List of battleships

The list of battleships includes all battleships built between 1859 and 1946, listed alphabetically.

The boundary between ironclads and the first battleships, the so-called 'pre-dreadnought battleship', is not obvious, as the characteristics of the pre-dreadnought evolved in the period from 1875 to 1895.

As they can be considered as reduced versions of battleships, coastal defence ships (sometimes also referred to as coastal defence battleships) are included in the list.

Name Launched Class Type Operator Notes
Abyssinia 1870-02-19 Breastwork monitor  Royal Indian Navy For harbour defence of Bombay
Achilles 1863-12-23 Broadside ironclad
 Royal Navy
Admiral Chichagov 1868-10-13 Admiral Spiridov class Coastal defence turret ship  Imperial Russian Navy
Admiral Greig 1867-10-30 Admiral Lazarev class Coastal defence turret ship  Imperial Russian Navy
Admiral Lazarev 1867-09-21 Admiral Lazarev class Coastal defence turret ship  Imperial Russian Navy
Admiral Spiridov 1868-08-28 Admiral Spiridov class Coastal defence turret ship  Imperial Russian Navy
Affondatore 1865-11-03  Regia Marina
Agamemnon (1879) 1879-09-17 Ajax class Turret ship  Royal Navy
Agincourt (1865) 1865-03-27 Minotaur class Broadside ironclad
 Royal Navy Ex-Captain
Ajax (1880) 1880-03-10 Ajax class Turret ship  Royal Navy
Alexandra 1875-04-07 Central battery ironclad  Royal Navy Ex-Superb
Almirante Brown 1880-10-06 Central battery ironclad  Argentine Navy
Almirante Cochrane 1874-01-23 Almirante Cochrane class Central battery ironclad  Chilean Navy
Amiral Baudin 1883-06-05 Amiral Baudin class  French Navy
Amiral Duperré 1879-09.11  French Navy
Ancona 1864-10-17 Regina Maria Pia class  Regia Marina
Andrea Doria 1885-11-21 Ruggiero di Lauria class  Regia Marina
Anson (1886) 1886-02-17 Admiral class Barbette ship  Royal Navy
Arapiles 1864-10-17 Broadside ironclad  Spanish Navy
Arminius 1864-08-20  Imperial German Navy
Atahualpa 1864-04-13 Canonicus class Monitor  Peruvian Navy Ex-USS Catawba, purchased 1868 – scuttled, 16 Jan 1881, salvaged and used as a storage hulk
Audacious (1869) 1869-02-27 Audacious class Central battery ironclad  Royal Navy
Baden (1880) 1880-07-28 Sachsen class  Imperial German Navy
Bayern (1878) 1878-05-13 Sachsen class  Imperial German Navy
Belleisle 1876-02-12 Belleisle class Ironclad ram  Royal Navy Ex-Ottoman Peyk-i Şeref, purchased 1878
Bellerophon (1865) 1865-05-26 Central battery ironclad  Royal Navy
Belliqueuse 1865-09-06  French Navy
Benbow (1885) 1885-06-15 Admiral class Barbette ship  Royal Navy
Black Prince 1861-02-27 Warrior class Broadside ironclad  Royal Navy Ex-Invincible
Blanco Encalada 1875-05-08 Almirante Cochrane class Central battery ironclad  Chilean Navy Ex-Valparaiso – torpedoed by torpedo gunboat Almirante Lynch in Caldera Bay, 23 Apr 1891, during 1891 Chilean Civil War
Bronenosets 1864-03-24 Uragan class Monitor  Imperial Russian Navy
Buffel 1868-03-10 Buffel class  Royal Netherlands Navy
Büruç-u Zafer 1879-01-23 Belleisle class  Ottoman Navy Later HMS Orion
Caïman 1885 Terrible class  French Navy
Caio Duilio (1876) 1876-05-08 Caio Duilio class  Regia Marina
Caledonia (1862) 1862-10-24 Prince Consort class Broadside ironclad
 Royal Navy Ex-Triumph, converted Bulwark class two-decker
Camperdown 1885-11-24 Admiral class Barbette ship  Royal Navy
Captain 1869-03-27 Masted turret ship  Royal Navy Sank in a storm off Cape Finisterre, 6 Sep 1870
Castelfidardo 1863-08-01 Regina Maria Pia class  Regia Marina
Cerberus 1868-12-02 Cerberus class Breastwork monitor Victorian Navy For harbour defence of Melbourne, sunk as breakwater, 2 Sep 1926
Charodeika 1867-09-12 Charodeika class Coastal defence turret ship  Imperial Russian Navy
Chesma 1886-05-18 Ekaterina II class Barbette ship  Imperial Russian Navy
Colbert 1875-09-15 Colbert class  French Navy
Collingwood (1882) 1882-11-22 Admiral class Barbette ship  Royal Navy
Colossus (1882) 1882-03-21 Colossus class Turret ship  Royal Navy
Conqueror (1881) 1881-09-08 Conqueror class Turret ram  Royal Navy
Conte Verde 1867-07-29 Principe di Carignano class  Regia Marina
Courbet (1882) 1882-04.27 Dévastation class  French Navy
Couronne 1861-03-28 Broadside ironclad
 French Navy
Custoza 1872-08-20  Austro-Hungarian Navy
Cyclops 1871-07-18 Cyclops class Breastwork monitor  Royal Navy
Danmark 1864-02-23  Royal Danish Navy
Dannebrog 1864-03-30  Royal Danish Navy
Defence 1861-04-24 Defence class Broadside ironclad
 Royal Navy
Deutschland (1874) 1874-09-12 Kaiser class  Imperial German Navy
Dévastation 1879-08-19 Dévastation class  French Navy
Devastation (1871) 1871-07-12 Devastation class Turret ship  Royal Navy
Dingyuan 1881-12-28 Dingyuan class Turret ship  Imperial Chinese Navy Scuttled during the Battle of Weihaiwei, 10 Feb 1895
Don Juan d'Austria (1862) 1862-07-26 Kaiser Max class  Austro-Hungarian Navy
Don Juan d'Austria (1875) 1875-10-25 Kaiser Max class  Austro-Hungarian Navy
Drache 1861-09-09 Drache class Broadside ironclad  Austro-Hungarian Navy
Dreadnought (1875) 1875-03-08 Turret ship  Royal Navy
Dunderberg 1865-07-22  United States
Duque de Tetuán 1874 Floating Battery  Spanish Navy
Edinburgh 1882-03-18 Colossus class Turret ship  Royal Navy
Edinorog 1864-06-02 Uragan class Monitor  Imperial Russian Navy
Ekaterina II 1886-05-20 Ekaterina II class Barbette ship  Imperial Russian Navy
El Plata 1874-08-29 El Plata class Monitor  Argentine Navy
Enrico Dandolo 1878 Caio Duilio class  Regia Marina
Enterprise 1864-02-09 Central battery ironclad
(armoured sloop)
 Royal Navy Ex-Circassian, converted Camelion class sloop
Erzherzog Albrecht 1872-04-24  Austro-Hungarian Navy
Erzherzog Ferdinand Max (1865) 1865-05-24 Erzherzog Ferdinand Max class  Austro-Hungarian Navy
Favorite 1864-07-05 Central battery ironclad
(armoured corvette)
 Royal Navy
Flandre 1864-06-12 Provence class  French Navy
Formidabile 1861-10-01 Formidabile class  Regia Marina
Formidable 1885 Amiral Baudin class  French Navy
Francesco Morosini 1885 Ruggiero di Lauria class  Regia Marina
Friedland 1873-10-25  French Navy
Friedrich Carl 1867-01-16  Imperial German Navy
Friedrich der Grosse (1874) 1874-09-20 Preussen class  Imperial German Navy
Gauloise 1865-04-26 Provence class  French Navy
Georgii Pobedonosets 1892-03-09 Ekaterina II class Barbette ship  Imperial Russian Navy
Glatton 1871-03-08 Breastwork monitor  Royal Navy
Gloire 1859-11-24 Gloire class Broadside ironclad  French Navy First ironclad laid down as such
Gorgon 1871-10-14 Cyclops class Breastwork monitor  Royal Navy
Gorm 1870-05-17  Royal Danish Navy
Grosser Kurfürst (1875) 1875-09-17 Preussen class  Imperial German Navy
Guinea 1870-05-05 Buffel class  Royal Netherlands Navy
Guyenne 1865.09.06 Provence class  French Navy
Habsburg (1865) 1865-06-24 Erzherzog Ferdinand Max class  Austro-Hungarian Navy
Hamidieh 1875-11-16 Superb class  Ottoman Navy Ex-HMS Superb
Hansa 1872-10-26  Imperial German Navy
Hecate 1871-09-30 Cyclops class Breastwork monitor  Royal Navy
Hector 1862-09-26 Hector class Broadside ironclad
 Royal Navy
Helgoland 1878-05-09  Royal Danish Navy
Hercules (1868) 1868-02-10 Central battery ironclad  Royal Navy
Hero 1885-10-27 Conqueror class Turret ram  Royal Navy Sunk as gunnery target off Kentish Knock, 18 Feb 1908, raised and scrapped
Héroïne 1863-12-10 Provence class  French Navy
Hoche 1886  French Navy
Hotspur 1870-03-19 Ironclad ram  Royal Navy
Howe (1885) 1885-04-28 Admiral class Barbette ship  Royal Navy
