List of rivers of Quebec

This is a list of rivers of Quebec. Quebec has about:

  • one million lakes of which 70,840 have a toponymic designation (a name);
  • 130,000 watercourses, including 4,203 rivers with a toponymic designation and 13,121 streams with a toponymic designation.[1]

Quebec has 2% of all fresh water on the planet.[2]

James Bay watershed

James Bay

Rivers flowing into James Bay, listed from south to north

Tributaries of La Grande River
  • La Grande River (Grand River)
    • Chisasipis River
    • Utahunanis River
    • Kapisichikamastikw River (via LG3 Reservoir)
    • Kanaaupscow River (via LG3 Reservoir)
    • Patukamistikw River (via LG3 reservoir)
    • Griault River (via LG3 reservoir)
    • Kaminahikuschitin Creek
    • Sakustin River
    • Achazi River (via Robert-Bourassa Reservoir)
    • Wapusukatinastikw River
    • La Forge River (via reservoir LG4)
    • Nichicun River (via Nichicun Lake)
    • Sakami River
      • Salomon River
      • Gatinée River
      • Meechishgosheesh River
      • Bulgare River
      • Maugé River
    • Nichicun River (via Nichicun Lake)
    • La Salle River
    • Anasakasich River
    • Asatawasach River
    • Pontois River
      • De la Corvette River
    • Kanaaupscow River
      • Chauvreulx River
    • Aigle River (La Grande River) (via Misèle Lake)
  • Aquatuc River
  • Truite River
  • Mouton River
  • Caillet River
  • Castor River (Beaver River)
    • Castor River East
  • Maquatua River
  • Sabascunica River
    • Clergue River
  • Poplar River
  • Vieux Comptoir River (English: Old Factory River)
  • Conn River
  • Eastmain River
    • Pêche River (Eastmain)
    • Opinaca River
      • Giard River
        • Kawasayakamikastikw River
      • Gipouloux River
      • Little Opinaca River
    • Wabamisk River
    • Eau Claire River
    • Ross River (Eastmain River)
    • Cauouatstacau River
    • Misask River
    • Grand Portage Creek
    • Léran Creek (via Hecla Lake)
    • Des Quatre-Temps River (via Bréhat Lake)
    • Saffray River
    • Tichégami River
      • Mémeshquasati River
    • Déry River
    • Nicolas River
    • Acotago River
    • Wabistane River
    • Causabiscau River
    • Miskimatao River
    • Eau Froide River
  • Mouton River
  • Octave River (Rupert Bay)
  • Jolicoeur River
    • Jolicoeur River North-East
  • Moquet River
  • À la Truite River (Rupert Bay)
  • Pontax River
    • Kaupiyeumuchaushich River
    • Enistuwach River
    • Tetapishu River
    • Wachiskw River
    • Machisakahikanistikw River
Tributaries of Rupert River
  • Rupert River
    • Rivière Jolliet
    • Nemiscau River
    • Lemare River
    • Natastan River
    • Shipastouk River
    • Wabissinane River
    • Mistassini Lake
      • Pepeshquasati River
        • Holton Creek (Pépeshquasati River)
        • Neilson River (Pépeshquasati River)
      • Takwa River
        • Chéno River
        • Kapaquatche River
        • Toco River
        • Cinq Outardes River
        • Albanel Lake
          • Témiscamie River
            • Témis River
              • Misca River (Témis River tributary)
            • Camie River
            • Témiscamie River East
            • Kaawiiskwamekwaachiuch River (via "Indicateur Lake")
              • Atihkaameukw River
            • Perdue River (Témiscamie River)
            • Tournemine River (Témiscamie River)
            • Métawishish River (old name: "Sépanakosipi River")
          • À la Perche River (Mistassini Lake) (via "De l'Esker Bay")
      • Waconichi River (via Du Poste Bay)
      • Pipounichouane River (via "Des Plongeurs Bay")
    • De Maurès River
      • Saint-Urcisse River
    • Marte River
Tributaries of Broadback River
Tributaries of Nottaway River
Tributaries of Waswanipi River

(which empties in Nottaway River via Matagami Lake)

Tributaries of Bell River
West bank (from the mouth)
  • Bell River
    • Indiens River (Bell River tributary) (rivière des Indiens)
    • Esturgeon River (rivière de l'Esturgeon)
    • Kâwâcebîyak River
      • Daniel River (Kâwâcebîyak River)
    • Western Channel (Bell River tributary)
      • Miskomin River
      • Bigniba River
      • Kâhokikak River
    • Laflamme River
    • Kâk River
    • Laas River
    • Taschereau River (Bell River tributary)
      • Noire River (Courville Lake)
      • Ducros River
      • La Petite Rivière (Taschereau River tributary)
    • Boucane River
    • Des Peupliers River

East bank (from the mouth)

Quebec rivers flowing in Ontario (or tributaries of Ontario rivers)

Main Quebec rivers flowing up to Ontario bank of James Bay, listed from East to West:

  • Little Missisicabi River
  • Missisicabi River
    • Iscouistic River
    • Patrick River (Missisicabi River tributary)
    • Obamsca River
    • Missisicabi River East
    • Missisicabi River West
  • Piscapecassy River

Right bank of Harricana River (from the Mouth)

  • Harricana River
    • Joncas River
      • Des Aulnes River (Joncas River tributary)
    • Samson River
    • Adam River (Harricana River)
    • Coigny River
    • Miniac River
    • Obalski River
      • Obalski River South
    • Chevalier River (Harricana River tributary)
    • Landrienne River
      • Peter Brown River
        • Martel River
    • Baillairgé River
    • La Corne River
    • Laine River
      • Vassan River
    • Fiedmont River
    • Senneville River
      • Courville River

Left bank of Harricana River (from the Mouth)

Tributaries of Moose River (Ontario)

  • Moose River
    • Abitibi River (Ontario)
      • La Reine River (Abitibi Lake) (Quebec and Ontario) (through Abitibi Lake)
        • Chaboillez River (Quebec)
      • Maine River (Abitibi Lake) (through Abitibi Lake)
      • La Sarre River (through Abitibi Lake)
        • Méloizes River (Quebec)
        • Portage River (La Sarre River tributary)
        • South River (La Sarre River tributary)
        • Macamic Lake
          • Macamic River
            • Petite rivière Macamic
          • Bellefeuille River (Macamic Lake)
            • Little Bellefeuille River
          • Loïs River
            • Fréville River
      • Dagenais River (through Abitibi Lake)
        • Palmarolle River
        • Poularies River
      • Cachée River (Abitibi Lake) (throughAbitibi Lake)
      • Duparquet River (through Abitibi Lake)
        • Magusi River (through Duparquet Lake)
        • Kanasuta River (through Duparquet Lake)
          • Dasserat River (through Dasserat Lake)
          • Arnoux River (through Arnoux Lake and Dasserat Lake)
        • Mouilleuse River (through Duparquet Lake)
        • D'Alembert River (through Duparquet Lake)
        • Lanaudière River (through Duparquet Lake)
      • Quebec River (through Abitibi Lake)
      • Mattawasaga River (through Abitibi Lake)

Hudson Bay's tributaries (without James Bay's tributaries)

Main rivers flowing into Hudson Bay, listed from north to south:

