List of cities in Chile

A city is defined by Chile's National Statistics Institute (INE) as an "urban entity"[note 1] with more than 5,000 inhabitants. This list is based on a June 2005 report by the INE based on the 2002 census which registered 239 cities across the country.[1]

This is a list of cities in Chile.

Complete list of cities by region

RegionCityPopulation
2012 census
Population
2002 census
Area
(km2)
Density
(/km2)
 Arica and Parinacota RegionArica175,44141.894,188
 TarapacáIquique164,39622.127,432
TarapacáAlto Hospicio50,19017.452,876
TarapacáPozo Almonte6,3843.052,093
 AntofagastaAntofagasta285,25543.546,552
AntofagastaCalama126,13518.216,927
AntofagastaTocopilla23,3527.003,336
AntofagastaChuquicamata10,4654.702,227
AntofagastaTaltal9,5643.452,772
AntofagastaEstación Zaldívar9,0530.1275,442
AntofagastaMejillones7,8254.671,676
AntofagastaMaría Elena7,4121.524,876
 AtacamaCopiapó125,98347.772,637
AtacamaVallenar43,75013.913,145
AtacamaCaldera12,7768.481,507
AtacamaChañaral12,0867.341,647
AtacamaEl Salvador8,6973.352,596
AtacamaTierra Amarilla8,57813.48636
AtacamaDiego de Almagro7,9514.051,963
AtacamaHuasco6,4452.732,361
 CoquimboCoquimbo148,43841.823,549
CoquimboLa Serena147,81565.592,254
CoquimboOvalle66,40511.465,795
CoquimboIllapel21,8267.392,953
CoquimboVicuña12,9104.682,759
CoquimboSalamanca11,6154.372,658
CoquimboLos Vilos10,9664.112,668
CoquimboAndacollo9,4443.342,828
CoquimboCombarbalá5,4942.202,497
CoquimboEl Palqui5,2661.363,872
CoquimboMonte Patria5,2192.352,221
 ValparaísoViña del Mar286,93187.333,286
ValparaísoValparaíso263,49947.335,567
ValparaísoQuilpué126,89338.063,334
ValparaísoVilla Alemana94,80231.263,033
ValparaísoSan Antonio83,43521.023,969
ValparaísoQuillota62,23115.134,113
ValparaísoLos Andes55,12716.423,357
ValparaísoSan Felipe53,01718.112,927
ValparaísoLa Calera47,83616.182,956
ValparaísoLimache34,94818.631,876
ValparaísoConcón31,55826.001,214
ValparaísoQuintero18,71917.011,100
ValparaísoLa Ligua17,0485.183,291
ValparaísoLlay-Llay16,2156.562,472
ValparaísoCartagena15,30214.051,089
ValparaísoCasablanca14,4377.022,057
ValparaísoCabildo11,2874.682,412
ValparaísoPlacilla de Peñuelas10,8116.711,611
ValparaísoLa Cruz10,61114.03756
ValparaísoOlmué10,37919.07544
ValparaísoEl Melón9,7295.681,713
ValparaísoNogales8,9693.842,336
ValparaísoEl Quisco8,93116.02557
ValparaísoHijuelas8,1967.811,049
ValparaísoSan Esteban7,5426.811,107
ValparaísoPutaendo7,2147.68939
ValparaísoCatemu6,7063.451,944
ValparaísoSanta María6,4436.101,056
ValparaísoLas Ventanas5,95712.84464
ValparaísoAlgarrobo5,82711.38512
ValparaísoRinconada5,72713.51424
ValparaísoCalle Larga[note 2]4,9663.821,300
ValparaísoSanto Domingo[note 3]4,58313.83331
ValparaísoEl Tabo[note 3]3,82312.44307
 Santiago Metropolitan RegionPuente Alto492,60363.737,730
Santiago MetropolitanMaipú463,10354.898,437
Santiago MetropolitanLa Florida365,56339.079,357
Santiago MetropolitanLas Condes249,89399.172,520
Santiago MetropolitanSan Bernardo237,70851.614,606
Santiago MetropolitanPeñalolén216,06054.413,971
Santiago MetropolitanSantiago4,657,00023.208,655
Santiago MetropolitanPudahuel192,25817.9210,729
Santiago MetropolitanLa Pintana190,08530.716,190
Santiago MetropolitanEl Bosque175,59414.3112,271
Santiago MetropolitanÑuñoa163,51116.869,698
Santiago MetropolitanCerro Navia148,31211.0013,483
Santiago MetropolitanRecoleta148,22015.849,357
Santiago MetropolitanRenca133,51824.005,563
Santiago MetropolitanConchalí133,25611.0412,070
Santiago MetropolitanLa Granja132,52010.0313,212
Santiago MetropolitanEstación Central130,39414.439,036
Santiago MetropolitanQuilicura125,99938.723,254
Santiago MetropolitanProvidencia120,87414.348,429
Santiago MetropolitanPedro Aguirre Cerda114,5608.9112,857
Santiago MetropolitanLo Espejo112,8008.4513,349
Santiago MetropolitanMacul112,53512.858,758
Santiago MetropolitanLo Prado104,3166.5515,926
Santiago MetropolitanQuinta Normal104,01211.878,763
Santiago MetropolitanSan Joaquín97,6259.899,871
Santiago MetropolitanLa Reina96,76223.734,078
Santiago MetropolitanSan Ramón94,9066.3714,899
Santiago MetropolitanLa Cisterna85,11810.048,478
Santiago MetropolitanVitacura81,49928.632,847
Santiago MetropolitanSan Miguel78,8729.718,123
Santiago MetropolitanHuechuraba74,07021.203,494
Santiago MetropolitanLo Barnechea72,27854.831,318
Santiago MetropolitanCerrillos71,90616.614,329
Santiago MetropolitanIndependencia65,4797.428,825
Santiago MetropolitanPeñaflor63,20915.564,062