Huáscar 1865-10-06 Turret ship  Peruvian Navy Captured by the Chilean Navy at the Battle of Angamos, 8 Oct 1879
Huáscar 1865-10-06 Turret ship  Chilean Navy Ex-Peruvian, captured at the Battle of Angamos, 8 Oct 1879 – museum ship in Talcahuano
Hydra 1871-12-28 Cyclops class Breastwork monitor  Royal Navy
Hydra 1889-05-15 Hydra class Coastal defence barbette/turret ship  Greece Navy
Imperator Aleksandr II 1887 Imperator Aleksandr II class Barbette ship  Imperial Russian Navy
Imperator Nikolai I 1889 Imperator Aleksandr II class Turret ship  Imperial Russian Navy Later Japanese Iki
Independencia 1865-08-08 Broadside ironclad  Peruvian Navy Destroyed after grounding during the Battle of Punta Gruesa, 21 May 1879
Indomptable 1883 Terrible class  French Navy
Inflexible 1876-04-27 Masted turret ship  Royal Navy
Invincible 1861-04-04 Gloire class  French Navy
Invincible 1869-05-29 Audacious class Central battery ironclad  Royal Navy Sank in storm off Portland Bill, 17 Sep 1914
Iron Duke (1870) 1870.03.01 Audacious class Central battery ironclad  Royal Navy
Italia 1880 Italia class  Regia Marina
Kaiser (1858) 1871  Austro-Hungarian Navy Re-launched as central battery ironclad
Kaiser (1874) 1874-03-19 Kaiser class  Imperial German Navy
Kaiser Max (1862) 1862-03-14 Kaiser Max class Broadside ironclad  Austro-Hungarian Navy
Kaiser Max (1875) 1875-12-28 Kaiser Max class  Austro-Hungarian Navy
Kniaz Pozharsky 1867-09-12 Central battery ironclad  Imperial Russian Navy
Koldun 1864-05-08 Uragan class Monitor  Imperial Russian Navy
König Wilhelm 1868-04-25  Imperial German Navy
Koning der Nederlanden 1874-10-28  Royal Netherlands Navy
Kreml 1865-08-26 Pervenets class Broadside ironclad
 Imperial Russian Navy
Kronprinz 1867-05-06  Imperial German Navy
Kronprinz Erzherzog Rudolf 1887-06-06  Austro-Hungarian Navy
Kronprinzessin Erzherzogin Stephanie 1887-04-14  Austro-Hungarian Navy
Latnik 1864-03-22 Uragan class Monitor  Imperial Russian Navy
Lava 1864-06-08 Uragan class Monitor  Imperial Russian Navy
Lepanto 1883 Italia class  Regia Marina
Lindormen 1868-08-08  Royal Danish Navy
Lissa 1869-02-25 Central battery ironclad  Austro-Hungarian Navy
Lord Clyde 1864-10-13 Lord Clyde class Broadside ironclad
 Royal Navy
Lord Warden 1865-03-27 Lord Clyde class Broadside ironclad
 Royal Navy
Los Andes 1874-10-29 El Plata class Monitor  Argentine Navy
Magdala 1870-03-02 Cerberus class Breastwork monitor  Royal Indian Navy For harbour defence of Bombay
Magenta (1861) 1861-06-22 Magenta class Broadside ironclad  French Navy
Magenta (1890) 1890 Marceau class  French Navy
Magnanime 1864-08-19 Provence class  French Navy
Manco Cápac 1864-05-21 Canonicus class Monitor  Peruvian Navy Ex-USS Oneota, purchased 1868 – scuttled at Arica, 7 June 1880
Marceau 1887 Marceau class  French Navy
Marengo 1869-12-04 Océan class  French Navy
Méndez Núñez 1861-09-16 Central battery ironclad  Spanish Navy Rebuilt from screw frigate Resolución 1867–70
Messina 1864-12-20 Principe di Carignano class  Regia Marina
Mesûdiye 1874-10-28 Superb class  Ottoman Navy
Minotaur 1863-12-12 Minotaur class Broadside ironclad
 Royal Navy Ex-Elephant
Monarch (1868) 1868-05-25 Masted turret ship  Royal Navy
Monitor 1862-01-30 Monitor  United States First monitor, eponym of the type
Ne Tron Menia 1864-06-23 Pervenets class Broadside ironclad
 Imperial Russian Navy
Neptune (1887) 1887 Marceau class  French Navy
Neptune (1874) 1874-09-10 Masted turret ship  Royal Navy Ex-Brazilian Independencia, purchased 1878
Nile 1888-03-27 Trafalgar class Turret ship  Royal Navy
Normandie (1860) 1860-03-10 Gloire class  French Navy
Northumberland 1866-04-17 Minotaur class Broadside ironclad
 Royal Navy
Novgorod 1873-06-02 Circular ironclad (Popovka)  Imperial Russian Navy
Numancia 1863-11-19 Broadside ironclad  Spanish Navy Completely rebuilt 1897–98
Océan 1868-10-15 Océan class  French Navy
Ocean (1862) 1862-03-19 Prince Consort class Broadside ironclad
 Royal Navy Converted Bulwark class two-decker
Odin 1872-12-12  Royal Danish Navy
Oldenburg (1884) 1884-12-20  Imperial German Navy
Orion (1879) 1879-01-23 Belleisle class Ironclad ram  Royal Navy Ex-Ottoman Büruç-u Zafer, purchased 1878
Palestro 1871-10-02 Principe Amedeo class  Regia Marina
Pallas 1865-03-14 Central battery ironclad
(armoured corvette)
 Royal Navy
Peder Skram 1864-10-18  Royal Danish Navy
Pelayo 1887-02-05 Barbette ship  Spanish Navy
Penelope 1867-06-18 Central battery ironclad
(armoured corvette)
 Royal Navy
Perun 1864-06-30 Uragan class Monitor  Imperial Russian Navy
Pervenets 1863-05-18 Pervenets class Broadside ironclad
 Imperial Russian Navy
Petr Veliky 1872-08-27 Turret ship  Imperial Russian Navy
Petropavlovsk (1865) 1865-08-15 Broadside ironclad
 Imperial Russian Navy
Peyk-i Şeref 1876-02-12 Belleisle class  Ottoman Navy Later HMS Belleisle
Preussen (1873) 1873-11-22 Preussen class  Imperial German Navy
Prince Albert 1864-05-23 Coastal defence turret ship  Royal Navy
Prince Consort 1862-06-26 Prince Consort class Broadside ironclad
 Royal Navy Ex-Triumph, converted Bulwark class two-decker
Principe Amedeo 1872-01-15 Principe Amedeo class  Regia Marina
Principe di Carignano 1863-09-15 Principe di Carignano class  Regia Marina
Prins Hendrik der Nederlanden 1866-10-09 Turret ship  Royal Netherlands Navy
Prinz Adalbert 1864-06-00  Imperial German Navy
Prinz Eugen (1862) 1862-06-14 Kaiser Max class  Austro-Hungarian Navy
Prinz Eugen (1877) 1879-09-07 Kaiser Max class  Austro-Hungarian Navy
Provence (1863) 1863-10-29 Provence class  French Navy
Psara 1890-02-20 Hydra class Coastal defence barbette/turret ship  Greece Navy
Puigcerdá 1874-11-19 Monitor  Spanish Navy
Re d'Italia 1863-04-18 Re d'Italia class Broadside ironclad  Regia Marina
Re di Portogallo 1863-08-29 Re d'Italia class Broadside ironclad  Regia Marina
Re Umberto 1888 Re Umberto class Barbette ship  Regia Marina
Redoutable (1876) 1876-09.18  French Navy
Regina Maria Pia 1863-04-28 Regina Maria Pia class  Regia Marina
Requin 1885 Terrible class  French Navy
Resistance 1861-04-11 Defence class Broadside ironclad
 Royal Navy
Research 1863-08-15 Central battery ironclad
(armoured sloop)
 Royal Navy Ex-Trent, converted Camelion class sloop
Repulse 1868-04-25 Central battery ironclad  Royal Navy Converted Bulwark class two-decker
Revanche 1865-12-28 Provence class  French Navy
Richelieu (1873) 1873-12-03  French Navy
Rodney (1884) 1884-10-08 Admiral class Barbette ship  Royal Navy
Rolf Krake 1863-05-06  Royal Danish Navy
Roma (1865) 1865-12-18 Roma class  Regia Marina
Royal Alfred 1864-10-15 Central battery ironclad  Royal Navy Converted Bulwark class two-decker
Royal Oak (1862) 1862-09-10 Prince Consort class (modified) Broadside ironclad
 Royal Navy Converted Bulwark class two-decker
Royal Sovereign (1857) 1857-04-25 Coastal defence turret ship  Royal Navy Converted Duke of Wellington class three-decker
Ruggiero di Lauria 1884 Ruggiero di Lauria class  Regia Marina
Rupert 1872-03-12 Ironclad ram  Royal Navy
Rusalka 1867-09-12 Charodeika class Coastal defence turret ship  Imperial Russian Navy
Sachsen (1877) 1877-07-21 Sachsen class  Imperial German Navy
Sagunto 1869-04-26 Central battery ironclad  Spanish Navy
Salamander 1861-08-22 Drache class  Austro-Hungarian Navy
San Martino 1863-09-21 Regina Maria Pia class  Regia Marina
Sans Pareil 1887-05-09 Victoria class Turret ship  Royal Navy
Sardegna 1890 Re Umberto class Barbette ship  Regia Marina
