New Zealand at the 1968 Summer Olympics

New Zealand at the 1968 Summer Olympics was represented by a team of 52 competitors, 47 men and five women, who took part in 26 events across eight sports.[1] Selection of the team for the Games in Mexico City, Mexico, was the responsibility of the New Zealand Olympic and British Commonwealth Games Association. New Zealand's flagbearer at the opening ceremony was Don Oliver. The New Zealand team finished 27th on the medal table, winning a total of three medals, one of which was gold.

New Zealand at the
1968 Summer Olympics
IOC codeNZL
NOCNew Zealand Olympic and British Commonwealth Games Association
Websitewww.olympic.org.nz
in Mexico City
Competitors52 (47 men, 5 women) in 8 sports
Flag bearerDon Oliver (weightlifting)
Medals
Ranked 27th
Gold
1
Silver
0
Bronze
2
Total
3
Officials16
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
 Australasia (1908 · 1912)

Medal tables

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 GoldWarren Cole
Ross Collinge
Simon Dickie
Dick Joyce
Dudley Storey
RowingMen's coxed four19 October
 BronzeIan BallingerShootingMixed 50 metre rifle, prone19 October
 BronzeMike RyanAthleticsMen's marathon20 October
Medals by sport
Sport Total
Rowing 1 0 0 1
Athletics 0 0 1 1
Shooting 0 0 1 1
Total 1 0 2 3
Medals by gender
Gender Total
Male 1 0 1 2
Female 0 0 0 0
Mixed / open 0 0 1 1
Total 1 0 2 3

Athletics

Track and road

Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank[lower-roman 1] Result Rank[lower-roman 2] Result Rank
Roger Johnson Men's 400 m hurdles 51.32 Q 51.87 Did not advance
Rex Maddaford Men's 5000 m 14:20.84 Q N/A 14:39.810
Men's 10,000 m N/A 30:17.212
Evan Maguire Men's 10,000 m N/A DNF
Dave McKenzie Men's marathon N/A 2:43:3637
Sylvia Potts Women's 800 m 2:09.64 Q 2:07.26 Did not advance
Mike Ryan Men's marathon N/A 2:23:45
Peter Welsh Men's 3000 m steeplechase 9:13.86 N/A Did not advance
  1. Ranks given are within the heat
  2. Ranks given are within the semifinal

Field

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Les Mills Men's shot put 19.0011 Q 18.1811
Robin Tait Men's discus throw 58.889 Q 57.6812

Cycling

Five cyclists represented New Zealand in 1968.

Road

Men's individual road race
Athlete Time Rank
Bryce Beeston DNF
John Dean DNF
Des Thomson 5:02:33.6252
Richie Thomson DNF
Men's team time trial
Athlete Time Rank
John Dean
Neil Lyster
Des Thomson
Richie Thomson
2:25:46.4723

Field hockey

Men's tournament

Team roster
John Anslow
Jan Borren
Roger Capey
John Christensen
John Hicks
Bruce Judge
Barry Maister
Selwyn Maister
Trevor Manning
Alan McIntyre
Ross McPherson
Jim Palmer
Alan Patterson
Ted Salmon
Bill Thomson
Keith Thomson
Group A
13 October 1968 (1968-10-13)
New Zealand  2–1  India
14 October 1968 (1968-10-14)
New Zealand  2–0  Mexico
15 October 1968 (1968-10-15)
New Zealand  1–1  East Germany
17 October 1968 (1968-10-17)
New Zealand  1–0  Japan
18 October 1968 (1968-10-18)
New Zealand  0–0  West Germany
20 October 1968 (1968-10-20)
New Zealand  1–1  Belgium
21 October 1968 (1968-10-21)
New Zealand  1–1  Spain
Team Pld W D L GF GA Pts Qualification
 India760120412Advance to semi-finals
 West Germany751115511Advance to semi-finals
 New Zealand7340108105th–8th place classification
 Spain72327575th–8th place classification
 Belgium731314979th / 10th place play-off
 East Germany7223710611th / 12th place play-off
 Japan7115414313th / 14th place play-off
 Mexico7007226015th / 16th place play-off
5th–8th Classification matches
23 October 1968 (1968-10-23)
Netherlands  3–1  New Zealand
7th / 8th Place play-off
25 October 1968 (1968-10-25)
New Zealand  2–0  Kenya

New Zealand finished the men's field hockey tournament in seventh place.

Rowing

In 1968, New Zealand entered boats in two of the seven events:[2] men's coxed four[3] and men's coxed eight.[4] The competition was for men only; women would first row at the 1976 Summer Olympics.[5]

Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semi-finals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Warren Cole
Ross Collinge
Dick Joyce
Dudley Storey
Simon Dickie
(cox)
Coxed four 7:12.19 1 QS Bye 6:48.65 1 FA 6:45.62
Alan Webster
Wybo Veldman
Alistair Dryden
John Hunter
Mark Brownlee
John Gibbons
Tom Just
Gil Cawood
Robert Page (cox)
Coxed eight 6:05.62 1 FA Bye N/A 6:10.43 4

Sailing

Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Jonty Farmer Finn 19.0 3.0 11.7 25.0 25.0 13.0 40.0
DNF
96.7 11
Ralph Roberts
Geoffrey Smale (helm)
Flying Dutchman 39.0
DSQ
14.0 15.0 18.0 15.0 14.0 8.0 84.0 8

Shooting

Two male shooters represented New Zealand in 1968 with Ian Ballinger winning a bronze medal.

Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6 Total Rank
Ian Ballinger Mixed 50 m rifle, prone 9810010099100100597
Stew Nairn Mixed 50 m rifle, prone 9999981009810059412

Swimming

Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Pru Chapman Women's 100 m backstroke 1:15.232 Did not advance
Women's 200 m individual medley 2:42.1=23 N/A Did not advance
Tui Shipston Women's 200 m individual medley 2:35.59 N/A Did not advance
Women's 400 m individual medley 5:33.7=7 Q N/A 5:34.67
Women's 800 m freestyle 10:28.019 N/A Did not advance
Glenda Stirling Women's 100 m backstroke 1:10.2=7 Q 1:10.18 Q 1:10.68
Women's 200 m backstroke 2:40.322 N/A Did not advance
Sandra Whittleston Women's 100 m butterfly 1:08.5=9 Q 1:08.712 Did not advance
Women's 200 m butterfly 2:39.7=11 N/A Did not advance
Glenda Stirling
Pru Chapman
Sandra Whittleston
Tui Shipston
Women's 4 x 100 m medley relay 4:49.011 N/A Did not advance

Weightlifting

Athlete Event Press Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
John Bolton Men's light heavyweight 137.5=11 122.516 160.0=15 420.016
Don Oliver Men's heavyweight 147.513 142.5=9 200.05 490.08

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.