List of rivers of New South Wales (L–Z)

This is the second part of a list of rivers of New South Wales, Australia. With List of rivers of New South Wales (A–K) it includes all 439 rivers, as of 7 June 2008, listed by the Geographical Names Board of New South Wales in the Geographical Names Register (GNR) of NSW.[1]

River namePrevious namesSource LGASource location
LachlanWestern Branch;
Branch of Lachlan River;
Deadmans Creek and Boorungullen Chain;
Mutbilly Creek
Boorowa34°05′54″S 149°01′04″E
Lane CoveTurrumburraHornsby33°44′54″S 151°05′34″E
LansdowneGreater Taree31°42′54″S 152°32′04″E
Lee CreekBenjang CreekMid-Western Regional32°28′54″S 150°08′04″E
Leycester CreekHanging Rock Creek;
Terania Creek
Lismore28°39′54″S 153°08′04″E
Little MurrayBellingen30°19′54″S 152°37′04″E
Little NymboidaCoffs Harbour30°10′54″S 152°52′04″E
Little PlainsBombala37°01′54″S 149°06′04″E
LittleTomahawk Creek, The Little River.;
Unga Creek
Wollondilly34°10′54″S 150°28′04″E
LittleMountain Station Creek;
Paling Yards Creek;
Dilga Creek
Dubbo32°29′54″S 148°42′04″E
LittleOberon33°45′54″S 150°08′04″E
LittleWingecarribee34°31′54″S 150°37′04″E
Little Run CreekGreater Taree31°43′54″S 152°10′04″E
Little WeirWalgett29°00′54″S 148°51′04″E
MacdonaldMuluerindie – State Map Co. InglisTamworth Regional30°52′54″S 151°10′04″E
MacdonaldMullen Malong Creek;
Mullen Malone Creek;
Branch Creek;
Head Of Macdonald River *
Singleton32°59′54″S 150°48′04″E
MacintyreKaraula RiverInverell28°49′54″S 150°40′04″E
MaclaughlinBombala36°36′54″S 149°07′04″E
Macleay(Includes Muddy River)Armidale Dumaresq30°44′54″S 152°15′04″E
MacquarieMacquarie or Wammerawa River;
Wammerawa River;
Wambool
Bathurst Regional32°59′54″S 149°15′04″E
Macquarie RivuletWingecarribee34°33′54″S 150°42′04″E
Mammy JohnsonsMammy Johnsons CreekGreat Lakes32°14′54″S 152°03′04″E
Mangrove CreekGosford33°18′54″S 151°08′04″E
MannMitchell River;
Ben Lomond Creek;
Mann River;
Backwater R.
Clarence Valley29°39′54″S 152°09′04″E
ManningGloucester31°53′54″S 151°28′04″E
MariaMaria River South Branch;
Scrubby Creek
Kempsey31°08′54″S 152°50′04″E
MarylandTenterfield28°34′54″S 152°15′04″E
Medway RivuletCarrada RivuletWingecarribee34°32′54″S 150°19′04″E
MehiGwydir or Meei River;
Gwydir River;
Meei River
Moree Plains29°33′54″S 149°30′04″E
MerooMeroo CreekMid-Western Regional32°44′44″S 149°29′04″E
MerricaBega Valley37°19′54″S 149°54′04″E
MerriwaSmiths Rivulet;
Merriwa Creek;
Middle Creek;
Harrys Creek
Upper Hunter32°05′54″S 150°22′04″E
Middle CreekDeep Creek;
Big Deep Creek
Narrabri30°21′54″S 150°13′04″E
MinnamurraKiama34°38′54″S 150°45′04″E
Mirrool CreekMerool CreekBland34°19′54″S 147°57′04″E
Mogo CreekWallambine CreekHawkesbury33°09′54″S 151°02′04″E
MoleThe Mole RiverTenterfield29°06′54″S 151°45′04″E
MolongloQueanbeyan35°22′54″S 149°15′04″E
MongarloweLittle RiverPalerang35°24′54″S 149°56′04″E
Moonan BrookBells CreekUpper Hunter31°57′54″S 151°21′04″E
Mooney Mooney CreekGosford33°20′54″S 151°15′04″E
MooniMoonie RiverWalgett29°09′54″S 148°38′04″E
MoppyMorpey CreekGloucester31°55′54″S 151°30′04″E
Moredun CreekClerks Creek;
Kellys Creek;
Branch Moredun Creek
Guyra30°04′54″S 151°20′04″E
MoruyaEurobodalla35°54′54″S 150°07′04″E
MowambaMowamba River;
Moonbah River
Snowy River36°30′54″S 148°27′04″E
Mulga CreekCobar30°54′54″S 146°21′04″E
