List of law clerks of the Supreme Court of the United States (Seat 1)

Law clerks have assisted the justices of the United States Supreme Court in various capacities since the first one was hired by Justice Horace Gray in 1882.[1] Each justice is permitted to have between three and four law clerks per Court term. Most persons serving in this capacity are recent law school graduates (and typically graduated at the top of their class).[2] Among their many functions, clerks do legal research that assists justices in deciding what cases to accept and what questions to ask during oral arguments, prepare memoranda, and draft orders and opinions.[3] After retiring from the Court, a justice may continue to employ a law clerk, who may be assigned to provide additional assistance to an active justice or may assist the retired justice when sitting by designation with a lower court.

Table of law clerks

The following is a table of law clerks serving the associate justice holding Supreme Court seat 1 (the Court's first associate justice seat by the order of precedence of the inaugural associate justices[lower-alpha 1]) which was established on September 24, 1789 by the 1st Congress through the Judiciary Act of 1789 (1 Stat. 73).[4] This seat is currently occupied by Justice Brett Kavanaugh.

Seat 1 associate justices and law clerks

Samuel Blatchford

April 3, 1882
July 7, 1893[5]
Clerk Started Finished School (year) Previous clerkship

Edward Douglass White

March 12, 1894
December 18, 1910CJ[5]
Clerk Started Finished School (year) Previous clerkship

Willis Van Devanter

January 3, 1911
June 2, 1937[5]
Clerk Started Finished School (year) Previous clerkship
Richard E. Repath 1910 1911 Devanter (8th Cir.)
Frederick H. Barclay 1911 1913 Columbian-GW (1901)
Mahlon D. Kiefer 1914 1922 National (LLB 1907, LLM 1909)
George Howland Chase III 1923 1924 Harvard (1923)
James W. Yokum 1923 1925 Georgetown (did not graduate)
J. Arthur Mattson 1924 1928 Georgetown (1924)
John T. McHale 1926 1937 Georgetown (c. 1914, did not graduate)

Hugo Black

August 19, 1937
September 17, 1971[5]
Clerk Started Finished School (year) Previous clerkship
Jerome A. ("Buddy") Cooper 1937 1940 Harvard (1936)
Chris J. Dixie 1937 1938 Texas (1936)
Marx Leva 1940 1941 Harvard (1940)
Maxwell ("Max") Isenbergh 1941 1942 Harvard (1938–39)
John Paul Frank 1942 1943 Wisconsin (LLB 1940) / Yale (SJD 1947) none
Charles F. Luce 1943 1944 Yale (1942) none
Sidney M. Davis 1944 1945 Chicago (1943) J. Frank (2d Cir.)
David Haber 1945 1946 Yale (1944) C.E. Clark (2d Cir.)
Louis F. Oberdorfer 1946 1947 Yale (1946) none
William Joslin 1947 1948 Columbia (1947) none
Truman M. Hobbs 1948 1949 Yale (1948) none
Frank M. Wozencraft 1949 1950 Yale (1949) none
George M. Treister 1950 1951 Yale (1949) P. Gibson (Cal.)
Luther L. Hill, Jr. 1950 1951 Harvard (1950) none
Neal P. Rutledge 1951 1952 Yale (1950) Fahy (D.C. Cir.)
Carroll Samuel ("Sam") Daniels 1951 1952 Columbia (1951)
Huey Blair Howerton, Jr. 1951 1952 Mississippi (1946)
Charles A. Reich 1953 1954 Yale (1952) none
David J. Vann 1953 1954 Alabama (1951)
Daniel J. Meador 1954 1955 Harvard (1954)
James W. H. Stewart 1954 1955 Washington and Lee University (LLB 1952) Harvard (LLM 1953)
J. Vernon Patrick 1955 1956 Harvard (1955)
Harold Anson Ward, III 1955 1956 Chicago (1955)
George Clemon Freeman, Jr. 1956 1957 Yale (1956)
Robert A. Girard 1956 1957 Harvard (1956)
David M. Clark 1957 1959 NYU (1957)
Guido Calabresi 1958 1959 Yale (1958) none
Robert T. Basseches 1958 1959 Yale (1958) Bazelon (D.C. Cir)
Nicholas Johnson 1959 1960 Texas (1956) John R. Brown (5th Cir.)
John K. McNulty 1959 1960 Yale (1959) none
Lawrence G. Wallace 1960 1961 Columbia (1959) none
George Lawton Saunders, Jr. 1960 1962 Chicago (1959) Rives (5th Cir.)
Floyd Fulton Feeney 1961 1962 NYU (1960) none
Arthur Ellsworth Dick ("Dick") Howard 1962 1964 Virginia (1961) none
Clay C. Long 1962 1963 Harvard (1962) none
John G. Kester 1963 1965 Harvard (1963) none
James Little North 1964 1965 Virginia (1964) none
Drayton Nabers, Jr. 1965 1966 Yale (1965) none
John W. Vardaman 1965 1966 Harvard (1965) none
Margaret J. Corcoran 1966 1967 Harvard (1965)
Stephen D. Susman 1966 1967 Texas (1965) John R. Brown (5th Cir.)
Joseph Hubbard Price 1967 1968 Harvard (1964) none
Stephen J. Schulhofer 1967 1969 Harvard (1967) none
Walter E. Dellinger, III 1968 1969 Yale (1966) none
Kenneth C. Bass, III 1969 1970 Yale (1969) none
James Gustave Speth 1969 1970 Yale (1969) none
George Marshall Moriarty (hired by Burger, shared with White, Stewart, Burger) 1969 1970 Harvard (1968) Aldrich (1st Cir.)
John M. Harmon 1970 1971 Duke (1969) G. Bell (5th Cir.)
Robert B. McKaw 1970 1971 Virginia (1970)
Robert W. ("Bob") Spearman 1970 1971 Yale (1970)
Lawrence A. ("Larry") Hammond 1971 September 17, 1971 Texas (1970) McGowan (D.C. Cir.)
Covert E. Parnell, III 1971 September 17, 1971 Harvard (1970) Van Dusen (3d Cir.)

