List of retired Spanish Navy ships

This list includes all naval ships which have been in service of the Spanish Navy.

Carracks and Galleons

Sail frigates

Ships of the line

Minor Sailing Vessels (incomplete)

Aircraft carriers

Amphibious

  • English Xlighter:
    • K-1 to K-26 (1924–1962)[1][2] ex British X4, X6, X13, X14, X16, X17, X26, X50, X63, X74, X91, X108, X109, X129, X141, X148, X153, X170, X172, X173, X174, X186, X190, X 200, X205 y X221[3]
  • Tipo BDK[2]
    • BDK-1 renamed LCT-1. Ex-HMS LCT(4)-1253, ex- Foca (1948–1978)
    • BDK-2 renamed LCT-2. Ex-HMS LCT(4)-1323, ex- Morsa (1948–1983)
    • BDK-3 renamed LCT-3. (1957-)
    • BDK-4 renamed LCT-4. (1957-)
    • BDK-5 renamed LCT-5. (1957-)
    • BDK-6 renamed LCT-6. (1966–2004)
    • BDK-7 renamed LCT-7 renamed A-07. (1966–1997)
    • BDK-8 renamed LCT-8 renamed A-08. (1966–2004)[4]
  • LCM3[2] (1957-)
    • LCM-1 a LCM-19
  • LSM[2]
    • LSM-1 ex-USS LSM 329 (1960–1977)
    • LSM-2 ex-USS LSM 331 (1960–1976)
    • LSM-3 ex-USS LSM 343 (1960–1976)
  • TA-10 Haskell class attack transport (APA) (1)
    • TA-11 Aragon (1964–1982) (ex-APA218 Noble 1944-1964)
  • TA-20 Andromeda class attack cargo ship (AKA) (1)
    • TA-21 Castilla (1965–1982) (ex-AKA53 Achernar 1944-1963)
  • L-10 Terrebone Parish class tank landing ship (LST) (3)
    • L-11 Velasco (1971–1994)(ex-LST1156 Terrebonne Parish 1952-1971)
    • L-12 Martín Álvarez (1971–1995)(ex-LST1168 Wexford County 1954-1971)
    • L-13 Conde de Venadito (1972–1990)(ex-LST1159 Tom Green County 1953-1972)
  • L-20 Paul Revere class amphibious transport (LPA) (2)
    • L-21 Castilla (1980–1998) (ex-LPA248 Paul Revere 1958-1980)
    • L-22 Aragón (1980–2000) (ex-LPA249 Francis Marion 1958-1980)
  • L-30 Casa Grande class dock landing ship (LSD) (1)
  • L-40 Newport class (2)

Submarines

  • Isaac Peral´s submarine torpedo boat (1)
  • Isaac Peral class (1)
  • A class F/Laurenti (3)
    • A-1 Narciso Monturiol (1917–1934)
    • A-2 Cosme Garcia (1917–1931)
    • A-3 (1917–1932)
  • B class Holland F-105 (6)
    • B-1 (1921–1941)
    • B-2 (1922–1951)
    • B-3 (1922–1940)
    • B-4 (1923–1937)
    • B-5 (1925–1936)
    • B-6 (1926–1936)
  • C class Holland F-105 (6)
    • C-1 Isaac Peral (1928–1950)
    • C-2 (1928–1951)
    • C-3 (1929–1936)
    • C-4 (1929–1946)
    • C-5 (1930–1937)
    • C-6 (1930–1937)
  • Archimede class (2)
    • General Mola (1937–1958) (ex-Archimede 1934-1937)
    • General Sanjurjo (1937–1959) (ex-Torricelli 1935-1937)
  • S-01 class Type VIIC (1)
    • S-01 G-7 (1942–1970) (ex-U-573 1941-1942)
  • S-10 D class (1)
    • S-11 (1947–1965)
  • S-20 D modernized class (2)
    • S-21 (1951–1971)
    • S-22 (1954–1971)
  • S-30 Balao class (5)
  • SA-40 Foca class (2)
    • SA-41 Foca I (1963–1969)
    • SA-42 Foca II (1964–1969)
  • SA-50 Tiburón class (2)
    • SA-51 Tiburón I (1965–1979)
    • SA-52 Tiburón II (1966–1979)
  • S-60 Delfín class (4)
    • S-61 Delfín (1973–2003)
    • S-62 Tonina (1973–2005)
    • S-63 Marsopa (1975–2006)
    • S-64 Narval (1975–2003)
  • S-70 Agosta class (1)
    • S-72 Siroco (1983–2012)