  • Frichet River
  • Kovik River
    • Durouvray River
    • Derville River
    • Talluup River
    • Umiruup River
  • Chukotat River
  • Iktotat River
  • Sorehead River
    • Sanirqimatik River
  • Povungnituk River (French: Rivière Puvirnituq)
    • Irsuaq River
    • Little Puvirnituq River
    • Decoumte River
    • Formel River
  • Kogaluc River
  • Polemond River
  • Airlunaaq River
  • Bériau River
  • Mariet River
    • Saputiapiit River
  • Alinotte River
  • Koktac River
    • Aanaakisiuqvik River
  • Nauberakvik River
  • Corneille River
  • Innuksuac River
  • Kongut River
  • Gladel River
  • Qikirtaluup Kuunga River
  • Longland River
  • Nastapoka River
    • Itilliq River
  • Sheldrke River
  • Guillaume-Delisle Lake (named "Richmond Gulf" in the past)
  • Little Whale River (Petite rivière de la Baleine)
    • Boutin River
  • Great Whale River (Grande rivière de la Baleine)
    • Kwakwatanikapistikw River
    • Denys River
    • Coats River
    • Laguerne River
  • Vauquelin River

Hudson Strait watershed

Rivers flowing into Hudson Strait, listed from west to east:

  • Kuugaq River
  • Narrunarluarutaq River
    • Narruniup Kuunga River
  • Naujaat River
  • Appaajuit River
  • Nauyok River
  • Guichaud River
  • Foucault River
    • Nausarisiq River
    • Gatin River
  • Deception River
    • Deception River East
    • Tuttuquaaluk River
  • Jacquere River
  • Wakeham River
  • Latourette River

Ungava Bay watershed

Rivers flowing into Ungava Bay, listed from west to east:

  • Arnaud River
  • Brochant River
  • Lefroy River
  • Saint-Fond River
  • Lac aux Feuilles (Leaves River)
    • Mannic River
    • Buron River
    • Conefroy River
    • Compeau River
    • Deharveng River
      • Sanirqitik River
    • Ungavatuarusik River
    • Bérard River
    • Rivière aux Feuilles (Leaves River)
      • Dufreboy River
      • Kuuguluk River
      • Kuugaapik River
      • Qijuttuuq River
      • Vernot River
      • Nedlouc River
      • Irsuaq River
      • Charpentier River (Carpenter River)
      • Corporon River
      • Péladeau River
      • Cohade River
      • Vizien River
      • Goudalie River
      • Daunais River
  • Koksoak River
    • Mélèzes River
      • Potier River
      • Aigneau River
      • Gué River
        • Delay River
    • Caniapiscau River
      • Bras de Fer River (Iron Arm River)
      • Sable River (Sandy River)
        • Kayakawakamau River
      • Goodwood River
      • Sérigny River
      • Pons River
      • Beurling River
      • Death River (Rivière de la Mort)
      • Chateauguay River
      • Swampy Bay River
      • Situraviup River
      • Forbes River
  • False River
  • Whale River (Rivière à la Baleine)
    • Wheeler River
    • Savalette River
  • Marralik River
  • Qurlutuq River
  • George River
    • Ford River
    • Falcoz River
    • De Pas River
  • Barnoin River
  • Koroc River
  • Baudan River (via Keglo Bay)
  • Baudoncourt River (via Keglo Bay)
  • Abrat River
  • Qyujjuujaq River
  • Bautremont River
  • Sapukkait River (via Alluviaq Fjord)
  • Alluviaq River (via Alluviaq Fjord)
    • West Wind River (Rivière du Vent d'Ouest)
  • Renac River
  • Lepers River
  • Degesne River
  • Baret River

North shore of Saint Lawrence River/Gulf of Saint Lawrence watershed

Rivers flowing into the Saint Lawrence River and Gulf of Saint Lawrence, listed in downstream order:

Ottawa Valley (east bank) – upper part

Tributaries of Dozois Reservoir and lower

  • Ottawa River (Rivière des Outaouais)
    • Chochocouane River
      • Canimimiti River
      • Denain River
      • Yser River
      • Gordon River (Chochocouane River tributary)
    • Capitachouane River
      • Chipilly River
      • Masnières River
      • Vimy River
      • Esperey River
    • Camachigama River
      • Bethune River
    • Doré River (Ottawa River tributary)
    • Kâwânatakodjiwâk River

Note: A section of the Ottawa River is named "Kâwânatakodjiwâk River

Tributaries of Decelles Reservoir and lower

  • Ottawa River
    • Barrière River (through Barrière Bay of Lake des Quinze (Témiscamingue))
    • Solitaire River (through Rémigny Lake)
      • Granville River (through Opasatica Lake)
    • Little Roger River
      • Beaudry River
    • Roger River
    • Kinojevis River
      • Thiballier River
      • Beauchastel River
        • Bellecombe River
        • Pressé River (through Montbeillard Lake)
        • Pelletier River (through Beauchastel Lake)
        • La Bruère River
      • Dufault River
        • Duprat River (through Dufault Lake)
      • Dufresnoy River
        • Bassignac River
      • Villemontel River
    • Cadillac River (via Cadillac Lake) and Preissac Lake)
    • Bousquet River (via the lakes Chassignolle and Preissac)
      • Vaudray River
    • La Pause River (via the lakes Fontbonne, Chassignolle and Preissac)
    • Cléricy River
    • Serment River
    • Darlens River
    • Marrias River (Ottawa River tributary)

South shore of Ottawa River

  • Ottawa River
    • Fraser River (Ottawa River tributary)
      • McKenzie River (Fraser River tributary)
      • Des Bois River
      • Blondeau River (Fraser River tributary)
    • McFadden River
    • Chevreuil River (through Lac Simard (Temiscamingue))
    • Klock Creek
      • Guillet River (through Devlin Lake)
    • Winneway River (through Lac Simard (Temiscamingue))
      • Marécageuse River
    • Esturgeon River (Decelles Reservoir)
    • Decelles River

Ottawa Valley (Quebec Watershed) – intermediary section (at the Ontario limit)

  • Loutre River
    • Laverlochère River
  • Lavallée River
  • Kipawa River
    • Des Lacs River
      • Saint-Amand River
    • Audoin River
      • Ostaboningue River
        • Cerise River (Temiscamingue)
        • Saseginaga River
    • Pin Blanc River (Kipawa River tributary)
    • Des Jardins River
  • Beauchêne River
  • Antoine River (Quebec)
  • Maganasipi River
    • Maganasipi River West
    • Maganasipi River East
  • Ours River
  • Little Bear River (Témiscamingue) (Petite rivière à l'Ours (Témiscamingue))
  • Dumoine River
    • Fildegrand River
    • Aux Écorces River (Dumoine River tributary)
    • Poussière River
      • Poussière River West
  • Saint-Cyr River (Ottawa River)
    • Boom River
    • Chartrand River
  • Schyan River
  • Noire River
  • Coulonge River
    • Perley River
    • Corneille River¸
      • Petite rivière de la Corneille
    • Coulonge River East
      • Petite rivière Picanoc
  • Quyon River
  • Mohr River

Ottawa Valley (Ontario Watershed) – intermediary section (at the Quebec–Ontario limit)

Gatineau River Valley – lower part

Gatineau Valley (west bank)

