Netherlands at the 2000 Summer Olympics

The Netherlands competed at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia.

Netherlands at the
2000 Summer Olympics
IOC codeNED
NOCDutch Olympic Committee*
Dutch Sports Federation
Websitewww.nocnsf.nl (in Dutch)
in Sydney
Competitors243
Flag bearer Anky van Grunsven (opening)
Inge de Bruijn (closing)
Medals
Ranked 8th
Gold
12
Silver
9
Bronze
4
Total
25
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
1906 Intercalated Games

Medalists

Medals Per Day
Day Date Total
Day 1 16th 0 1 0 1
Day 2 17th 1 0 0 1
Day 3 18th 1 0 0 1
Day 4 19th 1 0 1 2
Day 5 20th 2 0 1 3
Day 6 21st 1 1 0 2
Day 7 22nd 0 0 1 1
Day 8 23rd 1 1 0 2
Day 9 24th 0 2 0 2
Day 10 25th 0 0 0 0
Day 11 26th 1 0 0 1
Day 12 27th 0 1 0 1
Day 13 28th 0 1 0 1
Day 14 29th 1 1 1 3
Day 15 30th 2 0 0 2
Day 16 1st 1 1 0 2
Total 12 9 4 25
Medals Per Sport
Sport Total
Archery 0 0 1 1
Cycling 3 1 0 4
Equestrian 2 2 0 4
Field hockey 1 0 1 2
Judo 1 0 0 1
Rowing 0 3 0 3
Sailing 0 1 0 1
Swimming 5 1 2 8
Tennis 0 1 0 1
Total 12 9 4 25
Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Gold Leontien Zijlaard Cycling Women's road race September 26
Women's road time trial September 30
Women's individual pursuit September 18
 Gold Anky van GrunsvenEquestrian Dressage Individual September 30
 Gold Jeroen DubbeldamEquestrian Show Jumping Individual September 27
 Gold Netherlands national field hockey team
Field hockey Men's competition September 30
 Gold Mark HuizingaJudo Men's 90 kg September 20
 Gold Pieter van den Hoogenband Swimming Men's 100 m freestyle September 20
Men's 200 m freestyle September 18
 Gold Inge de Bruijn Swimming Women's 50 m freestyle September 23
Women's 100 m freestyle September 20
Women's 100 m butterfly September 17
 Silver Leontien ZijlaardCycling Women's points race September 21
 Silver Ellen Bontje, Arjen Teeuwissen,
Coby van Baalen, Anky van Grunsven
Equestrian Dressage Team September 26
 Silver Albert VoornEquestrian Show Jumping Individual September 27
 Silver Michiel Bartman, Dirk Lippits,
Diederik Simon, Jochem Verberne
Rowing Men's quadruple sculls September 24
 Silver Pieta van Dishoeck, Eeke van NesRowing Women's double sculls September 23
 Silver Tessa Appeldoorn, Elien Meijer, Nelleke Penninx,
Martijntje Quik, Carin ter Beek, Pieta van Dishoeck,
Eeke van Nes, Anneke Venema, Marieke Westerhof
Rowing Women's coxed eight September 24
 Silver Margriet MatthijsseSailing Europe September 29
 Silver Inge de Bruijn, Chantal Groot, Thamar Henneken,
Wilma van Hofwegen, Manon van Rooijen
Swimming Women's 4 x 100 m freestyle relay September 16
 Silver Kristie Boogert, Miriam OremansTennis Women's doubles September 27
 Bronze Wietse van AltenArchery Men's individual September 20
 Bronze Netherlands national field hockey team
Field hockey Women's competition September 29
 Bronze Pieter van den HoogenbandSwimming Men's 50 m freestyle September 22
 Bronze Johan Kenkhuis, Pieter van den Hoogenband,
Mark van der Zijden, Marcel Wouda, Martijn Zuijdweg
Swimming Men's 4 x 200 m freestyle relay September 19

