List of association football competitions

This is a list of the association football competitions past and present for international teams and for club football, in individual countries and internationally. Confirmed future competitions, such as the 4 Associations' Tournament, are also included.

Colours used to indicate competition types
(Blue) Senior men competitions
(Cyan) Youth men competitions
(Red) Senior women competitions
(Fuchsia) Youth women competitions
(Green) Futsal competitions
(Yellow) Beach football (Beach soccer) competitions
(Darker colours) Competitions between (sub-)national teams
(Medium colours) Leagues or championships between clubs
(Lighter colours) Cups or tournaments between clubs

The competitions are grouped by organising authority: the FIFA (international association), the six confederations (continental associations), and the federations (national associations).

FIFA (Intercontinental competitions)

This section lists the worldwide and intercontinental competitions ruled by the FIFA, by two or more confederations or by two or more federations member of different confederations.

National teams

Worldwide

Intercontinental

Invitational tournaments

Invitational tournaments are competitions that feature a cup, sometimes holding the name of the host country. The host country invites other nations to participate in the tournament.

Arab

National youth teams

Clubs

Worldwide

Intercontinental

Arab

Pre-season friendly / invitational tournaments

Nipo-South American

AFC (Asian competitions)

This section lists the competitions ruled by the Asian Football Confederation, or by federations member the Asian Football Confederation.

Afghanistan | Australia | Bahrain | Bangladesh | Bhutan | Brunei | Cambodia | China PR | Chinese Taipei | Guam | Hong Kong | India | Indonesia | Iran | Iraq | Japan | Jordan | Korea DPR | Korea Republic | Kuwait  | Kyrgyzstan | Laos | Lebanon | Macau | Malaysia | Maldives | Mongolia | Myanmar  | Nepal | Northern Mariana Islands | Oman | Pakistan | Palestine | Philippines | Qatar | Saudi Arabia | Singapore | Sri Lanka | Syria | Tajikistan | Thailand | Timor-Leste | Turkmenistan | United Arab Emirates | Uzbekistan | Vietnam | Yemen

National teams
AFC competitions

Sub-federation competitions

Clubs
AFC competitions

Sub-federation competitions

Afghanistan

Competitions League/Cup See also: Football in AfghanistanAfghan football league system
Afghan Premier League1st-tier leagueEach year; Each team plays every other team once
Kabul Premier League 1st-tier league Each year; Each team plays every other team once
Kabul City League (defunct) Defunct league
Afghanistan Republic Day Festival Cup (defunct) Cup Held during 1970's
Women Kabul League 1st-tier league

Australia

Competitions League/Cup See also: Soccer in AustraliaAustralian soccer league system
A-League1st-tier leagueEach year (October→April); Each team plays every other team three times; Playoffs (April→May). Also includes one team from New Zealand.
W-League1st-tier leagueEach year (November→February); Playoffs (March).
FFA CupNational cupEach year (February→December)
National Youth LeagueU-21 leagueFrom 2008: Each year (November→January); Each team plays every other team three times; Grand Final (January)
National Soccer LeagueNational league1977–2004, each year
Australian CupNational cup1962–1968, each year
Australian Capital Territory
National Premier Leagues Capital Football2nd-tier leagueEach year (April→September); Each team plays every other team twice; Playoffs (September)
ACT Division One3rd-tier leagueEach year (April→September); Each team plays every other team three times; Playoffs (September)
ACT Division Two4th-tier leagueEach year (April→September); Each team plays every other team twice; Playoffs (September)
New South Wales
National Premier Leagues NSW2nd-tier leagueEach year (February→July); Each team plays every other team twice; Playoffs (July→August)
New South Wales Winter Super League3rd-tier leagueEach year (March→August); Each team plays every other team twice; Playoffs (September)
New South Wales State League Division One4th-tier leagueEach year (March→August); Each team plays every other team twice; Playoffs (August→September)
NSW Conference League5th-tier leagueEach year (March→August); Each team plays every other team three times; 2 groups: North and South
Northern New South Wales
National Premier Leagues Northern NSW2nd-tier leagueEach year (April→August); Each team plays every other team twice; Playoffs (August→September)
NewFM Football League3rd-tier leagueEach year (March→August); Each team plays every other team twice; Playoffs (August→September)
Northern Territory
NorZone Premier League2nd-tier leagueEach year (April→September); Each team plays every other team three times; Playoffs (September)
Northern Territories South Zone Grade A2nd-tier leagueEach year (April→August); Each team plays every other team five times; Playoffs (August→September)
Queensland
National Premier Leagues Queensland2nd-tier leagueEach year (March→August); Each team plays every other team twice; Playoffs (August)
Brisbane
Brisbane Premier League3rd-tier leagueEach year (March→September); Each team plays every other team twice; Playoffs (September)
Brisbane Premier League Division 14th-tier leagueEach year (March→September); Each team plays every other team twice; Playoffs (September)
Brisbane Premier League Division 25th-tier leagueEach year (March→September); Each team plays every other team twice; Playoffs (September)
Far North Queensland
Far North Queensland Premier League3rd-tier leagueEach year (April→September); Each team plays every other team three times; Playoffs (September)
Gold Coast
Gold Coast Premier League3rd-tier leagueEach year (March→August); Each team plays every other team three times; Playoffs (September)
Sunshine Coast
Sunshine Coast Premier League3rd-tier leagueEach year (March→August); Each team plays every other team twice; Playoffs (September)
South Australia
National Premier Leagues South Australia2nd-tier leagueEach year (March→September); Each team plays every other team twice
South Australian Premier League3rd-tier leagueEach year (March→September); Each team plays every other team twice
South Australian State League4th-tier leagueEach year (March→September); Each team plays every other team three times
South Australian Amateur Soccer League Division 15th-tier leagueEach year (April→September); Each team plays every other team three times; 2 groups: Saturday and Sunday
Adelaide United FFSA CupState cupsEach year (April→September)
Tasmania
Tasmanian Football CupsState cupsSeveral state cups organized each year
National Premier Leagues Tasmania2nd-tier league1977–2004, each year
Northern Tasmania
Northern Championship3rd-tier leagueEach year (March→August); Each team plays every other team twice
Southern Tasmania
Southern Championship3rd-tier leagueEach year (March→August); Each team plays every other team twice; Playoffs (September)
Victoria
National Premier Leagues Victoria2nd-tier leagueEach year (March→September); Each team plays every other team twice; Playoffs (September→October)
Victorian State League Division 13rd-tier leagueEach year (April→September); Each team plays every other team twice
Victorian State League Division 24th-tier leagueEach year (April→September); Each team plays every other team twice; 2 groups: North West and South East
Victorian State League Division 35th-tier leagueEach year (April→September); Each team plays every other team twice; 2 groups: North West and South East
Dockerty CupState cup1909–1996, 2004, nearly each year
Western Australia
National Premier Leagues Western Australia2nd-tier leagueEach year (April→September); Each team plays every other team twice
Football West State Division One3rd-tier leagueEach year (April→September); Each team plays every other team twice

Bahrain

Competitions League/Cup See also: Football in BahrainBahraini football league system
Bahraini Premier LeagueNational pro leagueEach year; Each team plays every other team twice
Bahraini 2nd League2nd-tier league
Bahraini King's CupLeague Cup
Bahraini FA CupFA Cup
Bahraini Crown Prince Cup Knock-out Cup
Bahraini Super Cup Super Cup

Bangladesh

Competitions League/Cup See also: Football in BangladeshBangladeshi football league system
Bangladesh Football Premier LeagueNational pro leagueEach year; Each team plays every other team twice
Bangladesh Championship Leaguesecond-tier Professional Football LeagueEach year; Each team plays every other team twice
Dhaka League third-tier League Each year; Each team plays every other team twice
Dhaka Mohanogor Second Division Football League Fourth-tier League Each year; Each team plays every other team twice
Federation CupNational cupEach year; Teams from Bangladesh Premier League (football)& Bangladesh Championship League participate in this competition from group stage
Super CupNational cupEach year; Non relegated teams in Bangladesh Premier League (football) participate in this competition from group stage
Aga Khan Gold CupInternational cupdiscontinued after 1981 and replaced by the President's Gold Cup
President Gold CupInternational cupThis tournament succeeded the Aga Khan Gold Cup until 1993
Bangabandhu CupInternational cupre-launch tournament in the 2015

Bhutan

Leagues

Cups

Brunei

Leagues

Cups

Cambodia

Leagues

Cups

China PR

Leagues

Cups

Chinese Taipei

Leagues
Cups
  • Chinese Taipei FA Cup
Youth competitions

Guam

Leagues
Cups

Hong Kong

Leagues

Cups

India

Leagues

Cups

International domestic competition

Defunct

Indonesia

Leagues

Domestic cups

International cups

Defunct

Iran

Leagues

Cups

Iraq

Leagues
Cups
Defunct

Japan

Competitions League/Cup See also: Football in JapanJapanese football league system
J1 League1st-tier league 
J2 League2nd-tier league 
J3 League3rd-tier league 
Japan Football League4th-tier league 
Japan Regional Football Champions LeaguePromotion decision league to the 4th-tier league 
Japanese Regional Leagues5th/6th-tier leagues5th-tier: Hokkaido League, Tohoku League Division 1, Kanto League Division 1, Tokai League Division 1, Hokushin'etsu League Division 1, Kansai League Division 1, Chugoku League, Shikoku League, Kyushu League—

6th tier: Tohoku League Division 2 North and South, Kanto League Division 2, Tokai League Division 2, Hokushin'etsu League Division 2, Kansai League Division 2.