Mulla Mulla CreekMulla CreekTamworth Regional31°17′54″S 151°18′04″E
MulwareeMulwaree Ponds or Creek;
Merigan Creek
Goulburn Mulwaree34°59′54″S 149°39′04″E
MummelGreater Taree31°27′54″S 151°54′04″E
MunmurraMunmurra BrookUpper Hunter32°08′54″S 150°01′04″E
MurrahDry RiverBega Valley36°31′54″S 150°01′04″E
MurrayHume;
Indi;
Upper Indi;
Millewa
Tumbarumba36°47′48″S 143°11′46″E
Murruin CreekWollondilly34°12′54″S 150°03′04″E
MurrumbidgeeCooma-Monaro35°39′47″S 149°08′00″E
MyallUpper Myall RiverGreat Lakes32°13′54″S 152°10′04″E
NadgeeBega Valley37°25′54″S 149°52′04″E
Nadgigomar CreekCurra CreekGoulburn Mulwaree35°06′54″S 149°52′04″E
NamoiNarrabri30°19′54″S 149°40′04″E
Nangahrah CreekTamworth Regional30°21′54″S 150°48′04″E
NarranBrewarrina29°09′54″S 148°02′04″E
NattaiWollondilly34°14′54″S 150°21′04″E
NepeanCowpasture River;
Mittagong River;
London River.
Penrith33°43′52″S 150°39′32″E
Never NeverNever Never or North CreekBellingen30°21′54″S 152°54′04″E
NiemurWakool35°14′54″S 144°00′04″E
NowendocPeel CreekGreater Taree31°37′54″S 151°48′04″E
Nowlands CreekGuyra30°07′54″S 151°58′04″E
NullicaMyrrial RiverBega Valley37°04′54″S 149°48′54″E
NumerallaUmaralla RiverCooma-Monaro36°32′54″S 149°24′04″E
NunnockBega Valley36°36′54″S 149°27′04″E
NymboidaCoutts Water:;
The Harness Cask
Clarence Valley30°14′54″S 152°37′04″E
OakyArmidale Dumaresq30°34′54″S 152°03′04″E
ObanAnn RiverGuyra30°06′54″S 151°53′04″E
O'Briens CreekWagga Wagga35°18′54″S 147°27′04″E
OraraWooworra RiverClarence Valley29°59′54″S 152°59′04″E
Ourimbah CreekOurinbah CreekWyong33°19′54″S 151°20′04″E
OxleyMiddle Arm Tweed RiverTweed28°20′54″S 153°17′04″E
PaddysPatricks RiverWingecarribee34°38′54″S 150°10′04″E
PaddysCowra Creek;
Paddys River
Tumbarumba35°51′54″S 148°04′04″E
Pages CreekUpper Hunter31°44′54″S 151°16′04″E
PagesUpper Hunter31°59′54″S 151°00′04″E
PambulaPanbula RiverBega Valley36°55′54″S 149°50′04″E
PappinbarraPappinbarra Creek;
Left Arm of Pappinbarra Creek
Port Macquarie-Hastings31°20′54″S 152°28′04″E
Parma CreekShoalhaven35°00′54″S 150°31′04″E
ParooParoo Channel;
Paroo River Channels
Central Darling30°27′54″S 143°58′04″E
ParramattaParramatta33°49′54″S 151°06′04″E
PatersonYimmang River;
Cedar Arms River
Dungog32°19′54″S 151°30′04″E
PeakAtkinsons Creek;
Baloo Arm;
Peak River
Tumut35°28′54″S 148°26′04″E
Peel (A Section Of)Cockburn River (A Section Of)Tamworth Regional31°06′54″S 150°57′04″E
PeelPeel River (Eastern Branch)Gunnedah30°59′54″S 150°50′04″E
Peelwood CreekKangaloolah Creek;
Kangaloolah Arm of Tuena Creek
Upper Lachlan34°07′54″S 149°24′34″E
PhilsUpper Lachlan34°14′24″S 149°30′04″E
Pigna BarneyUpper Hunter31°45′54″S 151°30′04″E
PinchMoyangul or Pinch RiverSnowy River36°44′54″S 148°20′04″E
Pinchgut CreekJunee34°38′54″S 147°42′04″E
Pipers CreekKempsey31°14′54″S 152°50′04″E
Pudman CreekPudmans CreekBoorowa34°29′54″S 148°54′04″E
QueanbeyanBurra Creek;
Sallee Creek (Nr)
Cooma-Monaro35°39′54″S 149°22′04″E
Queen Charlottes CreekVale Creek;
Queen Charlottes Ponds;
Vale Ponds;
Queen Charlottes Vale Creek
Bathurst Regional33°28′54″S 149°34′04″E
Queens PoundBega Valley36°18′54″S 149°38′04″E
QueensboroughDormittys RiverBombala37°07′54″S 149°02′04″E
Quegobla CreekWaubebunga CreekWalgett30°22′54″S 148°48′04″E
Quirindi CreekDry Creek;
Duri Creek.