Archery

Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Wietse van Alten Men's individual 638 12  Aulio (FIN) (53)
W 163–160
 Targonski (POL) (21)
W 160–157
 Zabrodskiy (KAZ) (5)
W 166–154
 Flute (FRA) (52)
W 106–102
 Fairweather (AUS) (8)
L 110-112
 Petersson (SWE) (6)
W 114-109
Henk Vogels 634 20  Nesteng (NOR) (45)
L 149–158
Did Not Advance 57
Fred van Zutphen 638 12  Lipponen (FIN) (36)
W 161–155
 White (USA) (4)
W 153–152
 Flute (FRA) (52)
L 159–166
Did Not Advance 16
Wietse van Alten
Henk Vogels
Fred van Zutphen
Men's team 1899 5 N/A  Russia (RUS) (12)
L 241–248
Did Not Advance 9

Athletics

Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Bram Som 800 m 1:48.58 42 N/A Did Not Advance
Marko Koers 1500 m 03:39.16 14 q N/A 03:39.42 9 Did Not Advance
Robin Korving 110 m hurdles Did Not Start Did Not Advance
Simon Vroemen 3000 m steeplechase 08:22.13 3 Q N/A 8:37.87 12
Kamiel Maase Marathon N/A 2:16:24 13
Greg van Hest N/A 2:18:00 25
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Wilbert Pennings High jump 2.20 23 Did Not Advance
Rens Blom Pole vault 5.65 15 Did Not Advance
Women
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Nadezhda Wijenberg Marathon N/A 2:32:29 22
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Lieja Koeman Shot put 17.99 12 17.96 9

Badminton

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Quinten van Dalm
Dennis Lens
Men's Doubles N/A  Teerawiwatana & Panvisavas (THA)
L 15-11 15-7
Did Not Advance
Judith Meulendijks Women's Singles BYE  Ye Zhaoying (CHN)
L 11-3 9-11 11-7
Did Not Advance
Mia Audina Tjiptawan BYE  McGinn (IRL)
W 11-3 11-6
 Chan (TPE)
W 11-2 11-2
 Martin (DEN)
L 2-11 1-11
Did Not Advance
Lotte Jonathans
Nicole van Hooren
Women's Doubles N/A BYE  Grether & Stechmann (GER)
W 15-7, 15-4
 Nanyan & Wei (CHN)
L 10-15 12-15
Did Not Advance
Erica van den Heuvel
Chris Bruil
Mixed Doubles N/A  Hardy & Bamford (AUS)
W 15-10 15-3
 Fei & Yong (CHN)
W 17-15 15-7
 Archer & Goode (GBR)
L 12-15 12-15
Did Not Advance

Baseball

In their second appearance in Olympic baseball, The Netherlands repeated their fifth-place finish. They scored victories over Australia and Italy to begin (→ game 1) and end (→ game 7) the preliminary round, but suffered four defeats in between (→ games 2, 3, 5, and 6). In game 4, however, the Dutch team served Cuba its first defeat in the history of Olympic baseball, breaking a 21-game winning streak (→ in its third Olympiad) by the Cubans.

Team Roster
Results
Qualified for the final round
Team W L PCT Tiebreaker
(Head–to–head record)
 Cuba61.8571–0
 United States61.8570–1
 South Korea43.5711–0
 Japan43.5710–1
 Netherlands34.429
 Italy25.2861–0
 Australia25.2860–1
 South Africa16.143
17 September Australia  4–6  Netherlands Sydney Baseball Stadium
Attendance: 13,762
Boxscore

18 September Japan  10–2  Netherlands Sydney Baseball Stadium
Attendance: 11,360
Boxscore

19 September Netherlands  2–6  United States Blacktown Olympic Park
Attendance: 3,352
Boxscore

20 September Netherlands  4–2  Cuba Sydney Baseball Stadium
Attendance: 12,450
Boxscore

22 September South Korea  2–0  Netherlands Blacktown Olympic Park
Attendance: 3,350
Boxscore

23 September Netherlands  2 – 3 (F/10)  South Africa Blacktown Olympic Park
Attendance: 3,484
Boxscore

24 September Italy  2–3  Netherlands Blacktown Olympic Park
Attendance: 3,439
Boxscore

Cycling

Road

Men
Athlete Event Time Rank
Léon van Bon Road race 5:30:46 25
Erik Dekker Time trial 1:01:40 29
Road race Did not Finish
Max van Heeswijk Road race 5:30:46 15
Tristan Hoffman Road race 5:36:14 80
Koos Moerenhout Time trial 1:01:27 26
Road race Did not Finish
Women
Athlete Event Time Rank
Chantal Beltman Road race 3:10:34 36
Mirjam Melchers Time trial 0:44:12 11
Road race 3:06:31 12
Leontien Zijlaard Time trial 0:42:00
Road race 3:06:31