Savoie 1863-09-29 Provence class  French Navy
Schorpioen 1868-01-18 Schorpioen class  Royal Netherlands Navy
Scorpion 1863-07-04 Scorpion class Masted turret ship  Royal Navy Ex-Confederate order North Carolina alias El Tousson, seized 1863
Sevastopol (1864) 1864-08-12 Broadside ironclad
 Imperial Russian Navy
Sicilia 1891 Re Umberto class Barbette ship  Regia Marina
Sinop 1887-06-01 Ekaterina II class Barbette ship  Imperial Russian Navy
Smerch 1864-06-23 Coastal defence turret ship  Imperial Russian Navy
Solferino 1861-06-24 Magenta class  French Navy
Spetsai 1889-10-26 Hydra class Coastal defence barbette/turret ship  Greece Navy
Stier 1868-04-05 Schorpioen class  Royal Netherlands Navy
Strelets 1864-06-02 Uragan class Monitor  Imperial Russian Navy
Suffren (1870) 1870-12-26 Océan class  French Navy
Superb (1875) 1875-11-16 Mesudiye class Central battery ironclad  Royal Navy Ex-Ottoman ironclad Hamidiye, purchased 1878
Sultan 1870-05-31 Central battery ironclad  Royal Navy
Surveillante 1864-08-18 Provence class  French Navy
Swiftsure (1870) 1870-06-15 Swiftsure class Central battery ironclad  Royal Navy
Tegetthoff (1878) 1878-10-18  Austro-Hungarian Navy
Temeraire (1876) 1876-05-09 Central battery/barbette ship  Royal Navy
Terribile 1861-02-16 Formidabile class  Regia Marina
Terrible 1881 Terrible class  French Navy
Tetuán 1863-03-19 Broadside ironclad  Spanish Navy Destroyed by fire, 30 Dec 1873, during Third Carlist War
Thunderer (1872) 1872-03-25 Devastation class Turret ship  Royal Navy
Tifon 1864-06-27 Uragan class Monitor  Imperial Russian Navy
Tordenskjold 1880-09-30  Royal Danish Navy
Trafalgar 1887-09-20 Trafalgar class Turret ship  Royal Navy
Trident 1876-11-09 Colbert class  French Navy
Triumph 1870-09-27 Swiftsure class Central battery ironclad  Royal Navy
Uragan 1864-05-27 Uragan class Monitor  Imperial Russian Navy
Valeureuse 1864-08-18 Provence class  French Navy
Valiant (1863) 1863-10-14 Hector class Broadside ironclad
 Royal Navy
Vanguard (1870) 1870-01-03 Audacious class Central battery ironclad  Royal Navy Sunk in collision with Iron Duke in Irish Sea, 1 Sep 1875
Vasco da Gama 1876-12-01 Central battery ironclad  Portuguese Navy Rebuilt and heavily modernized 1901–03
Vasilefs Georgios 1867-12-28 Central battery ironclad  Greece Navy
Vasilissa Olga 1870-01-18 Broadside ironclad  Greece Navy
Venezia 1869-01-21 Roma class  Regia Marina
Veschun 1864-05-08 Uragan class Monitor  Imperial Russian Navy
Victoria 1887-04-09 Victoria class Turret ship  Royal Navy Ex-Renown – accidentally rammed and sunk by Camperdown off Tripoli, Lebanon, 22 June 1893
Vitoria 1865-11-04 Broadside ironclad  Spanish Navy Reconstructed 1897–98
Vitse-admiral Popov 1875-10-07 Circular ironclad (Popovka)  Imperial Russian Navy
Warrior 1860-12-29 Warrior class Broadside ironclad
 Royal Navy Museum ship in Portsmouth
Wivern 1863-08-29 Scorpion class Masted turret ship  Royal Navy Ex-Confederate order Mississippi alias El Monnassir, seized 1863
Württemberg (1878) 1878-11-09 Sachsen class  Imperial German Navy
Zaragoza 1867-02-06 Central battery ironclad  Spanish Navy
Zealous 1864-03-07 Central battery ironclad  Royal Navy Converted Bulwark class two-decker
Zhenyuan 1882-11-28 Dingyuan class Turret ship  Imperial Chinese Navy Captured by the Japanese Navy after the Battle of Weihaiwei, 17 Feb 1895, renamed Chin'en
Admiral Seniavin1894-08-22Admiral Ushakov classCoastal defence ship Imperial Russian Navy
Admiral Ushakov1893-11-01Admiral Ushakov classCoastal defence ship Imperial Russian Navy
Africa1904-05-20King Edward VII classSemi-dreadnought Royal Navy
Agamemnon (1906)1906-06-23Lord Nelson class Semi-dreadnought Royal Navy
Agincourt (1913)1913-01-22 Dreadnought Royal NavyEx-Ottoman Sultân Osmân-ı Evvel, former Brazilian Rio de Janeiro, seized near completion, 31 July 1914
Ägir1895-04-03Odin class Coastal defence ship Imperial German Navy Rebuilt as locomotive transporter 1922, beached off Gotland, 8 Dec 1929
Ajax (1912)1912-03-21King George V class (1911) Super-dreadnought Royal Navy
Aki1907-04-14Satsuma class Semi-dreadnought Imperial Japanese NavySunk as target in Tokyo Bay, 2 Sep 1924
Alabama (BB-8)1898-05-18Illinois class Pre-dreadnought United States Navy
Alabama (BB-60)1942-02-16South Dakota class Fast battleship United States NavyMuseum ship at Battleship Memorial Park in Mobile Bay
Albemarle1901-03-05Duncan class Pre-dreadnought Royal Navy
Albion1898-06-21Canopus class Pre-dreadnought Royal Navy
Alfonso XIII1913-05-07España class Dreadnought Spanish Navy Renamed España 1931 – mined off Santander, 30 Apr 1937
Almirante Cochrane 1918-06-08 Almirante Latorre class Super-dreadnought  Chilean Navy Sold incomplete to UK, 18 Feb 1918, converted to aircraft carrier Eagle
Almirante Latorre1913-11-27Almirante Latorre class Super-dreadnought  Chilean NavySold incomplete to UK, 9 Sep 1914, renamed Canada, repurchased under old Name, 27 Nov 1920
Ammiraglio di Saint Bon1897-04-29Ammiraglio di Saint Bon class Pre-dreadnought Regia Marina
Anáhuac 1898-06-18 Deodoro class Coastal defence ship  Mexican Navy Ex-Brazilian Deodoro, purchased 19 Apr 1924
Andrea Doria (1913)1913-03-30Andrea Doria class Dreadnought  Regia Marina
Andrei Pervozvanny1906-10-30Andrei Pervozvanny class Semi-dreadnought Imperial Russian NavyInoperative at Kronstadt 1919
Anson (79)1940-02-24King George V class (1939) Fast battleship Royal NavyEx-Jellicoe
Arizona (BB-39)1915-06-19Pennsylvania class Super-dreadnought United States Navy Sunk at Pearl Harbor
Arkansas (BB-33)1911-01-14Wyoming class Dreadnought United States Navy
Arkhangelsk 1915-04-29 Revenge class Super-dreadnought  Soviet Navy Ex-British Royal Sovereign (05), transferred 1944–49
Árpád1901-09-11Habsburg class Pre-dreadnought Austro-Hungarian Navy Awarded to UK 1920, scrapped 1921
Asahi1899-03-13 Pre-dreadnought Imperial Japanese Navy Torpedoed by USS Salmon southeast of Cape Padaran, 25/26 May 1942
Audacious (1912)1912-09-14King George V class (1911) Super-dreadnought Royal NavyMined off Tory Island, 27 Oct 1914
Babenberg1902-10-04Habsburg class Pre-dreadnought Austro-Hungarian NavyAwarded to UK 1920, scrapped 1921
Baden (1915)1915-10-30Bayern class Super-dreadnought Imperial German NavyFlagship of High Seas Fleet at the Battle of Jutlandbeached in Scapa Flow, 21 June 1919, sunk as target off Portsmouth, 16 Aug 1921
Barbaros Hayreddin1891-06-30Brandenburg class Pre-dreadnought Ottoman Navy Ex-German Kurfürst Friedrich Wilhelm, purchased 12 Sep 1910
Barfleur1892-08-10Centurion class Pre-dreadnought Royal Navy
Barham1914-10-31Queen Elizabeth class Super-dreadnought Royal NavySunk by German U-331 off Egyptian coast, 25 Nov 1941– sinking was filmed
Bayern (1915)1915-02-18Bayern class Super-dreadnought Imperial German NavyScuttled in Scapa Flow, 21 June 1919, raised for scrap 1934
Béarn1920-04-15Normandie class Super-dreadnought French Navy Converted to aircraft carrier
Bellerophon (1907)1907-07-27Bellerophon class Dreadnought Royal Navy
Benbow (1913)1913-11-12 Iron Duke class Super-dreadnought Royal Navy
Benedetto Brin1901Regina Margherita class Pre-dreadnought Regia Marina
Beowulf1890-11-08Siegfried class Coastal defence ship Imperial German Navy
Bismarck1939-02-14Bismarck class Fast battleship KriegsmarineScuttled because of incapacitating battle damage in North Atlantic, 27 May 1941
Borodino1901-09-08Borodino class Pre-dreadnought Imperial Russian NavySunk at the Battle of Tsushima, 27 May 1905
