List of principal conductors by orchestra

This is a non-exhaustive list of principal conductors by orchestra, classified by country and by city. The term 'principal conductor' is used here as an umbrella term to encompass such titles as:

  • Principal conductor
  • Music director
  • Chief conductor

The term 'music director' is more common in the USA and Canada, whereas 'principal conductor' or 'chief conductor' is more prevalent elsewhere. For orchestras which have both a music director and a principal conductor, such as the Royal Northern Sinfonia and Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi, the person with the title of music director is given preference by hierarchy.

Orchestras which choose not to have principal conductors, such as the Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment, Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra and the Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra, are omitted from this list. Likewise, principal conductors for opera companies are omitted, unless the orchestra of that opera company performs orchestral concerts under a separate name.

Argentina

City Orchestra Conductor Nationality
Buenos AiresArgentine National Symphony Orchestra

Armenia

City Orchestra Conductor Nationality
YerevanArmenian Philharmonic OrchestraEduard TopchjanArmenian
YerevanNational Chamber Orchestra of ArmeniaVahan MardirossianArmenian
YerevanArmenian State Symphony OrchestraSergey SmbatyanArmenian

Australia

City Orchestra Conductor Nationality
AdelaideAdelaide Symphony OrchestraNicholas CarterAustralian
BrisbaneQueensland Symphony OrchestraAlondra de la ParraMexican-American
HobartTasmanian Symphony OrchestraEivind Aadland (designate, effective 2020)Norwegian
MelbourneMelbourne Symphony OrchestraSir Andrew DavisBritish
PerthWest Australian Symphony OrchestraAsher FischIsraeli
SydneyAustralian Chamber OrchestraRichard TognettiAustralian
SydneySydney Symphony OrchestraDavid RobertsonAmerican

Austria

City Orchestra Conductor Nationality
BregenzVorarlberg SymphonyGérard KorstenSouth African
DrassburgÖsterreichisch-Ungarische Haydn PhilharmonieNicolas AltstaedtGerman
GrazGrazer Philharmonisches OrchesterOksana LynivUkrainian
LinzArs Antiqua AustriaGunar LetzborAustrian
LinzBruckner Orchestra LinzMarkus PoschnerGerman
SalzburgCamerata SalzburgLouis LangréeFrench
SalzburgMozarteum Orchestra SalzburgRiccardo MinasiItalian
ViennaConcentus Musicus WienStefan GottfriedAustrian
ViennaVienna Hofburg OrchestraGert HofbauerAustrian
ViennaWiener Johann Strauss OrchesterJohannes WildnerAustrian
ViennaKlangforum WienBeat FurrerSwiss
ViennaTonkünstler OrchestraYutaka SadoJapanese
ViennaVienna Chamber OrchestraStefan VladarAustrian
ViennaVienna Radio Symphony OrchestraMarin AlsopAmerican
ViennaVienna SymphonyPhilippe JordanSwiss

Belgium

City Orchestra Conductor Nationality
AntwerpAntwerp Symphony OrchestraElim Chan (designate; effective October 2019)Chinese
BrusselsBrussels PhilharmonicStéphane DenèveFrench
BrusselsNational Orchestra of BelgiumHugh WolffAmerican
GhentOost-Vlaams Symfonisch OrkestGeert BaetensBelgian
LiègeOrchestre Philharmonique de LiègeChristian ArmingFrench
MonsOrchestre Royal de Chambre de WallonieFrank BraleyFrench

Bolivia

City Orchestra Conductor Nationality
La PazNational Symphony Orchestra of BoliviaWeimar ArancibiaBolivian

Brazil

City Orchestra Conductor Nationality
Rio de JaneiroOrquestra Sinfônica BrasileiraRoberto MinczukBrazilian
São PauloOrquestra Sinfônica do Estado de São PauloMarin AlsopAmerican
Ponta GrossaOrquestra Sinfônica de Ponta GrossaJayme AmatnecksBrazilian