Lewis F. Powell Jr.

January 7, 1972
June 26, 1987[5]
Clerk Started Finished School (year) Previous clerkship
Hamilton Philips Fox, III January 7, 1972 July 1972 Yale (1970) Coffin (1st Cir.)
Covert E. Parnell, III January 7, 1972 July 1972 Harvard (1970) Black
J. Harvie Wilkinson, III January 7, 1972 1973 Virginia (1972) none
Lawrence A. ("Larry") Hammond January 7, 1972 1973 Texas (1970) Black / McGowan (D.C. Cir.)
William C. Kelly, Jr. 1972 1973 Yale (1971) Coffin (1st Cir.)
John J. Buckley, Jr. 1973 1974 Chicago (1972) Wisdom (5th Cir.)
John C. Jeffries, Jr. 1973 1974 Virginia (1973) none
Jack B. Owens 1973 1974 Stanford (1970) Hamley (9th Cir.)
David R. Boyd 1974 1975 Virginia (1973) McGowan (D.C. Cir.)
Julia Penny Clark 1974 1975 Texas (1973) Craven (4th Cir.)
Joel I. Klein 1974 1975 Harvard (1971) Bazelon (D.C. Cir.)
Ronald G. Carr 1974 1975 Chicago (1973) Bazelon (D.C. Cir)
Gregory K. Palm 1975 1976 Harvard (1974) Friendly (2d Cir.)
Carl R. Schenker, Jr. 1975 1976 Stanford (1974) Hufstedler (9th Cir.)
Christina B. Whitman 1975 1976 Michigan (1974) Leventhal (D.C. Cir.)
J. Phillip Jordan 1975 1976 Virginia (1974) Craven (4th Cir.)
Tyler A. Baker, III 1976 1977 Stanford (1975) Renfrew (N.D. Cal.)
David A. Martin 1976 1977 Yale (1975) J. S. Wright (D.C. Cir.)
Charles C. Ames 1976 1977 Virginia (1975) L. Campbell (1st Cir.)
Eugene Joseph Comey 1976 1977 Chicago (1975) McGowan (D.C. Cir)
James D. Alt 1977 1978 Chicago (1976) L. Morgan (5th Cir.)
Nancy J. Bregstein (Gordon) 1977 1978 Penn (1976) ? (2d Cir.)
Robert D. Comfort 1977 1978 Harvard (1976) Hunter (3d Cir.)
Samuel Estreicher 1977 1978 Columbia (1975) Leventhal (D.C. Cir.)
Eric G. Andersen 1978 1979 BYU (1977) J. C. Wallace (9th Cir.)
J. Bruce Boisture 1978 1979 Yale (1977) Gurfein (2d Cir.)
Paul B. Stephan, III 1978 1979 Virginia (1977) L. Campbell (1st Cir.)
David L. Westin 1978 1979 Michigan (1977) Lumbard (2d Cir.)
Jonathan B. Sallet 1979 1980 Virginia (1978) Tamm (D.C. Cir.)
David O. Stewart 1979 1980 Yale (1978) J. S. Wright (D.C. Cir.) / Bazelon (D.C. Cir.)
Gregory Evers May 1979 1980 Harvard (1978) Butzner (4th Cir.)
Mary Ellen ("Ellen") Richey 1979 1980 Stanford (1978) Renfrew (N.D. Cal.)
J. Peter Byrne 1980 1981 Virginia (1979) Coffin (1st Cir.)
Paul W. Cane, Jr. 1980 1981 Berkeley (1979) McGowan (D.C. Cir.)
R. Gregory Morgan 1980 1981 Michigan (1979) Lumbard (2d Cir.)
