List of World Aquatics Championships medalists in swimming (men)

This is the complete list of men's World Aquatics Championships medalists in swimming from 1973 to 2019.[1][2][3][4][5][6][7]

Medalists

Bold numbers in brackets denotes record number of victories in corresponding disciplines.

50 metre freestyle

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1986 Madrid  Tom Jager (USA)  Dano Halsall (SUI)  Matt Biondi (USA)
1991 Perth  Tom Jager (USA)  Matt Biondi (USA)  Gennadiy Prigoda (URS)
1994 Rome  Alexander Popov (RUS)  Gary Hall, Jr. (USA)  Raimundas Mažuolis (LTU)
1998 Perth  Bill Pilczuk (USA)  Alexander Popov (RUS)  Ricardo Busquets (PUR)
 Michael Klim (AUS)
2001 Fukuoka  Anthony Ervin (USA)  Pieter van den Hoogenband (NED)  Roland Schoeman (RSA)
 Tomohiro Yamanoi (JPN)
2003 Barcelona  Alexander Popov (RUS)  Mark Foster (GBR)  Pieter van den Hoogenband (NED)
2005 Montreal  Roland Schoeman (RSA)  Duje Draganja (CRO)  Bartosz Kizierowski (POL)
2007 Melbourne  Benjamin Wildman (USA)  Cullen Jones (USA)  Stefan Nystrand (SWE)
2009 Rome  César Cielo (BRA)  Frédérick Bousquet (FRA)  Amaury Leveaux (FRA)
2011 Shanghai  César Cielo (BRA)  Luca Dotto (ITA)  Alain Bernard (FRA)
2013 Barcelona  César Cielo (BRA) (3)  Vladimir Morozov (RUS)  George Bovell (TRI)
2015 Kazan  Florent Manaudou (FRA)  Nathan Adrian (USA)  Bruno Fratus (BRA)
2017 Budapest  Caeleb Dressel (USA)  Bruno Fratus (BRA)  Ben Proud (GBR)
2019 Gwangju  Caeleb Dressel (USA)  Bruno Fratus (BRA) none awarded
 Kristian Golomeev (GRE)
  • Medals:
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 United States74112
2 Brazil3216
3 Russia2204
4 France1124
5 South Africa1012
6 Great Britain0112
 Netherlands0112
8 Croatia0101
 Greece0101
 Italy0101
  Switzerland0101
12 Australia0011
 Japan0011
 Lithuania0011
 Poland0011
 Puerto Rico0011
 Soviet Union0011
 Sweden0011
 Trinidad and Tobago0011
Total14151544

100 metre freestyle

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1973 Belgrade  Jim Montgomery (USA)  Michel Rousseau (FRA)  Michael Wenden (AUS)
1975 Cali  Andy Coan (USA)  Vladimir Bure (URS)  Jim Montgomery (USA)
1978 Berlin  David McCagg (USA)  Jim Montgomery (USA)  Klaus Steinbach (FRG)
1982 Guayaquil  Jörg Woithe (GDR)  Rowdy Gaines (USA)  Per Johansson (SWE)
1986 Madrid  Matt Biondi (USA)  Stéphan Caron (FRA)  Tom Jager (USA)
1991 Perth  Matt Biondi (USA)  Tommy Werner (SWE)  Giorgio Lamberti (ITA)
1994 Rome  Alexander Popov (RUS)  Gary Hall, Jr. (USA)  Gustavo Borges (BRA)
1998 Perth  Alexander Popov (RUS)  Michael Klim (AUS)  Lars Frölander (SWE)
2001 Fukuoka  Anthony Ervin (USA)  Pieter van den Hoogenband (NED)  Lars Frölander (SWE)
2003 Barcelona  Alexander Popov (RUS) (3)  Pieter van den Hoogenband (NED)  Ian Thorpe (AUS)
2005 Montreal  Filippo Magnini (ITA)  Roland Schoeman (RSA)  Ryk Neethling (RSA)
2007 Melbourne  Brent Hayden (CAN) none awarded  Eamon Sullivan (AUS)
 Filippo Magnini (ITA)
2009 Rome  César Cielo (BRA)  Alain Bernard (FRA)  Frédérick Bousquet (FRA)
2011 Shanghai  James Magnussen (AUS)  Brent Hayden (CAN)  William Meynard (FRA)
2013 Barcelona  James Magnussen (AUS)  Jimmy Feigen (USA)  Nathan Adrian (USA)
2015 Kazan  Ning Zetao (CHN)  Cameron McEvoy (AUS)  Federico Grabich (ARG)
2017 Budapest  Caeleb Dressel (USA)  Nathan Adrian (USA)  Mehdy Metella (FRA)
2019 Gwangju  Caeleb Dressel (USA)  Kyle Chalmers (AUS)  Vladislav Grinev (RUS)
  • Medals:
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 United States85316
2 Russia3014
3 Australia2338
4 Italy2013
5 Canada1102
6 Brazil1012
7 China1001
 East Germany1001
9 France0336
10 Netherlands0202
11 Sweden0134
12 South Africa0112
13 Soviet Union0101
14 Argentina0011
 West Germany0011
Total19171854

200 metre freestyle

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1973 Belgrade  Jim Montgomery (USA)  Kurt Krumpholz (USA)  Roger Pyttel (GDR)
1975 Cali  Timothy Shaw (USA)  Bruce Furniss (USA)  Brian Brinkley (GBR)
1978 Berlin  Bill Forrester (USA)  Rowdy Gaines (USA)  Sergey Koplyakov (URS)
1982 Guayaquil  Michael Gross (FRG)  Rowdy Gaines (USA)  Jörg Woithe (GDR)
1986 Madrid  Michael Gross (FRG) (2)  Sven Lodziewski (GDR)  Matt Biondi (USA)
1991 Perth  Giorgio Lamberti (ITA)  Steffen Zesner (GER)  Artur Wojdat (POL)
1994 Rome  Antti Kasvio (FIN)  Anders Holmertz (SWE)  Danyon Loader (NZL)
1998 Perth  Michael Klim (AUS)  Massimiliano Rosolino (ITA)  Pieter van den Hoogenband (NED)
2001 Fukuoka  Ian Thorpe (AUS)  Pieter van den Hoogenband (NED)  Klete Keller (USA)
2003 Barcelona  Ian Thorpe (AUS) (2)  Pieter van den Hoogenband (NED)  Grant Hackett (AUS)
2005 Montreal  Michael Phelps (USA)  Grant Hackett (AUS)  Ryk Neethling (RSA)
2007 Melbourne  Michael Phelps (USA) (2)  Pieter van den Hoogenband (NED)  Park Tae-hwan (KOR)
2009 Rome  Paul Biedermann (GER)  Michael Phelps (USA)  Danila Izotov (RUS)
2011 Shanghai  Ryan Lochte (USA)  Michael Phelps (USA)  Paul Biedermann (GER)
2013 Barcelona  Yannick Agnel (FRA)  Conor Dwyer (USA)  Danila Izotov (RUS)
2015 Kazan  James Guy (GBR)  Sun Yang (CHN)  Paul Biedermann (GER)
2017 Budapest  Sun Yang (CHN)  Townley Haas (USA)  Aleksandr Krasnykh (RUS)
2019 Gwangju  Sun Yang (CHN) (2)  Katsuhiro Matsumoto (JPN)  Martin Malyutin (RUS)
 Duncan Scott (GBR)
  • Medals:
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 United States68216
2 Australia3115
3 China2103
4 West Germany2002
5 Germany1124
6 Italy1102
7 Great Britain1023
8 Finland1001
 France1001
10 Netherlands0314
11 East Germany0123
12 Japan0101
 Sweden0101
14 Russia0044
15 New Zealand0011
 Poland0011
 South Africa0011
 South Korea0011
 Soviet Union0011
Total18181955

400 metre freestyle

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1973 Belgrade  Rick DeMont (USA)  Brad Cooper (AUS)  Bengt Gingsjö (SWE)
1975 Cali  Timothy Shaw (USA)  Bruce Furniss (USA)  Frank Pfütze (GDR)
1978 Berlin  Vladimir Salnikov (URS)  Jeff Float (USA)  Bill Forrester (USA)
1982 Guayaquil  Vladimir Salnikov (URS)  Svyatoslav Semenov (URS)  Sven Lodziewski (GDR)
1986 Madrid  Rainer Henkel (FRG)  Uwe Daßler (GDR)  Dan Jorgensen (USA)
1991 Perth  Jörg Hoffmann (GER)  Stefan Pfeiffer (GER)  Artur Wojdat (POL)
1994 Rome  Kieren Perkins (AUS)  Antti Kasvio (FIN)  Danyon Loader (NZL)
1998 Perth  Ian Thorpe (AUS)  Grant Hackett (AUS)  Paul Palmer (GBR)
2001 Fukuoka  Ian Thorpe (AUS)  Grant Hackett (AUS)  Emiliano Brembilla (ITA)
2003 Barcelona  Ian Thorpe (AUS)  Grant Hackett (AUS)  Dragoş Coman (ROM)
2005 Montreal  Grant Hackett (AUS)  Yury Prilukov (RUS)  Oussama Mellouli (TUN)
2007 Melbourne  Park Tae-hwan (KOR)  Grant Hackett (AUS)  Yury Prilukov (RUS)
2009 Rome  Paul Biedermann (GER)  Oussama Mellouli (TUN)  Zhang Lin (CHN)
2011 Shanghai  Park Tae-hwan (KOR)  Sun Yang (CHN)  Paul Biedermann (GER)
2013 Barcelona  Sun Yang (CHN)  Kosuke Hagino (JPN)  Connor Jaeger (USA)
2015 Kazan  Sun Yang (CHN)  James Guy (GBR)  Ryan Cochrane (CAN)
2017 Budapest  Sun Yang (CHN)  Mack Horton (AUS)  Gabriele Detti (ITA)
2019 Gwangju  Sun Yang (CHN) (4)  Mack Horton (AUS)  Gabriele Detti (ITA)
  • Medals:
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Australia57012
2 China4116
3 United States2237
4 Germany2114
5 Soviet Union2103
6 South Korea2002
7 West Germany1001
8 East Germany0123
9 Great Britain0112
 Russia0112
 Tunisia0112
12 Finland0101
 Japan0101
14 Italy0033
15 Canada0011
 New Zealand0011
 Poland0011
 Romania0011
 Sweden0011
Total18181854

