Mar del Plata International Film Festival

The Mar del Plata International Film Festival (Spanish: Festival Internacional de Cine de Mar del Plata) is an international film festival that takes place every November in the city of Mar del Plata, Argentina. It is the only competitive feature festival recognized by the FIAPF in Latin America, and the oldest in this category in the Americas. The festival is organized by the National Institute of Cinema and Audiovisual Arts (INCAA).

Mar del Plata Film Festival
LocationMar del Plata, Argentina
Founded1954
AwardsÁstor Award
LanguageInternational
Websitewww.mardelplatafilmfest.com

History

Created in 1954 by Jesus Miller, it was not considered to be a competitive festival, it was just an exhibition of selected international movies; during this stage the event was named Festival Cinematográfico Internacional (International Cinematographic Festival).

In the early years famous international guests such as Mary Pickford, Gina Lollobrigida, Edward G. Robinson and Errol Flynn attended the event. The festival continued in this way until 1959, when the Argentine Film Critics Association took charge of running it; during this time the festival was approved and recognized by FIAPF.

In 1964 the festival moved temporarily to Buenos Aires, and the name was changed to Festival Cinematográfico Internacional de la República Argentina (International Cinematographic Festival of the Argentine Republic). In 1966 there was a military coup d'état in Argentina; in 1968 and 1970 the Instituto de Cine took charge of the festival.

From 1967 to 1969 the festival was cancelled because there were other festivals in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. During the 1960s several well-known guests appeared, including: Paul Newman, Alberto Sordi, Pier Paolo Pasolini, Vittorio Gassman, Toshirō Mifune, François Truffaut, Karel Reisz, Catherine Deneuve, Juan Antonio Bardem, Anthony Perkins, Jean-Paul Belmondo, Maria Callas, Cantinflas, Andrzej Wajda, Jacques Tati, Lee Strasberg, George Hamilton.

After the 1970 edition, the festival was canceled when Argentina entered an unstable sociopolitical period that culminated in the highly repressive military dictatorship that ruled Argentina from 1976 to 1983. There were some attempts to reactivate it, but none succeeded until 1996, when the festival returned with new renovations. Since then there have been several changes. In the first years the event was not held in March; from 2001 to 2007 it returned to that month, and since 2008 it has been held in November. During this stage the festival was granted a 'Category A', the highest class assigned by FIAPF, making it the most important film festival of Latin America. Now days, after a history marked by unstable political situations in argentina, the festival is in continual growth and slowly regaining its historical reputation.

Awards

The main prize of the International Competition had different names throughout the history of the festival, but in 2004 it was definitely changed to Ástor in honor of the Argentine musician Ástor Piazzolla. The twenty-second Mar del Plata Film Festival, held in March of 2007, introduced a new competition specifically for Latin American film-makers. Now days, the festival helds four main competitions organised in various sections of the official selection: International Competition, Latin American Competition, Argentine Competition and, the more experimental one, Altered States Competition.

Currently, the awards given by the jury at the International Competition are: Golden Ástor for Best Film, Silver Ástor for Best Director, Silver Ástor for Best Actress, Silver Ástor for Best Actor, Silver Ástor for Best Script, and a Special Jury Award.

