Manitoba Scotties Tournament of Hearts

The Manitoba Scotties Tournament of Hearts is the Manitoba provincial women's curling tournament. The tournament is run by Curl Manitoba, the provincial curling association. The winning team represents Manitoba at the Scotties Tournament of Hearts.

Manitoba Scotties Tournament of Hearts
Established1952
2019 host cityGimli, Manitoba
2019 arenaGimli Recreation Complex
2019 championTracy Fleury
Current edition
2019 Manitoba Scotties Tournament of Hearts

Event names

  • Eaton's Championship (1952–1960)
  • Silver D Championship (1961–1967)
  • Rose Bowl (1968–1972)
  • Manitoba Lassie (1973–1981)
  • Manitoba Scott Tournament of Hearts (1982–2006)
  • Manitoba Scotties Tournament of Hearts (2007–present)

Past winners

(National champions in bold)

Year Team Curling club
2019Tracy Fleury, Selena Njegovan, Liz Fyfe, Kristin MacCuishEast St. Paul Curling Club
2018Jennifer Jones, Kaitlyn Lawes, Jill Officer, Dawn McEwenSt. Vital Curling Club
2017Michelle Englot, Kate Cameron, Leslie Wilson-Westcott, Raunora WestcottGranite Curling Club
2016Kerri Einarson, Selena Kaatz, Liz Fyfe, Kristin MacCuishEast St. Paul Curling Club
2015Jennifer Jones, Kaitlyn Lawes, Jill Officer, Dawn McEwenSt. Vital Curling Club
2014Chelsea Carey, Kristy McDonald, Kristen Foster, Lindsay TitheridgeFort Rouge Curling Club
2013Jennifer Jones, Kaitlyn Lawes, Jill Officer, Dawn AskinSt. Vital Curling Club
2012Jennifer Jones, Kaitlyn Lawes, Jill Officer, Dawn AskinSt. Vital Curling Club
2011Cathy Overton-Clapham, Karen Fallis, Leslie Wilson, Raunora WestcottFort Rouge Curling Club
2010Jill Thurston, Kristen Phillips, Leslie Wilson, Raunora WestcottDeer Lodge Curling Club
2009Barb Spencer, Darcy Robertson, Brette Richards, Barb EnrightFort Rouge Curling Club
2008Jennifer Jones, Cathy Overton-Clapham, Jill Officer, Dawn AskinSt. Vital Curling Club
2007Jennifer Jones, Cathy Overton-Clapham, Jill Officer, Janet ArnottSt. Vital Curling Club
2006Janet Harvey, Jill Thurston, Cherie-Ann Loder, Carey BurgessFort Rouge Curling Club
2005Jennifer Jones, Cathy Overton-Clapham, Jill Officer, Cathy GauthierSt. Vital Curling Club
2004Lois Fowler, Gerri Cooke, Maureen Bonar, Lana HunterWheat City Curling Club
2003Barb Spencer, Darcy Robertson, Barb Enright, Faye UnrauFort Rouge Curling Club
2002Jennifer Jones, Karen Porritt, Lynn Fallis-Kurz, Dana AllertonSt. Vital Curling Club
2001Karen Young, Jan Sandison, Tammy Radchenka, Alison HarveySt. Vital Curling Club
2000Cathy Overton-Clapham,* Jill Staub, Debbie Jones-Walker, Janet ArnottFort Rouge Business Women's Curling Club
1999Connie Laliberte, Cathy Overton-Clapham, Debbie Jones-Walker, Janet ArnottFort Rouge Business Women's Curling Club
1998Lois Fowler, Betty Couling, Sharon Fowler, Jocelyn BeeverBrandon Ladies Curling Club
1997Janet Harvey, Debbie Jones-Walker, Carol Harvey, Alison HarveyValour Road Business Women's Curling Club
1996Maureen Bonar, Gerri Cooke, Allyson Bell, Lois FowlerBrandon Ladies Curling Club
1995Connie Laliberte, Karen Purdy, Cathy Gauthier, Janet ArnottFort Rouge Business Women's Curling Club
1994Connie Laliberte, Karen Purdy, Cathy Gauthier, Janet ArnottFort Rouge Business Women's Curling Club
1993Maureen Bonar, Lois Fowler, Allyson Bell, Rhonda FowlerBrandon Ladies Curling Club
1992Connie Laliberte, Laurie Allen, Cathy Gauthier, Janet ArnottFort Rouge Business Women's Curling Club
1991Kathie Allardyce, Cathy Overton, Laurie Ellwood, Jill ProctorDeer Lodge Business Girls Curling Club
1990Janet Harvey, Jennifer Ryan, Janine Sigurdson, Kim OvertonFort Garry Business Girls Curling Club