Mountain Bike

Athlete Event Time Rank
Bart Brentjes Men's cross-country 2:14:41.95 12
Bas van Dooren 2:14:37.26 11
Patrick Tolhoek Did not finish
Corine Dorland Women's cross-country 1:59:59.36 17

Track

Pursuit
Athlete Event Qualification Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Time Rank Opponent
Results
Rank Opponent
Results
Rank Opponent
Results
Rank
John den Braber
Robert Slippens
Jens Mouris
Wilco Zuijderwijk
Peter Schep
Men's team pursuit 4:09.590 7 q  Ukraine (UKR)
LAP
7 Did not advance
Leontien Zijlaard Women's individual pursuit 3:31.570 1 q N/A  Ulmer (NZL)
3:30.816
1  Clignet (FRA)
3:33.360
Omnium
Athlete Event Points Laps Rank
Wilco Zuijderwijk Men's points race 3 0 18
Leontien Zijlaard Women's points race 16 0
Danny Stam
Robert Slippens
Men's madison 8 0 8

Judo

Men
Athlete Event Preliminary Round Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Rank
Patrick van Kalken -66 kg Bye  Nyamlkhavga (MGL)
W
 Nakamura (JPN)
W
 Baglayev (KAZ)
W
 Özkan (TUR)
L
Bye  Vazagashvili (GEO)
L
5
Maarten Arends -81 kg Bye  Bouras (FRA)
L
Did not advance  Arteaga (CUB)
W
 Ok-Chol (PRK)
L
Did not advance
Mark Huizinga -90 kg Bye  Despaigne (CUB)
W
 Olson (USA)
W
 Croitoru (ROU)
W
 Morgan (CAN)
W
Bye  Honorato (BRA)
W
Ben Sonnemans -100 kg Bye  Gill (CAN)
L
Did not advance  Soares (POR)
W
 Jikurauli (GEO)
L
Did not advance
Dennis van der Geest +100 kg Bye  Tmenov (RUS)
L
Did not advance  Möller (GER)
W
 Pan (CHN)
L
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Preliminary Round Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Rank
Deborah Gravenstijn -52 kg N/A Bye  Kye (PRK)
L
Did not advance  Wolf (USA)
W
 Sullivan (AUS)
W
 León (ESP)
W
 Liu (CHN)
L
5
Jessica Gal -57 kg N/A  Christea (MDA)
W
 Andersson (SWE)
L
Did not advance
Daniëlle Vriezema -63 kg N/A  Ishii (BRA)
L
Did not advance
Edith Bosch -70 kg N/A  Ji (PRK)
W
 Traki (TUN)
W
 Howey (GBR)
L
Bye  Krukower (ARG)
W
 Werbrouck (BEL)
L
Did not advance