Canada

City Orchestra Conductor Nationality
CalgaryCalgary Philharmonic OrchestraRune BergmannNorwegian
CalgaryCalgary Civic SymphonyRolf BertschCanadian
CalgaryRocky Mountain Symphony OrchestraCarlos FogginCanadian
CharlottetownPEI Symphony OrchestraMark ShapiroAmerican
EdmontonEdmonton Symphony OrchestraAlexander PriorBritish
EdmontonAlberta Symphony OrchestraEmilio De MercatoItalian
Halifax, Nova ScotiaSymphony Nova ScotiaBernhard GuellerGerman
Hamilton, OntarioHamilton Philharmonic OrchestraGemma NewNew Zealand
Kitchener, OntarioKitchener-Waterloo SymphonyAndrei FeherCanadian
MontrealOrchestre MétropolitainYannick Nézet-SéguinCanadian
MontrealOrchestre Symphonique de MontréalKent NaganoAmerican
OttawaNational Arts Centre OrchestraAlexander ShelleyBritish
Quebec CityLes Violons du RoyJonathan CohenBritish
Quebec CityOrchestre symphonique de QuébecFabien GabelFrench
Regina, SaskatchewanRegina Symphony OrchestraGordon GerrardCanadian
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanSaskatoon Symphony OrchestraEric PaetkauCanadian
St. John's, Newfoundland and LabradorNewfoundland Symphony OrchestraMarc DavidCanadian
Thunder BayThunder Bay Symphony OrchestraArthur PostAmerican
TorontoKindred Spirits OrchestraKristian AlexanderCanadian
TorontoTafelmusik Baroque OrchestraElisa CitterioItalian
TorontoToronto Symphony OrchestraGustavo Gimeno (designate, effective 2020)Spanish
Trois-RivièresOrchestre symphonique de Trois-RivièresJacques LacombeCanadian
VancouverVancouver Symphony OrchestraOtto TauskDutch
VictoriaVictoria Symphony OrchestraChristian KluxenDanish
WinnipegWinnipeg Symphony OrchestraDaniel RaiskinRussian

China

City Orchestra Conductor Nationality
BeijingChina Philharmonic OrchestraYu LongChinese
GuangzhouGuangzhou Symphony OrchestraYu LongChinese
NanningGuangxi Symphony OrchestraSynthia KoChinese
ShanghaiShanghai Symphony OrchestraYu LongChinese

Colombia

City Orchestra Conductor Nationality
BogotáBogotá Philharmonic OrchestraLeonardo MarulandaColombian
BogotáColombian National Symphony OrchestraOlivier GrangeanFrench

Czech Republic

City Orchestra Conductor Nationality
BrnoBrno PhilharmonicDennis Russell DaviesAmerican
České BudějoviceSouth Czech PhilharmonicJan TalichCzech
OlomoucMoravian PhilharmonicPetr VronskýCzech
PragueCzech National Symphony OrchestraLibor PešekCzech
PragueCzech PhilharmonicSemyon BychkovRussian
PraguePrague PhilharmoniaEmmanuel VillaumeFrench
PraguePrague Radio Symphony OrchestraAlexander LiebreichGerman
PraguePrague Symphony OrchestraPietari InkinenFinnish

Denmark

City Orchestra Conductor Nationality
AalborgAalborg Symphony Orchestra(post vacant)
AarhusAarhus Symphony OrchestraMarc SoustrotFrench
CopenhagenDanish National Chamber OrchestraÁdám FischerHungarian
CopenhagenDanish National Symphony OrchestraFabio LuisiItalian
CopenhagenRoyal Danish OrchestraAlexander VedernikovRussian
OdenseOdense Symphony OrchestraAlexander VedernikovRussian