Golden Ástor Winners

YearFilmOriginal TitleDirectorCountry
1954No awards given
Awarded as "Great Jury Prize"
1959Wild StrawberriesSmultronställetIngmar Bergman Sweden*
1960The BridgeDie BrückeBernhard Wicki West Germany*
1961Saturday Night and Sunday MorningKarel Reisz United Kingdom*
1962His Days Are NumberedI giorni contatiElio Petri Italy*
1963Angyalok földjeGyörgy Révész Hungary*
1964The OrganizerI compagniMario Monicelli Italy
1965Time of IndifferenceGli IndifferentiFrancesco Maselli Italy
1966Long Live the Republic¡At' Zije Republika!Karel Kachyňa Czechoslovakia*
1967Festival Not Held
Awarded as "Great Condor Prize"
1968Bonnie and ClydeArthur Penn United States*
1969Festival Not Held
1970MacunaímaJoaquim Pedro de Andrade Brazil*
1971-1995Festival Cancelled
Awarded as "Golden Ombú"
1996The Dog in the MangerEl Perro del HortelanoPilar Miró Spain*
1997The Tango LessonSally Potter United Kingdom
1998The Cloud and the Rising SunAbr-O AftaabMahmoud Kalari Iran*
1999God's WeddingAs Bodas de DeusJoão César Monteiro Portugal*
2000Festival Not Held
2001It's Me, the ThiefTo ja, ZlodziejJacek Bromski Poland*
2002Bolivar Is MeBolívar Soy YoJorge Alí Triana Colombia*
2003Breaking UpSeparaçõesDomingos de Oliveira Brazil
Awarded as "Golden Ástor"
2004Good Life DeliveryBuena Vida (Delivery)Leonardo Di Cesare Argentina*
2005Le grand voyageIsmaël Ferroukhi France* /  Morocco*
2006News from AfarNoticias LejanasRicardo Benet Mexico*
2007FictionFiccióCesc Gay Spain
2008Still Walking歩いても 歩いても / Aruitemo aruitemoHirokazu Koreeda Japan*
2009Nora's WillCinco Días Sin NoraMariana Chenillo Mexico
2010Essential KillingJerzy Skolimowski Poland
2011Back to StayAbrir Puertas y VentanasMilagros Mumenthaler Argentina
2012Beyond the HillsDupa dealuriCristian Mungiu Romania*
2013The Golden DreamLa Jaula de OroDiego Quemada-Díez Mexico
2014Come to my VoiceWere Dengê MinHüseyin Karabey Turkey*
2015Embrace of the SerpentEl Abrazo de la SerpienteCiro Guerra Colombia
2016People That Are Not MeAnashim shehem lo aniHadas Ben Aroya Israel*
2017WajibواجبAnnemarie Jacir Palestine*
2018Between Two WatersEntre dos aguasIsaki Lacuesta Spain
2019Fire Will ComeO que ardeÓliver Laxe Spain
  • * Denotes first win