Rowing

Men
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Gerard Egelmeers Single sculls 7:05.48 2 R 7:04.25 1 SA/B 7:07.14 4 FB 6:55.29 7
Jochem Verberne
Dirk Lippits
Diederik Simon
Michiel Bartman
Quadruple sculls 5:54.57 2 Q BYE 5:47.80 2 FA 5:47.91
Adri Middag
Peter van der Noort
Niels van der Zwan
Gerritjan Eggenkamp
Geert-Jan Derksen
Gijs Kind
Geert Cirkel
Nico Rienks
Merijn van Oijen
Coxed eight 5:56.42 3 R 5:44.91 4 FB N/A 5:36.63 7
Maarten van der Linden
Pepijn Aardewijn
Lightweight double sculls 6:38.62 3 R 6:36.99 2 SA/B 6:43.80 6 FB 6:40.18 12
Joris Trooster
Jeroen Spaans
Simon Kolkman
Robert van der Vooren
Lightweight coxless four 6:14.37 2 SA/B BYE 6:03.25 5 FB 6:05.96 8
Women
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Pieta van Dishoeck
Eeke van Nes
Double sculls 7:10.55 2 R 7:08.98 1 FA N/A 7:00.36
Marloes Bolman
Femke Dekker
Coxless pair 7:47.99 5 R 7:40.00 4 FB N/A 7:27.22 10
Anneke Venema
Carin ter Beek
Nelleke Penninx
Pieta van Dishoeck
Eeke van Nes
Tessa Appeldoorn
Marieke Westerhof
Elien Meijer
Martijntje Quik
Coxed eight 6:11.29 1 FA Bye N/A 6:09.39
Kirsten van der Kolk
Marit van Eupen
Women's lightweight double sculls 7:18.04 3 R 7:10.46 1 SA/B 7:07.16 2 FA 7:17.89 6

Sailing

Women
Athlete Event Race Net points Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Magriet Matthijsse Europe 1 24 19 2 6 5 3 19 1 1 1 39
Carolijn Brouwer
Alexandra Verbeek
470 11 16 8 9 10 6 5 RDG
9.3
13 10 7 75.3 13
Open
Athlete Event Race Net points Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Serge Kats Laser 29 3 10 7 5 10 31 19 3 9 6 72 4
Mark Neeleman
Jos Schrier
Star 5 7 7 11 8 4 15 6 1 4 8 50 6
Match racing
Athlete Event Race Net points Rank Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Dirk de Ridder
Roy Heiner
Peter van Niekerk
Solling 1 5 13 11 1 1 19 3 q  Germany (GER)
 Denmark (DEN)
 Norway (NOR)
 New Zealand (NZL)
 Russia (RUS)
L 2-3
 Germany (GER)
L 1-3
 Norway (NOR)
L 1-3
4

Shooting

Men
Athlete Event Preliminary Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Dick Boschman 10 m air rifle 586 =31 Did not advance
Gijs van Beek Trap 122 (1) =12 Did not advance
Hennie Dompeling 1221 (10) =4 Q 146 4

Swimming

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Stefan Aartsen 100 m butterfly 53.81 16 Q 53.81 16' Did not Advance
200 m butterfly 01:58.89 13 01:58.66 14 Did not Advance
Pieter van den Hoogenband 50 m freestyle 22.32 5 Q 22.11 2 Q 22.03
100 m freestyle 48.64 1 Q 47.84 1 Q 48.30
200 m freestyle 1:46.71 2 Q 1:45.35 1 Q 1:45.35
Joris Keijzer 100 m butterfly 53.66 14 Q 53.33 9 Did not start
Johan Kenkhuis 50 m freestyle 22.61 12 Q 22.47 12 Did not advance
100 m freestyle 49.93 18 Did not Advance
Benno Kuipers 200 m freestyle 02:17.03 23 Did not Advance
Marcel Wouda 100 m Breaststroke 01:02.00 8 Q 01:01.94 13 Did not Advance
200 m individual medley 02:01.89 3 Q 02:01.40 4 Q 02:01.48 5
Martijn Zuijdweg 200 m breaststroke 1:50.37 19 Did not Advance
Klaas-Erik Zwering 200 m backstroke 2:00.94 14 Q 2:00.06 10 Did not advance
Mark Veens
Dennis Rijnbeek
Ewout Holst
Johan Kenkhuis
4 × 100 m freestyle relay DSQ N/A Did not advance
Johan Kenkhuis
Mark van der Zijden*
Marcel Wouda
Martijn Zuijdweg
Pieter van den Hoogenband
4 × 200 m freestyle relay 07:20.67 5 N/A 07:12.70
Joris Keizer
Mark Veens*
Marcel Wouda
Klaas-Erik Zwering
Pieter van den Hoogenband
4 × 100 m medley relay 3:40.10 6 N/A 03:37.53 4
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Madelon Baans 100 m breaststroke 01:10.47 16 Q 01:10.44 15 Did not Advance
Carla Geurts 200 m freestyle 2:00.60 11 Q 02:00.88 14 Did not Advance
400 m freestyle 4:10.86 8 Q N/A 4:12.36 7
Inge de Bruijn 50 m freestyle 24.46 1 Q 24.13 WR 1 Q 24.32
100 m freestyle 54.77 1 Q 53.77 WR 1 Q 53.83
100 m butterfly 57.60 1 Q 57.14 OR 1 Q 56.61 WR
Wilma van Rijn 50 m freestyle 25.81 14 Q 25.87 13 Did not Advance
100 m freestyle 55.82 10 Q 55.28 6 Q 55.58 8
Brenda Starink 100 m backstroke 01:05.93 34 Did not Advance
Kirsten Vlieghuis 400 m freestyle 4:11.87 10 N/A Did not Advance
800 m freestyle 08:35.80 10 N/A Did not Advance
Inge de Bruijn
Chantal Groot*
Thamar Henneken
Wilma van Rijn
Manon van Rooijen
4 × 100 m freestyle relay 3:42.32 2 Q N/A 3:39.83 EU
Carla Geurts
Chantal Groot
Manon van Rooijen
Haike van Stralen
4 × 200 m freestyle relay 8:08.53 NR 11 N/A Did not Advance
Madelon Baans
Chantal Groot
Thamar Henneken
Brenda Starink
4 × 100 m medley relay 4:12.31 14 N/A Did not Advance