Finland

City Orchestra Conductor Nationality
JyväskyläJyväskylä SinfoniaVille MatvejeffFinnish
HelsinkiFinnish Radio Symphony OrchestraHannu LintuFinnish
HelsinkiHelsinki Philharmonic OrchestraSusanna MälkkiFinnish
HelsinkiHelsinki University Symphony OrchestraMikk MurdveeEstonian
HelsinkiThe Polytech OrchestraJames Salomon KahaneFrench
LahtiLahti Symphony OrchestraDima SlobodenioukRussian
OuluOulu Symphony OrchestraAnna-Maria HelsingFinnish
TampereTampere Philharmonic OrchestraSanttu-Matias RouvaliFinnish
TurkuTurku Philharmonic OrchestraLeif SegerstamFinnish

France

City Orchestra Conductor Nationality
BordeauxOrchestre National Bordeaux AquitainePaul DanielBritish
LilleOrchestre national de LilleJean-Claude CasadesusFrench
LyonOrchestre National de LyonNikolaj Szeps-Znaider (designate, effective September 2020)Danish
NantesOrchestre national des Pays de la LoirePascal RophéFrench
ParisEnsemble IntercontemporainMatthias PintscherGerman
ParisOrchestre de Paris(post vacant)
ParisOrchestre National de FranceEmmanuel KrivineFrench
ParisOrchestre Philharmonique de Radio FranceMikko FranckFinnish
RennesOrchestre Symphonique de BretagneGrant LlewellynBritish
StrasbourgOrchestre philharmonique de StrasbourgMarko LetonjaSlovenian
ToulouseOrchestre national du Capitole de ToulouseTugan SokhievRussian-Ossetian

Germany

City Orchestra Conductor Nationality
BambergBamberg SymphonyJakub HrůšaCzech
BerlinBerlin Philharmonic OrchestraKirill PetrenkoRussian
BerlinBerlin Radio Symphony OrchestraVladimir JurowskiRussian
BerlinDeutsches Symphonie-Orchester BerlinRobin TicciatiBritish
BerlinKonzerthausorchester BerlinChristoph EschenbachGerman
BerlinStaatskapelle BerlinDaniel BarenboimIsraeli
BremenDeutsche Kammerphilharmonie BremenPaavo JärviEstonian
CologneGürzenich Orchestra CologneFrançois-Xavier RothFrench
CologneWDR FunkhausorchesterWayne MarshallBritish
CologneWDR Symphony Orchestra CologneCristian Măcelaru Romanian
DortmundDortmunder PhilharmonikerGabriel FeltzGerman
DresdenDresden Philharmonic OrchestraMarek JanowskiPolish
DresdenStaatskapelle DresdenChristian ThielemannGerman
EssenEssen PhilharmonicTomáš NetopilCzech
FrankfurtFrankfurter Opern- und MuseumsorchesterSebastian WeigleGerman
Frankfurthr-SinfonieorchesterAndrés Orozco-EstradaColombian
HalleStaatskapelle HalleAriane MatiakhFrench
HamburgHamburger SymphonikerSylvain CambrelingFrench
HamburgNDR Symphony OrchestraAlan GilbertAmerican
HannoverNDR RadiophilharmonieAndrew ManzeBritish
HeidelbergPhilharmonisches Orchester HeidelbergElias GrandyGerman
HerfordNordwestdeutsche PhilharmonieYves AbelCanadian
HilchenbachPhilharmonie SüdwestfalenCharles Olivieri-MunroeMaltese
JenaJenaer PhilharmonieSimon GaudenzSwiss
KarlsruheBadische StaatskapelleJustin BrownBritish
KoblenzStaatsorchester Rheinische PhilharmonieGarry WalkerBritish
KonstanzSüdwestdeutsche Philharmonie KonstanzAri RasilainenFinnish
Ludwigshafen am RheinStaatsphilharmonie Rheinland-PfalzKarl-Heinz SteffensGerman
LeipzigLeipzig Gewandhaus OrchestraAndris NelsonsLatvian
LeipzigMDR Leipzig Radio Symphony Orchestra(post vacant)
LübeckPhilharmonisches Orchester der Hansestadt LübeckRyusuke NumajiriJapanese
MunichBavarian Radio Symphony OrchestraMariss JansonsLatvian
MunichBavarian State OrchestraKirill PetrenkoRussian
MunichMunich Chamber OrchestraAlexander LiebreichGerman
MunichMunich Philharmonic OrchestraValery GergievRussian
MunichMunich Radio OrchestraIvan RepušićCroatian
MunichMunich Symphony OrchestraKevin John EduseiGerman
NurembergNuremberg Symphony OrchestraKahchun WongSingaporean
RecklinghausenNeue Philharmonie WestfalenRasmus BaumannGerman
StuttgartStuttgarter PhilharmonikerDan EttingerIsraeli
WeimarStaatskapelle WeimarKirill KarabitsUkrainian
WuppertalSinfonieorchesters WuppertalJulia JonesBritish