Paul M. Smith 1980 1981 Yale (1979) Oakes (2d Cir.)
Mary E. Becker 1981 1982 Chicago (1980) Mikva (D.C. Cir.)
Richard H. Fallon, Jr. 1981 1982 Yale (1980) J. S. Wright (D.C. Cir.)
David F. Levi 1981 1982 Stanford (1980) Duniway (9th Cir.)
John Shepard Wiley, Jr. 1981 1982 Berkeley (1980) Coffin (1st Cir.)
James O. Browning 1982 1983 Virginia (1981) Seitz (3d Cir.)
D. Rives Kistler 1982 1983 Georgetown (1981) C. Clark (5th Cir.)
Mark E. Newell 1982 1983 Harvard (1981) Wilkey (D.C. Cir.)
Michael F. Sturley 1982 1983 Yale (1981) Kearse (2d Cir.)
David A. Charny 1983 1984 Harvard (1982) Wilkey (D.C. Cir.)
Robert M. Couch 1983 1984 Washington & Lee (1982) Wisdom (5th Cir.)
Joseph E. Neuhaus 1983 1984 Columbia (1982) McGowan (D.C. Cir.)
Cammie R. Robinson (Hauptfuhrer) 1983 1984 Virginia (1982) Seitz (3d Cir.)
A. Lee Bentley, III 1984 1985 Virginia (1983) Haynsworth (4th Cir.)
Annmarie Levins 1984 1985 Maine (1983) Oakes (2d Cir.)
Daniel R. Ortiz 1984 1985 Yale (1983) S. Breyer (1st Cir.)
Lynda Guild Simpson 1984 1985 Chicago (1982) Kearse (2d Cir.)
Rory Knox Little (shared with Brennan, Stewart, Stevens) 1984 1985 Yale (1982) Oberdorfer (D.D.C.)
C. Cabell Chinnis, Jr. 1985 1986 Yale (1984) Wisdom (5th Cir.)
Anne M. Coughlin 1985 1986 NYU (1984) Newman (2d Cir.)
Michael W. Mosman 1985 1986 BYU (1984) Wilkey (D.C. Cir.)
William J. Stuntz 1985 1986 Virginia (1984) L. Pollak (E.D. Pa.)
Robert Allen Long, Jr. 1986 1987 Yale (1985) Wisdom (5th Cir.)
Leslie S. Gielow (Jacobs) 1986 1987 Michigan (1985) Oberdorfer (D.D.C.)
Andrew D. Leipold 1986 1987 Virginia (1985) Mikva (D.C. Cir.)
Ronald J. Mann 1986 1987 Texas (1985) Sneed (9th Cir.)
Robert W. Werner (shared with Kennedy) 1987 1988 NYU (1986) Weinfeld (S.D.N.Y.)
R. Hewitt Pate, III 1988 1989 Virginia (1987) Wilkinson (4th Cir.)
Michael N. Levy 1989 1990 Harvard (1988) Oberdorfer (D.D.C.)
George C. Freeman, III 1990 1991 Yale (1989) R. Arnold (8th Cir.)
Jeffrey S. Sutton (shared with Scalia) 1991 1992 Ohio State (1990) Meskill (2d Cir.)
Rebecca A. Womeldorf (shared with Kennedy) 1992 1993 Washington & Lee (1991) Merhige (E.D. Va.)
Deanne E. Maynard (shared with Stevens) 1993 1994 Harvard (1991) S. Harris (D.D.C.)
James J. Benjamin (shared with Stevens) 1994 1995 Virginia (1990) J. F. Motz (D. Md.)
Mark David Harris (shared with Stevens) 1995 1996 Harvard (1992) Flaum (7th Cir.)