800 metre freestyle

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2001 Fukuoka  Ian Thorpe (AUS)  Grant Hackett (AUS)  Graeme Smith (GBR)
2003 Barcelona  Grant Hackett (AUS)  Larsen Jensen (USA)  Igor Chervynskyi (UKR)
2005 Montreal  Grant Hackett (AUS)  Larsen Jensen (USA)  Yury Prilukov (RUS)
2007 Melbourne  Przemysław Stańczyk (POL)  Craig Stevens (AUS)  Federico Colbertaldo (ITA)
2009 Rome  Zhang Lin (CHN)  Oussama Mellouli (TUN)  Ryan Cochrane (CAN)
2011 Shanghai  Sun Yang (CHN)  Ryan Cochrane (CAN)  Gergő Kis (HUN)
2013 Barcelona  Sun Yang (CHN)  Michael McBroom (USA)  Ryan Cochrane (CAN)
2015 Kazan  Sun Yang (CHN) (3)  Gregorio Paltrinieri (ITA)  Mack Horton (AUS)
2017 Budapest  Gabriele Detti (ITA)  Wojciech Wojdak (POL)  Gregorio Paltrinieri (ITA)
2019 Gwangju  Gregorio Paltrinieri (ITA)  Henrik Christiansen (NOR)  David Aubry (FRA)
  • Medals:
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 China4004
2 Australia3216
3 Italy2125
4 Poland1102
5 United States0303
6 Canada0123
7 Norway0101
 Tunisia0101
9 France0011
 Great Britain0011
 Hungary0011
 Russia0011
 Ukraine0011
Total10101030

1500 metre freestyle

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1973 Belgrade  Stephen Holland (AUS)  Rick DeMont (USA)  Brad Cooper (AUS)
1975 Cali  Timothy Shaw (USA)  Brian Goodell (USA)  David Parker (GBR)
1978 Berlin  Vladimir Salnikov (URS)  Borut Petrič (YUG)  Bobby Hackett (USA)
1982 Guayaquil  Vladimir Salnikov (URS)  Svyatoslav Semenov (URS)  Darjan Petric (YUG)
1986 Madrid  Rainer Henkel (FRG)  Stefano Battistelli (ITA)  Dan Jorgensen (USA)
1991 Perth  Jörg Hoffmann (GER)  Kieren Perkins (AUS)  Stefan Pfeiffer (GER)
1994 Rome  Kieren Perkins (AUS)  Daniel Kowalski (AUS)  Steffen Zesner (GER)
1998 Perth  Grant Hackett (AUS)  Emiliano Brembilla (ITA)  Daniel Kowalski (AUS)
2001 Fukuoka  Grant Hackett (AUS)  Graeme Smith (GBR)  Alexey Filipets (RUS)
2003 Barcelona  Grant Hackett (AUS)  Igor Chervynskyi (UKR)  Erik Vendt (USA)
2005 Montreal  Grant Hackett (AUS) (4)  Larsen Jensen (USA)  David Davies (GBR)
2007 Melbourne  Mateusz Sawrymowicz (POL)  Yury Prilukov (RUS)  David Davies (GBR)
2009 Rome  Oussama Mellouli (TUN)  Ryan Cochrane (CAN)  Sun Yang (CHN)
2011 Shanghai  Sun Yang (CHN)  Ryan Cochrane (CAN)  Gergő Kis (HUN)
2013 Barcelona  Sun Yang (CHN)  Ryan Cochrane (CAN)  Gregorio Paltrinieri (ITA)
2015 Kazan  Gregorio Paltrinieri (ITA)  Connor Jaeger (USA)  Ryan Cochrane (CAN)
2017 Budapest  Gregorio Paltrinieri (ITA)  Mykhailo Romanchuk (UKR)  Mack Horton (AUS)
2019 Gwangju  Florian Wellbrock (GER)  Mykhailo Romanchuk (UKR)  Gregorio Paltrinieri (ITA)
  • Medals:
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Australia62311
2 Italy2226
3 Soviet Union2103
4 Germany2024
5 China2013
6 United States1438
7 Poland1001
 Tunisia1001
 West Germany1001
10 Canada0314
11 Ukraine0303
12 Great Britain0134
13 Russia0112
 Yugoslavia0112
15 Hungary0011
Total18181854

50 metre backstroke

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2001 Fukuoka  Randall Bal (USA)  Thomas Rupprath (GER)  Matt Welsh (AUS)
2003 Barcelona  Thomas Rupprath (GER)  Matt Welsh (AUS)  Gerhard Zandberg (RSA)
2005 Montreal  Aristeidis Grigoriadis (GRE)  Matt Welsh (AUS)  Liam Tancock (GBR)
2007 Melbourne  Gerhard Zandberg (RSA)  Thomas Rupprath (GER)  Liam Tancock (GBR)
2009 Rome  Liam Tancock (GBR)  Junya Koga (JPN)  Gerhard Zandberg (RSA)
2011 Shanghai  Liam Tancock (GBR)  Camille Lacourt (FRA)  Gerhard Zandberg (RSA)
2013 Barcelona  Camille Lacourt (FRA)  Matt Grevers (USA) none awarded
 Jérémy Stravius (FRA)
2015 Kazan  Camille Lacourt (FRA)  Matt Grevers (USA)  Ben Treffers (AUS)
2017 Budapest  Camille Lacourt (FRA) (3)  Junya Koga (JPN)  Matt Grevers (USA)
2019 Gwangju  Zane Waddell (RSA)  Evgeny Rylov (RUS)  Kliment Kolesnikov (RUS)
  • Medals:
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 France3205
2 South Africa2035
3 Great Britain2024
4 United States1214
5 Germany1203
6 Greece1001
7 Australia0224
8 Japan0202
9 Russia0112
Total1011930

100 metre backstroke

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1973 Belgrade  Roland Matthes (GDR)  Mike Stamm (USA)  Lutz Wanja (GDR)
1975 Cali  Roland Matthes (GDR)  John Murphy (USA)  Melvin Nash (USA)
1978 Berlin  Bob Jackson (USA)  Peter Rocca (USA)  Romulo Arantes (BRA)
1982 Guayaquil  Dirk Richter (GDR)  Rick Carey (USA)  Vladimir Shemetov (URS)
1986 Madrid  Igor Polyansky (URS)  Dirk Richter (GDR)  Sergei Zabolotnov (URS)
1991 Perth  Jeff Rouse (USA)  Mark Tewksbury (CAN)  Martin López-Zubero (ESP)
1994 Rome  Martin López-Zubero (ESP)  Jeff Rouse (USA)  Tamás Deutsch (HUN)
1998 Perth  Lenny Krayzelburg (USA)  Mark Versfeld (CAN)  Stev Theloke (GER)
2001 Fukuoka  Matt Welsh (AUS)  Örn Arnarson (ISL)  Steffen Driesen (GER)
2003 Barcelona  Aaron Peirsol (USA)  Arkady Vyatchanin (RUS) none awarded
 Matt Welsh (AUS)
2005 Montreal  Aaron Peirsol (USA)  Randall Bal (USA)  László Cseh (HUN)
2007 Melbourne  Aaron Peirsol (USA) (3)  Ryan Lochte (USA)  Liam Tancock (GBR)
2009 Rome  Junya Koga (JPN)  Helge Meeuw (GER)  Aschwin Wildeboer (ESP)
2011 Shanghai  Camille Lacourt (FRA) none awarded  Ryosuke Irie (JPN)
 Jérémy Stravius (FRA)
2013 Barcelona  Matt Grevers (USA)  David Plummer (USA)  Jérémy Stravius (FRA)
2015 Kazan  Mitch Larkin (AUS)  Camille Lacourt (FRA)  Matt Grevers (USA)
2017 Budapest  Xu Jiayu (CHN)  Matt Grevers (USA)  Ryan Murphy (USA)
2019 Gwangju  Xu Jiayu (CHN)  Evgeny Rylov (RUS)  Mitch Larkin (AUS)
  • Medals:
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 United States79319
2 East Germany3115
3 Australia2114
 France2114
5 China2002
6 Soviet Union1023
 Spain1023
8 Japan1012
9 Canada0202
 Russia0202
11 Germany0123
12 Iceland0101
13 Hungary0022
14 Brazil0011
 Great Britain0011
Total19181754