Liverpool Plains31°24′54″S 150°32′04″E
Ralfes CreekSheepstation Creek;
Ralfes Rivulet
Port Macquarie-Hastings31°25′54″S 152°17′04″E
Reedy CreekTamworth Regional31°15′24″S 151°02′34″E
RetreatLittle RiverOberon33°59′54″S 149°47′04″E
RichmondKyogle28°29′54″S 152°58′04″E
River LettLithgow33°31′54″S 150°12′04″E
Rock Flat CreekFlat Creek;
Tolbar Creek
Cooma-Monaro36°06′54″S 149°11′04″E
Rocky Ponds CreekSpring CreekHarden34°28′54″S 148°39′04″E
RockyGwydir RiverUralla30°38′27″S 151°28′09″E
RosewoodLittle North Arm Bellinger River;
Little North Arm Bellingen River
Bellingen30°22′54″S 152°46′04″E
Rouchel BrookUpper Hunter32°07′54″S 150°59′04″E
RousNorth Arm Tweed RiverTweed28°17′54″S 153°16′04″E
RowleysNumber Two RiverWalcha31°32′54″S 152°04′04″E
RufusWentworth34°02′54″S 141°15′04″E
Rush CreekThe Rush CreekHawkesbury33°19′54″S 150°46′04″E
SandonClarence Valley29°42′54″S 153°15′04″E
Sandy CreekBland34°08′54″S 146°47′04″E
Sandy CreekCrowl CreekCobar32°12′54″S 144°30′04″E
Sandy CreekRichmond Valley28°59′54″S 153°06′04″E
Sandy CreekTamworth Regional31°17′24″S 151°04′34″E
SaraMitchell RiverGlen Innes Severn29°59′54″S 152°05′04″E
SevernGlen Innes Severn29°34′54″S 151°53′04″E
Sewells CreekStony or Davys CreekOberon33°44′54″S 149°38′04″E
Shannon BrookDeep Creek;
Branch of Deep Creek;
Piora Creek *;
Mummulgum Creek
Kyogle28°55′54″S 153°00′04″E
ShoalhavenPalerang34°59′54″S 150°05′04″E
SnowySnowy River36°30′54″S 148°27′04″E
Stewarts BrookNorth Arm of Stewarts BrookUpper Hunter31°58′54″S 151°10′04″E
StewartsGreater Taree31°42′54″S 152°36′04″E
Strike-a-LightTinderry Creek (Part);
Strike-A-Light Creek *
Cooma-Monaro35°49′54″S 149°19′04″E
StyxArmidale Dumaresq30°35′54″S 152°08′04″E
Summer Hill CreekFredericks Valley CreekCabonne33°18′54″S 149°09′04″E
Swampy PlainEast Branch (Murray) River,;
Murray River,;
Geehi Creek;
Cootapatamba Creek
Tumbarumba36°21′54″S 148°10′04″E
Tabulam RivuletKunbungy Creek:;
Deep Creek
Kyogle28°54′54″S 152°39′04″E
TalbragarUpper Hunter31°47′54″S 150°03′04″E
Tallawudjah CreekTallonagal CreekCoffs Harbour30°38′54″S 152°57′04″E
Tallowa GullyGoulburn Mulwaree34°44′54″S 150°13′04″E
Tarcutta CreekTarcatta Creek:;
Oberne Creek
Wagga Wagga35°24′54″S 147°50′04″E
TarloMiddle Arm Creek;
Upper Tarlo Creek;
Tarlo Creek;
Cookbundoon River
Upper Lachlan34°30′54″S 149°53′04″E
Tarrion CreekTarrian CreekBrewarrina30°01′54″S 146°45′04″E
Taylors ArmNambucca30°44′54″S 152°39′04″E
TelegherryRight Hand Branch Karuah RiverGreat Lakes32°10′54″S 151°44′04″E
Terania CreekLismore28°39′54″S 153°16′04″E