Hong Kong

City Orchestra Conductor Nationality
Hong KongCity Chamber Orchestra of Hong KongJean ThorelFrench
Hong KongHong Kong Philharmonic OrchestraJaap van ZwedenDutch
Hong KongHong Kong SinfoniettaYip Wing-sieChinese

Hungary

City Orchestra Conductor Nationality
BudapestBudapest Festival OrchestraIván FischerHungarian
BudapestConcerto BudapestAndrás KellerHungarian
BudapestBudapest Philharmonic OrchestraPinchas SteinbergIsraeli
BudapestMÁV Symphony OrchestraPéter CsabaHungarian
MiskolcSymphony Orchestra of MiskolcTamás GálHungarian

Iceland

City Orchestra Conductor Nationality
ReykjavíkIceland Symphony OrchestraEva Ollikainen (designate, effective 2020)Finnish

Ireland

City Orchestra Conductor Nationality
DublinCrash EnsembleAlan PiersonAmerican
DublinRTÉ Concert Orchestra(post vacant)
DublinRTÉ National Symphony Orchestra Jaime MartinSpanish

Israel

City Orchestra Conductor Nationality
JerusalemJerusalem Symphony OrchestraSteven SloaneAmerican
Tel AvivIsrael Chamber OrchestraAriel ZuckermannIsraeli
Tel AvivIsrael Philharmonic OrchestraZubin MehtaIndian

Italy

City Orchestra Conductor Nationality
FirenzeOrchestra del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino([post vacant)
MilanOrchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe VerdiClaus Peter FlorGerman
RomeOrchestra dell'Accademia Nazionale di Santa CeciliaAntonio PappanoBritish-Italian
TurinRAI National Symphony OrchestraJuraj ValcuhaSlovakian

Japan

City Orchestra Conductor Nationality
HiroshimaHiroshima Symphony OrchestraTatsuya ShimonoJapanese
NagoyaNagoya Philharmonic OrchestraKazuhiro KoizumiJapanese
OsakaOsaka Philharmonic OrchestraMichiyoshi InoueJapanese
TokyoJapan Philharmonic OrchestraPietari InkinenFinnish
TokyoNew Japan Philharmonic OrchestraKazuyoshi KamiokaJapanese
TokyoNHK Symphony OrchestraPaavo JärviEstonian
TokyoTokyo City Philharmonic OrchestraKen TakasekiJapanese
TokyoTokyo Metropolitan Symphony OrchestraKazusho OnoJapanese
TokyoTokyo Philharmonic OrchestraAndrea BattistoniItalian
TokyoTokyo SinfoniaRobert RÿkerCanadian
TokyoTokyo Symphony OrchestraJonathan NottEnglish
TokyoYomiuri Nippon Symphony OrchestraSylvain CambrelingFrench

Latvia

City Orchestra Conductor Nationality
RigaKremerata BalticaGidon KremerLatvian
RigaLatvian National Symphony OrchestraAndris PogaLatvian
LiepājaLiepāja Symphony OrchestraGintaras RinkevičiusLithuanian