Bouvet1896 Pre-dreadnought French Navy
Brandenburg1891-09-21Brandenburg class Pre-dreadnought Imperial German Navy
Braunschweig1902-12-20Braunschweig class Pre-dreadnought Imperial German Navy
Brennus1891 Pre-dreadnought French Navy
Bretagne1913-04-21Bretagne class Super-dreadnought French NavySunk by British forces during the Attack on Mers-el-Kébir, 3 July 1940
Britannia1904-12-10King Edward VII class Semi-dreadnought Royal NavyTorpedoed by German UB-50 off Cape Trafalgar, 9 Nov 1918
Budapest1896-04-27Monarch class Coastal defence ship Austro-Hungarian Navy Awarded to UK 1920, scrapped 1921
Bulwark1899-10-18London class Pre-dreadnought Royal Navy Blew up at Sheerness, 26 Nov 1914
Caesar 1896-09-02 Majestic class Pre-dreadnought  Royal Navy
Caio Duilio1913Andrea Doria class Dreadnought  Regia Marina
California (BB-44)1919-11-20Tennessee class Super-dreadnought United States Navy Sunk during the Attack on Pearl Harbour, 7 Dec 1941, raised and rebuilt 1942–44
Canada1913-11-27Almirante Latorre class Super-dreadnought Royal Navy Ex-Chilean Almirante Latorre, purchased 9 Sep 1914, resold to Chile, 27 Nov 1920
Canopus1897-10-12Canopus class Pre-dreadnought Royal NavyFired first shots at the Battle of the Falkland Islands, 8 Dec 1914
Capitán Prat1890-12-20 Pre-dreadnought  Chilean Navy
Carnot1894 Pre-dreadnought French Navy
Centurion (1892)1892-08-03Centurion class Pre-dreadnought Royal Navy
Centurion (1911)1911-11-18King George V class (1911) Super-dreadnought Royal NavyScuttled as Mulberry harbour blockship off Normandy, 7 June 1944
Charlemagne1895Charlemagne class Pre-dreadnought French Navy
Charles Martel1893 Pre-dreadnought French Navy
Clemenceau Cancelled Richelieu class Fast battleship  French Navy Laid down 17 Jan 1939, stopped after the Fall of France 1940
Collingwood (1908)1908-11-07St. Vincent class Dreadnought Royal Navy
Colorado (BB-45)1921-03-22Colorado class Super-dreadnought United States NavyRefitted 1941–42
Colossus (1910)1910-04-09Colossus class Dreadnought Royal Navy
Commonwealth1903-05-13King Edward VII class Semi-dreadnought Royal Navy
Condorcet1909Danton class Semi-dreadnought French Navy
Connecticut (BB-18)1906Connecticut class Semi-dreadnought United States Navy
Conqueror (1911)1911-05-01Orion class Super-dreadnought Royal Navy
Constitución 1903-01-12 Constitución class Pre-dreadnought  Chilean Navy Sold incomplete to UK, 3 Dec 1903, renamed Swiftsure
Conte di Cavour1911Conte di Cavour class Dreadnought  Regia Marina
Cornwallis1901-07-13Duncan class Pre-dreadnought Royal NavyTorpedoed by German U-32 east of Malta, 9 Jan 1917
Courbet1911-09-23Courbet class Dreadnought French Navy Scuttled as breakwater off Sword beach, 9 June 1944, during Operation Neptune, scrapped in situ
Dante Alighieri1910 Dreadnought Regia Marina
Danton1909Danton class Semi-dreadnought French Navy
De Ruyter1901-09-28 Koningin Regentes class Coastal defence ship Royal Netherlands Navy
De Zeven Provinciën1909-03-15 Coastal defence ship Royal Netherlands NavyRenamed Soerabaja 1936 – sunk by Japanese bombers in Surabaya harbour, 18 Feb 1942, raised and sunk again by the Allies 1943
Delaware (BB-28)1910Delaware class Dreadnought United States Navy
Démocratie1904Liberté class Pre-dreadnought French Navy
Deodoro1898-06-18Deodoro class Coastal defence ship Brazilian Navy Sold to Mexico, 19 Apr 1924, renamed Anáhuac
Deutschland (1904)1904-11-19Deutschland class Pre-dreadnought Imperial German Navy
Diderot1909Danton class Semi-dreadnought French Navy
Dominion1903-08-25King Edward VII class Semi-dreadnought Royal Navy
Dreadnought (1906)1906-02-10 Dreadnought Royal NavyFirst dreadnought battleship, eponym of the type
Duke of York (17)1940-02-28King George V class (1939) Fast battleship Royal NavyEx-Anson
Duncan1901-03-21Duncan class Pre-dreadnought Royal Navy
Dunkerque1935-10-02Dunkerque classFast battleship French NavyScuttled at Toulon, 27 Nov 1942, sold for scrap 1958
Dvenadsat Apostolov1890 Pre-dreadnought  Imperial Russian Navy
Elsass1903-05-26Braunschweig class Pre-dreadnought Imperial German Navy
Emanuele Filiberto1897Ammiraglio di Saint Bon class Pre-dreadnought Regia Marina
Emperor of India1913-11-27Iron Duke class Super-dreadnought Royal NavyEx-Delhi – sunk as gunnery target on Owers Bank, 10–11 June 1931, raised and scrapped
Empress of India1891-05-07Royal Sovereign class Pre-dreadnought Royal Navy Ex-Renown – sunk as gunnery target off Portland, 4 Nov 1913
Erin1913-09-03Reşadiye class Super-dreadnought Royal NavyEx-Ottoman Reşadiye, seized near completion, 31 July 1914
Erzherzog Ferdinand Max1905-05-21Erzherzog Karl class Pre-dreadnought Austro-Hungarian Navy Awarded to UK 1920, scrapped 1921
Erzherzog Franz Ferdinand1908-09-30Radetzky class Semi-dreadnought Austro-Hungarian Navy Awarded to Italy 1920, scrapped 1926
Erzherzog Friedrich1904-04-30Erzherzog Karl class Pre-dreadnought Austro-Hungarian Navy Awarded to France 1920, scrapped 1921
Erzherzog Karl1903-10-04Erzherzog Karl class Pre-dreadnought Austro-Hungarian Navy Awarded to France 1920, grounded in Bizerte, scrapped in situ
España1912-02-05España class Dreadnought Spanish Navy Ran aground off Cape Tres Forcas, 26 Aug 1923, broken up in situ
Evertsen1894-09-29Evertsen class Coastal defence ship Royal Netherlands Navy
Evstafi1906-11-03Evstafi class Pre-dreadnought  Imperial Russian NavyBlack Sea Fleet, renamed Revolyutsiya 1921 – dismantled by British forces at Sevastopol 1919
Exmouth1901-08-31Duncan class Pre-dreadnought Royal Navy
Fatih Sultan Mehmed Cancelled Reşadiye class Super-dreadnought  Ottoman Navy Laid down 11 June 1914, stopped by order of British Government
Flandre 1914-10-20 Normandie class Super-dreadnought  French Navy Cancelled after end of World War I
Floriano1898-07-06Deodoro class Coastal defence ship Brazilian Navy
Florida (BB-30)1911Florida class Dreadnought United States Navy
Formidable1898-11-17Formidable class Pre-dreadnought Royal Navy Torpedoed by German U-24 off Portland, 1 Jan 1915
France1912-11-07Courbet class Dreadnought French Navy Foundered in Quiberon Bay, 26 Aug 1922, broken up in situ 1935–58
Friedrich der Grosse (1911)1911-06-10Kaiser class Dreadnought Imperial German NavyScuttled in Scapa Flow, 21 June 1919, raised for scrap 1936
Frithjof1891-07-21Siegfried class Coastal defence ship Imperial German Navy Rebuilt as merchant ship 1923
Frunze1911-07-23Gangut classDreadnought Soviet NavyEx-Poltava, renamed 1926, inoperative since 1918
Fuji1896-03-31Fuji class Pre-dreadnought Imperial Japanese Navy
Fusō1914-03-28Fusō class Super-dreadnought  Imperial Japanese NavySunk during the Battle of Surigao Strait, 25 Oct 1944
Gangut (1911)1911-10-20Gangut classDreadnought Imperial Russian NavyLater Soviet Oktyabrskaya Revolyutsiya
Gascogne1914-09-20Normandie class Super-dreadnought French Navy Cancelled after end of World War I
Gaulois1896Charlemagne class Pre-dreadnought French Navy
General Admiral Graf Apraksin1896-05-12Admiral Ushakov class Coastal defence ship Imperial Russian Navy
Georgia (BB-15)1902Virginia class Pre-dreadnought United States Navy
Giulio Cesare1911Conte di Cavour class Dreadnought  Regia MarinaLater Soviet Novorossiysk
Glory1899-03-11Canopus class Pre-dreadnought Royal Navy
Gneisenau1936-12-08Scharnhorst class Fast battleship KriegsmarineSunk as blockship at Gotenhafen, 23 Mar 1945, raised and scrapped 1952