The Big WarramboolThe Big Warambool R;
Booroona Creek;
35 Mile Warrambool
Walgett29°37′54″S 148°00′04″E
The BranchSandy Creek;
The Branch;
Larpent River
Great Lakes32°32′54″S 152°00′04″E
Thompsons CreekOberon33°55′54″S 149°30′04″E
ThonePort Macquarie-Hastings31°33′54″S 152°29′04″E
ThredboCrackenback or Thredbo River;
Crackemback River;
Crackenback River
Snowy River36°24′39″S 148°29′44″E
TiaCrimps CreekWalcha31°10′54″S 151°49′04″E
Tilbuster PondsCommissioners Waters;
Tilbuster Creek
Armidale Dumaresq30°24′54″S 151°41′04″E
TimbarraRocky RiverTenterfield29°19′54″S 152°15′04″E
Tindarey CreekCentral Darling31°04′54″S 146°05′04″E
TobinsTobins CreekWalcha31°23′54″S 152°12′04″E
TomagaEurobodalla35°48′54″S 150°10′04″E
TonalliWollondilly34°05′54″S 150°15′04″E
Tooloom CreekTenterfield28°34′54″S 152°29′04″E
ToomaTumbarumba35°57′54″S 148°18′04″E
TowallumTowallum or Back CreekClarence Valley30°02′54″S 152°54′04″E
TowambaKiah RiverBega Valley36°54′54″S 149°30′04″E
Trigalong CreekWalladilly CreekTemora34°24′54″S 147°30′04″E
TuglowOberon33°58′54″S 149°55′04″E
TumutDoomut;
Bewuck
Tumut35°29′54″S 148°21′04″E
Turners CreekBogan30°49′54″S 146°56′04″E
TuronLithgow33°06′54″S 149°48′04″E
TurossEurobodalla36°14′54″S 149°45′04″E
TweedSouth Arm Tweed River;
Jerrys Creek
Tweed28°13′54″S 153°33′04″E
UndowahBombala36°44′54″S 149°19′04″E
Upsalls CreekUpsel Creek Or;
Camden Haven River;
(Northern Branch)
Port Macquarie-Hastings31°36′54″S 152°29′04″E
UrumbilumCoffs Harbour30°16′54″S 152°57′04″E
WadbilligaBega Valley36°14′54″S 149°40′04″E
Wah Way CreekWorwax CreekWeddin34°00′54″S 147°51′04″E
WalcrowGreater Taree31°27′54″S 151°50′04″E
WallagaraughBega Valley37°11′54″S 149°30′04″E
WallambaRaikes River,;
Browns Creek;
Wollamba River
Greater Taree32°05′54″S 152°15′04″E
WallingatWallingat;
Stony Creek (R)
Great Lakes32°14′54″S 152°24′04″E
Wang WaukMaclean RiverGreater Taree32°09′54″S 152°14′04″E
WangatLittle RiverDungog32°09′54″S 151°40′04″E
Warbro BrookWilli Willi Creek (Part)Kempsey30°54′54″S 152°30′04″E
WardsGreat Lakes32°09′54″S 152°00′04″E
Warialda CreekGragin Creek ;
Reedy Creek R.;
Gunnee Creek Nr:;
Warialda Or Reedy Creek
Inverell29°34′54″S 150°51′04″E
WarnesWalcha31°13′54″S 152°05′04″E
WarragambaWollondilly33°52′54″S 150°36′04″E
WarregoBourke29°59′54″S 145°23′04″E
Warrell CreekGurravembi CreekNambucca30°44′54″S 152°55′04″E
Watagan CreekSugarloaf Creek,;
South Arm of Wollombi Brook
Cessnock33°00′54″S 151°10′04″E
Webbs CreekHawkesbury33°19′54″S 150°55′04″E
Werong CreekSingleton32°54′54″S 151°00′04″E