  • Gatineau River
    • La Pêche River (Gatineau River tributary)
      • La Pêche River South
    • Kazabazua River
    • Brown River (Gatineau River tributary)
    • Picanoc River
      • Blue Sea River
      • Dumont River (Picanoc River tributary)
    • Desert River
      • Aigle River (Desert River tributary) (Eagle River)
      • Hibou River (Aigle River tributary) (rivière du Hibou)
      • Pierreuse River (Desert River tributary)
      • Bras Coupé River
      • Ignace River
      • Tomasine River
    • Gens de Terre River
      • Serpent River
      • Carpe River (Gens de Terre River tributary) (Rivière à la Carpe)
    • Des Seize River
    • Wapus River
      • Lecointre River
    • Cabonga Reservoir
    • Bélinge River
      • Wahoo River
    • Argent River
    • Petawaga River
    • Chouart River
    • Rapids River (Gatineau River tributary) (Rivière des Rapides)
  • East bank of Gatineau River (from the upper part)
    • Du Plomb River
    • Joseph River (Gatineau River tributary)
    • Fortier River (Gatineau River tributary)
    • Misère River
    • Coucou River
    • Chabot River
    • Canot River
    • Bazin River
      • Bleuets River
        • Shingle River
      • Marte River (La Tuque)
      • Dandurand River
        • Bellerive River
      • Nasigon River
    • Lesueur River
      • Duplessis River
    • Notawassi River

Ottawa Valley (east bank, Quebec) – lower part

  • Blanche River
  • Little White River
  • Lièvre River (Hare River)
    • Mitchinamecus River
      • Pierre River (Mitchinamecus River tributary)
    • Mazana River
    • Tapani River
    • Adonis River
    • Cabasta River
      • Kakw River
    • Nemiscachingue River
  • Little White River
  • Petite-Nation River (Rivière de la petite Nation)
    • Little Route River
      • Little Rouge River East
    • Saint-Sixte River
  • Salmon River
  • Little Salmon River
  • Rivière Rouge**Rouge River (Red River)
    • Maskinongé River
    • Nominingue River
    • Lenoir River
    • Macaza River
      • Jamet River
    • Devil River (Rivière du Diable)
    • Beaven River
  • Calumet River (Rivière du Calumet)
  • Kingham River

Basse-Laurentides – Lac des Deux Montagnes and rivière des Mille Îles

Rive Nord, en ordre de l'Ouest vers l'Est:

North shore of lac des Deux-Montagnes
  • Ottawa River
    • Rivière du Nord
      • Rivière de l'Ouest
        • Dalesville River
        • Rivière de l'Est
      • Rivière Bellefeuille
      • Rivière à Simon
      • Rivière aux Mulets
      • Rivière Noire
      • Rivière Doncaster
      • Rivière Sainte-Marie
      • Rivière Rouge
    • Rivière aux Serpents (Parc national d'Oka)

North shore of Rivière des Mille Îles

Ottawa Valley (south bank)

Haut Saint-Laurent sector (north bank)

North shore of St. Lawrence River

  • Beaudette River
  • Delisle River
  • Rouge River
  • Graisse River

Montreal area

See: List of rivers and water bodies of Montreal Island

Jesus Island (Laval, Quebec

Note: No rivers on Jesus Island

Island of Montreal

Watershed of l'Assomption River

  • L'Assomption River
    • l'Achigan River
      • Jourdain River
      • Abercromby River
      • Beauport River
      • La Petite Rivière
    • Saint-Esprit River
    • Saint-Georges Brook
    • Ouareau River
      • Burton River
      • Jean-Venne River
        • Kenny River
      • Baulne River
      • Dufresne River
      • Nord River
      • Trudel River
      • Rouge River
        • Blanche River
        • Le Grand Ruisseau
      • Saint-Michel River (via Archambault Lake)
    • Noire River
      • Blanche River
      • Leprohon River
      • Crique à David
    • Rivière de la Boule
    • Versailles River
    • Grande rivière Swaggin
      • Petite rivière Swaggin
    • McGee River
    • Lavigne River
    • Ruisseau du Point du Jour

North shore of St Lawrence river – between Repentigny and Trois-Rivières

  • Saint-Jean River
    • Saint-Antoine River
  • Saint-Joseph River
  • Chaloupe River
  • Bayonne River
    • Branche de la rivière Bayonne
    • Berthier River
    • Bonaventure River
  • Chicot River
    • Sainte-Catherine River
  • Cachée River (D'Autray)
  • Bois Blanc River
  • Maskinongé River
    • L'Ormière River
    • Maskinongé Lake
      • Matambin River
      • Mastigouche River
        • Branche à Gauche - Mastigouche River
          • Rivière du Lac Gauthier
        • Mastigouche River North
    • Mandeville River
    • Blanche River (Maskinongé River tributary)
      • Rouge River (Blanche River - Maskinongé River tributary)
  • Rivière du Loup
    • Petite rivière du Loup
    • Saint-Louis River (Du Loup River tributary)
    • Chacoura River
    • Sacacomie River
    • Rivière des Îles
      • Sans Bout River
    • Eau Claire River
    • Roi River
  • Little Yamachiche River
  • Yamachiche River
    • Machiche River
      • Rivière du Lac des Îles
      • Rivière du Sept
      • Bras du Nord (Yamachiche River tributary)/Petite rivière Saint-Étienne
  • Rivière aux Sables

Watershed of Saint-Maurice River

Rivers flowing into the Saint Lawrence River and Gulf of Saint Lawrence, listed in downstream order:

West bank

  • Saint-Maurice River
    • Cyprès River
    • Najoua River
    • Manouane River (La Tuque)
      • Ruban River
        • Blanche River (La Tuque River tributary)
          • North-West Blanche River (Ruban River tributary)
        • Huot River
        • Pichoui River
          • Pichoui River West
        • Drouin River
      • La Tuque Creek (Manouane River)
      • Caginecti River
      • Kekeo River
      • Manouane Lake (La Tuque)
        • Atim River
          • Sèche River (La Tuque)
        • Sarto River
        • Kempt Lake (La Tuque)
          • Paconsigane River
          • Métabeskéga River
          • Alexandrie River
          • Morialice River
      • Mondonac River
      • Canatagami River
    • Little Flamand River
    • Flamand River
      • Flamand River West
        • Frémont Lake
          • North River (Frémont Lake)
    • Vermillion
      • Prairies River (Vermillon River tributary)
      • Goulet River (Vermillon River tributary)
      • Savane River
      • Picard River
      • Livernois River
    • Rivière au Lait
    • Rivière-aux-Rats
      • Petite rivière-aux-Rats
    • Wessonneau River
      • Wessonneau River North
        • Wessonneau du Milieu River
    • Bête Puante River (Beast Puante River)
    • Mattawin River
      • Aigles River (Mékinac)
      • Chienne River (Mékinac)
      • Lachance River (Mékinac)
      • Cenelles River
      • Poste River
        • Villiers River
      • Rivière du Milieu
        • Laviolette River
        • Laviolette River West
        • Laviolette River East
        • Boullé River
        • Aulnaies River (Milieu River tributary)
      • Sauvage River
      • Matawin River West
      • Anticamamac River
    • Pêche River
    • Piles River
    • Grand-Mère River
    • Shawinigan River
    • Bernier River (Saint-Maurice River tributary)
      • Blanche River (Bernier River tributary)