Santiago MetropolitanColina58,76914.464,064
Santiago MetropolitanMelipilla53,52210.635,035
Santiago MetropolitanTalagante49,95710.684,678
Santiago MetropolitanBuin40,09114.612,744
Santiago MetropolitanPadre Hurtado34,2577.424,617
Santiago MetropolitanEl Monte22,28414.161,574
Santiago MetropolitanPaine19,6206.013,265
Santiago MetropolitanCuracaví15,6456.622,363
Santiago MetropolitanLampa12,3195.632,188
Santiago MetropolitanIsla de Maipo12,2959.791,256
Santiago MetropolitanLa Islita6,5701.983,318
Santiago MetropolitanBajos de San Agustín6,5112.682,429
Santiago MetropolitanHospital5,66417.55323
Santiago MetropolitanAlto Jahuel5,4151.743,112
Santiago MetropolitanSan José de Maipo5,2813.461,526
Santiago MetropolitanTiltil5,1682.402,153
Santiago MetropolitanPirque[note 3]4,85512.22397
O'HigginsRancagua206,97150.364,110
O'HigginsSan Fernando49,51912.374,003
O'HigginsRengo30,8919.283,329
O'HigginsMachalí23,92016.191,477
O'HigginsGraneros21,6153.615,988
O'HigginsSan Vicente de Tagua Tagua18,91413.861,365
O'HigginsSanta Cruz18,6038.262,252
O'HigginsChimbarongo13,79511.671,182
O'HigginsMostazal12,0373.493,449
O'HigginsPichilemu9,0279.70931
O'HigginsRequínoa8,2402.653,109
O'HigginsLo Miranda8,1889.17893
O'HigginsDoñihue7,4024.321,713
O'HigginsPeumo7,3925.131,441
O'HigginsNancagua6,8462.263,029
O'HigginsLas Cabras6,1902.772,235
O'HigginsQuinta de Tilcoco5,8505.011,168
O'HigginsGultro5,4723.291,663
O'HigginsCodegua5,1134.011,275
O'HigginsPalmilla[note 3]2,0885.43385
MauleTalca189,50546.044,116
MauleCuricó93,44720.504,558
MauleLinares65,13316.164,031
MauleConstitución33,9148.683,907
MauleCauquenes30,77113.402,296
MauleMolina27,2038.503,200
MauleParral26,3977.853,363
MauleSan Javier20,5247.422,766
MauleSan Clemente13,3985.772,322
MauleTeno6,7293.032,221
MauleLongaví6,2062.712,290
MauleVilla Alegre5,4563.961,378
MauleHualañé5,1982.641,969
BiobíoConcepción212,00355.953,789
BiobíoTalcahuano161,69250.653,192
BiobíoChillán146,70133.414,391
BiobíoLos Ángeles117,97227.354,313
BiobíoCoronel91,46924.523,730
BiobíoHualpén85,92819.484,411
BiobíoChiguayante81,23833.972,391
BiobíoSan Pedro de la Paz80,15949.091,633
BiobíoLota48,9759.635,086
BiobíoPenco45,36112.013,777
BiobíoTomé41,19810.443,946
BiobíoCuranilahue30,1265.465,518
BiobíoSan Carlos29,3599.063,241
BiobíoMulchén21,8194.494,859
BiobíoNacimiento20,88410.881,919
BiobíoLebu20,8384.924,235
BiobíoCañete19,8398.992,207
BiobíoChillán Viejo18,8277.622,471
BiobíoArauco16,2916.962,341
BiobíoLa Laja16,2886.772,406
BiobíoHualqui13,7247.351,867
BiobíoLos Álamos13,0356.901,889
BiobíoCabrero11,9473.313,609
BiobíoBulnes10,6813.093,457
BiobíoCoelemu9,8453.542,781
BiobíoYungay9,2884.162,233
BiobíoYumbel8,3022.583,218
BiobíoQuirihue7,9522.233,566
BiobíoQuillón7,2854.151,755
BiobíoCoihueco7,2302.662,718
BiobíoSanta Juana7,0952.353,019
BiobíoSanta Bárbara6,8382.352,910
BiobíoHuépil6,5762.562,569
BiobíoMonte Águila6,0901.913,188
BiobíoSan Rosendo[note 3]3,2492.221,464
AraucaníaTemuco227,08646.104,926
AraucaníaAngol43,80114.942,932
AraucaníaPadre Las Casas33,6977.134,726
AraucaníaVillarrica27,4088.133,371
AraucaníaVictoria23,9777.543,180
AraucaníaLautaro18,8085.803,243
AraucaníaNueva Imperial14,9803.014,977
AraucaníaCollipulli14,2404.303,312
AraucaníaLoncoche14,1916.542,170
AraucaníaTraiguén14,1404.922,874
AraucaníaPucón13,7509.531,443
AraucaníaPitrufquén13,4203.903,441
AraucaníaCuracautín12,4124.582,710
AraucaníaCarahue9,4592.453,861
AraucaníaGorbea7,8523.072,558
AraucaníaPurén7,6042.762,755
AraucaníaCunco7,3161.953,752
AraucaníaLabranza5,4422.272,397
AraucaníaFreire5,3881.304,145
AraucaníaRenaico5,3551.673,207
Los RíosValdivia127,75042.393,014
Los RíosLa Unión25,61510.032,554
Los RíosRío Bueno15,0546.942,169
Los RíosPanguipulli11,1424.632,406
Los RíosPaillaco9,9732.783,587
Los RíosLos Lagos9,4795.401,755
Los RíosLanco7,8172.563,054
Los RíosMariquina7,7902.353,315
Los RíosFutrono6,6032.372,786
Los LagosPuerto Montt153,11839.583,869
Los LagosOsorno132,24531.824,156
Los LagosCastro29,1487.843,718
Los LagosAncud27,2928.823,094
Los LagosPuerto Varas22,0229.262,378
Los LagosQuellón13,6563.214,254
Los LagosCalbuco12,1654.582,656
Los LagosPurranque11,6185.232,221
Los LagosLlanquihue11,4473.902,935
Los LagosFrutillar9,1184.112,218
Los LagosRío Negro6,5833.851,710
Los LagosFresia6,1443.221,908
Los LagosLos Muermos5,7073.611,581
AysénCoyhaique44,85018.272,455
AysénPuerto Aysén16,9367.422,282
MagallanesPunta Arenas116,00539.032,972
MagallanesPuerto Natales16,9785.573,048