200 metre backstroke

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1973 Belgrade  Roland Matthes (GDR)  Zoltán Verrasztó (HUN)  John Naber (USA)
1975 Cali  Zoltán Verrasztó (HUN)  Mark Tonelli (AUS)  Paul Hove (USA)
1978 Berlin  Jesse Vassallo (USA)  Gary Hurring (NZL)  Zoltán Verrasztó (HUN)
1982 Guayaquil  Rick Carey (USA)  Sándor Wladár (HUN)  Frank Baltrusch (GDR)
1986 Madrid  Igor Polyansky (URS)  Frank Baltrusch (GDR)  Frank Hoffmeister (FRG)
1991 Perth  Martin López-Zubero (ESP)  Stefano Battistelli (ITA)  Vladimir Selkov (URS)
1994 Rome  Vladimir Selkov (RUS)  Martin López-Zubero (ESP)  Royce Sharp (USA)
1998 Perth  Lenny Krayzelburg (USA)  Ralf Braun (GER)  Mark Versfeld (CAN)
2001 Fukuoka  Aaron Peirsol (USA)  Markus Rogan (AUT)  Örn Arnarson (ISL)
2003 Barcelona  Aaron Peirsol (USA)  Gordan Kožulj (CRO)  Simon Dufour (FRA)
2005 Montreal  Aaron Peirsol (USA)  Markus Rogan (AUT)  Ryan Lochte (USA)
2007 Melbourne  Ryan Lochte (USA)  Aaron Peirsol (USA)  Markus Rogan (AUT)
2009 Rome  Aaron Peirsol (USA) (4)  Ryosuke Irie (JPN)  Ryan Lochte (USA)
2011 Shanghai  Ryan Lochte (USA)  Ryosuke Irie (JPN)  Tyler Clary (USA)
2013 Barcelona  Ryan Lochte (USA)  Radosław Kawęcki (POL)  Tyler Clary (USA)
2015 Kazan  Mitch Larkin (AUS)  Radosław Kawęcki (POL)  Evgeny Rylov (RUS)
2017 Budapest  Evgeny Rylov (RUS)  Ryan Murphy (USA)  Jacob Pebley (USA)
2019 Gwangju  Evgeny Rylov (RUS)  Ryan Murphy (USA)  Luke Greenbank (GBR)
  • Medals:
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 United States103821
2 Russia3014
3 Hungary1214
4 East Germany1113
5 Australia1102
 Spain1102
7 Soviet Union1012
8 Austria0213
9 Japan0202
 Poland0202
11 Croatia0101
 Germany0101
 Italy0101
 New Zealand0101
15 Canada0011
 France0011
 Great Britain0011
 Iceland0011
 West Germany0011
Total18181854

50 metre breaststroke

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2001 Fukuoka  Oleh Lisohor (UKR)  Roman Sludnov (RUS)  Domenico Fioravanti (ITA)
2003 Barcelona  James Gibson (GBR)  Oleh Lisohor (UKR)  Mihály Flaskay (HUN)
2005 Montreal  Mark Warnecke (GER)  Mark Gangloff (USA)  Kosuke Kitajima (JPN)
2007 Melbourne  Oleh Lisohor (UKR)  Brendan Hansen (USA)  Cameron van der Burgh (RSA)
2009 Rome  Cameron van der Burgh (RSA)  Felipe França Silva (BRA)  Mark Gangloff (USA)
2011 Shanghai  Felipe França Silva (BRA)  Fabio Scozzoli (ITA)  Cameron van der Burgh (RSA)
2013 Barcelona  Cameron van der Burgh (RSA)  Christian Sprenger (AUS)  Giulio Zorzi (RSA)
2015 Kazan  Adam Peaty (GBR)  Cameron van der Burgh (RSA)  Kevin Cordes (USA)
2017 Budapest  Adam Peaty (GBR)  João Gomes Júnior (BRA)  Cameron van der Burgh (RSA)
2019 Gwangju  Adam Peaty (GBR) (3)  Felipe Lima (BRA)  João Gomes Júnior (BRA)
  • Medals:
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Great Britain4004
2 South Africa2147
3 Ukraine2103
4 Brazil1315
5 Germany1001
6 United States0224
7 Italy0112
8 Australia0101
 Russia0101
10 Hungary0011
 Japan0011
Total10101030

100 metre breaststroke

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1973 Belgrade  John Hencken (USA)  Mikhail Khryukin (URS)  Nobutaka Taguchi (JPN)
1975 Cali  David Wilkie (GBR)  Nobutaka Taguchi (JPN)  David Leigh (GBR)
1978 Berlin  Walter Kusch (FRG)  Graham Smith (CAN)  Gerald Mörken (FRG)
1982 Guayaquil  Steve Lundquist (USA)  Victor Davis (CAN)  John Moffett (USA)
1986 Madrid  Victor Davis (CAN)  Gianni Minervini (ITA)  Dmitry Volkov (URS)
1991 Perth  Norbert Rózsa (HUN)  Adrian Moorhouse (GBR)  Gianni Minervini (ITA)
1994 Rome  Norbert Rózsa (HUN)  Károly Güttler (HUN)  Frédérik Deburghgraeve (BEL)
1998 Perth  Frédérik Deburghgraeve (BEL)  Zeng Qiliang (CHN)  Kurt Grote (USA)
2001 Fukuoka  Roman Sludnov (RUS)  Domenico Fioravanti (ITA)  Ed Moses (USA)
2003 Barcelona  Kosuke Kitajima (JPN)  Brendan Hansen (USA)  James Gibson (GBR)
2005 Montreal  Brendan Hansen (USA)  Kosuke Kitajima (JPN)  Hugues Duboscq (FRA)
2007 Melbourne  Brendan Hansen (USA)  Kosuke Kitajima (JPN)  Brenton Rickard (AUS)
2009 Rome  Brenton Rickard (AUS)  Hugues Duboscq (FRA)  Cameron van der Burgh (RSA)
2011 Shanghai  Alexander Dale Oen (NOR)  Fabio Scozzoli (ITA)  Cameron van der Burgh (RSA)
2013 Barcelona  Christian Sprenger (AUS)  Cameron van der Burgh (RSA)  Felipe Lima (BRA)
2015 Kazan  Adam Peaty (GBR)  Cameron van der Burgh (RSA)  Ross Murdoch (GBR)
2017 Budapest  Adam Peaty (GBR)  Kevin Cordes (USA)  Kirill Prigoda (RUS)
2019 Gwangju  Adam Peaty (GBR) (3)  James Wilby (GBR)  Yan Zibei (CHN)
  • Medals:
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Great Britain4239
 United States4239
3 Hungary2103
4 Australia2013
5 Japan1315
6 Canada1203
7 Belgium1012
 Russia1012
 West Germany1012
10 Norway1001
11 Italy0314
12 South Africa0224
13 China0112
 France0112
 Soviet Union0112
16 Brazil0011
Total18181854

200 metre breaststroke

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1973 Belgrade  David Wilkie (GBR)  John Hencken (USA)  Nobutaka Taguchi (JPN)
1975 Cali  David Wilkie (GBR)  Rick Colella (USA)  Nikolai Pankin (USSR)
1978 Berlin  Nicholas Nevid (USA)  Arsens Miskarovs (URS)  Walter Kusch (FRG)
1982 Guayaquil  Victor Davis (CAN)  Robertas Žulpa (URS)  John Moffett (USA)
1986 Madrid  József Szabó (HUN)  Victor Davis (CAN)  Steven Bentley (USA)
1991 Perth  Mike Barrowman (USA)  Norbert Rózsa (HUN)  Nicholas Gillingham (GBR)
1994 Rome  Norbert Rózsa (HUN)  Eric Wunderlich (USA)  Károly Güttler (HUN)
1998 Perth  Kurt Grote (USA)  Jean-Christophe Sarnin (FRA)  Norbert Rózsa (HUN)
2001 Fukuoka  Brendan Hansen (USA)  Maxim Podoprigora (AUT)  Kosuke Kitajima (JPN)
2003 Barcelona  Kosuke Kitajima (JPN)  Ian Edmond (GBR)  Brendan Hansen (USA)
2005 Montreal  Brendan Hansen (USA)  Mike Brown (CAN)  Genki Imamura (JPN)
2007 Melbourne  Kosuke Kitajima (JPN)  Brenton Rickard (AUS)  Loris Facci (ITA)
2009 Rome  Dániel Gyurta (HUN)  Eric Shanteau (USA)  Christian Sprenger (AUS)
 Giedrius Titenis (LIT)
2011 Shanghai  Dániel Gyurta (HUN)  Kosuke Kitajima (JPN)  Christian vom Lehn (GER)
2013 Barcelona  Dániel Gyurta (HUN) (3)  Marco Koch (GER)  Matti Mattsson (FIN)
2015 Kazan  Marco Koch (GER)  Kevin Cordes (USA)  Dániel Gyurta (HUN)
2017 Budapest  Anton Chupkov (RUS)  Yasuhiro Koseki (JPN)  Ippei Watanabe (JPN)
2019 Gwangju  Anton Chupkov (RUS)  Matthew Wilson (AUS)  Ippei Watanabe (JPN)
  • Medals:
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 United States55313
2 Hungary5139
3 Japan2259
4 Great Britain2114
5 Russia2002
6 Canada1203
7 Germany1113
8 Australia0213
 Soviet Union0213
10 Austria0101
 France0101
12 Finland0011
 Italy0011
 Lithuania0011
 West Germany0011
Total18181955

