List of busiest ports by cargo tonnage

This is a list of the world's busiest seaports by cargo tonnage, the total mass, or in some cases volume, of actual cargo transported through the port. The rankings are based on AAPA world port ranking data.

The cargo rankings based on tonnage should be interpreted with caution since these measures are not directly comparable and cannot be converted to a single, standardized unit. In the Measure column, MT = Metric Tons, HT = Harbor Tons, FT = Freight Tons, and RT = Revenue Tons.

2012–2016

RankPortCountry 2016 kiloton[1][2] 2015 kiloton[3][4] 2014 kiloton[5][6] 2013 kiloton[7][8] 2012 kiloton[9][10]
1Ningbo-Zhoushan ChinaMT922,092 889,000873,470810,000744,000
2Shanghai ChinaMT647,446 646,514678,376696,985644,659
3Singapore SingaporeFT593,297 575,846581,268560,888538,012
4Guangzhou ChinaMT544,374 475,481500,975472,760438,000
5Port Hedland AustraliaMT484,510 452,940446,922488,000288,443
6Rotterdam NetherlandsMT461,177 466,363444,733440,464441,527
7Qingdao ChinaMT443,978 476,216465,055450,111407,340
8Tianjin ChinaMT428,098 440,430445,780477,399477,000
9Busan South KoreaRT349,708 347,713335,411313,295298,689
10Dalian ChinaMT318,413 320,658337,366320,843303,000
11Gwangyang South KoreaRT283,106 272,007134,947127,642109,730
12Hong Kong ChinaMT256,730 256,488297,737276,055269,282
13South Louisiana United StatesMT237,594 235,058242,578216,445228,677
14Port Klang MalaysiaMT235,457 219,768217,289198,928195,856
15Xiamen ChinaMT243,197 200,500184,604171,885155,131
16Houston United StatesMT224,969 218,575212,561207,973216,082
17Antwerp BelgiumMT214,170 208,423199,012190,849184,136
18Nagoya JapanFT193,257 197,947207,621208,241202,556
19Shenzhen ChinaMT189,509 191,037192,093201,546196,458
20Itaqui BrazilMT179,914146,647? 135,421 133,507

Rankings 2004–2011

RankPortCountryMeasure2011[11]
kiloton
2010[12]
kiloton
2009[13]
kiloton
2008[14]
kiloton
2007[15]
kiloton
2006[16]
kiloton
2005[17]
kiloton
2004[18]
kiloton
1Shanghai ChinaMT590,439534,371505,715508,000561,446537.0443,000378,962
2Singapore SingaporeFT531,176501,566472,300515,415483,616448.5423,267393,418
3Tianjin ChinaMT459,941400,000381,110365,163309,465257.6245,100206,161
4Rotterdam NetherlandsMT434,551429,926386,957421,136401,181378.4376,600352,563
5Guangzhou ChinaMT431,000425,600364,000347,000341,363302.8241,700215,190
6Qingdao ChinaMT372,000350,120274,304278,271265,020224.2184,300161,650
7Ningbo ChinaMT348,911408,180371,540361,850471,630309.7272,400225,850
8Qinhuangdao ChinaMT284,600276,815243,850252,000245,964204.9167,500150,320
9Busan South KoreaRT281,513262,963226,182241,683243,564217.9217,200219,760
10Hong Kong China, ChinaMT277,444267,815242,967259,402245,433238.2230,139220,879
11Port Hedland AustraliaMT246,672198,997178,625159,391130,707111.8110,600108,500
12South Louisiana United StatesMT223,633214,337192,853203,157207,785204.6192,549203,517
13Houston United StatesMT215,731206,055191,729192,473196,014201.5192,023183,419
14Dalian ChinaMT211,065200,000204,000246,000222,859200.5176,800145,162
15Shenzhen ChinaMT205,475204,860211,000187,045199,190176.0153,900135,246
16Klang MalaysiaFT193,726168,588137,615152,348135,514122.0109,70099,911
17Antwerp BelgiumMT187,151178,167157,807189,390182,897167.4160,100152,300
18Nagoya JapanFT186,305185,703165,101218,130215,602208.0187,100182,289
19Dampier AustraliaMT171,844165,025N/A140,823133,949126.0110,10087,92
20Ulsan South KoreaRT163,181150,933170,314170,279168,652161.1103,50156,500