Complete list of winners

YearWinners
1954No awards given out
1959[1]Best Film: Smultronstället, by Ingmar Bergman (Sweden)
Best Director: Rolf Thiele, for Das Madchen Rosemarie (Germany)
Best Actor: Victor Sjostrom, for Smultronstället (Sweden)
Best Actress: Susan Hayward, for I Want to Live! (United States)
Best Spanish Film: El jefe, by Fernando Ayala (Argentina)
1960Best Film: Die Brücke, by Bernhard Wicki (West Germany)
Best Director: Pietro Germi, for Un maledetto imbroglio (Italy)
Best Actor: Paul Muni, for The Last Angry Man (United States)
Best Actress: Eleonora Rossi Drago, for Estate Violenta (Italy)
1961Best Film: Saturday Night and Sunday Morning, by Karel Reisz (United Kingdom)
Best Director: Henri-Georges Clouzot, for La Vérité (France)
Best Actor: Albert Finney, for Saturday Night and Sunday Morning (United Kingdom)
Best Actress: Susan Strasberg, for Kapò (Italy)
Best Spanish Film: Shunko, by Lautaro Murua (Argentina)
1962Best Film: I Giorni Contati, by Elio Petri (Italy)
Best Director: François Truffaut, for Jules et Jim (France)
Best Actor: Paul Newman, for The Hustler (United States)
Best Actress: Nadezhda Rumyantseva, for Devchata (Soviet Union)
Best Spanish Film: Cerca de las estrellas, by César Fernández Ardavín (Spain)
1963Best Film: Az Angyalok Földje, by Gyorgy Révész (Hungary)
Best Director: Dino Risi, for Il Sorpasso (Italy)
Best Actor: Tom Courtenay, for The Loneliness of the Long Distance Runner (United Kingdom)
Best Actress: Wanda Luczycka, for Gloz z Tamtego Swiata (Poland)
1964Best Film: I compagni, by Mario Monicelli (Italy)
Best Director: Karel Kachyna, for Nadeje (Czechoslovakia)
Best Actor: Vittorio Gassman / Ugo Tognazzi, for I Mostri (Italy)
Best Actress: Natalie Wood, for Love with the Proper Stranger (United States)
Best Spanish Film: El Demonio en la Sangre, by René Múgica (Argentina)
1965Best Film: Gli Indifferenti, by Francesco Maselli (Italy)
Best Director: Claude Lelouch, for Une fille et des fusils (France)
Best Actor: Martin Held, for Die Festung (Germany)
Best Actress: Nuria Torray, for Diálogos de la Paz (Spain)
1966Best Film: ¡At' Zije Republika!, by Karel Kachyna (Czechoslovakia)
Best Director: Antonio Pietrangeli, for Io la conoscevo bene (Italy)
Best Actor: Yevgeny Lebedev, for Posledniy Mesyats Osenj
(Soviet Union)
Best Actress: Mireille Darc, for Galia (France)
Best Spanish Film: El bote, el rio y la gente, by Enrique Cahen Salaberry (Argentina)
1968Best Film: Bonnie and Clyde, by Arthur Penn (United States)
Best Director: Gyorgy Révész, for Egy Szerelem Három Éjszakája (Hungary)
Best Actor: Tony Musante, for The Incident (United States)
Best Actress: Annie Girardot, for Vivre pour vivre (France)
1970Best Film: Macunaíma, by Joaquim Pedro de Andrade (Brazil)
Best Director: Frank Perry, for Last Summer (United States)
Best Actor: Ugo Tognazzi, for Il Commissario Pepe (Italy)
Best Actress: Liza Minnelli, for The Sterile Cuckoo (United States)
Best Spanish Film: Juan Lamaglia y Sra., by Raúl de la Torre (Argentina)
1996Best Film: El Perro del Hortelano, by Pilar Miró (Spain)
Best Director: Zhang Yuan, for East Palace, West Palace (China)
Best Actress: Renée Zellweger, for The Whole Wide World (United States)
Best Actor: Silvio Orlando, for La Mia Generazione (Italy)
Best Script: Zhang Yuan and Wang Xiaobo, for East Palace, West Palace (China)
Best Iberoamerican Film: Buenos Aires Vice Versa, by Alejandro Agresti (Argentina)
Special Jury Award: Kriegelbilder, by Heiner Stadler (Germany)