Liechtenstein

City Orchestra Conductor Nationality
NendelnSinfonieorchester LiechtensteinStefan SanderlingGerman
VaduzOrchester Liechtenstein-WerdenbergStefan SusanaAustrian

Luxembourg

City Orchestra Conductor Nationality
Luxembourg CityLuxembourg Chamber OrchestraDavid ReilandBelgian
Luxembourg CityLuxembourg Philharmonic OrchestraGustavo GimenoSpanish

Macao

City Orchestra Conductor Nationality
MacaoMacao OrchestraLü JiaChinese

Malaysia

City Orchestra Conductor Nationality
Kuala LumpurMalaysian Philharmonic OrchestraFabio MechettiBrazilian

Netherlands

City Orchestra Conductor Nationality
AmsterdamAmsterdam SinfoniettaCandida ThompsonBritish
AmsterdamNetherlands Philharmonic OrchestraMarc AlbrechtFrench
AmsterdamRoyal Concertgebouw Orchestra(post vacant)
Den HaagResidentie OrchestraNicholas CollonEnglish
EnschedeHet SymfonieorkestJan Willem de VriendDutch
HilversumRadio Filharmonisch OrkestKarina CanellakisAmerican
RotterdamRotterdam Philharmonic OrchestraLahav ShaniIsraeli

New Zealand

City Orchestra Conductor Nationality
AucklandAuckland Philharmonia OrchestraGiordano BellincampiDanish
ChristchurchChristchurch Symphony OrchestraBenjamin NortheyAustralian
WellingtonNew Zealand Symphony OrchestraEdo de WaartDutch
WellingtonOrchestra WellingtonMarc TaddeiAmerican

Norway

City Orchestra Conductor Nationality
BergenBergen Philharmonic OrchestraEdward GardnerBritish
OsloNorwegian Radio OrchestraMiguel Harth-BedoyaPeruvian
OsloOslo Philharmonic OrchestraVasily PetrenkoRussian
StavangerStavanger Symphony OrchestraChristian VásquezVenezuelan
TrondheimTrondheim Symphony OrchestraHan-Na ChangKorean-American

Paraguay

City Orchestra Conductor Nationality
AsunciónSymphony Orchestra of the City of AsunciónLuis SzaránParaguayan
AsunciónRecycled Orchestra of CateuraFavio ChavezArgentinian

Philippines

City Orchestra Conductor Nationality
CebuCebu Philharmonic OrchestraReynaldo AbellanaFilipino
ManilaManila Symphony OrchestraArturo MolinaFilipino
ManilaPhilippine Philharmonic OrchestraYoshikazu FukumuraJapanese

Poland

City Orchestra Conductor Nationality
GdańskPolish Baltic PhilharmonicMassimiliano CaldiItalian
KatowicePolish National Radio Symphony OrchestraAlexander LiebreichGerman
KrakówKraków Philharmonic OrchestraCharles Olivieri-MunroeCanadian
ŁódźŁódź PhilharmonicMichał NesterowiczPolish
RadomRadom Chamber OrchestraMarek DrewnowskiPolish
SzczecinOrkiestra Symfoniczna Filharmonii w SzczecinieRune BergmannNorwegian
WarsawWarsaw National Philharmonic OrchestraJacek KaspszykPolish
WarsawSinfonia VarsoviaKrzysztof PendereckiPolish

Portugal

City Orchestra Conductor Nationality
LisbonGulbenkian OrchestraLorenzo ViottiSwiss
LisbonOrquestra Sinfónica PortuguesaJoana CarneiroPortuguese
LisbonOrquestra Metropolitana de LisboaPedro AmaralPortuguese
PortoOrquestra Sinfónica do Porto Casa da MúsicaBaldur BrönnimannSwiss

