List of school districts in Quebec

This is a list of school districts in Quebec, grouped by administrative region and language. Some school boards cover several regions and are listed over the group.

List of Quebec school boards
Name Linguistic status Territory served Administrative region President
Commission Scolaire des Affluents French L'Assomption, Les Moulins (except Terrebonne, Western part) Lanaudière
Commission scolaire des Appalaches French Les Appalaches Regional County Municipality, Saint-Ferdinand, Saints-Martyrs-Canadiens, Stratford, Weedon (Northern part) Centre-du-Québec, Chaudière-Appalaches, Estrie
Commission scolaire de la Baie-James French Jamésie (except Kiggaluk) Nord-du-Québec
Commission scolaire de la Beauce-Etchemin French Beauce-Sartigan, Courcelles, La Nouvelle-Beauce Regional County Municipality (except Saint-Lambert-de-Lauzon), Les Etchemins Regional County Municipality, Robert-Cliche Regional County Municipality, Saint-Ludger, Saint-Patrice-de-Beaurivage, Saint-Robert-Bellarmin and Saint-Sylvestre Chaudière-Appalaches, Estrie
Commission scolaire des Bois-Francs French Arthabaska Regional County Municipality (except Saints-Martyrs-Canadiens), Lemieux, L'Érable Regional County Municipality (except Saint-Ferdinand), Val-Alain Centre-du-Québec
Commission scolaire de la Capitale French Québec (except Beauport, Charlesbourg, Lac-Saint-Charles, Sainte-Foy–Sillery–Cap-Rouge), La Jacques-Cartier Regional County Municipality (except Lac-Beauport, Lac-Croche, Lac-Delage, Sainte-Brigitte-de-Laval and Stoneham-et-Tewkesbury) Capitale-Nationale
Central Québec School Board English Bécancour Regional County Municipality, Capitale-Nationale, Chaudière-Appalaches, Mauricie, Nicolet-Yamaska Regional County Municipality, Saguenay–Lac-Saint-Jean, Jamésie (except Kiggaluk) Centre-du-Québec, Capitale-Nationale, Chaudière-Appalaches, Nord-du-Québec, Saguenay–Lac-Saint-Jean,
Commission scolaire de Charlevoix French Charlevoix Regional County Municipality and Charlevoix-Est Regional County Municipality (except Sagard) Capitale-Nationale
Commission scolaire du Chemin-du-Roy French Les Chenaux Regional County Municipality (except Notre-Dame-du-Mont-Carmel), Maskinongé Regional County Municipality (except Charette, Saint-Alexis-des-Monts, Saint-Barnabé, Saint-Boniface, Saint-Élie-de-Caxton, Saint-Mathieu-du-Parc) and Trois-Rivières Mauricie
Commission scolaire des Chênes French Drummond Regional County Municipality Centre-du-Québec
Commission scolaire des Chic-Chocs French La Côte-de-Gaspé Regional County Municipality and La Haute-Gaspésie Regional County Municipality Gaspésie–Îles-de-la-Madeleine
Commission Scolaire au Cœur-des-Vallées French Buckingham, L'Ange-Gardien, Masson-Angers, Notre-Dame-de-la-Salette, Papineau Regional County Municipality (except Lac-des-Plages), Outaouais
Commission scolaire de la Côte-du-Sud French Bellechasse (except Saint-Henri), L'Islet Regional County Municipality (except Sainte-Louise and Saint-Roch-des-Aulnaies), Montmagny Regional County Municipality Chaudière-Appalaches
Cree School Board Special (English, Cree and French) Chisasibi (Cree reserved land), Chisasibi (Cree village municipality), Eastmain (Cree reserved land), Eastmain (Cree village municipality), Mistissini (Cree reserved land), Mistissini (Cree village municipality), Nemaska (Cree reserved land), Nemaska (Cree village municipality), Oujé-Bougoumou, Waskaganish (Cree reserved land), Waskaganish (Cree village municipality), Waswanipi (Cree reserved land), Waswanipi (Cree village municipality), Wemindji (Cree reserved land), Wemindji (Cree village municipality), Whapmagoostui (Cree reserved land), Whapmagoostui (Cree village municipality) Nord-du-Québec