East bank

  • Saint-Maurice River
    • Wabano River
      • Faguy River
      • Wabano River West
      • Loup River (Wabano River tributary)
        • Loup River West (Lac-Ashuapmushuan)
      • Doré River (Wabano River tributary)
      • Cécile River
    • Petit Rocher River
    • Jolie River (La Tuque)
    • Windigo River
      • Windigo River West
      • Windigo River North-West
      • Cabeloga River
    • Sauvages Brook (reservoir Blanc)
    • Jolie River (reservoir Blanc)
      • Jolie River West
    • Grand Pierriche River (generally named "Grande rivière Pierriche")
      • Pierriche Nord-Ouest River
        • Chacola River
      • Pierriche du Milieu River
      • Branche Nord-Est de la Pierriche
    • Little Pierriche River
    • La Trenche
      • De la Tête à l'Ours River
      • Bonhomme River
      • Trenche Sud River
      • Trenche Est River
        • Petite rivière Trenche Ouest
      • Raimbault River
        • Aux Eaux Mortes River (Raimbault River tributary)
        • Raimbault Est River
    • À la Corne River
    • Du Mâle River
      • Du Mâle Nord River
    • Chaumonot River
    • Croche
      • Patrick River (Croche River tributary)
      • Du Brûlé River (Croche River tributary)
      • Petite rivière Croche
        • Petite rivière Croche Nord
    • Bostonnais
      • Borgia River
      • Pequaquasoui River
      • Bostonnais Chenal
      • Stewart River (Bostonnais River tributary)
    • Little Bostonnais
      • Le Fouet River
      • Épervier River
      • Mystérieuse River
    • Grosbois River
    • Small Stream River (generally named: "La Petite Rivière" in French)
    • L'Oiseau River
    • Caribou River
    • Mekinac River
      • Boucher River
      • Rivière du Milieu
        • Bessonne River
        • Brochets River (Lac-Masketsi)
        • Eaux-Mortes River
    • Noire River (Shawinigan)
    • Rouilles River
    • Cachée River (Saint-Maurice River tributary)

Gouin Reservoir

(Clockwise from the mouth)

North shore downstream of Trois-Rivières

Batiscan River Valley

East of Batiscan River

  • Sainte-Anne River
    • Charest River
      • Noire River
      • Blanche River
      • Jacquot River
      • Sept-Îles River
      • Mauvaise River
      • Verte River
      • Talayarde River
      • Tourilli River
      • Chézine River
    • La Chevrotière River
    • Portneuf River
    • Hurons River (Rivière des Hurons)
    • Nelson River
    • Jacques-Cartier River
      • Pins River (Rivière aux Pins)
      • Cassian River
      • Cachée River
      • Épaule River (Rivière à l'Épaule)
      • Sautauriski River
      • Jacques-Cartier River North-West)
      • Rocheuse River
      • Launière River
  • Noire River (Québec City)
    • Aux Pommes River
  • À Matte River
  • Des Roches River (Saint-Augustin-de-Desmaures)
  • Du Cap Rouge River
    • Lorette River
  • Saint-Charles River (Québec City)
    • Jaune River
    • Du Berger River
      • Des Sept Ponts River
      • Des Roches River (Du Berger River)

East of Quebec City on north shore

Watershed of Saguenay River

South shore (from the mouth of Saguenay River)

North shore (from the mouth of Saguenay River)

  • Saguenay River
    • Sainte-Marguerite River
      • Caribou River (Sainte-Marguerite River tributary)
      • Bras des Murailles
        • Boivin River (Bras des Murailles)
      • Sainte-Marguerite Nord-Est River
        • Olaf River
        • Petite rivière des Savanes (Sainte-Marguerite River North-East)
      • Épinette River
    • Rivière de la Descente des Femmes
    • Pelletier River (Saguenay River)
    • Rivière aux Outardes (Saguenay River tributary)
      • Rivière aux Foins (rivière aux Outardes tributary)
    • Loutre River (Saguenay River tributary)
    • Valin River
      • Le Petit Bras (Valin River)
      • Bras Fournier
      • Bras des Canots
      • Saint-Louis River (Valin River)
      • Bras de l'Enfer (Valin River)
      • Bras du Nord (Valin River)
        • Bras de Fer (bras du Nord)
    • Caribou River (Saguenay River tributary)
    • Michaud River (Saguenay River)
    • Rivière aux Vases (Saguenay River tributary)
      • Bras Cimon
      • Hood River
    • Shipshaw River tributary)
      • De la Boiteuse River (via Onatchiway Lake)
      • Rivière du Portage (Shipshaw River)
      • Onatchiway River (via Petit lac Onatchiway)
        • Rivière au Poivre (via Louise Lake)
    • Beauchêne River (Shipshaw River)
      • De la Tête Blanche River
        • Petite rivière de la Tête Blanche
        • Beauséjour River (Tête Blanche River)
        • À la Hache River
        • Rivière de la Petite Hache (via "Lac de la Petite Hache")
      • Des Huit Chutes River
        • Rivière des Huit Chutes Est
      • Nisipi River
      • Étienne River (Shipshaw River)
    • Aulnaies River (Saguenay River tributary)
      • Labonté River
      • Des Habitants River
      • Rivière à l'Ours (rivières des Aulnaies)
    • La Grande Décharge (Saguenay River tributary)
      • Mistouk River
        • Le Petit Mistouk
        • Au Sable River (Mistouk River tributary) (via Labrecque Lake)
      • Aux Harts River
      • Rivière aux Chicots

Tributaries of Lac Saint-Jean

In order in hourly turn from Saguenay River.

  • La Belle Rivière
    • Rivière des Aulnaies (la Belle Rivière)
    • Rivière du Milieu (lac de la Belle Rivière)
  • Couchepaganiche River
    • Couchepaganiche River East
  • Métabetchouane River
    • MacDonald River (Métabetchouane River)
    • L'Abbé River (Métabetchouane River)
    • Rivière à la Carpe (Métabetchouane River)
    • Rivière aux Canots (Métabetchouane River)
    • Moncouche River
      • Rivière aux Montagnais
    • Métascouac River
    • Métascouac River South
    • Métabetchouane River Est
    • Rivière à la Chute
    • Rivière de la Chaine
    • Prudent River
    • Grande rivière Désir
  • Ouananiche River
  • Ouiatchouan River
    • Petite rivière de la Savane
    • Rivière Qui-Mène-du-Train
    • Lac des Commissaires
      • Rivière des Commissaires
      • Goddard River
      • Goéland River (lac des Commissaires)
    • Argent River
    • Goéland River
      • Rivière du Fouet (lac au Mirage)
      • Joseph-Louis River
    • Rivière au Français
      • Rivière à la Perche (lac des Commissaires)
    • Crespieul River
    • Ouellet River
  • Ouiatchouaniche River
  • Rivière aux Iroquois
  • Ashuapmushuan River
  • Ticouapé River
  • Mistassini River
    • Ouasiemsca River
      • Micosas River
        • Élizabeth River
          • Brûle-Neige River (Élizabeth River) (via lake Dufresne)
        • Ferrée River
      • Carcajou River
      • Cyprès River
      • Nistocaponano River
    • Gervais River
    • Rivière à la Truite (Mistassini River)
      • Petite rivière à la Truite (rivière à la Truite) (via "Lac à la Truite")
    • Papillon River
    • Samaqua River
    • Rivière aux Rats
      • Ruisseau du Loup-Cervier (rivière aux Rats)
        • Petite rivière aux Foins
          • Petite rivière à la Truite (Petite rivière aux Foins)
      • Perdrix Blanche River
      • Catherine River
      • Petite rivière aux Rats (rivière aux Rats)
      • Déception River (rivière aux Rats)
      • Rivière de l'Écluse (rivière aux Rats)
      • Ruisseau à la Corne
        • Rivière à la Carpe
    • Mistassibi River
      • Petite rivière Rousseau¸
      • Oiseaux River
      • Bureau River
      • Daniel River (Mistassibi River)
      • Mistassibi River North-East
        • Boisvert River (Mistassibi North-East River)
        • François River (rivière à François)
        • Henri River (Mistassibi North-East River)
      • Brûle-Neige River (Mistassibi River)
      • Connelly River
      • Rivière du Banc de Sable (Mistassibi River)
      • Savard River (Mistassibi River)
        • Milot Creek (Savard River)
          • Perron River
      • Rivière du Dépôt
  • Péribonka River (SEE SECTION "PÉRIBONKA RIVER")
  • Taillon River
  • Rivière à la Pipe