Emperor's CupNational cup 
J.League CupLeague cupAll teams from the J1 League and 0 to 2 teams from the J2 League enter this cup
Japanese Super CupSuper cupBetween winners of J1 League and Emperor's Cup
Shakaijin CupNon-league cupOnly the teams from 5th-tier leagues and lower can enter this cup
Nadeshiko LeagueWomen 1st/2nd/3rd-tier leagues1st-tier: Nadeshiko League Division 1—

2nd-tier: Nadeshiko League Division 2—

3rd-tier: Challenge League East Zone and West Zone

Empress's CupWomen National cup 
Japan Soccer LeagueNational league1965–1992, each year;
Japan Football League (former)National league1992–1998, each year;
Japan Soccer League CupLeague cup1973, 1976–1991, each year; only the teams from both divisions of Japan Soccer League participated
Japanese Super CupSuper cup1977–1984, each year; between Japan Soccer League and Emperor's Cup winners

Jordan

Leagues
Cups

Korea DPR

Leagues
Cups

Korea Republic

Leagues

Cups

Kuwait

Leagues
Cups

Kyrgyzstan

Leagues
Cups

Laos

Leagues

Cups

Lebanon

Leagues

Cups

Macau

Leagues
Cups

Malaysia

Leagues

Cups

Maldives

Leagues
Cups

Mongolia

Leagues

Cups

Myanmar

Leagues

Cups

Northern Mariana Islands

Leagues

Oman

Leagues
Cups

Nepal

Leagues

Cups

Palestine

Leagues
Cups

Pakistan

Leagues

Cups

Philippines

Competitions League/Cup See also: Football in the Philippines
Philippines Football League1st-tier league
PFF National Men's Club ChampionshipNational cup2011–2015
PFF Women's League1st-tier league
PFF Women's CupCup
United Football League CupLeague cup2009–2016
PFF National Men's Under-23 ChampionshipNational U-23 cup2011–2013
PFF National Men's Under-19 ChampionshipNational U-19 cup2011–2013
Philippine Football LeagueNational league1995, 1998–1999
Filipino Premier LeagueNational league2008
United Football LeagueNational league2009–2016
Manila
University Athletic Association of the PhilippinesCollegiate league
Manila Premier Football League1st-tier league1997
Cebu
Aboitiz Football CupCupEach year (November→March)

Qatar

Leagues

Cups

Saudi Arabia

Competitions League/Cup See also: Football in Saudi ArabiaFootball League system in Saudi Arabia
Saudi Professional League1st-tier league 
Saudi First Division2nd-tier league 
Saudi Second Division3rd-tier league 
Saudi Third Division4th-tier leaguesNajran Region League, Jizan Region League, Asir Region League, Bahah Region League, Ha'il Region League, Jawf Region League, Tabuk Region League, Northern Borders Region League, Madinah Region League, Makkah Region League, Makkah Region League((Taif Province League)), Qassim Region League((Rass Province League)), Riyadh Region League((al-Duwadmi Province League, Al Zulfi Province League, Al-Kharj Province League, Al Majma'ahProvince League)), Eastern Province Region League((Dammam Province League, Al-Ahsa Province League, Qatif Province League)).
The Custodian of The Two Holy Mosques CupNational cup 
Saudi Crown Prince CupLeague cupOnly the teams from Saudi Professional League and Saudi First Division
Saudi Super CupSuper cupBetween winners of Saudi Professional League and The Custodian of The Two Holy Mosques Cup
Saudi Federation CupDefunct 2011Saudi Federation Cup 1975/2001, Prince Faisal Bin Fahad Cup 2001/2011, Faisal Bin Fahad U-23 League 2011

    Sri Lanka

    Leagues

    Cups

    Syria

    Leagues

    Cups

    Tajikistan

    Leagues

    Cups

    Singapore

    Leagues

    Cups

    Thailand

    Competitions League/Cup See also: Football in ThailandThai football league system
    Thai League 11st-tier league 
    Thai League 22nd-tier league(The top 3 teams promotion to the Thai League.)
    Thai League 33rd-tier league
    Thai League 44th-tier league3rd-tier:North Eastern Region, Northern Region, Central & Eastern Region, Central & Western Region, Bangkok & field Region, Southern Region. (The league winners and runners up of 6 regional groups would enter the championships stage. Twelve teams were split into two groups of A & B, with the top two teams from group A & B gaining promotion to the Thai Division 1 League)
    Thailand Amateur League5th-tier league
    King's CupNational Cup 
    Queen's CupDomestic Cup 
    Thailand Champions CupSuper CupBetween winners of Thai League 1 and Thai FA Cup.
    Thai FA CupNational Cup 
    Thai League CupLeague Cup 
    Provincial LeagueNational League1999–2008, each year;
    Kor Royal CupSuper Cup1916–2016, each year;
    Khǒr Royal CupNon-league cup1916–2015, each year;
    Khor Royal CupNon-league cup1962–2015, each year;
    Ngor Royal CupNon-league cup1962–2015, each year;

    Timor-Leste

    Leagues

    Cups

    Turkmenistan

    Leagues

    Cups

    United Arab Emirates

    Leagues

    Cups

    Uzbekistan

    Leagues

    Cups

    Vietnam

    Leagues

    Cups

    Yemen

    Leagues

    Cups

    CAF (African competitions)

    This section lists the competitions ruled by the Confederation of African Football, or by federations member the Confederation of African Football.

    Algeria | Angola | Benin | Botswana | Burkina Faso | Burundi | Cameroon | Cape Verde | Central African Republic | Chad | Comoros | Congo | Congo DR | Côte d'Ivoire | Djibouti | Egypt | Equatorial Guinea | Eritrea | Eswatini | Ethiopia | Gabon | Gambia | Ghana | Guinea | Guinea-Bissau | Kenya | Lesotho | Liberia | Libya | Madagascar | Malawi | Mali | Mauritania | Mauritius | Morocco | Mozambique | Namibia | Niger | Nigeria | Reunion | Rwanda | São Tomé and Príncipe | Senegal | Seychelles | Sierra Leone | Somalia | South Africa | South Sudan | Sudan | Tanzania | Togo | Tunisia | Uganda | Zambia | Zanzibar | Zimbabwe

    National teams

    Clubs

    Algeria

    Competitions League/Cup See also: Football in AlgeriaAlgerian football league system
    Algerian Ligue Professionnelle 11st-tier leagueEach year (August→June); Each team plays every other team twice
    Algerian Ligue Professionnelle 22nd-tier leagueEach year (August→June); Each team plays every other team twice
    Ligue Nationale3rd-tier leagueEach year (August→June); Each team plays every other team twice
    Ligue Inter-Régions4th-tier leagueEach year (August→June); Each team plays every other team twice
    Ligue Régional I & II5th/6th-tier leaguesEach year (August→June); Each team plays every other team twice
    Algerian CupNational cupEach year (National phase: January→June)
    Algerian Super CupSuper cupEach year (November); Between Algerian Championnat National and Algerian Cup winners
    Algerian League CupLeague cup1992–2000
    Algerian Women's ChampionshipWomen 1st-tier leagueEach year (August→June); Each team plays every other team twice
    Algerian Women's CupWomen National cupEach year

    Angola

    Competitions League/Cup See also: Football in AngolaAngolan football league system
    Girabola1st-tier leagueEach year (February→October); Each team plays every other team twice
    Segundona 2nd-tier league Each year (February→October); Each team plays every other team twice
    Angolan Provincial Football Stage 3rd-tier league Each year (February→October); Each team plays every other team twice
    Angolan SuperCupSuper cupEach year (February); Between Girabola and Angolan Cup winners
    Angolan CupNational cupEach year (National phase: June→November)
    Angolan Women's Football League Women's 1st-tier league
    Campeonato Provincial de Futebol Feminino de Angola Women's 2nd-tier league

    Benin

    Leagues

    Cups

    Botswana

    Leagues

    Cups

    Burkina Faso

    Leagues

    Cups

    Burundi

    Leagues

    Cups

    Cameroon

    Leagues

    Cups

    Cape Verde

    Leagues

    Cups

    Central African Republic

    Leagues

    Cups

    Chad

    Leagues

    Cups

    • Chad Cup
    • Chad Super Cup
    • Coupe de Ligue de N'Djaména

    Comoros

    Leagues

    Cups

    Congo

    Leagues

    Cups

    Congo DR

    Leagues

    Cups

    Côte d'Ivoire

    Leagues

    Cups

    Djibouti

    Leagues

    Cups

    Egypt

    Competitions League/Cup See also: Football in EgyptEgyptian football league system
    Egyptian Premier League1st-tier league
    Egyptian Second Division 2nd-tier league
    Egyptian Third Division 3rd-tier league
    Egyptian Fourth Division 4th-tier league
    Egyptian Soccer CupNational cup
    Egyptian Super CupSuper cup
    Egypt's Love Cup cup tournament
    Egyptian League Cup defunct cup
    Sultan Hussein Cup defunct cup

    Equatorial Guinea

    Leagues

    Cups

    Eritrea

    Leagues

    Cups

    Eswatini

    Leagues

    Cups

    Ethiopia

    Leagues

    Cups

    Gabon

    Leagues

    Cups

    Gambia

    Leagues

    Cups

    Ghana

    Leagues

    Cups

    Guinea

    Leagues

    Cups

    Guinea-Bissau

    Leagues

    Cups

    Kenya

    Leagues

    Cups

    Lesotho

    Leagues

    Cups

    Liberia

    Leagues

    Cups

    Libya

    Leagues

    Cups

    Madagascar

    Leagues

    Cups

    Malawi

    Leagues

    Cups

    Mali

    Leagues

    Cups

    Mauritania

    Leagues

    Cups

    Mauritius

    Leagues

    Cups

    Morocco

    Competitions League/Cup See also: Football in MoroccoMoroccan football league system
    Botola1st-tier leagueEach year (August→May); Each team plays every other team twice
    Botola 22nd-tier leagueEach year (August→May); Each team plays every other team twice
    Moroccan Throne CupNational cupEach year (National phase: August→November)
    Moroccan Super Cup Super cup Each year - Contested by the winners of the Botola and the Moroccan Throne Cup.