Anthony Kennedy

February 18, 1988
July 31, 2018[5]
Clerk Started Finished School (year) Previous clerkship
Daniel C. Chung February 18, 1988 July 1988 Harvard (1987) Kennedy (9th Cir.)
Miguel A. Estrada February 18, 1988 July 1988 Harvard (1986) Kearse (2d Cir.)
Peter D. Keisler February 18, 1988 July 1988 Yale (1985) Bork (D.C. Cir.)
E. Lawrence Vincent February 18, 1988 July 1988 Texas (1987) Kennedy (9th Cir.)
Robert W. Werner (shared with Powell) February 18, 1988 July 1988 NYU (1986) Weinfeld (S.D.N.Y.)
Elizabeth D. Collery (Moss) (served first half only, replaced by Litman) 1988 1989 Harvard (1986) D. Ginsburg (D.C. Cir.)
Miguel A. Estrada (served first half only, replaced by Cordray) 1988 1989 Harvard (1986) Kennedy / Kearse (2d Cir.)
Thomas G. Hungar 1988 1989 Yale (1987) Kozinski (9th Cir.)
Peter D. Keisler (served first half only, replaced by Cappuccio) 1988 1989 Yale (1985) Kennedy / Bork (D.C. Cir.)
Paul T. Cappuccio (served second half only) 1988 1989 Harvard (1986) Scalia / Kozinski (9th Cir.)
Richard A. Cordray (served second half only) 1988 1989 Chicago (1986) B. White / Bork (D.C. Cir.)
Harry P. Litman (served second half only) 1988 1989 Berkeley (1986) T. Marshall / Mikva (D.C. Cir.)
Jeanne M. Hauch 1989 1990 Yale (1988) R. Winter (2d Cir.)
Gregory E. Maggs 1989 1990 Harvard (1988) Sneed (9th Cir.)
Michael Thomas Mollerus 1989 1990 Harvard (1988) J. E. Smith (5th Cir.)
R. Hewitt Pate, III 1989 1990 Virginia (1987) Powell / Wilkinson (4th Cir.)
J. Randy Beck 1990 1991 SMU (1988) P. Higginbotham (5th Cir.)
Jack L. Goldsmith 1990 1991 Yale (1989) Wilkinson (4th Cir.)
David G. Litt 1990 1991 Chicago (1988) Goodwin (9th Cir.)
K. John Shaffer 1990 1991 Berkeley (1989) Kozinski (9th Cir.)
David L. Anderson 1991 1992 Stanford (1990) J. C. Wallace (9th Cir.)
Ashutosh Bhagwat 1991 1992 Chicago (1990) Posner (7th Cir.)
Michael C. Dorf 1991 1992 Harvard (1990) Reinhardt (9th Cir.)
Jacqueline G. Cooper 1991 1992 Chicago (1990) Kozinski (9th Cir.)
John E. Barry (shared with Burger) 1991 1992 Columbia (1985) L. Campbell (1st Cir.)
Bradford A. Berenson 1992 1993 Harvard (1991) Silberman (D.C. Cir.)
Adam H. Charnes 1992 1993 Harvard (1991) Wilkinson (4th Cir.)
Matthew H. Lembke 1992 1993 Virginia (1991) Wilkinson (4th Cir.)
Christopher R. J. Pace 1992 1993 Penn (1990) Kozinski (9th Cir.)
Rebecca A. Womeldorf (shared with Powell) 1992 1993 Washington & Lee (1991) Merhige (E.D. Va.)
Miles F. Ehrlich 1993 1994 Stanford (1992) W. Norris (9th Cir.)
Gary Feinerman 1993 1994 Stanford (1991) Flaum (7th Cir.)
