National (curling)

The National, currently referred to as the Boost National for sponsorship reasons, is a Canadian curling tournament. It is one of the six events that are part of the Grand Slam of Curling tour, and one of its four "majors".[1]

Boost National
Established2002
host cityConception Bay South, Newfoundland and Labrador
arenaConception Bay South Arena
PurseCAD$125,000
2019 men's champion Brad Jacobs
2019 women's champion Anna Hasselborg
Current edition
2019 National
Grand Slam of Curling events
Masters Canadian Open National Players' Championship
  Tour Challenge Champions Cup

The event features 15 men's and 15 women's teams. The top 14 teams on the World Curling Tour's Order of Merit qualify, plus a "sponsors exemption".[2] The 15 teams are divided into three groups of five teams, and each team plays the other four teams in their group in a round robin. The top eight teams overall advance to a single elimination playoff.[3] This format has been in place since 2015. From 2007 to 2014, the event had three pools of six teams each.

Past champions

Men

YearWinning teamRunner-up teamLocationPurse (CAD)
2002 M&M Meat Shops National Glenn Howard, Richard Hart, Collin Mitchell, Jason Mitchell Greg McAulay, Brent Pierce, Bryan Miki, Jody SveistrupSault Ste. Marie, Ontario$100,000
2003 National Martin Ferland, Pierre Charette, Michel Ferland, Marco Berthelot Glenn Howard, Richard Hart, Collin Mitchell, Jason MitchellHumboldt, Saskatchewan$100,000
2004 National (Jan.) Glenn Howard, Richard Hart, Collin Mitchell, Jason Mitchell Jeff Stoughton, Jon Mead, Garry Vandenberghe, Steve GouldPrince Albert, Saskatchewan$100,000
2004 BDO Curling Classic (Nov.) Kevin Martin, Don Walchuk, Carter Rycroft, Don Bartlett Jeff Stoughton, Jon Mead, Garry Vandenberghe, Steve GouldHamilton, Ontario$100,000
2005 National Wayne Middaugh, Peter Corner, Phil Loevenmark, Scott Bailey Pat Simmons, Jeff Sharp, Ben Hebert, Steve LaycockPort Hawkesbury, Nova Scotia$100,000
2007 (Mar.) Kevin Martin, John Morris, Marc Kennedy, Ben Hebert Blake MacDonald, Kevin Koe, Carter Rycroft, Nolan ThiessenPort Hawkesbury, Nova Scotia$100,000
2007 National (Dec.) Kevin Martin, John Morris, Brent Laing, Ben Hebert Blake MacDonald, Kevin Koe, Carter Rycroft, Nolan ThiessenPort Hawkesbury, Nova Scotia$100,000
2008 National Wayne Middaugh, Jon Mead, John Epping, Scott Bailey* Brad Gushue, Mark Nichols, Ryan Fry, Jamie KorabQuebec City, Quebec$100,000
2010 National (Jan.) Brad Gushue, Mark Nichols, Ryan Fry, Jamie Korab David Nedohin, Randy Ferbey, Scott Pfeifer, Marcel RocqueGuelph, Ontario$100,000
2010 Swiss Chalet National (Dec.) Kevin Martin, John Morris, Marc Kennedy, Ben Hebert Jeff Stoughton, Jon Mead, Reid Carruthers, Steve GouldVernon, British Columbia$100,000
2012 Pomeroy Inn & Suites National Glenn Howard, Wayne Middaugh, Brent Laing, Craig Savill Kevin Martin, John Morris, Marc Kennedy, Ben HebertDawson Creek, British Columbia$100,000
2013 National Jeff Stoughton, Jon Mead, Reid Carruthers, Mark Nichols Mike McEwen, B. J. Neufeld, Matt Wozniak, Denni NeufeldPort Hawkesbury, Nova Scotia$100,000
2014 Syncrude National (Mar.) Glenn Howard, Wayne Middaugh, Brent Laing, Craig Savill Brad Gushue, Brett Gallant, Adam Casey, Geoff WalkerFort McMurray, Alberta$100,000
2014 Syncrude National (Nov.) Mike McEwen, B. J. Neufeld, Matt Wozniak, Denni Neufeld Brad Jacobs, Ryan Fry, E. J. Harnden, Ryan HarndenSault Ste. Marie, Ontario$100,000
2015 National Brad Gushue, Mark Nichols, Brett Gallant, Geoff Walker Reid Carruthers, Braeden Moskowy, Derek Samagalski, Colin HodgsonOshawa, Ontario$100,000
2016 Boost National[4] Brad Jacobs, Ryan Fry, E. J. Harnden, Ryan Harnden Reid Carruthers, Braeden Moskowy, Derek Samagalski, Colin HodgsonSault Ste. Marie, Ontario$125,000
2017 Boost National Bruce Mouat, Grant Hardie, Bobby Lammie, Hammy McMillan Jr. Kim Chang-min, Seong Se-hyeon, Oh Eun-soo, Lee Ki-bokSault Ste. Marie, Ontario$125,000
2018 National Ross Paterson, Kyle Waddell, Duncan Menzies, Michael Goodfellow Bruce Mouat, Grant Hardie, Bobby Lammie, Hammy McMillan Jr.Conception Bay South, Newfoundland and Labrador$125,000
2019 National Brad Jacobs, Marc Kennedy, E. J. Harnden, Ryan Harnden Niklas Edin, Oskar Eriksson, Rasmus Wranå, Christoffer SundgrenConception Bay South, Newfoundland and Labrador$150,000

*Maxime Elmaleh curled for the team in the final.

Women

YearWinning teamRunner-up teamLocationPurse (CAD)
2015 Rachel Homan, Emma Miskew, Joanne Courtney, Lisa Weagle Tracy Fleury, Crystal Webster, Jenna Walsh, Jenn HorganOshawa, Ontario$100,000
2016[5] Kerri Einarson, Selena Kaatz, Liz Fyfe, Kristin MacCuish Silvana Tirinzoni, Cathy Overton-Clapham, Esther Neuenschwander, Marlene AlbrechtSault Ste. Marie, Ontario$100,000
2017 Jennifer Jones, Kaitlyn Lawes, Jill Officer, Dawn McEwen Casey Scheidegger, Cary-Anne McTaggart, Jessie Scheidegger, Kristie MooreSault Ste. Marie, Ontario$125,000[6]
2018 Rachel Homan, Emma Miskew, Joanne Courtney, Lisa Weagle Kerri Einarson, Valerie Sweeting, Shannon Birchard, Briane MeilleurConception Bay South, Newfoundland and Labrador$100,000
2019 Anna Hasselborg, Sara McManus, Agnes Knochenhauer, Sofia Mabergs Jennifer Jones, Kaitlyn Lawes, Jocelyn Peterman, Laura WalkerConception Bay South, Newfoundland and Labrador$150,000

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.