50 metre butterfly

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2001 Fukuoka  Geoff Huegill (AUS)  Lars Frölander (SWE)  Mark Foster (GBR)
2003 Barcelona  Matt Welsh (AUS)  Ian Crocker (USA)  Yevgeny Korotyshkin (RUS)
2005 Montreal  Roland Schoeman (RSA)  Ian Crocker (USA)  Sergiy Breus (UKR)
2007 Melbourne  Roland Schoeman (RSA) (2)  Ian Crocker (USA)  Jakob Andkjær (DEN)
2009 Rome  Milorad Čavić (SRB)  Matt Targett (AUS)  Rafael Muñoz (ESP)
2011 Shanghai  César Cielo (BRA)  Matt Targett (AUS)  Geoff Huegill (AUS)
2013 Barcelona  César Cielo (BRA) (2)  Eugene Godsoe (USA)  Frédérick Bousquet (FRA)
2015 Kazan  Florent Manaudou (FRA)  Nicholas Santos (BRA)  László Cseh (HUN)
 Konrad Czerniak (POL)
2017 Budapest  Ben Proud (GBR)  Nicholas Santos (BRA)  Andriy Hovorov (UKR)
2019 Gwangju  Caeleb Dressel (USA)  Oleg Kostin (RUS)  Nicholas Santos (BRA)
  • Medals:
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Australia2215
 Brazil2215
3 South Africa2002
4 United States1405
5 France1012
 Great Britain1012
7 Serbia1001
8 Russia0112
9 Sweden0101
10 Ukraine0022
11 Denmark0011
 Hungary0011
 Poland0011
 Spain0011
Total10101131

100 metre butterfly

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1973 Belgrade  Bruce Robertson (CAN)  Joe Bottom (USA)  Robin Backhaus (USA)
1975 Cali  Gregory Jagenburg (USA)  Roger Pyttel (GDR)  Bill Forrester (USA)
1978 Berlin  Joe Bottom (USA)  Gregory Jagenburg (USA)  Pär Arvidsson (SWE)
1982 Guayaquil  Matt Gribble (USA)  Michael Gross (FRG)  Bengt Baron (SWE)
1986 Madrid  Pablo Morales (USA)  Matt Biondi (USA)  Andrew Jameson (GBR)
1991 Perth  Anthony Nesty (SUR)  Michael Gross (GER)  Vladislav Kulikov (URS)
1994 Rome  Rafał Szukała (POL)  Lars Frölander (SWE)  Denis Pankratov (RUS)
1998 Perth  Michael Klim (AUS)  Lars Frölander (SWE)  Geoff Huegill (AUS)
2001 Fukuoka  Lars Frölander (SWE)  Ian Crocker (USA)  Geoff Huegill (AUS)
2003 Barcelona  Ian Crocker (USA)  Michael Phelps (USA)  Andriy Serdinov (UKR)
2005 Montreal  Ian Crocker (USA)  Michael Phelps (USA)  Andriy Serdinov (UKR)
2007 Melbourne  Michael Phelps (USA)  Ian Crocker (USA)  Albert Subirats (VEN)
2009 Rome  Michael Phelps (USA)  Milorad Čavić (SRB)  Rafael Muñoz (ESP)
2011 Shanghai  Michael Phelps (USA) (3)  Konrad Czerniak (POL)  Tyler McGill (USA)
2013 Barcelona  Chad le Clos (RSA)  László Cseh (HUN)  Konrad Czerniak (POL)
2015 Kazan  Chad le Clos (RSA)  László Cseh (HUN)  Joseph Schooling (SIN)
2017 Budapest  Caeleb Dressel (USA)  Kristóf Milák (HUN)  James Guy (GBR)
 Joseph Schooling (SIN)
2019 Gwangju  Caeleb Dressel (USA)  Andrey Minakov (RUS)  Chad le Clos (RSA)
  • Medals:
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 United States117321
2 South Africa2013
3 Sweden1225
4 Poland1113
5 Australia1023
6 Canada1001
 Suriname1001
8 Hungary0303
9 Russia0112
10 East Germany0101
 Germany0101
 Serbia0101
 West Germany0101
14 Great Britain0022
 Singapore0022
 Ukraine0022
17 Soviet Union0011
 Spain0011
 Venezuela0011
Total18181955

200 metre butterfly

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1973 Belgrade  Robin Backhaus (USA)  Steve Gregg (USA)  Hartmut Flöckner (GDR)
1975 Cali  Bill Forrester (USA)  Roger Pyttel (GDR)  Brian Brinkley (GBR)
1978 Berlin  Mike Bruner (USA)  Steve Gregg (USA)  Roger Pyttel (GDR)
1982 Guayaquil  Michael Gross (FRG)  Sergey Fesenko (URS)  Craig Beardsley (USA)
1986 Madrid  Michael Gross (FRG)  Anthony Mosse (NZL)  Benny Nielsen (DEN)
1991 Perth  Melvin Stewart (USA)  Michael Gross (GER)  Tamás Darnyi (HUN)
1994 Rome  Denis Pankratov (RUS)  Danyon Loader (NZL)  Chris-Carol Bremer (GER)
1998 Perth  Denys Sylantyev (UKR)  Franck Esposito (FRA)  Tom Malchow (USA)
2001 Fukuoka  Michael Phelps (USA)  Tom Malchow (USA)  Anatoly Polyakov (RUS)
2003 Barcelona  Michael Phelps (USA)  Takashi Yamamoto (JPN)  Tom Malchow (USA)
2005 Montreal  Paweł Korzeniowski (POL)  Takeshi Matsuda (JPN)  Wu Peng (CHN)
2007 Melbourne  Michael Phelps (USA)  Wu Peng (CHN)  Nikolay Skvortsov (RUS)
2009 Rome  Michael Phelps (USA)  Paweł Korzeniowski (POL)  Takeshi Matsuda (JPN)
2011 Shanghai  Michael Phelps (USA) (5)  Takeshi Matsuda (JPN)  Wu Peng (CHN)
2013 Barcelona  Chad le Clos (RSA)  Paweł Korzeniowski (POL)  Wu Peng (CHN)
2015 Kazan  László Cseh (HUN)  Chad le Clos (RSA)  Jan Świtkowski (POL)
2017 Budapest  Chad le Clos (RSA)  László Cseh (HUN)  Daiya Seto (JPN)
2019 Gwangju  Kristóf Milák (HUN)  Daiya Seto (JPN)  Chad le Clos (RSA)
  • Medals:
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 United States93315
2 Hungary2114
 South Africa2114
4 West Germany2002
5 Poland1214
6 Russia1023
7 Ukraine1001
8 Japan0426
9 New Zealand0202
10 China0134
11 East Germany0123
12 Germany0112
13 France0101
 Soviet Union0101
15 Denmark0011
 Great Britain0011
Total18181854

200 metre individual medley

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1973 Belgrade  Gunnar Larsson (SWE)  Stanley Carper (USA)  David Wilkie (GBR)
1975 Cali  András Hargitay (HUN)  Steve Furniss (USA)  Andrey Smirnov (URS)
1978 Berlin  Graham Smith (CAN)  Jesse Vassallo (USA)  Aleksandr Sidorenko (URS)
1982 Guayaquil  Aleksandr Sidorenko (URS)  Bill Barrett (USA)  Giovanni Franceschi (ITA)
1986 Madrid  Tamás Darnyi (HUN)  Alex Baumann (CAN)  Vadim Yaroshchuk (URS)
1991 Perth  Tamás Darnyi (HUN)  Eric Namesnik (USA)  Christian Gessner (GER)
1994 Rome  Jani Sievinen (FIN)  Greg Burgess (USA)  Attila Czene (HUN)
1998 Perth  Marcel Wouda (NED)  Xavier Marchand (FRA)  Ron Karnaugh (USA)
2001 Fukuoka  Massimiliano Rosolino (ITA)  Tom Wilkens (USA)  Justin Norris (AUS)
2003 Barcelona  Michael Phelps (USA)  Ian Thorpe (AUS)  Massimiliano Rosolino (ITA)
2005 Montreal  Michael Phelps (USA)  László Cseh (HUN)  Ryan Lochte (USA)
2007 Melbourne  Michael Phelps (USA)  Ryan Lochte (USA)  László Cseh (HUN)
2009 Rome  Ryan Lochte (USA)  László Cseh (HUN)  Eric Shanteau (USA)
2011 Shanghai  Ryan Lochte (USA)  Michael Phelps (USA)  László Cseh (HUN)
2013 Barcelona  Ryan Lochte (USA)  Kosuke Hagino (JPN)  Thiago Pereira (BRA)
2015 Kazan  Ryan Lochte (USA) (4)  Thiago Pereira (BRA)  Wang Shun (CHN)
2017 Budapest  Chase Kalisz (USA)  Kosuke Hagino (JPN)  Wang Shun (CHN)
2019 Gwangju  Daiya Seto (JPN)  Jérémy Desplanches (SUI)  Chase Kalisz (USA)
  • Medals:
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 United States89421
2 Hungary3238
3 Japan1203
4 Canada1102
5 Soviet Union1034
6 Italy1023
7 Finland1001
 Netherlands1001
 Sweden1001
10 Australia0112
 Brazil0112
12 France0101
  Switzerland0101
14 China0022
15 Germany0011
 Great Britain0011
Total18181854