    Mozambique

    Leagues

    Cups

    Namibia

    Leagues

    Cups

    Niger

    Leagues

    Cups

    Nigeria

    Leagues

    Cups

    Reunion

    Leagues

    Cups

    Rwanda

    Leagues

    Cups

    São Tomé and Príncipe

    Leagues

    Cups

    Senegal

    Leagues

    Cups

    Seychelles

    Leagues

    Cups

    Sierra Leone

    Leagues

    Cups

    Somalia

    Leagues

    Cups

    South Africa

    Leagues

    Cups

    South Sudan

    Leagues

    Cups

    Sudan

    Leagues

    Cups

    Tanzania

    Leagues

    Cups

    Togo

    Leagues

    Cups

    Tunisia

    Competitions League/Cup See also: Football in Tunisia
    Tunisian Ligue Professionnelle 11st-tier leagueEach year (August→May); Each team plays every other team twice
    Tunisian Ligue Professionnelle 22nd-tier leagueEach year (August→May); Each team plays every other team twice
    Tunisian Ligue Professionnelle 33nd-tier leagueEach year (August→May); Each team plays every other team twice
    Tunisian Ligue Amateur 4 4nd-tier leagueEach year (August→May); Each team plays every other team twice
    Tunisian Ligue Amateur 5 5nd-tier league Each year (August→May); Each team plays every other team twice
    Tunisian CupNational cupEach year (National phase: August→January)

    Uganda

    Leagues

    Cups

    Zambia

    Leagues

    Cups

    Zanzibar

    Leagues

    Cups

    Zimbabwe

    Leagues

    Cups

    CONCACAF (North American, Central American, and Caribbean competitions)

    This section lists competitions overseen either by CONCACAF (Confederation of North, Central American, and Caribbean Association Football) or its member federations.

    Anguilla | Antigua and Barbuda | Aruba | Bahamas | Barbados | Belize | Bermuda | Bonaire | British Virgin Islands | Canada | Cayman Islands | Costa Rica | Cuba | Curaçao | Dominica | Dominican Republic | El Salvador | French Guiana | Grenada | Guadeloupe | Guatemala | Guyana | Haiti | Honduras | Jamaica | Martinique | Mexico | Montserrat | Nicaragua | Panama | Puerto Rico | Saint Kitts and Nevis | Saint Lucia | Saint-Martin | Saint Vincent and the Grenadines | Sint Maarten | Suriname | Trinidad and Tobago | Turks and Caicos Islands | U.S. Virgin Islands | United States

    National teams

    Clubs

    Anguilla

    Leagues

    Cups

    • AFA Knockout Cup

    Antigua and Barbuda

    Leagues

    Cups

    Aruba

    Leagues

    Cups

    Bahamas

    Leagues

    Cups

    Barbados

    Leagues

    Cups

    Belize

    Leagues

    Bermuda

    Leagues

    Cups

    Bonaire

    Leagues

    Cups

    British Virgin Islands

    Leagues

    Cups

    Canada

    Leagues
    Tournaments

    Cayman Islands

    Leagues

    Cups

    Costa Rica

    Leagues

    Cups

    Cuba

    Leagues

    Curaçao

    Leagues

    Dominica

    Leagues

    Cups

    Dominican Republic

    Leagues

    Cups

    El Salvador

    Leagues

    Cups

    French Guiana

    Leagues

    Cups

    Guatemala

    Leagues

    Cups

    Grenada

    Leagues

    Cups

    Guadeloupe

    Leagues

    Cups

    Guyana

    Leagues

    Cups

    • GFF Super 8 Cup
    • Georgetown Regional Cup

    Haiti

    Leagues

    Cups

    Honduras

    Leagues

    Cups

    Jamaica

    Leagues

    Cups

    Martinique

    Leagues

    Cups

    Mexico

    Competitions League/Cup See also: Football in MexicoMexican football league system
    Liga MX1st-tier league 
    Ascenso MX2nd-tier leaguelooking to be promoted to Liga MX
    Segunda División de México3rd-tier leagues3rd-tier:Liga Premier de Ascenso (looking to be promoted to Ascenso MX)—3rd-tier:Liga de Nuevos Talentos (only interest is to develop new talent)
    Tercera División de México4th-tier league 
    Copa MXNational cupteams from Liga MX and Ascenso MX can enter this cup
    Liga MX FemenilWomen's first-tier league 
    Super Liga Femenil de FútbolWomen's second-tier leagueNot linked to Liga MX Femenil

    Montserrat

    Leagues

    Nicaragua

    Leagues

    Cups

    Panama

    Leagues

    Cups

    Puerto Rico

    Leagues

    Cups

    Saint Kitts and Nevis

    Leagues

    Cups

    Saint Lucia

    Leagues

    Cups

    Saint-Martin

    Leagues

    Cups

    • Coupe des Îles du Nord
    • Coupe de Saint-Martin

    Saint Vincent and the Grenadines

    Leagues

    Sint Maarten

    Leagues

    Suriname

    Leagues

    Cups

    Turks and Caicos Islands

    Leagues

    Cups

    Trinidad and Tobago

    Leagues

    Cups

    U.S Virgin Islands

    United States

    Outdoor

    Competitions League/Cup See also: Soccer in the United StatesUnited States soccer league system
    Major League Soccer1st-tier leagueEach year (March→October). 34 regular-season matches, with each team playing all other teams in its conference home and away, plus all teams in the other conference once. Playoffs (October→November). Includes three teams from Canada.
    USL Championship2nd-tier league1st division of the United Soccer League; each year (March→October). 34 regular-season matches, with each team playing all other teams in its conference home and away. Playoffs (October→December). Includes one team from Canada.
    USL League One3rd-tier league2nd division of the United Soccer League; begins play in 2019. 28 regular-season matches, with each team playing one team four times and each other team three times, plus playoffs in October. Includes one team from Canada.
    USL League Two4th-tier league3rd division of the United Soccer League. Each year (May→July); each team plays every other team in its division home and away. Playoffs in July and August. Includes five teams from Canada.
    National Premier Soccer League4th-tier leagueEach year (May→July); Each team plays every other team once; Playoffs (July→August).
    United States Adult Soccer AssociationLower-tier leagues 
    United States Club SoccerYouth-tier leagues 
    Super-20 LeagueYouth-tier leaguesYouth division of the United Soccer League.
    Super Y-LeagueYouth-tier leaguesYouth division of the United Soccer League.
    Lamar Hunt U.S. Open CupNational cupEach year (May→September)
    George F. Donnelly CupAmateur cup 
    Hank Steinbrecher CupAmateur cup 
    National Amateur CupAmateur cup 
    National Women's Soccer LeagueWomen's 1st-tier leagueEach year (March→September); each team plays every other team three times; playoffs (September).
    United Women's SoccerWomen's 2nd-tier leagueEach year (May→July); each team plays every other team at least once; Playoffs (July); also includes one team from Canada.
    Women's Premier Soccer LeagueWomen's 2nd-tier leagueEach year (May→July); each team plays every other team once; Playoffs (July); Also includes two teams from Canada and Puerto Rico.
    United States Adult Soccer AssociationWomen's Lower-tier leagues 
    USASA National Women's CupWomen's Amateur cup 
    USASA National Women's AmateurWomen's Amateur cup 
    US Soccer National Amateur ChampionshipsWomen Amateur cup 
    United Soccer Association
    National Professional Soccer League
    Defunct 1st-tier leagues1967, each year;
    North American Soccer League (former)Defunct 1st-tier league1968–1984, each year;
    American Soccer League (1933–83)Defunct 2nd-tier league1933–1983, each year;
    United Soccer League (former)Defunct 2nd-tier league1984–1985, each year;
    Western Soccer AllianceDefunct 2nd-tier league1985–1989, each year;
    American Soccer League (1988–89)Defunct 2nd-tier league1988–1989, each year;
    American Professional Soccer LeagueDefunct 2nd-tier league1990–1996, each year;
    A-LeagueDefunct 2nd-tier league1995–2004, 1st division of United Soccer Leagues
    USL First DivisionDefunct 2nd-tier league2005–2010, 1st division of United Soccer Leagues.
    USSF Division 2 Professional LeagueDefunct 2nd-tier league2010, each year;
    USL Second DivisionDefunct 3rd-tier league1995–2010, 2nd division of United Soccer Leagues.
    Women's United Soccer AssociationDefunct Women 1st-tier league2000–2003, each year;
    Women's Professional SoccerDefunct Women 1st-tier league2007–2012, each year;
    Women's Premier Soccer League EliteDefunct Women 1st-tier league2012–2013, each year;
    USL W-LeagueDefunct Women 2nd-tier league1995–2015, 1st women division of United Soccer Leagues