Commission scolaire des Découvreurs French L'Ancienne-Lorette, Saint-Augustin-de-Desmaures, Sainte-Foy–Sillery–Cap-Rouge Capitale-Nationale
Commission Scolaire des Draveurs French Cantley, Denholm, Gatineau (except Aylmer, Buckingham, Hull, Masson-Angers), Val-des-Monts Outaouais
Eastern Townships School Board English Ange-Gardien, Arthabaska, Brome-Missisquoi Regional County Municipality, Drummond Regional County Municipality, Estrie, Henryville, La Haute-Yamaska Regional County Municipality, Noyan, Saint-Césaire, Sainte-Brigide-d'Iberville, Saint-Georges-de-Clarenceville, Saint-Paul-d'Abbotsford, Saint-Sébastien, Venise-en-Québec Centre-du-Québec, Estrie, Montérégie
Eastern Shores School Board English Bas-Saint-Laurent, Côte-Nord (except L'Île-d'Anticosti and Le Golfe-du-Saint-Laurent) and Gaspésie–Îles-de-la-Madeleine Bas-Saint-Laurent, Côte-Nord and Gaspésie–Îles-de-la-Madeleine
Commission scolaire de l'Énergie French Charette, La Tuque, Mékinac Regional County Municipality, Notre-Dame-du-Mont-Carmel, Saint-Alexis-des-Monts, Saint-Barnabé, Saint-Boniface, Saint-Élie-de-Caxton, Saint-Mathieu-du-Parc and Shawinigan Mauricie
English Montreal School Board English Côte-Saint-Luc, Hampstead, Montréal (except Lachine, Lasalle, Pierrefonds-Roxboro, Verdun), Montréal-Est, Montréal-Ouest, Mont-Royal, Outremont and Westmount Montréal
Commission scolaire de l'Estuaire French La Haute-Côte-Nord Regional County Municipality and Manicouagan Regional County Municipality Côte-Nord
Commission scolaire du Fer French Caniapiscau Regional County Municipality, Sept-Rivières Regional County Municipality Côte-Nord
Commission scolaire du Fleuve and des Lacs French Les Basques Regional County Municipality and Témiscouata Regional County Municipality Bas-Saint-Laurent Guilmont Pelletier
Commission scolaire des Grandes-Seigneuries French Les Jardins-de-Napierville Regional County Municipality (except Saint-Jacques-le-Mineur) and Roussillon Regional County Municipality Montérégie
Commission scolaire Harricana French Abitibi Regional County Municipality Abitibi-Témiscamingue
Commission scolaire des Hautes-Rivières French Le Haut-Richelieu Regional County Municipality and Saint-Jacques-le-Mineur Montérégie
Commission scolaire des Hauts-Bois-de-l'Outaouais French La Vallée-de-la-Gatineau Regional County Municipality (except Denholm) and Pontiac Regional County Municipality Outaouais
Commission scolaire des Hauts-Cantons French Coaticook Regional County Municipality (except Waterville, Eastern part), Le Haut-Saint-François Regional County Municipality (except Ascot Corner, Cookshire-Eaton, Ouest and Weedon, Northern part), Le Granit Regional County Municipality (except Courcelles, Saint-Ludger, Saint-Robert-Bellarmin and Stratford) Estrie
Commission scolaire des Îles French Communauté maritime des Îles-de-la-Madeleine Gaspésie–Îles-de-la-Madeleine
Commission scolaire de la Jonquière French Jonquière, Larouche, Saint-Ambroise, Bégin Saguenay–Lac-Saint-Jean
Commission scolaire de Kamouraska - Rivière-du-Loup French Kamouraska Regional County Municipality, Rivière-du-Loup Regional County Municipality, Sainte-Louise and Saint-Roch-des-Aulnaies Bas-Saint-Laurent, Chaudière-Appalaches
Kativik School Board Special (English, French and inuktitut) Kativik Regional Government, Kiggaluk Nord-du-Québec
Commission scolaire du Lac-Abitibi French Abitibi-Ouest Regional County Municipality Abitibi-Témiscamingue