Russia

City Orchestra Conductor Nationality
MoscowMoscow City Symphony OrchestraDmitri JurowskiRussian
MoscowNational Philharmonic Orchestra of RussiaVladimir SpivakovRussian
MoscowRussian National OrchestraMikhail PletnevRussian
MoscowState Academic Symphony Orchestra of the Russian FederationVladimir JurowskiRussian
Saint PetersburgMariinsky Theatre OrchestraValery GergievRussian
Saint PetersburgSaint Petersburg Philharmonic OrchestraYuri TemirkanovRussian

Singapore

City Orchestra Conductor Nationality
SingaporeSingapore Symphony OrchestraHans Graf (designate, effective 2020)Austrian

Slovakia

City Orchestra Conductor Nationality
BratislavaSlovak Radio Symphony OrchestraMario KošikSlovak

Slovenia

City Orchestra Conductor Nationality
LjubljanaRTV Slovenia Symphony OrchestraEn ShaoChinese
LjubljanaSlovenian Philharmonic Orchestra(post vacant)

South Korea

City Orchestra Conductor Nationality
BucheonBucheon Philharmonic OrchestraLim Hun JoungSouth Korean
BusanBusan Philharmonic Orchestra(post vacant)
DaeguDaegu Philharmonic OrchestraJulian KovatchevBulgarian
GyeonggiGyeonggi Philharmonic OrchestraSung ShiyeonSouth Korean
SeongnamSeongnam Philharmonic OrchestraGum NanseSouth Korean
IncheonIncheon Philharmonic OrchestraChung ChiyongSouth Korean
SeoulKBS Symphony OrchestraYoel LeviIsraeli
SeoulSeoul Philharmonic OrchestraOsmo Vänskä (designate, effective 2020)Finnish
SuwonSuwon Philharmonic OrchestraKim DaejinSouth Korean

Spain

City Orchestra Conductor Nationality
A CoruñaOrquesta Sinfónica de GaliciaDima SlobodenioukRussian
BarcelonaBarcelona Symphony and Catalonia National OrchestraKazushi OnoJapanese
Donostia-San SebastianBasque National OrchestraRobert TrevinoAmerican
GranadaCity of Granada OrchestraAndrea MarconItalian
MadridSpanish National OrchestraDavid AfkhamGerman
NavarraOrquesta Sinfónica de NavarraAntoni WitPolish
OviedoOrquesta Sinfónica Del Principado De AsturiasRossen MilanovBulgarian
ValenciaOrquesta de ValenciaYaron TraubIsraeli
ZaragozaORA Orquesta Reino de AragónRicardo CaseroSpanish

Sweden

City Orchestra Conductor Nationality
GävleGävle Symphony OrchestraJaime MartínSpanish
GothenburgGothenburg Symphony OrchestraSanttu-Matias RouvaliFinnish
MalmöMalmö Symphony OrchestraMarc SoustrotFrench
NorrköpingNorrköping Symphony Orchestra(post vacant)
ÖrebroSwedish Chamber OrchestraMartin FröstSwedish
StockholmRoyal Stockholm Philharmonic OrchestraSakari OramoFinnish
StockholmSwedish Radio Symphony OrchestraDaniel HardingBritish

Switzerland

City Orchestra Conductor Nationality
BaselSinfonieorchester BaselIvor BoltonBritish
BernBern Symphony OrchestraMario VenzagoSwiss
GenevaOrchestre de la Suisse RomandeJonathan NottBritish
LausanneSinfonietta de LausanneAlexander MayerGerman
LucerneLucerne Symphony OrchestraJames GaffiganAmerican
WinterthurOrchester Musikkollegium WinterthurThomas ZehetmairAustrian
ZurichPhilharmonia ZürichFabio LuisiItalian
ZurichTonhalle Orchester ZürichPaavo JärviEstonian
ZurichZurich Chamber OrchestraDaniel HopeBritish