    Indoor

    Competitions League/Cup See also: Soccer in the United StatesUnited States soccer league system
    Major Arena Soccer League1st-tier leagueEach year (October→March); Each team plays every other team once; Playoffs (March); Also includes two team from Canada and Mexico.
    Major Arena Soccer League 22nd-tier leagueEach year (December→March); Each team plays every other team once; Playoffs (March).
    Premier Arena Soccer League3rd-tier leagueEach year (March); Each team plays every other team once; Playoffs (March); Also includes one team from Mexico.
    United States Open Cup for Arena SoccerNational Cup 
    North American Soccer League (1968–1984)National League1968–1984, each year;
    Major Indoor Soccer League (1978–92)National League1978–1992, each year;
    Continental Indoor Soccer LeagueNational League1989–1997, each year;
    National Professional Soccer League (1984–2001)National League1984–2001, each year;
    Major Indoor Soccer League (2001–08)National League2001–2008, each year;
    Major Indoor Soccer League (2008–14)National League2008–2014, each year;
    American Indoor Soccer LeagueNational League2002–2008, each year;
    Xtreme Soccer LeagueNational League2008–2009, each year;

    CONMEBOL (South American competitions)

    This section lists the competitions ruled by the CONMEBOL (Confederación Sudamericana de Fútbol), or by federations member the CONMEBOL.

    Argentina | Bolivia | Brazil | Chile | Colombia | Ecuador | Paraguay | Peru | Uruguay | Venezuela

    National teams

    Clubs

    Argentina

    Competitions League/Cup See also: Football in ArgentinaArgentine football league system
    Superliga Argentina de Fútbol1st-tier leagueAugust–June; each team plays all others once;
    Primera Nacional2nd-tier leagueTwice a year (August→December/January→June); Each team plays every other team once; Playoffs (June)
    Copa ArgentinaCupNational Cup with the winner qualifying for the Copa Libertadores
    Copa de la SuperligaCupLeague Cup with the winner qualifying for the Copa Libertadores and Copa Sudamericana
    Supercopa ArgentinaCupNational Supercup between the last Primera División and Copa Argentina champions.
    Torneos de VeranoCupMany summer tournaments organised each year by Argentine clubs, with Argentine or international clubs invited
    Copa Centenario de la AFAUnique cup1994
    Greater Buenos Aires
    Primera B Metropolitana3rd-tier leagueTwice a year (July→December/January→May); Each team plays every other team once; Playoffs (June→July);
    Primera C Metropolitana4th-tier leagueTwice a year (July→November/November→May); Each team plays every other team once; Playoffs (May→June)
    Primera D Metropolitana5th-tier leagueTwice a year (July→November/November→April); Each team plays every other team once; Playoffs (April→May)
    Interior (all of Argentina except Greater Buenos Aires)
    Torneo Argentino A3rd-tier leagueTwice a year (July→December/January→May); Each team plays every other team twice; Playoffs (May→June); 3 groups: Zone 1, Zone 2 and Zone 3
    Torneo Argentino B4th-tier leagueEach year (September→December/January→April); Each team plays every other team twice; Playoffs (December/May→June); 6 groups: Zone A, Zone B, Zone C, Zone D, Zone E and Zone F
    Torneo Argentino C5th-tier leagueEach year

    Bolivia

    Competitions League/Cup See also: Football in BoliviaBolivian football league system
    Liga de Fútbol Profesional Boliviano1st-tier league
    Liga Nacional B2nd-tier league
    Bolivian Football Regional Leagues (9 regional leagues)3rd-tier league

    Brazil

    Competitions League/Cup See also: Football in BrazilBrazilian football league system
    Campeonato Brasileiro Série ATop-tier league
    Campeonato Brasileiro Série B2nd-tier league
    Campeonato Brasileiro Série C3rd-tier leagueTeams are divided into 2 regional groups. Top 4 of each group advance to the Quarter-finals, with the winners promoted to Série B.
    Campeonato Brasileiro Série D4th-tier league
    Copa do BrasilDomestic cupA Knockout-tournament contested by best-placed teams from each of the State Championships, the winners of Copa Verde, the winners of Copa do Nordeste, the top 10 non-qualified teams according to the CBF Rankings and the 7-9 Brazilian clubs contesting the Copa Libertadores.
    Supercopa do BrasilSuper cupMatch between the winners of Copa do Brasil and the champions of Série A.
    Copa VerdeRegional cupContested by teams from the North and Midwest regions.
    Copa do NordesteRegional cupContested by teams from the Northeast region.
    Copa PaulistaState cupContested by teams from São Paulo state, which do not participate at any Campeonato Brasileiro level; teams from 'Campeonato Brasileiro' can compete using a "B" team.
    Copa Sul-MinasRegional cup(Defunct) Contested by teams from South region and Minas Gerais state.
    Torneio Rio-São PauloRegional cup(Defunct) Contested by teams from São Paulo and Rio de Janeiro states.
    Copa Centro-OesteRegional cup(Defunct) Contested by teams from Midwest region.
    Copa NorteRegional cup(Defunct) Contested by teams from North region.
    Primeira LigaInter-state Cup(Defunct)
    Copa dos CampeõesInter-state cup(Defunct).

    North

    Northeast

    Midwest

    Southeast

    South

    Cups

    Chile

    Leagues

    Competitions League/Cup See also: Football in ChileChilean football league system
    Primera División1st-tier league
    Primera División B2nd-tier league
    Segunda División Profesional3rd-tier league
    Tercera División A4th-tier league
    Tercera División B5th-tier league
    Copa ChileCupNational Cup with the winner qualifying for the Copa Libertadores
    Supercopa de ChileCupMatch between the winners of Copa Chile and the champions of Primera División

    Colombia

    Competitions League/Cup See also: Football in ColombiaColombian football league system
    Primera A1st-tier league
    Primera B2nd-tier league
    Copa ColombiaCupNational Cup with the winner qualifying for the Copa Libertadores
    Superliga ColombianaCupMatch between the winners of the Apertura and Finalización tournaments of the Colombian Categoría Primera A.

    Ecuador

    Competitions League/Cup See also: Football in EcuadorEcuadorian football league system
    Serie A1st-tier league
    Serie B2nd-tier league
    Segunda Categoría3rd-tier league
    Copa EcuadorCupNational Cup with the winner qualifying for the Copa Sudamericana
    Supercopa EcuadorCupMatch between the winners of Copa Ecuador and the champions of Serie A

    Paraguay

    Competitions League/Cup See also: Football in ParaguayParaguayan football league system
    Primera División1st-tier league
    Segunda División2nd-tier league
    Tercera División3rd-tier league
    Cuarta División4th-tier league
    Copa ParaguayCupNational Cup with the winner qualifying for the Copa Sudamericana

    Peru

    Competitions League/Cup See also: Football in PeruPeruvian football league system
    Primera División1st-tier league
    Segunda División2nd-tier league
    Copa Perú3rd-tier league
    Copa BicentenarioCupNational Cup with the winner qualifying for the Copa Sudamericana

    Uruguay

    Competitions League/Cup See also: Football in UruguayUruguayan football league system
    Primera División1st-tier league
    Segunda División Profesional2nd-tier league
    Segunda División Amateur3rd-tier league
    Supercopa UruguayaCupMatch between the winners of Torneo Intermedio and the champions of Primera División
    Copa UruguayaCupNational Cup with the winner qualifying for the Copa Sudamericana
    Torneo Intermedio (Uruguay)CupLeague Cup with the winner qualifying for the Copa Sudamericana

    Venezuela

    Competitions League/Cup See also: Football in VenezuelaVenezuelan football league system
    Primera División1st-tier league
    Segunda División A2nd-tier league
    Segunda Division B3rd-tier league
    Copa VenezuelaCupNational Cup with the winner qualifying for the Copa Sudamericana

    OFC (Oceanian competitions)

    This section lists the competitions ruled by the Oceania Football Confederation, or by federations member the Oceania Football Confederation.