Nathan A. Forrester 1993 1994 Chicago (1992) Wilkinson (4th Cir.)
Brett Kavanaugh 1993 1994 Yale (1990) Kozinski (9th Cir.) / Stapleton (3d Cir.)
Neil M. Gorsuch (shared with White) 1993 1994 Harvard (1991) Sentelle (D.C. Cir.)
Susan M. Davies 1994 1995 Chicago (1991) S. Breyer (1st Cir.)
Michael J. Hirshland 1994 1995 Virginia (1993) Luttig (4th Cir.)
Cheryl A. Krause (Zemelman) 1994 1995 Stanford (1993) Kozinski (9th Cir.)
Daniel Meron 1994 1995 Harvard (1992) Silberman (D.C. Cir.)
Nancy L. Combs 1995 1996 Berkeley (1994) O'Scannlain (9th Cir.)
Ward Farnsworth 1995 1996 Chicago (1994) Posner (7th Cir.)
Stephen B. Kinnaird 1995 1996 Yale (1994) J. M. Walker (2d Cir.)
Kelly M. Klaus 1995 1996 Stanford (1992) Rymer (9th Cir.) / Orrick (N.D. Cal.)
John P. Elwood 1996 1997 Yale (1993) Mahoney (2d Cir.)
F. Allen Ferrell 1996 1997 Harvard (1995) Silberman (D.C. Cir.)
Renee Lettow (Lerner) 1996 1997 Yale (1995) S. Williams (D.C. Cir.)
Anthony J. Vlatas 1996 1997 Columbia (1994) Kozinski (9th Cir.) / Leisure (S.D.N.Y.)
Stephanos Bibas 1997 1998 Yale (1994) P. Higginbotham (5th Cir.)
Raymond Kethledge 1997 1998 Michigan (1993) Guy (6th Cir.)
Harry P. Susman 1997 1998 Texas (1996) Kozinski (9th Cir.)
Christopher S. Yoo 1997 1998 Northwestern (1995) Randolph (D.C. Cir.)
Lisa Grow (Sun) 1998 1999 Harvard (1997) Luttig (4th Cir.)
Howard C. Nielson Jr. 1998 1999 Chicago (1997) Luttig (4th Cir.)
Edward S. Pallesen 1998 1999 Harvard (1997) Leval (2d Cir.)
John Christopher Rozendaal 1998 1999 Texas (1997) D. Ginsburg (D.C. Cir.)
James F. Bennett 1999 2000 Vanderbilt (1995) Edmondson (11th Cir.)
William A. Burck 1999 2000 Yale (1998) Kozinski (9th Cir.)
Stephen M. Nickelsburg 1999 2000 Virginia (1998) Wilkinson (4th Cir.)
Michael Y. Scudder 1999 2000 Northwestern (1998) Niemeyer (4th Cir.)
Grant M. Dixton 2000 2001 Harvard (1999) Luttig (4th Cir.)
Brett C. Gerry 2000 2001 Yale (1999) Silberman (D.C. Cir.)
Kevin J. Miller 2000 2001 Chicago (1999) J. E. Smith (5th Cir.)
Eugene M. Paige 2000 2001 Harvard (1999) Kozinski (9th Cir.)
Steven Engel 2001 2002 Yale (2000) Kozinski (9th Cir.)
John C. Neiman 2001 2002 Harvard (2000) Niemeyer (4th Cir.)
Nicholas Quinn Rosenkranz 2001 2002 Yale (1999) Easterbrook (7th Cir.)
Alexander J. Willscher 2001 2002 Chicago (2000) Wilkinson (4th Cir.)
Rachel L. Brand 2002 2003 Harvard (1998) Fried (Mass.)
Brian R. Matsui 2002 2003 Stanford (1999) Rymer (9th Cir.) / Levi (E.D. Cal.)
Igor V. Timofeyev 2002 2003 Yale (2001) Kozinski (9th Cir.)
Michael F. Williams 2002 2003 Georgetown (2001) D. Ginsburg (D.C. Cir.)
Bertrand-Marc ("Marc") Allen 2003 2004 Yale (2002) Luttig (4th Cir.)