Triathlon

At the inaugural Olympic triathlon competition, the Netherlands was represented by three men and three women. The nation's best result came from Wieke Hoogzaad at twenty-fifth place in the women's competition, while Dennis Looze was the last finisher in the men's race.

Athlete Event Swimming Cycling Running Total Rank
Wieke Hoogzaad Women's triathlon 20:38.38 1:08:57.71 37:09.39 2:06:45.48 25
Silvia Pepels 20:37.38 1:06:53.90 39:33.73 2:07:05.01 26
Ingrid van Lubek 20:54.08 1:08:45.80 39:49.12 2:09:29.00 33
Eric van der Linden Men's triathlon 18:22.19 59:10.40 36:59.45 1:54:32.04 42
Rob Barel 18:34.69 1:03:32.00 33:30.00 1:55:36.69 43
Dennis Looze 18:08.49 59:20.80 42:54.51 2:00:23.80 48

Volleyball

Men

Team Roster
  • Head Coach: Toon Gerbrands
Preliminary Round (Group A)
Pts Matches Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Brazil 10 5 0 15 1 15.000 415 331 1.254
2  Netherlands 9 4 1 12 5 2.400 417 360 1.158
3  Cuba 8 3 2 9 7 1.286 383 335 1.143
4  Australia 7 2 3 6 10 0.600 327 374 0.874
5  Spain 6 1 4 7 12 0.583 404 444 0.910
6  Egypt 5 0 5 1 15 0.067 309 411 0.752
Date Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total
17 Sep Cuba  0–3  Netherlands 22–25 20–25 23–25     65–75
19 Sep Netherlands  3–0  Australia 25–19 25–17 25–15     75–51
21 Sep Brazil  3–0  Netherlands 25–20 25–17 27–25     77–62
23 Sep Egypt  1–3  Netherlands 21–25 11–25 33–31 20–25   85–106
25 Sep Netherlands  3–1  Spain 25–18 25–17 24–26 25–21   99–82
Quarterfinals
Date Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total
27 Sep Netherlands  2–3  Yugoslavia 21–25 25–18 18–25 32–30 15–17 111–115
5th–8th semifinals
Date Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total
28 Sep Netherlands  3–0  Australia 25–20 25–15 25–21     75–56
5th place match
Date Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total
29 Sep Brazil  0–3  Netherlands 21–25 20–25 22–25     63–75

Water polo

Men

Team Roster
Preliminary Round (Group B)
Team Pld W L D GF GA GD Pts
 Yugoslavia54014122+199
 Croatia54014230+129
 Hungary53204939+106
 United States52304239+34
 Netherlands51403455-212
 Greece50502245-230
23 September 2000
12:00
 Yugoslavia 91  Netherlands Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre
Referees:
Moliner Molins (ESP), Turcotte (CAN)
Score by quarters: 3-0, 3-1, 2-0, 1-0