    American Samoa | Cook Islands | Fiji | Kiribati | New Caledonia | New Zealand | Niue | Papua New Guinea | Samoa | Solomon Islands | Tahiti | Tonga | Vanuatu

    National teams

    Clubs

    American Samoa

    Competitions League/Cup See also: Football in American SamoaAmerican Samoan football league system
    ASFA Soccer League1st-tier leagueEach year (October→November); Each team plays every other team once; Playoffs (December); 2 groups: 1 and 2
    FFAS President's Cup Domestic cup Each year - knockout competition

    Cook Islands

    Leagues

    Cups

    Fiji

    Leagues

    Cups

    Kiribati

    Leagues

    New Caledonia

    Leagues

    Cups

    New Zealand

    Competitions League/Cup See also: Football in New ZealandNew Zealand National Soccer League
    New Zealand Football Championship1st-tier leagueEach year (October→March); Each team plays every other team twice; Playoffs (top 4 teams), home and away; Single match playoff final.
    Northern League (New Zealand) 2nd-tier league
    Central Premier League 2nd-tier league
    FootballSouth Premier League 2nd-tier league
    Mainland Premier League 2nd-tier league
    New Zealand National Soccer League (defunct) Defunct 1st-tier league
    Lotto Sport Italia NRFL Division 1 3rd-tier league
    Lotto Sport Italia NRFL Division 2 4th-tier league
    Chatham CupNational CupEach year (April→September); Knockout
    Charity Cup Domestic Cup Each year
    White Ribbon Cup (defunct) Domestic Cup Held once
    National Women's League (New Zealand) Women's 1st-tier league
    Kate Sheppard Cup Women's National Cup

    Niue

    Leagues

    Papua New Guinea

    Leagues

    Samoa

    Leagues

    Cups

    Solomon Islands

    Leagues

    Cups

    Tahiti

    Leagues

    Cups

    Tonga

    Leagues

    Cups

    Vanuatu

    Leagues

    Cups

    UEFA (European competitions)

    This section lists the competitions ruled by the UEFA (Union of European Football Associations), or by federations member the UEFA.

    Albania | Andorra | Armenia | Austria | Azerbaijan | Belarus | Belgium | Bosnia and Herzegovina | Bulgaria | Croatia | Cyprus | Czech Republic | Denmark | England | Estonia | Faroe Islands | Finland | France | Georgia | Germany | Gibraltar | Greece | Hungary | Iceland | Republic of Ireland | Israel | Italy | Kazakhstan | Kosovo | Latvia | Liechtenstein | Lithuania | Luxembourg | Malta | Moldova | Montenegro | Netherlands | Northern Ireland | North Macedonia | Norway | Poland | Portugal | Romania | Russia | San Marino | Scotland | Serbia | Slovakia | Slovenia | Spain | Sweden | Switzerland | Turkey | Ukraine | Wales
      Competitions Teams/Clubs See also: Football in EuropeUEFA
    UEFA European ChampionshipNational teamsEach 4 years (doubly even years)
    UEFA Nations LeagueNational teamsEach 2 years (odd years)
    UEFA Regions' CupSub-national teamsEach 2 years (odd years)
    UEFA Super CupSuper cupEach year (August); Between UEFA Champions League and UEFA Europa League winners
    UEFA Champions League1st-tier cupEach year (September→May)
    UEFA Europa League2nd-tier cupEach year (September→May). Known as UEFA Cup 1971–2009.
    UEFA Europa Conference League (Before the competition starts)3rd-tier cupEach year. This competition will start in 2021.
    UEFA Intertoto Cup (defunct)3rd-tier cupEach year (June→July); 2008 was the last tournament.
    4 Associations' TournamentSub-continental cupEach 2 years (odd years) starting in 2011, between the men's national teams of Northern Ireland, the Republic of Ireland, Scotland and Wales
    Baltic LeagueSub-continental cupEach year (March→November); Between 4 Estonian, 4 Latvian and 4 Lithuanian clubs
    Livonia CupSub-continental cupEach year (January); Between the Estonian and Latvian champions
    Royal LeagueSub-continental cup2004-2007 (November→April); Between 4 Danish, 4 Norwegian and 4 Swedish clubs
    Setanta Sports CupSub-continental cupEach year (February→October); Between 6 Irish and 6 Northern Irish clubs.
    Trofeo ColombinoSub-continental cupEach year (August); Hosted by Recreativo de Huelva, 2 or 3 European clubs are invited for each tournament
    UEFA European Under-21 Football ChampionshipU-21 teamsEach 2 years (odd years)
    UEFA European Under-19 Football ChampionshipU-19 teamsEach year (July)
    UEFA European Under-17 Football ChampionshipU-17 teamsEach year (May)
    UEFA Women's ChampionshipNational teamsEach 4 years (years following doubly even years)
    UEFA Women's Champions LeagueContinental cupEach year (August→May). Known as UEFA Women's Cup 2001–2009.
    UEFA Women's Under-19 ChampionshipU-19 teamsEach year (July)
    UEFA Women's Under-17 ChampionshipU-17 teamsEach year (May or June)
    Balkan CupSub-continental cup1929–1936, 1946–1948; 1973–1980, irregular; Between the national teams from the Balkan region
    Baltic CupSub-continental cup1928–1940, 1948–1976, 1991–2005, nearly each year; Between the Estonian, Latvian and Lithuanian national teams
    British Home ChampionshipSub-continental cup1883–1984, nearly each year; Between the national teams from the United Kingdom
    Central European International CupSub-continental cup1927–1960, irregular; Between 5 or 6 Central European national teams
    Nordic Football ChampionshipSub-continental cup1924–1983, 2000–2001, each 4 years; Between the national teams from Scandinavia
    UEFA Cup Winners' CupContinental cup1960–1999, each year
    Balkans CupSub-continental cup1960–1994, nearly each year; Between clubs from the Balkan region
    Blaxnit CupSub-continental cup1967–1974, each 2 years; Between 4 Irish and 4 Northern Irish clubs
    Latin CupSub-continental cup1949–1957, nearly each year; Between the French, Italian, Portuguese and Spanish
    Mitropa CupSub-continental cup1927–1939, 1951–1992, nearly each year; Between central European clubs champions

    Albania

    Competitions League/Cup See also: Football in AlbaniaAlbanian football league system
    Albanian Superliga1st-tier leagueEach year (August→May); Each team plays every other team twice
    Albanian First Division2nd-tier leagueEach year (September→May); Each team plays every other team twice
    Albanian Second Division3rd-tier league2 groups: A and B
    Albanian Third Division4th-tier league 
    Albanian SupercupSuper cupEach year (August); Between Albanian Superliga and Albanian Cup winners
    Albanian CupNational cupEach year (September→May)
    Albanian U-19 SuperligaU-19 1st-tier league 
    Albanian U-19 First DivisionU-19 2nd-tier league 
    Albanian U-17 SuperligaU-17 1st-tier league 
    Albanian U-17 First DivisionU-17 2nd-tier league 
    Albanian women's football championshipWomen 1st-tier leagueEach year
    Albanian Women's CupWomen National cup Each year
    Albanian Futsal Premier LeagueFutsal 1st-tier league 
    Albanian Futsal CupFutsal National cup 

    Andorra

    Competitions League/Cup See also: Football in AndorraAndorran football league system
    Primera Divisió1st-tier leagueEach year (September→March); Each team plays every other team twice; Playoffs (March→April)
    Segona Divisió2nd-tier leagueEach year (September→April); Each team plays every other team twice; Playoffs (March→April)
    Andorran SupercupSuper cupEach year (September); Between Campionat de Lliga and Copa Constitució winners
    Copa ConstitucióNational cupEach year (January→May)

    Armenia

    Competitions League/Cup See also: Football in ArmeniaArmenian football league system
    Armenian Premier League1st-tier leagueEach year (April→November); Each team plays every other team four times
    Armenian First League2nd-tier leagueEach year (April→November); Each team plays every other team three times
    Armenian SupercupSuper cupEach year (May); Between Armenian Premier League and Armenian Cup winners
    Armenian CupNational cupEach year (September→May)

    Austria

    Competitions League/Cup See also: Football in AustriaAustrian football league system
    Austrian Football Bundesliga1st-tier leagueEach year (July→December/February→May); Each team plays every other team four times
    Austrian Football First League2nd-tier leagueEach year (July→May); Each team plays every other team three times
    Austrian Regional League3rd-tier leagueEach year (July→June); Each team plays every other team twice; 3 groups: Central, East and West
    Austrian Landesliga4th-tier league9 groups: Vorarlberg, Tirol, Salzburg, Oberösterreich, Steiermark, Kärnten, Niederösterreich, Wien and Burgenland
    Austrian 2. Landesliga5th-tier league 
    Austrian CupNational cupEach year (July→May)
    Austrian SupercupSuper cup1986–2004, each year; Between Austrian Football Bundesliga and Austrian Cup winners

    Azerbaijan

    Competitions League/Cup See also: Football in AzerbaijanAzerbaijani football league system
    Azerbaijan Premier League1st-tier leagueEach year (August→May); Each team plays every other team twice
    Azerbaijan First Division2nd-tier leagueEach year (August→April); Each team plays every other team twice; Playoffs (April→June); 2 groups: A and B
    Azerbaijan Regional League 3rd-tier league
    AFFA Amateur League Amateur League
    Azerbaijan CupNational cupEach year (September→May)
    Azerbaijan Supercup Super cup Between Azerbaijan Premier League and Azerbaijan Cup winners

    Belarus

    Competitions League/Cup See also: Football in BelarusBelarusian football league system
    Belarusian Premier League1st-tier league
    Belarusian First League2nd-tier league
    Belarusian Second League3rd-tier league
    Belarusian CupNational cup 
    Belarusian Super Cup Super cup Between Belarusian Premier League and Belarusian Cup winners