Ironclads

Broadside Ironclads

[6]

Central Battery Ships

Screw Frigates

  • Petronila class
    • Berenguela 1857-1877.[8]
    • Petronila 1857-1863.[8]
    • Reina Blanca 1859-1882/93. Renamed Blanca[8]
  • Princesa de Asturias 1857-1909. Renamed Asturias in 1868, sold for scrap in 1914.[9]
  • Concepción class
    • Concepción 1860-1897.[10]
    • Nuestra Señora del Carmén ~1862-1897. Renamed Carmen[10]
  • Lealtad class
    • Lealtad 1860-1893. scrap in 1897.[11]
    • (Nuestra Señora del) Triunfo 1862-1864 blew up.[11]
    • Resolución 1862-1868, rebuilt as *Mendez Nuñez in 1869.[11]
  • Villa de Madrid 1863–1882/84.[12]
  • Gerona 1864–1898.[13]
  • Almansa 1864-1888/98.[13]
  • Navas de Tolosa 1865-1893.[14]

Screw corvettes

Screw schooners

Paddle steamers

  • Isabel II (ex-British Royal William, purchased 1834) - Renamed Santa Isabel in 1850.[21]
  • Don Álvaro de Bazán class (2)
    • Don Álvaro de Bazán.[22]
    • Congreso.[22]
  • Andalucía class (2)
  • Piles.[23]
  • Vulcano.[24]
  • Alerta class (2)
  • Reina de Castilla class (3)
  • Lepanto.[26]
  • León.[26]
  • Castilla.[27]
  • Satélite.[27]
  • Don Juan de Austria.[27]
  • Narváez.[28]
  • Velasco class (2)
  • Clase Conde de Venadito (4)
  • General Liniers.[29]
  • Churruca.[29]
  • Victoria de las Tunas.[30]
  • Ferrolano class (2)
  • Blasco de Garay.[31]
  • Colón class (2)
  • Antonio Ulloa class (2)
  • Vasco Nuñes de Balboa class (2)
    • Vasco Núñez de Balboa 1856-1875.[34]
    • Hernán Cortés 1856–1890.[34]
  • Isabel II class
    • Isabel II 1850-1882 renamed Ciudad de Cádiz in 1868.[35]
    • Francisco de Asís, 1850, renamed Fernando el Católico in 1856, sunk, boarding by Numancia in 1873.[35]
    • Isabel la Católica. 1850.[35]
    • Fernado el Católico 1850, sunk in Cuba in 1856.[35]

Battleships

Barbette Ships

Cruisers

Destroyers

  • Destructor class (1)
    • Destructor (1887–1909)
  • Furor (6)
    • Furor (1897–1898)
    • Pluton (1897–1898)
    • Terror (1897–1925)
    • Audaz (1898–1924)
    • Osado (1898–1924)
    • Proserpina (1898–1931)
  • Bustamante class (3)
    • Bustamante (1914–1930)
    • Villamil (1916–1932)
    • Cadarso (1917–1931)
  • Alsedo class (3)
    • Alsedo (1924–1957)
    • Velasco (1924–1957)
    • Lazaga (1925–1961)
  • Churruca I class (7)
  • Churruca II class (7)
    • Almirante Antequera (1935–1965)
    • Almirante Miranda (1936–1970)
    • Ciscar (1936–1957)
    • Escaño (1936–1963)
    • Gravina (1936–1963)
    • Jorge Juan (1937–1959)
    • Ulloa (1937–1963)
  • Liniers class, (Churruca III, modernized*) (2)
    • D-51 Liniers (1951/1962*-1982)
    • D-52 Álava (1951/1962*-1978)
  • Alessandro Poerio/Huesca class (2)
    • Huesca (1937–1953) (ex-Alessandro Poerio 1915-1937)
    • Teruel (1937–1948) (ex-Guglielmo Pepe 1915-1937)
  • Aquila/Mărăşti/Ceuta class (2)
    • Ceuta (1937–1948) (ex- Falco, ex-Viscol 1919-1937)
    • Melilla (1937–1950) (ex-Aquila 1916-1937) (ex-Vifor 1919-1937)
  • D-30 Audaz class (9)
    • D-31 Audaz (1953–1974)
    • D-32 Osado (1955–1972)
    • D-33 Meteoro (1955–1974)
    • D-34 Furor (1960–1974)
    • D-35 Rayo (1958–1974)
    • D-36 Ariete (1961–1966)
    • D-37 Temerario (1964–1975)
    • D-38 Intrépido (1965–1982)
    • D-39 Relámpago (1965–1975)
  • D-20 Fletcher/Lepanto class (5)
  • D-40 Oquendo class (3)
    • D-41 Oquendo (1963–1978)
    • D-42 Roger de Lauria (1969–1982)
    • D-43 Marqués de la Ensenada (1970–1988)
  • D-60 Gearing FRAM II/Churruca class (5)