Tributaries of Péribonka River

East Shore (upstream)
  • Péribonka River
    • Noire River (Péribonka River)
    • Blanche River (Péribonka River) (via Tchitogama Lake)
    • Malek River
    • Canal Sec River
    • Manouane River (Péribonka River)
      • Rivière du Portage (Manouane River)
      • Alma River (Manouane River)
      • Houlière River
      • Little Manouane River
        • Duhamel River
        • Dufort River
      • Manouaniche River
      • Manouane Lake (Mont-Valin)
        • Petite rivière des Perdrix Blanches
        • Rivière des Montagnes Blanches
          • Rivière aux Perches (rivière des Montagnes Blanches)
          • Falconio River
      • Rivière à Georges
      • Castorver)
    • Rivière de l'Épinette Rouge
    • Brodeuse River
    • Serpent River (Péribonka River)
      • Étienniche River
        • D'Ailleboust River (via le D'Ailleboust Lake)
      • Rivière au Serpent South-West
        • Rivière du Sapin Croche
        • Lapointe River (rivière au Serpent South-West) (via lac du Serpent)
        • Rivière-Qui-Cale River
        • Brûlée River (rivière du Castor-Qui-Cale)
      • Naja River
      • Grand Détour River
    • Petite rivière Shipshaw
    • À la Carpe River (Péribonka River)
    • Cocoumenen River
    • Bonnard River
      • Modeste River
    • Savane River (Péribonka River)
      • Courtois River
      • Rivière du Cran Cassé
      • Lerole River
      • Benoit River
        • Rivière à Michel Nord
      • Rivière à Michel (Savane River)
    • Épervanche River
    • Péribonka East River
      • Carignan River

West shore (downstream)

  • Péribonka River
    • De la Grande Loutre River
    • Saint-Onge River (Péribonka Rire Lapointe (rivière au Serpent Sud-Ouest) (via le lac du Serpent)
      • Ashiniu River
      • Kauashetesh River
      • Rivière des Prairies (rivière au Serpent)
      • Dumau River
        • Lekau River
    • Du Sault River (Péribonka River)
    • Louke River
    • Des Savard River
    • Rivière du Banc de Sable (Péribonka River)
    • Brûlée River (Péribonka River)
    • Bernabé River
    • Belley River (Péribonka River)
      • Little Belley River
    • Alex River (Péribonka River)
      • Milot River
      • Épiphane River
      • Des Aigles River (Alex River)
        • Manigouche River
        • Patrick River (Des Aigles River)
          • Patrick River West (via "Bleuets secs Lake")
      • Rivière des Épinettes Noires
      • Rivière du Nord (Alex river)
      • Rivière au Portage (Alex river)
    • Saint-Ludger River
    • Rivière à Michel (Péribonka River)
    • Little Péribonka River
      • Noire River (Little Péribonka River)
        • Villeneuve River
      • Doucet River (Petite rivière Péribonka)
      • Moreau River

North-shore tributaries downstream of Tadoussac

  • Moulin à Baude River
    • Lapointe River (Moulin à Baude River)
  • Petites Bergeronnes River
    • Lac des Sables (Petites Bergeronnes River tributary)
      • Rivière des Sables
  • Grandes Bergeronnes River
  • Escoumins River
    • Cassette River
    • Polette River
    • Maclure River
    • Chatignies River
      • Boulanger River
    • Des Savanes River
  • Moreau River
  • Petits Escoumins River
  • Petite Romaine River
  • Sault au Mouton River
    • Castors River (Sault au Mouton River)
    • Roussel River
  • Éperlan River
  • La Truite River (La Haute-Côte-Nord)
  • Portneuf River
    • Des Cèdres River (Portneuf River)
    • Aux Ours River (Portneuf River)
    • Jos-Ross River
    • Brûlée River (Portneuf River)
    • Portneuf River East
      • Plate River (Portneuf River East)
    • Rocheuse River (Portneuf River)
    • Noire River (Portneuf River tributary)
    • Philias River
    • Noire Little River (Portneuf River) (Petite rivière Noire)
    • Petite rivière Marguerite
  • Sault aux Cochons River
    • La Loche River
    • Aux Canards River (Sault aux Cochons River)
    • La Pipe River (via Kakuskanus Lake and Sault aux Cochons Lake);
    • Isidore River
      • Isidore River West
      • Isidore River East
    • Truchon Creek
    • Nicette River
    • À la Dame River
  • Laval River
    • Aux Pins River
      • Fournier River
    • Ouelette River
    • Adam River (Laval River tributary)
      • Ouelette River
      • Aux Lacs River
  • Blanche River
  • Colombier River

North-shore Betsiamites River and tributaries eastward

West bank
  • Betsiamites River
    • Volant River
      • Virot River
    • Lessard River (Betsiamites River)
    • Leman River
    • Réservoir Pipmuacan
      • Desroches River (Betsiamites River)
      • Lionnet River (via Dubuc Lake (Lionnet River))
      • Andrieux River
      • Paul River
      • Rivière aux Sables (Pipmuacan Reservoir)
        • Eaux Mortes River (via lake au Menton)
        • Éléphant Creek
          • Rivière aux Castors (rivière aux Sables)
        • Tagi River
        • Wapishish River
        • Poulin River
        • Rivière à la Cruche (rivière aux Sables)
      • Rivière aux Chutes (réservoir Pipmuacan)
        • La Sobie River (via Lake La Sorbière)
          • La Maria River (via Rond Lake)
            • Vénus River
            • Jérémy River
            • François-Paradis River (via Maria-Chapdelaine Lake)
      • Saint-Yves River
      • Manouaniche River (via lake Melonèze)
      • De l'Épinette River
      • Pipmuacan River
        • Pipmuacan River West
      • Aux Hirondelles River
      • Sylvestre River
      • La Tourette River
      • Tokencutout River
      • Micheline River
      • Madeleine River

East bank

  • Betsiamites River
    • Manouanis River (via Manouanis Lake)
    • Rivière de la Grande Charge (via Perdu Lake (Betsiamites River))
    • Rivière Pékans (via le Perdu Lake (Betsiamites River))
    • Auriac River
      • Lisette River
    • Echo River
    • Canton River
    • Praslin River
    • Dentelle River
    • Brochet River
    • Cabituquimats River
    • Martineau River
    • Frégate River
    • Boucher River
      • Saint-Onge River
      • Portage River
    • Laliberté River
    • Nipi River
  • Papinachois River
  • Barthélemy River
  • Aux Rosiers River
  • Ragueneau River
    • Ragueneau River East