    Belgium

    Competitions League/Cup See also: Football in BelgiumBelgian football league system
    Belgian First Division A1st-tier league
    Belgian First Division B2nd-tier league
    Belgian First Amateur Division3rd-tier league
    Belgian Second Amateur Division4th-tier league3 groups: Flemish A, Flemish B, Francophone A
    Belgian Third Amateur Division5th-tier league4 groups: Flemish A, Flemish B, Francophone A, Francophone B
    Belgian Provincial LeaguesLower-tier leagues10 regional league systems: West Flanders, East Flanders, Antwerp, Limburg, Brabant & Brussels (Flemish speaking clubs), Brabant & Brussels (French speaking clubs), Hainaut, Namur, Luxembourg and Liège
    Belgian CupNational cup 
    Belgian SupercupSuper cupBetween Belgian First Division A and Belgian Cup winners

    Bosnia and Herzegovina

    Competitions League/Cup See also: Football in Bosnia and HerzegovinaBosnian football league system
    Premier League of Bosnia and Herzegovina1st-tier league 
    Prva Liga Federacija Bosne i Hercegovine2nd-tier league 
    First League of the Republika Srpska2nd-tier league 
    Druga Liga Federacija Bosne i Hercegovine3rd-tier league5 groups: Sjever, Centar, Jug, Zapad I and Zapad II
    Druga Liga Republike Srpske3rd-tier league3 groups: Zapad, Centar and Jug
    Prva Liga TK4th-tier league3 groups: Zapad, Sjever and Jug
    Druga Liga TK5th-tier league3 groups: Zapad, Sjever and Jug
    Kup Bosne i HercegovineNational cup 
    Kup Federacija Bosne i HercegovineSub-national cup 
    Kup Federacija Republike SrpskeSub-national cup 
    Bosnian SupercupSuper cupBetween Premier League of Bosnia and Herzegovina and Kup Bosne i Hercegovine winners
    First League of Herzeg-BosniaDefunct League1993–2000: Croatian clubs in Bosnia and Herzegovina

    Bulgaria

    Competitions League/Cup See also: Football in BulgariaBulgarian football league system
    Bulgarian First League1st-tier league 
    Bulgarian Second League2nd-tier league 
    Bulgarian V AFG3rd-tier league4 groups: North-West, North-East, South-West and South-East
    Bulgarian Regional Football Groups4th-tier league41 A groups & 17 B groups
    Bulgarian Army Championshipamateur leagueArmy teams
    Bulgarian Student Championshipamateur leagueStudent teams
    Bulgarian CupNational cup Divided in two phases - the Qualification phase and the Final phase.
    Bulgarian SupercupSuper cupBetween Bulgarian A Professional Football Group and Bulgarian Cup winners
    Bulgarian Amateur Football League cupAmateur cupTeams from V AFG and Regional Leagues
    Bulgarian Village ChampionshipDefunct amateur leagueVillage teams, 1951–1984, 2006, each year
    Bulgarian Railway-man's ChampionshipDefunct amateur leagueRailway-man's teams
    Bulgarian State ChampionshipDefunct 1st-tier league cup1924–1938, 1940–1944, each year
    Bulgarian National Football DivisionDefunct 1st-tier league1938–1940, each year
    Bulgarian Republican ChampionshipDefunct 1st-tier league cup1944–1948, each year
    Bulgarian Premier LeagueDefunct 1st-tier league2000–2003, each year
    Bulgarian Second LeagueDefunct 2nd-tier league2000–2001, each year
    Bulgarian First LeagueDefunct 2nd-tier league2001–2003, each year
    Bulgarian Tsar's CupDefunct national cup1924–1944, each year
    Soviet Army CupDefunct national cup (until 1982)1946–1990, each year
    Bulgarian Football Union CupDefunct cup1990–1991, once
    Bulgarian Profesional Football League CupDefunct League cup1994–1997, each year
    Bulgarian Women Championship1st-tier women leagueWomen teams

    Croatia

    Competitions League/Cup See also: Football in CroatiaCroatian football league system
    Prva HNL1st-tier league 
    Druga HNL2nd-tier league 
    Treća HNL3rd-tier league3 groups: West, East and South
    First County Football League4th-tier league
    Croatian Football CupNational cup 
    Croatian Football Super CupSuper cupBetween Prva HNL and Croatian Cup winners
    Eternal derbyDerbyBetween Hajduk Split and Dinamo Zagreb

    Cyprus

    Competitions League/Cup See also: Football in CyprusCyprus football league system
    Cypriot First Division1st-tier league 
    Cypriot Second Division2nd-tier league 
    Cypriot Third Division3rd-tier league 
    Cypriot Fourth Division4th-tier league 
    Cypriot Cup1st and 2nd division cup 
    Cypriot Cup for lower divisions3rd and 4th division cup 
    Cyprus FA ShieldSuper cupBetween Cypriot First Division and Cypriot Cup winners

    Czech Republic

    Competitions League/Cup See also: Football in Czech RepublicCzech football league system
    Czech Liga1st-tier league 
    Czech 2. Liga2nd-tier league 
    Bohemian Football League3rd-tier league 
    Moravian–Silesian Football League3rd-tier league 
    Czech Fourth Division4th-tier league5 groups: A, B, C, D and E
    Prague Championship 5th-tier league
    Czech CupNational cup 
    Czech SupercupSuper cupBetween Czech Liga and Czech Cup winners
    Women's Czech First Division 1st-tier league
    Czech Women's Cup Women's national cup

    Denmark

    Competitions League/Cup See also: Football in DenmarkDanish football league system
    Danish Superliga1st-tier league 
    Danish 1st Division2nd-tier league 
    Danish 2nd Division3rd-tier league3 groups.
    Denmark Series4th-tier league3 groups.
    Danish CupNational cup 
    Danish League CupLeague cup 
    The Football TournamentDefunct league1889–1903
    Baneklubberne TournamentsDefunct league1911
    Copenhagen football championsDefunct league1903–1936
    Copenhagen CupDefunct cup1910–1953
    Danish SupercupDefunct cup1994–2004
    Fionia Bank CupDefunct cup2006
    Viasat CupDefunct cup2006

    England

    Competitions League/Cup See also: Football in EnglandEnglish football league system
    Premier League1st-tier league 
    EFL Championship2nd-tier league1st division of English Football League
    EFL League One3rd-tier league2nd division of English Football League
    EFL League Two4th-tier league3rd division of English Football League
    National League5th/6th-tier leagues5th-tier: National League—6th-tier: National League North and National League South
    Northern Premier League7th/8th-tier leagues7th-tier: Premier Division—8th-tier: Division One North and Division One South
    Southern Football League7th/8th-tier leagues7th-tier: Premier Division—8th-tier: Division One Midlands and Division One South & West
    Isthmian League7th/8th-tier leagues7th-tier: Premier Division—8th-tier: Division One North and Division One South
    FA CupNational cup 
    EFL CupLeague cupOnly the teams from Premier League and English Football League can enter this cup
    FA Community ShieldSuper cupBetween winners of Premier League and FA Cup
    EFL TrophyLower cupOnly the teams from EFL League One and EFL League Two can enter this cup
    Conference League CupLower cupCompetition abolished in 2009
    FA TrophyLower cupOnly the teams from the 5th, the 6th, the 7th and the 8th-tier leagues can enter this cup
    FA VaseLower cupOnly the teams from the 9th-tier and lower leagues can enter this cup
    FA Inter-League CupLower cupRepresentative teams of leagues at the 11th-tier and lower can enter this cup
    FA Women's Super LeagueWomen's 1st/2nd-tier leagues1st tier: FA WSL; 2nd-tier: FA Women's Championship
    FA Women's Premier LeagueWomen's 3rd/4th-tier leagues3rd-tier: National Division—4th-tier: Northern Division and Southern Division
    FA Women's CupWomen's national cup 
    FA Women's Premier League CupLeague cupOnly the teams from FA Women's Premier League can enter this cup.
    FA Women's Community ShieldWomen's Super cupBetween winners of National Division and FA Women's Cup

    Estonia

    Leagues

    Cups

    Faroe Islands

    Leagues

    Cups

    Finland

    League/Cup See also: Football in FinlandFinnish football league system
    Veikkausliiga1st-level league
    Ykkönen2nd-level league
    Kakkonen3rd-level league
    Kolmonen4th-level league
    Nelonen5th-level league
    Finnish CupNational cup
    Finnish League CupLeague cup

    France

    League/Cup See also: Football in FranceFrench football league system
    Ligue 11st-level leagueRuled by the Ligue de Football Professionnel
    Ligue 22nd-level leagueRuled by the Ligue de Football Professionnel
    National3rd-level leagueSemi-professional league
    Championnat de France Amateurs4th-level league4 groups : A, B, C and D
    Championnat de France Amateurs 25th-level league8 groups : A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H
    Division d'Honneur6th-level league
    Coupe de FranceNational cup 
    Coupe de la LigueLeague cupRuled by the Ligue de Football Professionnel
    Trophée des championsSuper cupBetween Ligue 1 and Coupe de France winners
    Coupe GambardellaU-18 cup 
    Championnat de France de football fémininWomen league 