400 metre individual medley

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1973 Belgrade  András Hargitay (HUN)  Rod Strachan (USA)  Rick Colella (USA)
1975 Cali  András Hargitay (HUN)  Andrey Smirnov (URS)  Hans-Joachim Geisler (FRG)
1978 Berlin  Jesse Vassallo (USA)  Sergey Fesenko (URS)  András Hargitay (HUN)
1982 Guayaquil  Ricardo Prado (BRA)  Jens-Peter Berndt (GDR)  Sergey Fesenko (URS)
1986 Madrid  Tamás Darnyi (HUN)  Vadim Yaroshchuk (URS)  Alex Baumann (CAN)
1991 Perth  Tamás Darnyi (HUN)  Eric Namesnik (USA)  Stefano Battistelli (ITA)
1994 Rome  Tom Dolan (USA)  Jani Sievinen (FIN)  Eric Namesnik (USA)
1998 Perth  Tom Dolan (USA)  Marcel Wouda (NED)  Curtis Myden (CAN)
2001 Fukuoka  Alessio Boggiatto (ITA)  Erik Vendt (USA)  Tom Wilkens (USA)
2003 Barcelona  Michael Phelps (USA)  László Cseh (HUN)  Oussama Mellouli (TUN)
2005 Montreal  László Cseh (HUN)  Luca Marin (ITA)  Oussama Mellouli (TUN)
2007 Melbourne  Michael Phelps (USA)  Ryan Lochte (USA)  Luca Marin (ITA)
2009 Rome  Ryan Lochte (USA)  Tyler Clary (USA)  László Cseh (HUN)
2011 Shanghai  Ryan Lochte (USA)  Tyler Clary (USA)  Yuya Horihata (JPN)
2013 Barcelona  Daiya Seto (JPN)  Chase Kalisz (USA)  Thiago Pereira (BRA)
2015 Kazan  Daiya Seto (JPN)  Dávid Verrasztó (HUN)  Chase Kalisz (USA)
2017 Budapest  Chase Kalisz (USA)  Dávid Verrasztó (HUN)  Daiya Seto (JPN)
2019 Gwangju  Daiya Seto (JPN) (3)  Jay Litherland (USA)  Lewis Clareburt (NZL)
  • Medals:
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 United States88420
2 Hungary53210
3 Japan3025
4 Italy1124
5 Brazil1012
6 Soviet Union0314
7 East Germany0101
 Finland0101
 Netherlands0101
10 Canada0022
 Tunisia0022
12 New Zealand0011
 West Germany0011
Total18181854

4 × 100 metre freestyle relay

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1973 Belgrade  United States (USA)
Melvin Nash
Joe Bottom
Jim Montgomery
John Murphy
 Soviet Union (URS)
Igor Grivennikov
Viktor Aboimov
Vladimir Krivtsov
Vladimir Bure
 East Germany (GDR)
Roland Matthes
Roger Pyttel
Peter Bruch
Hartmut Flöckner
1975 Cali  United States (USA)
Bruce Furniss
Jim Montgomery
Andy Coan
John Murphy
 West Germany (FRG)
Klaus Steinbach
Dirk Braunleder
Kersten Meier
Peter Nocke
 Italy (ITA)
Roberto Pangaro
Paolo Barelli
Claudio Zei
Marcello Guarducci
1978 Berlin  United States (USA)
Jack Babashoff
Rowdy Gaines
Jim Montgomery (3)
David McCagg
 West Germany (FRG)
Andreas Schmidt
Ulrich Temp
Peter Knust
Klaus Steinbach
 Sweden (SWE)
Per Holmertz
Dan Larsson
Per-Ola Quist
Per-Alvar Magnusson
1982 Guayaquil  United States (USA)
Chris Cavanaugh
Robin Leamy
David McCagg
Rowdy Gaines
Matt Gribble*
Richard Saeger*
Tom Jager*
Bill Barrett*
 Soviet Union (URS)
Serhiy Krasyuk
Alexey Filonov
Sergey Smiryagin
Aleksey Markovsky
 Sweden (SWE)
Per Johansson
Bengt Baron
Per Holmertz
Per Wikström
Per-Alvar Magnusson*
Michael Söderlund*
1986 Madrid  United States (USA)
Tom Jager
Mike Heath
Paul Wallace
Matt Biondi
Asa Lawrence*
Jim Born*
 Soviet Union (URS)
Gennady Prigoda
Nikolay Yevseyev
Sergey Smiryagin
Aleksey Markovsky
Veniamin Tayanovich*
 East Germany (GDR)
Dirk Richter
Jörg Woithe
Sven Lodziewski
Steffen Zesner
Matthias Lutze*
1991 Perth  United States (USA)
Tom Jager
Brent Lang
Doug Gjersten
Matt Biondi
Troy Dalbey*
 Germany (GER)
Peter Sitt
Dirk Richter
Steffen Zesner
Bengt Zikarsky
Christian Tröger*
Nils Rudolph*
 Soviet Union (URS)
Gennady Prigoda
Yuri Bashkatov
Veniamin Tayanovich
Vladimir Tkacenko
Alexei Borislavski*
1994 Rome  United States (USA)
Jon Olsen
Josh Davis
Uğur Taner
Gary Hall, Jr.
Chris Eckerman*
Scott Jett*
 Russia (RUS)
Roman Shchegolev
Vladimir Predkin
Vladimir Pyshnenko
Alexander Popov
Yury Mukhin*
Vladislav Kulikov*
 Brazil (BRA)
Fernando Scherer
Teófilo Ferreira
André Teixeira
Gustavo Borges
1998 Perth  United States (USA)
Scott Tucker
Jon Olsen
Neil Walker
Gary Hall, Jr.
Brad Schumacher*
Bryan Jones*
 Australia (AUS)
Michael Klim
Richard Upton
Adam Pine
Chris Fydler
Anthony Rogis*
Nathan Rickard*
 Russia (RUS)
Alexander Popov
Vladislav Kulikov
Roman Yegorov
Denis Pimankov
Maxim Korshunov*
2001 Fukuoka  Australia (AUS)
Michael Klim
Ashley Callus
Todd Pearson
Ian Thorpe
David Jenkins*
Adam Pine*
 Netherlands (NED)
Mark Veens
Johan Kenkhuis
Klaas-Erik Zwering
Pieter van den Hoogenband
Ewout Holst*
 Germany (GER)
Stefan Herbst
Torsten Spanneberg
Lars Conrad
Sven Lodziewski
2003 Barcelona  Russia (RUS)
Andrey Kapralov
Ivan Usov
Denis Pimankov
Alexander Popov
Dmitri Talepov*
 United States (USA)
Scott Tucker
Neil Walker
Ryan Wochomurka
Jason Lezak
Randall Bal*
Nate Dusing*
 France (FRA)
Romain Barnier
Julien Sicot
Fabien Gilot
Frédérick Bousquet
2005 Montreal  United States (USA)
Michael Phelps
Neil Walker
Nate Dusing
Jason Lezak
Garrett Weber-Gale*
Ben Wildman-Tobriner*
 Canada (CAN)
Yannick Lupien
Rick Say
Mike Mintenko
Brent Hayden
 Australia (AUS)
Michael Klim
Andrew Mewing
Leith Brodie
Patrick Murphy
2007 Melbourne  United States (USA)
Michael Phelps
Neil Walker (3)
Cullen Jones
Jason Lezak
Garrett Weber-Gale*
Ben Wildman-Tobriner*
 Italy (ITA)
Massimiliano Rosolino
Alessandro Calvi
Christian Galenda
Filippo Magnini
Lorenzo Vismara*
 France (FRA)
Fabien Gilot
Frédérick Bousquet
Julien Sicot
Alain Bernard
Amaury Leveaux*
Grégory Mallet*
2009 Rome  United States (USA)
Michael Phelps (3)
Ryan Lochte
Matt Grevers
Nathan Adrian
Garrett Weber-Gale*
Ricky Berens*
Cullen Jones*
 Russia (RUS)
Evgeniy Lagunov
Andrey Grechin
Danila Izotov
Alexander Sukhorukov
Nikita Konovalov*
 France (FRA)
Fabien Gilot
Alain Bernard
Grégory Mallet
Frédérick Bousquet
Amaury Leveaux*
William Meynard*
2011 Shanghai  Australia (AUS)
James Magnussen
Matt Targett
Matthew Abood
Eamon Sullivan
Kyle Richardson*
James Roberts*
 France (FRA)
Fabien Gilot
Alain Bernard
Jérémy Stravius
William Meynard
 United States (USA)
Michael Phelps
Garrett Weber-Gale
Jason Lezak
Nathan Adrian
Ryan Lochte*
Douglas Robison*
David Walters*
2013 Barcelona  France (FRA)
Yannick Agnel
Florent Manaudou
Fabien Gilot
Jérémy Stravius
Amaury Leveaux*
Grégory Mallet*
William Meynard*
 United States (USA)
Nathan Adrian
Ryan Lochte
Anthony Ervin
James Feigen
Ricky Berens*
Conor Dwyer*
 Russia (RUS)
Andrey Grechin
Nikita Lobintsev
Vladimir Morozov
Danila Izotov
Yevgeniy Lagunov*
Alexander Sukhorukov*
2015 Kazan  France (FRA)
Mehdy Metella
Florent Manaudou
Fabien Gilot
Jérémy Stravius
Lorys Bourelly*
Clément Mignon*
 Russia (RUS)
Andrey Grechin
Nikita Lobintsev
Vladimir Morozov
Alexander Sukhorukov
Danila Izotov*
 Italy (ITA)
Luca Dotto
Marco Orsi
Michele Santucci
Filippo Magnini
2017 Budapest  United States (USA)
Caeleb Dressel
Townley Haas
Blake Pieroni
Nathan Adrian
Zach Apple*
Michael Chadwick*
 Brazil (BRA)
Gabriel Santos
Marcelo Chierighini
César Cielo
Bruno Fratus
 Hungary (HUN)
Dominik Kozma
Nándor Németh
Péter Holoda
Richárd Bohus
2019 Gwangju  United States (USA)
Caeleb Dressel
Blake Pieroni
Zach Apple
Nathan Adrian (3)
Townley Haas*
Michael Chadwick*
 Russia (RUS)
Vladislav Grinev
Vladimir Morozov
Kliment Kolesnikov
Evgeny Rylov
Andrey Minakov*
 Australia (AUS)
Cameron McEvoy
Clyde Lewis
Alexander Graham
Kyle Chalmers