24 September 2000
9:30
 Hungary 168  Netherlands Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre
Referees:
Prikhodko (KAZ), Melliar (RSA)
Score by quarters: 5-3, 3-2, 3-2, 5-1

25 September 2000
9:30
 Netherlands 812  United States Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre
Referees:
Afanasiev (RUS), Menendez Betancourt (CUB)
Score by quarters: 2-4, 3-3, 1-3, 2-2

26 September 2000
14:30
 Greece 710  Netherlands Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre
Referees:
Prikhodko (KAZ), Bower (AUS)
Score by quarters: 2-3, 2-3, 1-2, 2-2

27 September 2000
14:30
 Netherlands 711  Croatia Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre
Referees:
Balfanbayev (KAZ), Melliar (RSA)
Score by quarters: 1-1, 1-4, 3-3, 2-3
Classification Round
Team Pld W L D GF GA GD Pts
 Kazakhstan32012318+55
 Greece31022420+44
 Netherlands31111920-13
 Slovakia30302432-80
29 September 2000
10:45
 Slovakia 89  Netherlands Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre
Referees:
Bower (AUS), Moradi Shahpar (IRI)
Score by quarters: 1-1, 2-2, 3-4, 2-2

30 September 2000
11:15
 Netherlands 66  Greece Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre
Referees:
Klaric (CRO), Csaszar (HUN)
Score by quarters: 0-2, 2-1, 1-3, 3-0

1 October 2000
10:15
 Kazakhstan 64  Netherlands Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre
Referees:
Menendez Betancourt (CUB) , Margeta (SLO)
Score by quarters: 1-2, 2-0, 2-1, 1-1

Women

Team Roster
  • Head Coach: Jan Mensink
Preliminary Round Robin
Team Pld W L D GF GA GD Pts
 Australia54103520+158
 United States53113630+67
 Netherlands53202726+16
 Russia52213629+75
 Canada51223334-14
 Kazakhstan50502351-280
16 September 2000
19:15
 Netherlands 46  United States Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre
Referees:
Moliner Molins (ESP), Csaszar (HUN)
Score by quarters: 0-2, 1-1, 2-1, 1-2

17 September 2000
19:15
 Kazakhstan 68  Netherlands Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre
Referees:
Rajevic (YUG), Mendendez Betancourt (CUB)
Score by quarters: 2-2, 2-2, 1-2, 1-2

18 September 2000
13:00
 Netherlands 54  Australia Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre
Referees:
Klaric (CRO), Tulga (TUR)
Score by quarters: 2-1, 1-1, 0-2, 2-0

19 September 2000
19:15
 Netherlands 74  Canada Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre
Referees:
Moliner Molins (ESP), Dani (ITA)
Score by quarters: 3-0, 0-2, 2-2, 2-0
Semi Final
22 September 2000
19:15
 United States 65  Netherlands Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre
Referees:
Dani (ITA), Clemencon (FRA)
Score by quarters: 3-2, 1-3, 1-0, 1-0
Bronze Medal Game
23 September 2000
20:00
 Russia 43  Netherlands Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre
Referees:
Tulga (TUR), Chasekioglou (GRE)
Score by quarters: 0-2, 1-0, 1-1, 2-0

References

  • Wallechinsky, David (2004). The Complete Book of the Summer Olympics (Athens 2004 Edition). Toronto, Canada. ISBN 1-894963-32-6.
  • International Olympic Committee (2001).
  • Sydney Organising Committee for the Olympic Games (2001). Official Report of the XXVII Olympiad Volume 1: Preparing for the Games. Retrieved 20 November 2005.
  • Sydney Organising Committee for the Olympic Games (2001). Official Report of the XXVII Olympiad Volume 2: Celebrating the Games. Retrieved 20 November 2005.
  • Sydney Organising Committee for the Olympic Games (2001). The Results. Retrieved 20 November 2005.
  • International Olympic Committee Web Site
  • Olympics 2000 by ESPN with event schedules
    This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.