Edward C. Dawson 2003 2004 Texas (2002) Carnes (11th Cir.)
Orin Kerr 2003 2004 Harvard (1997) Garth (3d Cir.)
Chi T. Kwok 2003 2004 Yale (2002) Kozinski (9th Cir.)
Andrew C. Baak 2004 2005 Chicago (2003) Posner (7th Cir.)
Kathryn Rose Haun 2004 2005 Stanford (2000) Kozinski (9th Cir.)
Michael E. Scoville 2004 2005 Harvard (2003) Luttig (4th Cir.)
Matthew C. Stephenson 2004 2005 Harvard (2003) S. Williams (D.C. Cir.)
David M. Cooper 2005 2006 Stanford (2004) Garland (D.C. Cir.)
Randy J. Kozel 2005 2006 Harvard (2004) Kozinski (9th Cir.)
Jeffrey A. Pojanowski 2005 2006 Harvard (2004) J. Roberts (D.C. Cir.)
Zachary S. Price 2005 2006 Harvard (2003) Tatel (D.C. Cir.) / Blake (D. Md.)
David W. Foster 2006 2007 Harvard (2005) Kozinski (9th Cir.)
Lisa Marshall (Manheim) 2006 2007 Yale (2005) Leval (2d Cir.)
Eric E. Murphy 2006 2007 Chicago (2005) Wilkinson (4th Cir.)
Mark R. Yohalem 2006 2007 Harvard (2005) Rymer (9th Cir.)
Michael Chu 2007 2008 Harvard (2006) D. Ginsburg (D.C. Cir.)
Stephen J. Cowen 2007 2008 Chicago (2006) D. Ginsburg (D.C. Cir.)
Andrianna ("Annie") Kastanek 2007 2008 Northwestern (2005) Ripple (7th Cir.)
C.J. Mahoney 2007 2008 Yale (2006) Kozinski (9th Cir.)
Heidi Bond (shared with O'Connor) 2007 2008 Michigan (2006) Kozinski (9th Cir.)
Ashley C. Keller 2008 2009 Chicago (2007) Posner (7th Cir.)
Travis D. Lenkner 2008 2009 Kansas (2005) Kavanaugh (D.C. Cir.)
Steven M. Shepard 2008 2009 Yale (2007) Kozinski (9th Cir.)
Christopher J. Walker 2008 2009 Stanford (2006) Kozinski (9th Cir.)
Daniel S. Epps 2009 2010 Harvard (2008) Wilkinson (4th Cir.)
Allon S.I. Kedem 2009 2010 Yale (2005) Leval (2d Cir.) / Kravitz (D. Conn.)
Scott A. Keller 2009 2010 Texas (2007) Kozinski (9th Cir.)
Misha Tseytlin 2009 2010 Georgetown (2006) Kozinski (9th Cir.) / J. Brown (D.C. Cir.)
Joshua A. Deahl (shared with O'Connor) 2009 2010 Michigan (2006) Benavides (5th Cir.)
Steven J. Horowitz 2010 2011 Harvard (2009) Posner (7th Cir.)
Robert E. Johnson 2010 2011 Harvard (2009) Kozinski (9th Cir.)
Richard M. Re 2010 2011 Yale (2008) Kavanaugh (D.C. Cir.)
James Y. Stern 2010 2011 Virginia (2009) Wilkinson (4th Cir.)
Samuel T. C. ("Sam") Erman (shared with Stevens) 2010 2011 Michigan (2007) Garland (D.C. Cir.)
Ishan K. Bhabha 2011 2012 Harvard (2009) Garland (D.C. Cir.)
Leah M. Litman 2011 2012 Michigan (2010) Sutton (6th Cir.)
Eric S. Nguyen 2011 2012 Harvard (2009) Kozinski (9th Cir.)
Justin R. Walker 2011 2012 Harvard (2009) Kavanaugh (D.C. Cir.)
Dina B. Mishra (shared with Stevens) 2011 2012 Yale (2009) Boudin (1st Cir.)
