National Board of Review Award for Best Foreign Language Film

The National Board of Review Award for Best Foreign Language Film is one of the annual awards given (since 1934) by the National Board of Review of Motion Pictures.[1]

Winners

1930s

Year Winner Country Director(s)
1934Man of AranIrelandRobert J. Flaherty
1936Carnival in FlandersFranceJacques Feyder
1937The Eternal MaskAustria/SwitzerlandWerner Hochbaum
1938Grand IllusionFranceJean Renoir
1939Port of ShadowsFranceMarcel Carné

1940s

Year Winner Country Director(s)
1940La Femme du Boulanger (The Baker's Wife)FranceMarcel Pagnol
1941Pepe le MokoFranceJulien Duvivier

1950s

Year Winner Country Director(s)
1950The TitanWest GermanyRobert J. Flaherty, Richard Lyford, and Curt Oertel
1951RashomonJapanAkira Kurosawa
1952The Sound BarrierUKDavid Lean
1953A Queen is CrownedUKChristopher Fry
1954Romeo and JulietUK- ItalyRenato Castellani
1955The PrisonerUKPeter Glenville
1956The Silent WorldFranceJacques Cousteau & Louis Malle
1957The Word (Ordet)DenmarkCarl Theodor Dreyer
1958Pather PanchaliIndiaSatyajit Ray
1959Wild Strawberries (Smultronstället)SwedenIngmar Bergman

1960s

Year Winner Country Director(s)
1960The World of Apu (Apur Sansar)India (Bangali)Satyajit Ray
1961The Bridge (Die Brücke)West GermanyBernhard Wicki
1962Sundays and Cybele (Les dimanches de Ville d'Avray)FranceSerge Bourguignon
1963ItalyFederico Fellini
1964World Without Sun (Le monde sans soleil)FranceJacques-Yves Cousteau
1965Juliet of the Spirits (Giulietta degli spiriti)ItalyFederico Fellini
1966The Sleeping Car Murders (Compartiment tueurs)FranceCosta-Gavras
1967Elvira MadiganSwedenBo Widerberg
1968War and Peace (Voyna i mir)Soviet UnionSergei Bondarchuk
1969Shame (Skammen)SwedenIngmar Bergman

1970s

Year Winner Country Director(s)
1970The Wild Child (L'enfant sauvage)FranceFrançois Truffaut
1971Claire's Knee (Le genou de Claire)FranceEric Rohmer
1972The Sorrow and the Pity (Le chagrin et la pitié)FranceMarcel Ophüls
1973Cries and Whispers (Viskningar och rop)SwedenIngmar Bergman
1974I Remember (Amarcord)ItalyFederico Fellini
1975The Story of Adele H. (L'histoire d'Adèle H.)FranceFrançois Truffaut
1976The Marquise of O (Die Marquise von O...)West GermanyEric Rohmer
1977That Obscure Object of Desire (Cet obscur objet du désir)FranceLuis Buñuel
1978Autumn Sonata (Höstsonaten)SwedenIngmar Bergman
1979Birds of a Feather (La cage aux Folles)FranceEdouard Molinaro

1980s

Year Winner Country Director(s)
1980The Tin Drum (Die Blechtrommel)West GermanyVolker Schlöndorff
1981Oblomov (Neskolko dney iz zhizni I.I. Oblomova)Soviet UnionNikita Mikhalkov
1982MephistoWest GermanyIstván Szabó
1983Fanny and Alexander (Fanny och Alexander)SwedenIngmar Bergman
1984A Sunday in the Country (Un dimanche à la campagne)FranceBertrand Tavernier
1985RanJapanAkira Kurosawa
1986OtelloItalyFranco Zeffirelli
1987Jean de FloretteFranceClaude Berri
Manon of the Spring (Manon des sources)FranceClaude Berri
1988Women on the Verge of a Nervous BreakdownSpainPedro Almodóvar
1989Story of Women (Une affaire de femmes)FranceClaude Chabrol

1990s

Year Winner Country Director(s)
1990Cyrano de BergeracFranceJean-Paul Rappeneau
1991Europa Europe (Europa Europa)France/Germany/PolandAgnieszka Holland
1992IndochineFranceRégis Wargnier
1993Farewell My Concubine (Ba wang bie ji)China/Hong KongChen Kaige
1994Eat Drink Man Woman (Yin shi nan nu)Taiwan/USAAng Lee
1995Shanghai Triad (Yao a yao yao dao waipo qiao)China/FranceZhang Yimou
1996RidiculeFrancePatrice Leconte
1997Shall We Dance? (Shall we dansu?)JapanMasayuki Suo
1998Central Station (Central do Brasil)BrazilWalter Salles
1999All About My Mother (Todo sobre mi madre)SpainPedro Almodóvar

2000s

Year Winner Country Director(s)
2000Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (Wo hu cang long)Taiwan/China/USA/Hong KongAng Lee
2001Love's a Bitch (Amores perros) MexicoAlejandro González Iñárritu
2002Talk to Her (Hable con ella) SpainPedro Almodóvar
2003The Barbarian Invasions (Les invasions barbares)Canada/FranceDenys Arcand
2004The Sea Inside (Mar adentro)SpainAlejandro Amenábar
2005Paradise NowPalestine AuthorityHany Abu-Assad
2006To Return (Volver) SpainPedro Almodóvar
2007The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (Le scaphandre et le papillon) France/USAJulian Schnabel
2008MongolKazakhstanSergei Bodrov
2009A Prophet (Un prophète) FranceJacques Audiard

2010s

Year Winner Country Director(s)
2010Of Gods and Men FranceXavier Beauvois
2011A SeparationIranAsghar Farhadi
2012AmourAustriaMichael Haneke
2013The Past France-IranAsghar Farhadi
2014Wild Tales Argentina-SpanishDamián Szifron
2015Son of SaulHungaryLászló Nemes
2016The SalesmanIranAsghar Farhadi
2017Foxtrot Israel Samuel Maoz
2018Cold War PolandPaweł Pawlikowski
2019Parasite South KoreaBong Joon-ho

References


This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.