Mauritius at the 2018 Commonwealth Games

Mauritius competed at the 2018 Commonwealth Games in the Gold Coast, Australia from April 4 to April 15, 2018.[1]

Mauritius at the
2018 Commonwealth Games
CGF codeMRI
CGAMauritius Olympic Committee
in Gold Coast, Australia
Competitors54 in 10 sports
Flag bearer Rhikesh Taucoory (opening)
Medals
Ranked 34th
Gold
0
Silver
1
Bronze
0
Total
1
Commonwealth Games appearances (overview)
British Empire and Commonwealth Games
British Commonwealth Games
  • 1970
  • 1974
Commonwealth Games

Table tennis athlete Rhikesh Taucoory was the island's flag bearer during the opening ceremony.[2]

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 SilverMarie RanaivosoaWeightliftingWomen's −48 kgApril 5

Competitors

The following is the list of number of competitors participating at the Games per sport/discipline.

Sport Men Women Total
Athletics 538
Badminton 336
Boxing 707
Cycling 426
Squash 101
Swimming 415
Table tennis 336
Triathlon 101
Weightlifting 5510
Wrestling 224
Total351954

Athletics

Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Marie Jean-Yann de Grace 100 m 10.53 4 Did not advance
200 m 21.18 4 Did not advance
Mohammad Dookun 1500 m 3:53.43 9 N/A Did not advance
Jérôme Caprice 20 km walk N/A 1:33:12 15
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Rank Distance Rank
Jonathan Drack Long jump 7.37 19 Did not advance
Triple jump 16.14 9 q 16.28 6
Henry Baptiste Shot put 17.20 13 Did not advance
Women
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Joanilla Janvier 100 m 12.47 5 Did not advance
Marie Emmanuelle Anaïs Alphonse 1500 m T54 N/A 3:51.99 7
Marathon T54 N/A 2:11:59 7
Field events
Athlete Event Final
Distance Rank
Selma Rosun Javelin throw 49.09 7

Badminton

Mauritius participated with six athletes (three men and three women)

Singles
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Aatish Lubah Men's singles  Ayittey (GHA)
W 2 - 0
 Kidambi (IND)
L 0 - 2
Did not advance
Georges Paul Bye  Vijayanath (RSA)
W 2 - 0
 Karunaratna (SRI)
L 0 - 2
Did not advance
Christopher Jean Paul  Malcouzne (SEY)
W 2 - 0
 Kumar (IND)
L 0 - 2
Did not advance
Aurelie Allet Women's singles  Bailey (JAM)
W 2 - 0
 Gilmour (SCO)
L 0 - 2
Did not advance
Nicki Chan-Lam  Bashir (PAK)
W 2 - 0
 Tam (CAN)
L 0 - 2
Did not advance
Kate Foo Kune Bye  Ambalangodage (SRI)
W 2 - 0
 Tam (CAN)
L 1 - 2
Did not advance
Doubles
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Aatish Lubah
Christopher Jean Paul
Men's doubles N/A  Adeoye /
Clark (FAI)
W W/O
 Rankireddy /
Shetty (IND)
L 0 - 2
Did not advance
Aurelie Allet
Nicki Chan-Lam
Women's doubles N/A  Bangi /
Nakiyemba (UGA)
W W/O
 Ambalangodage /
Beruwelage (SRI)
L 0 - 2
Did not advance
Aurelie Allet
Georges Paul
Mixed doubles  Bhatti /
Bashir (PAK)
W 2 - 1
 Chan /
Goh (MAS)
L 0 - 2
Did not advance
Nicki Chan-Lam
Aatish Lubah
 Coetzer /
Butler-Emmett (RSA)
L 1 - 2
Did not advance
Mixed team
Roster
Pool B
Pos Team Pld W L MF MA MD GF GA GD PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Singapore 3 3 0 15 0 +15 30 0 +30 630 308 +322 3 Knockout stage
2  Mauritius 3 2 1 10 5 +5 20 13 +7 603 542 +61 2
3  Jamaica 3 1 2 5 10 5 13 23 10 540 675 135 1
4  Zambia 3 0 3 0 15 15 3 30 27 435 683 248 0
Source: GC2018
Quarterfinals

Boxing

Mauritius participated with a team of 7 athletes (7 men)

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Sharvin Beedassee −49 kg N/A Bye  Yafai (ENG)
L ABD
Did not advance
Jean Jordy Vadamootoo −56 kg N/A  Mokhotho (SLE)
L 2 - 3
Did not advance
Jean John Colin −60 kg Bye  Vea (TGA)
W 4 - 0
 McGivern (NIR)
L 0 - 5
Did not advance
Louis Colin −64 kg  Davule (FIJ)
W 5 - 0
 Colin (GHA)
L 2 - 3
Did not advance
Merven Clair −69 kg  Quartey (GHA)
W 5 - 0
 Bwogi (UGA)
L 2 - 3
Did not advance
Jean Alberte −75 kg  Docherty (SCO)
L 0 - 5
Did not advance
Louis Olivier −81 kg N/A  O'Reilly (CAN)
L 0 - 5
Did not advance

Cycling

Mauritius participated with 6 athletes (4 men and 2 women).