2005

RankPortCountryMeasureTons (000s)[17]+/- from 2004% change from 2004
1Shanghai ChinaMT443,00064,03816.90
2Singapore SingaporeFT423,26729,8497.59
3Rotterdam NetherlandsMT376,60024,0376.82
4Ningbo ChinaMT272,40046,55020.61
5Tianjin ChinaMT245,10038,93918.89
6Guangzhou ChinaMT241,70026,51012.32
7Hong Kong ChinaMT230,1399,2604.19
8Busan South KoreaRT217,200-2,560-1.16
9South Louisiana United StatesMT192,549-10,968-5.39
10Houston United StatesMT192,0238,6044.69
11Nagoya JapanFT187,1004,8112.64
12Qingdao ChinaMT184,30022,65014.01
13Gwangyang South KoreaRT177,50011,6257.01
14Dalian ChinaMT176,80031,63821.79
15Qinhuangdao ChinaMT167,50017,18011.43
16Chiba JapanFT165,700-3,554-2.10
17Antwerp BelgiumMT160,1007,7735.10
18Shenzhen ChinaMT153,90018,65413.79
19New York/New Jersey United StatesMT138,014-314-0.23
20Kaohsiung TaiwanMT137,900-14,568-9.55
21Yokohama JapanFT133,3006,3404.99
22Hamburg GermanyMT125,70011,2169.80
23Incheon South KoreaRT123,50010,4279.22
24Port Hedland AustraliaMT110,6002,1001.94
25Dampier AustraliaMT110,10022,17225.22
26Klang MalaysiaFT109,7009,7899.80
27Ulsan South KoreaRT103,500-53,017-33.87
28Kitakyushu JapanFT101,700-1,545-1.50
29Marseille FranceMT96,6002,5072.66
30Osaka JapanFT93,100-47-0.05
31Tubarão BrazilMT92,7008,2679.79
32Port of Jebel Ali United Arab EmiratesMT92,50015,12019.54
33Tokyo JapanFT92,0005730.63
34Kobe JapanFT91,2005,5396.47
35Richards Bay South AfricaHT86,6001,6461.94
36Itaqui BrazilMT85,9008,94211.62
37Newcastle AustraliaMT85,6002,0402.44
38Hay Point AustraliaMT81,600-3,959-4.63
39Vancouver CanadaMT76,5002,9263.98
40Huntington United StatesMT76,1045,9248.44
41Le Havre FranceMT75,000-1,175-1.54
42Amsterdam NetherlandsMT74,9001,7242.36
43Long Beach United StatesMT72,447-237-0.33
44Santos BrazilMT71,9004,2916.35
45Beaumont United StatesMT71,566-11,677-14.03
46Novorossiysk RussiaMT70,800
47Corpus Christi, Texas United StatesMT70,441-1,207-1.68
48Gladstone AustraliaMT67,2004,0526.42
49Sepetiba BrazilMT67,100
50Algeciras SpainMT63,5002,2063.60

2004

RankPortCountryMeasureTons (000s)[18]+/- from 2003% change from 2003
1Singapore SingaporeFT393,41845,72413.15
2Shanghai ChinaMT378,96262,75219.85
3Rotterdam NetherlandsMT352,56325,6057.83
4Ningbo ChinaMT225,85071,87046.67
5Hong Kong ChinaMT220,87913,2676.39
6Busan South KoreaRT219,76057,30035.27
7Guangzhou ChinaMT215,19047,47028.30
8Tianjin ChinaMT206,16144,34127.40
9South Louisiana United StatesMT203,51723,02412.76
10Houston United StatesMT183,41910,0995.83
11Nagoya JapanFT182,28913,9118.26
12Chiba JapanFT169,2542540.15
13Gwangyang South KoreaRT165,8757860.48
14Qingdao ChinaMT161,65020,75014.73
15Ulsan South KoreaRT156,5179,5776.52
16Kaohsiung Republic of ChinaMT152,46813,6369.82
17Antwerp BelgiumMT152,3279,4526.62
18Qinhuangdao ChinaMT150,32024,70019.66
19Dalian ChinaMT145,16219,14215.19
20New York/New Jersey United StatesMT138,3285,8904.45
21Shenzhen ChinaMT135,24647,57654.27
22Yokohama JapanFT126,9601,0170.81
23Hamburg GermanyMT114,4847,9487.46
24Incheon South KoreaRT113,073-17,945-13.70
25Port Hedland AustraliaMT108,50018,70120.83
26Kitakyushu JapanFT103,24514,35516.15
27Klang MalaysiaFT99,91111,02312.40
28Marseille FranceMT94,093-1,452-1.52
29Osaka JapanFT93,1473,4603.86
30Tokyo JapanFT91,4272,9523.34
31Dampier AustraliaMT87,928-952-1.07
32Kobe JapanFT85,6616,9028.76
33Hay Point AustraliaMT85,5598,01310.33
34Richards Bay South AfricaHT84,954-2,567-2.93
35Tubarão BrazilMT84,4336,8128.78
36Newcastle AustraliaMT83,5608481.03
37Beaumont United StatesMT83,2433,7734.75
38Port of Jebel Ali United Arab EmiratesMT77,38013,75421.62
39Itaqui BrazilMT76,9589,36713.86
40Le Havre FranceMT76,1754,6826.55
41Vancouver CanadaMT73,5746,84710.26
42Amsterdam NetherlandsMT73,1767,71511.79
43Long Beach United StatesMT72,6849,86815.71
44Corpus Christi, Texas United StatesMT71,6481,5432.20
45New Orleans United StatesMT70,886-5,230-6.87
46Huntington United StatesMT70,180-303-0.43
47Santos BrazilMT67,6097,53212.54
48Gladstone AustraliaMT63,1483,4875.84
49Texas City United StatesMT61,987  
50Algeciras SpainMT61,2944,6128.14