North-shore Aux Outardes River and tributaries eastward

  • Rivière aux Outardes
    • Rivière à la Truite (rivière aux Outardes)
    • Rochue River
    • Loup Marin River
      • Caouishtagamac River
    • Chevalier River (Outardes River tributary)
      • Bureau River (Chevalier River)
    • Roquemont River
    • Rivière à la Croix (rivière aux Outardes tributary)
    • Bleuets River (rivière aux Outardes tributary)
    • Minauaniss River
      • Plétipi Lake
        • Boivin River (rivière aux Outardes) (via Boivin Lake (rivière aux Outardes) and Plétipi Lake)
    • Matonipi River
    • Tortueuse River
    • Outardes 4 Reservoir
      • Lapointe River (Outardes Quatre Reservoir)
      • Remous River
      • Brochet River
      • Hulot River (via Hulot Lake)
      • Blanzy River
      • Rivière à l'Argent (via lac du Coude)
        • Villéon River
        • Rivière du Grand Brûlé
      • Rivière des Chutes (rivière aux Outardes)
      • Rivière du Porc-Épic
      • Nouvel River
    • Croche River (rivière aux Outardes)
    • Desgouttes River (via Plétipi Lake)
    • Rivière des Bois (rivière aux Outardes)
    • Rivière du Bois Long
    • Antrim River
    • Georges-Tremblay River
  • Saint-Athanase River West
  • Saint-Athanase River

North-shore Manicouagan River and tributaries eastward

  • Manicouagan River
    • Blanche River (rivière Manicouagan)
    • Manic Deux Reservoir
      • Landry River
    • Caouette River
    • Vallant River
      • Vallant River East
    • Gaillard River
    • Vachon River (Manicouagan River)
    • Quicaquestagane River
    • Anita River
    • Manicouagan Reservoir
      • Paradis River
      • Utiskhku River
      • Mouchalagane River
        • Tuk River
        • Marsac River
        • Labadie River
        • Pipichicau River
      • Seignelay River
        • Séchelles River
      • Racine de Bouleau River
      • Themines River
        • Petit Brochet River
      • Beaupré River
      • Hart-Jaune River
        • Blough River
      • Savard River
    • Lemay River
      • Aguenier River
    • Caopachaco River
    • Landry River
    • Toulnustouc River
      • Isoukustouc River
      • Caribou River
      • Rocque River
      • Fontmarais River
      • Learmonth River
      • Toulnustouc North-East
      • Regis River
      • Boisvert River (Toulnustouc River)
      • Pistuacanis River
  • Chasse River
  • Anglais River
    • Trois Pointes River
  • Amédée River
  • Mistasini River (Manicouagan)
    • Baudin River
    • Georges River (Mistassini River)
  • Franquelin River
    • Bouchard River
    • Franquelin River West
      • Franquelin (West Branch)
    • Lessard River
    • Ma Tante River
  • Saint-Nicholas River
  • Godbout River
    • Godbout River East
      • Beauzèle River
    • Bignell River (Godbout River)
    • Regis River
    • Boisvert River
    • Étienne River (Godbout River)
    • Mon Oncle River
  • De la Trinité River
  • Pentecôte River
    • Dubé River
    • Petite Pentecôte River
      • Caotibia River
        • Du Coude River
  • Calumet River (Haute Côte-Nord)
  • Crapauds River
    • Saint-Pierre River (Pentecôte River tributary)
    • Dubé River
    • Baie River (Crapauds River)
    • Du Pont River
  • Riverin River
  • Îles de Mai River
  • Aux Rochers River

North-shore Sainte-Marguerite River and tributaries eastward

Tributaries downstream of Romaine River

  • Romaine River (Newfoundland-Québec)
    • Cinq River (rivière des Cinq)
    • Brochets River (rivière aux Brochets]]
    • Fleurs River (rivière aux Fleurs]]
    • Pêcheurs River (rivière aux Pêcheurs)
    • Discharge of Lake Pommerel (Newfoundland)
    • Sénéchal River (Newfoundland)
    • Discharge of Lake Norman (Newfoundland-Quebec]]
    • Sauterelles River
    • Touladis River
    • Little Romaine River
    • Glapion River
    • Garneau River (Romaine River)
      • Garneau River West
    • L'Abbé Huard River
    • Bernard River
    • Romaine River Southwest
    • Maleck River
    • Puyjalon River
      • Bat-le-Diable River
      • Allard River (Puylalon River tributary)
      • Octave River (Puylalon Lake) (through Puyjalon Lake)
      • Perugia River (through Puyjalon Lake)
      • Au Foin River
  • Aisley River
  • Little River (Minganie) (French: "La Petite Rivière (Minganie)")
  • Grande River (Minganie) (French: "La Grande Rivière (Minganie)")
  • Joachim River (French: "Rivière à Joachim")
  • Coco River (Minganie)
  • North-West River
  • Jos River (French: "Rivière à Jos")
  • Ours River (Minganie)
    • Ours River Ouest
  • Du Milieu River (Minganie)
  • De La Corneille River (Minganie)
  • Piashti River
  • Quetachou River
    • Bellanger River
    • Plate River (Quetachou River)
  • Véronique River
  • Watshishou River
  • Little Watshishou River
  • Pashashibou River
  • Little Du Milieu River
  • Little River East
  • Nabisipi River
    • Michaud River (Minganie)
  • Aguanish River
    • Dany River
    • Leguyader River
    • Aguanish River North
      • Aguanish River Northwest
    • Ludger River
  • Uahtauakau River
  • Plaines River
  • Little Natashquan River

Tributaries downstream of Natashquan River

Islands of Saint.Lawrence River

Orleans Island

  • Maheu River
  • Du Moulin River (Orléans Island)
  • Pot au Beurre River
  • Savane River (Orleans Island)

Anticosti Island

South shore of Anticosti Island (from west to east)
  • Bec-Scie River
  • Sainte-Marie River (Anticosti Island)
  • Cailloux River
  • Sainte-Anne River (île-d'Anticosti)
  • Loutre River (Anticosti Island)
  • Jupiter River
  • Chute River (Anticosti Island)
  • Brick River
  • Gallotte River
  • Rats River (Anticosti Island)
  • Chicotte River
  • Plats River
  • Pavillon River
  • Ferrée River (Anticosti Island)
  • Maccan River
  • Bilodeau River
  • Little Chaloupe River
  • Chaloupe River
  • Dauphine River
  • Bell River (Anticosti Island)
  • Little Loutre River (Anticosti Island)
  • Loups Marins River (Anticosti Island)
  • Cormoran River
  • Little River (Anticosti Island)

North shore of Anticosti Island (from west to east)

  • Huile River
  • Patatte River
  • Observation River
  • Vauréal River
  • Des Petits Jardins River
  • Ours River (Anticosti Island)
  • Natiscotec River
  • Métallique River
  • Saumons River (Anticosti Island)
  • Schmitt River
  • Prinsta River
  • Renard River (Anticosti Island)

Watershed of south shore of St. Lawrence River (between Ontario border and Etchemin River)