    Georgia

    Leagues

    Cups

    Germany

    Competitions League/Cup See also: Football in GermanyGerman football league system
    Fußball-Bundesliga1st-tier leagueEach year (August→May); Each team plays every other team twice
    2. Fußball-Bundesliga2nd-tier leagueEach year (August→May); Each team plays every other team twice
    3. Liga3rd-tier leagueEach year (July→May); Each team plays every other team twice
    Regionalliga4th-tier leagueEach year (August→June); Each team plays every other team twice; 5 groups : Nord, Nordost, West, Südwest and Bayern
    Oberliga5th-tier league14 groups: Schleswig-Holstein, Hamburg, Bremen, Niedersachsenliga, Nordost-Nord, Nordost-Süd, Westfalen, Südwest, Hessen, Baden-Württemberg, Bayernliga North, Bayernliga South, Mittelrhein and Niederrhein
    DFB-PokalNational cupEach year (August→April)
    DFL-SupercupSuper cup1987–1996, each year; between Bundesliga and DFB Pokal winners
    Frauen-Bundesliga1st-tier leagueEach year (September→May); Each team plays every other team twice
    GauligaNational league1934–1945, each year; Third Reich
    DDR-OberligaNational league1947–1991, nearly each year;  East Germany, before the reunification
    FDGB-PokalNational cup1949–1991, nearly each year;  East Germany, before the reunification
    DFL-LigapokalNational cupNearly each year (June→August)

    Gibraltar

    Leagues

    Cups

    Greece

    Leagues

    Cups

    Hungary

    Leagues

    Cups

    Iceland

    Leagues

    Cups

    Republic of Ireland

    Leagues

    Cups

    Israel

    Leagues

    • Men
      • Israeli Premier League: the top division operates at the national level and has 14 member clubs
      • Liga Leumit: the second division operates at the national level and has 16 member clubs
      • Liga Alef: the third division is split into two regional leagues (north and south) and has 32 member clubs (16 in each division)
      • Liga Bet: the fourth division is split into four regional leagues (two in the north, two in the south) and has 64 member clubs (16 in each division)
      • Liga Gimel: the fifth division is split into six regional leagues and has 94 member clubs
    • Women
      • Ligat Nashim Rishona: the top division operates at the national level and has 8 member clubs
      • Ligat Nashim Shniya: the second division operates at the national level and has 5 member clubs
    • Youth
      • Noar Premier League: the top division operates at the national level and has 16 member clubs
      • Noar Leumit League: the second division is split into two regional leagues (north and south).
      • Noar Arzit: the third division is split into two regional leagues (north and south).

    Cups

    Italy

    Leagues

    Cups

    Youth competitions

    Women competitions

    Cups

    Youth competitions

    • Campionato Primavera

    Kazakhstan

    Leagues

    Cups

    Women competitions

    Kosovo

    Competitions League/Cup See also: Football in KosovoKosovar football league system
    Superliga1st-tier leagueEach year; Each team plays every other team three times
    Liga e Parë2nd-tier league 
    Liga e Dytë3rd-tier league2 groups: A and B
    Liga e Tretë4th-tier league2 groups: A and B
    Kosovar CupNational cup 
    Superliga – JuniorëtYouth 1st-tier league 
    Liga e Parë - JuniorëtYouth 2nd-tier league 
    Liga e FemraveWomen 1st-tier league 
    Superliga - FutsallFutsal 1st-tier league 
    Liga e parë - FutsallFutsal 2nd-tier league 

    Latvia

    Leagues

    Cups

    Liechtenstein

    • Liechtenstein Cup—This is the only competition exclusively featuring clubs from Liechtenstein. All seven clubs in the country play their league football in the Swiss league system.

    Lithuania

    Competitions League/Cup See also: Football in Lithuania
    A Lyga1st-tier league 
    I Lyga2nd-tier league 
    II Lyga3rd-tier league3 groups: East, South and West
    III Lyga4th-tier league1-10 groups organized by counties football federations
    SFLLower-tier leagues
    Lithuanian Football CupNational cup 
    Lithuanian SupercupSuper cupBetween A Lyga and LFF Cup winners
    SFL CupLeague cupPlayed between teams of Sunday Football League
    Lithuanian U-19 Elite LeagueU-19 1st-tier league 
    Lithuanian U-19 I LeagueU-19 2nd-tier league 
    Lithuanian U-19 II LeagueU-19 3rd-tier league 
    Lithuanian U-17 Elite LeagueU-17 1st-tier league 
    Lithuanian U-17 I LeagueU-17 2nd-tier league2 groups: South and West
    Lithuanian U-16 I LeagueU-16 1st-tier league 
    Lithuanian U-16 II LeagueU-16 2nd-tier league2 groups: East and West
    Lithuanian U-15 I LeagueU-15 1st-tier league 
    Lithuanian U-15 II LeagueU-15 2nd-tier league3 groups: East, South and West
    Lithuanian U-14 I LeagueU-14 1st-tier league 
    Lithuanian U-14 II LeagueU-14 2nd-tier league3 groups: East, South and West
    A LygaWomen 1st-tier league 
    I LygaWomen 2nd-tier league2 groups: East and West
    A LygaFutsal 1st-tier league 
    Lithuanian Futsal CupFutsal national cup 

    Luxembourg

    Leagues

    Cups

    Malta

    Leagues

    For Gozo competitions, see non FIFA competitions section

    Cups

    Moldova

    Competition Type Notes
    Divizia Națională1st-tier league
    Moldovan "A" Division2nd-tier league
    Moldovan "B" Division3rd-tier league3 regions: South, Central and North
    Moldovan CupNational Cup
    Moldovan Super CupSuper Cup

    Montenegro

    Competitions League/Cup See also: Football in MontenegroMontenegrin football league system
    Montenegrin First League1st-tier league 
    Montenegrin Second League2nd-tier league 
    Montenegrin Third League3rd-tier league3 regions: South, Central and North
    Montenegrin CupNational cup 
    Montenegrin Women's LeagueWomen 1st-tier league 

    Netherlands

    Leagues

    Cup

    Northern Ireland

    Leagues

    Cups

    North Macedonia

    Leagues

    Cups

    Norway

    Leagues

    Cups

    Poland

    Leagues

    Cups

    Portugal

    Competitions League/Cup See also: Football in PortugalPortuguese football league system
    Primeira Liga1st-tier league
    LigaPro2nd-tier league
    Campeonato de Portugal3rd-tier league
    District Championships First Levels4th-tier league
    District Championships Second Levels5th-tier league
    District Championships Third Levels6th-tier league
    District Championships Fourth Levels7th-tier league
    Taça de PortugalNational cup
    Taça da LigaLeague cup
    Supertaça Cândido de OliveiraSuper cup
    Campeonato Nacional FemininoWomen's 1st-tier league
    Campeonato Nacional II Divisão FemininoWomen's 2nd-tier league
    Taça de Portugal FemininaWomen's national cup
    Taça da Liga FemininaWomen's league cup
    Supertaça de Portugal FemininaWomen's super cup

    Romania

    Leagues

    Cups

    Russia

    Leagues

    Amateur football league — the all-Russian public organization under which aegis competitions for nonprofessional football clubs of Russia are held. Founders are the Russian football union and following inter-regional associations of federations of football of Russia:

    1. The Far East football union
    2. The union of federations of football "Siberia"
    3. The union of federations of football of Ural and Western Siberia
    4. Inter-regional association of federations of football "Northwest"
    5. Inter-regional association the Center (The Moscow federation of football)
    6. Inter-regional association the Center (Federation of football of Moscow Region)
    7. Inter-regional federation of football "Golden Ring"
    8. Inter-regional public association on football "Chernozem region"
    9. Inter-regional football union "Volga districts" (Privolzhje)
    10. Inter-regional public organization "Union of federations of football of Southern and North Caucasian federal districts"

    They unite 79 regional federations of football of subjects of the Russian Federation. Presidents of inter-regional associations of federations of football are councilors of Amateur football league.

    Cups

    San Marino

    Leagues

    Cups

    Scotland

    Competitions League/Cup See also: Football in ScotlandScottish football league system
    Scottish Premiership1st-tier league1st division of the Scottish Professional Football League
    Scottish Championship2nd-tier league2nd division of the Scottish Professional Football League
    Scottish League One3rd-tier league3rd division of the Scottish Professional Football League
    Scottish League Two4th-tier league4th division of the Scottish Professional Football League
    Scottish CupNational cup 
    Scottish League CupLeague cupOnly teams from Scottish Professional Football League can enter this cup
    Scottish Challenge CupLower cupTeams from SPFL tiers 2-4 and Highland & Lowland league champions can enter this cup. Under 20 teams from the Premier League enter. Invited teams from Republic of Ireland, Northern Ireland, Wales and England compete also
    Scottish Women's Premier LeagueWomen 1st-tier league
    Scottish Women's First DivisionWomen 2nd-tier league
    Scottish Women's Second DivisionsWomen 3rd-tier leagues4 regions: North, East & Central, Southeast, West & Southwest
    Scottish Women's CupWomen National cup 
    Scottish Women's Premier League Cup1st-tier League cupOnly teams from Scottish Women's Premier League can enter this cup
    Scottish Women's First Division Cup2nd-tier League cupOnly teams from Scottish Women's First Division can enter this cup
    Scottish Women's Second Division Cup3rd-tier League cupOnly teams from Scottish Women's Second Divisions can enter this cup

    Serbia

    Competition League/Cup See also: Football in Serbia - Serbian football league system
    SuperLiga1st-tier league16 clubs; Each year July–May; Regular Season+Play-off/Play-out
    Prva Liga Srbije2nd-tier league16 clubs; Each year August–May; Each team plays against other twice
    Srpska Liga3rd-tier league4 regions: East, West, Vojvodina and Belgrade
    Kup SrbijeNational Cup
    Serbian Super Liga (women)1st-tier Women's league8 clubs
    Serbian Women's CupWomen's National Cup
    Prva Futsal Liga1st-tier Futsal league12 clubs