Frigates

  • F-30 Pizarro class,(ex-Gun boats) (6)
    • F-31 Pizarro (1946–1970)
    • F-32 Hernán Cortés (1947–1971)
    • F-33 Vasco Núñez de Balboa (1947–1965)
    • F-34 Martín Alonso Pinzón (1948–1966)
    • F-35 Magallanes (1948–1971)
    • F-36 Sarmiento de Gamboa (1950–1974)
  • F-40 Vicente Yáñez Pinzón class, (ex-Gun boats), (Pizarro modernized*) (2)
    • F-41 Vicente Yáñez Pinzón (1949/1960*-1983)
    • F-42 Legazpi (1951/1960*-1978)
  • F-70 Baleares class (5)
    • F-71 Baleares (1973–2004)
    • F-72 Andalucía (1974–2005)
    • F-73 Cataluña (1975–2004)
    • F-74 Asturias (1975–2009)
    • F-75 Extremadura(1976–2006), scrapped in Aliaga 2016

Corvettes

  • F-50 Descubierta class (1)
    • F-51 Descubierta (1954–1970)
  • F-60 Atrevida class (Descubierta modernized*) (5)
    • F-61 Atrevida (1955/1960*-1992)
    • F-62 Princesa (1959–1991)
    • F-63 Diana (1960–1973)
    • F-64 Nautilus (1959–1991)
    • F-65 Villa de Bilbao (1960–1992)
  • F-30 Descubierta class
    • F31 Descubierta (1978–2000) > P75 Descubierta (2000–2009)
    • F32 Diana (1979–2000) > M-11 Diana (2000–2015)
    • F35 Cazadora (1981–2004) > P78 Cazadora (2004–2018)
    • F36 Vencedora (1982–2004) > P79 Vencedora (2004–2017)