Road

Men
Athlete Event Time Rank
Alexandre Mayer Road race 4:07:59 49
Time trial 55:08.45 30
Dylan Redy Road race DNF
Christopher Rougier-Lagane Road race 3:59:11 30
Time trial 55:05.59 29
Gregory Rougier-Lagane Road race DNF
Time trial 58:13.65 38
Women
Athlete Event Time Rank
Aurelie Halbwachs Road race 3:12:57 33
Time trial 40:23.21 12
Kimberley Le Court De Billot Road race 3:10:59 30

Squash

Mauritius participated with 1 athlete (1 man).

Individual
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Xavier Koenig Men's singles  Mansaray (SLE)
W 3 - 0
 Malhotra (IND)
L 0 - 3
Did not advance

Swimming

Mauritius participated with 5 athletes (4 men and 1 woman).

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Gregory Anodin 50 m freestyle 24.52 39 Did not advance
Bradley Vincent 22.50 11 Q 22.60 13 Did not advance
Gregory Anodin 100 m freestyle 52.97 36 Did not advance
Mathieu Marquet 51.71 31 Did not advance
Bradley Vincent 49.93 17 Did not advance
Gregory Anodin 200 m freestyle 1:58.92 25 N/A Did not advance
Mathieu Marquet 1:53.27 22 N/A Did not advance
Mathieu Marquet 400 m freestyle 4:09.79 14 N/A Did not advance
Jonathan Chung Yee 50 m breaststroke 31.25 27 Did not advance
100 m breaststroke 1:07.92 21 Did not advance
200 m breaststroke 2:22.71 13 N/A Did not advance
Gregory Anodin 50 m butterfly 27.09 42 Did not advance
Bradley Vincent 25.30 26 Did not advance
Gregory Anodin 100 m butterfly 1:00.98 26 Did not advance
Bradley Vincent
Gregory Anodin
Jonathan Chung Yee
Mathieu Marquet
4 × 100 m freestyle relay 3:34.58 9 N/A Did not advance
Bradley Vincent
Jonathan Chung Yee
Mathieu Marquet
Gregory Anodin
4 × 100 m medley relay 4:04.51 8 Q N/A 3:57.29 8
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Elodie Poo Cheong 50 m freestyle 27.63 24 Did not advance
100 m freestyle 59.69 23 Did not advance
50 m butterfly 28.63 16 Q 28.43 15 Did not advance
100 m butterfly 1:04.39 18 Did not advance

Table tennis

Mauritius participated with 6 athletes (3 men and 3 women).

