal Valley91468
2nd SemiEvandale15999Old Scotch12577
PreliminaryLilydale131391Old Scotch91064
GrandLilydale11470Evandale81159

2013 Ladder

NTFA Div 2 Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts
Fingal Valley 1800025071046239.67%72
Evandale 1503018171049173.21%60
Old Scotch 1305022691080210.09%52
St Patricks 1107022101308168.96%44
University/Mowbray 908117121543110.95%38
South - Prospect Hawks909017581632107.72%36
Lilydale701011597166795.80%30
Old Launcestonians401401437179879.92%16
Tamar Cats301501236256648.17%12
Perth00180578343216.84%0

FINALS

Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
EliminationSt Patricks10868University/Mowbray4630
QualifyingOld Scotch61248Evandale5737
1st SemiSt Patricks61450Evandale3523
2nd SemiOld Scotch187115Fingal Valley10767
PreliminaryFingal Valley141195St Patricks111278
GrandOld Scotch101070Fingal Valley81462

2014 Ladder

NTFA Div 2 Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts
St Patricks132212250699321.89%54
Old Scotch152012262490173.21%44
Prospect927017241556110.80%36
Old Launcestonians827116051307122.80%34
Tamar Cats82801494165690.22%32
Evandale82801128143378.72%32
Fingal Valley132212076807257.25%28
University/Mowbray621001280133595.88%24
Lilydale321301156168268.73%12
Meander Valley Suns321301119211752.86%12
Perth02160444345612.85%0

In a match between Old Scotch and Fingal Valley played on 10 May, the match was abandoned prior to half time because of a fight between the players of both teams.

On 23 May the NTFA Board met in relation to that match and advised the following:

  1. The match would be declared void with no premiership points awarded for the game, no points for and against counted for the game, and no NTFA Best and Fairest votes awarded for the game.
  2. Fingal would be fined $6000 and forfeit 24 premiership points; Old Scotch would be fined $4000 and forfeit 16 premiership points. The previously suspended fines from 2013 for each club would also be imposed.
  3. Until the end of the 2015 season, three umpires plus a reserve umpire will be allocated to all future matches between these two clubs with the additional cost be split equally between the two clubs.
  4. Until the end of the 2015 season, all matches between these two clubs will be videoed from at least two angles and the additional cost be equally split between the two clubs.

FINALS

Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
EliminationOld Launcestonians1514104Tamar Cats61450
QualifyingOld Scotch2324162Prospect7244
1st SemiProspect2015135Old Launcestonians169105
2nd SemiOld Scotch1716118St Patricks15494
PreliminarySt Patricks1520110Prospect41438
GrandOld Scotch179111St Patricks8654
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.