National Literature Prize for Narrative

The National Literature Prize for Narrative (Spanish: Premio Nacional de Literatura en la modalidad de Narrativa) is a prize awarded by Spain's Ministry of Culture for a novel written by a Spanish author in any of the languages of Spain. The prize is 20,000 euros.[1]

Prior to 1977, the prize appeared and disappeared several times, being given by different institutions.

Past winners

  • 1924 – Huberto Pérez de la Ossa (1897–1983), for La Santa Duquesa
  • 1925 – No award
  • 1926 – Wenceslao Fernández Flórez (1885–1964), for Las siete columnas
  • 1927 – Concha Espina (1º) (1869–1955), for Altar mayor
  • 1928 – No award
  • 1929 – No award
  • 1930 – No award
  • 1931 – Mauricio Bacarisse (1895–1931), for Los terribles amores de Agliberto y Celedonia
  • 1932 – Alejandro Casona (1903–1965), for Flor de leyendas
  • 1933 – No award
  • 1934 – No award
  • 1935 – Ramón J. Sender (1901–1982), for Míster Witt en el cantón
  • 1936 – Ricardo Baroja (1917–1988), for La nao Capitana
  • 1937 – No award
  • 1938 – No award
  • 1939 – No award
  • 1940 – No award
  • 1941 – No award
  • 1942 – No award
  • 1943 – Rafael García Serrano (1917–1988), for La fiel Infantería
  • 1944 – No award
  • 1945 – No award
  • 1946 – No award
  • 1947 – Vicente Escrivá (1913–1999), for Jornadas de Miguel de Cervantes
  • 1948 – Juan Antonio Zunzunegui (1º) (1900–1982), for La úlcera
  • 1949 – No award
  • 1950 – Concha Espina (1869–1955), for Valle en el mar
  • 1952 – José María Sánchez Silva (1911–2002), for Marcelino pan y vino
  • 1953 – José María Gironella (1917–2003), for Los cipreses creen en Dios
  • 1954 – Tomás Salvador (1921–1984), for Cuerda de presos
  • 1955 – José Luis Castillo-Puche (1919–2004), for Con la muerte al hombro (1º)
  • 1956 – Miguel Delibes (1920–2010), for Diario de un cazador (1º)
  • 1957 – Carmen Laforet (1921–2004), for La mujer nueva
  • 1958 – Alejandro Núñez Alonso (1905–1982), for El lazo de púrpura
  • 1959 – Ana María Matute (1925–2014), for Los hijos muertos
  • 1960 – Daniel Sueiro (1936–1986), for Los conspiradores
  • 1961 – Manuel Halcón (1900–1989), for Monólogos de una mujer fría
  • 1962 – Torcuato Luca de Tena (1923–1999), for Embajador en el infierno
  • 1963 – Emilio Romero (1917–2003), for Cartas a un príncipe
  • 1964 – Salvador García de Pruneda (1912–1996), for La encrucijada de Carabanchel
  • 1965 – Ignacio Agustí (1913–1974), for 19 de julio
  • 1968 – Carlos Rojas (1928), for Auto de fe
  • 1975 – Aquilino Duque (1931), for El mono azul
  • 1977 – José Luis Acquaroni (1919–1983), for Copa de sombra
  • 1978 – Carmen Martín Gaite (1925–2000), for El cuarto de atrás
  • 1979 – Jesús Fernández Santos (1926–1988), for Extramuros
  • 1980 – Alonso Zamora Vicente (1916–2006), for Mesa, sobremesa
  • 1981 – Gonzalo Torrente Ballester (1910–1999), for La isla de los jacintos cortados
  • 1982 – José Luis Castillo-Puche (1919–2004), for Conocerás el poso de la nada (2º)
  • 1983 – Francisco Ayala (1906–2009), for Recuerdos y olvidos: 1. El exilio
  • 1984 – Camilo José Cela (1916–2002), for Mazurca para dos muertos
  • 1985 – It was not awarded
  • 1986 – Alfredo Conde (1945), for Xa vai o griffón no vento (Galician)
  • 1987 – Luis Mateo Díez (1942), for La fuente de la edad (1º)
  • 1988 – Antonio Muñoz Molina (1956), for El invierno en Lisboa (1º)
  • 1989 – Bernardo Atxaga (1951), for Obabakoak (Basque)
  • 1990 – Luis Landero (1948), for Juegos de la edad tardía
  • 1991 – Manuel Vázquez Montalbán (1939–2003), for Galíndez
  • 1992 – Antonio Muñoz Molina (1956), for El jinete polaco (2º)
  • 1993 – Luis Goytisolo (1935), for Estatua con palomas
  • 1994 – Gustavo Martín Garzo (1948), for El lenguaje de las fuentes
  • 1995 – Carme Riera (1948), for Dins el darrer blau (Catalan)
  • 1996 – Manuel Rivas (1957), for Que me queres, amor? (Galician)
  • 1997 – Álvaro Pombo (1939), for Donde las mujeres
  • 1998 – Alfredo Bryce Echenique (1939), for Reo de nocturnidad
  • 1999 – Miguel Delibes (1920–2010), for El hereje (2º)
  • 2000 – Luis Mateo Díez (1942), for La ruina del cielo (2º)
  • 2001 – Juan Marsé (1933), for Rabos de lagartija
  • 2002 – Unai Elorriaga (1973), for SPrako tranbia (Basque)
  • 2003 – Suso de Toro (1956), for Trece badaladas (Galician)
  • 2004 – Juan Manuel de Prada (1970), for La vida invisible
  • 2005 – Alberto Méndez (1941–2004), for Los girasoles ciegos
  • 2006 – Ramiro Pinilla (1923–2014), for Las cenizas del hierro
  • 2007 – Vicente Molina Foix (1946), for El abrecartas
  • 2008 – Juan José Millás (1946), for El mundo
  • 2009 – Kirmen Uribe (1970), for Bilbao-New York-Bilbao (Basque)[2]
  • 2010 – Javier Cercas (1962), for The Anatomy of a Moment
  • 2011 – Marcos Giralt Torrente (1968), for Tiempo de vida
  • 2012 – Javier Marías (1951), for The Infatuations (Los enamoramientos) (rejected)[3]
  • 2013 – José María Merino (1942), for El río del Edén[4]
  • 2014 – Rafael Chirbes (1949–2015), for En la orilla[5]
  • 2015 – Ignacio Martínez de Pisón (1960), for La buena reputación
  • 2016 - Cristina Fernández Cubas (1945), for La habitación de Nona[6]
  • 2017 - Fernando Aramburu (1959), for Patria[7]
  • 2018 - Almudena Grandes (1960) for Los pacientes del Doctor García[8]
  • 2019 - Cristina García Morales (1985), for Lectura fácil[1]

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.