Largest urban agglomerations

This list includes conurbations, "absorptions" and cities with over 100,000 inhabitants, according to the 2017 census.

Urban EntityRegionPopulation (2017)[2]
1 Greater SantiagoMetropolitana de Santiago6 139 087
2 Greater ConcepcionBiobío972 714
3 Greater ValparaísoValparaíso951 311
4 Greater La SerenaCoquimbo399 450
5 AntofagastaAntofagasta348 517
6 Greater TemucoAraucanía312 503
7 Greater IquiqueTarapacá293 068
8 Greater RancaguaO'Higgins290 029
9 Puerto Montt and Puerto Varas conurbationLos Lagos238 175
10 Greater TalcaMaule236 347
11 AricaArica y Parinacota202 131
12 Greater ChillánÑuble191 629
13 CalamaAntofagasta157 575
14 CopiapóAtacama150 804
15 ValdiviaLos Ríos150 048
16 Greater QuillotaValparaíso149 159
17 OsornoLos Lagos147 666
18 Los ÁngelesBiobío143 023
19 CuricóMaule125 275
20 Punta ArenasMagallanes123 403
21 San AntonioValparaíso118 668

See also

Notes

  1. An "urban entity" is defined by Chile's National Statistics Institute as a concentrated group of dwellings with over 2,000 inhabitants, or between 1,001 and 2,000 inhabitants if 50% or more of its population is economically active, dedicated to secondary and/or tertiary activities. Exceptionally, populated centers dedicated to tourism and recreation with over 250 concentrated dwellings and that do not meet the population requirement are considered urban.
  2. Urban entity with less than 5,001 inhabitants, which is not part of a conurbation, yet still considered a city, possibly to account for census omission.
  3. Entity with 5,000 or less inhabitants that is part of a larger city from a neighboring commune.

References

  1. Chile: Ciudades, Pueblos, Aldeas y Caseríos 2005, Instituto Nacional de Estadísticas – June 2005.
  2. "Ciudades, Pueblos, Aldeas y Caseríos". Instituto Nacional de Estadísticas. Retrieved 25 April 2019.

Further reading

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.