Goliath1898-03-23Canopus class Pre-dreadnought Royal NavyTorpedoed in Morto Bay off Cape Helles by Ottoman destroyer Muâvenet-i Millîye, 12 May 1915
Grosser Kurfürst (1913)1913-05-05König class Dreadnought Imperial German NavyScuttled in Scapa Flow, 21 June 1919, raised for scrap 1938
Habsburg1900-09-09Habsburg class Pre-dreadnought Austro-Hungarian Navy Awarded to UK 1920, scrapped 1921
Hagen1893-10-21Siegfried class Coastal defence ship Imperial German Navy
Hannibal 1896-04-28 Majestic class Pre-dreadnought  Royal Navy
Hannover1905-09-29Deutschland class Pre-dreadnought Imperial German Navy
Hatsuse1898-11-01Shikishima class Pre-dreadnought Imperial Japanese NavyMined off Port Arthur, 15 May 1904
Heimdall1892-07-27Siegfried class Coastal defence ship Imperial German Navy
Helgoland1909-09-25Helgoland class Dreadnought Imperial German NavySurrendered to UK 1920, scrapped 1921
Henri IV1899 Pre-dreadnought French Navy
Hercules (1910)1910-05-10Colossus class Dreadnought Royal Navy
Hertog Hendrik1902-06-07Koningin Regentes class Coastal defence ship Royal Netherlands Navy
Hessen1903-09-18Braunschweig class Pre-dreadnought Imperial German Navy Converted to radio-controlled target ship 1935–37 – ceded to Soviet Union 1946, renamed Tsel
Hibernia1905-06-17King Edward VII class Semi-dreadnought Royal Navy
Hildebrand1892-08-06Siegfried class Coastal defence ship Imperial German Navy Sunk en route to scrap off Dutch coast 1919, broken up in situ 1923
Hindustan1903-12-19King Edward VII class Semi-dreadnought Royal Navy
Hizen1900-10-23 Pre-dreadnought Imperial Japanese NavyEx-Russian Retvizan, captured after the Siege of Port Arthur 1905 – sunk as target in Bungo Channel, 25 July 1924
Hood1891-07-30Royal Sovereign class (modified) Pre-dreadnought  Royal NavyWith turrets instead of barbettes – sunk as a blockship in Portland harbour, 4 Nov 1914
Howe (32)1940-04-09King George V class (1939) Fast battleship Royal NavyEx-Beatty
Hyūga1917-01-27Ise class Super-dreadnought Imperial Japanese Navy Converted to hybrid aircraft carrier 1943 – sunk by US air attack on Kure, 27 July 1945, raised and scrapped 1946–47
Idaho (BB-24)1908Mississippi class Semi-dreadnought United States Navy
Idaho (BB-42)1917New Mexico class Super-dreadnought United States Navy
Iéna1898 Pre-dreadnought French Navy
Illinois (BB-7)1901Illinois class Pre-dreadnought United States NavyRenamed Prairie State
Illinois (BB-65)CancelledIowa class Fast battleship United States NavyLaid down 6 Dec 1942, cancelled before launch
Illustrious 1896-09-17 Majestic class Pre-dreadnought  Royal Navy
Ilmarinen 1931-07-09 Väinämöinen class Coastal defence ship  Finnish Navy Mined south of Utö, 13 Sep 1941
Imperatritsa Ekaterina Velikaya1913Imperatritsa Mariya class Dreadnought  Imperial Russian NavyLater Soviet Svobodnaya Rossiya
Imperatritsa Mariya1913Imperatritsa Mariya class Dreadnought  Imperial Russian Navy
Imperator Aleksandr III (1901)1902-08-03Borodino class Pre-dreadnought Imperial Russian NavySunk at the Battle of Tsushima, 27 May 1905
Imperator Aleksandr III (1914)1914Imperatritsa Mariya class Dreadnought  Imperial Russian NavyLater Soviet Volia
Imperator Pavel I1907-09-07Andrei Pervozvanny class Semi-dreadnought Imperial Russian Navy Renamed Respublika 1917, inoperative at Kronstadt 1918
Impero1939-11-15Littorio class Fast battleship Regia MarinaNot completed, hulk sunk in Trieste, 15 Feb 1945, raised and scrapped 1948
Implacable1899-03-11Formidable class Pre-dreadnought Royal Navy
Independencia1891-02-26Libertad class Coastal defence ship Argentine Navy
Indiana (BB-1)1895Indiana class Pre-dreadnought United States Navy
Indiana (BB-58)1941-11-21South Dakota class Fast battleship United States NavyBroken up 1963, parts preserved in namesake state
Ioann Zlatoust1906-05-13Evstafi class Pre-dreadnought  Imperial Russian NavyBlack Sea Fleet – dismantled by British forces at Sevastopol 1919
Iowa (BB-4)1897 Pre-dreadnought United States Navy
Iowa (BB-61)1942-08-27Iowa class Fast battleship United States NavyMuseum ship at the Pacific Battleship Center in the Port of Los Angeles
Iron Duke (1912)1912-10-12Iron Duke class Super-dreadnought Royal NavyFlagship of Grand Fleet at the Battle of Jutland
Irresistible1898-12-15Formidable class Pre-dreadnought Royal Navy Mined at the Dardanelles, 18 Mar 1915
Ise1916-11-12Ise class Super-dreadnought Imperial Japanese Navy Converted to hybrid aircraft carrier 1943 – sunk by US air attack on Kure, 28 July 1945, scrapped in situ 1946–47
Iver Hvitfeldt1886-04-14 Coastal defence ship  Royal Danish Navy
Iwami1902-07-19Borodino class Pre-dreadnought Imperial Japanese NavyEx-Russian Oryol, captured after the Battle of Tsushima, 28 May 1905 – sunk as target west of Jōgashima, 10 July 1924
Jacob van Heemskerck1906-09-22 Coastal defence ship Royal Netherlands Navy
Jaime I1914-09-21España class Dreadnought Spanish Navy Wrecked by internal explosion at Cartagena, 17 June 1937, refloated, finally discarded 1939
Jauréguiberry1893 Pre-dreadnought French Navy
Jean Bart (1911)1911-09-22Courbet class Dreadnought French Navy Renamed Océan 1937 – captured by Germany, 27 Nov 1942, sunk by Allied aircraft 1944, raised and scrapped 1945
Jean Bart (1940)1940-03-06Richelieu class Fast battleship French NavyLast battleship completed 1955
Jupiter 1895-11-18 Majestic class Pre-dreadnought  Royal Navy
Justice1904Liberté class Pre-dreadnought French Navy
Kaga 1921-11-17 Tosa class Super-dreadnought  Imperial Japanese Navy Cancelled under terms of Washington Naval Treaty 1922 – converted to aircraft carrier
Kaiser (1911)1911-03-22Kaiser class Dreadnought Imperial German NavyScuttled in Scapa Flow, 21 June 1919, raised for scrap 1929
Kaiser Barbarossa1900-04-21Kaiser Friedrich III class Pre-dreadnought Imperial German Navy
Kaiser Friedrich III1896-07-01Kaiser Friedrich III class Pre-dreadnought Imperial German Navy
Kaiser Karl der Grosse1899-10-18Kaiser Friedrich III class Pre-dreadnought Imperial German Navy
Kaiser Wilhelm II1897-09-14Kaiser Friedrich III class Pre-dreadnought Imperial German Navy
Kaiser Wilhelm der Grosse1899-06-01Kaiser Friedrich III class Pre-dreadnought Imperial German Navy
Kaiserin1911-11-11Kaiser class Dreadnought Imperial German Navy Scuttled in Scapa Flow, 21 June 1919, raised for scrap 1936
Kansas1906Connecticut class Semi-dreadnought United States Navy
Kashima1905-03-22Katori class Pre-dreadnought  Imperial Japanese Navy
Katori1905-07-04Katori class Pre-dreadnought Imperial Japanese Navy
Kawachi1910-10-15Kawachi class Dreadnought  Imperial Japanese Navy Blew up in Tokuyama Bay, 12 July 1918
Kearsarge (BB-5)1900Kearsarge class Pre-dreadnought United States Navy
Kentucky (BB-6)1900Kearsarge class Pre-dreadnought United States Navy
Kentucky (BB-66)CancelledIowa class Fast battleship United States NavyLaid down 7 Mar 1942, cancelled before launch
King Edward VII1903-07-23King Edward VII class Semi-dreadnought Royal Navy Mined off Cape Wrath, 6 January 1916
King George V (1911)1911-10-09King George V class (1911) Super-dreadnought Royal Navy Ex-Royal George
King George V (41)1939-02-21King George V class (1939) Fast battleship Royal Navy
Knyaz Potjomkin Tavricheskiy1900-10-09 Pre-dreadnought Imperial Russian Navy Black Sea Fleet, famous mutinity 1905, renamed Panteleimon 1905, Potjomkin-Tavricheskiy and Borets za Svobodu 1917 – dismantled by British forces at Sevastopol 1919
Knyaz Suvorov1902-09-25Borodino class Pre-dreadnought Imperial Russian Navy Sunk at the Battle of Tsushima, 27 May 1905