Special Mention: Zhang Jian, for the photography of East Palace, West Palace (China)
Special Mention: Pierre Louis Thevenet, for the Arts Direccion of Tranvía a la Malvarrosa
1997Best Film: The Tango Lesson, by Sally Potter (United Kingdom)
Best Director: Ricardo Franco, for La Buena Estrella (Spain)
Best Actress: Geno Lechner, for Gesches Gift (Germany)
Best Actor: Antonio Resines / Jordi Molla, for La Buena Estrella (Spain)
Best Script: Thom Fitzgerald, for The Hanging Garden (Canada)
Best Iberoamerican Film: Plaza de Almas, by Fernando Díaz (Argentina)
Special Jury Award: Mrs. Brown, by John Madden (United Kingdom)
Special Mention: Star Maps, by Miguel Arteta (United States)
1998Best Film: Abr-O Aftaab, by Mahmoud Kabari (Iran)
Best Director: Paolo y Vittorio Taviani, for Tu Ridi (Italy)
Best Actress: Yelda Reynaud, for Yara ("The Wound", Germany/Turkey)
Best Actor: Regis Royer, for Lautrec (France) / Paschalis Tsarouchas, for Vassiliki (Greece)
Best Script: Pablo Torre, for La Cara del Ángel (Argentina)
Best Iberoamerican Film: Amor & Cia, by Helvécio Ratton (Brazil)
Special Jury Award: Inquietude, by Manoel de Oliveira (Portugal)
Special Mention: Mala Época, by Mariano De Rosa, Rodrigo Moreno, Salvador Roselli and Nicolás Saad (Argentina)
Special Mention: La Primera Noche de mi Vida, by Miguel Albaladejo (Spain)
1999Best Film: As bodas de Deus, by Joao Cesar Monteiro (Portugal)
Best Director: Giuseppe Bertolucci, for Il dolce rumore della vita (Italy)
Best Actress: Reddy Gibbs, for Crossing Fields (United States)
Best Actor: Matthew Lillard, for SLC Punk (United States)
Best Script: Pablo Nisenson and José Pablo Feinmann, for Angel, la diva y yo (Argentina)
Best Iberoamerican Film: Ángel, la diva y yo, by Pablo Nisenson (Argentina)
Special Jury Award: Sokkotansi, by Matti Ijas (Finland)
Special Mention: El mar de Lucas, by Víctor Laplace (Argentina)
2001Best Film: Ta Ja, Zlodziej, by Jacek Bromski (Poland)
Best Director: Jean-Pierre Denis, for Les Blessures assassines (France)
Best Actress: Julie-Marie Parmentier, for Les Blessures assassines (France)
Best Actor: Ulises Dumont and Federico Luppi, for Rosarigasinos (Argentina)
Best Script: Ta Ja, Zlodziej, by Jacek Bromski (Poland)
Best Iberoamerican Film: Anita no pierde el tren, by Ventura Pons (Spain)
Special Jury Award: Shahr-E Zanan, by Ataollah Hayati
Special Mention: for the work of Rosa María Sardá, for Anita no pierde el tren (Spain)
2002Best Film: Bolívar Soy Yo, by Jorge Alí Triana (Colombia)
Best Director: István Szabó, for Taking Sides (Germany/Hungary)
Best Actress: Kirsten Dunst, for The Cat's Meow (United States)
Best Actor: Stellan Skarsgård, for Taking Sides and Libero de Rienzo, for Santa Maradona (Italy)
Best Script: Caryl Phillips, for The Mystic Masseur (United Kingdom/India)
Best Iberoamerican Film: Bolívar soy yo, by Jorge Alí Triana (Colombia)
Special Jury Award: Caja Negra, by Luis Ortega (Argentina)
Special Mention: Annas Sommer, by Jeanine Meerapfel (Germany)
Special Mention: Revolution nº 9, by Tim McCann (United States)
2003Best Film: Separações, by Domingos de Oliveira (Brazil)
Best Director: Antonio Chavarrías, for Volverás (Spain)
Best Actress: Zooey Deschanel, for All the Real Girls (United States)
Best Actor: Domingos de Oliveira, for Separações (Brazil)
Best Script: David Ofek/Yossi Madmon/Lior Shefer, for Hamangalistim (Israel)
Best Iberoamerican Film: El Fondo del Mar, by Damián Szifron (Argentina)
Special Jury Award: Valentín, by Alejandro Agresti (Argentina)
Special Mention: At kende sandheden, by Nils Malmros (Denmark)