2003

RankPortCountryMeasureTons (000s)+/- from 2002% change from 2002
1Singapore SingaporeFT347,69412,5383.74
2Rotterdam NetherlandsMT326,9585,1071.59
3Shanghai ChinaMT316,21077,60432.52
4Hong Kong ChinaMT207,61215,1027.84
5South Louisiana United StatesMT180,493-15,952-8.12
6Houston United StatesMT173,32012,1307.52
7Chiba JapanFT169,00010,0716.34
8Nagoya JapanFT168,37810,3586.55
9Guangzhou ChinaMT167,72027,32519.46
10Gwangyang South KoreaRT165,08911,6427.59
11Busan South KoreaRT162,46018,68813.00
12Tianjin ChinaMT161,82032,82025.44
13Ningbo ChinaMT153,9803,9802.65
14Ulsan South KoreaRT146,940-1,472-0.99
15Antwerp BelgiumMT142,87511,2468.54
16Qingdao ChinaMT140,90020,90017.42
17Kaohsiung Republic of ChinaMT138,8329,4187.28
18New York/New Jersey United StatesMT132,43810,3358.46
19Incheon South KoreaRT131,018-15,163-10.37
20Dalian ChinaMT126,02018,48217.19
21Yokohama JapanFT125,9437,8716.67
22Qinhuangdao ChinaMT125,6204,4683.69
23Hamburg GermanyMT106,5368,2648.41
24Marseille FranceMT95,5453,2843.56
25Port Hedland AustraliaMT89,7998,0419.84
26Osaka JapanFT89,6873,1883.69
27Kitakyushu JapanFT88,8904,6415.51
28Klang MalaysiaFT88,8886,6178.04
29Dampier AustraliaMT88,880-3,348-3.63
30Tokyo JapanFT88,4755,5306.67
31Shenzhen ChinaMT87,67011,78815.53
32Richards Bay South AfricaHT87,5216,0127.38
33Newcastle AustraliaMT82,7125,8257.58
34Beaumont United StatesMT79,4701,4801.90
35Kobe JapanFT78,7591580.20
36Tubarão BrazilMT77,6211,7562.31
37Hay Point AustraliaMT77,5462,8743.85
38New Orleans United StatesMT76,116-1,047-1.36
39Le Havre FranceMT71,4933,7955.61
40Huntington United StatesMT70,483-3,107-4.22
41Corpus Christi, Texas United StatesMT70,1054,7437.26
42Itaqui BrazilMT67,5912,6494.08
43Vancouver CanadaMT66,7273,9266.25
44Amsterdam NetherlandsMT65,461-4,956-7.04
45Port of Jebel Ali United Arab EmiratesMT63,626  
46Long Beach United StatesMT62,8161,2011.95
47Santos BrazilMT60,0776,60312.35
48Gladstone AustraliaMT59,6615,1959.54
49Algeciras SpainMT56,682  
50Grimsby & Immingham United KingdomMT55,931  

2002

RankPortCountryMeasureTons (000s)
1 Singapore SingaporeMT335,156
2 Rotterdam NetherlandsMT321,851
3 Shanghai ChinaMT238,606
4 South Louisiana United StatesMT196,445
5 Hong Kong ChinaMT192,510
6 Houston United StatesMT161,190
7 Chiba JapanFT158,929
8 Nagoya JapanFT158,020
9 Gwangyang South KoreaRT153,447
10 Ningbo ChinaMT150,000
11 Ulsan South KoreaRT148,412
12 Incheon South KoreaRT146,181
13 Busan South KoreaRT143,772
14 Guangzhou ChinaMT140,395
15 Antwerp BelgiumMT131,629
16 Kaohsiung TaiwanMT129,414
17 Tianjin ChinaMT129,000
18 New York/New Jersey United StatesMT122,103
19 Qinhuangdao ChinaMT121,152
20 Qingdao ChinaMT120,000
21 Yokohama JapanFT118,072
22 Dalian ChinaMT107,538
23 Hamburg GermanyMT98,272
24 Marseille FranceMT92,261
25 Dampier AustraliaMT92,228
26 Osaka JapanFT86,499
27 Kitakyushu JapanFT84,249
28 Tokyo JapanFT82,945
29 Klang MalaysiaFT82,271
30 Port Hedland AustraliaMT81,758
31 Richards Bay South AfricaMT81,509
32 Kobe JapanFT78,601
33 Beaumont United StatesMT77,990
34 New Orleans United StatesMT77,163
35 Newcastle AustraliaMT76,887
36 Shenzhen ChinaMT75,882
37 Tubarão BrazilMT75,865
38 Hay Point AustraliaMT74,672
39 Huntington United StatesMT73,590
40 Amsterdam NetherlandsMT70,417
41 Le Havre FranceMT67,698
42 Corpus Christi United StatesMT65,362
43 Itaqui BrazilMT64,942
44 Novorossiysk RussiaMT63,291
45 Vancouver CanadaMT62,801
46 Long Beach United StatesMT61,615
47 Baton Rouge United StatesMT54,997
48 Gladstone AustraliaMT54,466
49 Plaquemines United StatesMT53,661
50 Santos BrazilMT53,474

References and notes

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.