Monitor and floating battery

Gunboats

  • Mindanao class 2nd class gunboats[36]
    • Mindanao (1860- )
    • Calamianes (1860- )
    • Paragua (1860- )
    • Mindoro (1860- )
    • Luzón (1860- )
    • Panay (1860- )
    • Samar (1860- )
    • Cebú (1860- )
  • Bulusán class 2nd class gunboats[37]
    • Bulusán (1860- )
    • Joló (1860- )
    • Mariveles (1860- )
    • Arayat (1860- )
    • Pampanga (1860- )
    • Bojeador (1860- )
    • Balanguingui (1860- )
    • Albay (1861- )
    • Mactán (1861- )
    • Taal (1861- )
  • Ericsson class 2nd class wooden screw gunboats[38][39]
    • Ericsson (1869-1897)
    • Activo (1869-1885)
    • Rápido (1869-1880) sunk in bajo de los Colorados
    • Argos (1869-1885)
    • Lince (1869-1885)
    • Centinela (1869-1885)
    • Guardián (1869- )
    • Vigía (1869- )
    • Astuto (1869-1885)
    • Almendares (1869- )
    • Eco (1869-1885)
    • Destello (1869-1885)
    • Contramaestre (1869-1898)
    • Marinero (1869-1885)
    • Soldado (1869-1873) naufragó
    • ¿Quién Vive? (1869-1872) renamed Celaje, boarding by merchant ship Clara
    • Lebrel (1869-1873) boarding
    • Cazador (1869- )
    • Cauto (1869-1891)
    • Gacela (1869- )
    • Telegrama (1869- )
    • Criollo (1869-1898)
    • Ardid (1869-1885)
    • Indio (1869-1897)
    • Caribe (1869-1885)
    • Alarma (1869- )
    • Descubridor (1869-1897)
    • Yumurí (1869- )
    • Flecha (1869- )
    • Dardo (1869-1885)
  • Cuba Española (1870-1898) 2nd class wooden screw gunboat[40]
  • Martín Álvarez (1871-1876)[41]
  • Rayo (1874-1883)[41]
  • Callao (1874-1888)[40]
  • Salamandra class 2nd class wooden screw gunboats (except Salamandra which was iron)[42]
    • Salamandra (1874-1898)
    • Cocodrilo (1875-1899)
    • Pelícano (1874-1898)
  • Fernando el Católico class 1st class iron screw gunboats[43]
  • Somorrostro class 2nd class gunboats[41]
    • Somorrostro (1875- ) modified to water tank ship in 1892
    • Ebro (1875-1896)
    • Bidasoa (1875-1900)
    • Teruel (1875-1896)
    • Nervión (1875-1896)
    • Toledo (1875-1900)
    • Tajo (1875-1895)
    • Arlanza (1875-1928) modified to water tank ship in 1899
    • Turia (1875-1878)
    • Segura (1875-1900)[44]
  • Prueba (1875-1893)[45]
  • Jorge Juan class iron screw avisos
  • Martín Álvarez (1878-1882)[41]
  • Clase Pilar 2nd class iron screw gunboats[47]
    • Pilar (1881-1900)
    • Paz (1881-1889)
    • Eulalia (1882-1897)
    • Alsedo (1882-1898)
  • Clase General Lezo 2nd class iron screw gunboats
  • Mac-Mahón class 2nd class steel screw gunboat
    • Mac-Mahón (1888-1932)[50]
  • Álvaro de Bazán class
    • María de Molina (1902-1926)
    • Marqués de la Victoria (1902-1926)
    • Álvaro de Bazán (1904-1926)
  • Recalde class[51]
    • Recalde (1910-1932)
    • Laya (1910-1940)
    • Bonifaz (1911-1932)
    • Lauria (1912-1940)
  • Cánovas del Castillo class[52]
    • Canovas del Castillo (1923-1959)
    • Canalejas (1924-1951)
    • Eduardo Dato (1925-1953)
  • Calvo Sotelo class
    • Calvo Sotelo (1938-1957)[53]

Armed Launches

The Spanish Navy operated many lanchas cañoneras in the latter half of the 19th century including:

  • Pronta (1872-1885)[54]
  • Zaragoza [54]
  • Viva (1872-1890)[54]
  • Ligera (1872-1890)[54]
  • Manatí (1875-1893)[54]
  • Diligente class
    • Diligente (1876-1899)[54]
    • Atrevida (1877-1899)[54]
  • Tarifa (1879-1900)[54]
  • Caridad (1879-1898)[54]
  • Lealtad (1881-1888)[54]
  • Lista (1881-1888)[54]
  • Otálora (1881-1898)[55]
  • Basco class
    • Basco (1883-1899)[55]
    • Gardoqui (1883-1899)[55]
    • Urdaneta (1883-1899)[55]
  • Lince (1887-1890)[54]
  • Cóndor class[55]
    • Cóndor (1888-1902)
    • Cuervo (1892-1900)
    • Águila (1892-1900)
  • Perla class[55]
    • Perla (1889-1928)
    • Rubí (1889-1899)
    • Diamante (1889-1899)
  • Estrella class[56]
    • Estrella (1895-1898)
    • Flecha (1895-1898)
    • Ligera (1895-1898)
    • Lince (1895-1898)
    • Satélite (1895-1898)
    • Vigía (1895-1898)
  • Alerta class[56]
    • Alerta (1895-1900)
    • Ardilla (1895-1898)
    • Cometa (1895-1898)
    • Fradera (1895-1898)
    • Gaviota (1895-1898)
    • Golondrina (1895-1898)
  • Almendares class[56]
    • Almendares (1895-1898)
    • Baracoa (1895-1898)
    • Cauto (1895-1898)
    • Guantánamo (1895-1898)
    • Yumurí (1895-1898)
    • Mayarí (1895-1898)
  • Lanao class[56]
    • Lanao (1895-1898)
    • General Blanco (1895-1898)
  • Corcuera class[56]
    • Corcuera (1895-1898)
    • Almonte (1895-1898)
  • Oceanía (1898)[56]