Special Mention: Tristán Ulloa, for his work in Volverás (Spain)
2004Best Film: Buena Vida Delivery, by Leonardo Di Cesare (Argentina)
Best Director: Benedek Fliegauf, for Dealer (Hungary)
Best Actress: Nicoletta Braschi, for Mi piace lavorare (Italy)
Best Actor: Luis Tosar, for El lápiz del carpintero (Spain) and Alejandro Urdapilleta, for Adiós querida luna (Argentina)
Best Script: Leonardo Di Cesare and Hans Garrino, for Buena Vida Delivery (Argentina)
Best Iberoamerican Film: O Outro Lado da Rua, by Marcos Bernstein (Brazil)
Special Jury Award: Mi piace lavorare, by Francesca Comencini (Italy)
Special Mention: Dealer, by Benedek Fliegauf (Hungary)
Special Mention: Touching the Void, by Kevin Macdonald (Great Britain)
2005Best Film: Le grand voyage, by Ismaël Ferroukhi (France/Morocco)
Best Director: Yasmine Kassari, for L'Enfant Endormi (Morocco/Belgium)
Best Actress: Emmanuelle Devos, for La Femme de Gilles (Belgium) and Laura Linney, for P.S. (United States)
Best Actor: Mohamed Majd, for Le grand voyage (France/Morocco)
Best Script: Bernd Eichinger, for Der Untergang, by Oliver Hirschbiegel (Germany/Italy)
Best Iberoamerican Film: Quase Dois Irmaos, by Lucía Murat (Brazil)
Special Jury Award: Jab-e Talj, by Mohsen Amiryoussefi (Iran)
2006Best Film: Noticias lejanas, by Ricardo Benet (Mexico)
Best Director: Marco Martins, for Alice (Portugal)
Best Actress: Justine Clark, for Look Both Ways (Australia)
Best Actor: William Macy, for Edmond (United States)
Best Script: Sarah Watt, for Look Both Ways (Australia)
Best Iberoamerican Film: Cinema, Aspirinas e Urubus, by Marcelo Gómez (Brazil) and Derecho de familia, by Daniel Burman (Argentina)
Special Mention: Be with Me, by Eric Khoo (Singapore)
Special Mention: Café Transit, by Kambozia Partovi (France/Iran)
2007Best Film: Ficció, by Cesc Gay (Spain)
Special Jury Award: Gardens in Autumn, by Otar Iosseliani (France-Italy-Russia)
Best Director: Marina Spada, for As the Shadow (Italy) and Hong Sang-soo, for Woman on the Beach (South Korea)
Best Actress: Sandra Hüller, for Madonna (Germany-Switzerland-Belgium)
Best Actor: Carlos Resta, for A Wrecked Filmmaker (Argentina)
Best Script: Zaza Rusadze and Dito Tsintsadze, for The Man from the Embassy (Germany)
Special Mention: The Greatest Love in the World, by Carlos Diegues (Brazil)
2008Best Film: Still Walking, by Hirokazu Kore-eda (Japan)
Special Jury Award: Involuntary, by Ruben Östlund (Sweden)
Best Director: Kiyoshi Kurosawa, for Tokyo Sonata (Japan)
Best Actress: Isabelle Huppert, for Home, by Ursula Meier (Switzerland/France /Belgium)
Best Actor: Ulrich Thomsen, for Fear Me Not, by Kristian Levring (Denmark)
Best Script: Kristian Levring and Anders Thomas Jensen, for Fear Me Not
Special Mention: Regreso a Fortín Olmos, by Patricio Coll and Jorge Goldenberg (Argentina)
Best Iberoamerican Film: Los bastardos, by Amat Escalante (Mexico/France/USA)
2009Best Film: Cinco días sin Nora, by Mariana Chenillo (Mexico)
Special Jury Award: El Cuerno de la Abundancia, by Juan Carlos Tabío (Cuba)
Best Director: Elia Suleiman, for The Time That Remains (Palestine)
Best Actress: Allison Janney, for Life During Wartime, by Todd Solondz (United States)
Best Actor: Gary Piquer, for Mal día para pescar, by Alvaro Brechner (Spain/Uruguay)
Best Script: Cesc Gay, for V.O.S. (Spain)
Special Mention: El Cuerno de la Abundancia, by Juan Carlos Tabío (Cuba)
Best Iberoamerican Film: La hora de la siesta, by Sofia Mora (Argentina)
Best Short Film: Ana y Mateo, by Natural Arpajou (Argentina)