Commission scolaire du Lac-Saint-Jean French Lac-Saint-Jean-Est Regional County Municipality Saguenay–Lac-Saint-Jean
Commission scolaire du Lac-Témiscamingue French Témiscamingue Regional County Municipality Abitibi-Témiscamingue
Commission scolaire des Laurentides French Lac-des-Plages, Les Laurentides Regional County Municipality, Les Pays-d'en-Haut Regional County Municipality, Saint-Donat Lanaudière, Laurentides, Outaouais
Commission scolaire de Laval French Laval Laval
Lester B. Pearson School Board English Baie-D'Urfé, Beaconsfield, Dollard-Des Ormeaux, Dorval, Kirkland, Lachine, LaSalle, L'Île-Dorval, Pierrefonds-Roxboro, Pointe-Claire, Sainte-Anne-de-Bellevue, Senneville, Vaudreuil-Soulanges and Verdun Montérégie, Montréal
Commission scolaire du Littoral Special (English and French) Le Golfe-du-Saint-Laurent (except Petit-Mécatina), L'Île-d'Anticosti Côte-Nord
Commission scolaire Marguerite-Bourgeoys French Western half of the Urban agglomeration of Montreal, with the exception of territories covered by Commission scolaire de Montréal (e.g. Côte-des-Neiges–Notre-Dame-de-Grâce, Le Sud-Ouest and Westmount) Montréal
Commission scolaire Marie-Victorin French Urban agglomeration of Longueuil (except Boucherville and Saint-Bruno-de-Montarville) Montérégie
Commission scolaire de Montréal French Ahuntsic-Cartierville, Côte-des-Neiges–Notre-Dame-de-Grâce, Le Plateau-Mont-Royal, Le Sud-Ouest, Mercier–Hochelaga-Maisonneuve, Rosemont–La Petite-Patrie, Ville-Marie, Villeray–Saint-Michel–Parc-Extension and Westmount Montréal
Commission scolaire des Monts-et-Marées French La Matanie Regional County Municipality and La Matapédia Regional County Municipality Bas-Saint-Laurent
Commission scolaire de la Moyenne-Côte-Nord French Minganie Regional County Municipality (except L'Île-d'Anticosti), Petit-Mécatina Côte-Nord
Commission scolaire des Navigateurs French Lévis, Lotbinière Regional County Municipality (except Saint-Patrice-de-Beaurivage, Saint-Sylvestre and Val-Alain), Saint-Lambert-de-Lauzon and Saint-Henri Chaudière-Appalaches
New Frontiers School Board English Beauharnois-Salaberry, Châteauguay, Le Haut-Saint-Laurent Regional County Municipality, Léry, Les Jardins-de-Napierville Regional County Municipality (except Napierville, Saint-Cyprien-de-Napierville, Saint-Édouard, Saint-Jacques-le-Mineur, Saint-Michel, Saint-Rémi) and Mercier Montérégie
Commission scolaire de l'Or-et-des-Bois French La Vallée-de-l'Or Regional County Municipality and Cadillac Abitibi-Témiscamingue
Commission scolaire des Patriotes French Boucherville, La Vallée-du-Richelieu Regional County Municipality, Marguerite-D'Youville Regional County Municipality, Saint-Bruno-de-Montarville Montérégie
Commission scolaire du Pays-des-Bleuets French Le Domaine-du-Roy Regional County Municipality and Maria-Chapdelaine Regional County Municipality Saguenay–Lac-Saint-Jean
Commission scolaire des Phares French La Mitis Regional County Municipality and Rimouski-Neigette Regional County Municipality Bas-Saint-Laurent
Commission scolaire Pierre-Neveu French Antoine-Labelle Regional County Municipality Laurentides
Commission scolaire de la Pointe-de-l'Île French Eastern third of the Island of Montreal: Anjou, Montréal-Nord, Rivière-des-Prairies–Pointe-aux-Trembles, Saint-Léonard Montréal
Commission scolaire des Portages-de-l'Outaouais French Aylmer, Chelsea, Hull, La Pêche, Pontiac Outaouais
Commission scolaire de Portneuf French Portneuf Regional County Municipality Capitale-Nationale