David W. Denton, Jr. 2012 2013 Harvard (2011) Wilkinson (4th Cir.)
Joshua ("Josh") Patashnik 2012 2013 Stanford (2011) Sutton (6th Cir.)
Mark David Taticchi 2012 2013 GW (2010) Ikuta (9th Cir.)
Lauren S. Willard 2012 2013 Virginia (2011) Kozinski (9th Cir.)
Gregory Jacob Dubinsky 2013 2014 Yale (2011) Kavanaugh (D.C. Cir.)/Feinerman (N.D. Ill.)
Matthew X. Etchemendy 2013 2014 Stanford (2012) Garland (D.C. Cir.)
Katherine Moran Meeks 2013 2014 Penn (2012) Kozinski (9th Cir.)
Michael F. Murray 2013 2014 Yale (2009) O'Scannlain (9th Cir.)
Aaron Zelinsky (shared with Stevens) 2013 2014 Yale (2010) Griffith (D.C. Cir.)
Andrew J.M. Bentz 2014 2015 Virginia (2012) Kozinski (9th Cir.)
James W. Crooks 2014 2015 Columbia (2013) Kozinski (9th Cir.)
Joshua Matz 2014 2015 Harvard (2012) Reinhardt (9th Cir.) / Oetken (S.D.N.Y.)
Caroline S. Van Zile (Hobel) 2014 2015 Yale (2012) Kavanaugh (D.C. Cir.) / Boasberg (D.D.C.)
Travis Crum (shared with Stevens) 2014 2015 Yale (2011) Tatel (D.C. Cir.) / Thompson (M.D. Ala.)
Elana Nightingale Dawson 2015 2016 Northwestern (2011) Kethledge (6th Cir.) / Feinerman (N.D. Ill.)
Samir Deger-sen 2015 2016 Yale (2013) Susan Oki Mollway (D. Haw.) / Kozinski (9th Cir.)
Andrew Gareth Irving Kilberg 2015 2016 Virginia (2014) Wilkinson (4th Cir.)
C. Harker Rhodes, IV 2015 2016 Stanford (2012) Katzmann (2d Cir.) / Zobel (D. Mass.)
Gillian S. Grossman (shared with Stevens) 2015 2016 Harvard (2014) Kavanaugh (D.C. Cir.)
Alex Jordan Harris 2016 2017 Harvard (2015) Gorsuch (10th Cir.)
William C. Purdue 2016 2017 Yale (2011) Katzmann (2d Cir.) / Rakoff (S.D.N.Y.)
John J. Snidow 2016 2017 Yale (2014) Kethledge (6th Cir.) / Thapar (E.D.K.Y.)
Thomas Gregory Sprankling 2016 2017 Columbia (2012) Kozinski (9th Cir.)
Teresa A. Reed (Dippo) (shared with Stevens) 2016 2017 Stanford (2015) Millett (D.C. Cir.)
Nicholas ("Nick") Harper (hired by Scalia) 2017 2018 Chicago (2015) Kavanaugh (D.C. Cir.)
Geoffrey C. Shaw 2017 2018 Yale (2016) Reinhardt (9th Cir.)
Matthew Steven Gregory 2017 2018 Michigan (2014) Kethledge (6th Cir.)
Krista J. Perry 2017 2018 Chicago (2016) W. Pryor (11th Cir.)
Donald L.R. Goodson (shared with Stevens) 2017 2018 NYU (2013) Katzmann (2d Cir.) / Nathan (S.D.N.Y.)
Alexander Kazam (shared with Gorsuch) 2018 2018 Yale (2016) Kethledge (6th Cir.) / R. Sullivan (S.D.N.Y.)
Samuel Conrad Scott (shared with Ginsburg) 2018 2018 Yale (2015) Watford (9th Cir.) / Garaufis (E.D.N.Y.)
Aimee W. Brown (shared with Alito) 2018 2019 Chicago (2014) Griffith (D.C. Cir.)
Clayton Kozinski 2019 Yale (2017) Kavanaugh (D.C. Cir.)