2º Best Short: "Marcela", by Gastón Siriczman (Argentina)
2010Best Film: Essential Killing, by Jerzy Skolimowski (Poland)
Special Jury Award: White, White World, by Oleg Norkovic (Serbia)
Best Director: Alexei Fedorchenko, for Silent Souls (Russia)
Best Actress: Mirela Oprisor and Maria Popistasu, for Tuesday, After Christmas (Romania)
Best Actor: Vincent Gallo, for Essential Killing
Best Script: Denis Osokin, for Silent Souls
Special Mention: Chantapras, by Otar Iosseliani (France)
2011Best Film: Abrir puertas y ventanas, by Milagros Mumenthaler (Argentina)
Special Jury Award: Tyrannosaur, by Paddy Considine (United Kingdom)
Best Director: Milagros Mumenthaler, for Abrir puertas y ventanas (Argentina)
Best Actress: Joslyn Jensen, for Without (United States)
Best Actor: Olivier Gourmet, for L'Exercise de L'État (Belgium/France)
Best Script: Paddy Considine, for Tyrannosaur (United Kingdom)
Special Mention: Girimunho, by Helvécio Marins Jr. and Clarissa Campolina (Brazil)
Special Mention: El lugar más pequeño, by Tatiana Huezo Sánchez (Mexico/El Salvador)
Best Iberoamerican Film: Las malas intenciones, by Rosario Garcia-Montero (Peru/Argentina/Germany)
2012[2]Best Film: Dupa dealuri, by Cristian Mungiu (Romania)
Best Director: Reis Çelik, for Night of Silence (Turkey)
Best Actress: Soko, for Augustine (France)
Best Actor: Ilyas Salman, for Night of Silence (Turkey) / Pablo Pinto, for De martes a martes (Argentina)
Best Script: Alice Lowe, Steve Oram and Amy Jump, for Sightseers (United Kingdom)
Special Mention: Memories Look at Me, by Song Fang (China)
Argentine Official Competition:
Best Film: Hermanos de sangre, by Daniel de la Vega (Argentina)
Best Director: José Celestino Campusano, for Fango (Argentina)
Best Short Film: Ojos, by Pablo Gonzalo Pérez (Argentina)
Best Short Film Director: Geraldine Baron, for Hotel Y (Argentina)
2013[3]Best Film: La jaula de oro, by Diego Quemada-Diez (Mexico-Spain)
Best Director: Mariana Rondón, for Pelo malo (Venezuela)
Best Actress: Marian Álvarez, for La herida (Spain)
Best Actor: Vincent Macaigne, for Age of Panic (France)
Best Script: Mariana Rondón, for Pelo malo (Venezuela)
Special Mention: The Bright Day, by Hossein Shahabi (Iran)
Argentine Official Competition:
Best Film: La utilidad de un revistero, by Adriano Salgado (Argentina)
Best Director: Ada Frontini, for Escuela de sordos (Argentina)
Best Short Film: Espacio personal, by Natural Arpajou (Argentina)
Best Short Film Director: Mariano Luque, for Sociales (Argentina)
2014[4]Best Film: Come to My Voice, by Hüseyin Karabey (Turkey/France/Germany)
Best Director: Mathieu Amalric, for La Chambre bleue (France)
Best Actress: Negar Javaherian, for Melbourne (Iran)
Best Actor: Park Jung-bum, for Alive (South Korea)
Best Script: Alice Rohrwacher, for Le meraviglie (Italy)
Special Mention for Cinematography: Cavalo Dinheiro, by Pedro Costa (Brasil)
Argentine Official Competition:
Best Film: Su realidad, by Mariano Galperin (Argentina)
Best Director: Adrián Biniez, for El 5 de Talleres (Argentina)
Best Short Film: Zombies, by Sebastián Dietsch (Argentina)
Best Short Film Director: Gastón Siriczman, for Nueve segundos (Argentina)
2015[5]Best Film: Embrace of the Serpent, by Ciro Guerra (Colombia/Venezuela/Argentina)
Best Director: Ivan Ostrochovský, for Koza (Slovakia/Czech Republic)
Best Actress: Érica Rivas, for Incident Light (Argentina)
Best Actor: Alfredo Castro, Roberto Farías, Alejandro Goic, Jaime Vadell for The Club (Chile)
Best Script: Pablo Larraín, Guillermo Calderón, Daniel Villalobos for The Club (Chile)