1989Chris More, Karen Purdy, Lori Zeller, Kristen KurulukFort Rouge Business Women's Curling Club
1988Marlene Cleutinx, Jacki Rintoul, Judy Cochrane, Lois FastDeer Lodge Business Girls Curling Club
1987Kathlie Ellwood, Cathy Treloar, Laurie Ellwood, Sandi AshamDeer Lodge Business Girls Curling Club
1986Darcy Kirkness, Barb Kirkness, Barb Fetch, Faye IrwinDeer Lodge Business Girls Curling Club
1985Merline Darbyshire, Jacki Rintoul, Carolyn Darbyshire, Yvonne BeaudinPortage Ladies Evening Curling Club
1984Connie Laliberte, Chris More, Corinne Peters, Janet ArnottFort Rouge Business Women's Curling Club
1983Patti Vande, Carol Dunstone, Iris Armstrong, Maureen BonarGranite Business Girls Curling Club
1982Dot Rose, Lynne Andrews, Kim Crass, Shannon BurnsDeer Lodge Business Girls Curling Club
1981Joan Ingram, Lorraine Byrnes, Elaine JamesDeer Lodge Business Girls Curling Club
1980Donna Brownridge, Patti Vande, Carolyn Hall, Connie LaliberteEast St. Paul Business Girls Curling Club
1979Christine Pidzarko, Rose Tanasichuk, Iris Armstrong, Patti VandeStony Mountain Curling Club
1978Cathy Pidzarko, Chris Pidzarko, Iris Armstrong, Patti VandeStony Mountain Curling Club
1977Dorothy McKenzie, Simone Rivard, Una Irvine, Heather HelstonHeather Curling Club
1976Joan Mogk, Jean Moffatt, Betty Devins, Karen AndersonSouris Curling Club
1975Joan Mogk, Jean Moffatt, Betty Devins, Karen AndersonSouris Curling Club
1974Merline Darbyshire, Marjorie Marsh, Pat McCaughan, Susan DahlPortage Curling Club
1973Joan Ingram, Laurie Bradawaski, Dot Rose, Jackie TinneyFort Garry Business Girls Curling Club
1972Audrey Williamson, Mabel Mitchell, Flo Yeo, Dru DickensBrandon Curling Club
1971Mabel Mitchell, Mildred Murray, Ev Bird, June ClarkBrandon Curling Club
1970Glenda Buhr, Rose Taylor, Mary Robertson, Miriam CookElmwood Curling Club
1969Pat Brunsdon, Joan Ingram, Laurie Bradawaski, Dot RoseFort Garry Business Girls Curling Club
1968Mabel Mitchell, Shirley Bray, Mildred Murray, June ClarkBrandon Curling Club
1967Betty Duguid, Joan Ingram, Laurie Bradawaski, Dot RoseFort Garry Business Girls Curling Club
1966Joyce Beek, Ruth McMillan, Marg Davis, Gayle WhiteDauphin Curling Club
1965Peggy Casselman, Val Taylor, Pat McDonald, Pat ScottWildewood Curling Club
1964Myrle McGregor, Isabelle Park, Helen Brechin, Norma ColesCarman Curling Club
1963Irene Burton, Marj Parrott, Evelyn Boyd, Marg StoreyBethany Curling Club
1962Kay Hebert, Roberta Fahrner, Marg Moon, Gwen FrankhardCharleswood Curling Club
1961Irene Parker, Shirley Winstone, Lola Grills, Olive GameyStratchlair Curling Club
1960Isabelle Ketchen, Doris McFarlane, Isabel Phillips, Ruth McConnellFlin Flon Curling Club
1959Isabelle Ketchen, Doris McFarlane, Isabel Phillips, Ruth McConnellFlin Flon Curling Club
1958Esther Poulton, May Graham, Mary Chalmers, Dorothy StarrFort Rouge Curling Club
1957Lily Clark, Vic Painter, Helen Wishart, Diane KitsonPortage Curling Club
1956Lily Clark, Vic Painter, Helen Wishart, Diane KitsonPortage Curling Club
1955Ethel Wright, Norma McLean, Jean McKenzie, Phil FlockFlin Flon Curling Club
1954Dorothy Sawyer, Kay Lazenby, Nora Campbell, Effie JohnsonFoxwarren Curling Club
1953Gladys Dick, Muriel Wolstenholme, Mabel McKinnon, Sadie PettapierceRapid City Curling Club
1952Isabelle Ketchen, Dot Ash, Joy Longmore, Ruby EvansFlin Flon Curling Club

* Overton-Clapham skipped the team to the provincial win, however at the national championship Connie Laliberte returned from maternity leave and took over as skip, with Overton-Clapham moving to third.

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.