Torpedo gunboat

  • Temerario class[57]
    • Temerario (1892-1916)
    • Nueva España (1894-1914)
    • Martín Alonso Pinzón (1893-1911)
    • Galicia (1894-1899)[58]
    • Marqués de Molins (1895-1921)
    • Vicente Yañez Pinzón (1894-1902)
  • Clase Filipinas
    • Filipinas (1895-1899)

Torpedo boats

  • Cástor class
    • Cástor (1878–1900)
  • Pólux class
    • Pólux (1879–1895)
  • Rigel class
    • Rigel (1883–1900)
  • Julian Ordoñez class
    • Julián Ordóñez (1885–1913)
    • Acevedo (1885–1913)
  • Retamosa class
    • Retamosa (1885–1900)
  • Orión class
    • Orión (1886–1915)
  • Barceló class
    • Barceló (1886–1911)
  • Habana class
    • Habana (1886–1919)
  • Azor class
    • Azor (1887–1911)
    • Halcón (1887–1915)
  • Ariete class
    • Ariete (1887–1905)
    • Rayo (1887–1905)
  • Ejército class
    • Ejército (1888–1900)
  • T-1 class
    • T-1 (1912–1940)
    • T-2 (1912–1939)
    • T-3 (1912–1937)
    • T-4 (1913–1939)
    • T-5 (1913–1931)
    • T-6 (1914–1934)
    • T-7 (1915–1946)
    • T-8 (1915–1932)
    • T-9 (1915–1943)
    • T-10 (1915–1932)
    • T-11 (1916–1931)
    • T-12 (1916–1932)
    • T-13 (1916–1932)
    • T-14 (1916–1952)
    • T-15 (1917–1935)
    • T-16 (1917–1941)
    • T-17 (1917–1952)
    • T-18 (1918–1939)
    • T-19 (1920–1941)
    • T-20 (1920–1940)
    • T-21 (1921–1940)
    • T-22 (1921–1940)
  • G5 class[59]
    • 11 (1937–1946) renamed LT-15 after Spanish Civil War
    • 21 (1937–1946) renamed LT-16 after Spanish Civil War
    • 31 (1937-1938)
    • 41 (1937-1937)
  • Schnellboote S-1 class[60]
    • Badajoz (LT-15) (1937-1944) ex S-1 German
    • Falange (LT-13) (1936-1937) ex S-2 German
    • Oviedo (LT-12) (1937-1940) ex S-3 German
    • Requeté (LT-11) (1936-1946) ex S-4 German
    • Toledo (LT-14) (1939-1944) ex S-5 German
  • MAS[61]
    • Sicilia (LT-18) (1937-?) ex MAS 100 Italian.
    • Nápoles (LT-19) (1937-?) ex MAS 223 Italian.
    • Cándido Pérez (LT-16) (1937-?) ex MAS 435 Italian.
    • Javier Quiroga (LT-17) (1937-1937) ex MAS 436 Italian.
  • Schnellboote S-38 class
    • German construction[60][62]
      • LT-21 (1943–1956) Ex S-73 German
      • LT-22 (1943–1956) Ex S-78 German
      • LT-23 (1943–1956) Ex S-124 German
      • LT-24 (1943–1955) Ex S-125 German
      • LT-25 (1943–1955) Ex S-126 German
      • LT-26 (1943–1957) Ex S-145 German
    • Spanish construction[60][62]
      • LT-27 (1953–1963)
      • LT-28 (1953–1963)
      • LT-29 (1953–1961)
      • LT-30 (1953–1977)
      • LT-31 (1956–1977)
      • LT-32 (1959–1974)