König1913-03-01König class Dreadnought Imperial German Navy Scuttled in Scapa Flow, 21 June 1919
König Albert1912-04-27Kaiser class Dreadnought Imperial German Navy Scuttled in Scapa Flow, 21 June 1919, raised for scrap 1935
Koningin Regentes1900-04-24Koningin Regentes class Coastal defence ship Royal Netherlands Navy
Kortenaer1894-10-27Evertsen class Coastal defence ship Royal Netherlands Navy
Kronprinz1914-02-21König class Dreadnought Imperial German Navy Renamed Kronprinz Wilhelm 1918, scuttled in Scapa Flow, 21 June 1919
Kurfürst Friedrich Wilhelm1891-06-30Brandenburg class Pre-dreadnought Imperial German Navy Sold to Turkey, 12 Sep 1910, renamed Barbaros Hayreddin
Languedoc1915-05-01Normandie class Super-dreadnought French Navy Cancelled after end of World War I
Leonardo da Vinci1911Conte di Cavour class Dreadnought  Regia Marina
Libertad1890-12-11Libertad class Coastal defence ship Argentine NavyEx-Nueve de Julio
Libertad 1903-01-15 Constitución class Pre-dreadnought  Chilean Navy Sold incomplete to UK, 3 Dec 1903, renamed Triumph
Liberté1905Liberté class Pre-dreadnought French Navy
Littorio1937-08-22Littorio class Fast battleship Regia Marina Renamed Italia 1943, as war prize to USA, scrapped 1952–54
London1899-09-21London class Pre-dreadnought Royal Navy
Lord Nelson1906-09-04Lord Nelson class Semi-dreadnought Royal Navy
Lorraine1913-09-30Bretagne class Super-dreadnought French Navy Joined Free French Naval Forces 1942
Lothringen1904-05-27Braunschweig class Pre-dreadnought Imperial German Navy
Louisiana (BB-19)1906Connecticut class Semi-dreadnought United States Navy
Magnificent 1894-12-19 Majestic class Pre-dreadnought  Royal Navy
Maine (ACR-1)1889-11-18 Pre-dreadnought United States Navy Sunk by explosion in Havana Harbor, 15 Feb 1898, catalyst for the Spanish–American War
Maine (BB-10)1902Maine class Pre-dreadnought United States Navy
Majestic 1895-01-31 Majestic class Pre-dreadnought  Royal Navy Torpedoed by German U-21 at the Dardanelles, 27 May 1915
Malaya1915-03-18Queen Elizabeth class Super-dreadnought Royal Navy
Marat1911-09-22Gangut class Dreadnought Soviet Navy Ex-Petropavlovsk, renamed 1921, reconstructed 1928–31 – sunk at Leningrad by German Stukas, 23 Sep 1941,used as floating battery, regained old name 1943, renamed Volkhov 1950
Markgraf1913-06-04König class Dreadnought Imperial German Navy Scuttled in Scapa Flow, 21 June 1919
Marlborough1912-01-25Iron Duke class Super-dreadnought Royal Navy
Mars 1896-03-30 Majestic class Pre-dreadnought  Royal Navy
Marten Harpertszoon Tromp1904-06-15 Coastal defence ship Royal Netherlands Navy
Maryland (BB-46)1920-03-20Colorado class Super-dreadnought United States NavyLightly damaged during the Attack on Pearl Harbour, 7 Dec 1941, returned to duty as first battleship 1942
Massachusetts (BB-2)1896Indiana class Pre-dreadnought United States Navy
Massachusetts (BB-59)1941-09-23South Dakota class Fast battleship United States NavyMuseum ship at Battleship Cove in Fall River, Massachusetts
Masséna1895 Pre-dreadnought French Navy
Mecklenburg1901-11-09Wittelsbach class Pre-dreadnought Imperial German Navy
Michigan1908South Carolina class Dreadnought United States Navy
Mikasa1900-11-08 Pre-dreadnought Imperial Japanese Navy Flagship of Admiral Togō in the Battle of Tsushima – museum ship at Mikasa Park in Yokosuka, only preserved pre-dreadnought
Minas Geraes1908-09-10Minas Geraes class Dreadnought Brazilian Navy
Minnesota (BB-22)1906Connecticut class Semi-dreadnought United States Navy
Mirabeau1909Danton class Semi-dreadnought French Navy
Mississippi (BB-23)1908Mississippi class Semi-dreadnought United States Navy
Mississippi (BB-41)1917New Mexico class Super-dreadnought United States Navy
Missouri (BB-11)1901Maine class Pre-dreadnought United States Navy
Missouri (BB-63)1944-01-29Iowa class Fast battleship United States NavyLast battleship retired by the US Navy – museum ship at Pearl Harbor
Monarch1895-05-09Monarch class Coastal defence ship Austro-Hungarian Navy Awarded to UK 1920, scrapped 1921
Monarch (1911)1911-03-30Orion class Super-dreadnought Royal Navy
Montagu1901-03-05Duncan class Pre-dreadnought Royal Navy Wrecked on Lundy Island, 30 May 1906
Moreno1911-09-23Rivadavia class Dreadnought Argentine Navy
Musashi1940-11-01Yamato class Fast battleship Imperial Japanese NavyOne of the two most powerful battleships in naval history – sunk by US air attacks during the Battle of Leyte Gulf, 24 Oct 1944
Mutsu1920-05-31Nagato class Super-dreadnought  Imperial Japanese NavyBlew up at Hashirajima, 8 June 1943
Nagato1919-11-09Nagato class Super-dreadnought  Imperial Japanese NavyOnly Japanese battleship surviving World War II – sunk as target in Operation Crossroads at Bikini Atoll, 29/30 July 1946
Napoli1905Regina Elena class Semi-dreadnought Regia Marina
Nassau1908-03-07Nassau class Dreadnought Imperial German Navy Surrendered to Japan 1920, scrapped 1921
Navarin1891 Pre-dreadnought  Imperial Russian Navy
Nebraska (BB-14)1902Virginia class Pre-dreadnought United States Navy
Nelson (28)1925-09-03Nelson classTreaty battleship Royal Navy
Neptune (1909)1909-09-30 Dreadnought Royal Navy
Nevada (BB-36)1914Nevada class Super-dreadnought United States Navy
New Jersey (BB-16)1902Virginia class Pre-dreadnought United States Navy
New Jersey (BB-62)1942-12-07Iowa class Fast battleship United States NavyMuseum ship in Camden, New Jersey
New Mexico (BB-40)1917New Mexico class Super-dreadnought United States Navy
New York (BB-34)1914New York class Super-dreadnought United States Navy
New Zealand1904-02-04King Edward VII class Semi-dreadnought Royal Navy Renamed Zealandia 1911
Normandie1914-10-19Normandie class Super-dreadnought French Navy Cancelled after end of World War I
North Carolina (BB-55)1940-06-13North Carolina class Fast battleship United States NavyMuseum ship in Wilmington, North Carolina
North Dakota (BB-29)1910Delaware class Dreadnought United States Navy
Novorossiysk1911-10-15Conte di Cavour class Dreadnought  Soviet NavyEx-Italian Giulio Cesare, ceded as war reparation 1949 – sunk by explosion at Sevastopol, 28/29 Oct 1955, raised and scrapped
Ocean (1898)1898-07-05Canopus class Pre-dreadnought Royal Navy Mined in Morto Bay off Cape Helles, 18 Mar 1915
Odin1894-11-03Odin class Coastal defence ship Imperial German Navy Rebuilt as merchant ship 1922
Ohio (BB-12)1904Maine class Pre-dreadnought United States Navy
Oklahoma (BB-37)1914Nevada class Super-dreadnought United States Navy
Oktyabrskaya Revolyutsiya1911-10-20 Gangut classDreadnought Soviet NavyEx-Gangut, renamed 1925, recommissioned 1926, reconstructed 1931–34
Oldenburg (1910)1910-06-30Helgoland class Dreadnought Imperial German Navy Surrendered to Japan 1920, scrapped 1921
Oregon (BB-3)1896Indiana class Pre-dreadnought United States Navy
Oryol1902-07-19Borodino class Pre-dreadnought Imperial Russian Navy Surrendered to Japan after the Battle of Tsushima, 28 May 1905, renamed Iwami
Orion (1910)1910-08-20Orion class Super-dreadnought Royal Navy
Oslyabya1898-11-08Peresvet class Pre-dreadnought Imperial Russian Navy Sunk at the Battle of Tsushima, 27 May 1905
Ostfriesland1909-09-30Helgoland class Dreadnought Imperial German Navy Surrendered to USA 1920, sunk as a target by aircraft off Cape Henry, 21 July 1921
Paris1912-09-28Courbet class Dreadnought French Navy Barracks ship of the Polish Navy at Plymouth 1940–45