* Swimmers who participated in the heats only.

  • Medals:
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 United States132116
2 France2136
3 Australia2125
4 Russia1427
5 Soviet Union0314
6 West Germany0202
7 Italy0123
8 Brazil0112
 Germany0112
10 Canada0101
 Netherlands0101
12 East Germany0022
 Sweden0022
14 Hungary0011
Total18181854

4 × 200 metre freestyle relay

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1973 Belgrade  United States (USA)
Kurt Krumpholz
Robin Backhaus
Richard Klatt
Jim Montgomery
 Australia (AUS)
John Kulasalu
Steve Badger
Brad Cooper
Michael Wenden
 West Germany (FRG)
Klaus Steinbach
Werner Lampe
Peter Nocke
Folkert Meeuw
1975 Cali  West Germany (FRG)
Klaus Steinbach
Werner Lampe
Hans-Joachim Geisler
Peter Nocke
 Great Britain (GBR)
Alan McClatchey
Gary Jameson
Gordon Downie
Brian Brinkley
 Soviet Union (URS)
Alexandre Samsonov
Anatoly Rybakov
Viktor Aboimov
Andrey Krylov
1978 Berlin  United States (USA)
Bruce Furniss
Bill Forrester
Bobby Hackett
Rowdy Gaines
 Soviet Union (URS)
Sergey Rusin
Andrey Krylov
Vladimir Salnikov
Sergey Koplyakov
 West Germany (FRG)
Andreas Schmidt
Peter Knust
Karsten Lippmann
Frank Wennmann
1982 Guayaquil  United States (USA)
Richard Saeger
Jeff Float
Kyle Miller
Rowdy Gaines
Sam Worden*
Doug Towme*
 Soviet Union (URS)
Vladimir Shemetov
Ivar Stukolkin
Vladimir Salnikov
Alexey Filonov
Andrey Krylov*
Svyatoslav Semenov*
Sergey Krasyuk*
 West Germany (FRG)
Andreas Schmidt
Dirk Korthals
Rainer Henkel
Michael Gross
Peter Knust*
1986 Madrid  East Germany (GDR)
Lars Hinnenburg
Thomas Flemming
Dirk Richter
Sven Lodziewski
Stefan Zessner*
 West Germany (FRG)
Rainer Henkel
Michael Gross
Alexander Schowtka
Thomas Fahrner
Stefan Pfeiffer*
Dirk Korthals*
 United States (USA)
Eric Boyer
Mike Heath
Dan Jorgensen
Matt Biondi
Mike O'Brien*
1991 Perth  Germany (GER)
Peter Sitt
Steffen Zesner
Stefan Pfeiffer
Michael Gross
Christian Tröger*
Jochen Bruha*
 United States (USA)
Troy Dalbey
Melvin Stewart
Dan Jorgensen
Doug Gjertsen
Paul Robinson*
 Italy (ITA)
Emanuele Idini
Roberto Gleria
Stefano Battistelli
Giorgio Lamberti
Bruno Zorzan*
1994 Rome  Sweden (SWE)
Christer Wallin
Tommy Werner
Lars Frölander
Anders Holmertz
Christoffer Eliasson*
 Russia (RUS)
Yury Mukhin
Vladimir Pyshnenko
Denis Pankratov
Roman Shchegolev
Alexei Stepanov*
 Germany (GER)
Andreas Szigat
Christian Keller
Oliver Lampe
Steffen Zesner
Torsten Spanneberg*
Christian Tröger*
Dirk Bludau*
1998 Perth  Australia (AUS)
Michael Klim
Ian Thorpe
Grant Hackett
Daniel Kowalski
Anthony Rogis*
 Netherlands (NED)
Pieter van den Hoogenband
Martijn Zuijdweg
Mark van der Zijden
Marcel Wouda
Johan Kenkhuis*
Bas-Ido Wennekes*
 Great Britain (GBR)
Paul Palmer
Andrew Clayton
Gavin Meadows
James Salter
Mark Steven*
2001 Fukuoka  Australia (AUS)
Grant Hackett
William Kirby
Michael Klim
Ian Thorpe
Todd Pearson*
Antony Matkovich*
Ray Hass*
 Italy (ITA)
Emiliano Brembilla
Matteo Pelliciari
Andrea Beccari
Massimiliano Rosolino
Andrea Righi*
Federico Cappellazzo*
Simone Cercato*
 United States (USA)
Scott Goldblatt
Nate Dusing
Chad Carvin
Klete Keller
Jay Schryver*
Jamie Rauch*
2003 Barcelona  Australia (AUS)
Grant Hackett
Craig Stevens
Nicholas Sprenger
Ian Thorpe
Jason Cram*
Antony Matkovich*
 United States (USA)
Michael Phelps
Nate Dusing
Aaron Peirsol
Klete Keller
Kevin Clements*
Chad Carvin*
Scott Goldblatt*
 Germany (GER)
Johannes Oesterling
Lars Conrad
Stefan Herbst
Christian Keller
Helge Meeuw*
2005 Montreal  United States (USA)
Michael Phelps
Ryan Lochte
Peter Vanderkaay
Klete Keller
Jayme Cramer*
Matthew McGinnis*
 Canada (CAN)
Brent Hayden
Colin Russell
Rick Say
Andrew Hurd
 Australia (AUS)
Nicholas Sprenger
Patrick Murphy
Andrew Mewing
Grant Hackett
Brendon Hughes*
Adam Lucas*
2007 Melbourne  United States (USA)
Michael Phelps
Ryan Lochte
Klete Keller
Peter Vanderkaay
Jayme Cramer*
David Walters*
 Australia (AUS)
Patrick Murphy
Andrew Mewing
Grant Brits
Kenrick Monk
Nic Ffrost*
 Canada (CAN)
Brian Johns
Brent Hayden
Rick Say
Andrew Hurd
2009 Rome  United States (USA)
Michael Phelps
Ricky Berens
David Walters
Ryan Lochte
Daniel Madwed*
Davis Tarwater*
Peter Vanderkaay*
 Russia (RUS)
Nikita Lobintsev
Mikhail Polischuk
Danila Izotov
Alexander Sukhorukov
Yevgeny Lagunov*
Sergey Perunin*
 Australia (AUS)
Kenrick Monk
Robert Hurley
Tommaso D'Orsogna
Patrick Murphy
Nic Ffrost*
Kirk Palmer*
2011 Shanghai  United States (USA)
Michael Phelps
Peter Vanderkaay
Ricky Berens
Ryan Lochte
David Walters*
Conor Dwyer*
 France (FRA)
Yannick Agnel
Grégory Mallet
Jérémy Stravius
Fabien Gilot
Sebastien Rouault*
 China (CHN)
Wang Shun
Zhang Lin
Li Yunqi
Sun Yang
Jiang Yuhui*
2013 Barcelona  United States (USA)
Conor Dwyer
Ryan Lochte (5)
Charlie Houchin
Ricky Berens
Matt McLean*
Michael Klueh*
 Russia (RUS)
Danila Izotov
Nikita Lobintsev
Artem Lobuzov
Alexander Sukhorukov
 China (CHN)
Wang Shun
Hao Yun
Li Yunqi
Sun Yang
Lü Zhiwu*
2015 Kazan  Great Britain (GBR)
Daniel Wallace
Robert Renwick
Calum Jarvis
James Guy
Nicholas Grainger*
Duncan Scott*
 United States (USA)
Ryan Lochte
Conor Dwyer
Reed Malone
Michael Weiss
Michael Klueh*
 Australia (AUS)
Cameron McEvoy
David McKeon
Daniel Smith
Thomas Fraser-Holmes
Grant Hackett*
Kurt Herzog*
2017 Budapest  Great Britain (GBR)
Stephen Milne
Nicholas Grainger
Duncan Scott
James Guy
Calum Jarvis*
 Russia (RUS)
Mikhail Dovgalyuk
Mikhail Vekovishchev
Danila Izotov
Aleksandr Krasnykh
Nikita Lobintsev*
 United States (USA)
Blake Pieroni
Townley Haas
Jack Conger
Zane Grothe
Conor Dwyer*
Clark Smith*
Jay Litherland*
2019 Gwangju  Australia (AUS)
Clyde Lewis
Kyle Chalmers
Alexander Graham
Mack Horton
Jack McLoughlin*
Thomas Fraser-Holmes*
 Russia (RUS)
Mikhail Dovgalyuk
Mikhail Vekovishchev
Aleksandr Krasnykh
Martin Malyutin
Ivan Girev*
 United States (USA)
Andrew Seliskar
Blake Pieroni
Zach Apple
Townley Haas
Jack Conger*
Jack LeVant*