Patrol Boats

  • Clase Delfín
    • Delfín (1910–1927)
    • Dorado (1910–1929)
    • Gaviota (1910–1932)
  • Castle class (naval trawler)
    • Uad Kert.[63] (1922–1967) ex-HMS Rother; ex-HMS Anthony Aslete
    • Uad-Lucus.[63][64] (1922–1939) ex-HMS Ness, ex-HMS Alexander Palmer
    • Uad-Martin.[63][64] (1922–1954) ex-HMS Erne, ex-HMS John Chivers
    • Uad Muluya.[63][64] (1922–1939) ex-HMS Waveney, ex-HMS James Connen
    • Uad-Ras.[63][65] (1922–1932) ex-HMS Wear, ex-HMS Thomas Mombworth
    • Uad-Targa.[63][65](1922–1931) ex-HMS Test, ex-HMS Patrick Bowe
  • Mersey class (naval trawler)
    • Arcíla.[63] ex-HMS William Doak[66] (1922-)
    • Xauen.[63] ex-HMS Henry Cramwell (1922-)
  • Brisquard class (naval trawler)[67]
    • Alcázar.[63] ex Rengage French[67] (1922–1951)
    • Larache.[63] ex Poliu French[67] (1922–1949) sunk in tres forcas cape
    • Tetuán.[63] ex Grognard French[67] (1922–1952)
  • Suboficiales class (fish guards)
    • Condestable Zaragoza (1919- )[68]
    • Contramaestre Castelló (1919- )[68]
    • Maquinista Macias (1919- )[68]
    • Torpedista Hernández (1919- )[68]
    • Cabo de infantería de Marina Garciolo (1919- )[68]
    • Marinero Cante (1919- )[68]
    • Fogonero Bañobre (1919- )[68]
    • Marinero Jarana (1919- )[68]
  • Rigel class
    • Pegaso (21 de Febrero de 1951 - 2 de Marzo de 1974)
    • Procyon (1951 - 2 de Marzo de 1974)
  • Cies class
    • Cies (1952–1973)
    • Salvora (1952–1990)
  • Centinela class
    • Centinela (W-33) (1953–1977)[69]
    • Serviola (W-34) (1953–1977)
  • P-00 Lazaga class (6)
    • P-01 Lazaga (1975–1993)
    • P-02 Alsedo (1977–1993)
    • P-03 Cadarso (1976–1993)
    • P-04 Villaamil (1977–1993)
    • P-05 Bonifaz (1977–1993)
    • P-06 Recalde (1977–1993)
  • P-10 Barceló class (6)
    • P-11 Barceló (1976–2009)
    • P-12 Laya (1976–2009)
    • P-13 Javier Quiroga (1977–2005); sold to Tunisia Navy
    • P-14 Ordóñez (1977–2009)
    • P-15 Acevedo (1977–2009)
    • P-16 Candido Perez (1977–2009)
  • P-20 Anaga class (7)
    • P-21 Anaga (1980–2010)
    • P-23 Marola (1981–2010)
    • P-24 Mouro (1981–2010)
    • P-27 Izaro (1981–2010)
    • P-29 Deva (1982–2004)
    • P-30 Bergantín (1982–2010)
    • P-30 Grosa (1981–2012)
  • P-30 Conejera class (4)
    • P-31 Conejera (1981–2010); Sold to Senegal
    • P-32 Dragonera (1981–2010); Sold to Mozambique
    • P-33 Espalmador (1982–2010)
    • P-34 Alcanada (1982–2010)
  • P-40 Cormorán class (1)
    • P-41 Cormorán (1990–1994)
  • P-60 Chilreu class (1)
    • P-61 Chilreu (1992–2012)

Minelayer

  • F-00 Marte class (2)
    • F-01 Marte (1938–1971)
    • F-02 Neptuno (1939–1972)
  • F-10 Júpiter class (Marte modernized*) (2)
    • F-11 Júpiter (1937/1960*-1974)
    • F-12 Vulcano (1937/1960*-1977)
  • F-20 Eolo class (2)
    • F-21 Eolo (1941–1972)
    • F-22 Tritón (1943–1972)