Singles
Athletes Event Group Stage Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Brian Chan Yook Fo Men's singles  Spencer
 (SVG)
W 4 - 0
 Franklin
 (GUY)
W 4 - 1
1 Q Bye  Aruna
 (NGR)
L 0 - 4
Did not advance
Rhikesh Taucoory  Howieson
 (SCO)
L 0 - 4
 Dowell
 (BAR)
W 4 - 2
2 Did not advance
Akhilen Yogarajah  Khawaja
 (PAK)
W 4 - 2
 Sultan
 (SEY)
W 4 - 0
1 Q  Abrefa
 (GHA)
L 1 - 4
Did not advance
Elodie Ho Wan Kau Women's singles  Qwea
 (VAN)
W 4 - 1
 Thakkar
 (KEN)
W 4 - 0
1 Q N/A  Das
 (IND)
L 0 - 4
Did not advance
Ruqayyah Kinoo  Madurangi
 (SRI)
L 1 - 4
 Payet
 (ENG)
L 0 - 4
3 N/A Did not advance
Sanjana Ramasawmy  Cote
 (CAN)
L 0 - 4
 Greaves
 (GUY)
W 4 - 1
2 N/A Did not advance
Doubles
Athletes Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rhikesh Taucoory
Akhilen Yogarajah
Men's doubles Bye  Gao /
Pang (SGP)
L 0 - 3
Did not advance
Ruqayyah Kinoo
Sanjana Ramasawmy
Women's doubles N/A  Mukherjee /
Sahasrabudhe (IND)
L 0 - 3
Did not advance
Sanjana Ramasawmy
Akhilen Yogarajah
Mixed doubles  Rizal /
Tee (MAS)
L 0 - 3
Did not advance
Ruqayyah Kinoo
Brian Chan Yook Fo
 Abrefa /
Kwabi (GHA)
L 1 - 3
Did not advance
Elodie Ho Wan Kau
Rhikesh Taucoory
 Rameez /
Khan (PAK)
W 3 - 0
 Wu /
Yee (FIJ)
W 3 - 0
 Shetty /
Patkar (IND)
L 0 - 3
Did not advance
Team
Athletes Event Group Stage Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Brian Chan Yook Fo
Rhikesh Taucoory
Akhilen Yogarajah
Men's team  Singapore (SGP)
L 0 - 3
 Barbados (BAR)
W 3 - 2
2 Q  Northern Ireland (NIR)
L 0 - 3
Did not advance
Elodie Chan Yook Fo
Ruqayyah Kinoo
Sanjana Ramasawmy
Women's team  Australia (AUS)
L 0 - 3
 Canada (CAN)
L 0 - 3
3 N/A Did not advance

Triathlon

Mauritius participated with 1 athlete (1 man).

Individual
Athlete Event Swim (750 m) Trans 1 Bike (20 km) Trans 2 Run (5 km) Total Rank
Timothee Hugnin Men's 10:09 0:39 30:48 0:28 18:20 1:00:24 27

Weightlifting

Mauritius participated with 10 athletes (5 men and 5 women).[3]

Men
Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Jack Dorian Madanamoothoo −56 kg 85 8 110 8 195 8
Marc Coret −62 kg 105 11 135 10 240 11
Dinesh Pandoo −69 kg 105 13 135 10 240 10
Jack Anthony Madanamoothoo −77 kg 120 12 153 12 273 12
Alvin Jooron +105 kg 105 11 140 12 245 12
Women
Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Marie Ranaivosoa −48 kg 76 2 94 2 170
Ketty Lent −58 kg 72 8 91 9 163 8
Emanuella Labonne −69 kg 85 7 100 8 185 8
Alison Sunee −75 kg 68 11 90 11 158 11
Shalinee Valaydon +90 kg 95 7 110 7 205 7

Wrestling

Mauritius participated with 4 athletes (2 men and 2 women).

Repechage Format
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Jean Guyliane Bandou Men's -65 kg Bye  Kun (NRU)
W 4 - 0
 Charig (WAL)
L 0 - 4
Bye  Bowling (ENG)
L 0 - 4
5
Jean Frederic Marianne Men's -74 kg  Khullar (NZL)
L 0 - 4
Did not advance 15
Katouskia Pariadhaven Women's -76 kg N/A  Onyebuchi (NGR)
L 0 - 4
Did not advance N/A  Kiran (IND)
L 0 - 5
5
Group Stage Format
Athlete Event Group Stage Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Noellancia Genave Women's -57 kg  Essombe Tiako (CMR)
L 0 - 5
 McDaid (NIR)
L 0 - 5
 Adekuoroye (NGR)
L 0 - 4
4 Did not advance 7

Controversy

  • Mauritius chef de mission Kaysee Teeroovengadum, indecently assaulted a Mauritian female athlete on the Gold Coast one day out from the opening ceremony.[4] At that night, after meeting with the member of the Olympic Committee and listening to the versions of the two people concerned, Teeroovengadum made the decision to stand down from his post.[5]

See also

References

  1. "71 Nations and Territories. 6 Continents. 2 Billion citizens. 1 commonwealth family". www.gc2018.com/. Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games Corporation. Retrieved 8 October 2016.
  2. Morgan, Liam (4 April 2018). "Gold Coast 2018: Opening Ceremony". Insidethegames.biz. Dunsar Media. Retrieved 4 April 2018.
  3. "Qualification List of the Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games" (PDF). www.iwf.net/. International Weightlifting Federation. March 2018. Retrieved 21 March 2018.
  4. "Mauritius Chef de Mission Denies Allegations of Inappropriate Sexual Behaviour at Athletes Village". thesydney.news. 3 April 2018. Retrieved 3 April 2018.
  5. "Mauritius chef de mission accused of inappropriate sexual behaviour". news.com.au. 3 April 2018. Retrieved 3 April 2018.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.