United Kingdom

City Orchestra Conductor Nationality
Bangor, County DownCamerata IrelandBarry DouglasBritish
BelfastUlster OrchestraDaniele RustioniItalian
BirminghamCity of Birmingham Symphony OrchestraMirga Gražinytė-TylaLithuanian
BournemouthBournemouth Symphony OrchestraKirill KarabitsUkrainian
CambridgeAcademy of Ancient MusicRichard EgarrBritish
CardiffBBC National Orchestra of WalesRyan Bancroft (designate, effective 2020)American
DerbySinfonia ViVAFrank ZielhorstDutch
EdinburghScottish Chamber OrchestraMaxim EmelyanychevRussian
GatesheadRoyal Northern SinfoniaLars VogtGerman
GlasgowBBC Scottish Symphony OrchestraThomas DausgaardDanish
GlasgowRoyal Scottish National OrchestraThomas SøndergårdDanish
LeedsOrchestra of Opera NorthGarry Walker (designate, effective 2021)British
LiverpoolRoyal Liverpool PhilharmonicVasily PetrenkoRussian
LondonAcademy of St Martin in the FieldsJoshua BellAmerican
LondonAurora OrchestraNicholas CollonBritish
LondonBBC Concert OrchestraBramwell ToveyBritish
LondonBBC Symphony OrchestraSakari OramoFinnish
LondonCity of London SinfoniaStephen LaytonBritish
LondonThe English ConcertHarry BicketBritish
LondonLondon Chamber OrchestraChristopher Warren-GreenBritish
LondonLondon Mozart PlayersGérard KorstenSouth African
LondonLondon Philharmonic OrchestraVladimir JurowskiRussian
LondonLondon Symphony OrchestraSir Simon RattleBritish
LondonPhilharmonia OrchestraEsa-Pekka SalonenFinnish
LondonRoyal Philharmonic OrchestraVasily Petrenko (designate, effective 2021)Russian
ManchesterThe HalléSir Mark ElderBritish
ManchesterManchester CamerataGábor Takács-NagyHungarian
ManchesterNorthern Chamber OrchestraNicholas WardBritish
SalfordBBC PhilharmonicOmer Meir Wellber
Stratford-upon-AvonOrchestra of the SwanKenneth WoodsAmerican
WorcesterEnglish Symphony OrchestraKenneth WoodsAmerican