Mine Countermeasures Vessels

  • M-00 Bidasoa class minesweepers (7)
    • M-01 Bidasoa (1946–1973)
    • M-02 Nervión (1946–1972)
    • M-03 Lérez (1947–1971)
    • M-04 Tambre (1946–1973)
    • - Guadalete (1946–1954)
    • M-05 Segura (1949–1973)
    • M-06 Ter (1948–1972)
  • M-10 Guadiaro class minesweepers (7)
    • M-11 Guadiaro (1953–1977)
    • M-12 Tinto (1953–1976)
    • M-13 Eume (1954–1977)
    • M-14 Almanzora (1954–1977)
    • M-15 Navia (1955–1979)
    • M-16 Eo (1956–1978)
    • M-17 Guadalhorce (1953–1978)
  • M-20 Nalón class minesweepers (12)
    • M-21 Nalón (1954–1993) (MSC139) Adjutant class
    • M-22 Llobregat (1954–1979) (MSC143) Bluebird class
    • M-23 Júcar (1956-?) (MSC220) AMS218 class
    • M-24 Ulla (1956–1993) (MSC265) AMS218 class
    • M-25 Miño (1956–1999) (MSC266) AMS218 class
    • M-26 Ebro (1958–2005) (MSC269) MCS268 class
    • M-27 Turia (1955–1993) (MSC130) Adjutant class
    • M-28 Duero (1959-1999 (1954–1999) (ex-MSC202 Spoonbill 1955-1959) Bluebird class
    • M-29 Sil (1959–2003) (ex-MSC200 Redwing 1955-1959) Bluebird class
    • M-30 Tajo (1959–2002) (MSC287) MCS268 class
    • M-31 Genil (1959–2004) (MSC288) MCS268 class
    • M-32 Odiel (1959–2004) (MSC279) MCS268 class
  • M40 Aggressive class (4)
    • M-41 Guadalete (1971–1998) (ex-MSO432 Dynamic 1952-1971)
    • M-42 Guadalmedina (1971–1999) (ex-MSO463 Pivot 1954-1971)
    • M-43 Guadalquivir (1971–1999) (ex-MSO491 Persistent 1955-1971)
    • M-44 Guadiana (1972–2000) (ex-MSO473 Vigor 1955-1972)

Auxiliary ships

  • Coastal water tankers
    • África > A-5 (1925–1954)
    • A-1 (1933–1977)
    • A-2 (1933–1984)
    • A-3 (1935–1965)
    • A-4 (1935–1968)
    • A-6 > AA-06 > Contramaestre Castelló (1952–1996)
    • A-7 > AA17 (1952–1982)
    • A-8 (1952–1977)
    • A-9 > AA-21 > A-62 Maquinista Macias (1963–1993)
    • A-10 > AA-22 > A-63 Torpedista Hernandez (1963–2004)
    • A-11 > AA-23 > A-64 Fogonero Bañobre (1963–1993)
    • A-65 Marinero Jarano (1981–2010)
    • A-66 Condestable Zaragoza (1981–2009)
  • Fleet oilers
    • Plutón (1934–1970), ex Campsa oiler Campillo
    • A-11 Teide (1956–1988)
    • A-11 Marques de la Ensenada (1991–2012)
  • School Ships
    • Nautilus (1886–1925)[70] ex Carric Castle
    • Galatea (1922–1969)[71][72] ex Glenlee – ex Islamount - ex Clarastella, preserved as Glenlee at Glasgow.
  • Submarine rescue ship
    • Kanguro (1920–1943)
  • Training ships
    • A-77 Salvora (2001-2012)
    • A-79 Hispaniola (2011-2012)
  • Transports
    • San Quintín
    • San Francisco de Borja
    • Patiño
    • Marqués de la Victoria
    • Ferrol
    • San Antonio
    • Legazpi (ex-mercantile Zamboanga ex-Formosa) (attached to Cuban squadron during the Spanish–American War)[73]
    • Cebú (ex-mercantile Julieta) (attached to the Philippines squadron during the Spanish–American War)
    • General Alava (1895-1898) (Captured by USN in the Spanish–American War).
    • Almirante Lobo (1909-1942)
    • Contramaestre Casado
    • Tarifa (ex-Castillo de Arevalo)
    • A-05 El camino español (ex-Araguary) (1984/1999-2019)