Brett Kavanaugh

October 6, 2018
Incumbent[5]
Clerk Started Finished School (year) Previous clerkship
Shannon M. Grammel October 6, 2018 2019 Stanford (2017) Wilkinson (4th Cir.)
Kimberly J. Jackson October 6, 2018 2019 Yale (2017) Friedrich (D.D.C.) / Kavanaugh (D.C. Cir.)
Megan Marie Lacy October 6, 2018 2019 Virginia (2010) Fitzwater (N.D. Tex.) / O'Scannlain (9th Cir.)
Sara Shaw Nommensen October 6, 2018 2019 Harvard (2016) Sullivan (S.D.N.Y.) / Silberman (D.C. Cir.)
Audrey A. Beck 2019 Notre Dame (2017) Larsen (6th Cir.) / Sutton (6th Cir.)
Sophia Chua-Rubenfeld 2019 Yale (2018) Grant (11th Cir.)
Trenton J. Van Oss 2019 Harvard (2017) Grant (11th Cir.)
James Y. Xi 2019 Stanford (2017) Sutton (6th Cir.)


Megan McGlynn 2020 Yale (2017) W. Pryor (11th Cir.) / Friedrich (D.D.C.)
Zoe A. Jacoby 2020 Yale (2019) Barrett (7th Cir.)
Tyler Kathryn Infinger 2020 NYU (2016) Rao (D.C. Cir.)
Harry S. Graver 2020 Harvard (2019) Wilkinson (4th Cir.)
Athanasia O. ("Athie") Livas 2021 Yale (2019) Thapar (6th Cir.) / Friedrich (D.D.C.)

Notes

  1. Their place in the order of precedence was based upon the seniority of their commission from President George Washington following their confirmation by the U.S. Senate.

References

  1. Peppers, Todd C. (2006). Courtiers of the Marble Palace: The Rise and Influence of the Supreme Court Law Clerk. Stanford University Press. p. 1. ISBN 0-8047-5382-2.
  2. "Supreme Court Procedures". uscourts.gov. Washington, D.C.: Administrative Office of the United States Courts. Retrieved December 23, 2018.
  3. Ward, Artemus; Weiden, David L. (2006). Sorcerers' Apprentices: 100 Years of Law Clerks at the United States Supreme Court. New York, New York: New York University Press. pp. 1–5. ISBN 978-0-8147-9404-3.
  4. "Landmark Legislation: Judiciary Act of 1789". Washington, D.C.: Federal Judicial Center. Retrieved December 22, 2018.
  5. "Justices 1789 to Present". supremecourt.gov. Washington, D.C.: Supreme Court of the United States. Retrieved December 25, 2018.

Additional sources

  • Baier, Paul R. (1973). "The Law Clerks: Profile of an Institution," Vanderbilt L. Rev. 26: 1125–77.
  • Coughlin, Anne M., "In Memoriam, Writing for Justice Powell", 99 Colum. L. Rev. 541 (1999).
  • "Georgia Law Alumni Who Have Clerked for a U.S. Supreme Court Justice," Advocate, Spring/Summer 2004 (listing 6 names).
  • "Guide to the Lewis Powell, Jr., Papers, 1921-1988," University of Virginia Library, complete list of law clerks.
  • "Hugo LaFayette Black: A Register of His Papers in the Library of Congress." Manuscript Division, Library of Congress (2000-2001), list of law clerks.
  • Judicial Clerkship Handbook, USC Gould Law School, 2013-2014, p. 33, Appendix B.
  • Newland, Charles A. (June 1961). "Personal Assistants to the Supreme Court Justices: The Law Clerks," Oregon L. Rev. 40: 306–07.
  • News of Supreme Court clerks. University of Virginia Law School, list of clerks, 2004-2018.
  • University of Michigan clerks to the Supreme Court, 1991-2017, University of Michigan Law School Web site (2016). Retrieved September 20, 2016.
  • Ward, Artemus and David L. Weiden (2006). Sorcerers' Apprentices: 100 Years of Law Clerks at the United States Supreme Court. New York, NY: New York University Press. ISBN 978-0814794203, ISBN 0814794203.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.