* Swimmers who participated in the heats only.

  • Medals:
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 United States83415
2 Australia4239
3 Great Britain2114
4 West Germany1135
5 Germany1023
6 East Germany1001
 Sweden1001
8 Russia0505
9 Soviet Union0213
10 Canada0112
 Italy0112
12 France0101
 Netherlands0101
14 China0022
Total18181854

4 × 100 metre medley relay

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1973 Belgrade  United States (USA)
Mike Stamm
John Hencken
Joe Bottom
Jim Montgomery
 East Germany (GDR)
Roland Matthes
Jürgen Glas
Hartmut Flöckner
Roger Pyttel
 Canada (CAN)
Ian McKenzie
Peter Hrditschka
Bruce Robertson
Brian Phillips
1975 Cali  United States (USA)
John Murphy
Rick Colella
Gregory Jagenburg
Andy Coan
 West Germany (FRG)
Klaus Steinbach
Walter Kusch
Michael Kraus
Peter Nocke
 Great Britain (GBR)
James Carter
David Wilkie
Brian Brinkley
Gordon Downie
1978 Berlin  United States (USA)
Bob Jackson
Nicholas Nevid
Joe Bottom
David McCagg
 West Germany (FRG)
Klaus Steinbach
Walter Kusch
Michael Kraus
Andreas Schmidt
 Great Britain (GBR)
Gary Abraham
Duncan Goodhew
John Mills
Martin Smith
1982 Guayaquil  United States (USA)
Rick Carey
Steve Lundquist
Matt Gribble
Rowdy Gaines
Clay Britt*
John Moffet*
Chris Rives*
Chris Cavanaugh*
 Soviet Union (URS)
Vladimir Shemetov
Yuri Kis
Aleksey Markovsky
Sergey Smiryagin
Viktor Kuznetsov*
Sergey Krasyuk*
 West Germany (FRG)
Stefan Peter
Gerald Mörken
Michael Gross
Andreas Schmidt
1986 Madrid  United States (USA)
Dan Veatch
David Lundberg
Pablo Morales
Matt Biondi
Mark Rhodenbaugh*
Steven Bentley*
Craig Oppel*
Tom Jager*
 West Germany (FRG)
Frank Hoffmeister
Bert Göbel
Michael Gross
Andre Schadt
Rene Schaffgans*
Alexander Schowtka*
 Soviet Union (URS)
Igor Polyansky
Dmitry Volkov
Aleksey Markovsky
Nikolay Yevseyev
Sergei Zabolotnov*
Eduard Klimentyev*
Sergey Garro*
Sergey Smiryagin*
1991 Perth  United States (USA)
Jeff Rouse
Eric Wunderlich
Mark Henderson
Matt Biondi
Scot Johnson*
Mike Barrowman*
Bart Pippenger*
Brent Lang*
 Soviet Union (URS)
Vladimir Shemetov
Dmitry Volkov
Vladislav Kulikov
Veniamin Tayanovich
Vladimir Selkov*
Vadim Alexeev*
Vyacheslav Novikov*
Yuri Bashkatov*
 Germany (GER)
Frank Hoffmeister
Christian Poswiat
Michael Gross
Dirk Richter
Thilo Haase*
Bengt Zikarsky*
1994 Rome  United States (USA)
Jeff Rouse
Eric Wunderlich
Mark Henderson
Gary Hall, Jr.
Brian Retterer*
Seth Van Neerden*
Jon Olsen*
 Russia (RUS)
Vladimir Selkov
Vasily Ivanov
Denis Pankratov
Alexander Popov
Andrey Ivanov*
Vladislav Kulikov*
Vladimir Predkin*
 Hungary (HUN)
Tamás Deutsch
Norbert Rózsa
Péter Horváth
Attila Czene
Attila Zubor*
1998 Perth  Australia (AUS)
Matt Welsh
Phil Rogers
Michael Klim
Chris Fydler
Geoff Huegill*
 United States (USA)
Lenny Krayzelburg
Kurt Grote
Neil Walker
Gary Hall, Jr.
Jeremy Linn*
John Hargis*
Scott Tucker*
 Hungary (HUN)
Attila Czene
Norbert Rózsa
Péter Horváth
Attila Zubor
2001 Fukuoka  Australia (AUS)
Matt Welsh
Regan Harrison
Geoff Huegill
Ian Thorpe
Josh Watson*
Phil Rogers*
Adam Pine*
Ashley Callus*
 Germany (GER)
Steffen Driesen
Jens Kruppa
Thomas Rupprath
Torsten Spanneberg
 Russia (RUS)
Vladislav Aminov
Dmitry Komornikov
Vladislav Kulikov
Dmitry Chernyshov
Igor Marchenko*
Leonid Khokhlov*
2003 Barcelona  United States (USA)
Aaron Peirsol
Brendan Hansen
Ian Crocker
Jason Lezak
Randall Bal*
Ed Moses*
Michael Phelps*
Neil Walker*
 Russia (RUS)
Arkady Vyatchanin
Roman Ivanovsky
Igor Marchenko
Alexander Popov
Yevgeny Aleshin*
Dmitry Komornikov*
Yevgeny Korotyshkin*
Denis Pimankov*
 Japan (JPN)
Tomomi Morita
Kosuke Kitajima
Takashi Yamamoto
Daisuke Hosokawa
2005 Montreal  United States (USA)
Aaron Peirsol
Brendan Hansen
Ian Crocker
Jason Lezak
Randall Bal*
Mark Gangloff*
Michael Phelps*
Neil Walker*
 Russia (RUS)
Arkady Vyatchanin
Dmitry Komornikov
Igor Marchenko
Andrey Kapralov
Grigory Falko*
Yevgeny Korotyshkin*
Yevgeny Lagunov*
 Japan (JPN)
Tomomi Morita
Kosuke Kitajima
Ryo Takayasu
Daisuke Hosokawa
Hisayoshi Sato*
2007 Melbourne  Australia (AUS)
Matt Welsh
Brenton Rickard
Andrew Lauterstein
Eamon Sullivan
Hayden Stoeckel*
Michael Klim*
Kenrick Monk*
 Japan (JPN)
Tomomi Morita
Kosuke Kitajima
Takashi Yamamoto
Daisuke Hosokawa
Masafumi Yamaguchi*
 Russia (RUS)
Arkady Vyatchanin
Dmitry Komornikov
Nikolay Skvortsov
Evgeny Lagunov
Roman Sludnov*
Andrey Kapralov*
2009 Rome  United States (USA)
Aaron Peirsol
Eric Shanteau
Michael Phelps
David Walters
Matt Grevers*
Mark Gangloff*
Tyler McGill*
Nathan Adrian*
 Germany (GER)
Helge Meeuw
Hendrik Feldwehr
Benjamin Starke
Paul Biedermann
 Australia (AUS)
Ashley Delaney
Brenton Rickard
Andrew Lauterstein
Matt Targett
Christian Sprenger*
2011 Shanghai  United States (USA)
Nick Thoman
Mark Gangloff
Michael Phelps
Nathan Adrian
David Plummer*
Eric Shanteau*
Tyler McGill*
Garrett Weber-Gale*
 Australia (AUS)
Hayden Stoeckel
Brenton Rickard
Geoff Huegill
James Magnussen
Ben Treffers*
Christian Sprenger*
Sam Ashby*
James Roberts*
 Germany (GER)
Helge Meeuw
Hendrik Feldwehr
Benjamin Starke
Paul Biedermann
Markus Deibler*
2013 Barcelona  France (FRA)
Camille Lacourt
Giacomo Perez d'Ortona
Jérémy Stravius
Fabien Gilot
 Australia (AUS)
Ashley Delaney
Christian Sprenger
Tommaso D'Orsogna
James Magnussen
Kenneth To*
Cameron McEvoy*
 Japan (JPN)
Ryosuke Irie
Kosuke Kitajima
Takuro Fujii
Shinri Shioura
2015 Kazan  United States (USA)
Ryan Murphy
Kevin Cordes
Tom Shields
Nathan Adrian
Matt Grevers*
Cody Miller*
Tim Phillips*
Ryan Lochte*
 Australia (AUS)
Mitch Larkin
Jake Packard
Jayden Hadler
Cameron McEvoy
David Morgan*
Kyle Chalmers*
 France (FRA)
Camille Lacourt
Giacomo Perez-Dortona
Mehdy Metella
Fabien Gilot
2017 Budapest  United States (USA)
Matt Grevers
Kevin Cordes
Caeleb Dressel
Nathan Adrian (3+1*)
Ryan Murphy*
Cody Miller*
Tim Phillips*
Townley Haas*
 Great Britain (GBR)
Chris Walker-Hebborn
Adam Peaty
James Guy
Duncan Scott
Ross Murdoch*
 Russia (RUS)
Evgeny Rylov
Kirill Prigoda
Aleksandr Popkov
Vladimir Morozov
Grigoriy Tarasevich*
Anton Chupkov*
Daniil Pakhomov*
Danila Izotov*
2019 Gwangju  Great Britain (GBR)
Luke Greenbank
Adam Peaty
James Guy
Duncan Scott
James Wilby*
 United States (USA)
Ryan Murphy
Andrew Wilson
Caeleb Dressel
Nathan Adrian
Matt Grevers*
Michael Andrew*
Jack Conger*
Zach Apple*
 Russia (RUS)
Evgeny Rylov
Kirill Prigoda
Andrey Minakov
Vladimir Morozov
Kliment Kolesnikov*
Anton Chupkov*
Mikhail Vekovishchev*
Vladislav Grinev*