See also

References

Notes
  1. Alcofar Nassaes, 1971, p=57
  2. revista naval (esp)
  3. Xlighter
  4. Los barcos de Eugenio A-08 (esp)
  5. Battleships-Cruisers website
  6. Lledó Calabuig, 1998, p=86
  7. Lledó Calabuig, 1998, p=87
  8. Lledó Calabuig, 1998 pp=110-114
  9. Lledó Calabuig, 1998 pp=108-109
  10. Lledó Calabuig, 1998, pp=103-104
  11. Lledó Calabuig, 1998, pp=105-107
  12. Lledó Calabuig, 1998, pp=96-98
  13. Lledó Calabuig, 1998, pp=100-102
  14. Lledó Calabuig, 1998, p=99
  15. Lledó Calabuig,1998, pp=116-117
  16. Lledó Calabuig, 1998, p=118
  17. Lledó Calabuig, 1998, pp=118-121
  18. Lledó Calabuig, 1998, pp=122
  19. Lledó Calabuig, 1998, pp=123-124
  20. Lledó Calabuig, 1998, pp=125-128
  21. Lledó Calabuig, 1998, p=49
  22. Lledó Calabuig, 1998 p=50
  23. Lledó Calabuig, 1998, p=51
  24. Lledó Calabuig, 1998, p=52
  25. Lledó Calabuig, 1998, p=53
  26. Lledó Calabuig, 1998, p=54
  27. Lledó Calabuig, 1998, p=55
  28. Lledó Calabuig, 1998, p=56
  29. Lledó Calabuig, 1998 p=57
  30. Lledó Calabuig, 1998, p=58
  31. Lledó Calabuig, 1998, p=59
  32. Lledó Calabuig, 1998, p=60
  33. Lledó Calabuig, 1998, p=63
  34. Lledó Calabuig, 1998, p=65
  35. Lledó Calabuig, 1998, p=67
  36. Lledó Calabuig, 1998, p=130
  37. Lledó Calabuig, 1998, pp=130-132
  38. Lledó Calabuig, 1998, p=133
  39. "D. Ramón de Carranza y el cañonero contramaestre". vida marítima (in Spanish).
  40. Lledó Calabuig, 1998, p=138
  41. Lledó Calabuig, 1998, p=134
  42. Lledó Calabuig, 1998, p=135
  43. Lledó Calabuig, 1998, p=129
  44. "El cañonero Segura". vida marítima (in Spanish).
  45. Lledó Calabuig, 1998, pp=136-137
  46. "Los avisos de hélice Jorge Juan y Sáncez Barcaiztegui". Vida Marítima (in Spanish).
  47. Lledó Calabuig, 1998, p=136
  48. Anca Alamillo, 2006
  49. "El cañonero general concha". Vida Marítima (in Spanish).
  50. Martínez de Velasco, Eusebio (1887). "El crucero Alfonso XII y el cañonero Mac-Mahón" (PDF). La Ilustración Española y Americana. Retrieved 5 August 2005.
  51. Revista naval
  52. Revista naval
  53. astilleroscadiz
  54. Lledó Calabuig, 1998, p=139
  55. Lledó Calabuig,1998, p=140
  56. Lledó Calabuig,1998, p=141
  57. Coello, 2001
  58. Vida marítima El cañonero torpedero Galicia
  59. Las lanchas torpederas rusas del tipo G-5 en la Guerra Civil Española (1936-1939), Revista de Española de Historia Militar Nº 72 (Esp), The Russian torpedo boat G-5 in the Spanish civil war, Military history Spanish review nº 72)
  60. Prinzeugen.com
  61. Barcos italiadons con material de guerra y submarinos para España
  62. Coello, 1995
  63. La Vanguardia 17 de octubre de 2010; Los guardacostas adquiridos hace 45 años; El Uad Kert al desguace
  64. Alcofar Nassaes, 1971, p=47
  65. Alcofar Nassaes, 1971, p=48
  66. gooleships.co.uk
  67. vida marítima
  68. Alcofar Nassaes, 1971 p=51
  69. los barcos de Eugenio W-33 Centinela
  70. Villamil 1989
  71. Hardie 2004
  72. Alcofar Nassaes 1971 p=53
  73. http://vidamaritima.com/2010/09/el-transporte-aviso-legazpi/
Bibliography
  • battleships-cruisers.co.uk. "Spanish Battleships". Retrieved 3 April 2010.
  • Alcofar Nassaes, José Luis (1971). Las fuerzas navales en la Guerra Civil española. Dopesa. ISBN 84-7235-006-1.

  • Villaamil, Fernando (1989). Viaje de circunnavegación de la corbeta Nautilus".. Madrid: Editorial Naval. ISBN 84-7341-047-5..
  • Hardie, Hamishla (2004). restauración del Glenlee/Galatea. ISBN 0-947649-11-5.
  • Lledó Calabuig, José (1998). Buques de vapor de la armada española, del vapor de ruedas a la fragata acorazada, 1834-1885. Agualarga. ISBN 978-84-95088-75-8
  • Coello, Juan Luis (1995). Buques de la Armada española años de la postguerra. Agualarga editores S.L.. ISBN 978-84-88959-15-7
  • Coello Lillo, Juan Luis; Agustín Ramón Rodríguez González (2001). Buques de la Armada Española a través de la Fotografía. ISBN 978-84-95088-37-6.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.