Audience Award: Remember, by Atom Egoyan (Canada)
Argentine Official Competition:
Best Film: El movimiento, by Benjamin Naishtat (Argentina/South Korea)
Best Director: Fernando Salem, for How Most Things Work (Argentina)
Best Short Film: Fantástico, by Tomás Sposato (Argentina)
Best Short Film Director: Pablo Camaiti, for Gomorra (Argentina)
2016[6]Best Film: People That Are Not Me, by Hadas Ben Aroya (Israel)
Best Director: Radu Jude, for Scarred Hearts (Romania)
Best Actress: Sonia Braga, for Aquarius (Brazil)
Best Actor: Mahershala Ali, for Moonlight (United States)
Best Script: Andrei Konchalovsky, Elena Kiseleva for Paradise (Russia/Germany)
Special Mention for Cinematography: Nocturma, by Leo Hinstin (France)
Audience Award: Aquarius, by Kleber Mendonça Filho (Brazil)
Argentine Official Competition:
Best Film: El Aprendiz, by Tomás De Leone (Argentina)
Best Director: Lukas Valenta Rinner, for Los Decentes (Argentina)
Best Short Film: Murciélagos, by Felipe Ramírez Vilches (Argentina)
Best Short Film Director: Mariano Cócolo, for Al Silencio (Argentina)
2017[7]Best Film: Wajib, by Annemarie Jacir (Palestine)
Best Director: Valeska Grisebach, for Western (Germany)
Best Actress: Eili Harboe, for Thelma (Norway)
Best Actor: Mohammad Bakri, for Wajib (Palestine)
Best Script: Kim Dae-hwan for The First Lap (South Korea)
Audience Award: Primas, by Laura Bari (Canada)
Argentine Official Competition:
Best Film: El Azote, by José Celestino Campusano (Argentina)
Best Short Film: Y ahora elogiemos las películas, by Nicolás Zukerfeld (Argentina)
2018Best Film: Between Two Waters, by Isaki Lacuesta (Spain)
Special Jury Award: Chuva É Cantoria Na Aldeia Dos Mortos, by Renée Nader Messora & João Salaviza (Portugal) and Vendrán lluvias suaves, by Iván Fund (Argentina)
Best Director: Roberto Minervini, for What You Gonna Do When the World's on Fire? (Italy)
Best Actress: Judy Hill, for What You Gonna Do When the World's on Fire? (Italy)
Best Actor: Israel Gómez Romero, for Between Two Waters (Spain)
Best Script: Federico Veiroj for Belmonte (Uruguay)
Audience Award: If Beale Street Could Talk, by Barry Jenkins (United States)
Argentine Official Competition:
Best Film: El árbol negro, by Máximo Ciambella & Damián Coluccio (Argentina)
Special Mention: Julia y el zorro, by Inés Barrionuevo (Argentina)
Best Short Film: Aquel verano sin hogar, by Santiago Reale (Argentina) and Mientras las olas, by D. Gavaldá & C. Rivoira (Argentina)
2019Best Film: O que arde, by Óliver Laxe (Spain)
Best Director: Pedro Costa, for Vitalina Varela (Portugal) and Angela Schanelec, for I Was at Home, But (Germany)
Best Actress: Liliana Juárez, for Planta Permanente (Argentina)
Best Actor: Ventura, for Vitalina Varela (Portugal)
Best Script: Óliver Laxe for O que arde (Spain)
Audience Award: The Invisible Life of Eurídice Gusmão, by Karim Aïnouz (Brazil)
Argentine Official Competition:
Best Film: Angélica, by Delfina Castagnino (Argentina)
Best Director: Laura Citarella and Mercedes Halfon, for Las poetas visitan a Juana Bignozzi
Special Mention: Hogar, by Maura Delpero (Argentina)
Best Short Film: Playback. Ensayo de una despedida, by Agustina Comedi (Argentina)
Latin American Official Competition:
Best Film: A febre, by Maya Da-Rin (Brazil) and Nunca subí el Provincia, by Ignacio Agüero (Chile)
Special Mention: Vendrá la muerte y tendrá tus ojos, by José Luis Torres Leiva (Chile)
Best Short Film: Plano controle, by Juliana Antunes (Brazil)

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.