United States of America

City Orchestra Conductor Nationality
Akron, OhioAkron Symphony OrchestraChristopher WilkinsAmerican
Albany, GeorgiaAlbany Symphony OrchestraClaire Fox HillardAmerican
Albany, New YorkAlbany SymphonyDavid Alan MillerAmerican
AmarilloAmarillo Symphony OrchestraJacomo Rafael BairosPortuguese
Anchorage, AlaskaAnchorage Symphony OrchestraRandall Craig FleischerAmerican
AtlantaAtlanta Symphony OrchestraRobert SpanoAmerican
BaltimoreBaltimore Symphony OrchestraMarin AlsopAmerican
Birmingham, AlabamaAlabama Symphony OrchestraCarlos IzcarayVenezuelan
BostonBoston Symphony OrchestraAndris NelsonsLatvian
Buffalo, New YorkBuffalo Philharmonic OrchestraJoAnn FallettaAmerican
Burlington, VermontVermont Symphony OrchestraJaime LaredoAmerican
Charlotte, North CarolinaCharlotte Symphony OrchestraChristopher Warren-GreenBritish
ChicagoChicago Symphony OrchestraRiccardo MutiItalian
CincinnatiCincinnati Symphony OrchestraLouis LangréeFrench
ClevelandCleveland OrchestraFranz Welser-MöstAustrian
Columbus, OhioColumbus Symphony OrchestraRossen MilanovBulgarian
DallasDallas Symphony OrchestraFabio Luisi (designate, effective 2020)Italian
DenverColorado Symphony OrchestraBrett MitchellAmerican
DetroitDetroit Symphony Orchestra(post vacant)
DurhamDurham Symphony OrchestraWilliam CurryAmerican
Fort Worth, TexasFort Worth Symphony OrchestraMiguel Harth-BedoyaPeruvian
Harrisburg, PennsylvaniaHarrisburg Symphony OrchestraStuart MalinaAmerican
Hartford, ConnecticutHartford Symphony OrchestraCarolyn KuanAmerican
HoustonHouston Symphony OrchestraAndrés Orozco-EstradaColombian
IndianapolisIndianapolis Symphony OrchestraKrzysztof UrbanskiPolish
Jacksonville, FloridaJacksonville SymphonyCourtney LewisBritish
Kansas City, MissouriKansas City SymphonyMichael SternAmerican
Little Rock, ArkansasArkansas Symphony OrchestraPhilip MannAmerican
Los AngelesLos Angeles Chamber OrchestraJaime MartínSpanish
Los AngelesLos Angeles PhilharmonicGustavo DudamelVenezuelan
Louisville, KentuckyThe Louisville OrchestraTeddy AbramsAmerican
Memphis, TennesseeMemphis Symphony OrchestraRobert MoodyAmerican
MilwaukeeMilwaukee Symphony OrchestraKen-David MasurAmerican
MinneapolisMinnesota OrchestraOsmo VänskäFinnish
Naples, FloridaNaples Philharmonic OrchestraAndrey BoreykoRussian
NashvilleNashville Symphony OrchestraGiancarlo GuerreroCosta Rican
New Orleans, LouisianaLouisiana Philharmonic OrchestraCarlos Miguel PrietoMexican
New York CityAmerican Composers OrchestraGeorge ManahanAmerican
New York CityThe MET OrchestraYannick Nézet-SéguinCanadian
New York CityNew York PhilharmonicJaap van ZwedenDutch
New York CityOrchestra of St. Luke'sBernard LabadieCanadian
Newark, New JerseyNew Jersey Symphony OrchestraXian ZhangChinese
Norfolk, VirginiaVirginia Symphony OrchestraJoAnn FallettaAmerican
OmahaOmaha Symphony OrchestraThomas WilkinsAmerican
PhiladelphiaChamber Orchestra of PhiladelphiaDirk BrosséBelgian
PhiladelphiaPhiladelphia OrchestraYannick Nézet-SéguinCanadian
Phoenix, ArizonaPhoenix Symphony OrchestraTito MuñozAmerican
PittsburghPittsburgh Symphony OrchestraManfred HoneckAustrian
Portland, OregonOregon SymphonyCarlos KalmarUruguayan
Raleigh, North CarolinaNorth Carolina SymphonyGrant LlewellynBritish
Reno, NevadaReno Philharmonic OrchestraLaura JacksonAmerican
Rochester, New YorkRochester Philharmonic OrchestraWard StareAmerican
St. LouisSaint Louis Symphony OrchestraStéphane DenèveFrench
Salt Lake CityUtah SymphonyThierry FischerSwiss
San AntonioSan Antonio SymphonySebastian Lang-LessingGerman
San DiegoSan Diego SymphonyRafael PayareVenezuelan
San FranciscoSan Francisco SymphonyMichael Tilson ThomasAmerican
Sarasota, FloridaSarasota Orchestra(post vacant)
SeattleSeattle Symphony OrchestraThomas DausgaardDanish
Tampa, FloridaThe Florida OrchestraMichael FrancisBritish
Toledo, OhioToledo Symphony OrchestraAlain TrudelCanadian
Washington, D.C.National Symphony OrchestraGianandrea NosedaItalian
Wilmington, DelawareDelaware Symphony OrchestraDavid AmadoAmerican

Venezuela

City Orchestra Conductor Nationality
CaracasOrquesta Sinfónica Simón BolívarGustavo DudamelVenezuelan

Vietnam

City Orchestra Conductor Nationality
HanoiVietnam National Symphony OrchestraTetsuji HonnaJapanese
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.