    Slovakia

    Leagues

    Cups

    Slovenia

    Leagues

    Cups

    Spain

    Competitions League/Cup See also: Football in SpainSpanish football league system
    La Liga1st-tier league
    Segunda División2nd-tier league
    Segunda División B3rd-tier league4 groups
    Tercera División4th-tier league18 groups
    Divisiones Regionales5th to 9th-tier leagues
    Teresa Herrera Trophy Pre-season cup Friendly competition
    Copa del ReyNational cup
    Supercopa de EspañaSuper Cup
    Copa FederaciónLower cup
    Primera División1st-tier league
    Segunda División2nd-tier league
    Copa de la ReinaNational cup

    Sweden

    Leagues

    Cups

    Switzerland

    Leagues

    Cups

    Turkey

    Competitions League/Cup See also: Football in TurkeyTurkish football league system
    Süper Lig1st-tier league
    TFF First League2nd-tier league
    TFF Second League3rd-tier league2 groups
    TFF Third League4th-tier league3 groups
    Regional Amateur League5th-tier league11 groups
    Local Amateur League6th-8th tier league81 groups
    Turkey CupNational cup
    Süper KupaSuper Cup
    Chancellor Cup Defunct Cup
    Atatürk Cup Defunct Cup
    Kadınlar 1. Ligi1st-tier league
    Kadınlar 2. Ligi2nd-tier league
    Kadınlar 3. Ligi3rd-tier league

    Ukraine

    Competitions League/Cup See also: Football in UkraineUkrainian football league system
    Ukrainian Premier League1st-tier league 
    Ukrainian First League2nd-tier league 
    Ukrainian Second League3rd-tier league 
    Ukrainian CupNational cup 
    Ukrainian Super CupSuper cupBetween Ukrainian Premier League and Ukrainian Cup winners
    Ukrainian Amateur Cup Amateur cup
    FFU Region's Cup Amateur cup

    Wales

    Leagues

    Cups

    Non-FIFA competitions

    This section lists the competitions ruled by associations outside FIFA or its confederations. This includes nations, territories, regions and dependencies. This does not include competitions in continental confederations who may not be a part of FIFA.

    See Non-FIFA football

    Worldwide | Abkhazia | Republic of Artsakh | Ascension Island | Canada | Christmas Island | Crimea | Falkland Islands | Federated States of Micronesia | Gozo | Greenland | Guernsey | Isle of Man | Iraqi Kurdistan | Jersey | Marshall Islands | Mayotte | Monaco | Nauru | Northern Cyprus | Palau | Sahrawi Arab Democratic Republic | Saint Barthélemy | Saint Helena | Saint Pierre and Miquelon | Somaliland | South Ossetia | Tokelau | Tuvalu | Vatican City | Wallis and Futuna

    Worldwide

    Abkhazia

    Leagues

    Cups

    Republic of Artsakh

    Leagues

    Cups

    Ascension Island

    Leagues

    Cups

    • Ascension Island League Cup
    • Ascension Island District Cup
    • J. Lawrence Knock-out Cup
    • Flipper Cup

    Canada

    Leagues

    Cups

    Christmas Island

    Leagues

    • Christmas Island Soccer League

    Crimea

    Leagues

    Falkland islands

    Leagues

    Federated States of Micronesia

    Gozo

    Leagues

    Cups

    Greenland

    Leagues

    Cups

    Guernsey

    Leagues

    Cups

    • Guernsey FA Cup
    • Frederick Martinez Cup
    • Stranger Charity Cup
    • Mauger Cup
    • Rouget Cup
    • Rawlinson Cup
    • Le Vallee Cup
    • Guernsey Women's Knock-out Cup
    • Guernsey Women's Secondary Cup

    Iraqi Kurdistan

    Leagues

    Cups

    • Kurdistan Cup
    • Kurdistan Super Cup

    Isle of Man

    Leagues

    Cups

    Jersey

    Leagues

    Cups

    • Le Riche Cup (Domestic cup)
    • Wheway Trophy (JFC league cup)
    • Jersey Charity Cup (Community/charity trophy)
    • Alex Scott Cup
    • Brian Beckett Cup
    • Colin Welsh cup
    • Cory Cup
    • David Melton Memorial Trophy
    • Eric Amy Cup
    • G4S Cup
    • Jason Lee Memorial Trophy
    • Lady Bingham Cup
    • Presidents Trophy
    • Riche Broken Memorial Cup
    • Touzel Cup
    • Tradesmen Trophy
    • Tregear Cup
    • Trinity Shield
    • Willis Cup
    • Zenith Cup

    Marshall Islands

    Leagues

    • Marshallese Soccer League

    Mayotte

    Leagues

    Cups

    Monaco

    Competitions

    Nauru

    Leagues

    • Nauru Amateurish Soccer League

    Northern Cyprus

    Leagues

    Cups

    Palau

    Leagues

    Sahrawi Arab Democratic Republic

    Also known as Western Sahara

    Cups

    Saint Barthélemy

    Leagues

    Cups

    • Coupe de Saint-Barth
    • Taça Jose Veiga da Silva

    Saint Helena

    Leagues

    Saint Pierre and Miquelon

    Leagues

    Somaliland

    Leagues

    • Somaliland Football League

    Cups

    • Telesom Cup

    South Ossetia

    Leagues

    • South Ossetian Football League
    • South Ossetia Youth League

    Tokelau

    Leagues

    • Tokelau Amateurish Football League

    Tuvalu

    Leagues

    Cups

    Vatican City

    Leagues

    Cups

    Wallis and Futuna

    Leagues

    • Wallis Première Division
    • Wallis Deuxième Division
    • Futuna Première Division
    • Futuna Deuxième Division

    Cups

    Competitions in former nations

    This section lists competitions in former nations, unions, empires, protectorates and territories, all of which are defunct.

    Austria-Hungary | Commonwealth of Independent States | Czechoslovakia | Federal Republic of Germany | German Democratic Republic | Mandatory Palestine | Netherlands Antilles | North Vietnam | Ottoman Empire | People's Democratic Republic of Yemen | Saar Protectorate | Serbia and Montenegro | South Vietnam | Soviet Union | Yemen Arab Republic | Yugoslavia

    Austria-Hungary

    Leagues

    Cups

    Commonwealth of Independent States

    Czechoslovakia

    Leagues

    Cups

    Federal Republic of Germany

    Also known as West Germany

    Leagues

    German Democratic Republic

    Also known as East Germany. See also: East German football league system

    Leagues

    • DDR-Oberliga
    • DDR-Liga Staffel A
    • DDR-Liga Staffel B
    • Bezirksliga (15 Regional leagues)
      • Bezirksliga Schwerin
      • Bezirksliga Rostock
      • Bezirksliga Neubrandenburg
      • Bezirksliga Magdeburg
      • Bezirksliga Potsdam
      • Bezirksliga Berlin
      • Bezirksliga Frankfurt/Oder
      • Bezirksliga Cottbus
      • Bezirksliga Halle
      • Bezirksliga Gera
      • Bezirksliga Erfurt
      • Bezirksliga Dresden
      • Bezirksliga Leipzig
      • Bezirksliga Karl-Marx-Stadt / Chemnitz
      • Bezirksliga Suhl

    Cups

    Mandatory Palestine

    Leagues

    • Mandatory Palestine League (1923-1947)
    • Palestine Premier League (1945-1947)
    • Mis'chakei HaBechora
    • Haifa League
    • Jerusalem Services and Police League
    • Jerusalem League (1940)
    • Liga Bet (Division 2)
      • Samaria Division
      • Sharon Division
    • Liga Gimel (Division 3)
    • Palestine Youth League

    Cups

    • Palestine Cup (1922-1947)
    • Hebrew Cup (1922-1925)
    • People's Cup (1928)
    • Tel Aviv District Cup
    • Palestine Mond Cup
    • Jerusalem Cup
    • Nashashibi Cup
    • Jaffa Mayor Cup
    • Mr. Guth Cup
    • Melchett Cup
    • Palestine Autumn Cup
    • Palestine National Shield
    • Nesher Cup (Cup for winners of the Samaria and Sharon Divisions)
    • Haifa Cup (Following the cancellation of the Haifa league)
    • Palestine North Cup
    • Jezreel Valley Cup
    • Jordan Valley Cup
    • The Wartime Cup

    Netherlands Antilles

    Leagues

    North Vietnam

    Leagues

    Ottoman Empire

    The İstanbul Lig and İstanbul Profesyonel Futbol Ligi ran after the collapse of the Ottoman Empire but continued under the Constantinople Football League and has since been defunct.

    Leagues

    People's Democratic Republic of Yemen

    Leagues

    Cups

    Saar Protectorate

    Serbia and Montenegro

    Leagues

    Cups

    South Vietnam

    Leagues

    Cups

    • South Vietnam League Cup

    Soviet Union

    Also known as the USSR. See also: Soviet Union football league system

    Leagues

    Cups

    Yemen Arab Republic

    Also known as North Yemen

    Leagues

    Cups

    Yugoslavia

    Leagues

    Cups

    See also

    This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.