Werriberri CreekMonkey CreekWollondilly33°56′54″S 150°33′04″E
Wheeny CreekHawkesbury33°27′54″S 150°40′04″E
Wheeo CreekUpper Lachlan34°24′54″S 149°14′34″E
Whitbarrow CreekCrowal;
Whitbarrow Creek Nr.;
Crowal Creek
Bogan31°47′54″S 148°30′04″E
White RockBombala37°06′54″S 149°22′04″E
Widden BrookWiddin CreekMuswellbrook32°26′54″S 150°23′04″E
Wild Cattle CreekBellingen30°16′54″S 152°46′04″E
WilliamsDooribang River;
N R. Double Falls Creek
Dungog32°21′54″S 151°45′04″E
Williwa CreekWillewa Creek;
Williewa Creek
Lithgow33°17′54″S 149°57′34″E
WilsonPort Macquarie-Hastings31°12′54″S 152°26′04″E
WilsonsWilsons Creek;
North Arm Richmond River
Byron28°31′04″S 153°21′21″E
Winburndale RivuletWindburndale Rivulet;
Winborndale Rivulet
Bathurst Regional33°22′54″S 149°41′04″E
WingecarribeeWingecarribee34°29′54″S 150°23′04″E
Wog WogBega Valley37°02′54″S 149°30′04″E
WolganWolgan River (Western Branch)Lithgow33°23′03″S 150°09′24″E
WollangambeWollangambe CreekLithgow33°28′54″S 150°26′04″E
Wollemi CreekSingleton32°59′54″S 150°35′04″E
Wollombi BrookCockfighter CreekSingleton32°44′54″S 151°06′04″E
WollomombiWoolomombi Creek And;
Rockvale Creek
Armidale Dumaresq30°24′54″S 151°57′04″E
WollondillyDeerabublin RiverWollondilly34°13′54″S 150°15′04″E
WonboynNarrabarba CreekBega Valley37°14′54″S 149°51′04″E
Wooli WooliLittle River:;
Wooli River
Clarence Valley29°58′01″S 153°08′54″E
Worondi RivuletChinamans GullyUpper Hunter32°16′54″S 150°28′04″E
WoronoraWollongong34°06′54″S 150°56′04″E
WyongWyong CreekWyong33°14′54″S 151°20′04″E
YadboroYadboro CreekShoalhaven35°18′54″S 150°07′04″E
Yancowinna CreekYancowinnia CreekUnincorporated31°46′32″S 141°33′20″E
Yanda CreekCentral Darling31°49′54″S 146°20′04″E
Yango CreekCessnock32°59′54″S 151°05′04″E
Yarrabandai CreekYarrabundie Creek,;
Yarrabundry Creek,;
Yarrabandi Creek,;
Sandy Creek,
Forbes33°05′54″S 147°34′04″E
Yarramanbah CreekYarrimanbah CreekLiverpool Plains31°40′54″S 150°25′04″E
YarrangobillyHeads of Yarrangobilly RiverTumut35°38′54″S 148°30′04″E
YarrowGlen Innes Severn29°51′54″S 151°55′04″E
YarrowitchWalcha31°09′54″S 152°03′04″E
Yarrunga CreekWingecarribee34°40′54″S 150°28′04″E
YassCohen Creek (Part)Palerang35°00′54″S 149°15′04″E
YowakaBack CreekBega Valley36°59′24″S 149°49′34″E
YowrieYourie RiverBega Valley36°19′54″S 149°42′04″E

See also

References

  1. "List of placenames ASSIGNED as RIVERs". Geographical Names Register (GNR) of NSW. Geographical Names Board of New South Wales. Archived from the original on 2010-11-16. Retrieved 2008-06-07.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.