Watershed of Haut-Saint-Laurent

  • Canal de Beauharnois
  • La Guerre River
  • Saint-Louis River
  • Chateauguay River
    • Rivière-des-Fèves
    • Anglais River
    • Outardes River
    • Trout River
    • Rivière de l'Esturgeon (Chateauguay River)
      • Noire River (rivière de l'Esturgeon)
  • Saint-Regis River
    • Saint-Pierre River
  • Tortue River
  • Saint-Jacques River

Watershed of Richelieu River

Watershed of Yamaska River

Watershed of Saint-François River and Eastern tributaries

West bank of Saint-François River

Saint-François River

South bank of Saint-François River

North bank of Saint-François River

  • Moose River
  • Coulombe River
    • Coulombe River North
  • Canard River
  • Weedon River
  • Bogue River

Great Lake Saint-François

  • Felton River
    • Sauvage River
    • Noire River
    • Blanche River
    • Legendre River
  • Little River
  • Blueberries River
    • Blueberries River South
  • Little Muskrat River
  • Muskrat River
  • Or River
  • Ashberham River

Lake Noir (Saint-François River)

  • Bisby River
  • Coleraine River

East bank of Saint-François River

  • Watopeka River
    • Stoke River

Tributaries upstream of Saint-François River

  • Lévesque River
  • Colbert River
  • Landroche River
  • Frères River

Watershed of Nicolet River and Eastern tributaries

  • Nicolet River
    • Nicolet River Southwest
      • Saint-Zéphirin River
      • Sévère-René River
      • Rivière Landry
        • Danville River
      • Carmel River
      • Lafont River
      • Pat River
      • Nicolet Centre River
        • Nicolet North-East River
      • Dion River
      • Saint-Camille River
        • Madeleine River
    • Bulstrode River
    • Nicolet South-West River
    • Bulstrode River
      • Blanche River
      • Noire River
      • L'Abbé River
    • Gosselin River
      • Lachance River
    • Des Rosiers River
    • Des Pins River
    • Brooks River
    • Dumont River
    • Blanche River
    • Des Vases River
  • Godefroy River

Watershed of Bécancour River and Eastern tributaries

  • Bécancour River
    • Judith River
    • Portage River
    • Gagnon River
    • Blanche River
    • Goulet River
    • Bourbon River
      • Blanche River
    • Noire River
      • Barbue River
      • Perdrix River
    • Palmer River
    • McKenzie River
    • Dubois River (named in the pas "Chainey River")
    • Bagot River
    • Larochelle River
    • Pine River
      • Blanche River
    • Blanche River
    • Moulin River

Watershed of Gentilly River and Eastern tributaries

  • Gentilly River
    • Gentilly South-West River
      • Grand-Saint-Louis River
    • Sauvage River
    • Beaudet River
  • De la Ferme River
  • Moulin River
  • Glaises River
  • Orignaux River
  • Chêne Little River
    • Ormes River
    • Creuse River
  • Chêne River
    • Chevreuils River
    • Saint-Georges River
    • Huron River
      • Ormes River
      • Noire River
    • Henri River
      • Cèdres River
      • Frênes River
    • Bois Clair River
  • Aulneuse River

Watershed of Chaudière River

Tributaries of west bank of Richelieu River

  • Chaudière River
    • Beaurivage River
      • Rouge River
      • Noire River
      • Pine River
      • Filkars River
        • Armagh River
        • Saint-André River
        • Fourchette River
      • Bras d'Henri River
      • Cugnet River
    • Îles Brûlées River
    • Vallée River
    • Savoie River
    • Nadeau River
    • Lessard River
    • Cliche River
    • Fermes River
    • Bras Saint-Victor
      • Cinq River
      • Prévost-Gilbert River
        • Noire River
      • Hamel River
    • Moulin River
      • Noire River
      • Meules Brook
    • Pozer River
    • Shenley River
    • Grande Coudée River
    • Petit Portage River
    • Ludgine River
    • Drolet River
    • Madisson River
    • Glen River
    • Lake Mégantic
      • Victoria River
      • Bergeron River
      • Araignées River

Tributaries of east bank of Chaudière River

  • Nebnellis River
    • Kokombis River
  • Samson River
    • Barrage River
      • Renards River
  • Moulin River
  • Truite River
  • Loup River
    • Taschereau River
    • Caouette Stream
    • Monument River
      • Monument Little River
    • Portage River
      • Portage River North
    • Wilson River
    • Metgermette River
      • Metgermette River South
      • Metgermette River Centrale
      • Metgermette River North
    • Vachon River
  • Famine River
    • Abénaquis River
      • Abénaquis River South-West
      • Abénaquis River South-East
    • Veilleux River
    • Raquette River
    • Flamand River
    • Cumberland River
  • Gilbert River
  • Plante River
    • Fraser River
      • Noire River
  • Calway River
  • Pouliot River
  • Morency River
  • Belair River
    • Binet River
  • Chassé River
    • Domaine River

Watershed of Etchemin River

Tributaries of west bank:
  • Penin River
  • Le Bras
  • Desbarats River
  • Pyke River
  • Henderson River
  • Viveine River

Tributaries of south bank:

  • Lanigan River
  • Discharge of lake Etchemin
  • Etchemin Little River
  • Bourget River

Tributaries of east bank:

  • Blanche River
  • Bœuf River
  • Fleurs River
  • Eau Chaude Stream
    • Rover Stream
  • Hemison Stream
  • Abénaquis River
    • Billots River
      • Moulin River

Gaspesie Peninsula

Watershed of southeast of St. Lawrence River (at east of Etchemin River)

  • Scie River
    • Couture River
  • Boyer River
    • Boyer River North
    • Boyer River South
  • Mères River
    • Blanche River
  • Lacaille River

Watershed of South River, Montmagny (French: Rivière du Sud)

  • River South
    • Bras Saint-Michel
      • Moulin River
    • Fourche River
      • Mornes River
      • Orignaux River
    • Pine River
      • Gabriel River
        • River North
    • Loutre River
    • Alick River
      • Moulin River
    • Fraser River
    • Little River Sainte-Marguerite
    • Minguy River
    • Morigeau River
      • Poitras River
    • Bras Saint-Nicolas
      • Perdrix River
        • Inconnue River
      • Cloutier River
      • Bras d'Apic
      • Bras de Riche
        • Bras North-East
      • Méchant Pouce River

Watershed of southeast bank of St. Lawrence River (at east of South River, Montmagny)

  • Vincelotte River
  • Tortue River
    • Tortue River South-West
      • Petit Moulin River
  • Trois Saumons River
    • Trois Saumons River East
  • Port Joli River
  • Ferrée River
    • Le Bras
    • Joncas River
    • Rouget River
  • Saint-Jean River
  • Ouelle River
    • Damnée River
    • La Grande Rivière
      • Chaude River
      • Sainte-Anne River
      • Rat Musqué River
    • Bras de la rivière Ouelle
  • Kamouraska River (ex-rivière aux Perles)
    • Dufour River
    • Saint-Denis River
      • Bouteillerie River
      • Bras de la Rivière Saint-Denis
    • Goudron River
  • Fouquette River
  • Caps River