Parizhskaya Kommuna1911-07-10Gangut class Dreadnought Soviet Navy Ex-Sevastopol, renamed 1921, recommissioned 1925, transferred to Black Sea Fleet 1929, reconstructed 1938–40, regained old name 1943
Patrie1903République class Pre-dreadnought French Navy
Pennsylvania (BB-38)1915Pennsylvania class Super-dreadnought United States Navy
Peresvet1898-05-19Peresvet class Pre-dreadnought Imperial Russian Navy Lost to Japan after the Siege of Port Arthur 1905, renamed Sagami, sold back to Russia 1916 – mined off Port Said, 4 Jan 1917
Petropavlovsk (1894)1894Petropavlovsk class Pre-dreadnought Imperial Russian Navy
Petropavlovsk (1911)1911-09-22Gangut class Dreadnought Imperial Russian Navy Later Soviet Marat
Piet Hein1894-08-16Evertsen class Coastal defence ship Royal Netherlands Navy
Pobeda1900-05-10Peresvet class Pre-dreadnought Imperial Russian Navy Lost to Japan after the Siege of Port Arthur 1905, renamed Suwo
Poltava (1894)1894-11-06Petropavlovsk class Pre-dreadnought Imperial Russian Navy Lost to Japan after the Siege of Port Arthur 1905, renamed Tango, sold back to Russia 1916, renamed Chesma
Poltava (1911)1911-07-23Gangut classDreadnought Imperial Russian NavyLater Soviet Frunze
Pommern1905-12-02Deutschland class Pre-dreadnought Imperial German Navy Torpedoed by British destroyers at the Battle of Jutland, 1 June 1916
Posen1908-12-12Nassau class Dreadnought Imperial German Navy Surrendered to UK 1920, scrapped 1922
Preussen (1903)1903-10-30Braunschweig class Pre-dreadnought Imperial German Navy
Prince George 1894-09-10 Majestic class Pre-dreadnought  Royal Navy Foundered en route to Germany for break-up, 30 Dec 1921
Prince of Wales (1902)1902-03-25London class Pre-dreadnought Royal Navy
Prince of Wales (53)1939-05-03King George V class (1939) Fast battleship Royal NavySunk by Japanese torpedo bombers off Kuantan, South China Sea, 10 Dec 1941
Prinz Eugen (1912)1912-11-30Tegetthoff class Dreadnought Austro-Hungarian Navy Awarded to France 1920, sunk as target off Toulon, 28 June 1922
Prinzregent Luitpold1912-02-17Kaiser class Dreadnought Imperial German Navy Scuttled in Scapa Flow, 21 June 1919, raised for scrap 1931
Provence1913-04-20Bretagne class Super-dreadnought French Navy Scuttled at Toulon, 27 Nov 1942, raised by Italy 1943, sunk again as blockship, raised again for scrap 1949
Queen1902-03-08London class Pre-dreadnought Royal Navy
Queen Elizabeth1913-10-16Queen Elizabeth class Super-dreadnought Royal Navy
Radetzky1909-07-03Radetzky class Semi-dreadnought Austro-Hungarian Navy Awarded to Italy 1920, scrapped 1920–21
Ramillies (1892)1892-03-01Royal Sovereign class Pre-dreadnought Royal Navy
Ramillies (07)1916-09-12Revenge class Super-dreadnought Royal Navy
Reinier Claeszen 1891-11-21 Coastal defence monitor  Royal Netherlands Navy
Regina Elena1904Regina Elena class Semi-dreadnought Regia Marina
Regina Margherita1901Regina Margherita class Pre-dreadnought Regia Marina
Renown1895-05-08Centurion class (modified) Pre-dreadnought Royal Navy
République1902République class Pre-dreadnought French Navy
Repulse1892-02-27Royal Sovereign class Pre-dreadnought Royal Navy
Reşadiye1913-09-03Reşadiye class Super-dreadnought  Ottoman NavySeized by UK near completion, 31 July 1914, renamed Erin
Resolution (1892)1892-05-28Royal Sovereign class Pre-dreadnought Royal Navy
Resolution (09)1915-01-14Revenge class Super-dreadnought Royal Navy
Retvizan1900-10-23 Pre-dreadnought Imperial Russian Navy Lost to Japan after the Siege of Port Arthur 1905, renamed Hizen
Revenge (1892)1892-11-03Royal Sovereign class Pre-dreadnought Royal Navy
Revenge (06)1915-05-29Revenge class Super-dreadnought Royal Navy Ex-Renown
Rheinland1908-09-26Nassau class Dreadnought Imperial German Navy Surrendered to UK 1920, scrapped 1921
Rhode Island (BB-17)1902Virginia class Pre-dreadnought United States Navy
Richelieu1939-01-17Richelieu class Fast battleship French NavySwitched from Vichy Regime to Free French Naval Forces 1943
Rio de Janeiro 1913-01-22 Dreadnought  Brazilian Navy Sold incomplete to Turkey, 28 Dec 1913, renamed Sultân Osmân-ı Evvel, finally ended up as British Agincourt
Rivadavia1911-08-26Rivadavia class Dreadnought Argentine Navy
Rodney (29)1925-12-17Nelson class Treaty battleship Royal Navy
Roma (1907)1909Regina Elena class Semi-dreadnought Regia Marina
Roma (1940)1940-06-09Littorio class Fast battleship Regia MarinaSunk by German Fritz X radio-controlled bomb in the Strait of Bonifacio, 9 Sep 1943
Rostislav1896 Pre-dreadnought Imperial Russian Navy
Royal Oak (1892)1892-11-05Royal Sovereign class Pre-dreadnought Royal Navy
Royal Oak (08)1914-11-17Revenge class Super-dreadnought Royal Navy Torpedoed by German U-47 at Scapa Flow, 14 Oct 1939
Royal Sovereign (1891)1891-02-26Royal Sovereign class Pre-dreadnought Royal Navy
Royal Sovereign (05)1915-04-29Revenge class Super-dreadnought Royal Navy Transferred to Soviet Union 1944–49, renamed Arkhangelsk
Russell1901-02-19Duncan class Pre-dreadnought Royal Navy
Sachsen (1916)1916-11-21Bayern class Super-dreadnought Imperial German NavyIncomplete at end of World War I, scrapped 1921
Sagami1898-05-19Peresvet class Pre-dreadnought Imperial Japanese Navy Ex-Russian Peresvet, captured after the Siege of Port Arthur 1905 – sold back to Russia 1916, regained old name
Saint Louis1896Charlemagne class Pre-dreadnought French Navy
São Paulo1909-04-19Minas Geraes class Dreadnought Brazilian Navy Lost under tow to scrap north of the Azores, 4 Nov 1951
Satsuma1906-11-15Satsuma class Semi-dreadnought Imperial Japanese NavySunk as target off Bōsō Peninsula, 7 Sep 1924
Scharnhorst1936-10-03Scharnhorst class Fast battleship KriegsmarineSunk by British forces at the Battle of North Cape, 26 Dec 1943
Schlesien1906-05-28Deutschland class Pre-dreadnought Imperial German Navy Scuttled after mine strike at Swinemünde, 3 May 1945, broken up in situ 1949–56
Schleswig-Holstein1906-12-17Deutschland class Pre-dreadnought Imperial German Navy Fired first shots of World War II – foundered after British air attack at Gotenhafen, 18 Dec 1944, raised and used as target by Soviet Navy till the 1960s
Schwaben1901-08-19Wittelsbach class Pre-dreadnought Imperial German Navy
Settsu1911-03-10Kawachi class Dreadnought Imperial Japanese Navy Converted to target ship, 1924 – grounded after US air attack on Kure, 24 July 1945, raised and scrapped 1946–47
Sevastopol (1895)1895Petropavlovsk class Pre-dreadnought Imperial Russian Navy
Sevastopol (1911)1911-07-10Gangut class Dreadnought Imperial Russian Navy Later Soviet Parizhskaya Kommuna
Shikishima1898-11-01Shikishima class Pre-dreadnought Imperial Japanese Navy
Shinano 1944-10-08 Yamato class Fast battleship  Imperial Japanese Navy Converted to aircraft carrier
Siegfried1889-08-10Siegfried class Coastal defence ship Imperial German Navy
Sissoi Veliky1894 Pre-dreadnought Imperial Russian Navy
Slava1903-08-29Borodino class Pre-dreadnought Imperial Russian NavyScuttled during the Battle of Moon Sound, 17 Oct 1917, scrapped 1935
South Carolina (BB-26)1908South Carolina class Dreadnought United States Navy
South Dakota (BB-57)1941-06-07South Dakota class Fast battleship United States NavyBroken up 1962, parts preserved at Sioux Falls, South Dakota
Sri Ayudhya 1937-07-31 Thonburi class Coastal defence ship  Royal Thai Navy Sunk by loyal aircraft on Chao Phraya River during the Manhattan Rebellion, 1 July 1951
St. Vincent1908-09-10St. Vincent class Dreadnought Royal Navy