Commission scolaire des Premières-Seigneuries French Beauport, Charlesbourg, Lac-Beauport, Lac-Croche, Lac-Delage, La Côte-de-Beaupré Regional County Municipality, Lac-Saint-Charles, L'Île-d'Orléans Regional County Municipality, Sainte-Brigitte-de-Laval and Stoneham-et-Tewkesbury Capitale-Nationale
Commission scolaire de la Région-de-Sherbrooke French Hatley, Hatley Township, North Hatley, Orford (Eastern part), Saint-Denis-de-Brompton, Sherbrooke, Stoke and Waterville (Eastern part) Estrie
Commission scolaire René-Lévesque French Avignon Regional County Municipality, Bonaventure Regional County Municipality and Le Rocher-Percé Regional County Municipality Gaspésie–Îles-de-la-Madeleine
Commission scolaire de la Riveraine French Bécancour Regional County Municipality (except Lemieux) and Nicolet-Yamaska Regional County Municipality Centre-du-Québec
Riverside School Board English Urban agglomeration of Longueuil, La Vallée-du-Richelieu Regional County Municipality, Le Haut-Richelieu Regional County Municipality (except Henryville, Noyan, Sainte-Brigide-d'Iberville, Saint-Georges-de-Clarenceville, Saint-Sébastien and Venise-en-Québec), Les Maskoutains, Napierville, Pierre-De Saurel, Saint-Cyprien-de-Napierville, Rougemont (except Ange-Gardien, Saint-Césaire and Saint-Paul-d'Abbotsford), Saint-Édouard, Saint-Jacques-le-Mineur, Saint-Michel, Saint-Rémi, Roussillon (except Châteauguay, Léry and Mercier) Montérégie
Commission scolaire des Rives-du-Saguenay French Le Fjord-du-Saguenay Regional County Municipality (except Larouche, Saint-Ambroise, Bégin), Sagard and Saguenay (except Jonquière) Saguenay–Lac-Saint-Jean, Capitale-Nationale
Commission scolaire de la Rivière-du-Nord French Argenteuil Regional County Municipality, La Rivière-du-Nord Regional County Municipality, Mirabel (Saint-Antoine, Mirabel-en-Haut, Saint-Canut, Saint-Hermas, Saint-Janvier, Saint-Jérusalem, Sainte-Monique) Laurentides
Commission scolaire de Rouyn-Noranda French Rouyn-Noranda (except Cadillac) Abitibi-Témiscamingue
Commission scolaire de Saint-Hyacinthe French Les Maskoutains Regional County Municipality Montérégie
Commission scolaire des Samares French D'Autray Regional County Municipality, Matawinie Regional County Municipality (except Saint-Donat) and Montcalm Regional County Municipality Lanaudière
Commission scolaire de la Seigneurie-des-Mille-Îles French Deux-Montagnes, Mirabel (Domaine-Vert, Petit-Saint-Charles, Saint-Augustin-de-Mirabel, Saint-Benoît, Sainte-Scholastique), Terrebonne (Western part), Thérèse-De Blainville Laurentides, Lanaudière
Sir Wilfrid Laurier School Board English Lanaudière, Laurentides, Laval Lanaudière, Laurentides, Laval
Commission scolaire des Sommets French Le Val-Saint-François Regional County Municipality (except Saint-Denis-de-Brompton, Stoke), Les Sources Regional County Municipality (except Saint-Camille, Southern part), Memphrémagog Regional County Municipality (except Hatley municipality, Hatley Township, North Hatley and Orford, Eastern part) Estrie
Commission scolaire de Sorel-Tracy French Pierre-De Saurel Regional County Municipality Montérégie
Commission scolaire des Trois-Lacs French Vaudreuil-Soulanges Regional County Municipality Montérégie
Commission scolaire du Val-des-Cerfs French Brome-Missisquoi Regional County Municipality and La Haute-Yamaska Regional County Municipality Montérégie
Commission scolaire de la Vallée-des-Tisserands French Beauharnois-Salaberry Regional County Municipality and Le Haut-Saint-Laurent Regional County Municipality Montérégie
Western Quebec School Board English Abitibi-Témiscamingue, Outaouais Abitibi-Témiscamingue, Outaouais
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.