Watershed of Rivière du Loup and Eastern tributaries

  • Rivière du Loup
    • Pivard River
    • Le Grand Bras
    • Manie River
    • Loutres River
    • Fourchue River
      • Carrier River
      • Rocheuse River
        • Noire River
    • Little Black River
    • Little River du Loup
    • Little River du Loup
  • Vases River
  • Verte River
    • Roches River
    • Cacouna River
    • Fourche River
  • Girard River
  • Petit Sault River
  • Pointe à la Loupe River

Watershed of Trois-Pistoles River and Eastern tributaries

  • Trois Pistoles River
    • Gamelle River
    • Plainasse River
    • Mariakèche River
      • Chaud Stream
    • Sénescoupé River
      • Lake of Grande Fourche
        • Saint-Hubert River
    • Toupiké River
      • Plate River
    • Boisbouscache River
      • Sapins River
        • Ferrée River
      • Bouleaux River
      • Perdrix River
      • La Franchise River
      • Abraham-Bell River
      • Abraham River
    • Sauvagesse River
  • Renouf River
    • Deschênes River
  • Harton River
  • Centrale River
    • Little River North of Mountain
  • Porc-Pic River
  • River South-West
    • Neigette River
  • Bic River
    • Aulnes River
    • Gamache River
  • Hâtée River
    • Branche de la rivière Hâtée

Watershed of Rimouski River and Eastern tributaries

West bank (from confluence)
  • Rigoumabe River
  • Little Rimouski River
    • Rivière des Accores
    • Rivière Plate (Flat River (Little Rimouski River))
  • Noire River
  • Blanche River
  • Little Touradi River
  • France River
  • Boucher River
  • Grand Touradi River
    • Brisson River
    • Cennelier River

East bank (from upper part)

  • Brûlé River
  • Bois Brûlé River
  • Macpès River
  • Chat River
  • Ferrée River
  • Brisson River
  • East Rimouski River

Watershed of La Mitis and Eastern tributaries

  • Mitis River
    • Neigette River
      • Little Neigette River
        • Lunettes River
      • Rouge River
      • Paquet River
      • Noire River
    • Mistigougèche River
      • Ferrée River
      • Armand-Lelièvre River
    • Mercier River
    • Saint-Pierre River
    • Rouge River
  • Tartigou River
  • Blanche River
    • Alex River (Blanche River)
    • South Blanche River
  • Little Blanche River
  • Matane River
    • Petchedetz River
      • East Petchedetz River
        • South Petchedetz River
    • Towagodi River
    • Tamagodi River
    • Rivière à la Truite (Troot River)
      • Petite Rivière à la Truite (Little Troot River)
    • Rivière Bonjour
    • Duvivier River
    • Little Matane River

Northern slope of Gaspésie

  • Pierre River
  • Rivière des Grands Méchins (Grand Mechins River)
    • Rivière des Grands Méchins Ouest (West Grand Mechins River)
  • Rivière des Grands Capucins (Grand Capucins River)
  • Cap-Chat River
    • Little Cap-Chat River
      • Petite Rivière Cap-Chat Est (East Little Cap-Chat River)
    • Rivière Cap-Chat Est (East Cap-Chat River)
  • Sainte-Anne River
    • North-East Sainte-Anne River
  • Little Sainte-Anne River
  • Rivière à la Martre
    • Rivière à la Martre Ouest
  • Marsoui River
    • East Marsoui River
  • Claude River
  • Mont-Saint-Pierre River
    • East Branch
  • Mont-Louis River
    • West Mont-Louis River
  • Anse Pleureuse River
  • Gros-Morne River
  • Manche d'Épée River
  • Little River Madeleine
  • Madeleine River
    • South Madeleine River
    • North Madeleine River
    • Béland River
    • Diable River
    • Rivière à l'Eau Claire (Clearwater River (Madeleine River)
  • Grande Vallée River
  • Petite Vallée River
  • Grand-Cloridorme River
  • Petit-Cloridorme River
  • Petite Rivière au Renard (Little Fox River)
  • Rivière au Renard (Fox River (Gaspé))
    • Morris River
    • Division River
  • Rivière de l'Anse au Griffon (Griffon Cove River)

Watershed of Gaspé Bay

  • Dartmouth River
    • Little Fork River
  • York River
    • Mississippi River
    • West Mississippi River
    • La Petite Fourche (Little Fork)
    • La Grande Fourche (Grand Fork)
  • Saint-Jean River
    • South Saint-Jean River
    • West Saint-Jean River
  • Seal Cove River
  • Rivière de l'Anse à Brillant (Brillant Cove River)

Watershed of La Malbaie River (Percé)

  • Malbaie River
    • La Petite Fourche
    • La Grande Fourche
  • Beattie River
  • Portage River
  • Murphy River

Watershed of Chaleur Bay (east of Bonaventure River)

  • Anse à Beaufils River
  • Brèche à Manon River
  • Grande Rivière
    • Gagnon River
    • Grande Rivière Est
      • Nadeau River
    • Grande Rivière Nord
    • Grande Rivière Ouest
  • Petit Pabos River
  • Grand Pabos River
    • Sèche River
    • South Great Pabos River
  • Grand Pabos West River
  • Anse aux Canards River
  • Anse à la Barbe River
  • Port-Daniel River
  • Port-Daniel du Milieu River
  • Little Port-Daniel River
  • Shigawake River
  • Saint-Godefroi River
    • Eusebe River
  • Paspebiac River

Watershed of Chaleur Bay (west of Bonaventure River)

  • Bonaventure River
    • Hall River
      • West Hall River
    • Duval River
    • Garin River
    • Reboul River
      • North Reboul River
    • West Bonaventure River
    • La Petite Ouest
  • Saint-Siméon River
  • Caplan River
  • Little Cascapédia River
    • Nouvelle River
    • Little East Cascapédia River
    • Little West Cascapédia River
    • Rivière à l'Oie
  • Cascapédia River
    • Ruisseau aux Saumons
    • Rivière Branche du Lac
    • Square Forks River
    • Angers River
      • Ruisseau Grand Nord
      • South Angers River
  • Green River
  • Stewart River
    • East Stewart River
  • Nouvelle River
    • Little Nouvelle River

Restigouche River watershed (left bank – part in Quebec)

Restigouche River watershed (part in New Brunswick)

Watershed of Bay of Fundy (Atlantic Ocean)

Saint John River watershed – higher part (Quebec, Maine and New Brunswick)

North bank of Saint John River

Saint John River – watershed of Madawaska River – Quebec and New Brunswick

  • Madawaska River, Quebec and New Brunswick
    • Truite River, Quebec and New Brunswick
      • Little Truite River (Truite River), Madawaska County, New Brunswick
    • Perches River (Madawaska River), Quebec
      • Sapins River, Quebec
    • Creuse River, Quebec
    • Cabano River, Quebec
    • Little Savane River, Quebec
    • Caldwell River, Quebec
      • Lachaine River, Quebec
      • Savane River, Quebec
    • Ashberish River, Quebec
    • Touladi River, Quebec
      • Aigles River, Quebec
        • Sisime des Aigles River, Quebec
      • Orient River, Quebec
        • Verte River, Quebec
      • Squatec River, Quebec
        • Owen River, Quebec
    • Bouleaux River, Quebec

Connecticut River – Quebec and New Hampshire

See also

References

  1. Commission de toponymie du Québec
  2. "Du Québec à la Louisiane, sur les traces des Français d'Amérique, Géo Histoire, Hors-série, Éditions Prisma, Paris, October 2006
  3. Lacolle River
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.