List of athletes with Olympic medals in different sports

The List of athletes with Olympic medals in different sports is a list of athletes who have won medals in two different sports at the Olympic Games.[1]

The list

This table is sorted by individual totals gold medals.

   Athletes have won medals in Winter Olympics only
   Athletes have won medals in both Summer and Winter Olympics
#AthleteSexPeriodSports Tot.
1 Johnny Weissmuller M 1924–1928 SwimmingWater polo 5 0 1 6
2 Paul Radmilovic M 1908–1920 SwimmingWater polo 4 0 0 4
Carl Schuhmann M 1896 GymnasticsWrestling 4 0 0 4
4 Johan Grøttumsbråten M 1924–1932 Cross-country skiingNordic combined 3 1 2 6
5 // Anfisa Reztsova F 1988–1994 Cross-country skiingBiathlon 3 1 1 5
6 Jorien ter Mors F 2014–2018 Speed skatingShort track speed skating 3 0 1 4
7 John Jarvis M 1900 SwimmingWater polo 3 0 0 3
Karch Kiraly M 1984–1996 VolleyballBeach volleyball 3 0 0 3
Thorleif Haug M 1924 Cross-country skiingNordic combined 3 0 0 3
Daniel Norling M 1908–1920 EquestrianGymnastics 3 0 0 3
11 / Christa Luding F 1984–1992 CyclingSpeed skating 2 2 1 5
12 Fritz Hofmann M 1896 GymnasticsAthletics 2 1 1 4
13 Heikki Hasu M 1948–1952 Cross-country skiingNordic combined 2 1 0 3
Morris Kirksey M 1920 AthleticsRugby union 2 1 0 3
Walter Winans M 1908–1912 Art competitionsShooting 2 1 0 3
Alfréd Hajós M 1896–1924 Art competitionsSwimming 2 1 0 3
17 Conn Findlay M 1956–1976 RowingSailing 2 0 2 4
Budd Goodwin M 1904–1908 SwimmingWater polo 2 0 2 4
19 Oswald Holmberg M 1906–1912 GymnasticsTug of war 2 0 1 3
Teddy Flack M 1896 AthleticsTennis 2 0 1 3
21 Rob Derbyshire M 1900–1908 SwimmingWater polo 2 0 0 2
Joe Ruddy M 1904 SwimmingWater polo 2 0 0 2
Lou Handley M 1904 SwimmingWater polo 2 0 0 2
Eddie Eagan M 1920–1932 BobsleighBoxing 2 0 0 2
Ester Ledecká F 2018 Alpine skiingSnowboarding 2 0 0 2
25 Oddbjørn Hagen M 1936 Cross-country skiingNordic combined 1 2 0 3
Erich Rademacher M 1928–1932 SwimmingWater polo 1 2 0 3
Wally O'Connor M 1924–1932 SwimmingWater polo 1 2 0 3
Gustaf Dyrssen M 1920–1936 FencingModern pentathlon 1 2 0 3
Lauryn Williams F 2004–2014 AthleticsBobsleigh 1 2 0 3
30 Clara Hughes F 1996–2010 CyclingSpeed skating 1 1 4 6
31 Sven Thofelt M 1928–1948 FencingModern pentathlon 1 1 1 3
Viggo Jensen M 1896 ShootingWeightlifting 1 1 1 3
Aileen Riggin F 1920–1924 DivingSwimming 1 1 1 3
34 Rebecca Romero F 2004–2008 CyclingRowing 1 1 0 2
Jacob Tullin Thams M 1924–1936 SailingSki jumping 1 1 0 2
Gösta Åsbrink M 1908–1912 GymnasticsModern pentathlon 1 1 0 2
Jean Collas M 1900 Rugby unionTug of war 1 1 0 2
Charles Gondouin M 1900 Rugby unionTug of war 1 1 0 2
Jennison Heaton M 1928 BobsleighSkeleton 1 1 0 2
Émile Sarrade M 1900 Rugby unionTug of war 1 1 0 2
41 Gerda Weissensteiner F 1994–2006 BobsleighLuge 1 0 1 2
Austin Clapp M 1928–1932 SwimmingWater polo 1 0 1 2
Peter Kemp M 1900 SwimmingWater polo 1 0 1 2
Edward Barrett M 1908 Tug of warWrestling 1 0 1 2
45 Fernand de Montigny M 1908–1924 FencingField hockey 0 2 2 4
Gérard Blitz M 1920–1936 SwimmingWater polo 0 2 2 4
47 Roswitha Krause F 1968–1980 HandballSwimming 0 2 1 3
Katherine Rawls F 1932–1936 DivingSwimming 0 2 1 3
John Heaton M 1928–1948 BobsleighSkeleton 0 2 1 3
Joseph De Combe M 1924–1936 SwimmingWater polo 0 2 1 3
Victor Boin M 1908–1920 FencingWater polo 0 2 1 3
52 Eric Flaim M 1988–1994 Short trackSpeed skating 0 2 0 2
Tim Shaw M 1976–1984 SwimmingWater polo 0 2 0 2
Otto Herschmann M 1896–1912 FencingSwimming 0 2 0 2
Olaf Hoffsbakken M 1936 Cross-country skiingNordic combined 0 2 0 2
Thoralf Strømstad M 1924 Cross-country skiingNordic combined 0 2 0 2
Helen Wainwright F 1920–1924 DivingSwimming 0 2 0 2
David Hammond M 1904 SwimmingWater polo 0 2 0 2
Bill Tuttle M 1904 SwimmingWater polo 0 2 0 2
Georg Hoffmann M 1904 DivingSwimming 0 2 0 3
61 Karl Magnus Wegelius M 1904 GymnasticsShooting 0 1 3 4
Pontus Hanson M 1908–1920 SwimmingWater polo 0 1 3 4
Harald Julin M 1908–1920 SwimmingWater polo 0 1 3 4
Frank Kugler M 1904 Tug of warWrestlingWeightlifting 0 1 3 4
65 Susi Erdmann F 1992–2002 BobsleighLuge 0 1 2 3
Holger Nielsen M 1896 FencingShooting 0 1 2 3
67 Alois Kälin M 1968–1972 Cross-country skiingNordic combined 0 1 1 2
Sverre Brodahl M 1936 Cross-country skiingNordic combined 0 1 1 2
Georg de Laval M 1912 ShootingModern pentathlon 0 1 1 2
Frank Kehoe M 1904 DivingWater polo 0 1 1 2
Joseph Lydon M 1904 BoxingFootball 0 1 1 2
Carl Albert Andersen M 1900–1908 AthleticsGymnastics 0 1 1 3
73 Louis Martin M 1900 SwimmingWater polo 0 0 3 3
74 Hjördis Töpel F 1924 DivingSwimming 0 0 2 2
John Montgomery M 1912–1920 EquestrianPolo 0 0 2 2
Bertil Uggla M 1912–1924 AthleticsModern pentathlon 0 0 2 2
Veli Nieminen M 1920 GymnasticsShooting 0 0 2 2
Gwynne Evans M 1904 SwimmingWater polo 0 0 2 2
Bill Orthwein M 1904 SwimmingWater polo 0 0 2 2
Amedee Reyburn M 1904 SwimmingWater polo 0 0 2 2
Désiré Mérchez M 1900 SwimmingWater polo 0 0 2 2
Sotirios Versis M 1896 AthleticsWeightlifting 0 0 2 2

See also

References

  1. "RECORDS AND MEDALS GAMES OF THE OLYMPIAD" (PDF). olympic.org. Retrieved 9 May 2012.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.