Strasbourg1936-12-12Dunkerque classFast battleship French NavyScuttled at Toulon, 27 Nov 1942, sold for scrap 1955
Suffren1899 Pre-dreadnought French Navy
Superb (1907)1907-11-07Bellerophon class Dreadnought Royal Navy
Sultân Osmân-ı Evvel1913-01-22 Dreadnought  Ottoman NavyEx-Brazilian Rio de Janeiro, purchased 28 Dec 1913, seized by UK near completion, 31 July 1914, renamed Agincourt
Suwo1900-05-10Peresvet class Pre-dreadnought Imperial Japanese Navy Ex-Russian Pobeda, captured after the Siege of Port Arthur 1905
Swiftsure (1903) 1903-01-12 Swiftsure class Pre-dreadnought  Royal Navy Ex-Chilean Constitución, purchased 1903
Szent István1914-01-17Tegetthoff class Dreadnought Austro-Hungarian Navy Torpedoed by Italian MAS 15 off Premuda, 10 June 1918 – sinking was filmed
Tango1894-11-06Petropavlovsk class Pre-dreadnought Imperial Japanese Navy Ex-Russian Poltava, captured after the Siege of Port Arthur 1905 – sold back to Russia 1916, renamed Chesma
Tegetthoff1912-03-21Tegetthoff class Dreadnought Austro-Hungarian Navy Awarded to Italy 1920, scrapped 1924–25 under terms of Washington Naval Treaty
Temeraire (1907)1907-08-24Bellerophon class Dreadnought Royal Navy
Tennessee (BB-43)1919-04-30Tennessee class Super-dreadnought United States Navy Marginally damaged during the Attack on Pearl Harbour, 7 Dec 1941, returned to duty 1942, rebuilt 1942–43
Texas (1892)1895 Pre-dreadnought United States Navy
Texas (BB-35)1912-05-18New York class Super-dreadnought United States Navy Museum ship at San Jacinto Battleground State Historic Site, only preserved dreadnought
Thonburi 1937-07-31 Thonburi class Coastal defence ship  Royal Thai Navy Wrecked in Battle of Koh Chang, 17 Jan 1941, refitted in Japan, used as training vessel
Thunderer (1911)1911-02-01Orion class Super-dreadnought Royal Navy
Thüringen1909-11-27Helgoland class Dreadnought Imperial German Navy Surrendered to France 1920, sunk off Gavres as a target, broken up 1923–33
Tirpitz1939-04-01Bismarck class Fast battleship KriegsmarineSunk by British bombers near Tromsø, 12 Nov 1944, broken up 1948–57
Tosa 1921-12-18 Tosa class Super-dreadnought  Imperial Japanese Navy Cancelled under terms of Washington Naval Treaty 1922 – scuttled in the Bungo channel, 9 Feb 1925
Tri Sviatitelia1893 Pre-dreadnought  Imperial Russian Navy
Triumph 1903-01-15 Swiftsure class Pre-dreadnought  Royal Navy Ex-Chilean Libertad, purchased 1903 – torpedoed by German U-21, 25 May 1915
Tsesarevich1901-02-23 Pre-dreadnought Imperial Russian Navy Renamed Grazhdanin 1917, inoperative at Kronstadt 1918
Turgut Reis1891-12-14Brandenburg class Pre-dreadnought Ottoman Navy Ex-German Weissenburg, purchased 12 Sep 1910
Utah (BB-31)1909-12-23Florida class Dreadnought United States Navy
Väinämöinen 1932-04-29 Väinämöinen class Coastal defence ship  Finnish Navy Handed over to Soviet Navy as war reparation, 29 May 1947, renamed Vyborg
Valiant (1914)1914-11-04Queen Elizabeth class Super-dreadnought Royal Navy
Vanguard (1909)1909-02-22St. Vincent class Dreadnought Royal Navy Blew up at Scapa Flow, 9 July 1917
Vanguard (23)1944-11-30 Fast battleship Royal NavyLast battleship launched
Venerable1899-11-02London class Pre-dreadnought Royal Navy
Vengeance1899-07-25Canopus class Pre-dreadnought Royal Navy
Vergniaud1910-04-12Danton class Semi-dreadnought French Navy
Vérité1907-05-08Liberté class Pre-dreadnought French Navy
Vermont (BB-20)1905-08-31Connecticut class Semi-dreadnought United States Navy
Victorious 1895-10-19 Majestic class Pre-dreadnought  Royal Navy
Virginia (BB-13)1904-04-06Virginia class Pre-dreadnought United States Navy
Viribus Unitis1911-06-24Tegetthoff class Dreadnought Austro-Hungarian Navy Handed over to Yugoslav National Council, 31 Oct 1918, renamed Jugoslavija, sunk by Italian limpet mine, 01 Nov 1919
Vittorio Emanuele1904-10-12Regina Elena class Semi-dreadnought Regia Marina
Vittorio Veneto1937-07-25Littorio class Fast battleship Regia MarinaAs war prize to UK, scrapped 1951–54
Voltaire1909-01-16Danton class Semi-dreadnought French Navy
Vyborg 1932-04-29 Väinämöinen class Coastal defence ship  Soviet Navy Ex-Finnish Väinämöinen, received as war reparation, 29 May 1947
Warspite1913-11-26Queen Elizabeth class Super-dreadnought  Royal Navy
Washington (BB-47)1921-09-01Colorado class Super-dreadnought United States NavyCancelled under terms of Washington Naval Treaty 1922 – sunk as gunnery target, 25 Nov 1924
Washington (BB-56)1940-06-01North Carolina class Fast battleship United States Navy
Weissenburg1891-12-14Brandenburg class Pre-dreadnought Imperial German Navy Sold to Turkey, 12 Sep 1910, renamed Turgut Reis
West Virginia (BB-48)1921-11-19Colorado class Super-dreadnought United States NavySunk during the Attack on Pearl Harbour, 7 Dec 1941, raised and rebuilt 1943–44
Westfalen1908-07-01Nassau class Dreadnought Imperial German Navy Surrendered to UK 1920, scrapped 1924
Wettin1901-06-06Wittelsbach class Pre-dreadnought Imperial German Navy
Wien 1895-07-07 Monarch class Coastal defence ship  Austro-Hungarian Navy Torpedoed by Italian MAS 9 near Trieste, 10 Dec 1917
Wisconsin (BB-9)1898-11-26Illinois class Pre-dreadnought United States Navy
Wisconsin (BB-64)1943-12-07Iowa class Fast battleship United States NavyMuseum ship at Nauticus in Norfolk, Virginia
Wittelsbach1900-07-03Wittelsbach class Pre-dreadnought Imperial German Navy
Wörth1892-08-06Brandenburg class Pre-dreadnought Imperial German Navy
Württemberg (1917)1917-06-20Bayern class Super-dreadnought Imperial German NavyIncomplete at end of World War I, scrapped 1921
Wyoming (BB-32)1911-05-25Wyoming class Dreadnought United States Navy
Yamashiro1915-11-03Fusō class Super-dreadnought  Imperial Japanese NavySunk during the Battle of Surigao Strait, 25 Oct 1944
Yamato1940-08-08Yamato class Fast battleship Imperial Japanese NavyOne of the two most powerful battleships in naval history – sunk by US air attacks west of Kagoshima, 7 Apr 1945
Yashima1896-02-28Fuji class Pre-dreadnought Imperial Japanese Navy Mined off Port Arthur, 15 May 1904
Zähringen1901-06-12Wittelsbach class Pre-dreadnought Imperial German Navy Converted to radio-controlled target ship 1926–28 – scuttled as blockship at Gotenhafen, 26 Mar 1945, broken up in situ 1949–50
Zrínyi1910-04-12Radetzky class Semi-dreadnought Austro-Hungarian Navy Awarded to Italy 1920, scrapped 1920–21

Sources

  • Gardiner, Robert; Chesneau, Roger; Kolesnik, Eugene M., eds. (1979). Conway's All the World's Fighting Ships 1860–1905. London: Conway Maritime Press. ISBN 0 85177 133 5.
  • Gardiner, Robert; Gray, Randal, eds. (1985). Conway's All the World's Fighting Ships 1906–1921. London: Conway Maritime Press. ISBN 0 85177 245 5.
  • Gardiner, Robert; Chesneau, Roger, eds. (1980). Conway's All the World's Fighting Ships 1922–1946. London: Conway Maritime Press. ISBN 0 85177 146 7.
  • Gomm, Bernhard (1992). Die russischen Kriegsschiffe 1856–1917. Band I [The Russian Warships 1856–1917. Vol. I] (in German). Wiesbaden.
  • Hildebrand, Hans H.; Röhr, Albert; Steinmetz, Hans-Otto. Die deutschen Kriegsschiffe. Biographien – ein Spiegel der Marinegeschichte von 1815 bis zur Gegenwart [The German Warships. Biographies – a Mirror of Naval History from 1815 to Present] (in German). Ratingen: Mundus. ISBN 3-88385-028-4.
  • Langensiepen, Bernd; Güleryüz, Ahmet (1995). The Ottoman Steam Navy 1828–1923. London: Conway Maritime Press. ISBN 0-85177-610-8.

See also

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.