* Swimmers who participated in the heats only.

  • Medals:
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 United States132015
2 Australia3317
3 Great Britain1124
4 France1012
5 Russia0347
6 West Germany0314
7 Germany0224
8 Soviet Union0213
9 Japan0134
10 East Germany0101
11 Hungary0022
12 Canada0011
Total18181854

4 × 100 metre mixed freestyle relay

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2015 Kazan  United States (USA)
Ryan Lochte
Nathan Adrian
Simone Manuel
Missy Franklin
Conor Dwyer*
Margo Geer*
Abbey Weitzeil*
 Netherlands (NED)
Sebastiaan Verschuren
Joost Reijns
Ranomi Kromowidjojo
Femke Heemskerk
Kyle Stolk*
Marrit Steenbergen*
 Canada (CAN)
Santo Condorelli
Yuri Kisil
Chantal van Landeghem
Sandrine Mainville
Karl Krug*
Victoria Poon*
2017 Budapest  United States (USA)
Caeleb Dressel
Nathan Adrian
Mallory Comerford
Simone Manuel
Blake Pieroni*
Townley Haas*
Lia Neal*
Kelsi Worrell*
 Netherlands (NED)
Ben Schwietert
Kyle Stolk
Femke Heemskerk
Ranomi Kromowidjojo
Maud van der Meer*
 Canada (CAN)
Yuri Kisil
Javier Acevedo
Chantal van Landeghem
Penny Oleksiak
Markus Thormeyer*
Sandrine Mainville*
2019 Gwangju  United States (USA)
Caeleb Dressel
Zach Apple
Mallory Comerford
Simone Manuel (3)
Blake Pieroni*
Nathan Adrian*
Katie McLaughlin*
Abbey Weitzeil*
 Australia (AUS)
Kyle Chalmers
Clyde Lewis
Emma McKeon
Bronte Campbell
Cameron McEvoy*
Alexander Graham*
Brianna Throssell*
Madison Wilson*
 France (FRA)
Clément Mignon
Mehdy Metella
Charlotte Bonnet
Marie Wattel
Maxime Grousset*
Béryl Gastaldello*

* Swimmers who participated in the heats only.

  • Medals:
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 United States3003
2 Netherlands0202
3 Australia0101
4 Canada0022
5 France0011
Total3339

4 × 100 metre mixed medley relay

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2015 Kazan  Great Britain (GBR)
Chris Walker-Hebborn
Adam Peaty
Siobhan-Marie O'Connor
Fran Halsall
Ross Murdoch*
Rachael Kelly*
 United States (USA)
Ryan Murphy
Kevin Cordes
Katie McLaughlin
Margo Geer
Kendyl Stewart*
Lia Neal*
 Germany (GER)
Jan-Philip Glania
Hendrik Feldwehr
Alexandra Wenk
Annika Bruhn
2017 Budapest  United States (USA)
Matt Grevers
Lilly King
Caeleb Dressel
Simone Manuel
Ryan Murphy*
Kevin Cordes*
Kelsi Worrell*
Mallory Comerford*
 Australia (AUS)
Mitch Larkin
Daniel Cave
Emma McKeon
Bronte Campbell
Kaylee McKeown*
Matthew Wilson*
Grant Irvine*
Shayna Jack*
 Canada (CAN)
Kylie Masse
Richard Funk
Penny Oleksiak
Yuri Kisil
Javier Acevedo*
Rebecca Smith*
Chantal van Landeghem*
 China (CHN)
Xu Jiayu
Yan Zibei
Zhang Yufei
Zhu Menghui
Li Guangyuan*
Shi Jinglin*
Li Zhuhao*
2019 Gwangju  Australia (AUS)
Mitch Larkin
Matthew Wilson
Emma McKeon
Cate Campbell
Minna Atherton*
Matthew Temple*
Bronte Campbell*
 United States (USA)
Ryan Murphy
Lilly King
Caeleb Dressel
Simone Manuel
Matt Grevers*
Andrew Wilson*
Kelsi Dahlia*
Mallory Comerford*
 Great Britain (GBR)
Georgia Davies
Adam Peaty
James Guy
Freya Anderson
James Wilby*

* Swimmers who participated in the heats only.

  • Medals:
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 United States1203
2 Australia1102
3 Great Britain1012
4 Canada0011
 China0011
 Germany0011
Total33410

All-time medal table 1973–2019

Updated after the 2019 World Aquatics Championships.

Men's events

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 United States1228751260
2 Australia36312491
3 Hungary18131950
4 Great Britain1782449
5 China1541029
6 Russia13222156
7 France11131438
8 South Africa1151430
9 Italy9131840
10 Germany9121536
11 Japan8181642
12 Brazil89926
13 West Germany87924
14 Soviet Union7171539
15 East Germany681024
16 Canada514928
17 Poland46616
18 Sweden35917
19 Ukraine34512
20 Finland2215
21 Spain2147
22 South Korea2013
23 Netherlands19212
24 Tunisia1236
25 Greece1102
 Norway1102
 Serbia1102
28 Belgium1012
29 Suriname1001
30 New Zealand0336
31 Austria0314
32 Croatia0202
  Switzerland0202
34 Iceland0112
 Yugoslavia0112
36 Denmark0022
 Lithuania0022
 Singapore0022
39 Argentina0011
 Puerto Rico0011
 Romania0011
 Trinidad and Tobago0011
 Venezuela0011
Totals (43 nations)326325327978

Mixed events

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 United States4206
2 Australia1203
3 Great Britain1012
4 Netherlands0202
5 Canada0033
6 China0011
 France0011
 Germany0011
Totals (8 nations)66719

Multiple medalists

Boldface denotes active swimmers and highest medal count among all swimmers (including these who not included in these tables) per type.

All events

Rank Swimmer Country From To Gold Silver Bronze Total
1Michael Phelps United States20012011** 26 **61** 33 **
2Ryan Lochte United States20052015* 18 *5* 4 *** 27 **
3Caeleb Dressel United States2017201913215
4Sun Yang China20092019112316
5Ian Thorpe Australia19982003111113
6Grant Hackett Australia19982015106* 3 ** 19 *
7Nathan Adrian United States20092019** 10 **42** 16 **
8Aaron Peirsol United States2001200910212
9Adam Peaty Great Britain2015201981110
10Michael Klim Australia19982007* 7 *22* 11 *

* including one medal in the relay event in which he participated in the heats only
** including two medals in the relay events in which he participated in the heats only

Individual events

Rank Swimmer Country From To Gold Silver Bronze Total
1Michael Phelps United States2001201115520
2Sun Yang China20092019112114
3Ryan Lochte United States20052015103316
4Grant Hackett Australia1998200776114
5Aaron Peirsol United States20012009718
6Caeleb Dressel United States2017201977
7Ian Thorpe Australia199820036118
8César Cielo Brazil2009201366
Adam Peaty Great Britain2015201966
10Alexander Popov Russia19942003516

See also

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.